✅ Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 12 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Đề số 1 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 12

Đề bài

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

Question 1.  A.  church              B.  check

                     C.  chemist    D.  changeable

Question 2.  A.  autumn            B.  money

                    C.  native                D.  know

Question 3.  A.  started           B.  stopped

                  C.  looked               D.  laughed

Question 4.  A.  books     B.  bats

                    C.  days         D.  photographs

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

283123Choose the underlined word that needs correcting.

Question 5.  Although (A) the terrible weather, visitors (B) keep coming (C) in large numbers (D).

Question 6. If  (A) you will pass (B) your examination, we will have (C) a celebration (D).

Question 7.  Don’t forget (A) phoning (B) him when (C) he comes back (D).

Question 8.  He advised (A) us not taking (B) part in (C) the sport events (D).

283128 Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest.

Question 9.  A.  qualification

                    B.  recommendation

                    C.  responsibility

                    D.  disappointedly

Question 10.  A.  university

                       B.  application

                       C.  technology

                       D.  information

283131 Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence.

Question 11.  I enjoy my job as a baker, but it’s taken me over five years to………… to working at night.

A.  get used                 B.  getting used

C.  be use                    D.  used

Question 12.  My sister isn’t enjoying her job. Actually, I think she regrets not…………to university.

A.  inviting                  B.  working

C.  talking                   D.  going

Question 13.  Tom prefers ………………… at work late to doing the housework with me.

A.  living                    B.  making

C.  looking                  D.  staying

Question 14.  In England schooling is compulsory for all children from the age of 5 ………. 16.

A.  over                       B.  to

C.  with                       D.  for

Question 15.  In Vietnam a school year lasts for nine months and is divided ……………….. two terms.

A.  from                      B.  to

C.  into                        D.  on

Question 16.  There is a wide range of ………… in the education system of the USA.

A.  selective                B.  selected

C.  selection                D.  select

Question 17.  Gold ……………… in California in the 19th century.

A.  was discovered      B.  was discovering

C.  they discovered     D.  is discovered

Question 18.  Can you tell me how……………………..the feeling of pressure before an interview?

A.  reduced                  B.  reducing

 C.  to reduce               D.  to reducing

Question 19.  You should wear neatly and formally………………..you come to the interview.

A.  why                       B.  whom

C.  when                     D.  who

Question 20.  Before the interview, you have to send a letter of application and your ……………… to the company.

A.  recommendation    B.  reference

C.  photograph            D.  curriculum vitae   

Question 21.  He is the man ……………….. car was stolen last week.

A.  where                   B.  whose

C.  which                    D.  that

Question 22.  The National Curriculum is set by the …………………… and must be followed in all state schools.

A.  university               B.  government

C.  nation                    D.  country

Question 23.  If people paid a little more attention to the environment, the Earth ……………….. greener.

A.  would be                B.  would have been

C.  had been                D.  will be

Choose the sentence which has the closest meaning to the original one.

Question 24.  They have elected a new president.

A.  A new president have elected. 

B.  A new president have been elected.

C.  A new president has been elected.

D.  A new president has elected.

Question 25.  Susan didn’t buy my house last year.

A.  My house wasn’t bought by Susan last year.

B.  My house weren’t bought by Susan last year.

C.  My house wasn’t bought last year by Susan. 

D.  My house weren’t bought last year by Susan.

Question 26.  Jame has three sisters. Two of them are married.

A.  Jame, two of them are married, has three sister.

B.  Jame, who has three sisters, two of them are married.

C.  Jame has three sisters who are married.

D.  Jame has three sisters, two of whom are married.

Question 27.  Lisa is lazy, so she fails the exam.

A.  If Lisa isn’t lazy, she will pass the exam.

B.  If Lisa weren’t lazy she wouldn’t fail the exam.

C.  If Lisa didn’t fail the exam, she wouldn’t be lazy.

D.  If Lisa hadn’t been lazy, she’d have passed the exam.

Choose the best answer to complete the passage

Scientists have counted up to 80 polar bears at a time in or near Kaktovik; many look healthy and plump, especially in the early fall, when their (28)______ overlaps with the Inupiat village’s whaling season. But the bears that come here are climate (29)______, on land because the sea ice they rely on for hunting seals is disappearing.

The Arctic is warming twice (30)______ the rest of the planet, and the ice cover is retreating at a pace that even the climate scientists who (31)______ the decline find startling. Much of 2016 was warmer than normal, and the freeze-up came late. In November, the extent of Arctic sea ice was lower than (32)______ recorded for that month.

Question 28:   A. presence

                        B. present       

                        C. presentation

                        D. presenter

Question 29:   A. immigrants

                        B. movers       

                        C. habitants

                        D. refugees

Question 30:   A. as fast as

                       B. so fast that 

                        C. too fast to

                        D. fast enough

Question 31:   A. judged

                        B. thought      

                        C. predicted

                        D. ranked

Question 32:   A. never

                        B. already       

                        C. just

                        D. ever

Read the passage and answer the questions

Africa’s wild giraffe population has plunged dramatically and the world’s tallest animals are in the process of a “silent extinction”, a conservation group has reported.

Giraffe populations have fallen by up to 40% over the last 30 years, the International Union for Conservation of Nature says in the latest edition of its “Red List” of endangered species. The gentle giants’ numbers have dipped from as many as 163,000 in 1985 to just over 97,000 last year, according to the report.

The steep decline was one of the headline statistics from the report, and is driven by some familiar factors including habitat loss, civil unrest and unforgettably, illegal hunting. Elsewhere, of the 742 newly recognized bird species in the list, 11% are considered threatened ‒ and 13 already listed as “extinct”.

“Many species are slipping away before we can even describe them,” IUCN Director General Inger Andersen said in response to the report’s publication. “This IUCN Red List update shows that the scale of the global extinction crisis may be even greater than we thought.”

Among bird species under threat is the African grey parrot, a popular pet, which is now classed as “Endangered” on the list because of “unsustainable trapping and habitat loss.”

Across animals, birds, insects, aquatic life and plants, the list now includes 85,604 species, of which 24,307 are threatened with extinction.

The plunge in the number of wild giraffe prompted the group to move the animals from the “least concern” rating to “vulnerable”, in the report.

“Whilst giraffes are commonly seen on safari, in the media and in zoos, people ‒ including conservationists ‒ are unaware that these majestic animals are undergoing a silent extinction,” IUCN co-Chairman Julian Fennessy, was quoted as saying.

“With a decline of almost 40% in the last three decades alone, the world’s tallest animal is under severe pressure in some of its core ranges across East, Central and West Africa. As one of the world’s most iconic animals, it is timely that we take risks for the giraffe before it is too late.”

Of nine subspecies of giraffe, five are declining in numbers, while three have increasing populations and one is stable.

Question 33: We can forget about the threat of poaching to giraffes because it no longer exists.

Question 34: The causes leading to the significant decline of giraffes are different from those happening to other species.

Question 35: Over a third of newly-listed plants and animals are in danger of dying out.

Question 36: Once-popular grey parrot is in danger of extinction resulting from continuous catching.

Question 37: The species usually disappear too fast for scientists to describe.

Question 38: Giraffes used to be a safe species.                  

Listen to a conversation between Linda and Tom about a company called Dreams Come True and choose the best answer. You can listen to the recording TWICE.

Question 39: According to the conversation, Dreams Come True helps you ______.

A. find dream jobs     

B. try dream jobs       

C. advertise for dream jobs

Question 40: Which job is Tom’s dream job?

A. tour guide  

B. flight attendant      

C. journalist

Question 41: Which job is Linda’s dream job?

A. flight attendant     

B. teacher       

C. baker

Question 42: According to Linda, which is the most important quality of a teacher?

A. well-educated       

B. dedicated  

C. inspirational

Question 43: Which job does Linda decide to try at the end?

A. baker         

B. cheese maker         

C. teacher

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 44: The last time when I saw her was three years ago.

A. I saw her three years ago and will never meet her again.

B. About three years ago, I used to meet her.

C. I have not seen her for three years.

D. I have often seen her for the last three years.

Question 45: It was your assistance that enabled us to get achievement.

A. Your assistance discouraged us from get achievement.

B. But for your assistance, we could not have got achievement.

C. If you assisted us, we could not get achievement.

D. Without your assistance, we could get achievement.

Question 46: The basketball team knew they lost the match. They soon started to blame each other.

A. Hardly had the basketball team known they lost the match when they started to blame each other.

B. Not only did the basketball team lose the match but they blamed each other as well.

C. As soon as they blamed each other, the basketball team knew they lost the match.

D. No sooner had the basketball team started to blame each other than they knew they lost the match.

Question 47: Because it was an interesting novel, I stayed up all night to finish it.

A. Though it was an interesting novel, I stayed up all night to finish it.

B. Unless it was an interesting novel, I would stay up all night to finish it.

C. I stayed up all night to finish the novel, therefore it was interesting.

D. So interesting was the novel that I stayed up all night to finish it.

Question 48: Those who are riding a motorbike are not allowed to take off their helmet.

A. You should not wear a helmet when you are riding a motorbike.

B. Those who are wearing a helmet are not allowed to ride a motorbike.

C. It is the helmet that one needn’t wear when he is riding a motorbike.

D. People must never take their helmet off while they are riding a motorbike.

Question 49: Alan wanted the East company’s mechanic to mend the broken bike for him.

A. Alan had the broken bike mend by the East company’s mechanic.

B. Alan made the broken bike mended by the East company’s mechanic.

C. The broken bike got Alan wanted the East company’s mechanic to mend.

D. Alan got the broken bike mended by the East company’s mechanic.

Question 50: “Why don’t you throw away the old bag?” Lan said.

A. Lan helped me to get rid of the old bag.

B. Lan suggested getting rid of the old bag.

C. Lan invited to throw away the old bag.

D. Lan insisted me to get rid of the old bag.

Lời giải chi tiết

1. C11. A21. B31. C41. B
2. A12. D22. B32. D42. C
3. A13. D23. A33. F43. A
4. C14. B24. B34. F44. C
5. A15. C25. A35. T45. B
6. B16. C26. D36. T46. A
7. B17. A27. C37. F47. D
8. B18. C28. A38. T48. D
9. D19. C29. D39. B49. D
10. C20. D30. A40. C50. B

Đề số 2 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh

Đề bài

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

GLOBAL WARMING

Few people now question the reality of global warming and its effects on the world’s climate. Many scientists (1) _____________the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world’s temperatures and are convinced that, more than ever before, the Earth is at risk from the forces of the wind, rain and sun. According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (2) _____________and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

     Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (3) _____________by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source. They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, (4) _____________ could then replace existing power station.

Some scientists, (5) _____________, believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results. Global warming, it seems, is to stay.

Question 1: A. give                B. put     

                    C. take                D. have

Question 2: A. strict               B. severe

                    C. strong             D. healthy

Question 3: A. off                  B. away

                    C. up                  D. over

Question 4: A. that                B. which                

                    C. what               D. who

Question 5: A. but                 B. although

                   C. despite            D. however

Choose the word marked A, B, C, or D which is stressed differently from the rest.

Question 6: A. kidding            B. expand

                   C. namely             D. wildlife

Question 7: A. paper              B. lecture

                  C. tonight               D. story

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 8: Jane missed the bus. She went to school late.

A. Jane went to school late because she missed the bus.

B. Jane went to school late and she missed the bus.

C. Jane went to school late though she missed the bus.

D. Jane went to school late but she missed the bus.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 9: We last went to the cinema two months ago.

A. We didn’t go to the cinema for two months.        

B. We didn’t want to go to the cinema anymore.

C. We have been to the cinema for two months.      

D. We haven’t been to the cinema for two months.

Question 10: The car was so expensive that I didn’t buy it.

A. The car was too expensive for me to buy.

B. The car was cheap enough for me to buy

C. The car was such expensive that I didn’t buy it.

D. The car was not so cheap that I couldn’t buy it.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 11: She is very _______ in playing computer games online. It is not a good habit.

A. interested                B. interests   

C. interest                   D. interesting

Question 12: What a lovely baby! He certainly ________his father.

A. takes on                  B. looks after

C. takes after               D. tries out

Question 13: Salegirl: “Can I help you? We ‘ve got some new shirts here.” – Customer: ” Ok, Thanks._______.”

A. Take care of yourself        

B. We will order later

C. Mind your own business        

D. We are just looking

Question 14: ________, the young mother appeared visibly very happy after the birth of her child.

A. Despite tired           B. As tired      

C. Tired as she was     D. She was tired

Question 15: It was not until 1915_______the cinema really became an industry.

A. that                         B. when

C. while                      D. which

Question 16: ________of my friends are very good at mathematics.

A. One                         B. Most

C. Either                      D. Almost

Question 17: I would have gone if I________time.

A. would have             B. have had

C. have                        D. had had

Question 18: Claire wanted to know what time ________ .

A. do the banks close                                     

B. the banks would close

C. did the banks close                                    

D. the banks closes

Question 19: Blindfish, which spend their whole lives in caves, have _______ eyes nor body pigments.

A. either                      B. not any

C. nor                          D. neither

Question 20: The young boy denied________the women’s purse.

A. having stolen          B. being stolen

C. to steal                    D. steal

Question 21: Ann: ” You really have a pretty hat, Linda, I have never seen such a perfect thing on you” – Linda: “_______.”

A. Thanks! It is nice of you to say so

B. Of course

C. Do you think you are right.

D. Don’t mention it, boring

Question 22: She has an ________response to water and feel very calm when she’s underwater.

A. emotional               B. emotionally

C. emotion                  D. emotions

Question 23: It is ________ book that just a few people like it.

A. such old                  B. such an old

C. so old                      D. so an old

Question 24: Bill is becoming_______

A. more lazy and lazier

B. lazier and more lazy

C. more and more lazy

D. lazier and lazier

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 25: The early we leave, the sooner we will arrive.

A. leave                       B. arrive   

C. sooner                     D. early

Question 26: This is the girl for which I am waiting.

A. am                          B. This is

C. the                          D. for which

Question 27: An increased number of city dwellers has made the obsolete infrastructure worse and required

a lot of repairs in these days.

A. required              

B. obsolete infrastructure

C. repairs

D. has made

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Question 28: A. lives                         B. goes

                     C. likes                          D. lands

Question 29: A. teaching                   B. ache

                     C. architect                    D. school

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 30: Billy, come and give me a hand with cooking.

A. attempt                   B. prepared

C. help                        D. be busy

Question 31: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.

A. share                       B. cover

C. conserve                 D. reveal

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the following questions.

Let children learn to judge their own work. A child learning to talk does not learn by being corrected all the time. If corrected too much, he will stop talking. He notices a thousand times a day the difference between the language he uses and the language those around him use. Bit by bit, he makes the necessary changes to make his language like other people’s. In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle – compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes. But in school we never give a child a chance to find out his mistakes for himself, let alone correct them. We do it all for him. We act as if we thought that he would never notice a mistake unless it was pointed out to him, or correct it unless he was made to. Soon he becomes dependent on the teacher. Let him do it himself. Let him work out, with the help of other children if he wants it, what this word says, what the answer is to that problem, whether this is a good way of saying or doing this or not.

     If it is a matter of right answers, as it may be in mathematics or science, give him the answer book. Let him correct his own papers. Why should we teachers waste time on such routine work? Our job should be to help the child when he tells us that he can’t find the way to get the right answer. Let’s end all this nonsense of grades, exams, and marks. Let us throw them all out, and let the children learn what all educated persons must someday learn, how to measure their own understanding, how to know what they know or do not know.

     Let them get on with this job in the way that seems most sensible to them, with our help as school teachers if they ask for it. The idea that there is a body of knowledge to be learnt at school and used for the rest of one’s life is nonsense in a world as complicated and rapidly changing as ours. Anxious parents and teachers say, “But suppose they fail to learn something essential, something they will need to get on in the world?” Don’t worry! If it is essential, they will go out into the world and learn it.

Question 32: What does the author think is the best way for children to learn things?

A. By listening to explanations from skilled people.

B. By making mistakes and having them corrected.

C. By asking a great many questions.

D. By copying what other people do.

Question 33: The passage suggests that learning to speak and learning to ride a bicycle are ______.

A. more important than other skills

B. basically the same as learning other skills

C. not really important skills

D. basically different from learning adult skills

Question 34: What does the author think teachers do which they should not do?

A. They encourage children to copy from one another.

B. They point out children’s mistakes to them.

C. They allow children to mark their own work.

D. They give children correct answers.

Question 35: The word “those” in paragraph 1 refers to _____.

A. skills         B. performances     

C. changes      D. things

Question 36: According to paragraph 1, what basic skills do children learn to do without being taught?

A. reading, talking, and hearing 

B. talking, climbing, and whistling

C. running, walking, and playing  

D. talking, running, and skiing

Question 37Exams, grades and marks should be abolished because children’s progress should only be estimated by_____.

A. parents

B. educated persons 

C. the children themselves  

D. teachers

Question 38: The author fears that children will grow up into adults who are____________

A. unable to think for themselves

B. too independent of others

C. unable to use basic skills      

D. too critical of themselves

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 39: I am tired because I went to bed late last night.

A. put out                    B. kept off

C. stayed up                D. brought up

Question 40: I’d love to come, but I am snowed under at the moment.

A. am busy

B. have a bad cold     

C. am on the move

D. have free time

Listen to a piece of news about one of the most dangerous jobs in the world and choose the best answer. You can listen to the recording TWICE.

Question 41. Motoboys are the _________ dangerous job in the world.

A. most

B. second-most

C. third-most

Question 42. Monthly, the motoboys can earn _________.

A. $70

B. $300

C. $600

Question 43. The reason why the motoboys drive so crazily is _________.

A. they are too young

B. they know it is dangerous

C. they work under time pressure

Question 44. Why did the government want to change the traffic laws?

A. They want the motoboys to drive just like everyone else.

B. They want the motoboys to risk their lives in the dangerous job.

C. They want the motoboys to drive cars instead of motorbikes.

Question 45. The efforts to change the traffic laws failed as _________.

A. the policies behind were wrong

B. there was not enough money to support the changes

C. the motoboys needed to earn their living

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1BQuestion 11AQuestion 21AQuestion 31C
Question 2BQuestion 12CQuestion 22AQuestion 32
Question 3AQuestion 13DQuestion 23BQuestion 33
Question 4BQuestion 14CQuestion 24DQuestion 34
Question 5DQuestion 15AQuestion 25DQuestion 35
Question 6BQuestion 16BQuestion 26DQuestion 36
Question 7CQuestion 17DQuestion 27DQuestion 37
Question 8AQuestion 18BQuestion 28CQuestion 38
Question 9DQuestion 19DQuestion 29AQuestion 39C
Question 10AQuestion 20AQuestion 30CQuestion 40D

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. B

Many scientists (1) _____________the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world’s temperatures

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Cụm từ put (the) blame on sth/ sb: đổ tội cho ai/ cái gì

=> Many scientists (1) put the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world’s temperatures…

Tạm dịch: Nhiều nhà khoa học đổ lỗi cho các thảm họa thiên nhiên gần đây là do nhiệt độ thế giới tăng lên…

Chọn B

Question 2.B

According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (2) _____________and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. strict (adj) nghiêm khắc

B. severe (adj) nghiêm trọng

C. strong (adj) mạnh

D. healthy (adj) khỏe

=> According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (2) severe and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

Tạm dịch: Theo họ, hiện tượng nóng lên toàn cầu đang làm cho các hiện tượng thời tiết cực đoan, chẳng hạn như bão và hạn hán, thậm chí còn nghiêm trọng hơn và khiến mực nước biển trên toàn thế giới tăng lên.

Chọn B

Question 3. A

Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (3) _____________by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source.

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

A. give off: phát tán, tỏa, thải

B. give away: tặng, cho

C. give up: từ bỏ

D. give over: ngừng, từ bỏ

=> Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (3) off by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source.

Tạm dịch: Các nhóm môi trường đang gây áp lực lên các chính phủ để hành động nhằm giảm lượng carbon dioxide được thải ra bởi các nhà máy và nhà máy điện, do đó tấn công vấn đề tại nguồn của nó.

Chọn A

Question 4. B

They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, (4) _____________ could then replace existing power station.

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

A. that: thay thế cho vật, cả người và vật                      

B. which: thay thế cho vật

C. what: thay thế cho trạng ngữ chỉ vật

D. who: thay thế cho người

Ta thấy đại từ trong câu thay thế cho vật (solar, wind and wave energy devices) mà đây là mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định nên bắt buộc phải dùng “which”

=> They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, (4) which could then replace existing power station.

Tạm dịch: Họ ủng hộ việc chi nhiều tiền hơn cho việc nghiên cứu các thiết bị năng lượng mặt trời, năng lượng gió và sóng, thứ sau đó có thể thay thế các nhà máy điện hiện có.

Chọn B

Question 5.D

Some scientists, (5) _____________, believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

A. but: nhưng (nối 2 mệnh đề tương phản)                    

B. although: tuy nhiên ((nối 2 mệnh đề tương phản)

C. despite: tuy nhiên (nối 2 mệnh đề tương phản)

D. however: tuy nhiên (nối 2 câu, 2 mệnh đề tương phản)

Ta thấy liên từ đóng vai trò nối 2 câu tương phản về nghĩa nên đáp án phù hợp là however

=> Some scientists, (5) however believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, một số nhà khoa học tin rằng ngay cả khi chúng ta ngừng thải carbon dioxide và các khí khác vào bầu khí quyển vào ngày mai, chúng ta sẽ phải đợi vài trăm năm nữa để nhận thấy kết quả.

Chọn D

Question 6. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

kidding /ˈkɪdɪŋ/                           

expand /ɪkˈspænd/                  

namely /ˈneɪmli/           

wildlife /ˈwaɪldlaɪf/

Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1.

Chọn B

Question 7. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

paper /ˈpeɪpə(r)/

lecture /ˈlektʃə(r)/        

tonight /təˈnaɪt/

story /ˈstɔːri/

Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1.

Chọn C

Question 8. A

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

because + S + V: bởi vì

and: và

though + S + V: mặc dù

but: nhưng

Tạm dịch: Jane lỡ xe buýt. Cô đi học muộn.

A. Jane đi học muộn vì lỡ xe buýt.

B. Jane đi học muộn và cô ấy lỡ xe buýt.

C. Jane đi học muộn mặc dù cô ấy lỡ xe buýt.

D. Jane đi học muộn nhưng cô ấy đã lỡ xe buýt.

Các phương án B, C, D sai về nghĩa.

Chọn A

Question 9. D

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn – hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + last + Ved/ V2 + khoảng thời gian + ago ( Ai làm gì lần cuối cùng cách đây bao lâu.)

= S + have/ has not + Ved/P2 + for + khoảng thời gian ( Ai đã không làm gì trong khoảng thời gian bao lâu)

Tạm dịch: Lần cuối chúng tôi đi xem phim là cách đây hai tháng.

A. sai ngữ pháp: didn’t go  

B. Chúng tôi đã không muốn đi xem phim nữa. => sai về nghĩa

C. Chúng tôi đã đến rạp chiếu phim trong vòng hai tháng. => sai về nghĩa

D. Chúng tôi đã không đến rạp chiếu phim trong vòng hai tháng.

Chọn D

Question 10. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ kết quả

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S1 + be + so + adj + that + S2 + V (…quá…đến nỗi mà…)

= S + be + too + adj + (for O) + to V (…quá…để mà)

Tạm dịch: Chiếc xe quá đắt đến nỗi tôi đã không mua nó.

A. Chiếc xe quá đắt để tôi mua.

B. Chiếc xe đủ rẻ để tôi mua. => sai về nghĩa

C. sai ngữ pháp: such => so

D. Chiếc xe không rẻ đến mức tôi không thể mua nó. => sai về nghĩa

Chọn A

Question 11. A

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. interested in (adj): quan tâm, yêu thích cái gì (tính từ bị động mô tả cảm xúc của ngươi do bị tác động mà có)                  

B. interests (v): quan tâm

C. interest (n): sự quan tâm   

D. interesting (adj): thú vị (tính từ chủ động mô tả đặc điểm/ tính chất của người hoặc vật)

Sau động từ “to be” cần 1 tính từ.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy rất thích chơi trò chơi điện tử. Đó không phải là một thói quen tốt.

Chọn A

Question 12. C

Kiến thức: Phrasal verb

Giải thích:

A. takes on: gánh vác

B. looks after: chăm sóc                    

C. takes after: trông giống như

D. tries out: thử

Tạm dịch: Đứa trẻ đáng yêu quá! Trông nó giống bố y đúc.

Chọn C

Question 13. D

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Người bán hàng: “Quý khách cần giúp gì không ạ? Chúng tôi có vài cái áo mới ở đây.” – Khách hàng: “Ồ, cảm ơn. _______.”

A. Bảo trọng nhé

B. Chúng tôi sẽ đặt hàng sau

C. Lo việc của mình đi

D. Chúng tôi chỉ đang xem đồ thôi

Các phản hồi A, B, C không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn D

Question 14. C

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nhượng bộ

Giải thích: Despite + N/ V-ing = Although + S + be + adj = Adj + as + S + be: mặc dù

Tạm dịch: Dù người mẹ trẻ mệt nhưng trông cô ấy vẫn vui thấy rõ sau khi sinh con.

Chọn C

Question 15. A

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “not until…that”

Giải thích:

Công thức: It is/ was not until + time word/ phrase/ clause + that… + S + V: Mãi cho đến….. thì…

Cấu trúc này được dùng nhằm nhấn mạnh khoảng thời gian hoặc thời điểm mà một sự việc xảy ra. Khoảng thời gian hoặc thời điểm có thể diễn tả bằng một từ, một cụm từ hoặc một mệnh đề.

Tạm dịch: Mãi đến năm 1915 thì phim chiếu rạp thực sự trở thành một ngành công nghiệp.

Chọn A

Question 16. B

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ

Giải thích:

A. One of + danh từ số nhiều => động từ số ít          

B. Most of + danh từ số nhiều => động từ số nhiều  

C. Either of + danh từ số nhiều => động từ số ít                   

D. Almost (adv): gần như

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết những người bạn của tôi đều giỏi Toán.

Chọn B

Question 17. D

Kiến thức: Question điều kiện loại III

Giải thích:

Question điều kiện loại III là Question điều kiện diễn tả một giả thiết trái ngược với quá khứ.

Cấu trúc: If + S + had + P.P (quá khứ phân từ), S + would + have + P.P

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi có thời gian thì tôi đã đi rồi.

Chọn D

Question 18. B

Kiến thức: Question tường thuật

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc tường thuật Question hỏi: S1 + wanted to know + wh – word  + S2 + V (lùi thì).

will close => would close

Tạm dịch: Claire muốn biết ngân hàng sẽ đóng cửa lúc mấy giờ.

Chọn B

Question 19. D

Kiến thức: Cặp liên từ

Giải thích:

neither…nor: … không … cũng không…

either…or…: hoặc… hoặc là…

Tạm dịch: Cá mù, sống cả đời trong hang động, không có mắt cũng không có sắc tố cơ thể.

Chọn D

Question 20. A

Kiến thức:V-ing/ to V

Giải thích:

deny V-ing/ having P2: phủ nhận đã làm việc gì

=> Dạng bị động: deny + being P2 (phủ nhận đã được/ bị làm gì)

Tạm dịch: Thằng bé phủ nhận việc lấy trộm ví của người phụ nữ.

Chọn A

Question 21. A

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Anna: “Mũ cậu đẹp thế, Linda, tớ chưa bao giờ thấy cậu đội mũ đẹp như vậy.” – Linda: “________.”

A. Cảm ơn. Cậu thật tốt bụng khi nói vậy

B. Tất nhiên rồi

C. Bạn có nghĩ là bạn đúng không 

D. Đừng nhắc đến nó nữa, nhàm chán lắm

Các phản hồi B, C, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn A

Question 22. A

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. emotional (adj): thuộc tình cảm

B. emotionally (adv): đa cảm

C. emotion (n): cảm xúc

D. emotions (n): cảm xúc

Trước danh từ “response” (phản ứng) cần 1 tính từ bổ nghĩa cho nó.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy có một phản ứng đầy cảm xúc với nước và cảm thấy rất bình tĩnh khi cô ấy ở dưới nước.

Chọn A

Question 23. B

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ kết quả

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: It + be + such + (a/an) + adj + N + that + S + V

= S + be + so + adj + that + S + V: …quá … đến nỗi mà…

Tạm dịch: Quyển sách này cũ đến nỗi rất ít người thích nó.

Chọn B

Question 24. D

Kiến thức: So sánh kép

Giải thích:

Đối với cùng một tính từ:

– short adj: S + V + adj-er + and + adj-er

– long adj: S + V + more and more + adj

Tạm dịch: Bill đang càng ngày càng lười.

Chọn D

Question 25. D

Kiến thức: So sánh kép

Giải thích:

Công thức: The + comparative + S1 + V2, the + comparative + S2 + V2

Sửa: early => earlier

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta càng đi sớm thì chúng ta càng đến sớm.

Chọn D

Question 26. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

– which: thay cho danh từ chỉ vật trước nó; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

– whom: thay cho danh từ chỉ vật trước nó; đóng vai trò tân ngữ

Sửa: for which => for whom

Tạm dịch: Đây là cô gái mà tôi đang đợi chờ.

Chọn D

Question 27. D

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ & động từ

Giải thích:

the number of + N + động từ chia ở dạng số ít

a number of + N + động từ chia ở dạng số nhiều.

Sửa: has made => have made

Tạm dịch: Gần đây số lượng người dân thành phố ngày càng tăng đã khiến cơ sở hạ tầng cũ trở nên tồi tệ hơn và cần phải sửa chữa rất nhiều.

Chọn D

Question 28. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-s”

Giải thích:

Đuôi “-s/es” đượ phát âm là:

– /s/ khi từ có tận cùng bằng các phụ âm vô thanh: /θ/, /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/.

– /ɪz/ khi từ có tận cùng là các âm: /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/.

– /z/ khi các từ có tận cùng là nguyên âm và các phụ còn lại

lives /laɪvz/

goes /ɡəʊz/     

likes /laɪks/

lands /lændz/

Phần gạch chân của đáp án C được phát âm là /s/, còn lại phát âm là /z/.

Chọn C

Question 29. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ch”

Giải thích:

teaching /ˈtiːtʃɪŋ/

ache /eɪk/                    

architect /ˈɑːkɪtekt/ 

school /skuːl/

Phần gạch chân của đáp án A được phát âm là /tʃ/, còn lại phát âm là /k/.

Chọn A

Question 30. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

give me a hand: giúp đỡ

A. attempt (v): cố gắng

B. prepared (v): chuẩn bị                   

C. help (v): giúp đỡ

D. be busy (v): bận rộn

=> give me a hand = help

Tạm dịch: Milly, lại đây và giúp tôi nấu nướng nào.

Chọn C

Question 31. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

preserve (v): giữ gìn, bảo tồn

A. share (v): chia sẻ

B. cover (v): che chở             

C. conserve (v): bảo tồn

D. reveal (v): tiết lộ

=> preserve = conserve

Tạm dịch: Tên của những người trong cuốn sách đã được thay đổi để giữ bí mật danh tính.

Chọn C

TH Question 32. Tác giả cho rằng cách tốt nhất để trẻ em học mọi thứ là gì?

A. Bằng cách lắng nghe giải thích từ những người có kỹ năng.

B. Bằng cách mắc lỗi và nhờ họ sửa chữa.

C. Bằng cách đặt rất nhiều câu hỏi.

D. Bằng cách sao chép những gì người khác làm.

Thông tin: In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle – compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes.

Tạm dịch: Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp – so sánh sự thực hiện của chúng với những người có kỹ năng hơn, và từ từ khiến chúng có những thay đổi cần thiết.

Đáp án: B

VD Question 33: Đoạn văn cho thấy rằng việc học nói và học cách đi xe đạp là __________.

A. về cơ bản giống như các kỹ năng khác

B. về cơ bản khác với học kỹ năng người lớn

C. không thực sự quan trọng kỹ năng

D. quan trọng hơn các kỹ năng khác

Thông tin: In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle – compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes.

Tạm dịch: Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp – so sánh sự thực hiện của chúng với những người có kỹ năng hơn, và từ từ khiến chúng có những thay đổi cần thiết.

Đáp án: A

VD Question 34: Tác giả cho rằng giáo viên làm những việc không nên làm là gì?

A. Họ khuyến khích trẻ em sao chép từ nhau.

B. Họ chỉ ra những sai lầm của trẻ em cho họ.

C. Họ cho phép trẻ em tự đánh dấu công việc của mình.

D. Họ cho trẻ em những câu trả lời đúng.

Thông tin: We act as if we thought that he would never notice a mistake unless it was pointed out to him, or correct it unless he was made to. Soon he becomes dependent on the teacher. Let him do it himself.

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta hành động như thể chúng ta nghĩ rằng chúng sẽ không bao giờ nhận ra một sai lầm trừ khi có người chỉ cho chúng, hoặc sửa nó nếu chúng không tự làm được. Chẳng mấy chốc, chúng trở nên lệ thuộc vào giáo viên. Hãy để chúng tự mình làm.

Đáp án: D

NB Question 35: Từ “those” trong đoạn 1 có nghĩa là____

A. kỹ năng

B. sự biểu diễn/ thực hiện

C. những thay đổi

D. mọi thứ

Thông tin: In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle – compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes.

Tạm dịch: Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp – so sánh sự thực hiện của chúng với những người có kỹ năng hơn, và từ từ khiến chúng có những thay đổi cần thiết.
Đáp án: B

TH Question 36. Theo đoạn 1, trẻ em học được những ký năng cơ bản nào mà không được dạy?

A. đọc, nói và nghe

B. nói, leo trèo, huýt sáo

C. chạy, đi bộ, và chơi

D. nói chuyện, chạy và trượt tuyết

Thông tin: In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle…

Tạm dịch: Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp

Đáp án: B

TH Question 37. Các kì thi, lên lớp và điểm số nên được bãi bỏ vì tiến bộ của trẻ em chỉ nên được ước tính bởi_____

A. bố mẹ

B. những người được  đào tạo

C. chính những đứa trẻ

D. giáo viên

Thông tin: Let’s end all this nonsense of grades, exams, and marks. Let us throw them all out, and let the children learn what all educated persons must someday learn, how to measure their own understanding, how to know what they know or do not know.

Tạm dịch: Hãy kết thúc tất cả những điều vô nghĩa này: lên lớp, kì thi và điểm số. Hãy vứt bỏ hết những thứ đó đi, và hãy để những đứa trẻ học từ tất cả mọi người trong nhiều ngày học, học cách làm thế nào để đo lường hiểu biết của chính mình, làm thế nào để biết những gì chúng biết hoặc không biết.

Đáp án C

TH Question 38.  Tác giả lo ngại rằng trẻ em sẽ lớn lên thành những người lớn mà________

A. quá phê phán bản thân

B. không thể sử dụng các kỹ năng cơ bản

C. quá độc lập với người khác

D. không thể tự suy nghĩ

Thông tin: Soon he becomes dependent on the teacher. Let him do it himself.

Tạm dịch: Chẳng mấy chốc, chúng trở nên lệ thuộc vào giáo viên. Hãy để chúng tự mình làm.

Đáp án: D

Dịch bài đọc:

Hãy để trẻ em học cách đánh giá công việc của mình. Một đứa trẻ đang học nói không học bằng cách luôn sửa lỗi. Nếu sửa chữa quá nhiều, chúng sẽ ngừng nói. Chúng nhận thấy một nghìn lần sự khác biệt giữa ngôn ngữ chúng sử dụng và ngôn ngữ những người xung quanh sử dụng. Từng chút một, chúng thực hiện những thay đổi cần thiết để làm cho ngôn ngữ của chúng giống ngôn ngữ của người khác. Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp – so sánh sự thực hiện của chúng với những người có kỹ năng hơn, và từ từ khiến chúng có những thay đổi cần thiết. Nhưng ở trường, chúng ta không bao giờ cho trẻ một cơ hội để tìm ra những sai lầm của chính bản thân chúng, hãy để bản thân chúng tự sửa đổi. Chúng ta làm tất cả cho chúng. Chúng ta hành động như thể chúng ta nghĩ rằng chúng sẽ không bao giờ nhận ra một sai lầm trừ khi có người chỉ cho chúng, hoặc sửa nó nếu chúng không tự làm được. Chẳng mấy chốc, chúng trở nên lệ thuộc vào giáo viên. Hãy để chúng tự mình làm. Hãy để chúng làm việc, với sự giúp đỡ của những đứa trẻ khác nếu chúng muốn, điều đó có nghĩa là, câu trả lời cho vấn đề này là gì, liệu nói hay làm như vậy có phải là cách hay hay không.

Nếu đó là vấn đề về câu trả lời đúng, vì nó có thể trong toán học hoặc khoa học, đưa cho chúng cuốn sách trả lời. Hãy để chúng tự sửa bài của mình. Tại sao chúng ta, giáo viên, lãng phí thời gian vào công việc thường ngày như vậy? Công việc của chúng ta nên giúp đỡ bọn trẻ khi chúng nói với chúng ta rằng chúng không thể tìm ra cách để có câu trả lời đúng. Hãy kết thúc tất cả những điều vô nghĩa này : lên lớp, kì thi và điểm số.

Hãy vứt bỏ hết những thứ đó đi, và hãy để những đứa trẻ học từ tất cả mọi người trong nhiều ngày học, học cách làm thế nào để đo lường hiểu biết của chính họ, làm thế nào để biết những gì họ biết hoặc không biết.

Hãy để chúng tiếp tục công việc này theo cách có vẻ hợp lý nhất với chúng, với sự giúp đỡ của chúng ta với tư cách là giáo viên ở trường nếu chúng yêu cầu. Nghĩ về việc một người có hiểu biết được học ở trường và dành phần còn lại của cuộc đời sống vô nghĩa trong một thế giới phức tạp và thay đổi nhanh chúng như thế giới của chúng ta. Cha mẹ và giáo viên lo lắng nói :”Nhưng giả sử chúng không học được điều gì đó cần thiết, điều chúng cần để xử lý vấn đề trong cuộc sống?” Đừng lo lắng! Nếu nó cần thiết, chúng sẽ đi ra thế giới và học nó.

Question 39. C

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

go to bed: đi ngủ

A. put out: đuổi ra

B. kept off: giữ lại                 

C. stayed up: thức

D. brought up: nuôi nấng

=> went to bed >< stayed up

Tạm dịch: Tôi mệt bởi vì tối qua tôi đi ngủ muộn.

Chọn C

Question 40. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

be snowed over: làm việc quá độ

A. am busy: bận rộn

B. have a bad cold: bị cảm nặng        

C. am on the move: đi lang thang

D. have free time: rảnh rỗi

=> be snowed over >< have free time

Tạm dịch: Tôi muốn đến lắm nhưng tôi đang ngập trong công việc.

Chọn D

Đề số 3 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 12

Đề bài

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. variety            B. influential

C. associate                      D. accountancy

Question 2. A. special            B. wonder

                  C. relax                  D. problem

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 3. Tomatoes ________ before they are completely ripe.

A. can pick

B. needn’t pick

C. should be picking

D. can be picked

Question 4. “I think that the youth are high-flying but inexperienced.”- “_______”

A. Are you kidding me?

B. There’s no doubt about it.

C. That’s alright.

D. It’s nice of you to say so.

Question 5. The boys we met on the train ______ soldiers on leave. They were young, with very short haircuts.

A. had to be                 B. could be

C. may be                    D. may have been

Question 6. If each gene in the human genome __________ thoroughly understood, many human diseases could be cured or prevented.

A. were                       B. would be

C. is                             D. had been

Question 7. ASEAN is an organization on the Southeast Asian region that aims to _______ economic growth, social progress, and cultural development.

A. include                   B. account

C. accelerate               D. respect

Question 8. Someone must have taken my bag. I clearly remember_______ it by the window and now it has gone.

A. to leave                   B. leaving

C. to have left               D. leave

Question 9. About 1.3 billion people live in absolute poverty on_______ income of less than one US dollar a day. 70% of these people are women.

A. Ø                            B. a

C. the                          D. an

Question 10. UNESCO hopes to encourage universal respect for justice, laws, human _______, and

fundamental freedoms.

A. programs                B. protests

C. rights                      D. projects

Question 11. To preserve that ________, it was necessary to preserve the people that had created it.

A. civility                    B. civilize

C. civilization              D. civil

Question 12. Dang Le Trung Nguyen, who is Dang Le Nguyen Vu’s son, is going to _______ lots of money from Trung Nguyen Corporation.

A. go on                      B. come into

C. lead in                     D. turn up

Question 13. _______ the dance, Jerry said good-bye to his girlfriend.

A. Before leaving

B. Before he leaves

C. Before left

D. Before he will leave

Question 14. Don’t forget __________ my best regards to your grandmother, who has greatly contributed to our organization’s projects.

A. to send                    B. sending

C. send                        D. sent

Question 15. Within their home country, National Red Cross and Red Crescent societies _______ the duties and responsibilities of a national relief society.

A. take on                    B. get off

C. go about                  D. put in

Question 16. _______, Peter came to see me.

A. When having dinner

B. When I am having dinner

C. While I was having dinner

D. While having dinner

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best joins each of the following pairs of sentences in each of the following questions

Question 17. We arrived at airport. We realized our passports were still at home.

A. Not until we arrived at the airport did we realize that our passports were still at home.

B. We arrived at the airport and realized that our passports are still at home.

C. It was until we arrived at the airport that we realize our passports were still at home.

D. Not until had we arrived at the airport we realized our passports were still at home.

Question 18. We couldn’t have managed our business successfully without my father’s money.

A. Hadn’t it been for my father’s money, we couldn’t have managed our business successfully.

B. We could have managed our business successfully with my father’s money.

C. Had it not been for my father’s money, we couldn’t have managed our business successfully.

D. If we could manage our business successfully, my father would give us his money.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

The peregrine falcon, a predatory bird indigenous to North America, was once in danger of extinction. In the 1960s, scientists discovered byproducts of the pesticide DDT in the birds’ eggs, which caused them to be too soft to survive. The use of the pesticide had been banned in the United States, but the falcons were eating migratory birds from other places where DDT was still used. In order to increase the survival rate, scientists were raising the birds in laboratories and then releasing them into mountainous areas. This practice achieved only moderate success, however, because many of the birds raised in captivity could not survive in the wild.

There is now, however, a new alternative to releases in the wild. A falcon that has been given the name Scarlett chose to make her home on a ledge of the 33rd floor of a Baltimore, Maryland, office building rather than in the wild, and, to the surprise of the scientists, she has managed to live quite well in the city. Following this example, programs have been initiated that release birds like Scarlett into cities rather than into their natural wild habitat. These urban releases are becoming a common way to strengthen the species. Urban homes have several benefits for the birds that wild spots do not. First, there is an abundance of pigeons and small birds as food sources. The peregrine in the city is also protected from its main predator, the great horned owl. Urban release programs have been very successful in reestablishing the peregrine falcons along the East Coast. Though they are still an endangered species, their numbers increased from about 60 nesting pairs in 1975 to about 700 pairs in 1992. In another decade the species may flourish again, this time without human help.

Question 19: What is the main topic of the passage?

A. harmful effects of pesticides

B. endangered species

C. survival of peregrine falcons

D. releases into the wild

Question 20: Why were the peregrine falcons in danger?

A. because they were prized by hunters and hunted to near extinction

B. because of pesticides used by American farmers

C. because they ate birds from other countries where DDT was still used

D. because they migrated to countries where their eggs could not survive

Question 21: In line 3, the word “banned” could be best replaced by ____________.

A. developed               B. authorized

C. disseminated           D. prohibited

Question 22: According to the passage, where have the release programs been the most

successful?

A. in the wild

B. on the East Coast

C. in mountainous areas

D. in office buildings

Question 23: According to the passage, which of the falcon’s main predators?

A. pigeons

B. rattlesnakes

C. owls

D. humans

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 24. They protested about the inhumane treatment of the prisoners.

A. callous                    B. warm-hearted

C. cold-blooded            D. vicious

Question 25. Since the newly discovered artifact is in poor condition, only its replica is displayed in the

museum.

A. imitation                 B. copy

C. model                     D. original

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 26. I am more confident in class whenever I prepare for the lesson carefully.

A. The more carefully I prepare for the lesson, the more confident I am in class.

B. The more and more confident in class I am, the more and more carefully I prepare for the lesson.

C. The more confident I am in class, the more carefully the lesson I prepare.

D. The more carefully I am, the more confident the lesson is.

Question 27. It wasn’t necessary for you to do all this work, although you did it.

A. You mustn’t have done all this work.

B. You may not have done all this work.

C. You couldn’t have done all this work. 

D. You needn’t have done all this work.

Question 28. “What were you doing last night, Mr John?” asked the police.

A. The police asked Mr John what he had been doing the night before.

B. The police asked Mr John what had he been done the night before.

C. The police asked Mr John what he had been done the night before.

D. The police asked what were you doing last night, Mr John.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks.

The relationship between students and teachers is less formal in the USA than in many other countries. American students do not stand up when their teachers (29) _______the room. Students are encouraged to ask questions during class, to stop in the teacher’s office for extra help, and to phone if they are absent. Most teachers (30) _________ students to enter class late or leave early if necessary. (31) ______the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

When students want to ask questions, they usually (32) _______ a hand and wait to be called on. When a test is being given, talking to a classmate is not only rude but also risky. Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (33) _______ a test are cheating.

Question 29: A. enter         B. come

                     C. arrive         D. go

Question 30: A. let             B. allow

                      C. make         D. encourage

Question 31: A. Though       B. In spite

                      C. Despite       D. Because of

Question 32: A. rise             B. arise

                      C. raise            D. put

Question 33: A. in                B. when

                      C. but              D. during

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.

Question 34. (A) Although there are more than 2,000 different (B) varieties of candy, many of them (C) made from a (D) basic boiled mixture of sugar, water, and corn syrup.

Question 35. When John (A) will see his head teacher (B) tomorrow, he (C) will ask her about her (D) absence in the appointment.

Question 36. (A) Two thousand five hundred dollars a year (B) were the (C) per capita income in Vietnam (D) in 2018.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Question 37. A. believed      B. advocated

C. considered                        D. controlled

Question 38. A. branches     B. glances

                     C. forges         D. accelerates

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 39. I couldn’t make out what he had talked about because I was not used to his accent.

A. interrupt                 B. write

C. understand              D. stand

Question 40. She performed all her duties conscientiously. She gave much care to her work.

A. responsibly             B. insensitively

C. irresponsibly           D. liberally

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1BQuestion 11CQuestion 21DQuestion 31C
Question 2CQuestion 12BQuestion 22DQuestion 32C
Question 3DQuestion 13AQuestion 23CQuestion 33B
Question 4BQuestion 14AQuestion 24BQuestion 34C
Question 5BQuestion 15AQuestion 25DQuestion 35A
Question 6AQuestion 16CQuestion 26AQuestion 36B
Question 7CQuestion 17AQuestion 27DQuestion 37B
Question 8BQuestion 18CQuestion 28AQuestion 38D
Question 9DQuestion 19CQuestion 29AQuestion 39C
Question 10CQuestion 20CQuestion 30BQuestion 40A

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 4 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. variety /vəˈraɪəti/

B. influential /ˌɪnfluˈenʃl/

C. associate /əˈsəʊsieɪt/

D. accountancy /əˈkaʊntənsi/

Quy tắc:

Từ có tận cùng là “-atetrọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ dưới lên.

Từ có hậu tố là “-ial” trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết liền trước.

Đáp án B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ ba, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Chọn B

Question 2. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. special /ˈspeʃl/

B. wonder /ˈwʌndə(r)/            

C. relax /rɪˈlæks/

D. problem /ˈprɒbləm/

Quy tắc:

Danh từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

– Động từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Chọn C

Question 3. D

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Công thức bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu: S + can be + P2 (có thể được…)

can pick: có thể hái

needn’t pick: không cần hái

should be picking: nên đang hái

can be picked: có thể được hái

Tạm dịch: Khoai tây có thể được hái trước khi chín hoàn toàn.

Chọn D

Question 4. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

“Tôi nghĩ tuổi trẻ là tuổi thành công nhưng thiếu kinh nghiệm.” – “________”

A. Bạn đang đùa tôi à?

B. Không có nghi ngờ gì về điều đó.

C. Không sao đâu.

D. Bạn thật tốt khi nói như vậy.

Các đáp án A, C, D không phù hợp với ngữ cảnh.

Chọn B

Question 5. B

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

could +V: đã có thể; chỉ khả năng/ năng lực trong quá khứ

may + V: có thể; chỉ khả năng xảy ra sự việc ở hiện tại, sự xin phép

had to + V: đã phải (điều bắt buộc ở quá khứ)

may have P2: có thể là đã (khả năng sự việc đáng lẽ đã có thể xảy ra trong quá khứ)

Tạm dịch: Các chàng trai chúng tôi đã gặp trên tàu có lẽ là lính nghỉ phép. Họ còn trẻ, với mái tóc rất ngắn.

Chọn B

Question 6. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại hai diễn tả giả định trái với hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: If + S1 + V-ed/V2, S2 + could/would + Vo

Tạm dịch: Nếu mỗi gen trong bộ gen của con người được tìm hiểu kĩ lưỡng, nhiều bệnh ở người

có thể được chữa khỏi hoặc ngăn chặn.

Chọn A

Question 7. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. include (v): bao gồm

B. account (v): coi là, cho là  

C. accelerate (v): tăng trưởng

D. respect (v): tôn trọng

Tạm dịch: ASEAN là một tổ chức ở khu vực Đông Nam Á nhằm mục đích thúc đẩy tăng trưởng kinh tế, tiến bộ xã hội và phát triển văn hóa.

Chọn C

Question 8. B

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với “remember”

Giải thích:

remember + to V: nhớ cần làm gì (chưa xảy ra)

remember + V-ing: nhớ đã làm gì (đã xảy ra)

Tạm dịch: Ai đó đã lấy túi của tôi. Tôi nhớ rõ ràng để nó bên cửa sổ và bây giờ nó có không còn.

Chọn B

Question 9. D

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích: Cụm từ: on an income of (với mức thu nhập)

Tạm dịch: Khoảng 1,3 tỷ người sống trong nghèo đói tuyệt đối với mức thu nhập dưới một đô la Mỹ mỗi ngày. 70% những người này là phụ nữ.

Chọn D

Question 10.  C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. program (n): chương trình

B. protest (n): lời kháng nghị

C. right (n): quyền

D. project (n): dự án

=> human rights: nhân quyền

Tạm dịch: UNESCO hy vọng sẽ khuyến khích sự tôn trọng chung đối với công lý, luật pháp, nhân quyền và tự do cơ bản.

Chọn C

Question 11. C

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. civility (n):lễ độ, phép lịch sự

B. civilize (v): truyền bá văn minh                

C. civilization (n): nền văn minh

D. civil (adj): lễ phép, lễ độ

Sau động từ “preserve” cần danh từ.

Tạm dịch: Để bảo tồn nền văn minh đó, cần phải giữ gìn những người đã tạo ra nó.

Chọn C

Question 12. B

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

go on: tiếp tục

come into: thừa kế

turn up: xuất hiện

lead in => khôn tồn tại cụm động từ này

Tạm dịch: Đặng Lê Trung Nguyên, con trai của Đặng Lê Nguyên Vũ, sẽ được thừa kế rất nhiều tiền từ Tập đoàn Trung Nguyên.

Chọn B

Question 13. A

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề đồng ngữ

Giải thích:

Khi mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ (Jerry) có thể rút gọn mệnh đề về dạng:

– V-ing khi mệnh đề dạng chủ động

– V-ed/P2 khi mệnh dạng bị động

Câu đầy đủ: Before Jerry left the dance, he said good-bye to his girlfriend.

Tạm dịch: Trước khi rời khỏi buổi vũ hội, Jerry nói lời tạm biệt với bạn gái.

Chọn A

Question 14. A

Kiến thức: V-ing/ to V

Giải thích:

forget + V-ing: quên đã làm gì

forget + to V: quên cần làm gì

Tạm dịch: Đừng quên gửi lời chúc tốt đẹp nhất của tôi đến bà của bạn, người đã đóng góp rất nhiều cho các dự án của tổ chức chúng tôi.

Chọn A

Question 15. A

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

take on: đảm nhiệm

get off: xuống xe, vứt bỏ, gửi đi

go about: truyền đi, bắt tay vào việc

put in: thực hiện, thêm vào

Tạm dịch: Ở nước họ, Hội Chữ thập đỏ và Trăng lưỡi liềm đỏ quốc gia đảm nhận các nhiệm vụ và trách nhiệm cứu trợ xã hội của quốc gia.

Chọn A

Question 16. C

Kiến thức: Quá khứ tiếp diễn – Quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Quá khứ tiếp diễn diễn tả hành động đang diễn ra thì hành động khác xen vào (quá khứ đơn).

Cấu trúc: While + S1 + was/ were + V-ing, S2 + V-ed/ V2

Tạm dịch: Khi tôi đang ăn tối, Peter tới gặp tôi.

Chọn C

Question 17. A

Kiến thức: Đảo ngữ với “not until”

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: Not until + clause/ adverb of time + did + S + V (mãi đến khi…thì…)

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đến sân bay. Chúng tôi nhận ra hộ chiếu của chúng tôi vẫn ở nhà.

= A. Mãi đến khi đến sân bay, chúng tôi mới nhận ra hộ chiếu của mình vẫn ở nhà.

B. Chúng tôi đến sân bay và nhận ra rằng hộ chiếu của chúng tôi vẫn ở nhà. => sai về nghĩa

C. sai ngữ pháp: It was until;  we realize

D. sai ngữ pháp: had we arrived; we realized

Chọn A

Question 18. C

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 3

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: Without + N/ V-ing, S + would/ could have + P2

= If it hadn’t been for + N/ V-ing, S + would/ could have + P2

= Had it not been for + N/ V-ing, S + would/ could have + P2

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không thể quản lý kinh doanh thành công nếu không nhờ tiền của cha.

= C. Nếu không phải nhờ tiền của bố tôi, chúng tôi không thể quản lý việc kinh doanh của mình thành công.

A. sai ngữ pháp: Hadn’t it been for  => Had it not been for

B. Chúng tôi đáng lẽ ra có thể quản lý kinh doanh thành công bằng tiền của bố => sai về nghĩa

D. sai về nghĩa: câu điều kiện loại 2 => loại 3

Chọn C

Question 19: Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. tác hại của thuốc trừ sâu B. các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng

C. sự tồn tại của chim ưng peregrine D. thả vào tự nhiên

Thông tin: The peregrine falcon, a predatory bird indigenous to North America, was once in danger of extinction. (Topic sentence)

Tạm dịch: Chim ưng peregrine, một loài chim săn mồi bản địa ở Bắc Mỹ, từng có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng. (Câu chủ đề)

Đáp án C

Question 20: Tại sao những con chim ưng peregrine lại gặp nguy hiểm?

A. bởi vì chúng được đánh giá cao bởi những người thợ săn và bị săn đuổi đến gần tuyệt chủng

B. do nông dân Mỹ sử dụng thuốc trừ sâu

C. bởi vì họ ăn chim từ các quốc gia khác nơi DDT vẫn được sử dụng

D. vì chúng di cư đến những nước mà trứng của chúng không thể tồn tại được

Thông tin: The use of the pesticide had been banned in the United States, but the falcons were eating migratory birds from other places where DDT was still used. In order to increase the survival rate, scientists were raising the birds in laboratories and then releasing them into mountainous areas. This practice achieved only moderate success, however, because many of the birds raised in captivity could not survive in the wild.

Tạm dịch: Việc sử dụng thuốc trừ sâu đã bị cấm ở Hoa Kỳ, nhưng những con chim ưng đang ăn thịt các loài chim di cư từ những nơi khác, nơi DDT vẫn được sử dụng. Để tăng tỷ lệ sống sót, các nhà khoa học đã nuôi chim trong phòng thí nghiệm và sau đó thả chúng vào các vùng núi. Tuy nhiên, cách làm này chỉ đạt được thành công vừa phải, vì nhiều loài chim được nuôi nhốt không thể sống sót trong hoang dã.

Chọn C

Question 21: Trong dòng 3, tốt nhất có thể thay từ “banned” bằng ____________.

A. developed: phát triển

B. authorized: được ủy quyền

C. disseminated: phổ biến

D. prohibited: bị cấm

=> banned = probihited

Chọn D

Question 22: Theo đoạn văn, nơi nào có nhiều chương trình phát hành nhất thành công?

A. trong tự nhiên

B. ở Bờ biển phía Đông

C. ở các vùng núi

D. trong các tòa nhà văn phòng

Thông tin: Urban release programs have been very successful in reestablishing the peregrine falcons along the East Coast.

Tạm dịch: Các chương trình giải phóng đô thị đã rất thành công trong việc tái lập các loài chim ưng peregrine dọc theo Bờ biển phía Đông.

Chọn D

Question 23: Theo đoạn văn, kẻ săn mồi chính nào của chim ưng?

A. chim bồ câu

B. rắn đuôi chuông

C. cú

D. con người

Thông tin: First, there is an abundance of pigeons and small birds as food sources. The peregrine in the city is also protected from its main predator, the great horned owl.

Tạm dịch: Đầu tiên, có rất nhiều chim bồ câu và các loài chim nhỏ làm nguồn thức ăn. Peregrine trong thành phố cũng được bảo vệ khỏi động vật ăn thịt chính của nó, con cú sừng lớn.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Chim ưng peregrine, một loài chim săn mồi bản địa ở Bắc Mỹ, từng có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng. Vào những năm 1960, các nhà khoa học đã phát hiện ra sản phẩm phụ của thuốc trừ sâu DDT trong trứng chim, khiến chúng quá mềm để tồn tại. Việc sử dụng thuốc trừ sâu đã bị cấm ở Hoa Kỳ, nhưng những con chim ưng đang ăn thịt các loài chim di cư từ những nơi khác, nơi DDT vẫn được sử dụng. Để tăng tỷ lệ sống sót, các nhà khoa học đã nuôi chim trong phòng thí nghiệm và sau đó thả chúng vào các vùng núi. Tuy nhiên, cách làm này chỉ đạt được thành công vừa phải, vì nhiều loài chim được nuôi nhốt không thể sống sót trong

hoang dã.

Tuy nhiên, hiện nay đã có một giải pháp thay thế mới cho việc phát hành trong tự nhiên. Một con chim ưng đã được đặt tên Scarlett đã chọn làm nhà của mình trên một mỏm đá của tầng 33 của một tòa nhà văn phòng Baltimore, Maryland thay vì trong tự nhiên, và, trước sự ngạc nhiên của các nhà khoa học, nó đã xoay sở để sống khá tốt trong thành phố. Theo ví dụ này, các chương trình đã được khởi xướng nhằm thả những con chim như Scarlett vào các thành phố thay vì vào môi trường sống hoang dã tự nhiên của chúng. Những phát hành đô thị này đang trở thành một cách phổ biến để tăng cường sức mạnh của loài. Những ngôi nhà ở thành thị có một số lợi ích cho các loài chim mà những nơi hoang dã không có. Đầu tiên, có rất nhiều chim bồ câu và các loài chim nhỏ làm nguồn thức ăn. Peregrine trong thành phố cũng được bảo vệ khỏi động vật ăn thịt chính của nó, con cú sừng lớn. Các chương trình giải phóng đô thị đã rất thành công trong việc tái lập các loài chim ưng peregrine dọc theo Bờ biển phía Đông. Mặc dù chúng vẫn là một loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng, nhưng số lượng của chúng đã tăng từ khoảng 60 cặp làm tổ vào năm 1975 lên khoảng 700 cặp vào năm 1992. Trong một thập kỷ nữa, loài này có thể sinh sôi trở lại, lần này mà không cần sự trợ giúp của con người.

Question 24. B

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

inhumane (adj): vô nhân đạo

A. callous (adj): nhẫn tâm                                         

B. warm-hearted (adj): tốt bụng

C. cold-blooded (adj): máu lạnh                                

D. vicious (adj): xấu xa

=> inhumane >< warm-hearted

Tạm dịch: Họ phản đối về cách đối xử vô nhân đạo của các tù nhân.

Chọn B

Question 25. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

replica (n): bản sao y như thật

A. imitation (n): vật mô phỏng                                  

B. copy (n): sao chép             

C. model (n): người/ vật giống hệt                            

D. original (n): nguyên bản

=> replica >< original

Tạm dịch: Do cổ vật mới được phát hiện đang trong tình trạng tồi tàn, chỉ có bản sao của nó được trưng bày trong viện bảo tàng

Chọn D

Question 26. A

Kiến thức: So sánh kép

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The + so sánh hơn + S1 + V1, the + tính từ so sánh hơn + S2 + V2: càng…càng

Với tính từ ngắn: adj + “er”

Với tính từ dài: more + adj

Tạm dịch: Tôi tự tin hơn trong lớp học bất cứ khi nào tôi chuẩn bị bài một cách cẩn thận.

= A. Càng chuẩn bị kỹ lưỡng cho bài học, tôi càng tự tin hơn trong lớp.

B. sai ngữ pháp: more and more confident; more and more carefully

C. Tôi càng tự tin vào lớp, bài học tôi chuẩn bị càng cẩn thận. => sai về nghĩa

D. sai ngữ pháp + ngữ nghĩa: carefully

Chọn A

Question 27. D

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

mustn’t have P2: chắc hẳn đã không…                                  

may not have P2: có thể đã không…

couldn’t have P2: đáng lẽ có thể đã không…                         

needn’t have P2: đáng lẽ ra không cần

It wasn’t necessary = needn’t have P2: đáng lẽ ra không cần

Tạm dịch: Bạn không cần phải làm tất cả công việc này, mặc dù bạn đã làm nó.

= D. Bạn đáng lẽ đã không cần phải làm tất cả công việc này.

A. Bạn chắc hẳn đã không làm tất cả công việc này.

B. Bạn có thể đã không không làm tất cả công việc này.

C. Bạn không thể đã làm tất cả công việc này.

Các đáp án A, B ,C sai về nghĩa.

Chọn D

Question 28. A

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Câu tường thuật câu hỏi Wh-word: S + asked + Wh-word + S + V(lùi thì)

you => he

were – doing => had been doing

last night => the previous night/ the night before

Tạm dịch: “Anh đã làm gì tối qua, ông John?” cảnh sát hỏi.

= A. Cảnh sát hỏi ông John ông ta đã làm gì tối hôm trước.

B. sai ngữ pháp: had he been done

C. sai ngữ pháp: he had been done

D. sai ngữ pháp: were you doing last night, Mr John

Chọn A

Question 29. American students do not stand up when their teachers (29) _______the room.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. enter (v) đi vào (phòng, nhà,…)

B. come (v) đến

C. arrive (v) đi, đêm

D. go (v) đi

=> American students do not stand up when their teachers (29) enter the room.

Tạm dịch: Sinh viên Mỹ không đứng dậy khi giáo viên của họ bước vào phòng.

Chọn A

Question 30. Most teachers (30) _________ students to enter class late or leave early if necessary.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. let + O + V nguyên thể: cho phép ai làm gì

B. allow + O + to V: cho phép ai làm gì

C. make + O + V nguyên thể: khiến ai làm gì

D. encourage + O + to V: khuyến khích ai làm gì

=> Most teachers (30) allow students to enter class late or leave early if necessary.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết giáo viên cho phép học sinh vào lớp muộn hoặc về sớm nếu cần thiết.

Chọn B

Question 31. (31) ______the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề tương phản

A. Though + Mệnh đề: mặc dù => A loại vì sau chỗ trống là N

B. In spite => loại vì sai ngữ pháp In spite + of

C. Despite + N/ Ving: mặc dù

D. Because of + N/ Ving: bởi vì

Xét ngữ nghĩa 2, mệnh đề đáp án C phù hợp nhất

=> (31) Despite the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù thiếu trang trọng, học sinh vẫn phải lễ phép với giáo viên và bạn cùng lớp.

Chọn C

Question 32. When students want to ask questions, they usually (32) _______ a hand and wait to be called on.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. rise (v) tăng (không có tân ngữ đi kèm)

B. arise (v) xuất hiện, nổi lên

C. raise (v) tăng, nâng (phải có tân ngữ đi kèm)

D. put (v) đắt, để

Cụm từ raise a hand: giơ tay lên

=> When students want to ask questions, they usually (32) raise a hand and wait to be called on.

Tạm dịch: Khi sinh viên muốn đặt câu hỏi, họ thường giơ tay và chờ được gọi.

Chọn C

Question 33. Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (33) _______ a test are cheating.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

A. in  + N (prep) trong, bên trong => loại

B. when + mệnh đề: khi

C. but: nhưng

D. during + N: trong , trong khoảng => loại

=> Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (33) when a test are cheating.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các giáo viên Mỹ cho rằng những học sinh đang nói chuyện với nhau khi làm bài kiểm tra là gian lận.

Chọn B

Dịch bài đọc:

Ở Mỹ, mối quan hệ giữa học sinh và giáo viên ít chính thức hơn so với nhiều quốc gia khác. Học sinh Mỹ không đứng dậy khi giáo viên bước vào phòng. Học sinh được khuyến khích đặt câu hỏi trong giờ học, dừng lại văn phòng của giáo viên để được trợ giúp thêm và gọi điện thoại nếu học sinh vắng mặt. Hầu hết giáo viên cho phép học sinh vào lớp muộn hoặc về sớm nếu cần thiết. Mặc dù thiếu trang trọng, học sinh vẫn phải lễ phép với giáo viên và bạn cùng lớp.

Khi sinh viên muốn đặt câu hỏi, họ thường giơ tay và chờ được gọi. Khi một bài kiểm tra đang được đưa ra, nói chuyện với một bạn cùng lớp không chỉ là thô lỗ mà còn có nhiều rủi ro. Hầu hết các giáo viên Mỹ cho rằng những học sinh đang nói chuyện với nhau khi làm bài kiểm tra là gian lận.

Question 34. C

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

many of them (2,000 different varieties of candy): chủ ngữ vật => cần câu bị động

Cấu trúc bị động thì hiện tại đơn: S + am/ is/ are + P2

Sửa:made => are made

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù có hơn 2000 loại kẹo đa dạng khác nhau, nhiều loại trong số đó được làm từ hỗn hợp đường, nước và si rô bắp.

Chọn C

Question 35. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề thời gian

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: When + S + V (present simple), S + V (simple future / simple present)

Không dùng thì tương lai trong mệnh đề thời gian bắt đầu bằng: when, before, by the time, as soon as,…

Sửa: will see => see

Tạm dịch: Ngày mai khi John gặp giáo viên chủ nhiệm, anh ấy sẽ hỏi  cô cho về việc vắng mặt trong cuộc hẹn.

Chọn A

Question 36. B

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ

Giải thích:

Đối với các danh từ chỉ 1 tập hợp nhóm động vật, đồ vật hoặc dùng để chỉ thời gian, tiền bạc,…ta luôn dùng số ít, dù cho danh từ sau đó ở dạng số nhiều.

Sửa: were => was

Tạm dịch: 2500 đô la một năm là thu nhập bình quân trên đầu người ở Việt Nam năm 2018.

Chọn B

Question 37. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-ed”

Giải thích:

A. believed /bɪˈliːvd/

B. advocated /ˈædvəkeɪtɪd/

C. considered /kənˈsɪdə(r)d/

D. controlled /kənˈtrəʊld/

Quy tắc:

Đuôi “-ed” được phát âm là:

– /ɪd/ khi động từ kết thúc bằng âm /t/ hoặc /d/

– /t/ khi động từ kết thúc bằng các âm /ʧ/, /s/, /k/, /f/, /p/, /θ/, /∫/

– /d/ khi động từ kết thúc bằng các âm còn lại

Đáp án B phát âm là /id/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /d/.

Chọn B

Question 38. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-es”

Giải thích:

A. branches /brɑːntʃiz/

B. glances /ɡlɑːnsiz/               

C. forges /fɔːdʒiz/

D. accelerates /əkˈseləreɪts/

Quy tắc:

Đuôi “-es” được phát âm là:

– /s/: Khi từ có tận cùng là các phụ âm vô thanh /f/, /t/, /k/, /p/ , /ð/

– /ɪz/: Khi từ có tận cùng là các âm /s/, /z/, /∫/, /t∫/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/

– /z/: Khi từ có tận cùng là nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại

Đáp án D phát âm là /s/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɪz/.

Chọn D

Question 39. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

make out (v): hiểu

A. interrupt (v): làm gián đoạn

B. write (v): viết

C. understand (v): hiểu

D. stand (v): đứng, chịu được

=> make out = understand

Tạm dịch: Tôi không thể hiểu anh ấy đã nói gì vì tôi không quen với chất giọng của anh ấy.

Chọn C

Question 40. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

conscientiously (adv): chu toàn, tận tình

A. responsibly (adv): trách nhiệm

B. insensitively (adv): vô ý

C. irresponsibly (adv): thiếu trách nhiệm

D. liberally (adv): tùy tiện

=> conscientiously = responsibly

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thực hiện tất cả các nhiệm vụ của mình một cách tận tâm. Cô ấy đã chăm chút rất nhiều cho công việc của mình.

Chọn A

Đề số 4 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 12

Đề bài

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

All living things require energy to do the work necessary for survival and reproduction. But what is energy? Energy is simply the ability to do work, (1) ……… work is done when a force moves an object. Let’s consider your own needs for a moment. You need energy to turn on and turn off your computer. You need energy to (2)………. of bed in the morning. And, yes, you need energy to reproduce. So where does energy come from and how do we use it? On Earth, energy ultimately comes from the sun. Plants use the sun’s energy to make sugar. Organisms, in turn, use sugar as a (3) ……….. of energy to do work.

Plants use energy from sunlight to make sugar and oxygen from carbon dioxide and water. The process by which carbon dioxide and water are (4) ………. to sugar and oxygen using sunlight is referred to as photosynthesis. This is an endergonic reaction, meaning energy is required by the reaction. Specifically, energy is required to put the carbon dioxide and the water molecules together to form sugar. Sun (5)………the energy needed to drive photosynthesis, and some of the energy used to make the sugar is stored in the sugar molecule.

(study.com/energy-and-life-the–transformation-of-energy-in-living)

Question 1: A. why                  B. that

                    C. where               D. which

Question 3: A. get up             B. wake out

                 C. get out              D. wake up

Question 3: A. source             B. scale

                   C. format             D. degree

Question 4: A. purchased   B. exchanged

                   C. removed        D. converted

Question 5: A. absorbs        B. provides

                   C. transfers         D. consumes

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 6: She started working as a teacher of English ten years ago.

A. She had worked with a teacher of English for ten years.

B. She has been working as a teacher of English for ten years.

C. She had been working as a teacher of English for ten years.

D. She has worked with a teacher of English for ten years.

Question 7: “Would you like to come to my birthday party, Mary?” said Mike.

A. Mike invited Mary to come to his birthday party.

B. Mike was told to come to Mary’s birthday party.

C. Mike asked Mary if she didn’t like to come to his birthday party.

D. Mike didn’t know that Mary had come to his birthday party.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 8: A. celebration

                    B. traditional

                    C. entertainment

                    D. preparation

Question 9: A. figure

                    B. double

                    C. different

                    D. support

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 10: I felt quite sorry for Tom. I saw him cry at the time.

A. Have you ever felt sorry, seeing Tom cry?

B. Seeing Tom cry, I felt quite sorry for him.

C. I regret for having seen Tom cry that night.

D. I am sorry to tell you Tom was crying.

Question 11: I don’t get high scores in English tests. I will be very annoyed.

A. I’m very annoyed because I don’t get high scores in the tests.

B. It’s the score in last English test that makes me very annoyed.

C. I’ll be very annoyed unless I get good marks in English tests

D. I will be very annoyed for getting high scores in many tests.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.

Question 12: Bella had better to change her study habits if she wants to be admitted to a good college.

                                                        A                                                    B                       C           D

Question 13: Driving on the left made my daughter very surprising when she first visited London.

                           A               B                                                  C                                     D 

Question 14: People consider it rude to point about anyone.

                                         A     B          C            D

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in each of the following questions.

Question 15: I received housing benefit when I was unemployed.

A. out of fashion         B. out of date

C. out of order            D. out of work

Question 16: The boy does not resemble his brother in any way.

A. take up                   B. look after

C. take after                D. look up

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 17: We need to build up people’s awareness about the environment.

A. stabilize                  B. raise

C. decrease                 D. fluctuate

Question 18: Travel makes one modest, you see what a tiny place you occupy in.

A. lonely                     B. strong

 C. shy                       D. self-confident

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 19: Helen: “Shall I collect the tickets for the concert for you.” – Peter: “………………….”

A. Long time no see.

B. Nice to meet you hat.

C. Make yourself at home.

D. It’s kind of you to do so.

Question 20: Jack: ……………….. – Rose: “That’s a good idea.”

A. Excuse me, where’s the post office?

B. What about going to the cinema tonight?

C. Glad to see you.

D. Sorry, I’m late.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 21: You ………………….. wash those apples. They have already been washed.

A. needn’t                    B. need

C. must                       D. mustn’t

Question 22: I enjoy playing …………….. at weekends.

A. a badminton           B. one badminton

C. the badminton        D. badminton

Question 23: Our flight from Bangkok to London was delayed …………….. the storm.

A. because of              B. since

C. in spite of               D. because

Question 24: The former Olympic ……………… was invited to speak at a charity dinner.

A. champion               B. victory

C. trophy                     D. triumph

Question 25: As soon as I saw the advertisement, I……………..the house agent.

A. phone                     B. phoned

C. have phoned           D. had phoned

Question 26: Suan is fond …………….. reading comic books in her free time.

A. of                            B. for

C. on                           D. at

Question 27: If  I were you. I …………….. for that intensive English course.

A. will apply               B. applied

C. would apply           D. apply

Question 28: She was overjoyed because her article ………………….

A. has been published

B. has published

C. had published

D. had been published

Question 29: She had no difficulty ……………….. at her new school.

A. making friends

B. make friends at her new school

C. to make friends

D. to making friends

Question 30: I really enjoy being with my father. He has got a really good ………………. of humour.

A. feeling                    B. mood

C. way                         D. sense

Question 31: Neil Armstrong is the first man …………………… foot on the moon.

A. set                           B. to be set

 C. to set                       D. setting

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.

Question 32: A. chemist          B. church

                    C. children            D. change

Question 33: A. capable          B. walking

                  C. quality                 D. family

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

I’m standing on a sidewalk in the early morning. The great avenues of Paris are silent, and the shops are closed. Suddenly, a couple appeared from a hole in the sidewalk. Mud covers their boots. They place the iron cover over the hole and run down the street, smiling. The couple had been exploring the tunnels beneath the city.

When Romans occupied Paris, they cut down stone from deep within the earth to build their city. Later, the French used more stone to construct the Notre Dame Cathedral. This left huge underground tunnels upon which part of the city now. Once used for growing mushrooms and as a hiding place, today they are mostly forgotten, except by “cataphiles” – those who love to go down into the tunnels below Paris, even though it is actually not permitted.

In the 70s and 80s, it is easier to enter the tunnels because there were many more open entrances through forgotten doorways and into catacombs – rooms filled with bones. The bones had been moved into the tunnels to solve the problem crowded cemeteries. By the end of the 1980s, most of the entrances were shut and police regularly walked the tunnels. However, there are still cataphiles, like the couple I saw that morning, and for those who dare, the underground is an exciting place to meet, party, perform for each

other or create art.

My own experience began beneath the old Paris opera house, where sewer workers showed me a 55-meter-long underground pond, a pond that actually had fish in it! Later, at France’s national bank, officials guided me below to an amazing room filled with 2,600 tons of gold.

As cataphiles are the best guides, I then asked one of the cataphiles to give me a tour. Descending into the underground through a secret entrance beneath a bridge, we walked for hours through catacombs, and galleries of huge, bright paintings. The cataphile told me “Many people come down here to party, some to paint. Some people to destroy or to create or to explore. We do what we want, We don’t have rules…”

(Adapted from Reading Explorer 2, Paul Macintyre&David Bohlke, 2015)

Question 34: What is the reading mainly about?

A. The tunnels under Paris and the people who explore them.

B. How the recent discovery of Paris’s tunnels is changing the city.

C. Why tunnels will someday be Paris’s newest tourist attraction.

D. Why tourists know so little about Paris’s tunnels.

Question 35: The word “here” in paragraph 5 refers to ……………….

A. the tunnels              B. the opera house

C. the entrance            D. the museum

Question 36: Which statement would a cataphile probably agree with?

A. Only cataphiles should be allowed to explore the tunnels.

B. People should be able to do whatever they want in the tunnels.

C. More police are needed to keep the tunnels safe.

D. The bones should be removed from the tunnels.

Question 37: Why was the couple that the writer met smiling as they ran down the street?

A. They had explored a tunnel without getting caught.

B. They had discovered a dangerous tunnel below.

C. They felt dirty and wanted to run home and take a shower.

D. They were able to replace the icon cover.

Question 38: Why did it use to be easier to enter the tunnels?

A. The tunnels were safer.

B. There were fewer dangerous people living there.

C. There was less water in the tunnels.

D. There were more open entrance.

Question 39: The word “descending” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to ……………..

A. going up                 B. going down

C. walking through      D. coming across

Question 40: Which statement is NOT true about the tunnels under Paris?

A. Companies remove the stone to construct modern buildings.

B. There were once used as a hiding place.

C. People explore them even though it’s not permitted.

D. People grew mushrooms there.

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1CQuestion 11CQuestion 21AQuestion 31C
Question 2CQuestion 12AQuestion 22DQuestion 32A
Question 3AQuestion 13CQuestion 23AQuestion 33B
Question 4DQuestion 14DQuestion 24AQuestion 34C
Question 5BQuestion 15DQuestion 25BQuestion 35A
Question 6BQuestion 16CQuestion 26AQuestion 36B
Question 7AQuestion 17CQuestion 27CQuestion 37A
Question 8BQuestion 18DQuestion 28DQuestion 38D
Question 9DQuestion 19DQuestion 29AQuestion 39B
Question 10BQuestion 20BQuestion 30DQuestion 40A

Đề số 5 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 12

Đề bài

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. design          B. persuade

                 C. pursue             D. increase

Question 2. A. donate           B. imitate

                    C. operate          D. private

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. rewarding

                   B. fascinating

                   C. tedious

                   D. challenging            

Question 4. A. compliment

                    B. determine

                    C. optimist

                    D. marvelous

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5. By the end of the 21st century, scientists are discovering the cure for the common cold.

A. the end of               B. 21st century

C. are discovering       D. for

Question 6. The shopkeeper wanted the boys don’t lean their bicycles against his windows.

A. shopkeeper             B. don’t

C. their                        D. against

Question 7. Although her friends tried to persuade her to apply for the job at a local factory, but Christine refused to make an application.

A. Although                B. tried to persuade

C. to apply                  D. but

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8. Have you had any news about that __      _ you applied for yet?

A. work                       B. job

C. career                     D. vacancy

Question 9. If my application is successful, I will be able to start work from 15th of August when I finish all my exams. I am ___ my CV with this letter.

A. mending                 B. attaching

C. closing                    D. enclosing

Question 10. Hellen usually ___ her childhood with great pleasure.

A. talks back to           B. thinks back on

C. turns back to          D. falls back on

Question 11. Many students ___ school to set up their own businesses and become self-employed.

A. move out of            B. cut down on

C. drop out of             D. drop in on

Question 12. By the time Ryan finally graduated from high school, he ___ five different schools because his parents move frequently.

A. attended                 B. was attending

C. had attended       D. has been attending

Question 13. Some shops advertise their products and services in the newspaper to ___ customers.

A. encourage               B. attract

 C. interest                   D. promote

Question 14. Why were you acting ___ you hadn’t seen the boss?

A. the way                   B. as though

C. like                         D. as

Question 15. Unless you ___ me about Sue’s new bob hair, I wouldn’t have noticed.

A. had told                  B. hadn’t told

C. told                         D. didn’t tell

Question 16.  ___ with passion for teaching help raise the test scores of their students.

A. Highly motivated tutor

B. Highly motivated tutors

C. Tutors are highly motivated

D. Being highly motivated tutors

Question 17. It seems that ___ my uncle travels abroad he forgets to take something he needs.

A. whenever                B. by the time

C. not until                  D. however

Question 18. Hayden spent ___ money buying food that he didn’t have enough left to buy a soft drink.

A. such a                     B. a lot

C. too many                D. so much

Question 19. A ___ described what he saw moments after the car bomb had exploded.

A. passer-by                B. by-passer

C. pass-by                   D. by-pass

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 20. Lan: “Do you think your schooldays are the happiest days of your life? – Nam: “___________”

A. I believe schooldays last forever.

B. Were you happy during your schooldays?

C. I think so. We are worry-free and full of ambitions in the schooldays.

D. We didn’t have schooldays when we were at school.

Question 21. Hung: “How much do you earn in your new job?” – Xen: “ ______”

A. That’s a bit nosey of you.

B. You shouldn’t ask that.

C. I’m not your slave. 

D. You can be so bossy at times!

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22. Lucy has just finished her A-levels and she has got a place at university, but she would really like a break from the academic world. Therefore, she decides to take a gap year and travel around the world.

A. a year off                B. a year out

C. a year away            D. a year’s trip

Question 23. Nowadays, lifelong learning is facilitated by e-learning platforms.

A. insisted                   B. assisted

C. assessed                  D. accessed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 24. Thanks to lifelong learning, people’s level of awareness has improved significantly.

A. has increases           B. has declined

C. has gone up            D. has bettered

Question 25. I’d go mad if I had to do a dead-end job like to working on a supermarket checkout.

A boring                      B. monotonous

C. fascinating              D. demanding

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 26. “Why did you apply for the job?” her mother asked.

A. Her mother wanted to know the reason she applied for the job.

B. Her mother wanted to know the reason she had applied for the job.

C. Her mother wanted to know why did she apply for the job.

D. Her mother wanted to know why had she applied for the job.

Question 27. I am on the tenth page of the report I am writing.

A. I have completed writing ten pages of the report.

B. Tonight I’m going to write the tenth page of the report.

C. So far I have written ten pages of the report.

D. I have finished writing the report on the tenth page.

Question 28. I did far better than Chris in the exam.

A. Chris didn’t do as well as me in the exam.            B. I did farther than Chris in the exam.

C. Chris did worse than me in the exam.                    D. I didn’t do worse than Chris had done.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 29. I judge by the car he drives. I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

A. Because I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

B. When I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

C. Unless I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

D. Judging by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

Question 30. Matthew ran away from home. Matthew thought no one loved him.

A. Matthew ran away from home as when Matthew thought no one loved him.

B. Matthew ran away from home because Matthew thought no one loved him.

C. Thought that no one loved him, Matthew ran away from home.

D. Matthew thought no one loved him and so that Matthew ran away from home.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

If women choose to pursue a career once they have children, they often miss out on a close (31)_____ with their children. Helen Jamieson is a mother of three who has given (32)_____ work to look after her children full-time. She strongly believes that women are pressurized to do too much, driving themselves to the absolute limit. In her own case, after six years of paid employment, Helen finally decided to call it a day. She says she initially found it hard being at home, though she never misses the job itself. She admits that if she had had a brilliant career to begin (33)_____, she might feel differently now. Financially, she is no worse off (34)______ before, as the cost of childcare and commuting exceeded her actual income. (35)______ the government starts to give other tax incentives to working parents, she says she will not return to the workplace until her children are grown up.

Question 31. A. friendship

                     B. relationship 

                     C. scholarship

                     D. membership

Question 32. A. out                  B. in

                     C. to                     D. up

Question 33. A. up                  B. with

                     C. to                     D. at

Question 34. A. as                  B. so

                     C. than                 D. then

Question 35. A. Unless            B. If

                     C. Provided           D. Even if

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 40

In the exploration of the linguistic life cycle, it is apparent that it is much more difficult to learn a second language in adulthood than a first language in childhood. Most adults never completely master a foreign language, especially in phonology – hence the ubiquitous foreign accent. Their development often “fossilizes” into permanent error patterns that no teaching or correction can undo. Of course, there are great individual differences, which depend on effort, attitudes, amount of exposure, quality of teaching, and plain talent, but there seems to be a cap for the best adults in the best circumstances.

    Many explanations have been advanced for children’s superiority: they exploit Motherese (the simplified, repetitive conversation between parents and children), make errors unselfconsciously, are more motivated to communicate, like to conform, are not set in their ways, and have no first language to interfere. But some of these accounts are unlikely, based on what is known about how language acquisition works. Recent evidence is calling these social and motivation explanations into doubt. Holding every other factor constant, a key factor stands out: sheer age.

    Systematic evidence comes from the psychologist Elissa Newport and her colleagues. They tested Korean and Chinese-born students at the University of Illinois who had spent at least ten years in the United States. The immigrants were given a list of 276 simple English sentences, half of them containing some grammatical errors. The immigrants who came to the United States between the ages of 3 and 7 performed identically to American-born students. Those who arrived between the ages of 8 and 15 did worse the later they arrived, and those who arrived between 17 and 39 did the worst of all, and showed huge variability unrelated to the age of arrival.

Question 36. The passage mainly discusses _______.

A. adults differences in learning a foreign language

B. children’s ability to learn a language

C. the age factor in learning language fast

D. research into language acquisition

Question 37. From the passage, it can be inferred that “phonology” is the study of _______.

A. the grammar of a language

B. the rules of a language

C. the vocabulary of a language 

D. the sound system of a language

Question 38. The word “cap” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to _______.

A. prize                       B. limit

C. covering                 D. level

Question 39. According to the passage, young children learn language quickly for all of the following reasons EXCEPT _______.

A. they make many mistakes

B. they want to talk

C. their approach is flexible

D. they frequently repeat words

Question 40. In the experiment in the passage, the psychologists discovered that _______.

A. most students had lived in the U.S for more than 10 years

B. older students were unable to learn English

C. young students learned English best

D. students who arrived late were worst of all

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1AQuestion 11CQuestion 21BQuestion 31B
Question 2DQuestion 12CQuestion 22AQuestion 32D
Question 3AQuestion 13BQuestion 23BQuestion 33B
Question 4BQuestion 14BQuestion 24BQuestion 34C
Question 5CQuestion 15AQuestion 25CQuestion 35A
Question 6BQuestion 16BQuestion 26BQuestion 36C
Question 7DQuestion 17AQuestion 27CQuestion 37D
Question 8DQuestion 18DQuestion 28AQuestion 38B
Question 9DQuestion 19AQuestion 29DQuestion 39A
Question 10BQuestion 20CQuestion 30BQuestion 40C

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 6 kiểm tra 15 phút học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 12

Thời gian làm bài: 15 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in theposidon ofprim mystress in each of the following questions.

Question 1.

A. collect

B. attack

C. rubbish

D. prefer

Question 2.

A. biology

B. ignorance

C. national

D. educate

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 3. Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a system to classify stars according to brightness

A. record

B. shine

C. categorize

D. diversify

Question 4. The augmentation in the population has created a fuel shortage.

A. increase

B. necesity

C. demand

D. decrease

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. Although some societies are ____ undeveloped, their languages from linguist’s point of view are very complex.

A. technology

B. technologically

C. technological

D. technologist

Question 6. The plane ____ down 20 minutes later than scheduled because of the bad weather.

A. put

B. flew

C. landed

D. touched

Question 7. British and Australian people share the same language, but in other aspects they are as different as ____.

A. cats and dogs

B. chalk and cheese

C. salt and pepper

D. here and there

Question 8. There is ____ in my bedroom.

A. a square old wooden table

B. an old wooden square table

C. an old square wooden table

D. a wooden old square table

Question 9. The man got out of the car, _____ round to the back and opened the boot.

A. walking

B. walked

C. walls

D. walk

Question 10. It is imperative ____ what to do when there is a fire.

A. he must know about

B. that everyone know

C. we knew

D. that he knew

Question 11. At this time of the year the number of students in the university tends to ____.

A. dwindle

B. deteriorate

C. reduce

D. lessen

Question 12. The prisoner is thought _______ by climbing over the wall.

A. to escape

B. has been escaped

C. to have escape

D. has escaped

Question 13. Buckingham Palace is a major tourist ____ in London.

A. attract

B. attraction

C. attractive

D. attractiveness

Question 14. John asked me ____ that film the night before.

A. that I saw

B. had I seen

C. if I had seen

D. if had I seen

Question 15. It gets ____ to understand what the professor has explained.

A. the more difficult

B. difficult more and more

C. more difficult than

D. more and more difficult

Đáp án

1C2A3C4A5B
6A7A8C9B10B
11A12A13D14C15D

Đề thi học kì 2 lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh có file nghe

File nghe

Đề thi học kì 2 lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh sở GD – ĐT Lâm Đồng

Bộ đề thi học kì 2 lớp 12 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

20 đề thi học kì 2 lớp 12 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

Đề kiểm tra học kì II môn Tiếng Anh lớp 12 (Sở GD và ĐT Đà Nẵng)

10 Đề Thi Học Kỳ 2 Tiếng Anh 12 Có Đáp Án

Bộ đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 12

Lớp 12 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐

🇬🇧 GIA SƯ TIẾNG ANH

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*