✅ Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

5/5 - (2 bình chọn)

Đề 1 thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. photographB. StephenC. phoneD. orphan
2. A. ancientB. cancelC. cityD. cigarette

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. A. existenceB. characterC. scientistD. interesting
4. A. competitorB. participantC. volunteerD. announcer

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

5. How many countries took part in the first World Cup?

A. interested

B. participated

C. competed

D. co. operated

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

6. Van Mieu was a place to memorialize the most brilliant scholars of the nation.

A. honor

B. keep in mind

C. learn by heart

D. gradually forget

V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

7. Mothers have long used folk songs to _______________ babies to sleep

A. delight

B. communicate

C. buzz

D. lull

8. To attract film viewers, a majority of film makers now tend to expose nude ________.

A. motions

B. parts

C. scenes

D. Events

9. Pélé is regarded _________ the greatest football player of all time

A. at

B. as

C. for

D. with

10. Hoi An is famous ________________ its old temples and pagodas.

A. in

B. for

C. at

D. with

11. “Would you mind helping me?” – “________.”

A. No, a problem

B. Sure, no problem

C. No, I wouldn’t

D. Yes, I would

12.The building in the middle of the town_______ now.

A. is being painted

B. being painted

C. is painting

D. be painted

13. It was not until ____________________ that she cooked the meal.

A. her father would come home

B. her father has come home

C. her father came home

D. her father comes home

14. The Palace hotel was __________than the Grosvenor.

A. expensive

B. more expensive

C. the most expensive

D. the more expensive

15. ______________ do you like to live – in the city or in the countryside?

A. How

B. When

C. What

D. Where

16. The children became………………….. about the cartoon.

A. exciting

B. to excite

C. excited

D. excite

17. Peter has practiced playing the piano ________________ the piano contest next week.

A. in order enter

B. to entering

C. to enter

D. not to enter

18. Everyone knows what is happening to……earth but we just do not know how to stop it.

A. an

B. a

C. the

D. Φ

VI. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Football is the most (19)………sport in Britain, particularly amongst men. It (20)……….by boys in most schools. Most towns have an amateur football team which plays in a minor league. Football is also the most popular (21)………sport in Britain. Many people go to see their favorite professional team (22)………at home, and some go away matches. Many more people watch football (23)………..television.

19. A. important B. famous C. difficult D. popular

20. A. plays B. was played C. is played D. played

21. A spectator B. viewer C. champion D. trophy

22. A kicking B. taking C. running D. playing

23. A in B.on C. over D. at

VII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Country music is one of the most popular kinds of music in the United States today. Maybe, country music is very popular because it is about simple but strong human feelings and events like love, sadness, good times and bad times. It tells real life stories and sounds the way people really talk. As life becomes more complicated and difficult, it is good to hear about simple ordinary people.

Country music is sometimes called country-western music. It comes from two kinds of music. One is the traditional music of the people in the Appalachian Mountains in the eastern United States. The other is traditional, cowboy music from the American West. The singers usually play guitars or electric guitars when they sing.

Country music became very popular in the South. During World War II, thousands of people from the South moved to the Northeast and the Midwest to work in factories. They took their music with them. Soldiers from the rest of the country went to army camps in the South and learned to like country music there. Slowly, it became popular all over the United States.

24. Country music is very popular because _______________________.

A. it’s about strong human feelings B. it’s about events like love, sadness

C. it tells about good times, bad times D. all are correct

25. Country music is _______________________.

A. the traditional music of the people in the eastern United States

B. considered as the cowboy music from the American West

C. sometimes called country-western music

D. from two kinds of music which haven’t been widely known

26. According to the passage, it’s untrue to say that ____________________________.

A. Country music became very popular in the South

B. Factory workers took country music with them from the South

C. Country music was brought from the South by soldiers

D. Gradually, country music became popular all over the United States

27. The best title for the passage is _______________________________.

A. Country music B. Music in the United States

C. The Formation of Country Music D. The Benefits of Country Music

28. The singers usually play _________________________ when they sing.

A. drum and violins B. guitars or electric guitars

C. the music instruments D. guitars and piano

VII. Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

29. Philip wasvery an noying at Joan’s behavior.

A. was B. very C. annoying D. Joan’s behavior

30. He wouldn’t have begun to learn Russian if he knows the difficulties.

A. He B. to C. knows D. difficulties

31. It was not until last Sunday when I realized I had been wrong.

A. was B. until C. when D. had been

32. The film was most interesting than I had expected it to be.

A. The film B. most C. had expected D. to be

B. TỰ LUẬN (3.4pts):

VIII. Supply the correct form of the word given in each of the following sentences (0.2pt/ sentence):

33. The most _________________ movie of the year is “Avatar”. (EXCITE)

34. Being deaf and mute makes…………. very difficult. (COMMUNICATE)

35. She’s training very hard so as to participate in the _______________. (COMPETE)

IX. Complete the sentences with the correct form of tenses in brackets(0.2 pt/ sentence):

36. Recently, we (GIVE)……………………….a questionnaire of 100 sentences by our English teacher.

37. After she _____________ her homework, she went to bed. (DO)

38. Can you name some of the films you (SEE)________________?

X. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (0.4pt/sentence)

39. He doesn’t have the money so he cannot afford to buy a new car

If ____________________________________________

40. I wasn’t hungry, so I didn’t feel like eating.

If I __________________________________________

41. The students studied carefully. They didn’t want to fail in the exams

In order _______________________________________

42. Our English teacher has given us five midterm tests so far.

Five midterm tests_______________________________.

43. There were about 90 to 100 people at the concert last night.

______________________________________________?

44. The swimming pool didn’t open until 10.45 a.m. yesterday.

It was__________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1 – B; 2 – A;

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions

3 – A; 4 – C;

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

5 – B;

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

6 – D;

V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

7 – D; 8 – C; 9 – A; 10 – B; 11 – B;

12 – A; 13 – C; 14 – B; 15 – D; 16 – C; 17 – C; 18 – C;

VI. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

19 – D; 20 – C; 21 – A; 22 – D; 23 – B;

VII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet
to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

24 – D; 25 – C; 26 – C; 27 – A; 28 – B;

VII. Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions

29 – C; 30 – C; 31 – C; 32 – B;

VIII. Supply the correct form of the word given in each of the following sentences (0.2pt/ sentence):

33 – exciting; 34 – communication; 35 – competition;

IX. Complete the sentences with the correct form of tenses in brackets(0.2 pt/ sentence):

36 – have been given; 37 – had gone; 38 – have seen;

X. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (0.4pt/sentence)

39. If he had the money, he could afford to buy a new car.

40. If I had been hungry, I would have felt like eating.

41. In order not to fail the exam, the students studied carefully.

42. Five midterm tests have been given to us by our teacher so far. 39. How many people were there at the concert last night?

43. It was not until 10.45 am. Yesterday that the swimming pool
opened

Đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh 10 mới có đáp án số 2

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. preparationB. applicationC. suggestionD. education
2. A. preservationB. enrolC. preferenceD. secondary
3. A. DiverseB. RitualC. BridesmaidD. Decisive
4. A. reductionB. pollutionC. solutionD. conclusion
5. A. sueB. spendC. sureD. pursue

II. Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.

6. A. maintainB. performC. preferD. offer
7. A. limitB. demandC. researchD. distract
8. A. atmosphereB. influenceC. contaminateD. instrument
9. A. fertilizerB. ecosystemC. agricultureD. environment
10. A. cultureB. diverseC. fortuneD. altar

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

11. ________ is a term that refers to the existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment.

A. Wildlife

B. Biodiversity

C. Challenge

D. Investigation

12. Jack and Linda ______ last week. They just weren’t happy together.

A. broke up

B. broke into

C. finished off

D. ended up

13. “What’s the matter? You don’t look very well.” – “I feel a little __________.”

A. under the weather

B. out of the blue

C. out of order

D. down to earth

15. ______ we to live in the country we wouldn’t mind having children.

A. If

B. Were

C. Should

D. Had

16. He asked me why _________to the meeting.

A. didn’t I come

B. don’t I come

C. you didn’t come

D. I hadn’t come

17. We are talking about the writer ________ latest book is one of the best-sellers this year.

A. who

B. whose

C. which

D. whom

18. I have two brothers. ______older one is training to be ______ pilot with British Airways. _____ younger one is still at ______ school.

A. The/ x/ the/ x

B. The/ a/ the /x

C. an/ a/ the/ x

D. the/ the/ the/ x

19. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls ________immediately everywhere.

A. must be taken away

B. must be ended

C. must be allowed

D. must be followed

20. A child _______ everything he or she wants.

A. must be given

B. shouldn’t be given

C. mustn’t be given

D. can be given

IV. Give the correct form.

21. Many national parks have been established to protect ___endangered___animals. (DANGER)

22. The coastal areas have been severely ____polluted__by the disposals of harmful chemical rubbish. (POLLUTE)

23. Evolution occurs as a result of __adaptation___ to new environments. (ADAPT)

24. The ___massive___loss of land is the result of severve deforestation ( MASS )

25. Voice ____recognition__is the app which helps some types of smartphone attracts customers (RECOGNIZE )

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answers to the questions.

Conservation conflicts arise when natural-resource shortages develop in the face of steadily increasing demands from a growing human population. Controversy frequently surrounds how a resource should be used, or allocated, and for whom. For example, a river may supply water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory. Farmers, fishers, and industry leader vie for unrestricted access to this river, but such freedom could destroy the resource, and conservation methods are necessary to protect the river for future use.

Conflicts worsen when a natural resource crosses political boundaries. For example, the headwaters, or source, of a major river may be located in a different country than the country through which the river flows. There is no guarantee that the river source will be protected to accommodate resource needs downstream. In addition, the way in which one natural resource is managed has a direct effect upon other natural resources. Cutting down a forest near a river, for instance, increases erosion, the wearing away of topsoil, and can lead to flooding. Eroded soil and silt cloud the river and adversely affect many organisms such as fish and important aquatic plants that require clean, clear freshwater for survival.

26. What does “supply” in line 3 mean?

A. cover

B. provide

C. make up for

D. compensate for

27. Which word in the reading means “ living or growing in, or relating to water” ?

A. agriculture

B. major

C. fresh

D. aquatic

28. When do conflicts get worse ?

A. when natural-resource shortages increase in the features of gradually increasing demands from a rising human population.

B. when a natural resource crosses political borders

C. when freedom could destroy the resource.

D. when eroded soil and silt cloud affect many organisms.

29. Which sentence below is NOT correct?

A. Argument often surrounds how a resource should be used, or allocated, and for whom.

B. A river may provide water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory

C. Conservation methods are incidental to care for the river for future use.

D. Farmers, fishers and industry leaders vie for open access to this river.

30. What is the passage above mainly about?

A. Conservation conflicts

B. Agricultural irrigation

C. The headwaters of a major river

D. Natural-resource shortages

VI. Rewrite the following sentences with the given words.

31. It wasn’t Tom in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital. I’m sure.

→ _____________________________________________________

32. A number of suggestions were made at the meeting. Most of them were not very practical.(Using a relative pronoun)

→ _____________________________________________________

33. It’s possible that Joanna didn’t receive my message.

→ _____________________________________________________

34. lot /people/ choose/ favorable date/ occasions/ such/ wedding/funeral/ house moving days. //

→ _____________________________________________________

35. nowadays/ our lives/ improved/ much/ progresses/ science and technology//

→ ____________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – B; 4 – A; 5 – C;

II. Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.

6 – D; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – D; 10 – B;

III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

11 – B; 12 – A; 13 – A; 14 – B; 15 – B;

16 – D; 17 – B; 18 – B; 19 – B; 20 – B;

IV. Give the correct form.

21. Many national parks have been established to protect ___endangered___animals. (DANGER)

22. The coastal areas have been severely ____polluted__by the disposals of harmful
chemical rubbish. (POLLUTE)

23. Evolution occurs as a result of __adaptation___ to new environments. (ADAPT)

24. The ___massive___loss of land is the result of severve deforestation ( MASS )

25. Voice ____recognition__is the app which helps some types of smartphone attracts
customers (RECOGNIZE )

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answers to the questions

26 – B; 27 – D; 28 – B; 29 – C; 30 – A;

VI. Rewrite the following sentences with the given words

31. Tom can’t have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital.

32. Most of the suggestions (which/that ware) made at the meeting were not very
practical
33. Joanna might not have received my message. Make meaningful sentences with the given suggestions

34. A lot of people choose a favorable date for occasions such as wedding, funeral and
house moving days.

35. Nowadays our lives have been much improved by the progresses made in science
and technology.

IV. Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án số 3

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

Câu 1. My friend lives (A) in a old (B) house in (C) a small village (D).

Câu 2. In spite of (A) the car was (B) cheap, it (C) was in (D) good condition.

Câu 3. He (A) wouldn’t have begun to (B) learn Russian if he knows (C) the difficulties (D).

Câu 4. What (A) do you think of cartoon films (B)? I find (C) them interested (D).

Find a word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

Câu 5. A. watched B. kicked C. stopped D. loved

Câu 6. A. photograph B. physics C. Stephen D. phone

Read the passage carefully then choose the correct answers.

We are all slowly destroying the earth. The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the air that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks. We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough to eat. In certain countries in Asia there is too little rice. Moreover, we do not take enough care of the countryside. Wild animals are quickly disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now because we have killed too many for them to survive. However, it isn’t enough simply to talk about the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do anything about it. Join us now. Save the Earth. This is too important to ignore.

Câu 7. How are the seas and rivers nowadays?

A. are contaminated

B. cannot be swum in

C. are dirty enough to swim in

D. are less dirty than they used to be

Câu 8. What do traf ic policemen have to do, in one well-known city?

A. They have to cut down many trees.

B. They don’t take enough care of the
countryside

C. They have to pollute the air

D. They have to wear oxygen masks.

Câu 9. Why do farmers in parts of Africa and Asia not grow enough to eat?

A. Because people cut down many trees

B. Because there are large areas of land that can’t be used

C. Because there is too little rice

D. Because many trees have been polluted

Câu 10. Wild animals are……………

A. being protected from natural environment

B. So rare that they can’t survive

C. killed so many that they can’t live in the forests

D. in danger from extinction

Câu 11. What’s the best title for the passage?

A. The Environment B. Conservation C. Save the Earth D. Protect the nature

Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

Câu 12. A. history B. cinema C. century D. discover

Câu 13. A. destroy B. pollute C. threaten D. defense

Choose a best option for these sentences:

Câu 14. Wildlife all over the world is ………………… danger.

A. to B. for C. with D. in

Câu 15. The cinema changed completely at ………………… end of ………………. 1920s.

A. the/ Ø B. the/ the C. an/ the D. Ø/ the

Câu 16. Tom and Jerry is a(n) ………………………. film.

A. science fiction B. cartoon C. love story D. action

Câu 17. ………………… going to the cinema tonight, Lan?

A. Would you like B. How about C. Why don’t we D. Let’s

Câu 18. Jane likes living in a city. She wouldn’t be happy if she ……………… in the country

A. lived B. would live C. had lived D. lives

Câu 19. I prefer cartoon film ……………….. love story film.

A. in B. to C. of D. at

Câu 20. When I was a little child, my mother often told me a fairy tale to ………….. me to
sleep

A. relax B. make C. delight D. lull

Câu 21. A new bridge ………………………. across this river since 2010.

A. has built B. have built C. has been built D. have been built

Câu 22. …………………. come to dinner on Saturday?

A. Let’s B. Would you mind C. Do you feel like D. How about

Câu 23. I went to the library ………………… last night.

A. study B. studying C. to studying D. to study

Câu 24. Van Cao is one of the most well-known ……………………in Viet Nam.

A. actors B. musicians C. singers D. authors

Câu 25. She is very beautiful with …………………. smile.

A. fascinates B. fascinating C. fascinated D. fascinate

Câu 26. Music in general and pop music in particular makes people ………………

A. excitement B. excited C. excite D. exciting

Câu 27. We know a lot of people …………………. live in London.

A. which B. whose C. whom D. who

Câu 28. Germany was the ………………….. of the 2006 World Cup. The 18th World Cup
was held there.

A. tournament B. trophy C. continent D. host nation

Câu 29. “Let’s play some music.” – “……………………….”.

A. Thank you. B. Good idea C. Yes, please. D. Certainly.

Câu 30. These are the pictures ……………………… my son drew when he was young.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. which

Rewrite the sentences with the words given.

1. He took the children to the park 3 days ago.

-> The children ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. Jack answered well in the interview, so he got the job.

-> If ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. I went to Nam’s birthday party last week. (Make question for the underlined words)

-> …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. We took many pictures although the sky was cloudy.

-> In spite of ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

5. We didn’t finish it until the end of last summer.

-> It was not until …………………………………………………………………………………………………….

6. Nick is lazy so he is punished.

-> If ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

7. Nobody has met them since last month.

-> They ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

8. My brother goes to school by bike. (Make question for the underlined words)

-> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – C; 4 – D;

Find a word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

5 – D; 6 – C;

Read the passage carefully then choose the correct answers.

7 – A; 8 – D; 9 – B; 10 – D; 11 – B;

Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

12 – D; 13 – C;

Choose a best option for these sentences:

14 – D; 15 – B; 16 – B; 17 – B; 18 – A; 19 – B; 20 – D;

21 – C; 22 – A; 23 – D; 24 – B; 25 – B; 26 – C; 27 – D; 28- D; 29 – B; 30 – D;

Rewrite the sentences with the words given.

1 – The children were taken to the park 3 days ago.

2 –  If Jack hadn’t answered well in the interview, he wouldn’t have got the job.

3 – When did you go to Nam’s birthday party?

4 –  In spite of the cloudy sky, we took many pictures.

5 – It was not until the end of last summer that we finished it.

6 – If Nick weren’t lazy, he wouldn’t be punished

7 – They haven’t been met since last month.

8 – How does your brother go to school?

Đề thi cuối kì 2 lớp 10 môn Anh có đáp án số 4

I. PHONETICS (1pt)

* Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently:

1. A. erosion B. stone C. hydroelectric D. impossible

2. A. of B. often C. offer D. after

* Choose one word whose stress pattern is different:

3. A. championship B. tournament C. committee D. continent

4. A. trophy B. promote C. attract D. compete

II. Vocabulary and grammar (3pt)

A. Error recognition (0.5pt)

5. How far (A) does it take to get to (B) the new railway station (C)? – 5 minutes (D)

6. If I knew (A) her phone number, I’d have (B) phoned (C) her to come (D) there last night.

B. Give the correct form of the words in the brackets (0.5pt)

7. Cuc Phuong National Park was (office) ………………………… opened in 1960.

8. The river is highly (danger) ……………………………….. for swimmers.

C. Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence (2pts)

9. The main ……. is played by Nicole Kidman.

A. actress B. character C. director D. film maker

10. All the pillar of the old house were carved ornamental designs.

A. written B. engraved C. painted D. decorated

11. The movie was so ……. that we couldn’t sleep last night.

A. thrill B. thrilling C. thrilled D. thriller

12. The World Cup ……….every four years.

A. was held B. have held C. holds D. is held

13. “How old is he?” – “I have no idea, but I’m sure he ….. you if you ask him”

A. will have told B. will be telling C. is going to tell D. will tell

14. I used to enjoy the summer ….we had a big family picnic.

A. which B. when C. that D. where

15. ……..men are often paid more than …….women for the same job.

A. Ø/ Ø B. the/the C. Ø/the D. the/ Ø

16.That house doesn’t belong ………my family.

A. in B. for C. with D. to

III. Reading

A. Read the passage then choose the best answer: (2pts)

Music influences people in different ways or the same person differently at different
times. Music may seem to influence people differently. That is because people can react
differently to the music. We are able to apply a choosing process to the music we hear. If
someone hates jazz, then a jazz piece with a positive effect will probably not make him feel
good. A happy song might appear to make an angry person angrier, yet it is not the music
itself that is creating the anger; rather it is the positive effect of the music. The angry person
does not want to accept the song’s happy feeling: it points out his already existing anger, and
makes that anger come to the surface. When a piece of music is played and we are listening
to it, our body, mind, and feelings are being affected. The musicians of ancient cultures such
as China, India, Turkey and Greece understood the effects of music. In fact, Pythagoras, in
ancient Greece, introduced a whole science that concerned them. Because the musicians of
these ancient cultures understood these effects, they created music that was positive, uplifting, and beneficial. Once the effects of music are better understood, the next step is to
gain a better understanding of the music around us, and what effect it is actually having.

1. The text is about_____.

A. The science of music

B. Understanding music

C. The effects of music on human feelings

D. Music and an angry person

2. Music_____.

A. cannot be chosen

B. affects everybody in the same way

C. affects us in different ways

D. never makes us angry

3. According to the text,_____.

A. Everybody likes jazz

B. Jazz always makes us feel better

C. No one likes jazz

D. a very angry person sometimes do not accept music

4. The word “Once” has a close meaning to_____.

A. on time

B. when

C. because

D. if

IV. Writing

* Rewrite each of the following sentences without changing its meaning :(3pts)

1. Professor Johnson is to visit the university next week. I have long admired him. (whom)

=> ……………………………………………………….………………

2. The dress is cheaper than the skirt. (expensive)

=> ……………………………………………………….…………………

3. We didn’t leave the office until 5pm. (It was not until)

=> ……………………………………………………….…………………

4. The forest fire destroyed many valuable trees and animals. (passive voice)

=> ……………………………………………………….…………………

5. My new job is quite boring. (bored)

=> ……………………………………………………….…………………

6. He didn’t study his lessons carefully, so he got bad marks. (if)

=> ……………………………………………………….…………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. PHONETICS (1pt)

* Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently:

1 – D; 2 – A;

* Choose one word whose stress pattern is different:

3 – C; 4 – A;

II. Vocabulary and grammar (3pt)

A. Error recognition (0.5pt)

5 – A; 6 – A;

B. Give the correct form of the words in the brackets (0.5pt)

7. Cuc Phuong National Park was (office) ………officially……… opened in 1960.

8. The river is highly (danger) ………dangerous…….. for swimmers.

C. Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence (2pts)

9 – B; 10 – B; 11 – B; 12 – D; 13 – D; 14 – B; 15 – B; 16 – D;

III. Reading

A. Read the passage then choose the best answer: (2pts)

1 – C; 2 – C; 3 – D; 4 – B;

IV. Writing

* Rewrite each of the following sentences without changing its meaning :(3pts)

1. Professor Johnson is to visit the university next week. I have long admired him. (whom)

=> ……Professor Johnson whom I  I have long admired,  is to visit the university next week.……………

2. The dress is cheaper than the skirt. (expensive)

=> ……The skirt is more expensive than the dress…………

3. We didn’t leave the office until 5pm. (It was not until)

=> ……It was not until 5 p.m that we left the office…………

4. The forest fire destroyed many valuable trees and animals. (passive voice)

=> ……………Many valuable trees and animals were destroyed by the forest fire. ……

5. My new job is quite boring. (bored)

=> …………I am bored with my new job.………

6. He didn’t study his lessons carefully, so he got bad marks. (if)

=> ………If he had studied his lessons carefully, he would have got good marks.……………

Đề thi tiếng Anh học kì 2 lớp 10 có đáp án – Đề số 5

I. Choose A, B, C or D to complete the following passage:

Hue was the capital city of Thua Thien Hue province, Vietnam. Between 1802 (1)…….1945 , it was the imperial capital of the Nguyen dynasty. As such, it is well-known (2)……. its monuments and architecture. (3)……. population stands at about 340,000 people. The city is (4)……. in central Vietnam on the banks of the River Huong , just a few miles from the Thuan An Beach. It is about 540 km south of Hanoi, the national capital, and about 644 km north of Ho Chi Minh City.

1. A. toB. sinceC. andD. in
2. A. aboutB. fromC. forD. with
3. A. It’sB. TheirC. ItsD. It
4. A. setB. foundC. foundedD. located

II. Read the text carefully and choose the correct answers:

Motion pictures- also called movies, films, or the cinema- are one of the most popular forms of entertainment, enabling people to immerse themselves in an imaginary world for a short period of time. But movies can also teach people about history, science, human behavior, and many other subjects. Some films combine entertainment with instruction to make the learning process more enjoyable. In all its forms, cinema is an art as well as a business, and those who make motion pictures take great pride in their creations.

The images that make up a motion picture are all individual photographs. But when they appear rapidly in succession, the human eye does not detect that they are separate images.

5: What are motion pictures also called?

A. movies

B. films

C. the cinema

D. All are correct.

6: The people who make motion pictures feel ……… of their products.

A. ashamed

B. pride

C. proud

D. famous

7: What is a motion picture made up by?

A. films

B. individual photographs

C. cameras

D. All are correct.

8: Which of the following sentences is NOT mentioned in the text?

A. Movies can make people more popular.

B. Movies not only can help people learn a lot of subjects but also make the learning process more enjoyable.

C. Movies is also a business.

D. Movies can combine entertainment with instruction.

III. Choose the best option:

9: If I had gone to the bank this morning, I ………………………………… money from you now.

A. would not have borrowed

B. would not borrow

C. will no have borrowed

D. will no borrow

10: Which sentence has the same meaning as “Although he took a taxi, Bill still arrived late for the concert”?

A. Bill arrived late for the concert whether he took a taxi or not.

B. Bill took a taxi to the concert, but he couldn’t catch it.

C. Bill arrived late for the concert because of the taxi.

D. In spite of taking a taxi, Bill arrived late for the concert.

11: Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting:

Tom Hain, who with (A) Gilson had (B) previously worked, contacted (C) him about the role (D).

12: She has saved a sum of money for her ………………………… .

A. retiring

B. retire

C. retired

D. retirement

13: Do you know ……………… name of ………………… Queen of ………………. England?

A. no article / no article / the

B. a / no article / no article

C. a / the / an

D. the / the / no article

14: Choose the best answer to fill the blank in each sentence.

Mary: “. ………………………………………….at Christmas?”

Peter: “I went home for Christmas.”

A. For what did you do

B. Where did you went

C. What did you do for

D. What did you do

15: Choose the best answer to fill the blank in each sentence.

Mary: “……………………………………………………………there?”

Anne: “I spent three wonderful weeks there.”

A. How often did you stay

B. How long did you stay

C. How far you stayed

D. How long you stayed

16: That’s my friend ……………………. comes from Japan.

A. where

B. who

C. which

D. whom

17: Choose the best answer to fill the blank in each sentence.

Hung: “Thank you very much for a lovely party.”

Hoa: “…………………………………………………”

A. Thanks

B. Cheers

C. You are welcome

D. Have a good day

18: Chinese ……………………….. by more than one billion people all over the world.

A. is spoken

B. speaks

C. is speaking

D. spoken

19: Which word has the stress differently from the rest?

A. release

B. marine

C. receive

D. horror

20: Which phrase has the same meaning as the underlined part in the sentence below?

He felt very proud to be a player of the national football team.

A. angry and upset

B. sad and unhappy

C. pleased and satisfied

D. out-going and unpleased

21: Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting:

My younger brother (A) prefers pop music (B) than (C) traditional music (D).

22: Which underlined and bold part has the different pronunciation from the rest?

A. important

B. tone

C. emotion

D. excited

23: Many fishes are in …………………….. of dying out because of fishing and pollution in the marine area.

A. dangerously

B. dangerous

C. endanger

D. danger

24: Which word has the same meaning as the underlined part in the sentence below?

How many countries took part in the first World Cup?

A. co- operated

B. participated

C. competed

D. interested

25: Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting:

If you hadn’t left (A) the car unlocked (B), it wouldn’t (C) have be (D) stolen

26: Which underlined and bold part has the different pronunciation from the rest?

A. losing

B. open

C. close.

D. hold

27: Which sentence has the same meaning as “You ignored my advice, so you got into trouble”?

A. If you don’t ignore my advice, you don’t get into trouble.

B. If you don’t ignore my advice, you won’t get into trouble.

C. If you didn’t ignore my advice, you wouldn’t get into trouble.

D. If you hadn’t ignored my advice, you wouldn’t have got into trouble.

28: Which word has the stress differently from the rest?

A. quality

B. example

C. tropical

D. industry

29: Which sentence has the same meaning as “The performers did not appear on the stage until all of the lights went out”?

A. It was not until all of the lights went out that the performers appeared on the stage.

B. Because all of the lights went out the performers appeared on the stage.

C. Until the performers appeared on the stage all of the lights went out.

D. It was until all of the lights went out so the performers appeared on the stage.

30: Which sentence has the same meaning as “They were carrying two injured players out of the field”?

A. Two players were injured and carrying out of the field.

B. Two injured players were being carried out of the field.

C. The field was being carried two injured players.

D. Two players were injured and carried out of the field.

31: ………………………….. do you prefer, love story films or thrillers?

A. Whom

B. Which

C. For which

D. What

32: Choose the best answer to fill the blank in each sentence.

Mai: “. ……………………………………………….?”

Lan: “Not bad.”

A. How are you

B. Who are you

C. What are you

D. Where are you from

33: ………………… household chores can be done more quickly than before by modern appliances, it still takes a lot of time to do housework.

A. If

B. Unless

C. And

D. Although

34: Mary finds it ……………… to do homework every day. She feels ………………. with it.

A. bored / bored

B. boring / boring

C. boring / bored

D. bored / boring

35: What would Tom do if he ……………………. the truth?

A. would know

B. knows

C. has known

D. knew

36: Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting:

Philip was (A) exceptionally (B) annoying (C) at Joan’s behavior (D).

37: I am fond ………………………. football but I am not good …………………. kicking.

A. of / at

B. out / of

C. on / in

D. in / for

38: Peter disconnected the phone ………………………………………………………. .

A. so as not to be disturbed

B. to disturb

C. to be disturbed

D. in order to disturb

39: Jessie ………… a beauty contest next month. She …………… everything with excitement at the moment.

A. is taking / will make

B. will take apart in / is going to make

C. takes / makes

D. is going to take part in / is making

40: Which word has the same meaning as the underlined part in the sentence below?

The water is so contaminated that it is not suitable for drinking.

A. salty

B. polluted

C. toxic

D. threatened

ĐÁP ÁN

1C5D9B13D17C21C25D29A33D37A
2C6C10D14D18A22C26A30B34C38A
3C7B11A15B19D23D27D31B35D39D
4D8A12D16B20C24B28B32A36C40B

Đề thi học kì 2 tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án – Đề số 6

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. preparationB. applicationC. suggestionD. education
2. A. preservationB. enrollC. preferenceD. secondary
3. A. DiverseB. RitualC. BridesmaidD. Decisive
4. A. reductionB. pollutionC. solutionD. conclusion
5. A. sueB. spendC. sureD. pursue

II. Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.

6. A. maintainB.performC. preferD. offer
7. A. limitB. demandC. researchD. distract
8. A. atmosphereB. influenceC. contaminateD. instrument
9. A. fertilizerB. ecosystemC. agricultureD. environment
10. A. cultureB. diverseC. fortuneD. altar

III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

11. ________ is a term that refers to the existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment.

A. Wildlife B. Biodiversity C. Challenge D. Investigation

12. Jack and Linda ______ last week. They just weren’t happy together.

A. broke up B. broke into C. finished off D. ended up

13. “What’s the matter? You don’t look very well.” – “I feel a little __________.”

A. under the weather B. out of the blue C. out of order D. down to earth

14. ______ we to live in the country we wouldn’t mind having children.

A. If B. Were C. Should D. Had

15. He asked me why _________to the meeting.

A. didn’t I come B. don’t I come C. you didn’t come D. I hadn’t come

16. We are talking about the writer ________ latest book is one of the best-sellers this year.

A. who B. whose C. which D. whom

17. I have two brothers. ______older one is training to be ______ pilot with British Airways. _____ younger one is still at ______ school.
A. The/ x/ the/ x B. The/ a/ the /x C. an/ a/ the/ x D. the/ the/ the/ x

19. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls ________immediately everywhere.

A. must be taken away B. must be ended C. must be allowed D. must be followed

20. A child _______ everything he or she wants.

A. must be given B.shouldn’t be given

C. mustn’t be given D. can be given

IV. Give the correct form.

21. Many national parks have been established to protect ______animals. (DANGER)

22. The coastal areas have been severely ______by the disposals of harmful chemical rubbish.(POLLUTE)

23. Evolution occurs as a result of _____ tonew environments. (ADAPT)

24. The ______loss of land is the result of severve deforestation ( MASS)

25. Voice ______is the app which helps some types of smartphone attracts customers (RECOGNIZE)

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answers to the questions.

Conservation conflicts arise when natural-resource shortages develop in the face of steadily increasing demands from a growing human population. Controversy frequently surrounds how a resource should be used, or allocated, and for whom. For example, a river may supply water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory. Farmers, fishers, and industry leader vie for unrestricted access to this river, but such freedom could destroy the resource, and conservation methods are necessary to protect the river for future use.

Conflicts worsen when a natural resource crosses political boundaries. For example, the headwaters, or source, of a major river may be located in a different country than the country through which the river flows. There is no guarantee that the river source will be protected to accommodate resource needs downstream. In addition, the way in which one natural resource is managed has a direct effect upon other natural resources. Cutting down a forest near a river, for instance, increases erosion, the wearing away of topsoil, and can lead to flooding. Eroded soil and silt cloud the river and adversely affect many organisms such as fish and important aquatic plants that require clean, clear freshwater for survival.

26. What does supplyin line 3 mean?

A. coverB. provideC. make up forD. compensate for

27.Which word in the reading means “living or growing in, or relating to water” ?

A. agricultureB. majorC. freshD. aquatic

28.When do conflicts get worse ?

A. when natural-resource shortages increase in the features of gradually increasing demands from a rising human population.

B. when a natural resource crosses political borders

C. when freedom could destroy the resource.

D. when eroded soil and silt cloud affect many organisms.

29.Which sentence below is NOT correct?

A. Argument often surrounds how a resource should be used, or allocated, and for whom.

B. A river may provide water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory

C. Conservation methods are incidental to care for the river for future use.

D. Farmers, fishers and industry leaders vie for open access to this river.

30.What is the passage above mainly about?

A. Conservation conflictsB. Agricultural irrigation
C. The headwaters of a major riverD. Natural-resource shortages

VI. Rewrite the following sentences with the given words.

31. It wasn’t Tom in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital. I’m sure.

______________________________________________

32. A number of suggestions were made at the meeting. Most of them were not very practical.(Using a relative pronoun)

______________________________________________

33. It’s possible that Joanna didn’t receive my message.

______________________________________________

Make meaningful sentences with the given suggestions

34. lot /people/ choose/ favorable date/ occasions/ such/ wedding/funeral/ house moving days. //

→ ______________________________________________

35. nowadays/ our lives/ improved/ much/ progresses/ science and technology//

 ______________________________________________

Đáp án Đề thi học kì 2 tiếng Anh lớp 10

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – B; 4 – A; 5 – C;

II. Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.

6 – D; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – D; 10 – B;

III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

11 – B; 12 – A; 13 – A; 14 – B; 15 – D; 16 – B; 17 – B; 19 – B; 20 – B;

IV. Give the correct form.

21 – endangered; 22 – polluted; 23 – adaptation; 24 – massive; 25 – recognition;

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answers to the questions.

26 – B; 27 – D; 28 – B; 29 – C; 30 – A;

VI. Rewrite the following sentences with the given words.

31 – Tom can’t have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital.

32 – Most of the suggestions (which/that ware) made at the meeting were not very practical

33 – Joanna might not have received my message.

34 – A lot of people choose a favorable date for occasions such as wedding, funeral and
house moving days.

35 – Nowadays our lives have been much improved by the progresses made in science and
technology.

Đề kiểm tra Anh văn lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án – Đề số 7

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

Câu 1. My friend lives in a old house in a small village.
A B C D

Câu 2. In spite of the car was cheap, it was in good condition.
A B C D

Câu 3. He wouldn’t have begun to learn Russian if he knows the difficulties.
A B C D

Câu 4. What do you think of cartoon films? I find them interested.
A B C D

Find a word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

Câu 5. A. watched B. kicked C. stopped D. loved

Câu 6. A. photograph B. physics C. Stephen D. phone

Read the passage carefully then choose the correct answers.

We are all slowly destroying the earth. The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the air that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks.

We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough to eat. In certain countries in Asia there is too little rice. Moreover, we do not take enough care of the countryside. Wild animals are quickly disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now because we have killed too many for them to survive. However, it isn’t enough simply to talk about the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do anything about it. Join us now. Save the Earth. This is too important to ignore.

Câu 7. How are the seas and rivers nowadays?

A. are contaminated B. cannot be swum in

C. are dirty enough to swim in D. are less dirty than they used to be

Câu 8. What do traffic policemen have to do, in one well-known city?

A. They have to cut down many trees. B. They don’t take enough care of the countryside

C. They have to pollute the air D. They have to wear oxygen masks.

Câu 9. Why do farmers in parts of Africa and Asia not grow enough to eat?

A. Because people cut down many trees

B. Because there are large areas of land that can’t be used

C. Because there is too little rice

D. Because many trees have been polluted

Câu 10. Wild animals are……………

A. being protected from natural environment

B. So rare that they can’t survive

C. killed so many that they can’t live in the forests

D. in danger from extinction

Câu 11. What’s the best title for the passage?

A. The Environment B. Conservation C. Save the Earth D. Protect the nature

Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

Câu 12. A. history B. cinema C. century D. discover

Câu 13. A. destroy B. pollute C. threaten D. defense

Choose a best option for these sentences:

Câu 14. Wildlife all over the world is ………………… danger.

A. to B. for C. with D. in

Câu 15. The cinema changed completely at ………………… end of ………………. 1920s.

A. the/ Ø B. the/ the C. an/ the D. Ø/ the

Câu 16. Tom and Jerry is a(n) ………………………. film.

A. science fiction B. cartoon C. love story D. action

Câu 17. ………………… going to the cinema tonight, Lan?

A. Would you like B. How about C. Why don’t we D. Let’s

Câu 18. Jane likes living in a city. She wouldn’t be happy if she ……………… in the country

A. lived B. would live C. had lived D. lives

Câu 19. I prefer cartoon film ……………….. love story film.

A. in B. to C. of D. at

Câu 20. When I was a little child, my mother often told me a fairy tale to ………….. me to sleep

A. relax B. make C. delight D. lull

Câu 21. A new bridge ………………………. across this river since 2010.

A. has built B. have built C. has been built D. have been built

Câu 22. …………………. come to dinner on Saturday?

A. Let’s B. Would you mind C. Do you feel like D. How about

Câu 23. I went to the library ………………… last night.

A. study B. studying C. to studying D. to study

Câu 24. Van Cao is one of the most well-known ……………………in Viet Nam.

A. actors B. musicians C. singers D. authors

Câu 25. She is very beautiful with …………………. smile.

A. fascinates B. fascinating C. fascinated D. fascinate

Câu 26. Music in general and pop music in particular makes people ………………

A. excitement B. excited C. excite D. exciting

Câu 27. We know a lot of people …………………. live in London.

A. which B. whose C. whom D. who

Câu 28. Germany was the ………………….. of the 2006 World Cup. The 18th World Cup was held there.

A. tournament B. trophy C. continent D. host nation

Câu 29. “Let’s play some music.” – “……………………….”.

A. Thank you. B. Good idea C. Yes, please. D. Certainly.

Câu 30. These are the pictures ……………………… my son drew when he was young.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. which

Rewrite the sentences with the words given.

1. He took the children to the park 3 days ago.

-> The children_________________________.

2. Jack answered well in the interview, so he got the job.

-> If________________________________________.

3. I wentto Nam’s birthday party last week. (Make question for the underlined words)

->___________________________________________

4. We took many pictures although the sky was cloudy.

-> In spite of_______________________________.

5. We didn’t finish it until the end of last summer.

-> It was not until__________________________.

6. Nick is lazy so he is punished.

-> If_____________________________________.

7. Nobody has met them since last month.

-> They__________________________________.

8. My brother goes to school by bike. (Make question for the underlined words)

-> ________________________________________.

Đáp án đề kiểm tra Anh văn lớp 10 học kì 2

1.B

2. A

3. C

4. D

5. D

6. C

7. A

8. D

9. B

10. D

11. B

12. D

13. C

14. D

15. B

16. B

17. B

18. A

19. B

20. D

21. C

22. A

23. D

24. B

25. B

26. C

27. D

28. D

29. B

30. D

Rewrite the sentences with the words given:

1. He took the children to the park 3 days ago.

-> The children were taken to the park 3 days ago.

2. Jack answered well in the interview, so he got the job.

-> If Jack hadn’t answered well in the interview, he wouldn’t have got the job.

3. I went to Nam’s birthday party last week. (Make question for the underlined words)

-> When did you go to Nam’s birthday party?

4. We took many pictures although the sky was cloudy.

-> In spite of the cloudy sky, we took many pictures.

5. We didn’t finish it until the end of last summer.

-> It was not until the end of last summer that we finished it.

6. Nick is lazy so he is punished.

-> If Nick weren’t lazy, he wouldn’t be punished.

7. Nobody has met them since last month.

-> They haven’t been met since last month.

8. My brother goes to school by bike.(Make question for the underlined words)

-> How does your brother go to school?

Đề thi cuối kì 2 lớp 10 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án – Đề số 8

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest

1. A. circle B. brick C. fit D. fish

2. A. book B. floor C. cook D. hook

3. A. hear B. clear C. dear D. wear

Circle the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the rest.

4. A. suggest B. report C. profit D. career

5. A. attend B. public C. damage D. practice

Choose the best option to complete these following sentences

6. Kate is going to the United States for her holiday. She ________ up for nearly a year now.

A. save

B. saves

C. is saving

D. has been saving

7. “Will you come to the party tomorrow?” – “I will if ________ no visitors.”

A. have

B. will have

C. had

D. am having

8. Do you know the boy________ father is a teacher?

A. that

B. whom

C. whose

D. which

9. He ________ the effects of radiation when he suddenly died.

A. was studying

B. studied

C. had been studying

D. had studied

10. I think he ________ better not encourage the students to take extra lessons.

A. will

B. should

C. could

D. had

11. His grandfather died________ the age of 90.

A. in

B. of

C. on

D. at

12. He avoided________ me when she was passing me in the street yesterday.

A. to meet

B. meet

C. meeting

D. met

13. There was a lot of traffic ________.

A. and we got to the airport on time

B. but we managed to get to the airport in time

C. because we had to get to the airport on time

D. so that we could get to the airport in time

14. Let’s go out for a walk, ________?

A. do we

B. don’t we

C. won’t we

D. shall we

15. I was learning maths when my mother________.

A. comes back

B. came back

C. has come back

D. is coming back

16. “Who sings best in your school?” -“Minh ________.”

A. sings

B. is

C. has

D. does

17. Several ________ are known to cause cancer to develop.

A. chemists

B. chemistry

C. chemical

D. chemicals

18. Please ask them ________ in this area.

A. don’t smoke

B. not smoking

C. to not smoke

D. not to smoke

19. The boy________ is standing there is my son.

A. which

B. who

C. whose

D. whom

20. Television ________ very popular since the 1950s.

A. is

B. was

C. has been

D. had been

21. Drinking and smoking will do great harm________ people’s health.

A. to

B. for

C. with

D. in

22. It is the largest ship I ________.

A. had seen

B. saw

C. have ever seen

D. see

23. Everybody in both cars________ injured in the accident last night.

A. is

B. are

C. was

D. were

24. ________ to have lunch with us today?

A. Do you like

B. Would you like

C. Will you like

D. Have you like

25. We were disappointed that most of the guests when we arrived at the party.

A. leave

B. left

C. have left

D. had left

26. Pupils are looking forward to________ on holiday.

A. go

B. going

C. went

D. have gone

27. Gold ________ near San Francisco in 1848, and the gold rush started the following year.

A. discovered

B. was discovered

C. has been discovered

D. is discovered

28. I’ll introduce to you the man________ support is necessary for your project.

A. who

B. whom

C. that

D. whose

29. All the guests got dressed in ________ costume.

A. nation

B. national

C. nationally

D. nationalize

30. Tom can run faster than Tim.

A. Tim can run faster than Tom.

B. Tim can run as fast as Tom.

C. Tim can not run as fast as Tom.

D. Tom can run as slowly as Tim

Choose the underlined part that needs correction

31. I used to (A) getting up (B) late when (C) I was small (D).

32. If I had (A) money (B), I will buy (C) a car (D).

33. She left (A) her house in a hurry (B) without to say (C) goodbye to us (D).

34. This is (A) the place which (B) I was born (C) and grew up (D).

35. She isn’t (A) old enough (B) to done (C) this job (D).

Read and then choose the best answer

GERMANY 4 -2 COSTA RICA

Host Germany opened the 2006 FIFA World Cup finals with a 4-2 win over Group A rivals Costa Rica in Munich on Friday, 9 June 2006. An exciting Opening Match produced three goals inside the first 17 minutes as Philipp Lahm fired Germany in front on six minutes, Paulo Wanchope drew the Ticos level six minutes later and then Miroslav Klose restored the host’s lead.

Klose, celebrating his 28th birthday, made it 3–1 after 61 minutes and although Wanchope narrowed the deficit with his second goal on 73 minutes, Jurgen Klinsmann’s men secured the three points through Torsten Frings’ spectacular drive three minutes from time. Germany made the best possible start to the finals with three points and a healthy return of four goals, but there will be questions raised about their tactics after being caught out twice at the back.

offside tactics: chiến thuật việt vị, deficit: sự thiếu hụt

36. Germany won by________ to two against Costa Rica in the opening World Cup final 2006.

A. two goals

B. four goals

C. three goals

D. six goals

37. When did the match take place?

A. Friday, 2 June, 2006.

B. Friday, 9 June, 2006.

C. Friday, 17 June, 2006.

D. Friday, 4 June, 2006.

38. Which player belongs to the German team?

A. Philipp Lahm.

B. Paulo Wanchope.

C. Miroslav Klose.

D. A and C

39. How old is Miroslav Klose?

A. 17 years old.

B. 61 years old.

C. 28 years old.

D. 73 years old.

40. All of the following statements are true EXCEPT____________.

A. The 2006 FIFA World Cup opening match took place in Munich, Germany.

B. German and Costa Rica belongs to Group A.

C. Torsten Frings is a German football player.

D. The offside tactics of the German team is highly appreciated.

ĐÁP ÁN

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – A;

6 – D; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – A; 10 – D;

11 – D; 12 – C; 13 – B; 14 – D; 15 – B;

16 – D; 17 – D; 18 – D; 19 – B; 20 – C;

21 – A; 22 – C; 23 – D; 24 – B; 25 – D;

26 – B; 27 – B; 28 – D; 29 – B; 30 – C;

31 – B; 32 – C; 33 – C; 34 – B; 35 – C;

36 – B; 37 – B; 38 – D; 39 – C; 40 – D;

Đề thi học kì 2 lớp 10 môn Anh có đáp án số 9

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting

Câu 1. My friend lives (A) in a old (B) house in (C) a small village (D).

Câu 2. In spite of (A) the car was (B) cheap, it was in (C) good condition (D).

Câu 3. He (A) wouldn’t have begun to (B) learn Russian if he knows (C) the difficulties (D).

Câu 4. What (A) do you think of (B) cartoon films? I find (C) them interested (D).

Find a word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

Câu 5. A. watched B. kicked C. stopped D. loved

Câu 6. A. photograph B. physics C. Stephen D. phone

Read the passage carefully then choose the correct answers.

We are all slowly destroying the earth. The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the air that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks.

We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough to eat. In certain countries in Asia there is too little rice. Moreover, we do not take enough care of the countryside. Wild animals are quickly disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now because we have killed too many for them to survive. However, it isn’t enough simply to talk about the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do anything about it. Join us now. Save the Earth. This is too important to ignore.

Câu 7. How are the seas and rivers nowadays?

A. are contaminated

B. cannot be swum in

C. are dirty enough to swim in

D. are less dirty than they used to be

Câu 8. What do traffic policemen have to do, in one well-known city?

A. They have to cut down many trees.

B. They don’t take enough care of the countryside

C. They have to pollute the air

D. They have to wear oxygen masks.

Câu 9. Why do farmers in parts of Africa and Asia not grow enough to eat?

A. Because people cut down many trees

B. Because there are large areas of land that can’t be used

C. Because there is too little rice

D. Because many trees have been polluted

Câu 10. Wild animals are……………

A. being protected from natural environment

B. So rare that they can’t survive

C. killed so many that they can’t live in the forests

D. in danger from extinction

Câu 11. What’s the best title for the passage?

A. The Environment

B. Conservation

C. Save the Earth

D. Protect the nature

Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

Câu 12. A. history B. cinema C. century D. discover

Câu 13. A. destroy B. pollute C. threaten D. defense

Choose a best option for these sentences:

Câu 14. Wildlife all over the world is ………………… danger.

A. to B. for C. with D. in

Câu 15. The cinema changed completely at ………………… end of ………………. 1920s.

A. the/ Ø B. the/ the C. an/ the D. Ø/ the

Câu 16. Tom and Jerry is a(n) ………………………. film.

A. science fiction B. cartoon C. love story D. action

Câu 17. ………………… going to the cinema tonight, Lan?

A. Would you like B. How about C. Why don’t we D. Let’s

Câu 18. Jane likes living in a city. She wouldn’t be happy if she ……………… in the country

A. lived B. would live C. had lived D. lives

Câu 19. I prefer cartoon film ……………….. love story film.

A. in B. to C. of D. at

Câu 20. When I was a little child, my mother often told me a fairy tale to ………….. me to sleep

A. relax B. make C. delight D. lull

Câu 21. A new bridge ………………………. across this river since 2010.

A. has built B. have built C. has been built D. have been built

Câu 22. …………………. come to dinner on Saturday?

A. Let’s B. Would you mind C. Do you feel like D. How about

Câu 23. I went to the library ………………… last night.

A. study B. studying C. to studying D. to study

Câu 24. Van Cao is one of the most well-known ……………………in Viet Nam.

A. actors B. musicians C. singers D. authors

Câu 25. She is very beautiful with …………………. smile.

A. fascinates B. fascinating C. fascinated D. fascinate

Câu 26. Music in general and pop music in particular makes people ………………

A. excitement B. excited C. excite D. exciting

Câu 27. We know a lot of people …………………. live in London.

A. which B. whose C. whom D. who

Câu 28. Germany was the ………………….. of the 2006 World Cup. The 18th World Cup was held there.

A. tournament B. trophy C. continent D. host nation

Câu 29. “Let’s play some music.” – “……………………….”.

A. Thank you. B. Good idea C. Yes, please. D. Certainly.

Câu 30. These are the pictures ……………………… my son drew when he was young.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. which

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. 

31. He doesn’t have the money so he cannot afford to buy a new car

If ____________________________________________

32. I wasn’t hungry, so I didn’t feel like eating.

If I __________________________________________

33. The swimming pool didn’t open until 10.45 a.m. yesterday.

It was__________________________________________

34. “Jean, have you seen my gloves?” Thomas asked.

Thomas asked Jean  _________________________________

35. Don’t leave the window open, Mary”, I said.

I told Mary  __________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

1. B; 2. A; 3. C; 4. D; 5. D; 6. C; 7. A; 8. D; 9. B; 10. D;

11. B ; 12. D; 13. C; 14. D; 15. B; 16. B; 17. B; 18. A; 19. B; 20. D;

21. C; 22. A; 23. D; 24. B; 25. B; 26. C; 27. D; 28. D; 29. B; 30. D

31 – If he had the money, he could afford to buy a new car

32 – If I had been hungry, I would have felt like eating.

33 – It was not until 10.45 a.m that the swimming pool opened yesterday

34 – Thomas asked Jean if she had see his gloves.

35 – I told Mary not to leave the window open

Đề số 10 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 10

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

Question 1: A. global                     B. greenhouse            

                    C. energy                    D. underground

Question 2: A. impact                   B. influence                

                   C. negative                  D. scientist

II. Find the word whose main stress is different from the others.

Question 3: A. documentary                      B. personality            

                    C. potentially                          D. limitation

Question 4: A. promote                             B. allow                      

                    C. system                               D. agree

III. Choose the best option to complete the following sentences.

Question 5: Since the appearance of electronic devices, lessons have become more and more _____ and effective.

A. enjoyable                B. disruptive

C. accessible               D. inappropriate

Question 6: Do you think there would be less conflict in the world if all people ______ the same language?

A. spoke                      B. speak    

C. had spoken              D. has spoken

Question 7: _____ will lead to the extinction of rare animals due to the loss of their habitats, and extreme floods and land erosion.

A. Deforestation         B. Conservation  

C. Depletion               D. Protection

Question 8: The Vietnamese government has done a lot to ____hunger and poverty.

A. discriminate            B. contaminate

C. eliminate                 D. preserve

Question 9: Global warming has had negative impact ___ our environment.

A. in                            B. of                      

C. on                           D. with

Question 10: To _____is to keep and protect something from damage, change or waste.

A. pollute                    B. preserve 

C. damage                   D. deplete

Question 11: In the age of technology, you can _______ advantage of new applications which are very useful for learning English.

A. make                       B. take          

C. get                          D. have

Question 12: Drinking water in this area is highly ___________ by waste.

A. pollution                 B. pollutant   

C. polluted                  D. pollute

Question 13: This ceremony is known under different names.

A. prestigious              B. fortunate

C. traditional               D. numerous

Question 14: Gender differences cannot prevent a person ___________pursuing a job.

A. from                       B. of

C. on                           D. with

IV. Identify ONE mistake among A, B, C or D.

Question 15: Scientists have (A) tried to assess (B) the impact of (C) human activities on the environmental(D).

Question 16: If (A)I passed (B) this exam, I’ll go (C) to the (D) university next summer.

Question 17: All (A) new workers mustn’t (B) have a (C) medical examination(D).

Question 18: Do you remember (A) a (B) name of the hotel which (C) is at (D) the end of this street?

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answers to the questions.

          In many ways, the increasingly rapid pace of climate change is a direct result of the growth of the human population. In the last 100 years, the world population has more than tripled. Obviously, this has meant that the world has needed to produce three times as much food, energy, and other natural resources.

          In addition, the average person uses more energy and natural resources than the average person one hundred years ago, meaning that the rates of consumption are actually much higher than just the increase in population would imply.

            All of these activities: food production, energy usage, and the use of natural resources, contribute to climate change in some way. The greater amounts of oil and other fuels burned to create energy release chemicals which add to global warming. In order to produce more food, farmers cut down trees to gain more land for their fields. In addition, we cut down trees to build the houses needed for a larger population. Those trees are an essential part of controlling global warming.

          In addition to a growing population, the world also has a population that desires a higher standard of living than in the past, and a higher standard of living requires the use of even more natural resources. For example, China is the world’s most populous nation, with 1.3 billion people. Currently, the standard of living for most of those people is far below that of people in first world nations. Therefore, the average Chinese citizen uses far fewer natural resources and less energy than the average citizen of the US or Japan. If every Chinese person attains a first world lifestyle, the amount of energy and natural resources needed in the world will double, even if the standard of living in every other nation on Earth remains the same as it is today.

Question 19: The word “pace” in the passage is closest in meaning to _____.

A. growth                    B. speed     

C. problem                  D. pollution

Question 20: The word “consumption” in the passage is closest in meaning to _____.

A. development          B. usage    

C. population              D. increase

Question 21: According to the passage, how does food production contribute to global warming?

A. Food production requires that the forests be cleared to create farmland.

B. Food production uses many chemicals which add to global warming.

C. Producing more food leads to growth in the world population.

D. Food production decreases the ability of the air to release heat.

Question 22: According to the passage, how does the standard of living affect global warming?

A. Higher standards of living are better for the environment.

B. First world nations create less population than developing nations.

C. The use of natural resources is directly related to the standard of living.

D. High standards of living lead to increases in world population.

Question 23: Why does the author discuss China, Japan and the United States?

A. To compare the standards of their citizens.

B. To explain why China will not be able to become a first world nation.

C. To explain why the world’s use of energy will need to double soon.

D. To better illustrate the effects of an increase in standards of living.

VI. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

Years ago, in their private family role, women quite often dominate the male members of the household. Women were quite (24) _____ to their families. However, the public role of women has changed dramatically since the beginning of World War II. During the war, men were away from home to the battle. As a result, women were in complete control of the home. They found themselves doing double and sometimes triple (25) _____. They began to take over the work of their absent husbands and to work outside. They accounted for 73% of the industrial labor force. Women were forced by economic realities to work in the factories. The women who worked there were paid low wages, lived in crowded and small dormitories. (26) _____, they found themselves a place as active members of society. Women, although they were ruthlessly exploited, became the key to the country’s success. The feminist movement seems to have been an important part in the demands (27) _____ women Equal Rights. The movement tends to have a way of changing men and women and their roles in society. It often redefines the role of women in society. Inventions, too, bring progress in society as (28) _____ as to the individual’s life. In the late nineteenth century the invention of the typewriter gave women a new skill and a. job outside the home. The Suffragettes in the turn of the century has become a symbol for most women to be engaged in equality.

Question 24: A. fascinated                B. worried

                      C. dedicated                 D. interested

Question 25: A. duty                         B. job      

                      C. requirement              D. career

Question 26: A. Because                   B. Therefore

                      C. However                   D. So

Question 27: A. for                            B. in              

                      C. with                          D. against

Question 28: A. much                        B. long     

                      C. soon                         D. well

VII. Rewrite the sentences with suggested words.

Question 29: There is no better teacher in this school than Mrs. Jackson.
=> Mrs. Jackson is …………………….

Question 30: If she doesn’t water these trees, they will die.

=> Unless…………………………….

Question 31: The man is a famous actor. You met him at the party last night.

=> The man whom…………………..

Question 32: Tom said: “I’m going to visit my grandmother tomorrow.”

=> Tom said that…………………….

Question 33: Smoking is not allowed in the hospital.

=>  We ………………………..

Question 34: It wasn’t Tom in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital. I’m sure. (can’t)

=> Tom……………………..

Question 35: It’s possible that Joanna didn’t receive my message. (mightn’t)

=>…………………………

VIII. There are five questions in this part. For each question, decide whether the statement is True or False. Tick (✓) the correct boxes. You will listen to the recording twice.

TRUEFALSE
36. The bride’s sari is traditionally embroidered with gold and silver materials.  
37. In India, red is considered the colour of the best luck for the marriage.  
38. The bride puts on flowers and jewellery to decorate her hair.  
39. The common colours of the groom’s dhoti are white and beige.  
40. The groom is not allowed to carry things like a sword.  

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1CQuestion 8CQuestion 15DQuestion 22C 
Question 2DQuestion 9CQuestion 16BQuestion 23DQuestion 36T
Question 3CQuestion 10BQuestion 17CQuestion 24CQuestion 37F
Question 4CQuestion 11BQuestion 18BQuestion 25AQuestion 38T
Question 5AQuestion 12CQuestion 19BQuestion 26CQuestion 39T
Question 6AQuestion 13DQuestion 20BQuestion 27AQuestion 40F
Question 7AQuestion 14AQuestion 21AQuestion 28D 

Question 29. Mrs. Jackson is the best teacher in this school.

Question 30. Unless she waters these trees, they will die.

Question 31. The man whom you met at the party last night is a famous actor.

Question 32. Tom said that he was going to visit his grandmother the following day/ the next day.

Question 33. We aren’t allowed to smoke in the hospital.

Question 30. Tom can’t have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital.

Question 31. Joanna mightn’t have received my message.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “g”

Giải thích:

A. global /ˈɡləʊbl/                                                      

B. greenhouse /ˈɡriːnhaʊs/

C. energy /ˈenədʒi/                                                     

D. underground /ˌʌndəˈɡraʊnd/

Phần gạch chân đáp án C phát âm là /dʒ/, còn lại là /ɡ/.

Chọn C

Question 2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. impact /ˈɪmpækt/                                                   

B. influence /ˈɪnfluəns/

C. negative /ˈneɡətɪv/                                                 

D. scientist /ˈsaɪəntɪst/

Phần gạch chân đáp án D phát âm là /aɪ/, còn lại là /ɪ/.

Chọn D

Question 3. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 4 và 5 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. documentary /ˌdɒkjuˈmentri/                                

B. personality /ˌpɜːsəˈnæləti/

C. potentially /pəˈtenʃəli/                                           

D. limitation /ˌlɪmɪˈteɪʃn/

Trọng âm đáp án C vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại vào âm tiết thứ ba.

Chọn C

Question 4. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. promote /prəˈməʊt/                                                           

B. allow /əˈlaʊ/

C. system /ˈsɪstəm/

D. agree /əˈɡriː/

Trọng âm đáp án C vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Chọn C

Question 5. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. enjoyable (adj): thú vị                                           

B. disruptive (adj): gây rối

C. accessible (adj): có thể tiếp cận                            

D. inappropriate (adj): không thích hợp

Tạm dịch: Kể từ khi có sự xuất hiện của các thiết bị điện tử, các bài học ngày càng trở nên thú vị và hiệu quả hơn.

Chọn A

Question 6. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả một điều giả định trái với hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V-ed/ V2, S + would/ could/ might + V-inf (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: Bạn có nghĩ rằng sẽ có ít xung đột hơn trên thế giới nếu tất cả mọi người đều nói cùng một ngôn ngữ không?

Chọn A

Question 7. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Deforestation (n): sự chặt phá rừng                      

B. Conservation (n): sự bảo tồn

C. Depletion (n): sự giảm sút                                    

D. Protection (n): sự bảo vệ

Tạm dịch: Việc chặt phá rừng sẽ dẫn đến sự tuyệt chủng của các loài động vật quý hiếm do mất đi môi trường sống, những trận lụt nghiêm trọng và xói mòn đất.

Chọn A

Question 8. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. discriminate (v): phân biệt                                    

B. contaminate (v): làm ô nhiễm

C. eliminate (v): loại bỏ                                             

D. preserve (v): bảo tồn

Tạm dịch: Chính phủ Việt nam đã làm rất nhiều việc để loại bỏ nạn đói nghèo.

Chọn C

Question 9. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: have impact on sb/ sth (có ảnh hưởng lên cái gì/ ai)

Tạm dịch: Sự nóng lên toàn cầu đã có ảnh hưởng tiêu cực lên môi trường của chúng ta.

Chọn C

Question 10. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. pollute (v): gây ô nhiễm                                        

B. preserve (v): bảo tồn

C. damage (v): phá hủy, gây thiệt hại                        

D. deplete (v): làm giảm sút

Tạm dịch: Bảo tồn là giữ gìn và bảo vệ một cái gì đó khỏi bị hư hỏng, thay đổi hoặc lãng phí.

Chọn B

Question 11. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. make (v): làm, chế tạo, …                                    

B. take (v): mang, nhận, …

C. get (v): nhận, …                                                    

D. have (v): có

Cụm  từ “take advantage of something”: tận dụng cái gì

Tạm dịch: Trong thời đại công nghệ, bạn có thể tận dụng các ứng dụng mới rất hữu ích cho việc học tiếng Anh.

Chọn B

Question 12. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. pollution (n): sự ô nhiễm

B. pollutant (n): chất gây ô nhiễm

C. polluted (V-ed): bị ô nhiễm                                   

D. pollute (v): gây ô nhiễm

Câu bị động ở thì hiện tại đơn: S + am/ is/ are + P2 (+ by O)

Tạm dịch: Nước uống ở khu vực này bị ô nhiễm nặng do chất thải.

Chọn C

Question 13. D

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

different (adj): khác nhau

A. prestigious (adj): có uy tín                                    

B. fortunate (adj): may mắn

C. traditional (adj): truyền thống                               

D. numerous (adj): nhiều

=> different = numerous

Tạm dịch: Lễ này được biết dưới những cái tên khác nhau.

Chọn D

Question 14. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: prevent somebody from doing something ( ngăn cản ai đó làm việc gì)

Tạm dịch: Sự khác biệt về giới tính không thể ngăn cản một người theo đổi nghề nghiệp.

Chọn A

Question 15. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

Sau “the” ta cần 1 danh từ.

Sửa: environmental (a) => environment (n)

Tạm dịch: Các nhà khoa học đã cố gắng đánh giá tác động của các hoạt động của con người lên môi trường.

Chọn D

Question 16. B

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1diễn tả sự việc giả định có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.  

Cấu trúc: If + S + V(s,es), S + will/ can/ may + V-inf (nguyên thể)

Sửa: passed => pass

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi vượt qua kì thi này, tôi sẽ đi học đại học vào mùa hè tới.

Chọn B

Question 17. C

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

mustn’t + V: không được làm việc gì

must + V: phải làm việc gì

Sửa: mustn’t => must

Tạm dịch: Toàn bộ công nhân mới phải đi khám sức khỏe.

Chọn C

Question 18. B

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

Tên của khách sạn là cái mà cả người nói và người nghe đều biết đến => dùng mạo từ xác định “the”

Sửa: a => the

Tạm dịch: Bạn có nhớ tên của cái khách sạn nằm ở cuối con đường này không?

Chọn B

Question 19. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “pace” trong đoạn văn gần nhất nghĩa nhất với                       .

A. sự phát triển                      

B. tốc độ                     

C. vấn đề                    

D. sự ô nhiễm

Thông tin: In many ways, the increasingly rapid pace of climate change is a direct result of the growth of the human population.

Tạm dịch: Theo nhiều cách, tốc độ biến đổi khí hậu ngày càng nhanh là kết quả trực tiếp của sự tăng trưởng trong dân số loài người.

Chọn B

Question 20. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “consumption” trong đoạn văn gần nhất nghĩa nhất với                               .

A. sự phát triển           B. việc sử dụng, tiêu thụ         C. dân số                     D. sự tăng

Thông tin: In addition, the average person uses more energy and natural resources than the average person one hundred years ago, meaning that the rates of consumption are actually much higher than just the increase in population would imply.

Tạm dịch: Bên cạnh đó, một người trung bình sử dụng nhiều năng lượng và tài nguyên thiên nhiên hơn thời điểm một trăm năm trước, có nghĩa tốc độ tiêu thụ thì thực ra là cao hơn nhiều so với việc chỉ gia tăng dân số gây ra.

Chọn B

Question 21. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn văn, sản xuất lương thực đóng góp vào sự nóng lên toàn cầu như thế nào?

A. Sản xuất lương thực đòi hỏi phải phá rừng để lấy đất nông nghiệp.

B. Sản xuất lương thực sử dụng nhiều hóa chất, thứ góp phần vào sự nóng lên toàn cầu.

C. Sản xuất nhiều lương thực dẫn đến sự tăng trưởng dân số thế giới.

D. Sản xuất lương thực làm giảm khả năng giải phóng nhiệt của bầu không khí.

Thông tin: In order to produce more food, farmers cut down trees to gain more land for their fields.

Tạm dịch: Để sản xuất nhiều lương thực hơn, nông dân chặt cây để lấy thêm nhiều đất cho đồng ruộng của họ.

Chọn A

Question 22. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo đoạn văn, mức sống ảnh hưởng đến sự nóng lên toàn cầu như thế nào?

A. Mức sống cao hơn thì tốt hơn cho môi trường.

B. Các quốc gia đứng đầu thế giới có ít dân số hơn các quốc gia đang phát triển.

C. Việc sử dung tài nguyên thiên nhiên thì trực tiếp liên quan đến mức sống.

D. Mức sống cao dẫn đến sự gia tăng trong dân số thế giới.

Thông tin: In addition to a growing population, the world also has a population that desires a higher standard of living than in the past, and a higher standard of living requires the use of even more natural resources.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài việc dân số ngày càng tăng, thế giới cũng có một nhóm dân số mong muốn mức sống cao hơn so với trước đây, và mức sống cao hơn đòi hỏi phải sử dụng nhiều tài nguyên thiên nhiên hơn.

Chọn C

Question 23. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao tác giả lại thảo luận về Trung Quốc, Nhật Bản và Mỹ?

A. Để so sánh các tiêu chuẩn của công dân của họ.

B. Để giải thích tại sao Trung Quốc sẽ không có khả năng trở thành quốc gia đầu thế giới.

C. Để giải thích tại sao việc sử dụng năng lượng toàn cầu sẽ cần phải tăng gấp đôi.

D. Để mô tả rõ hơn những tác động của việc tăng mức sống.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

Theo nhiều cách, tốc độ biến đổi khí hậu ngày càng nhanh là kết quả trực tiếp của sự tăng trưởng dân số loài người. Trong 100 năm qua, dân số thế giới đã tăng hơn gấp ba. Rõ ràng, điều này có nghĩa là thế giới cần sản xuất ra gấp ba lần lượng lương thực, năng lượng và các tài nguyên thiên nhiên khác.

Bên cạnh đó, một người trung bình sử dụng nhiều năng lượng và tài nguyên thiên nhiên hơn thời điểm một trăm năm trước, điều đó có nghĩa là tốc độ tiêu thụ thực ra cao hơn nhiều so với việc chỉ gia tăng dân số gây ra.

Toàn bộ những hoạt động: sản xuất lương thực, sử dụng năng lượng, và việc sử dụng tài nguyên thiên nhiên, đều góp phần vào sự biến đổi khí hậu theo một cách nào đó. Những lượng dầu mỏ và các nhiên liệu khác lớn hơn được đốt cháy để sản xuất năng lượng tạo ra các hóa chất góp phần vào sự nóng lên toàn cầu. Để sản xuất nhiều lương thực hơn, nông dân chặt cây để lấy thêm nhiều đất cho đồng ruộng của họ. Hơn nữa, chúng ta chặt cây để xây dựng nhà cửa để đáp ứng nhu cầu cho một lượng dân số lớn hơn. Những cái cây đó là một phần thiết yếu trong việc kiểm soát sự nóng lên toàn cầu.

Ngoài việc dân số ngày càng tăng, thế giới cũng có một nhóm dân số mong muốn mức sống cao hơn so với trước đây, và mức sống cao hơn đòi hỏi phải sử dụng nhiều tài nguyên thiên nhiên hơn. Ví dụ, Trung Quốc là quốc gia đông dân nhất thế giới với 1,3 tỷ người. Hiện tại, mức sống của hầu hết người dân thấp hơn nhiều so với người dân ở các quốc gia đứng đầu trên thế giới. Do đó, một công dân Trung Quốc trung bình sử dụng ít tài nguyên thiên nhiên và ít năng lượng hơn so với công dân trung bình của Hoa Kỳ hoặc Nhật Bản. Nếu mỗi người dân Trung Quốc đạt được lối sống của các nước đứng đầu thế giới, thì lượng năng lượng và tài nguyên thiên nhiên cần thiết trên thế giới sẽ tăng gấp đôi, ngay cả khi mức sống ở mọi quốc gia khác trên Trái Đất vẫn như ngày nay.

Question 24. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. fascinated (adj): quyến rũ, hấp dẫn

B. worried + about something (adj): lo lắng về cái gì

C. dedicated + to something (adj): cống hiến cho cái gì

D. interested + in something (adj): quan tâm, thích thú cái gì

Women were quite (24) dedicated to their families.

Tạm dịch: Những người phụ nữ thì rất tận tâm vun đắp cho gia đình của họ.

Chọn C

Question 25. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. duty (n): nhiệm vụ                                                

B. job (n): công việc

C. requirement (n): yêu cầu, đòi hỏi                          

D. career (n): nghề nghiệp

They found themselves doing double and sometimes triple (25) duty.

Tạm dịch: Họ thấy mình làm gấp đôi và đôi khi là gấp ba lần nhiệm vụ.

Chọn A

Question 26. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Because: Bởi vì (diễn tả nguyên nhân) 

B. Therefore: Do đó (diễn tả kết quả)

C. However: Tuy nhiên (diễn tả ý đối lập)                

D. So: Vì vậy (diễn tả kết quả)

 (26) However, they found themselves a place as active members of society.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, họ tự thấy bản thân mình là những thành viên tích cực của xã hội.

Chọn C

Question 27. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

demand for something/ somebody (n): yêu cầu, đòi hỏi cái gì/ ai đó

The feminist movement seems to have been an important part in the demands (27) for women Equal Rights.

Tạm dịch: Phong trào nữ quyền dường như là một phần quan trọng trong các yêu cầu đòi Quyền bình đẳng của phụ nữ.

Chọn A

Question 28. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. as much as: nhiều như là                                        B. as long as: miễn là

C. as soon as: ngay khi                                               D. as well as: cũng như là

Inventions, too, bring progress in society as (28) well as to the individual’s life.

Tạm dịch: Các phát minh cũng mang lại sự tiến bộ trong xã hội cũng như là đối với cuộc sống của mỗi cá nhân.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

Nhiều năm trước, trong vai trò cá nhân ở gia đình họ, phụ nữ thường chi phối các thành viên nam giới trong gia đình. Những người phụ nữ thì rất tận tâm vun đắp cho gia đình của họ. Tuy nhiên, vai trò chung của phụ nữ đã thay đổi đáng kể kể từ khi Thế chiến II bắt đầu. Trong chiến tranh, đàn ông đi xa nhà để chiến đấu. Kết quả là người phụ nữ đã kiểm soát hoàn toàn căn nhà. Họ thấy mình làm gấp đôi và đôi khi là gấp ba lần nhiệm vụ. Họ bắt đầu đảm nhiệm công việc của những người chồng vắng mặt và cả làm việc ngoài xã hội. Họ chiếm 73% lực lượng lao động công nghiệp. Thực trạng kinh tế đã ép phụ nữ phải làm việc trong các nhà máy. Những phụ nữ làm việc ở đó đã bị trả lương thấp, sống trong những ký túc xá nhỏ và đông đúc. Tuy nhiên, họ tự thấy bản thân mình là những thành viên tích cực của xã hội. Người phụ nữ, dù bị bóc lột tàn nhẫn, đã trở thành chìa khóa thành công của đất nước. Phong trào nữ quyền dường như là một phần quan trọng trong các yêu cầu đòi Quyền bình đẳng của phụ nữ. Phong trào hướng theo cách để thay đổi nam giới và phụ nữ và vai trò của họ trong xã hội. Nó thường định nghĩa lại vai trò của phụ nữ trong xã hội. Các phát minh cũng mang lại sự tiến bộ trong xã hội cũng như là đối với cuộc sống của mỗi cá nhân. Vào cuối thế kỷ XIX, việc phát minh ra máy đánh chữ đã mang lại cho phụ nữ một kỹ năng mới và một công việc ngoài xã hội. Những thành viên Suffragettes vào cuối thế kỷ đã trở thành biểu tượng với hầu hết những phụ nữ tham gia vào phong trào bình đẳng.

Question 29.

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn – nhất

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ: S1 + be + so sánh hơn của tính từ + than + S2.

Cấu trúc so sánh nhất với tính từ: S + be + the + so sánh nhất của tính từ + (N)

good (a): tốt => better (a): tốt hơn => the best (a): tốt nhất

Tạm dịch: Không giáo viên nào trong trường này giỏi hơn cô Jackson.

= Cô Jackson là giáo viên giỏi nhất trong trường này.

Đáp án: Mrs. Jackson is the best teacher in this school.

Question 30.

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1diễn tả sự việc giả định có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.

Cấu trúc: If + S + don’t/ doesn’t + V, S + will/ can/ may + V-inf (nguyên thể)

= Unless + S + V(s,es), S + will/ can/ may + V-inf (nguyên thể): Nếu…không…thì…

Tạm dịch: Nếu cô ấy không tưới cây, chúng sẽ chết.

= Trừ khi cô ấy tưới cây, nếu không chúng sẽ chết.

Đáp án: Unless she waters these trees, they will die.

Question 31.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Hai câu có danh từ lặp lại “the man – him” => dùng đại từ quan hệ “whom/that”để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, đóng vai trò làm tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

Hoặc có thể lược bỏ đại từ quan hệ đóng vai trò tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định.

Tạm dịch: Người đàn ông đó là một diễn viên nổi tiếng. Bạn đã gặp anh ta tại bữa tiệc tối qua.

= Người đàn ông bạn đã gặp tại bữa tiệc tối qua là một diễn viên nổi tiếng.

Đáp án: The man whom/that you met at the party last night is a famous actor.

Hoặc: The man you met at the party last night is a famous actor.

Question 32.

Kiến thức: Câu tường thuật

Giải thích:

Khi động từ tường thuật ở thì quá khứ đơn (said), ta thực hiện các chuyển đổi:

I => he

am going to => was going to

my => his

tomorrow => the next day/the following day/the day after

Tạm dịch: Tom nói: “Tớ định thăm bà của tớ ngày mai.”

= Tom nói rằng anh ấy định thăm bà của anh ấy vào ngày hôm sau.

Đáp án: Tom said that he was going to visit his grandmother the following day.

Question 33.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + be (not) + allowed to V: ai được (không được) phép làm gì

Đáp án: We aren’t allowed to smoke in the hospital.

Tạm dịch: Không được phép hút thuốc trong bệnh viện.

= Chúng tôi không được phép hút thuốc trong bệnh viện.

Question 34.

Kiến thức: Thể phỏng đoán trong quá khứ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S+ can’t have + Vp2: phỏng đoán ai đó chắc chắn không làm gì

Đáp án: Tom can’t have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital.

Tạm dịch: Hôm qua không phải Tom ở trung tâm mua sắm vì anh ấy đang ở bệnh viện. Tôi chắc chắn.

= Tom không thể đến trung tâm mua sắm ngày hôm qua vì anh ấy đang ở bệnh viện.

Question 35.

Kiến thức: Thể phỏng đoán trong quá khứ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S+ might (not) have Vp2 ( phỏng đoán ai đó có thể đã làm gì trong quá khứ)

Đáp án: Joanna mightn’t have received my message.

Tạm dịch: Có thể Joanna không nhận được tin nhắn của tôi

= Joanna có thể đã không nhận được tin nhắn của tôi.

Question 36. The bride’s sari is traditionally embroidered with gold and silver materials. ( Bộ sari của cô dâu được thêu truyền thống bằng chất liệu vàng và bạc.)

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Thông tin: In India, traditionally the bride wears a sari which is highly ornate with gold and silver embroidery.

Tạm dịch: Ở Ấn Độ, theo truyền thống, cô dâu mặc một bộ sari được thêu vàng và bạc được trang trí rất công phu.

Đáp án: True

Question 37. In India, red is considered the colour of the best luck for the marriage. (Ở Ấn Độ, màu đỏ được coi là màu may mắn nhất cho hôn nhân.)

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Thông tin: Red is the most common and it symbolises prosperity, and fertility.

Tạm dịch: Màu đỏ là phổ biến nhất và nó tượng trưng cho sự thịnh vượng và khả năng sinh sản.

Đáp án: False

Question 38. The bride puts on flowers and jewellery to decorate her hair. (Cô dâu cài hoa và trang sức để trang trí tóc.)

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Thông tin: Her hair is plaited and decorated with flowers and jewellery.

Tạm dịch: Tóc của cô được tết và trang trí bằng hoa và đồ trang sức.

Đáp án: True

Question 39. The common colours of the groom’s dhoti are white and beige. (Màu sắc phổ biến của trang phục chú rể là màu trắng và màu be.)

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Thông tin: The groom wears a dhoti which also has a lot of subtle but intricate embroidery. The colour of dhoti is usually white, or beige.

Tạm dịch: Chú rể mặc một bộ dhoti cũng có nhiều hình thêu tinh tế nhưng phức tạp. Màu sắc của dhoti thường là màu trắng, hoặc màu be.

Đáp án: True

Question 40. The groom is not allowed to carry things like a sword. ( Chú rể không được phép mang những thứ như kiếm.)

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Thông tin: In North-India, the groom also wears a turban with white flowers tied in suspended strings called the Sehra. In some traditions, he may also sport a sword as part of his wedding outfit.

Tạm dịch: Ở Bắc-Ấn, chú rể cũng đội khăn xếp có hoa trắng buộc bằng dây lơ lửng gọi là Sehra. Trong một số truyền thống, anh ấy cũng có thể mang một thanh kiếm như một phần của trang phục cưới của mình.

Đáp án: False


Transcripts:

In India, traditionally the bride wears a sari which is highly ornate with gold and silver embroidery. The colour of the sari is of great significance, and is different for different communities. The colours generally considered lucky for the occasion are red, yellow, green, or white. Red is the most common and it symbolises prosperity, and fertility. The bride also puts on elaborate and beautiful ornaments primarily made of gold and precious stones. Her hair is plaited and decorated with flowers and jewellery. The groom wears a dhoti which also has a lot of subtle but intricate embroidery. The colour of dhoti is usually white, or beige. In North-India, the groom also wears a turban with white flowers tied in suspended strings called the Sehra. In some traditions, he may also sport a sword as part of his wedding outfit.

Tạm dịch bài nghe:

Ở Ấn Độ, theo truyền thống, cô dâu mặc một bộ sari được thêu vàng và bạc được trang trí rất công phu. Màu sắc của sari có ý nghĩa lớn, và khác nhau đối với các cộng đồng khác nhau. Các màu thường được coi là may mắn cho dịp này là đỏ, vàng, xanh lá cây hoặc trắng. Màu đỏ là phổ biến nhất và nó tượng trưng cho sự thịnh vượng và khả năng sinh sản. Cô dâu cũng đeo những món trang sức cầu kỳ và đẹp mắt chủ yếu làm từ vàng và đá quý. Tóc của cô được tết và trang trí bằng hoa và đồ trang sức. Chú rể mặc một bộ dhoti cũng có nhiều hình thêu tinh tế nhưng phức tạp. Màu sắc của dhoti thường là màu trắng, hoặc màu be. Ở Bắc-Ấn, chú rể cũng đội khăn xếp có hoa trắng buộc bằng dây lơ lửng gọi là Sehra. Trong một số truyền thống, anh ấy cũng có thể mang một thanh kiếm như một phần của trang phục cưới của mình.

Đề số 11 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 10

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1: A. diverse             B. ritual

                    C. bridesmaid        D. decisive

Question 2: A. sue                   B. spend    

                    C. sure                  D. pursue

II. Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.

Question 3: A. limit                  B. demand

                    C. research            D. distract

Question 4: A. maintain           B. perform

                    C. prefer                D. offer

III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

Question 5: ________ is a term that refers to the existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment.

A. Wildlife                  B. Biodiversity

C. Challenge               D. Investigation

Question 6: We are talking about the writer ________ latest book is one of the best-sellers this year.

A. who                         B. whose

C. which                       D. whom

Question 7: A child _______ everything he or she wants.

A. must be given           

B. shouldn’t be given

C. mustn’t be given       

D. can be given

Question 8: Wildlife all over the world is                       danger.

A. to                            B. for

C. with                        D. in

Question 9: The cinema changed completely at                        end of                    1920s.

A. the/ Ø                     B. the/ the

C. an/ the                    D. Ø/ the

Question 10:                     going to the cinema tonight, Lan?

A. Would you like       B. How about             

C. Why don’t we         D. Let’s

Question 11: Jane likes living in a city. She wouldn’t be happy if she                   in the country.

A. lived                       B. would live

C. had lived                D. lives

Question 12: A new bridge                     across this river since 2010.

A. has built                  B. have built

C. has been built         D. have been built

Question 13: She is very beautiful with                  smile.

A. fascinates               B. fascinating

C. fascinated               D. fascinate

Question 14: These are the pictures                       my son drew when he was young.

A. who                        B. whom                    

C. whose                     D. which

IV. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

Question 15: My friend lives (A) in a old (B) house in (C) a small village (D).

Question 16: He wouldn’t (A) have begun to (B) learn Russian if he knows (C) the difficulties (D).

Question 17: What (A) do you think of cartoon films (B)? I find (C) them interested (D).

V. Give the correct form.

Question 18: The ______loss of land is the result of  severve deforestation. ( MASS)

Question 19: Voice ______is the app which helps some types of smartphone attracts customers. (RECOGNIZE)

VI. Read the passage and fill in each blank with the correct answer.

International Women’s Day takes place every year on 8 March to celebrate the achievements of women worldwide. It started with a (20)          that took place in New York City in 1908 where women went out onto the streets to demand the right to vote, shorter working hours and better pay. Nowadays, it is a global event that is supported by many charities, NGOs, governments and academic institutions.

In today’s world, it may appear that women have all the same opportunities as men. If you watch the news, you will see women astronauts, women prime ministers and women leaders in business. (21)          , if you look at the statistics you will realise that there’s still a long way to go. A report by BBC a few years ago showed that in the UK, women occupied only 30.9% of the most senior positions in areas like politics and business. What is (22)          , latest figures suggest that British women still earn on average 20% less than men. So, although progress has been made since 1908, there is still a lot to (23)          before we see an equal number of men and women in the top jobs and receiving equal pay.

To celebrate International Women’s Day, a lot of special events take place in towns and cities all (24)          the UK. There are exhibitions, theatre shows, talks, walking tours, films, workshops and so much more. All the events are designed not only to celebrate the role of women in society but also to encourage efforts to achieve gender equality.

Question 20: A. fight             B. struggle

                      C. protest          D. disagreement

Question 21: A. Therefore     B. However

                      C. As a result     D. In addition

Question 22: A. much            B. most

                      C. many             D. more

Question 23: A. do                B. make

                      C. give              D. go

Question 24: A. in                 B. over   

                      C. of                  D. around

VII. Read the passage carefully then choose the correct answers.

       We are all slowly destroying the earth. The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the air that it is unhealthy to live in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks.

       We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough to eat. In certain countries in Asia there is too little rice. Moreover, we do not take enough care of the countryside. Wild animals are quickly disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now because we have killed too many for them to survive. However, it isn’t enough simply to talk about the problem. We must act now before it is too late to do anything about it. Join us now. Save the Earth. This is too important to ignore.

Question 25: How are the seas and rivers nowadays?

A. are contaminated                                       

B. cannot be swum in

C. are dirty enough to swim in                      

D. are less dirty than they used to be

Question 26: What do traffic policemen have to do, in one well-known city?

A. They have to cut down many trees.          

B. They don’t take enough care of the countryside.

C. They have to pollute the air.                     

D. They have to wear oxygen masks.

Question 27: Why do farmers in parts of Africa and Asia not grow enough to eat?

A. Because people cut down many trees.

B. Because there are large areas of land that can’t be used.

C. Because there is too little rice.

D. Because many trees have been polluted.

Question 28: Wild animals are                     .

A. being protected from natural environment                        

B. so rare that they can’t survive

C. killed so many that they can’t live in the forests               

D. in danger from extinction

Question 29: What’s the best title for the passage?

A. The Environment              

B. Conservation         

C. Save the Earth       

D. Protect the nature

VIII. Rewrite the following sentences with the given words.

Question 30: It wasn’t Tom in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital. I’m sure. (can’t)

=>………………………………………………

Question 31: It’s possible that Joanna didn’t receive my message. (mightn’t)

=>………………………………………………… 

IX. Make meaningful sentences with the given suggestions.

Question 32: lot /people/ choose/ favorable date/ occasions/ such/ wedding/funeral/ house moving days. //

=>………………………………………………..

Question 33: nowadays/ our lives/ improved/ much/ progresses/ science and technology//

=>…………………………………………………..

X. Listen and put the things that Professor Manson talks about in the order (1 – 7) that you hear them.

Sleeping for exam success

Order
Question 34: Reasons why the human body needs sleep.
Question 35: A personal memory from the past.
Question 36: The ideal amount of sleep at each stage of life.
Question 37: The average time students in the class sleep.
Question 38: Conditions that improve memory consolidation.
Question 39: When memory consolidation takes place.
Question 40: How the things we learn become part of our long-term memory.

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1BQuestion 10BQuestion 19recognitionQuestion 28D
Question 2CQuestion 11AQuestion 20CQuestion 29C
Question 3AQuestion 12CQuestion 21BQuestion 34D
Question 4DQuestion 13BQuestion 22DQuestion 35A
Question 5BQuestion 14DQuestion 23AQuestion 36C
Question 6BQuestion 15BQuestion 24BQuestion 37B
Question 7BQuestion 16CQuestion 25AQuestion 38F
Question 8DQuestion 17DQuestion 26DQuestion 39G
Question 9BQuestion 18massiveQuestion 27BQuestion 40E

Question 30. Tom can’t have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital.

Question 31. Joanna mightn’t have received my message.

Question 32. A lot of people choose a favorable date for occasions such as wedding, funeral and house moving days.

Question 33. Nowadays our lives have been much improved by the progresses in science and technology.

Order
Question 34: Reasons why the human body needs sleep.4
Question 35: A personal memory from the past.1
Question 36: The ideal amount of sleep at each stage of life.3
Question 37: The average time students in the class sleep.2
Question 38: Conditions that improve memory consolidation.6
Question 39: When memory consolidation takes place.7
Question 40: How the things we learn become part of our long-term memory.5

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-i”

Giải thích:

A. diverse /daɪˈvɜːrs/                                                  

B. ritual /ˈrɪtʃuəl/                    

C. bridesmaid /ˈbraɪdzmeɪd/                                      

D. decisive /dɪˈsaɪsɪv/

Phần gạch chân đáp án B phát âm là /ɪ/, còn lại là /aɪ/.

Chọn B

Question 2. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “-s”

Giải thích:

A. sue  /suː/                                                                 

B. spend /spend/                     

C. sure /ʃʊr/                                                                 

D. pursue /pərˈsuː/

Phần gạch chân đáp án C phát âm là /ʃ/, còn lại là /s/.

Chọn C

Question 3. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. limit /ˈlɪmɪt/                                                           

B. demand /dɪˈmænd/

C. research /rɪˈsɜːrtʃ/                                                   

D. distract /dɪˈstrækt/

Quy tắc:

– Những động từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai

– Những danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất

Trọng âm đáp án A rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là âm thứ hai.

Chọn A

Question 4. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. maintain /meɪnˈteɪn/                                              

B. perform /pərˈfɔːrm/            

C. prefer /prɪˈfɜːr/                                                       

D. offer /ˈɔːfər/

Quy tắc:

– Những động từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai

– Những danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất

Trọng âm đáp án D rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là âm thứ hai.

Chọn D

Question 5. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Wildlife (n): động vật hoang dã                           

B. Biodiversity (n): đa dạng sinh học

C. Challenge (n): sự thách thức, sự thử thách           

D. Investigation (n): sự điều tra, nghiên cứu

Tạm dịch: Đa dạng sinh học là một thuật ngữ chỉ sự tồn tại của các loài động vật và thực vật khác nhau tạo nên một môi trường cân bằng.

Chọn B

Question 6. B

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trọng mệnh đề quan hệ:

– who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

– whose + danh từ: thay cho danh từ/ tính từ sở hữu

– which: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

– whom: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò tân ngữ

Dấu hiệu: sau vị trí cần điền là danh từ “latest  book” (cuốn sách mới nhất)

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đang nói về nhà văn người mà có cuốn sách mới nhất là một trong những cuốn sách bán chạy nhất năm nay.

Chọn B

Question 7. B

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

must + be + Ved/PII: phải được làm gì                     

shouldn’t + be + Ved/PII: không nên được làm gì

mustn’t + be + Ved/PII: không phải được làm gì      

can + be + Ved/PII: có thể được làm gì

Tạm dịch: Một đứa trẻ không nên được cho mọi thứ mà cậu bé hay cô bé muốn.

Chọn B

Question 8. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: be in danger: gặp nguy hiểm, có nguy cơ

Tạm dịch: Động vật hoang dã trên toàn thế giới đang gặp nguy hiểm.

Chọn D

Question 9. B

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

at the end of sth: thời điểm kết thúc (một việc, sự kiện, thời gian…)

the 1920s: những năm 1920

Tạm dịch: Rạp chiếu phim đã thay đổi hoàn toàn vào cuối những năm 1920.

Chọn B

Question 10. B

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc đưa ra lời đề nghị

Giải thích:

Would you like + N/ to V?: Bạn có muốn…?

Let’s + V(dạng nguyên thể): Chúng ta hãy…

What about/ How about + N/ Ving?: Còn việc…thì sao?

Why don’t we + V(dạng nguyên thể)?: Tại sao chúng ta không…?

Tạm dịch: Tối nay đi xem phim Lan nhé?

Chọn B

Question 11. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả điều giả định trái ngược với hiện tại.

Công thức: If + S + Ved/V2 (were), S + would/could + V(dạng nguyên thể).

Tạm dịch: Jane thích sống ở thành phố. Cô ấy sẽ không vui nếu cô ấy sống ở nông thôn.

Chọn A

Question 12. C

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu: “since 2010” (từ năm 2010)

Công thức thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + Ved/ PII

Dạng bị động của thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + been + Ved/ PII + by O

Tạm dịch: Một cây cầu mới đã được xây dựng qua sông này từ năm 2010.

Chọn C

Question 13. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. fascinates (v): mê hoặc, quyến rũ                         

B. fascinating (adj): hấp dẫn, lôi cuốn, quyến rũ       

C. fascinated (adj): hấp dẫn, lôi cuốn, quyến rũ        

D. fascinate (v): mê hoặc, quyến rũ

Sau danh từ “smile” (nụ cười) cần điền một tính từ.

Lưu ý: Tính từ đuôi “ing” (tính từ chủ động) được dùng để miêu tả ai, cái gì mang lại cảm giác như thế nào cho đối tượng khác, còn tính từ có đuôi “ed” (tính từ bị động) được dùng để miêu tả ai cảm thấy như thế nào.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy rất xinh đẹp với nụ cười quyến rũ.

Chọn B

Question 14. D

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

Trọng mệnh đề quan hệ:

– who: thay thế cho một danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

– whom: thay thế cho một danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò tân ngữ

– whose + danh từ: thay cho danh từ/ tính từ sở hữu

– which: thay thế cho một danh từ chỉ vật; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

 “the pictures” (những bức tranh) là danh từ chỉ vật

Tạm dịch: Đây là những bức tranh mà con trai tôi đã vẽ khi còn nhỏ.

Chọn D

Question 15. B

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải thích:

Mạo từ “an”: được dùng trước danh từ số ít, từ bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm.

Sửa: a => an

Tạm dịch: Bạn tôi sống trong một ngôi nhà cổ ở trong một ngôi làng nhỏ.

Chọn B

Question 16. C

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 3

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 3 diễn tả một giả thiết trái ngược quá khứ.

Công thức chung: If + S + had + Ved/PII, S + would/ could + have + Ved/PII

Sửa: knows => had known

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy sẽ không bắt đầu học tiếng Nga nếu anh ta biết những khó khăn.

Chọn C

Question 17. D

Kiến thức: Tính từ chủ động/ bị động

Giải thích:

find + sth + adj: thấy cái gì như thế nào

interested (adj): thích thú, quan tâm

interesting (adj): làm quan tâm, thú vị, làm chú ý

Lưu ý: Tính từ đuôi “ing” (tính từ chủ động) được dùng để miêu tả ai, cái gì mang lại cảm giác như thế nào cho đối tượng khác, còn tính từ có đuôi “ed” (tính từ bị động) được dùng để miêu tả ai cảm thấy như thế nào.

Sửa: interested => interesting

Tạm dịch: Bạn nghĩ gì về phim hoạt hình? Tôi thấy chúng thú vị.

Chọn D

Question 18. massive

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

mass (n): khối, đống, số nhiều, số đông

massive (adj): to lớn, đồ sộ, ồ ạt

Dấu hiệu: trước danh từ “loss” (sự mất) cần một tính từ

Tạm dịch: Sự mất đất ồ ạt là kết quả của nạn phá rừng nghiêm trọng.

Đáp án: massive

Question 19. recognition

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

recognize (v): công nhận, thừa nhận

recognition (n): sự công nhận, sự nhận ra

Dấu hiệu: “voice recognition” (nhận diện giọng nói)

Tạm dịch: Nhận diện giọng nói là ứng dụng giúp một số loại điện thoại thông minh thu hút khách hàng.

Đáp án: recognition

Question 20. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. fight (n): sự đấu tranh, sự chiến đấu                     

B. struggle (n): sự đấu tranh, cuộc đấu tranh            

C. protest (n): cuộc biểu tình, sự phản đối                 

D. disagreement (n): sự bất đồng, sự bất hòa

It started with a (20) protest that took place in New York City in 1908 where women went out onto the streets to demand the right to vote, shorter working hours and better pay.

Tạm dịch: Nó bắt đầu với một cuộc biểu tình diễn ra tại thành phố New York vào năm 1908 nơi phụ nữ ra đường để đòi quyền bầu cử, thời gian làm việc ngắn hơn và lương cao hơn.

Chọn C

Question 21. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. Therefore S + V: vì vậy, vì thế

B. However, S + V: tuy nhiên           

C. As a result, S + V: vì vậy, vì thế, kết quả             

D. In addition, S + V: ngoài ra

(21) However, if you look at the statistics you will realise that there’s still a long way to go.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, nếu bạn nhìn vào số liệu thống kê, bạn sẽ nhận ra rằng vẫn còn một chặng đường dài.

Chọn B

Question 22. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. much + N(không đếm được): nhiều                      

B. most + N: đa phần, đa số               

C. many + N(đếm được, số nhiều): nhiều                 

D. more + N: nhiều hơn, hơn

=> what is more: thêm nữa là, hơn nữa là

What is (22) more, latest figures suggest that British women still earn on average 20% less than men.

Tạm dịch: Hơn nữa, số liệu mới nhất cho thấy phụ nữ Anh vẫn kiếm được trung bình ít hơn 20% so với nam giới.

Chọn D

Question 23. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. do (v): làm, hành động                                          

B. make (v): chế tạo, sản xuất           

C. give (v): cho, biếu, tặng                                        

D. go (v): đi, đi đến

So, although progress has been made since 1908, there is still a lot to (23) do before we see an equal number of men and women in the top jobs and receiving equal pay.

Tạm dịch: Vì vậy, mặc dù sự tiến bộ đã được thực hiện từ năm 1908, vẫn còn rất nhiều việc phải làm trước khi chúng ta thấy một số lượng nam nữ ngang bằng trong các công việc hàng đầu và nhận được mức lương tương đương.

Chọn A

Question 24. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. in: ở, tại, trong                                                      

B. over : trên, lên trên, trên khắp

C. of: của, thuộc, về                                                   

D. around: xung quanh, vòng quanh

To celebrate International Women’s Day, a lot of special events take place in towns and cities all (24) over the UK.

Tạm dịch: Để chào mừng Ngày Quốc tế Phụ nữ, rất nhiều sự kiện đặc biệt diễn ra tại các thị trấn và thành phố trên khắp Vương quốc Anh.

Chọn B

Dịch bài đọc:

Ngày Quốc tế Phụ nữ diễn ra vào ngày 8 tháng 3 hàng năm để kỷ niệm thành tựu của phụ nữ trên toàn thế giới. Nó bắt đầu với một cuộc biểu tình diễn ra tại thành phố New York vào năm 1908 nơi phụ nữ ra đường để đòi quyền bầu cử, thời gian làm việc ngắn hơn và lương cao hơn. Ngày nay, nó là một sự kiện mang tính toàn cầu được hỗ trợ bởi nhiều tổ chức từ thiện, tổ chức phi chính phủ, chính phủ và các học viện.

Trong thế giới ngày nay, có vẻ như phụ nữ có tất cả các cơ hội giống như đàn ông. Nếu bạn xem tin tức, bạn sẽ thấy các phi hành gia nữ, nữ thủ tướng và nữ lãnh đạo trong kinh doanh. Tuy nhiên, nếu bạn nhìn vào số liệu thống kê, bạn sẽ nhận ra rằng vẫn còn một chặng đường dài. Một báo cáo của BBC vài năm trước cho thấy ở Anh, phụ nữ chỉ chiếm 30,9% trong các vị trí cao cấp nhất thuộc các lĩnh vực như chính trị và kinh doanh. Hơn nữa, số liệu mới nhất cho thấy phụ nữ Anh vẫn kiếm được trung bình ít hơn 20% so với nam giới. Vì vậy, mặc dù sự tiến bộ đã được thực hiện từ năm 1908, vẫn còn rất nhiều việc phải làm trước khi chúng ta thấy một số lượng nam nữ ngang bằng trong các công việc hàng đầu và nhận được mức lương tương đương.

Để chào mừng Ngày Quốc tế Phụ nữ, rất nhiều sự kiện đặc biệt diễn ra tại các thị trấn và thành phố trên khắp Vương quốc Anh. Có triển lãm, chương trình sân khấu, cuộc trò chuyện, đi bộ, phim ảnh, hội thảo và nhiều hơn nữa. Tất cả các sự kiện được thiết kế không chỉ để tôn vinh vai trò của phụ nữ trong xã hội mà còn khuyến khích những nỗ lực để đạt được bình đẳng giới.

Question 25. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Biển và sông ngày nay thế nào?

A. bị ô nhiễm                                                             

B. không thể bơi được

C. đủ bẩn để bơi                                                         

D. ít bẩn hơn trước đây

Thông tin: The seas and rivers are too dirty to swim in.

Tạm dịch: Biển và sông quá bẩn để bơi.

Chọn A

Question 26. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Cảnh sát giao thông phải làm gì tại một thành phố nổi tiếng?

A. Họ phải chặt nhiều cây.                                        

B. Họ không chăm sóc đủ cho nông thôn.

C. Họ phải làm ô nhiễm không khí.                           

D. Họ phải đeo mặt nạ oxy.

Thông tin: In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks.

Tạm dịch: Ví dụ, tại một thành phố nổi tiếng, khí độc từ ô tô gây ô nhiễm không khí đến mức cảnh sát giao thông phải đeo mặt nạ oxy.

Chọn D

Question 27. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao nông dân ở các vùng của Châu Phi và Châu Á không trồng đủ để ăn?

A. Vì người ta chặt nhiều cây.                                   

B. Vì có nhiều diện tích đất không thể sử dụng.

C. Vì có quá ít gạo.                                                    

D. Vì nhiều cây đã bị ô nhiễm.

Thông tin: We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot grow enough to eat.

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta đã đốn hạ rất nhiều cây cối đến nỗi mà giờ đây có những vùng đất hoang rộng lớn trên khắp thế giới. Kết quả là, nông dân ở các vùng của Châu Phi không thể trồng đủ lương thực để ăn.

Chọn B

Question 28. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Động vật hoang dã ______________.

A. được bảo vệ khỏi môi trường tự nhiên

B. hiếm đến nỗi chúng không thể sống sót

C. bị giết rất nhiều đến nỗi chúng không thể sống trong rừng

D. có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng

Thông tin: Wild animals are quickly disappearing.

Tạm dịch: Động vật hoang dã đang nhanh chóng biến mất.

Chọn D

Question 29. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn là gì?

A. Môi trường            

B. Bảo tồn                  

C. Cứu Trái đất                      

D. Bảo vệ thiên nhiên

Đoạn 1: Nói về tình trạng ô nhiễm nước và không khí

Đoạn 2: Nói về tình trạng thiếu đất, động vật hoang dã dần biến mất và lời kêu gọi mọi người hành động bảo vệ trái đất.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Tất cả chúng ta đang dần phá hủy Trái Đất. Biển và sông quá bẩn để bơi. Có quá nhiều khói trong không khí đến mức nó có hại cho sức khỏe khi sống ở nhiều thành phố trên thế giới. Ví dụ, tại một thành phố nổi tiếng, khí độc từ ô tô gây ô nhiễm không khí đến mức cảnh sát giao thông phải đeo mặt nạ oxy.

Chúng ta đã đốn hạ rất nhiều cây cối đến nỗi mà giờ đây có những vùng đất hoang rộng lớn trên khắp thế giới. Kết quả là, nông dân ở các vùng của Châu Phi không thể trồng đủ lương thực để ăn. Ở một số nước ở châu Á đã có quá ít gạo. Hơn nữa, chúng ta không đủ quan tâm đến vùng nông thôn. Động vật hoang dã đang nhanh chóng biến mất. Ví dụ, hổ rất hiếm ở Ấn Độ vì chúng ta đã giết quá nhiều đến nỗi chúng không thể sống sót. Tuy nhiên, nó không đơn giản để nói về vấn đề này. Chúng ta phải hành động ngay bây giờ trước khi quá muộn để làm bất cứ điều gì về nó. Chúng ta hãy tham gia ngay bây giờ. Bảo vệ Trái Đất. Điều này là rất quan trọng không thể bỏ qua.

Question 30.

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích: can’t + have PII: chắc chắn đã không làm gì

Tạm dịch: Hôm qua không phải Tom ở trung tâm thương mại vì anh ta đang ở trong bệnh viện. Tôi chắc chắn.

= Tom chắc chắn đã không ở trung tâm thương mại vì anh ta đang ở trong bệnh viện.

Đáp án: Tom can’t have been in the mall yesterday because he was in the hospital.

Question 31.

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích: mightn’t + have PII: có lẽ là đã không làm gì

Tạm dịch: Có thể Joanna đã không nhận được tin nhắn của tôi.

= Joanna có lẽ là đã không nhận được tin nhắn của tôi.

Đáp án: Joanna mightn’t have received my message.

Question 32.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

a lot of + N (không đếm được/ đếm được số nhiều): nhiều

such as: như là, ví dụ như

Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều người chọn một ngày đẹp cho các dịp như đám cưới, đám tang và ngày chuyển nhà.

Đáp án: A lot of people choose a favorable date for occasions such as wedding, funeral and house moving days.

Question 33.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích: Câu bị động thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have/ has + been + PII + by O

Tạm dịch: Ngày nay, cuộc sống của chúng ta đã được cải thiện rất nhiều bởi những tiến bộ được tạo ra trong lĩnh vực khoa học và công nghệ.

Đáp án: Nowadays our lives have been much improved by the progresses in science and technology.

Question 34 – Question 40:

Dịch đáp án:

Giấc ngủ cho kỳ thi thành công

Câu hỏi 34: Lý do tại sao cơ thể con người cần ngủ.

Câu hỏi 35: Một kỷ niệm cá nhân từ quá khứ.

Câu hỏi 36: Lượng giấc ngủ lý tưởng ở mỗi giai đoạn của cuộc đời.

Câu hỏi 37: Thời gian trung bình học sinh ngủ trong lớp.

Câu hỏi 38: Điều kiện cải thiện sự củng cố bộ nhớ.

Câu hỏi 39: Khi sự củng cố bộ nhớ diễn ra.

Câu hỏi 40: Làm thế nào những điều chúng ta học trở thành một phần của trí nhớ dài hạn.

Đáp án:

1 – Question 35

2 – Question 37

3  – Question 36

4  – Question 34

5  – Question 40

6  – Question 38

7  – Question 39

Thông tin trong bài đọc:

Teacher: Good afternoon. So we’re fast approaching exam season and I can already see a lot of tired faces here in front of me. Well, today we are lucky enough to have Professor Manson from the University of Denton talk to us about how sleep can help us pass those all-important exams. So without any further ado, I’d like you to give a big round of applause and stay wide awake for Professor Denton.

Professor: Good afternoon. Looking around this room now takes me back to when I was your age and life seemed to be a never-ending chain of exams and assignments (1 – Reasons why the human body needs sleep.). At that time, organisation was not my forte and too often I found myself up all hours of the night before an exam cramming every last piece of information I could in an attempt to remember something. Does that sound familiar to any of you? Can I just see a show of hands how many of you this term have had no more than 3 or 4 hours’ sleep before an exam? OK, so that’s a clear majority and it has to be said that last-minute revision can do wonders for the short-term memory, but what is, in fact, even more beneficial is a good night’s sleep.

So, I’d like to explain to you now, especially you all-night crammers, the link between sleep and memory and how a good night’s kip can improve your exam results. Now, could everyone take a minute to work out, on average, how many hours’ sleep they get every night. (2 The average time students in the class sleep.) Can I see a show of hands for more than 10 hours? OK, none of you, how about between 8 and 10 hours? A handful of you. OK, so what about between 6 and 8 hours? Right, that’s a popular option. And any of you fewer than 6 hours? Mmm … OK, so you’re the guys we most need to worry about.

According to the National Sleep Foundation in Washington, newborn babies need anything between 14 and 17 hours’ sleep and this amount gradually decreases the older we get until as adults we need around 7 or 8 hours sleep, but … you’ll be interested to know that the 14 to 17 age group should be aiming for 8 to 10 hours’ sleep a night. (3The ideal amount of sleep at each stage of life.) So you can already see that most of us are not getting enough sleep, and this is something we need to think about.

Sleep is essential. The human body simply can’t survive without it. (4 Reasons why the human body needs sleep.) End of story. While we’re asleep, the body checks that all our vital functions such as growth, circulatory systems and our immune system are in good working order. And while we’re snoring away, our brains are very active restructuring information we’ve collected during the day and consolidating memories.

So let me explain memory consolidation. Memory consolidation is what happens when information is moved from our short-term memory to our long-term memory with the help of a major part of the brain called the hippocampus. (5How the things we learn become part of our long-term memory.) This is it folks … this is the BIG moment when all of those facts and figures that you have crammed into your short-term memory are processed and consolidated in your long-term memory.

However, as you’re probably aware, we don’t always remember everything. One reason we remember certain things better than others relates to the environment or conditions we were in when we originally made the memories.(6Conditions that improve memory consolidation.) What experts have discovered is, the more emotions that are activated when we make a memory, the more likely we are to consolidate that memory. So, for example, the more interesting or fun you find a biology lesson, the more chance there is of you remembering information from it … OK, teachers? And not only that … we actually need to review information again and again after certain periods of time to help the consolidation process, which is why well-planned exam revision timetables are far more effective in the long term than short-term cramming the night before.

And one reason why it’s important to get enough hours of sleep is that this process of consolidation happens during certain stages of sleep. (7 When memory consolidation takes place.)  So you’re probably aware that there are different stages of sleep. The initial stages of sleep are a much lighter type of sleep and it’s not until we reach the later stages of deep sleep, what we call ‘slow wave sleep’ because the brain waves are much slower, that we consolidate our memories. These slow waves help move the information we have collected and stored in the hippocampus to our long-term memory.

So what we have here is enough evidence to conclude that the best way to help you pass your exams is to learn the information in a fun, interesting way, review it regularly, and most importantly, get plenty of good-quality sleep.

And before you all drift off into a peaceful slumber, I’d like you to ask any questions you might have.

Teacher: Thank you, Professor. OK, any questions?

Đề số 12 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh

Đề bài

I. Listen to the interview and choose the correct answer A, B or C.

Question 1. What is the name of the girl being interviewed?

A. Alice                B. Ellen           C. Alex

Question 2. She says we should save water when ______________.

A. washing cars                             

B. cleaning clothes                 

C. taking a bath

Question 3. The girl’s second suggestion is about _____________.

A. separating different types of garbage

B. disposing of trash properly

C. having a family clean-up party

Question 4. By recycling paper, we can ___________________.

A. protect the forests                     

B. cut down on waste            

C. save money

Question 5. What does the girl do once a month?

A. She visits a recycling centre.

B. She cleans a neighbourhood park.

C. She collects newspapers.

II. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

Question 6.

A. horoscope                B. honeymoon

C. income                     D. money

Question 7.

A. reserve                     B. conserve   

C. preserve                   D. desert

III. Choose the word whose stress is put differently from that of the others.

Question 8.

A. popularity                 B. scuba-diving

C. preservation             D. economical

Question 9.

A. increase                   B. perfect

C. object                       D. police

Question 10.

A. concentrate              B. similar

C. Vietnamese               D. interesting

IV. Choose the best answer to each of the following questions.

Question 11. The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing _______ work should get paid the same amount.

A. same                              B. alike                 

C. similar                            D. identical

Question 12. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls ______ immediately everywhere.

A. ends                              

B. must end                            

C. musn’t be ended               

D. must be ended

Question 13. UN World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development on May 21st is a chance to celebrate the cultural diversity of people around us, and find out more about what we have ______.

A. in common                     B. as usual

C. as normal                       D. alike

Question 14. There are some things Americans would change, and that_____ people would change is their education.

A. a big                               B. the

C. a bigger                          D. the biggest

Question 15. In _____ Netherlands, singing at the dinner table means you are singing to the devil for your dinner – which means bad luck.

A. a                                    B. the          

C. Ø                                    D. an

Question 16. Some teachers ____ levels of IT are not very high may resist teaching with electronic devices.

A. who                               B. they    

C. whose                            D. their

Question 17. Students can also use word processing applications to ______ their vocabulary.

A. improve                         B. make

C. store                             D. spend

Question 18. The garden and islets near the Tien and Hau River are very attractive ecotourism _____ of the region.

A. sights                              B. destinations

C. views                              D. scenes

Question 19. If you go to Park Ou Caves in Laos, you _____ thousands of Buddha images and statues which have been deposited herere over centuries.

A. see                                 B. will see

C. saw                                D. have seen

Question 20. If tourists _____ rubbish in the river, the water would be cleaner.

A. don’t throw                   B. throw         

C. didn’t throw                  D. threw

V. Give the correct form of the word in brackets.

Question 21. ______ of hotels, recreation and other facilities often leads to increasing sewage pollution. (Construct)

Question 22. Students can write essay on computers and submit them ________. (electronic)

Question 23. To many _______ street vendors, the success of their day is determined by how it starts and by their first customer. (superstition)

Question 24. Their national ________ is largely dependent on tourism. (economic)

Question 25. It was quite _______ to spend a week on a camping trip with friends in the open air. (relax)

VI. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to fill in the blank.

     Tourism will always have an (26) ______ on the places visited. Sometimes the impact is good, but often it’s negative. For example, if lots of people visit one place, then this can damage the environment. The question is – how can we (27) ______ the problems without preventing people from travelling and visiting places? The main aim of ecotourism is to reduce the negative impact that tourism has on the environment and local people. The idea is to encourage tourists to think about what they do when they visit a place. It’s great to talk about (28) ______ the environment, but how do you actually do this? There are a number of key points. Tourists shouldn’t drop litter; they should stay on the paths; they shouldn’t interfere with wildlife and they should respect local customs and traditions. Some people see ecotourism as a (29) ______. They say that any tourism needs infrastructure – roads, airports and hotels. The more tourists (30) ______ visit a place, the more of these are needed and, by building more of these, you can’t avoid damaging the environment.

Question 26. A. impact              B. harm

                      C. affect                D. control

Question 27. A. increase       B. minimize    

                  C. go down         D. understand

Question 28. A. protect        B. protecting

                      C. to protect    D. protects

Question 29. A. contradicted             B. contradictory

                     C. contradiction             D. contradict

Question 30. A. whom                B. that 

                     C. where                 D. what

VII. Read the passage and answer these following questions.

     Working mothers are the ones who move out of the house for the purpose of earning money and also maintain household chores. Every single woman at home prefers to work in order to balance the financial and the other basic needs of the family. It is now very rare that a girl does not prefer to work and chooses to remain at home as a housewife.

     The children of working mothers become smart and active as compared to the children of non-working mothers. This is because of the fact that the mothers being working have to move out of the house leaving all the household chores intact. The children behind understand their responsibilities and manages to do all their tasks without being dependent on others, thus become smart and active enough.

     The working mothers are now a day helped by their spouse in household chores after returning from work. By seeing the fathers being a helping hand to mothers, children learn good habits and inculcate manners of helping others as well as their mothers, thus in this way good habits are inculcated in them. A working mother also adds to advantage of helping the family financially. It is beneficial as a woman becomes a helping hand to the husband in terms of money. This way family runs in a very smooth way without any financial difficulty and the kids also get the best as parents are able to afford due to a good income level.

     The mothers when work, become an inspiration for their kids as they look up to their mom and say that they aspire to be like their moms in the near future. Working moms not only work but also look after their children without any difficulty. So such kids need to look at others for an inspiration, but they get to see an inspiration at home only. This way, they also learn to do hard work in their life.

Question 31. Why does every woman at home prefer to go to work?

……………………………………………….

Question 32. Why do the children of working mothers become smarter, more active and more independent?

……………………………………………….

Question 33. How can children learn good habits from their fathers at home?

………………………………………………….

Question 34. What financial benefits does a working mother bring to her family?

…………………………………………………….

Question 35. Why do working mothers become an inspiration for their children?

…………………………………………………….

VIII. Rewrite sentences with the same meaning as the first one.

Question 36. People should greatly encourage mothers to work outside the home.

Mothers ……………………………………

Question 37. The biggest expense of a wedding is the reception.

No ………………………………

Question 38. I can see a girl and her dog. They are painting their gate red to get good luck.

I can see ……………………………

Question 39. “Mr and Mrs Pike have just read these newspapers”, Nga said.

Nga said ……………………………………

Question 40. We get lost because we don’t have a map.

If ………………………………………………

Lời giải chi tiết

1. C11. C21. Construction
2. C12. D22. electronically
3. B13. A23. superstitious
4. A14. D24. economy
5. C15. B25. relaxing
6. A16. C26. A
7. B17. A27. B
8. B18. B28. B
9. D19. B29. C
10. C20. C30. B

Question 31. Because they want to balance the financial and the other basic needs of the family.

Question 32. Because the children behind understand their responsibilities and manages to do all their tasks without being dependent on others.

Question 33. They learn good habits from their fathers at home by seeing the fathers being a helping hand to mothers.

Question 34. The family runs in a very smooth way without any financial difficulty and the kids also get the best as parents are able to afford due to a good income level.

Question 35. Because they not only work but also look after their children without any difficulty.

Question 36. Mothers should be greatly encouraged to work outside the home.

Question 37. No expense of a wedding is bigger than the reception.

Question 38. I can see a girl and her dog that are painting their gate red to get good luck.

Question 39. Nga said that Mr and Mrs Pike had just read those newspaper.

Question 40. If we had a map, we wouldn’t get lost.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1.

Kiến thức:Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:Bạn nữ được phỏng vấn tên là gì?

Thông tin:Today, I’m interviewing nine-year-old Alex about her feelings on how people can help save the environment.

Tạm dịch: Hôm nay, tôi sẽ phỏng vấn cô bé Alex chín tuổi về cảm xúc của mình về cách mọi người có thể giúp bảo vệ môi trường.

Chọn C.

2.

Kiến thức:Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Bạn ấy nói rằng chúng ta nên tiết kiệm nước khi _______.

A. rửa ô tô                              

B. giặt quần áo                                   

C. tắm

Thông tin:By not using too much water when we wash dishes, take a bath, and when we do other things, like watering the plants outside.

Tạm dịch: Bằng cách không sử dụng quá nhiều nước khi chúng ta rửa bát, tắm, và khi chúng ta làm những việc khác, như tưới cây bên ngoài.

Chọn C.

3.

Kiến thức:Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Gợi ý thứ 2 của bạn nữ là về ______.

A. phân loại rác                      

B. vứt rác đúng cách                          

C. có một bữa tiệc dọn dẹp gia đình

Thông tin:When drinking or eating something outside, you should keep the garbage until you find a trashcan to put it in because littering makes our planet dirty.

Tạm dịch: Khi uống hoặc ăn một thứ gì đó bên ngoài, bạn nên giữ rác cho đến khi bạn tìm thấy một thùng rác để bỏ vào vì rác thải làm cho hành tinh của chúng ta bẩn.

Chọn B.

4.

Kiến thức:Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Bằng cách tái chế giấy, chúng ta có thể ______.

A. bảo vệ rừng                       

B. cắt giảm chất thải                          

C. tiết kiệm tiền

Thông tin:By recycling paper, we save the forests where animals live.

Tạm dịch: Bằng cách tái chế giấy, chúng ta cứu những khu rừng nơi động vật sống.

Chọn A.

5.

Kiến thức:Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Bạn nữ làm gì mỗi tháng một lần?

A. Bạn ấy đi thăm các trung tâm tái chế.

B. Bạn ấy dọn dẹp công viên trong khu.

C. Bạn ấy thu gom báo.

Thông tin:Now, the children in our neighbourhood collect newspapers once a month to take them to a recycling centre.

Tạm dịch: Bây giờ, những đứa trẻ trong khu phố của chúng tôi thu thập báo mỗi tháng một lần để đưa chúng đến một trung tâm tái chế..

Chọn C.

Transcript:

Interviewer: Today, I’m interviewing nine-year-old Alex about her feelings on how people can help save the environment. So, Alex, how can we save the environment?

Alex: By saving water.

Interviewer: Well, how can we do that?

Alex: By not using too much water when we wash dishes, take a bath, and when we do other things, like watering the plants outside.

Interviewer: Oh, I think I can do that. What else?

Alex: When drinking or eating something outside, you should keep the garbage until you find a trashcan to put it in because littering makes our planet dirty. Do you like seeing trash all over the ground?

Interviewer: No, I don’t. Do you have any final suggestions?

Alex: Yes. We shouldn’t waste paper because trees are being cut down to make the paper. By recycling paper, we save the forests where animals live.

Interviewer: So, how can children recycle paper, I mean, everyday?

Alex: Well, for example, when I was in kindergarten, I used to save the newspapers so that I could make things make out of them, like paper trees, instead of just throwing them away. Now, the children in our neighbourhood collect newspapers once a month to take them to a recycling centre.

Interviewer: That’s great. Well thanks Alex for your ideas.

Dịch bài nghe:

Người phỏng vấn: Hôm nay, tôi sẽ phỏng vấn cô bé Alex chín tuổi về cảm xúc của mình về cách mọi người có thể giúp bảo vệ môi trường. Vì vậy, Alex, làm thế nào chúng ta có thể cứu môi trường?

Alex: Bằng cách tiết kiệm nước.

Người phỏng vấn: Vậy chúng ta có thể làm điều đó thế nào?

Alex: Bằng cách không sử dụng quá nhiều nước khi chúng ta rửa bát, tắm, và khi chúng ta làm những việc khác, như tưới cây bên ngoài.

Người phỏng vấn: Ồ, tôi nghĩ rằng tôi có thể làm điều đó. Còn gì nữa không?

Alex: Khi uống hoặc ăn một thứ gì đó bên ngoài, bạn nên giữ rác cho đến khi bạn tìm thấy một thùng rác để bỏ vào vì rác thải làm cho hành tinh của chúng ta bẩn. Bạn có thích nhìn thấy rác trên khắp mặt đất?

Người phỏng vấn: Không, tôi không. Bạn có đề nghị cuối cùng nào không?

Alex: Có. Chúng ta không nên lãng phí giấy vì cây đang bị chặt để làm giấy. Bằng cách tái chế giấy, chúng ta cứu những khu rừng nơi động vật sống.

Người phỏng vấn: Vì vậy, làm thế nào trẻ bạn có thể tái chế giấy, ý tôi là, hàng ngày?

Alex: Chà, ví dụ, khi tôi còn học mẫu giáo, tôi thường giữ các tờ báo để tôi có thể làm mọi thứ từ chúng, như cây giấy, thay vì chỉ vứt chúng đi. Bây giờ, những đứa trẻ trong khu phố của chúng tôi thu thập báo mỗi tháng một lần để đưa chúng đến một trung tâm tái chế.

Người phỏng vấn: Điều đó thật tuyệt. Vâng cảm ơn Alex vì ý tưởng của bạn.

6.

Kiến thức:Cách phát âm “o”

Giải thích:

A. horoscope /ˈhɒrəskəʊp/                                         

B. honeymoon /ˈhʌnimuːn/

C. income /ˈɪnkʌm/                                                     

D. money /ˈmʌni/

Câu A có phần gạch chân được phát âm là /ɒ/, còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/.

Chọn A.

7.

Kiến thức:Cách phát âm “s-”

Giải thích:

A. reserve /rɪˈzɜːv/                                                      

B. conserve /kənˈsɜːv/

C. preserve /prɪˈzɜːv/                                                  

D. desert /ˈdezət/

Câu B có phần gạch chân được phát âm là /s/, còn lại phát âm là /z/.

Chọn B.

8.

Kiến thức:Trọng âm từ có nhiều hơn 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. popularity /ˌpɒpjuˈlærəti/                                       

B. scuba-diving /ˈskuːbə daɪvɪŋ/

C. preservation /ˌprezəˈveɪʃn/                                     

D. economical /ˌiːkəˈnɒmɪkl/

Quy tắc: Những từ kết thúc bằng –tion, -ity, -ical thì trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết ngay trước các đuôi này.

Câu B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3.

Chọn B.

9.

Kiến thức:Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

Nguyên tắc: Những từ vừa là động từ, vừa là danh từ thì trọng âm phụ thuộc từ loại tương ứng

– Danh từ, tính từ: trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất

– Động từ: trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

A. increase (n) /ˈɪŋkriːs/                                             

B. perfect (adj) /ˈpɜːfɪkt/                    

C. object (n) /ˈɒbdʒɪkt/                                              

D. police (n, v) /pəˈliːs/

Câu D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Chọn D.

10.

Kiến thức:Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

Quy tắc:

Các từ có từ 3 âm tiết trở lên kết thúc bằng – ate thì trọng âm nhấn vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ cuối lên.

Các từ có tận cùng là –ese thì trọng âm rơi vào âm chứa đuôi này.

A. concentrate /ˈkɒnsntreɪt/                                        

B. similar /ˈsɪmələ(r)/             

C. Vietnamese /ˌvjetnəˈmiːz/                                       

D. interesting /ˈɪntrəstɪŋ/

Câu C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Chọn C.

11.

Kiến thức:Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. same (a): cùng => đứng sau mạo từ “the”                                                                        

B. alike (a): giống nhau => đứng sau tobe hoặc động từ thường                                                      

C. similar (a): tương tự nhau

D. identical (a): giống y hệt => sai nghĩa câu

Tạm dịch: Nguyên tắc trả lương công bằng là nam và nữ làm công việc tương tự nên được trả cùng một số tiền.

Chọn C.

12.

Kiến thức:Bị động của động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:Công thức: S + động từ khuyết thiếu + be + V_ed/pp.

Tạm dịch: Tất cả các hình thức phân biệt đối xử với phụ nữ và trẻ em gái phải được chấm dứt ngay lập tức ở mọi nơi.

Chọn D.

13.

Kiến thức:Thành ngữ

Giải thích:

A. in common (idioms): điểm chung (trong một nhóm)       

B. as usual (idioms): như thường lệ

C. as normal: như bình thường                                              

D. alike (adv, adj): giống nhau

Tạm dịch: Ngày Thế giới về Đa dạng Văn hóa của Liên Hợp Quốc về Đối thoại và Phát triển vào ngày 21 tháng 5 là cơ hội để tôn vinh sự đa dạng văn hóa của mọi người xung quanh và tìm hiểu thêm về những điểm chung chúng ta có.

Chọn A.

14.

Kiến thức:So sánh nhất

Giải thích:Công thức so sánh nhất với tính từ ngắn: the + tính từ + _est

Tạm dịch: Có một số điều người Mỹ sẽ thay đổi, và những người lớn nhất sẽ thay đổi là giáo dục của họ.

Chọn D.

15.

Kiến thức:Mạo từ

Giải thích:“the” + tên gọi của các nước dạng số nhiều (_s/es)

Tạm dịch: Ở Hà Lan, hát tại bàn ăn tối có nghĩa là bạn đang hát cho quỷ ăn tối – điều đó có nghĩa là xui xẻo.

Chọn B.

16.

Kiến thức:Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

they: họ – đóng vai trò chủ ngữ

whose + N: thay thế cho danh từ/ tính từ sở hữu

their + N: tính từ sở hữu

Câu đã có chủ ngữ chính “Some teachers” và động từ chính “are not” => mệnh đề sau chủ ngữ là mệnh đề quan hệ

levels of IT: trình độ công nghệ thông tin => cụm danh từ

Tạm dịch: Một số giáo viên có trình độ công nghệ thông tin không cao có thể phản đối việc giảng dạy bằng các thiết bị điện tử.

Chọn C.

17.

Kiến thức:Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. improve (v): cải thiện                                           

B. make (v): làm

C. store (v): tích trữ                                                   

D. spend (v): sử dụng

Tạm dịch: Học sinh cũng có thể sử dụng các ứng dụng xử lý văn bản để cải thiện vốn từ vựng của mình.

Chọn A.

18.

Kiến thức:Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. sight (n): cảnh (gây ấn tượng cho ta)                    

B. destination (n): điểm đến

C. view (n): cảnh (nhìn từ một điểm)                        

D. scene (n): cảnh tượng

Tạm dịch: Khu vườn và đảo nhỏ gần sông Tiền và sông Hậu là những điểm du lịch sinh thái rất hấp dẫn của khu vực.

Chọn B.

19.

Kiến thức:Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả hành động, sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.

Công thức: If + S + V(s/es), S + will + V (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn đến hang động Park Ou ở Lào, bạn sẽ thấy hàng nghìn hình ảnh và tượng phật đã được lưu giữ qua nhiều thế kỷ.

Chọn B.

20.

Kiến thức:Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả hành động, sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại.

Công thức: If + S + didn’t + V (nguyên thể), S + would + V (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: Nếu khách du lịch không vứt rác xuống sông, nước sông sẽ sạch hơn.

Chọn C.

21.

Kiến thức:Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau chỗ trống có “of + danh từ” => cần điền danh từ

Construct (v): xây dựng

=> Construction (n): sự xây dựng

Tạm dịch: Xây dựng khách sạn, giải trí và các cơ sở khác thường dẫn đến tăng sự ô nhiễm nước thải.

Đáp án: Construction

22.

Kiến thức:Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “submit” cần một trạng từ.

electronic (adj): thuộc về điện tử

=> electronically (adv): bằng thiết bị điện tử

Tạm dịch: Học sinh có thể viết bài luận trên máy tính và gửi chúng bằng thiết bị điện tử.

Đáp án: electronically

23.

Kiến thức:Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau chỗ trống là danh từ => cần điền tính từ.

superstition (n): sự mê tín

=> superstitious (adj): mê tín

Tạm dịch: Đối với nhiều người bán hàng rong mê tín, sự thành công trong ngày của họ được quyết định bởi cách nó bắt đầu và bởi khách hàng đầu tiên của họ.

Đáp án: superstitious

24.

Kiến thức:Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ “national” cần một danh từ.

economic (adj): thuộc về kinh tế

=> economy (n): nền kinh tế

Tạm dịch: Nền kinh tế quốc gia của họ chủ yếu phụ thuộc vào du lịch.

Đáp án: economy

25.

Kiến thức:Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau “was” và trạng từ “quite” => cần một tính từ

relax (v): thư giãn

=> relaxing (adj): thư giãn, thoải mái

Tạm dịch: Thật thoải mái khi dành một tuần cho chuyến đi cắm trại với bạn bè ngoài trời.

Đáp án: relaxing

26.

Kiến thức:Từ vựng

Giải thích:

impact (n) + on: có ảnh hưởng đến                            

harm (n,v): gây hại

affect (v): ảnh hưởng đến                                          

control (n,v): kiểm soát

Cụm từ: have an impact on sth/ sb (có ảnh hưởng đến cái gì/ ai)

Tourism will always have an (26) impact on the places visited.

Tạm dịch: Du lịch sẽ luôn có tác động đến những địa điểm được thăm quan.

Chọn A.

27.

Kiến thức:Từ vựng

Giải thích:

increase (v): tăng                                                       

minimize (v): giảm thiểu

go down (v): đi xuống 

understand (v): hiểu

The question is – how can we (27) minimize the problems without preventing people from travelling and visiting places?

Tạm dịch: Câu hỏi là – làm thế nào chúng ta có thể giảm thiểu các vấn đề mà không ngăn cản mọi người đi du lịch và tham quan các địa điểm?

Chọn B.

28.

Kiến thức:to V / V_ing

Giải thích:

giới từ + V_ing

It’s great to talk about (28) protecting the environment, but how do you actually do this?

Tạm dịch: Thật tuyệt khi nói về việc bảo vệ môi trường, nhưng làm thế nào để bạn thực sự làm điều này?

Chọn B.

29.

Kiến thức:Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau mạo từ “a” => danh từ

contradictory (adj): mâu thuẫn

contradiction (n): sự mâu thuẫn

contradict (v): nói ngược lại (điều người khác nói)

Some people see ecotourism as a (29) contradiction.

Tạm dịch: Một số người coi du lịch sinh thái là một mâu thuẫn.

Chọn C.

30.

Kiến thức:Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:

whom: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người; đóng vai trò tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

that: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, vật; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ, tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định

where: nơi mà; where + S + V

what: cái mà; V/ prep + what

tourist (n): du khách => danh từ chỉ người

The more tourists (30) that visit a place, the more of these are needed and, by building more of these, you can’t avoid damaging the environment.

Tạm dịch: Càng nhiều khách du lịch đến thăm một địa điểm, càng cần nhiều trong số này (cơ sở hạ tầng – đường xá, sân bay và khách sạn) và bằng cách xây dựng chúng nhiều, bạn không thể tránh được việc phá hủy môi trường.

Chọn B.

Dịch bài đọc:

Du lịch sẽ luôn có tác động đến những địa điểm được thăm quan. Đôi khi tác động là tốt, nhưng nó thường âm tính. Ví dụ, nếu nhiều người ghé thăm một nơi, thì điều này có thể làm hỏng môi trường. Câu hỏi là – làm thế nào chúng ta có thể giảm thiểu các vấn đề mà không ngăn cản mọi người đi du lịch và tham quan các địa điểm? Mục đích chính của du lịch sinh thái là để giảm tác động tiêu cực mà du lịch gây ra cho môi trường và người dân địa phương. Ý tưởng là để khuyến khích khách du lịch nghĩ về những gì họ làm khi họ đến thăm một nơi. Thật tuyệt khi nói về việc bảo vệ môi trường, nhưng làm thế nào để bạn thực sự làm điều này? Có một vài điểm chính. Khách du lịch không nên xả rác; họ nên ở lại trên những con đường; họ không nên can thiệp vào động vật hoang dã và họ nên tôn trọng phong tục và truyền thống địa phương. Một số người coi du lịch sinh thái là một mâu thuẫn. Họ nói rằng bất kỳ du lịch nào cũng cần cơ sở hạ tầng – đường xá, sân bay và khách sạn. Càng nhiều khách du lịch đến thăm một địa điểm, càng cần nhiều trong số này và bằng cách xây dựng nhiều trong số này, bạn không thể tránh được việc phá hủy môi trường.

31.

Kiến thức:Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:Tại sao mọi phụ nữ ở nhà thích đi làm hơn?

Thông tin:Every single woman at home prefers to work in order to balance the financial and the other basic needs of the family.

Tạm dịch: Mọi phụ nữ ở nhà đều thích làm việc để cân bằng tài chính và các nhu cầu cơ bản khác của gia đình.

Đáp án: Because they want to balance the financial and the other basic needs of the family.

32.

Kiến thức:Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:Tại sao con của các bà mẹ đi làm trở nên thông minh hơn, năng động hơn và độc lập hơn?

Thông tin:The children behind understand their responsibilities and manages to do all their tasks without being dependent on others, thus become smart and active enough.

Tạm dịch: Những đứa trẻ đằng sau hiểu trách nhiệm của chúng và cố gắng để thực hiện tất cả các nhiệm vụ của chúng mà không bị phụ thuộc vào người khác, do đó trở nên đủ thông minh và năng động.

Đáp án: Because the children behind understand their responsibilities and manages to do all their tasks without being dependent on others.

33.

Kiến thức:Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:Làm thế nào trẻ có thể học thói quen tốt từ cha của chúng ở nhà?

Thông tin:By seeing the fathers being a helping hand to mothers, children learn good habits and inculcate manners of helping others as well as their mothers, thus in this way good habits are inculcated in them.

Tạm dịch: Bằng cách nhìn thấy những người cha giúp đỡ các bà mẹ một tay, trẻ em học được những thói quen tốt và khắc sâu cách giúp đỡ người khác cũng như mẹ của chúng, do đó, theo cách này, những thói quen tốt được khắc sâu trong chúng.

Đáp án: They learn good habits from their fathers at home by seeing the fathers being a helping hand to mothers.

34.

Kiến thức:Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:Người mẹ đi làm mang lại lợi ích tài chính gì cho gia đình?

Thông tin:This way family runs in a very smooth way without any financial difficulty and the kids also get the best as parents are able to afford due to a good income level.

Tạm dịch: Cách này giúp gia đình vận hành một cách rất suôn sẻ mà không gặp khó khăn về tài chính và những đứa trẻ cũng có được điều tốt nhất vì cha mẹ có thể đủ khả năng đáp ứng nhờ mức thu nhập tốt.

Đáp án: The family runs in a very smooth way without any financial difficulty and the kids also get the best as parents are able to afford due to a good income level.

35.

Kiến thức:Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:Tại sao các bà mẹ đi làm trở thành nguồn cảm hứng cho con cái của họ?

Thông tin:Working moms not only work but also look after their children without any difficulty.

Tạm dịch: Các bà mẹ đi làm không chỉ làm việc mà còn chăm sóc con mà không gặp khó khăn gì.

Đáp án: Because they not only work but also look after their children without any difficulty.

Dịch bài đọc:

     Những bà mẹ đi làm là những người ra khỏi nhà với mục đích kiếm tiền và cũng duy trì công việc gia đình. Mọi phụ nữ ở nhà đều thích làm việc để cân bằng tài chính và các nhu cầu cơ bản khác của gia đình. Bây giờ rất hiếm khi có một cô gái không thích làm việc và chọn ở nhà như một bà nội trợ.

     Con cái của những bà mẹ đi làm trở nên thông minh và năng động so với con của những bà mẹ không đi làm. Điều này là do thực tế là các bà mẹ đang làm việc phải di chuyển ra khỏi nhà để lại tất cả các công việc gia đình lại. Những đứa trẻ đằng sau hiểu trách nhiệm của chúng và cố gắng để thực hiện tất cả các nhiệm vụ của chúng mà không bị phụ thuộc vào người khác, do đó trở nên đủ thông minh và năng động.

Các bà mẹ đi làm bây giờ là một ngày được giúp đỡ bởi người chồng của họ trong các công việc gia đình sau khi đi làm về. Bằng cách nhìn thấy những người cha giúp đỡ các bà mẹ một tay, trẻ em học được những thói quen tốt và khắc sâu cách giúp đỡ người khác cũng như mẹ của chúng, do đó, theo cách này, những thói quen tốt được khắc sâu trong chúng. Một người mẹ làm việc cũng thêm lợi thế để giúp đỡ gia đình về mặt tài chính. Điều đó có lợi khi một người phụ nữ trở thành người giúp đỡ chồng về tiền bạc. Cách này giúp gia đình vận hành một cách rất suôn sẻ mà không gặp khó khăn về tài chính và những đứa trẻ cũng có được điều tốt nhất vì cha mẹ có thể đủ khả năng đáp ứng chúng nhờ mức thu nhập tốt.

     Các bà mẹ khi làm việc, trở thành nguồn cảm hứng cho con cái của chúng khi họ ngước nhìn mẹ và nói rằng chúng khao khát được giống như mẹ của mình trong tương lai gần. Các bà mẹ đi làm không chỉ làm việc mà còn chăm sóc con mà không gặp khó khăn gì. Vì vậy, những đứa trẻ như vậy cần phải nhìn vào người khác để tìm cảm hứng, nhưng chúng mới chỉ được thấy một cảm hứng ở nhà. Bằng cách này, chúng cũng học cách làm việc chăm chỉ trong cuộc sống của chính mình.

36.

Kiến thức:Bị động của động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

Động từ khuyết thiếu “should”:

Câu chủ động: S + should + V

Câu bị động: S + should + be + V_ed/pp

Tạm dịch: Mọi người nên khuyến khích các bà mẹ làm việc ở ngoài hơn.

= Các bà mẹ nên được khuyến khích làm việc ở ngoài hơn.

Đáp án: Mothers should be greatly encouraged to work outside the home.

37.

Kiến thức:So sánh của tính từ

Giải thích:Công thức: S + tobe + so sánh nhất + N = No + N1 + tobe + so sánh hơn + than + N2

Tạm dịch: Chi phí lớn nhất của một đám cưới là tiệc cưới.

= Không có chi phí nào của đám cưới lớn hơn tiệc cưới.

Đáp án: No expense of a wedding is bigger than the reception.

38.

Kiến thức:Đại từ quan hệ

Giải thích:Hai câu có danh từ lặp lại “a girl and her dog – They”  => dùng “that” thay thế cho chủ ngữ hỗn hợp (gồm cả người và vật)

Tạm dịch: Tôi có thể thấy một cô gái và con chó của cô ấy. Họ đang sơn cổng của họ màu đỏ để có may mắn.

= Tôi có thể thấy một cô gái và con chó của cô ấy đang sơn cổng của họ màu đỏ để có may mắn.

Đáp án: I can see a girl and her dog that are painting their gate red to get good luck.

39.

Kiến thức:Câu gián tiếp

Giải thích:

Câu trực tiếp ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành => câu gián tiếp ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành

Trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn: these => those

Công thức: S + said + (that) + S + had + just + V_ed/pp

Tạm dịch: “Ông bà Pike vừa đọc những tờ báo này”, Nga nói.

= Nga đã nói rằng ông bà Pike đã vừa đọc những tờ báo này.

Đáp án: Nga said that Mr and Mrs Pike had just read those newspaper.

40.

Kiến thức:Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả hành động, sự việc không có thật ở hiện tại.

Công thức: If + S + V_ed/V2, S + would/ could (not) + V (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi bị lạc vì chúng tôi không có bản đồ.

= Nếu chúng tôi có bản đồ, chúng tôi sẽ không bị lạc.

Đáp án: If we had a map, we wouldn’t get lost.

Đề số 13 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 10

Đề bài

I. There are five questions in this part. For each question, decide whether the statement is TRUE or FALSE. Tick (✓) the correct boxes. You will listen to the recording twice.

1. A Vietnamese family often includes married sons and daughters in-law, unmarried adult daughters, and grandchildren.
2. In a traditional Vietnamese family, the husband is in charge of the issues outside the home.
3. Individualism is one of the qualities that are encouraged by the Vietnamese family.
4. The women and the children are often the interpreters of the Vietnamese families in the Western society.
5. When women adapt to the Western society more quickly than men do, their authority in the Vietnamese families can increase.

II. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

Question 6. A. deplete            B. device

                   C. exotic               D. challenge

Question 7. A. fossil               B. session

                   C. discuss             D. progress

III. Choose the word whose stress is put differently from that of the others.

Question 8. A. hunger             B. police

                   C. parent               D. courage

Question 9. A. eliminate   

                   B. disadvantage

                   C. accessible 

                   D. identify

Question 10. A. diversity           B. biology

                     C. degradation       D. activity

IV. Choose the best answer to each of the following questions.

Question 11. He _____ we could buy or make reusable bags and leave some bags in our bike for shopping.

A. told to us                        B. said us

C. told us                            D. says to us

Question 12. Fossil fuels which are non-renewable pollute the air and cause air ______.

 A. contaminate                  B. consumption

C. pollution                          D. solution

Question 13. Texas is _____ to a number of eco-tour companies, and plenty of ranches and resorts.

A. home                              B. house

C. accommodation              D. building

Question 14. I have a test to take tomorrow morning. If I ____ free time, I ______ to Ba Vi National Park.

A. have – will go            B. had – would go

C. will have – will go          D. had – went

Question 15. True gender equality ____ when both men and women reach a balance between work and family.

A. can achieve

B. should be achieve

C. can be achieved

D. should achieve

Question 16. Cultural diversity makes the United States a ____ interesting place in which to live for all of its inhabitants.

A. better                             B. very more

C. so more                         D. much more

Question 17. In Spain, it is believed to be bad luck to enter ______ room with your left foot.

A. Ø                                   B. a

C. an                                  D. the

Question 18. A teacher can create a classroom blog _____ they post notes and assignments for students.

A. where                            B. which

C. when                             D. whose

Question 19. My youngest son, ______ may be quiet or shy in a classroom, may become active in a social learning situation made possible by digital device.

A. that                                B. who

C. which                              D. whose

Question 20. We are looking to find _______ ways to stimulate learning and continually trying to improve the way we teach.

 A. portable and mobile

B. shocking and amazing       

C. new and creative

D. ineffective and inappropriate

V. Give the correct form of the word in brackets.

Question 21. Letting students use their own digital devices in class can improve the _____ experience in many ways. (educate)

Question 22. In our tradition, when people metion “matter of betel and areca”, they are talking about _____ issue. (marry)

Question 23. Reducing gender ______ improves productivity and economic growth of a nation. (equal)

VI. Find out the mistake and correct them.

Question 24. They announced that (A) he had met (B) a number of key (C) figures yesterday (D).

Question 25. You mustn’t (A) fill in this section if (B) you don’t want to (C). It’s (D) optional.

VII. Read the passage and fill in each blank with the correct answer.

Throughout the world there are different (26)_________ for people to greet each other. In much of the world, a handshake is the common form of welcoming and greeting someone. In many countries around the Mediterranean Sea a light kiss on the cheek is the appropriate way to welcome friends and family. It can be a very (27)_________ surprise if you expect to shake hands and get a kiss or a hug instead.

At times, it is difficult to tell what sort of greeting (28)_________ is followed. People may bow, wave another’s arm or even slap the other person on the back. In some places people just smile, look at (29) _________ face and say nothing.

Most people in the world are tolerant of, visitors and don’t mind what travelers do that seems wrong as long as the visitors are (30) _________. A big part of the delightfulness of world travel is experiencing different customs.

Question 26. A. means           B. ways

                    C. methods       D. techniques

Question 27. A. huge               B. large

                        C. big                 D. great

Question 28. A. habit                B. routine

                    C. custom              D. tradition

Question 29. A. each other      

                      B. the others

                     C. theirs

                      D. the other’s

Question 30. A. sincere        B. truthful

                   C. faithful           D. hopeful

VIII. Read the passage and answer the questions that follow.

Earth Hour is an annual global campaign that encourages people and businesses around the world to switch off electricity at the same time for one hour at the end of March. Organised by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), Earth Hour started in Australia in 2007 when 2.2 million people in the city of Sydney turned off all non-essential lights for 60 minutes. Since then it has grown to a massive global event. In 2013, more than 7,000 cities and towns worldwide participated in this campaign. Every year landmarks and well-known buildings around the world such as the Sydney Opera House and Harbour Bridge, the Petronas towers in Malaysia, the UK Parliament, Buckingham Palace and the Empire State Building take part and “go dark” for Earth Hour. Therefore, Earth Hour has been a symbolic event to make people think about the problems of climate change and show their commitment to protect the planet.

                                                                                         (Adapted from “Earth Hour” by British Council)

Question 31. The passage is mainly about __________.

A. a global competition to save the Earth’s energy

B. a worldwide event to help protect the planet

C. an activity of Sydney people to take place in March

Question 32. The word “non-essential” in the second sentence can be best replaced by __________.

A. unnecessary

B. useless

C. unused

Question 33. The word “it” in the third sentence refers to __________.

A. the city of Sydney

B. a global event

C. Earth Hour

Question 34. Earth Hour was first ognanised in __________.

A. Malaysia

B. Australia

C. the UK

Question 35. Earth Hour is held to raise awareness about __________.

A. the shortage of electricity

B. the problems of famous landmarks

C. a kind of environmental issues

IX. Make meaningful sentences with the given suggestions.

Question 36. Everyone / live / earth / should have / responsibility / reduce / air pollution / protect clean air / our survival/.

=> ……………………………………………

Question 37. He/ not/ know /foreign language/ made/ it /difficult/  him / get /well-paid job/.

=> ……………………………………………

X.Rewrite sentences with the same meaning to the first one.

Question 38. Mai said to Anna, “Don’t buy any products made from wildlife skins.”

=> Mai advised ……………………………

Question 39. The article is about smartphones. They have become excellent study tools.

=> The article is ……………………………

Question 40. Save some money or you won’t be able to buy the house.

=> If …………………………………………

Lời giải chi tiết

1. T10. C19. B28. A
2. T11. C20. C29. D
3. F12. C21. educational30. A
4. F13. A22. marriage31. B
5. T14. B23. inequality32. A
6. C15. C24. D33. C
7. B16. D25. A34. B
8. B17. B26. B35. C
9. B18. A27. C

Question 37. He didn’t know a foreign language, which made it difficult for him to get a well-paid job.

Question 36. Everyone living on the Earth should have responsibility for reducing air pollution and protecting clean air for our survival.

Question 38. Mai advised Anna not to buy any products made from wildlife skins.

Question 39. The article is about smartphones which have become excellent study tools.

Question 40. If you don’t save any money, you won’t be able to buy the house.

Đề số 14 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 10

Đề bài

I. Listen to a conversation between Zarif and Peter about environmental pollution. Decide if the following statements are TRUE or FALSE. Tick (✓) the correct boxes.You will listen to the recording twice.

Question 1. Both Peter and Zarif think that the environment is in a great danger.                  

Question 2. Ecological imbalance is one serious consequence of environmental pollution.                 

Question 3. Zarif thinks that environmental pollution increases the world temperature.                       

Question 4. Peter thinks that the increased temperature may make the plants and animals become extinct. 

Question 5. Human beings are suffering from various health problems because of environmental pollution.              

II. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

Question 6. A. preservation          B. enrol

                  C. preference       D. secondary

Question 7. A. preparation    

                    B. application

                    C. suggestion

                    D. education

III. Choose the word whose stress is put differently from that of the others.

Question 8. A. psychological

                   B. beneficial

                   C. biological

                   D. commercial

Question 9. A. atmosphere

                    B. influence

                    C. contaminate

                    D. instrument

Question 10. A. culture             B. diverse

                    C. fortune              D. altar

IV. Choose the best answer to each of the following questions.

Question 11. He’s ________ with the president and may soon be fired.

A. in favor of                      B. out of favor

C. do a favor                      D. in his favor

Question 12. We should develop such ____ sources of energy as solar energy and nuclear energy.

A. traditional                     B. alternative

C. revolutionary                 D. surprising

Question 13. _________ are the standards and expectations to which women and men generally conform.

A. Social problems

B. Shabby manners

C. Gender norms

D. Ill omens

Question 14. Those artificial intelligent (AI) robots are selling like_____. If you want one, you’d better buy one now before they’re all gone.

A. hotdogs                      B. fresh bread

C. hot cakes                    D. fresh shrimps

Question 15. Would you mind turning your stereo down ?   – “__________________.”

A. Not at all

B. Sorry. I didn’t mean it

C. Yes, I’ll do it now

D. I’d be glad to

Question 16. This wireless TV is more modern, but it costs________  the other one.

A. as three times much as

B. three times as much as 

C.  third much as

D. three times than

Question 17. Can you imagine what____________ if the air ____________ polluted entirely?

A. will happen/is

B. would happen/were

C. had happen/had been

D. happened/was

Question 18. I have two brothers. ______older one is training to be ______ pilot with British Airways. _____ younger one is still at school.

A. The/ x/ the                     B. The/ a/ the

C. an/ a/ the                        D. the/ the/ the

Question 19. Do you know the man________ lives in the house opposite mine?

A. who                               B. what

C. which                             D. whose

Question 20. I asked her _______ to pursue higher studies the next year.

A. are you planning

B. if she is planning

C. was she planning

D. if she was planning

V. Give the correct form of the word in brackets.

Question 21. Evolution occurs as a result of ________ tonew environments. (ADAPT)

Question 22. In Russia, it is believed that black cats bring ________ to the people who happen to meet them. (FORTUNE)

Question 23. _________ is the business of organizing holidays to places that people do not usually visit in a way which does not damage the environment. (TOURISM)

VI. Find out the mistake and correct them.

Question 24. Any bicycle brought (A) onto school (B) grounds should clearly label (C) with the owner’s (D) name.

Question 25. He said to me (A) that his father has worked(B) for (C) that company for 20 years (D).

VII. Read the following passage and fill in each gap with ONE suitable word.        

Don’t touch! We are English!

     English people think that you should avoid physical contact with strangers. When they ride on an underground train or stand in a crowded lift, they keep themselves to themselves. They read on trains or buses so that they don’t have to talk to people they don’t know. They avoid eye contact at all (26)________.

     Research has shown that the English are much more conscious of their personal space than other nationalities, especially the Irish or the Scots, (27)_______ seem more at ease with physical contact. (28)______ English allow much less contact, even with friends. And they can be upset if you touch them unexpectedly. You should never, for example, tap an English person on the shoulder if you want to attract their attention. It’s safer to cough or say: ‘Excuse me?’.

     (29)_______ the English meet people for the first time, they shake hands, but then immediately move further away. Other nationalities, Spanish people or Egyptians, for example, move closer to someone they are speaking to, but not the English. The English think you (30)_______ get to close because it suggests a desire for intimacy. And they rarely kiss people they have just met at a party when they are leaving.

VIII. Read the passage and choose the best answers.

     In Southeast Asia, many forests have been cut down to produce timber and to clear land for farms and industries. The destruction of forests has reduced the living space of wildlife. Much of Asia’s wildlife is also threatened by over-hunting. Many people kill

animals for food or hunt them to sell to zoos, medical researchers, and pet traders. Because of habitat destruction and over-hunting, many large Asian animals, including elephants, rhinoceros, and tigers, have become endangered.

In China, people have cut down most of the forests for wood, which has caused serious soil erosion. The soil is deposited in rivers and streams, which lowers the quality of the water. The Huang He, or Yellow River, is so named because the light-coloured soil gives the water a yellowish colour. The soil has also raised the riverbed. As a result, the Huang He often floods, causing great property damage and loss of life along its banks.

Question 31. The living space of wildlife in Southeast Asia_________.

A. is a threat to farmers

B. is rebuilt when people destroy forests

C. has been reduced when forests are cut down

D. is near farms and industries

Question 32. Rhinoceros and elephants are mentioned as an example of _________.

A. endangered animals in Asia

B. large animals kept in zoos

C. animals traders want to have

D. animals attracted to medical researchers

Question 33. Why do people cut down forests?

A. to make land for rivers.

B. to threaten the animals living in forests.

C. to plant more trees.                                                                                 

D. to produce timber and to clear land for farms and industries.

Question 34. The Huang He_________.

A. runs between forests

B. receives soil which betters the quality of water

C. has its name from the colour of its water

D. is a deep river in China

Question 35. The word over-hunting has the closest meaning to_________.

A. hunting overseas

B. hunting in the highlands

C. hunting too much

D. hunting for wildlife

IX. Rewrite sentences with the same meaning to the first one.

Question 36. Shakespeare was a famous playwright. His birthplace was Stratford-upon-Avon.

=> Shakespeare ……………………………………………

Question 37. The hotel wasn’t very clean. We stayed at that hotel.

=> The hotel………………………………………

Question 38. The porter said to me, “I’ll wake you up when the train arrives in Leeds.”

=> The porter…………………………………

Question 39. Don’t be impatient or you will make mistakes.

=> If ……………………………………

Question 40. Nancy doesn’t live near the park. She can’t go running there every morning.      

=> If ……………………………………

Lời giải chi tiết

1. T11. B21. adaptation
2. T12. B22. misfortune
3. F13. C23. Ecotourism
4. F14. C24. C
5. T15. A25. B
6. B16. B26. costs
7. C17. B27. who
8. D18. B28. The
9. C19. A29. When
10. B20. D30. shouldn’t

Question 31. They are smartphones, tablet computers e-readers, netbooks and laptops, etc.

Question 32. They are light, portable and convenient.

Question 33. These apps help them understand the materials better and motivate them to study harder both in and out of the classroom.

Question 34. Their decision will help broaden students’ learning opportunities both inside and outside of class.

Question 35. Yes, they are. They are encouraged using in the classroom.

Question 36. Shakespeare, whose birthplace was Stratford-upon-Avon, was a famous playwright.

Question 37. The hotel which we stayed at wasn’t very clean.

Question 38. The porter told me that he would wake me up when the train arrived in Leeds.

Question 39. If you are impatient, you will make mistakes.

Question 40. If Nancy lived near the park, she could go running there every morning.

Đề 15 thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 10 năm 2021

SỞ GD- ĐT ………TRƯỜNG THPT …………Đề kiểm tra có 04 trangĐỀ KIỂM TRA CHẤT LƯỢNG HỌC KỲ II LỚP 10
NĂM HỌC …
Môn: TIẾNG ANHThời gian làm bài: 60 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề)

I. LISTENING.

* Part 1. Listen to the dialogue and answer the questions by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D.

1.The wedding day is carefully chosen by the …………….

A. groom’s parents
B. bride’s parents
C. groom
D. bride

2.The gifts are wrapped in …………….

A. green papers
B. red papers
C. yellow papers
D. white papers

3.The wedding ceremony starts in front of the…………….

A. altar
B. house
C. kitchen
D. bed room

4.Food and drinks are served at the …………….party.

A. engaged
B. birthday
C. engagemen
D. wedding

5.The guests give the newly wedded couples envelopes containing wedding cards and …………….

A. money
B. best wishes
C. phone card
D. credit card

* Part 2. Listen again the dialogue and decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

6. The most important thing the groom’s family has to do on the wedding day is to go to the bride’s house bringing money.
7. The groom and the bride would pray and ask their ancestors’ permission to get married.
8. the groom and the bride exchange their wedding rings.
9. The wedding party is only held at a hotel.
10. The groom and bride stop by each table to thank their guests.

II. PRONUNCIATION.

* Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest.

11. A. enjoy B. housework C. teacher D. woman

12. A. sister B. famous C. become D. brother

13. A. similar B. personal C. concentrate D. Vietnamese

14. A. solution B. energy C. pollution D. confusion

II. LEXICO AND GRAMMAR.

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.

15. This room must…………….by her everyday .

A. be cleaning
B. cleaned
C. be cleaned
D. clean

16. You ……………. ask a woman about her age. It’s not polite.

A. must
B. mustn’t
C. should
D. need

17. She is …………….. girl in our class.

A. the most beautiful
B. more beautiful
C. most beautiful
D. beautiful

18. We should ……………. the limited or non-renewable natural resources for our future generations.

A. to protect
B. protect
C. protection
D. protecting

19. I talked to a woman ……………. is very beautiful and helpful.

A. which
B. where
C. who
D. whose

20. If she speaks English well, she …………….. a good job.

A. will get
B. would get
C. gets
D. got

III. READING.

* Part 1. Read the passage and fill in each the gap with a suitable word/phrase to complete it by circling one of the four options A, B, C or D.

Man can’t ____________ (21) without air, water and light. Many people think that soil is very___________ (22) to man’s existence. Without soil, there could be no vegetation, no animals and consequently no people. However the soil__________ (23) eroded day after day because people use the land without paying __________ (24) to the protection of land and the prevention soil erosion. In many rural areas, soil erosion ____________ (25) a major problem which endangers the development of agriculture.

21. A. work B. exist C. play D. study

22. A. necessary B need C. necessity D. necessarily

23. A. is B. are being C. is being D. are

24. A. money B. time C. care D. attention

25. A. be B. is C. are D. was

*Part 2. Read the passage and answer the questions by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D.

It is always thought that women are the second class in citizen, and men are the first. There is not real equality of opportunity for men and women. Years ago, people were living in a man-dominated society. Women had to obey their husbands and fathers absolutely. Women’s place was in the kitchen and women’s work was housework. In many places, women were not even allowed to go to school. Women had no rights, even the right to choose a husband for themselves. Men usually occupied high positions in society so they thought they were more intelligent and important than women. Men considered women their property. Sometimes, women were mistreated by their husbands and suffered this as a fate. Many parents did not even want to have female children.

Thanks to the women’s liberation movement, women have nowadays proved that they are equal to men on every aspect. An average woman has weaker muscles than an average man but she may be as intelligent as him. Women can do everything that men can, and women can do one thing that no man can; they produce children.

* Questions:

26. In a man-dominated society, _____________.

A. women were the first class
B. women have no rights
C. women were respected by men
D. women got a good education

27. Years ago, women’s place was _________.

A. in the Parliament House
B. in the Congress
C. in the Town Hall
D. in the kitchen

28. In a man-dominated society, men considered women their _________.

A. property
B. queen
C. great love
D. angle

29. In a man-dominated society, ____________.

A. all parents expected to have daughters
B. most parents liked girl babies
C. most parents did not want to have daughters
D. most parents did not like sons.

30. Nowadays, women have proved that they are _________ men.

A. more intelligent than
B. more important than
C. stronger than
D. equal to

……………………

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 tiếng Anh 10

( Mỗi câu đúng được 0.2 điểm.)

1. A6. F11. A16. B21. B26. B31. B
2. B7. T12. C17. A22. A27. D32. A
3. A8. T13. D18. B23. C28. A33. C
4. D9. F14. B19. C24. D29. C34. B
5. A10. T15. C20. A25. B30. D35. C

36- The classroom must be cleaned by the students everyday.

37- The flowers should be watered in the morning.

38- Nam said that he was doing his homework then.

39- She said that she could speak English and French.

40- These exercises can be done by the students.

Đề 16 kiểm tra 15 phút Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 10

Thời gian làm bài: 15 phút

Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group

Question 1:

A. sea

B. ocean

C. cheap

D. teach

Question 2:

A. word

B. work

C. worm

D. world

Question 3:

A. desks

B. parks

C. pays

D. effects

Question 4:

A. govern

B. some

C. lesson

D. month

Question 5:

A. Pacific

B. Atlantic

C. American

D. balance

Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group

Question 6:

A. offend

B. insult

C. baby

D. sparkling

Question 7:

A. inhabit

B. natural

C. finally

D. evidence

Question 8:

A. biodiversity

B. international

C. sophisticated

D. independently

Question 9:

A. complete

B. reveal

C. surface

D. restrict

Question 10:

A. indication

B. understanding

C. investigate

D. interaction

Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit

Question 11: Can you name the sea animal in each picture?

A. description

B. presentation

C. scene

D. painting

Question 12: It is divided into five different parts: the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, Antarctic and Arctic Oceans.

A. individual

B. dissimilar

C. singular

D. many

Question 13: Together, they cover 75% of our Earth.

A. spread

B. curtain

C. comprehend

D. report

Question 14: Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools.

A. passed

B. run

C. flown

D. conquered

Question 15: Today’s scientists have overcome many of the challenges of the depth by using more sophisticated tools.

A. summons

B. dare

C. objection

D. stimuli

Đáp án

Quenstion 1Quenstion 2Quenstion 3Quenstion 4Quenstion 5
BCCCB
Quenstion 6Quenstion 7Quenstion 8Quenstion 9Quenstion 10
AACCA
Quenstion 11Quenstion 12Quenstion 13Quenstion 14Quenstion 15
DBADB

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 17 thi Giữa học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 10

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Choose the word whose underlined part has a different pronunciation from the others in each group

Question 1:

A. conservation

B. nation

C. mention

D. question

Question 2:

A. medicine

B. protect

C. species

D. never

Question 3:

A. variety

B. pattern

C. vary

D. back

Question 4:

A. painted

B. protested

C. fetched

D. eroded

Question 5:

A. pollute

B. develop

C. constant

D. provide

Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others in each group

Question 6:

A. conserve

B. disease

C. wildlife

D. expand

Question 7:

A. illness

B. slowly

C. spoken

D. police

Question 8:

A. correction

B. motorway

C. addition

D. erosion

Question 9:

A. damage

B. pollute

C. defense

D. erode

Question 10:

A. power

B. autumn

C. allow

D. order

Select the synonym of the following bold and underlined word in each sentence in the unit

Question 11: To conserve electricity, we are cutting down on our central heating.

A. protect

B. hold

C. make

D. do

Question 12: The loss of much forest is destroying Earth’s plant and animal variety.

A. consuming

B. demolishing

C. erasing

D. removing

Question 13: The loss of much forest is destroying Earth’s plant and animal variety.

A. change

B. kind

C. type

D. collection

Question 14: This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses.

A. well

B. suddenly

C. particularly

D. highly

Question 15: This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses.

A. annoying

B. hurting

C. caring

D. fearing

Question 16: This is especially worrying when there are about 3,000 plants with values as medicines against cancer, AIDS, heart disease and many other sicknesses.

A. illness

B. disorder

C. derangement

D. derangement

Question 17: Man and most animals need a constant supply of water to live.

A. uniform

B. changeless

C. true

D. steady

Question 18: Without plants, most water would run off as soon as it falls, taking away valuable soil.

A. costly

B. estimable

C. cherished

D. admirable

Question 19: But we can stop adding the problem while scientists search for answers, and laws are passed in nature’s defense.

A. frisk

B. rifle

C. track

D. examine

Question 20: Each year about fifty hundred species of plants and animals are already being eliminated.

A. dropped

B. removed

C. kicked

D. tossed

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D for each sentence

Question 21: The bridge is a marvelous work of engineering and _______.

A. destroy

B. destruction

C. destructive

D. destructively

Question 22: Work on the production line is monotonous and lacks _______.

A. variety

B. various

C. varied

D. variable

Question 23: He owns a series of _______ across the US and beyond.

A. industries

B. industrials

C. industrious

D. industrialize

Question 24: He says he’ll tell the authorities but it’s just an empty ______.

A. threat

B. threaten

C. threatening

D. threateningly

Question 25: I’m sick of _______-heart liberal politicians.

A. blood

B. bloody

C. bleed

D. bleeding

Question 26: In the movie, he plays a concerned and _______ father trying to bring up two teenage children on his own.

A. sense

B. sensitive

C. sensible

D. senseless

Question 27: As a child I had an _______ friend called Polly.

A. image

B. imagine

C. imaginative

D. imaginary

Question 28: Phone me if there are any new _______.

A. develop

B. developed

C. developing

D. developments

Question 29: If you don’t have anything _______ to say, I’d rather you kept quiet.

A. construct

B. constructors

C. constructive

D. construction

Question 30: A healthy body will be able to fight off the illness _______ without the use of medicine.

A. nature

B. natural

C. naturalize

D. naturally

Read the passage below carefully, and then choose the best answer

Conservation conflicts arise when natural-resource shortages develop in the face of steadily increasing demands from a growing human population. Controversy frequently surrounds how a resource should be used, or allocated, and for whom. For example, a river may supply water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory. Farmers, fishers, and industry leaders vie for unrestricted access to this river, but such freedom could destroy the resource, and conservation methods are necessary to protect the river for future use.

Conflicts worsen when a natural resource crosses political boundaries. For example, the headwaters, or source, of a major river may be located in a different country than the country through which the river flows. There is no guarantee that the river source will be protected to accommodate resource needs downstream. In addition, the way in which one natural resource is managed has a direct effect upon other natural resources. Cutting down a forest near a river, for instance, increases erosion, the wearing away of topsoil, and can lead to flooding. Eroded soil and silt cloud the river and adversely affect many organisms such as fish and important aquatic plants that require clean, clear freshwater for survival.

Question 31: What does “arise” in line 1 mean?

A. stand up

B. sit up

C. get up

D. spring up

Question 32: What does “supply” in line 4 mean?

A. cover

B. provide

C. make up for

D. compensate for

Question 33: What does “methods” in line 7 mean?

A. plans

B. orders

C. ways

D. structures

Question 34: Which word in the reading means “a promise that something will be done or will happen, especially a written promise by a company to repair or change a product that develops a fault within a particular period of time”?

A. guarantee

B. shortage

C. population

D. habitat

Question 35: Which word in the reading means “living or growing in, happening in, or connected with water”?

A. necessary

B. major

C. fresh

D. aquatic

Question 36: When do conflicts decline?

A. when natural-resource shortages increase in the features of gradually increasing demands from a rising human population

B. when a natural resource crosses political borders

C. when freedom could destroy the resource

D. when eroded soil and silt cloud affect many organisms

Question 37: What may bring water to agricultural irrigation?

A. a river

B. topsoil

C. erosion

D. a forest

Question 38: Which sentence below is not correct?

A. Argument often surrounds how a source should be used, or allocated, and for whom.

B. A river may provide water for agricultural irrigation, habitat for fish, and water-generated electricity for a factory.

C. Conservation methods are incidental to care for the river for future use.

D. Farmers, fishers, and industry leaders vie for open access to this river.

Question 39: Which sentence below is true?

A. Conflicts improve when a natural resource crosses political borders.

B. The source of a main river may be located in the country through which the river flows than a different country.

C. There is assurance that the river source will be confined to provide accommodation for resource needs downstream.

D. The way where one ordinary source is managed has a direct effect upon other ordinary sources.

Question 40: What is the passage above mainly about?

A. Natural-resource shortages

B. Agricultural irrigation

C. The headwaters of a major river

D. Conservation conflicts

Đáp án

Quenstion 1Quenstion 2Quenstion 3Quenstion 4Quenstion 5
DCACC
Quenstion 6Quenstion 7Quenstion 8Quenstion 9Quenstion 10
CDBAC
Quenstion 11Quenstion 12Quenstion 13Quenstion 14Quenstion 15
ABDCA
Quenstion 16Quenstion 17Quenstion 18Quenstion 19Quenstion 20
ADADB
Quenstion 21Quenstion 22Quenstion 23Quenstion 24Quenstion 25
BABAD
Quenstion 26Quenstion 27Quenstion 28Quenstion 29Quenstion 30
BDDCD
Quenstion 31Quenstion 32Quenstion 33Quenstion 34Quenstion 35
DBCAD
Quenstion 36Quenstion 37Quenstion 38Quenstion 39Quenstion 40
BACDD

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 18 thi Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 10

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions from 1 to 3

Question 1:

A. secretary

B. necessary

C. classifies

D. vocabulary

Question 2:

A. endangered

B. humidity

C. interested

D. incredible

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions

Question 3:

A. lean

B. teammate

C. beacon

D. overhead

Question 4:

A. stayed

B. cooked

C. learned

D. studied

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 5 to 16

Question 5: By tomorrow, the car _____ by me.

A. will have been bought

B. will be bought

C. was being bought

D. was bought

Question 6: The activities of the international marketing researcher are frequently much broader than _____.

A. the domestic marketer has

B. the domestic marketer does

C. those of the domestic marketer

D. that which has the domestic marketer

Question 7: “_____ anyone ring while I’m away, please take a message.”

A. Will    B. May    C. Should    D. Would

Question 8: She had to pass all her exams, or _____ she would not have a holiday.

A. instead

B. else

C. though

D. therefore

Question 9: My uncle was ______ ill last summer; however, fortunately, he is now making a slow but steady recovery.

A. seriously

B. deeply

C. fatally

D. critically

Question 10: _____ wooden buildings helps to protect them from damage due to weather.

A. The paint

B. Painted

C. By painting

D. Painting

Question 11: I met a girl at my friend’s birthday party last Sunday.

A. tall American pretty

B. tall pretty American

C. pretty American tall

D. pretty tall American

Question 12: George won five medals at the competition. His parents _____ very proud of him.

A. could have been

B. can’t have

C. can’t be

D. must have been

Question 13: We hire our bicycle _________

A. by the hour

B. by hours

C. by an hour

D. for hours

Question 14: My decision to leave university after a year is one I now_________regret.

A. harshly

B. painfully

C. keenly

D. heavily

Question 15: He kept his marriage for years, but eventually the truth ________

A. came out

B. went out

C. came through

D. fell out

Question 16: The larger the area of forest is destroyed, .

A. the most frequent natural disasters are

B. the more frequent are natural disasters

C. the more frequently natural disasters occur

D. the most frequently natural disasters occur

Question 17: Jenifer and Susan are talking about a book they have just read.

– Jennifer: “ The book is really interesting and it’s hard to put it down.”- Susan: “______”

A. Don’t mention it.

B. I couldn’t agree with you more.

C. That’s nice of you to say so.

D. It’s alright.

Question 18: Peter: “My mother’s much better now.” – Kyle: “______”

A. Oh, I’m pleased to hear it

B. Oh, really? The doctor must be very good

C. Wonderful! Congratulations

D. Good news for you

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following question

Question 19: Dozens of applicants showed up for the vacant position, but only a handful of them were shortlisted for the interview.

A. small amount

B. person

C. hand

D. small number

Question 20: He made one last futile effort to convince her and left home.

A. favorable

B. difficult

C. ineffectual

D. firm

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following question

Question 21: A frightening number of illiterate students are graduating from college.

A. able to read and write

B. able to join intramural sport

C. inflexible

D. unable to pass an examination in reading and writing

Question 22: You should put yourself on the back for having achieved such a high score in the graduation exam.

A. criticize yourself

B. wear a backpack

C. praise yourself

D. check up your back

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions from 23 to 25.

Question 23: Everyone needs (A) special care and attention (B) so that he or she (C) will grow up into (D) a responsible human being.

Question 24: Some of the (A) people were standing (B) in the street watched (C) the parade, while others (D) we were singing songs.

Question 25: The streets are (A) crowded with (B) a population who (C) has no interest (D) in learning.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions from 26 to 28.

Question 26: The police questioned two men but neither of them could speak English.

A. The police questioned two Englishmen in English.

B. The police questioned two men who could not speak English.

C. Neither of the Englishmen was questioned by the police.

D. Either of the men could answer the police questions in English.

Question 27: The purpose of any invention is to make our lives better, so good or bad, it depends on the way by which we use these inventions.

A. Whether an invention is good or bad depends on the way by which we use it because the purpose of any invention is to make our lives better.

B. We can use either good or bad inventions to make our lives better.

C. The purpose of any invention, whether good or bad, is to make our lives better. This depends on the way by which we use these inventions.

D. Good or bad as they are, all inventions have the same purpose to make our lives better.

Question 28: California attracted people from many countries when gold was discovered in 1848.

A. Discovered in 1848, gold was attractive to people in California.

B. Discovered in California in 1848, gold attracted people from many countries there.

C. Gold in California was discovered in 1848 after many people came here.

D. When people are attracted to California, they discovered gold in 1848.

Question 29: My sister didn’t leave the car key. As a result, I couldn’t pick her up at the airport.

A. If my sister left the car key, I would pick her up at the airport.

B. If my sister had left the car key, I would have picked her up at the airport.

C. If my sister have left the car key, I would have picked her up at the airport.

D. If my sister had left the car key, I could pick her up at the airport.

Question 30: Women still cover their heads in some countries. They did so in the past.

A. In the past, women cover their heads but they do so today in some countries.

B. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did in the past.

C. Women still cover their heads in some countries similar to what they did so in the past.

D. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did so in the past.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

Vietnamese footballing history has been rewritten by the country’s U23 team, which secured a place in the final of the Asian Football Confederation Under-23 (AFC U23) Championship thanks to a dramatic victory (31)______ Qatar.

The Qatari team, which had won all its previous matches in the (32)______, opened the score-board with a successful penalty in the first half. (33)______, Vietnam equalized halfway through the second half with a goal from Nguyen Quang Hai. The last few minutes of the second half saw Qatar take the lead, before Hai once again scored the equalizer for Vietnam to bring the match to (34)______ time, which ended goalless.

In the penalty shootout, the Vietnamese team (35)______ victorious after successfully converting four out of its five penalty kicks, while keeper Bui Tien Dung managed to save two penalties from the Qatari side.

Question 31:

A. from    >B. over    C. on    D. to

Question 32:

A. tournament

B. semifinal

C. quarterfinal

D. final

Question 33:

A. Although

B. Because

C. However

D. Despite

Question 34:

A. more    B. many    C. extra    D. much

Question 35:

A. emerged

B. win

C. achieve

D. become

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

The food we eat seems to have profound effects on our health. Although science has made enormous steps in making food more fit to eat, it has, at the same time, made many foods unfit to eat. Some research has shown that perhaps eighty percent of all human illnesses are related to diet and forty percent of cancer is related to the diet as well, especially cancer of the colon. People of different cultures are more prone to contact certain illnesses because of the characteristic foods they consume.

That food is related to illness is not a new discovery. In 1945, government researchers realized that nitrates nitrites (commonly used to preserve color in meat) as well as other food additives caused cancer. Yet, these carcinogenic additives remain in our food, and it becomes more difficult all the time to know which ingredients on the packaging label of processed food are helpful or harmful.

The additives that we eat are not all so direct. Farmers often give penicillin to cattle and poultry, and because of this, penicillin has been found in the milk of treated cows.

Sometimes similar drugs are administered to animals not for medical purposes, but for financial reasons. The farmers are simply trying to fatten the animals in order to obtain a higher price on the market. Although the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has tried repeatedly to control these procedures, the practices continue.

A healthy diet is directly related to good health. Often we are unaware of detrimental substances we ingest. Sometimes well-meaning farmers or others who do not realize the consequences add these substances to food without our knowledge.

Question 36: How has science done to disservice to people?

A. As a result of scientific intervention, some potentially harmful substances have been added to our food

B. The scientists have preserved the color of meats, but not of vegetables

C. It caused a lack of information concerning the value of food

D. Because of science, disease caused by contaminated food has been virtually eradicated.

Question 37: What are nitrates used for?

A. They preserve the color of meat

B. They preserve flavor in package food

C. The are objects of research

D. They cause the animals become fatter

Question 38: FDA means ______________

A. Federal Dairy Additives

B. Food and Drug Administration

C.Final Difficult Analysis

D. Food Direct Additives

Question 39: All of the following statements are TRUE except ______________

A. Drug are always given to animals for medical reasons

B. Food may cause forty percent of the cancer in the world

C. Researchers have known about the potential hazard of food additives for more than 45 years

D. Some of the additives in our food are added to the food itself and some are given to the living animals

Question 40: What is best title for this passage?

A. The food you eat can affect your health

B. Harmful and Harmless substances in food

C. Avoiding injurious substances in food

D. Improving health through a Natural Diet

Đáp án

Quenstion 1Quenstion 2Quenstion 3Quenstion 4Quenstion 5
DCDBA
Quenstion 6Quenstion 7Quenstion 8Quenstion 9Quenstion 10
CCBAD
Quenstion 11Quenstion 12Quenstion 13Quenstion 14Quenstion 15
DABA
Quenstion 16Quenstion 17Quenstion 18Quenstion 19Quenstion 20
CBADC
Quenstion 21Quenstion 22Quenstion 23Quenstion 24Quenstion 25
AACCC
Quenstion 26Quenstion 27Quenstion 28Quenstion 29Quenstion 30
BABBB
Quenstion 31Quenstion 32Quenstion 33Quenstion 34Quenstion 35
BACCA
Quenstion 36Quenstion 37Quenstion 38Quenstion 39Quenstion 40
AABAA

Đề 19

Choose the word /phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each sentence below

Question 1. The USA is one of the most culturally diverse countries in the world.

      A. similar

      B. identified

      C. alike

      D. varied

Question 2. She got up late and rushed to the bus stop.

      A. came into

      B. went leisurely

      C. went quickly

      D. dropped by

Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences

Question 3. Britain has accused Russia ____ poisoning the ex-Russian spy Sergei Skripal and his daughter.

      A. of

      B. from

      C. for

      D. on

Question 4. Thuy: “Thank you very much for helping the disadvantaged children here.

Mrs. Angela: “_______________.”

      A. It’s our pleasure.

      B. Sorry, we don’t know

      C. What a pity!

      D. That’s nice of you.

Question 5. Last summer, we ___ to travel to Phu Quoc, which is considered the pearl island of Vietnam.

      A. don’t mind

      B. suggested

      C. enjoyed

      D. decided

Question 6. Unable to remember _____, he walked around the neighborhood looking for his car.

      A. where he has parked

      B. where he had parked

      C. where to park

      D. where he was parking

Question 7. Sometimes at weekends, my father helps my mom with_____ meals.

      A. preparing

      B. making

      C. keeping

      D. arranging

Question 8. Don’t put off doing your homework until tomorrow. Do it right now, _____?

      A. do you

      B. don’t you

      C. will you

      D. aren’t you

Question 9. Detroit used to be the capital city of Michigan, but now Lansing _____ to be the state’s capital city.

      A. chosen

      B. chose

      C. have been chosen

      D. is chosen

Question 10. Face ID, which is an Apple’s security technology for iPhone X, permits users _____ their devices just by looking at them.

      A. unlocking

      B. unlock

      C. of unlocking

      D. to unlock

Question 11. Mary: “Sorry, I forgot to phone you last night.” – Tom: “________”

      A. I have nothing to tell you

      B. Never mind!

      C. You’re welcome.

      D. Oh. Poor me!

Question 12. I deeply regret ____ to her so severely last night. She was badly hurt.

      A. to speak

      B. being spoken

      C. having spoken

      D. to be speaking

Question 13. It _______ half of your plate should consist of vegetables and fruits.

      A. is suggesting that

      B. suggests to

      C. is suggested to

      D. is suggested that

Question 14. Mangkhut is the most powerful storm ______ Asia this year.

      A. to hit

      B. which is hit

      C. hit

      D. hitting

Question 15. Some modern couples organize their marriage and work out the tasks and duties, which may gradually turn their marriage into a business or ______ relationship.

      A. contracting

      B. contractually

      C. contract

      D. contractual

Question 16. Smartphones, laptops and tablets are the modern devices __ have changed the way we learn.

      A. that

      B. whose

      C. what

      D. X

Choose the underlined part that needs correcting

Question 17. Some of (A) my classmates spend most of (B) their spare (C) time to surf (D) the Net.

Question 18. It was in 1971 that (A) transatlantic supersonic (B) transportation became (C) commercially availability (D) .

Question 19. Even in (A) forest worshipping of some African tribes today, people worship (B) the gods of trees and villagers sacrificed (C) their lives to protect (D) the village.

Choose the sentence that best combines the two given

Question 20. He died in 1960. He received the bravery award in 1970.

      A. After his death, he received the bravery award in 1970.

      B. He died in 1960 so he received the bravery award in 1970.

      C. Before his death, he received the bravery award in 1970.

      D. Because he died in 1970, he received the bravery award in 1970.

Question 21. Electronic devices are bad for your eyes. Their radiation is very harmful.

      A. Electronic devices that their radiation is very harmful are bad for your eyes.

      B. Electronic devices which their radiation is very harmful are bad for your eyes.

      C. Electronic devices, whose radiation is very harmful, are bad for your eyes.

      D. Electronic devices, which are bad for your eyes, their radiation is very harmful.

Question 22. They say that warm sea surface temperatures help intensify tropical storms.

      A. It was said that warm sea surface temperatures help intensify tropical storms.

      B. It is said to help intensify tropical storms by warm sea surface temperatures.

      C. Warm sea surface temperatures are said to help intensify tropical storms.

      D. Warm sea surface temperatures is said to have helped intensify tropical storms.

Question 23. The doctor told him not to talk during the meditation.

      A. He has been told by the doctor not to talk during the meditation.

      B. He was told by the doctor not to talk during the meditation.

      C. He is told by the doctor not to talk during the meditation.

      D. He was being told by the doctor not to talk during the meditation.

Question 24. “Don’t forget to turn off the tap before you leave,” Grandma said.

      A. Grandma offered me to turn off the tap before I left.

      B. Grandma suggested me turning off the tap before I left.

      C. Grandma invited me to turn off the tap before I left.

      D. Grandma reminded me to turn off the tap before I left.

Read the passage and choose the best answer

Jean spent her first few years in Hooper and her family moved to Otsego early in her life. She was only ten when her father died unexpectedly, leaving her mother to raise and support their family alone. Her mother soon went to work outside the home to provide for the family, and Jean, being one of the oldest, had to help care for her younger siblings. Although she had much responsibility at home, Jean thoroughly enjoyed school and was an excellent student. She went on to graduate 10th in her class at Otsego High School in 1953.

While still in high school, Jean met a young man named Charles “Chuck” Holly, at a dance in Alamo; and they were quite taken with each other. Over the next few years, their love for each other blossomed and they were married on February 24, 1953, while Jean was still in school. At the time, Chuck was serving his country in the military, and had come home on leave to marry his sweetheart. Unfortunately, shortly thereafter, he was sent overseas to serve in Korea for the next fifteen months.

Upon his discharge, the couple settled into married life together in the Plainwell, Otsego area. To help make ends meet , Jean went to work at the collection bureau in Kalamazoo for a while, before taking a job at the cheese company in Otsego. In 1964, Chuck and Jean were overjoyed with the birth of their son, Chuck, who brought great joy into their lives. Jean remembered how her mother was always gone so much working after her father died and she did not want that for her son, so she left her job to devote herself to the role of a mother.

Question 25. Before Jean’s father passed away, her mother used to _______.

      A. be a housewife

      B. support the family alone

      C. work outside the home

      D. work as a secretary

Question 26. What does the phrase make ends meet in paragraph 3 mean?

      A. earn a lot of money

      B. have a part time job

      C. earn just enough money for a living

      D. raise children

Question 27. Which is NOT true about Jean?

      A. She was very happy when she got a baby.

      B. She worked outside the home before she had a child.

      C. She disliked staying at home and taking care of her child.

      D. She quit her job to look after her baby.

Question 28. Jean’s husband was a _______.

      A. teacher

      B. dancer

      C. doctor

      D. soldier

Question 29. Which is NOT referred to Jean?

      A. She went to high school.

      B. She often did well at school.

      C. She was a responsible girl.

      D. She never helped her mother with household chores.

Question 30. The phrase taken with in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to____.

      A. pleased with

      B. disappointed with

      C. attracted to

      D. affected by

Question 31. Jean _______.

      A. served in the military

      B. had a daughter

      C. lived in Korea for fifteen months

      D. got married when she was a student

Choose the answer that best fits in each gap in the text below

It is back-to-school time in much of the world. Calm, easy mornings are replaced with busy, hurried ones. Children wake up early and get ready for school. Many parents are also getting ready for work, helping their children and preparing food for lunches. But don’t forget about breakfast! When things get wildly busy in the morning, some people (32)_______ breakfast to save time. But that may be a big mistake for students.

That is the finding of a 2015 study from Cardiff University in Wales. Researchers there looked at 5000 9-11 year-olds from more than 100 primary schools in the U.K. They looked at what the students ate (33)_______ breakfast and then their grades 6 to 18 months later. They found that the students who ate a healthy breakfast (34)_______ twice as likely to perform above average in educational activities. The researchers also found that unhealthy breakfasts – such as potato chips or a donut did not appear helpful to educational performance.

A good breakfast is not just helpful for school-aged children. We all may gain from eating something healthy first thing in the morning. A study from researchers at the University of Toronto in Canada found that a breakfast rich in protein and complex carbohydrates (35)_______ performance on short- and long-term memory. Carbohydrates and protein are especially important because (36)_______ a major effect on long-term memory.

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

Choose the word which is different from the others in the position of the main stressed syllable

Question 39.

      A. mechanical

      B. confidence

      C. biography

      D. eradicate

Question 40.

      A. communication

      B. responsibility

      C. interviewee

      D. economic

Đáp án

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề thi Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 10

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

(Đề 19)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 1.

      A. compliment

      B. sacrifice

      C. represent

      D. interview

Question 2.

      A. education

      B. personality

      C. disappearance

      D. development

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 3. People (A) who work (B) involves (C) standing for most of the day often suffer (D) from backache.

Question 4. The Great Pyramid (A) of Giza is (B) said to (C) have built over (D) a 20-year period.

Question 5. I (A) clearly (B) remember (C) to tell you (D) about this before.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 6. If everyone____, how would we control the traffic?

      A. could fly

      B. flies

      C. had flown

      D. can fly

Question 7. John was deported on account of his expired visa. He it____ renewed.

      A. should have had

      B. must have had

      C. needn’t have had

      D. mightn’t have had

Question 8. The vegetables ____ in this supermarket are always fresh.

      A. to sell

      B. selling

      C. which sold

      D. sold

Question 9. In the past, women used to be ____ dependent on their husbands or fathers.

      A. economic

      B. economically

      C. economical

      D. economy

Question 10. A good leader should not be conservative, but rather ____ to new ideas.

      A. receptive

      B. acceptable

      C. permissive

      D. applicable

Question 11. The more he tried to explain, ____ we got

      A. the more confused

      B. the most confusing

      C. the much confused

      D. the more confusing

Question 12. Who ____ in that house before the Smiths bought it?

      A. has lived

      B. lives

      C. was living

      D. had lived

Question 13. After ____ a week in the cottage, he began to think of ____ it and returning to London.

      A. spending/ having sold

      B. having spent/ selling

      C. spending/ to sell

      D. having spent/ sold

Question 14. He never drinks wine,____ ?

      A. doesn’t he

      B. hasn’t he

      C. won’t he

      D. does he

Question 15.____ individuals are those who share the same hobbies, interests, or points of view.

      A. Light-hearted

      B. Like-minded

      C. Open-minded

      D. Even-handed

Question 16. The child has no problem reciting the poem; he has ____ it to memory.

      A. devoted

      B. committed

      C. added

      D. admitted

Question 17. ____ ! Oh, dear. Didn’t you see that car coming?

      A. Speak up

      B. Stay on

      C. Watch out

      D. Grow up

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 18. Peter and Mary are discussing life in the future.

– Peter: “I believe space travel will become more affordable for many people in the future.” Mary: “____”

      A. There’s no doubt about that.

      B. I am sorry to hear that.

      C. It is very kind of you to say so.

      D. It doesn’t matter at all.

Question 19. Mary is giving Diana a present. – Diana: “Thank you for your lovely present.” – Mary: “_____”

      A. Yes, it’s really a lovely present.

      B. It was the least I could do.

      C. No worry. A present is coming.

      D. Why do you have to say so?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22. Nobody knows the origin of the Vietnamese long dress. There was no evidence about where and when it appeared.

      A. evaluation

      B. book

      C. proof

      D. symptom

Question 23. Deforestation may seriously jeopardize the habitat of many species in the local area.

      A. set fire to

      B. do harm to

      C. make way for

      D. give rise to

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 24. With consummate skill, she steered the conversation away from any embarrassing subjects.

      A. concerning persuasive ability

      B. having to do with speaking skill

      C. unsatisfactory, not good enough

      D. self-confident, not embarrassed

Question 25. When he passes the entrance exam, his parents will be walking on the air .

      A. feeling extremely airy

      B. extremely light

      C. feeling extremely unhappy

      D. feeling extremely happy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 26. Peter was in a very bad mood. His car had broken down.

      A. Peter was in a very bad mood, whose car had broken down.

      B. Peter, whose car had broken down, was in a very bad mood.

      C. Peter who’s car had broken down was in a very bad mood.

      D. Peter, who was in a very bad mood, his car had broken down.

Question 27. Sports clear my mind. They also help me maintain a healthy lifestyle.

      A. All that sports can do is to clear my mind instead of maintaining a healthy lifestyle.

      B. Sports clear my mind so that I can maintain a healthy lifestyle.

      C. My mind is cleared and so is the maintenance of a healthy lifestyle.

      D. Not only do sports clear my mind, but they also help me maintain a healthy lifestyle.

Question 28. Before telling me how to manage my life, she should really put her house in order.

      A. It’s advisable that she should do things in order.

      B. She’d better mind her own business rather than mine.

      C. She is too busy to tell me how to manage my life.

      D. She should tidy her house before helping me with mine.

Question 29. “Would you please lend me a hand?” Jane said to me.

      A. Jane wanted me to lend her some money.

      B. I would not please her by lending it to her.

      C. I said I would lend her a hand.

      D. Jane politely asked me to help her.

Question 30. Meaningful silence is always better than meaningless words.

      A. Words are always meaningless, and so is silence.

      B. Meaningless words are not so good as meaningful silence.

      C. Meaningful silence is the best among meaningful words.

      D. Meaningless words are not so good than meaningful silence.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

To many people, their friends are the most important things in their life. Really good friends (31)___ the good times and the bad times, help you when you have got problems and never turn their backs on you. Your best friend may be someone you have known all your life, someone you have grown up with and been through lots of (32) and downs with.

There are all sorts of things that can bring about this special relationship. It may be the result of enjoying the same activities, having the outlook on life or sharing (33) experiences. Most of us have met someone that we have immediately felt relaxed with as if we had known them for years. (34)_______, it really takes you years to get to know someone well enough to consider your best friend.

To the majority of us, this is someone we trust completely and who understands us better (35)______ anyone else. It is the person you can turn to for impartial advice and a shoulder to cry on when life gets you down.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

If you want to turn your hobbies into jobs, consider the following experts’ suggestions. If you are a helpful person, you can teach others to do what you love. “Teach piano lessons, offer cooking classes, or teach another language if those are your passions. You can do this by teaching through a college or continuing education program, by creating your own classes, or by creating your own webinars or tele-seminar series online”, Collamer says.

If you are not interested in teaching, appraise, repair or fix items related to what you love. Most hobbies have “stuff” connected to them, and sometimes, that stuff needs to be fixed by a skilled and knowledgeable person. “You could fix computers, appraise collectibles, repair bicycles, source missing parts for highly unusual items, and so on,” Collamer says.

“The next time you find yourself confused as to how to generate income from your hobbies, search out the most successful entrepreneurs in your area of interest and study their business models and revenue streams,” Collamer suggests. “Ask yourself: Is their income coming from consulting services, videos, accessories, events, classes or product sales? What is their mix of products and services? What is their pricing strategy?” In doing this, you will discover proven models for monetizing your hobbies, as well as helpful information about how to price your own services and products.

Mufson, who has interests outside of career coaching, says she managed to turn a hobby into a lucrative part- time gig. “I personally turned my hobby of creating gemstone jewellery into a side-line business,” she explains. “Jewellery making is an expensive hobby and early on I decided to make it pay for itself. Since then I have developed two online stores and a relationship with a jewellery gallery that sells most of my work.”

Question 36. What is the best title for the passage?

      A. Methods of designing and selling jewellery

      B. Tips for turning your interests into careers

      C. Experts’ advice on choosing the best jobs

      D. Pros and cons of running a private business

Question 37. Collamer suggests .

      A. interviewing the richest business people

      B. getting a university degree in business

      C. working for the most popular employer

      D. analyzing successful people’s methods

Question 38. What is Mufson most likely to make?

      A. Shoes

      B. Clothes

      C. Earrings

      D. Handbags

Question 39. Where are most of Mufson’s products sold?

      A. At her shops

      B. At a gallery

      C. Via the Internet

      D. In the market

Question 40. Which does the phrase “do this” in the first paragraph refer to?

      A. Have your passion

      B. Teach others your hobbies

      C. Create your own webinars

      D. Offer cooking classes

Đáp án

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 20 thi Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 10

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s)in each of the following questions.

Question 1. The aircarft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea and shore based enemies.

      A. novel

      B. unneccessary

      C. exotic

      D. vital

Question 2. People are now far more materialistic than their predecessors years ago.

      A. monetary

      B. greedy

      C. object-oriented

      D. spiritual

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

You will make the interview process easier for the employer if you prepare relevant information about yourself. Think about how you want to present your (3)______, experiences, education, work style, skills, and goals. Be prepared to supplement all your answers with examples that support the statements you make. It is also a good idea to review your resume with a critical eye and identify areas that an employer might see as limitations or want further information. Think about how you can answer difficult’ questions (4)______ and positively, while keeping each answer brief.

An interview gives the employer a (5)_______ to get to know you. While you do want to market yourself to the employer, answer each question with an honest response.

Never say anything negative about past experiences, employers, or courses and professors. Always think of something positive about an experience and talk about that. You should also be (6)______. If you are genuinely interested in the job, let the interviewer know that. One of the best ways to show you are keen on a job is to demonstrate that you have researched the organization prior to the interview. You can also (7)________ interest by asking questions about the job, the organization, and its services and products.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pairs of sentences in the following questions.

Question 8. He was successful because he was determined to pursue personal goals. He was not talented.

      A. In addition to his determination, his talent ensured his success in pursing his goals.

      B. His determination to pursue personal goals made him successful and talented.

      C. It was his determination to pursue personal goals, not talent, that contributed to his success.

      D. His success lay in his natural ability, not in his determination to pursue personal goals.

Question 9. There was a serious flood. All local pupils couldn’t go to school on that day.

      A. The serious flood prevented all local pupils not go to school on that day.

      B. The serious flood hindered all local pupils from going to school on that day.

      C. The serious flood made all local pupils from not going to school on that day.

      D. The serious flood caused all local pupils not go to school on that day.

Question 10. I would willingly have lent you the money myself if only I’d known you needed it.

      A. I would lend you the money willingly if I were convinced that you really required it.

      B. As I realized just how neccessary the loan was to you, I naturally lent you what you needed.

      C. Had I realized that you were in need of such a loan, I would gladly have lent it to you myself.

      D. I was under to obligation to offer you a loan, but nevertheless did so gladly.

Question 11. The scene is set in Normandy, but most of the characters in this novel are Londoners.

      A. In the novel, the action moves backwards and forwards between Normandy and London.

      B. The story is about Normandy, but the leading characters are all Londoners.

      C. The main characters in the novel are Londoners on a sightseeing holiday in Normandy.

      D. In this novel, the story takes places in Normandy but the majority of the chracters are from London.

Question 12. We got caught in a traffic jam so we were among the last to arrive.

      A. Most people got there before us as we were held up by the trffic.

      B. The late arrivers all put the blame on the heavy traffic.

      C. The traffic was so heavy that nearly everyone was late.

      D. There was such a congestion on the roads that I thought we never would get there.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)in each of the following questions.

Question 13. When Susan invited us to dinner, she really showed off her culinary talents. She prepared a feast – a huge selection of dishes that were simply mouth – watering.

      A. having to do with food and cooking

      B. relating to medical knowledge

      C. involving hygienic conditions and diseases

      D. concerning nutrition and health

Question 14. The works of the English theoretical physicist and cosmologist Stephen Hawking helped pave the way for the framework of general relativity and theoretical prediction of black holes dynamics and mechanics.

      A. terminnate

      B. lighten

      C. initiate

      D. prevent

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.

Question 15. A professor of (A)economy and history at our university (B)developed a new theory of the relationship (C)between historical events and (D)financial crises.

Question 16. The Mediterraneam, a large sea (A)surrounded by land, is a mile (B)depth (C)on the average and more than (D)2000 miles long.

Question 17. If you record people (A)spoke a (B)disappearing language, you can (C)keep important information (D)about both the language and its speaker.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable sentence to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 18. Ken and Tom are high-school students. They are discussing where their study group will meet.

– Ken: “Where is our study group going to meet next weekend?” – Tom: “_______.”

      A. Study in a group is great fun

      B. We are too busy on weekdays.

      C. Why don’t you look at the atlas?

      D. The library would be best.

Question 19. – Peter: “Do you think that we should use public transportation to protect our environment?” – Jerry: “______.”

      A. Yes, it’s an absurb idea.

      B. There’s no doubt about it.

      C. f course not. You bet.

      D. Well, that’s very surprising.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

Researchers in the field of psychology have found that one of the best way to make an important decision, such as choosing a university to attend or business to invest in, involves the utilization of a decision worksheet. Psychologists who study optimization compare the actual decisions made by people to theretical ideal decisions to see how similar they are. Proponents of the worksheet procedure believe that it will yield optimal , that is, the best decisions. Although there are several variations on the exact format that worksheets cam take, they are all similar in their essential aspects.

Worksheets require defining the problem in a clear and concise way and then listing all possible solutions to the problem. Next, the pertinent considerations that all possible solutions to the problem. Next, the pertinent considerations that will be affected by each decision are listed, and the relative importance of each consideration or consequence is determined. Each consideration is assigned a numerical value to reflect its relative importance. A decision is mathematically calculated by adding these values together. The alternative with the highest number of points emerges as the best decision.

Since most important problems are multifaceted, there are several alternatives to choose from, each with unique advantages and disadvantages. One of the benefits of a pencil and paper decision-making procedure is that it permits people to deal with more variables than their minds can generally comprehend and remember. On the average, people can keep about seven ideas in their minds at once. A worksheet can be especially useful when the decision involves a large number of variables with complex relationships. A realistic example for many college students is the question “What will I do after graduation?” A graduate might seek a position that offers specialized training, pursue an advanced degree, or travel abroad for a year.

A decision-making worksheet begins with a succinct statement of the problem that will also help to narrow it. It is important to be clear about the distinction between long-range and immediate goals because long-range goals often involve a different decision than short-range ones. Focusing on long-range goals, a graduating student might revise the question above to “What will I do after graduation that will lead to a successful career?”

Question 20. According to decision-worksheet theory, an optimal decision is defined as one that _____.

      A. has the fewest variables to consider

      B. uses the most decision worksheet

      C. has the most points assigned to it

      D. is agreed to by the greatest number of people

Question 21. Which of the following terms is defined in the passage?

      A. Proponents (para. 1)

      B. Optimal (para. 1)

      C. Variables (para. 3)

      D. Long-range goals (para. 4)

Question 22. The word “essential” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to________

      A. introductory

      B. fundamental

      C. changeable

      D. beneficial

Question 23. The author states that “On the average, people can keep about seven ideas in their minds at once” (paragrap 3) to explain that________.

      A. people can learn to keep more than seven ideas in their minds with practice.

      B. most decisions involve seven steps.

      C. human mental capacity has limitations.

      D. some people have difficulty making minor as well as major decisions.

Question 24. The word “it” in paragraph 4 refers to________

      A. worksheet

      B. problem

      C. distinction

      D. decision

Question 25. What does the passage mainly discuss?

      A. A comparison of actual decisions and ideal decisions.

      B. Research on how people make decisions.

      C. A tool to assist in making complex decisions.

      D. Differences between long-range and short-range decision making.

Question 26. Of the following steps, which occurs before the others in making a decision worksheet?

      A. Listing the consequences of each solution.

      B. Writing down all possible solutions.

      C. Deciding which consequences are most important.

      D. Calculating a numerical summary of each solution.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 27. It’s no longer possible to argue that crime is ______ with unemployment.

      A. connecting

      B. connect

      C. unconnected

      D. disconnected

Question 28. The authorities have shown no signs of _____ to the kidnappers’ demands.

      A. standing up

      B. bringing about

      C. getting down

      D. giving in

Question 29. Many of the beautiful buildings in our cities ______ be exhaust gases from cars and factories. We must do something to stop this.

      A. were destroyed

      B. are destroyed

      C. are being destroyed

      D. have been destroyed

Question 30. Residents were warned not to be extravagant with water, ______ the low rainfall this year.

      A. in view of

      B. with a view to

      C. regardless of

      D. irrespective of

Question 31. That play was ______ for her to see again.

      A. interesting enough

      B. too interesting

      C. enough interesting

      D. so interesting

Question 32. His wife is a terrible snob. She ______ almost all his friends because they have north country accents.

      A. looks up to

      B. looks forward to

      C. look out on

      D. looks down on

Question 33. Upon returning from the class, ______.

      A. a letter was found in the mail box

      B. a letter was in the mail box

      C. he found a letter from the mail box

      D. the mail box had a letter in it

Question 34. All 3 TV channels provide extensive ______ of sporting events.

      A. broadcast

      B. network

      C. coverage

      D. vision

Question 35. According to the conditions of my scholarship, after finishing my degree, ______.

      A. the university will employ me

      B. my education will be employed by my university

      C. I will be employed by my university

      D. employment will be given to me by the university

Đáp án

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 21 thi Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 10

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable respone to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 1. – Anne: “Do you like going to the cinema this evening?” – Susan: “_______.”

      A. That would be great

      B. You’re welcome

      C. I feel very bored

      D. I don’t agree. I’m afraid

Question 2. “What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary.” – “_______.”

      A. Thank you for your compliment

      B. Thank you very much. I’m afraid

      C. You’re telling a lie

      D. I don’t like your sayings

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 3. When he passes the entrance exam, his parents will be walking on air.

      A. extremely happy

      B. extremely light

      C. feeling extremely unhappy

      D. feeling extremely airy

Question 4. We’d better speed up if we want to get there in time.

      A. put down

      B. turn down

      C. slown down

      D. lie down

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 5. Water and fresh air are very necessary for every living thing.

      A. different

      B. essential

      C. successful

      D. expensive

Question 6. Too many people were unemployed, and the economy got into trouble.

      A. out of sight

      B. out of question

      C. out of work

      D.out of order

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentence in the following questions.

Question 7. The book is very interesting. My brother bought it yesterday.

      A. The book which is very interesting my brother bought yesterday.

      B. The book which my brother bought it yesterday is not interesting.

      C. The book my brother bought it yesterday is very interesting.

      D. The book which my brother bought yesterday is very interesting.

Question 8. Although she couldn’t speak English, Ngoc decided to settle in Manchester.

      A. Despite of speaking no English, Ngoc decided to settle in Manchester.

      B. In spite of the inability to speak English, Ngoc decided to settle in Manchester.

      C. Ngoc decided to settle in Manchester even she didn’t speak English.

      D. Although no speaking English, Ngoc decided to settle in Manchester.

Question 9. Due to the fact that the demand for tea was very high in the 19th century, its price increased much.

      A. It was not until the 19th century that the demand for tea started to increase.

      B. In the 19th century the price for tea didn’t increase despite the demand.

      C. The demand for tea was so high in the 19th century that its price increased much.

      D. It was its price that decreased the demand for tea in the 19th century.

Question 10. He started to study at 2 o’clock. He is still studying now.

      A. He has been studying since 2 o’clock.

      B. He has been studying for 2 hours.

      C. He was studying since 2 o’clock.

      D. He usually studies for 2 hours.

Question 11. “It’s a surprising gift. Thank you very much, Mary.” said Mr Pike.

      A. Mr Pike promised to give Mary a surprising gift.

      B. Mr Pike congratulated Mary on a surprising gift.

      C. Mr Pike thanked Mary though he did not really like gift.

      D. Mr Pike thanked Mary for the surprising gift.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 12. Bill is often (A) late for (B) class, which (C) makes his teachers angrily (D) .

Question 13. If you work hard (A) , you would be (B) successful in (C) anything (D) you do.

Question 14. Manufacturers may use (A) food additives for preserving (B) , to color, or to flavor (C) , or to fortify foods (D) .

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 17.

      A. calculation

      B. photography

      C. economics

      D. conservation

Question 18.

      A. doctor

      B. birthday

      C. concert

      D. address

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 19. The girls and flowers ____ he painted were vivid.

      A. whom

      B. that

      C. which

      D. who

Question 20. She showed us the gift she had got, which was a ______ pencil box.

      A. red beautiful wooden

      B. beautiful red wooden

      C. wooden red beautiful

      D. beautiful wooden red

Question 21. The rumours go that Jason will be arrested. He is said __ part in a bloody robbery.

      A. to take

      B. taking

      C. having taken

      D. to have taken

Question 22. Your English is improving considerably. It is getting ______.

      A. better and better

      B. well and better

      C. good and better

      D. good and well

Question 23. Many children are under such a high _______ of learning that they do not feel happy at school.

      A. pressure

      B. interview

      C. recommendation

      D. concentration

Question 24. Domestic appliances like washing machines and dishwashers have made _________ life much easier.

      A. a

      B. the

      C. Ø

      D. an

Question 25. She ______ working on that manuscript for 2 years now.

      A. has been

      B. is

      C. will be

      D. had been

Question 26. There is a rumor that the National Bank is going to ____ the company I work for.

      A. take on

      B. take over

      C. take out of

      D. take off

Question 27. It was ______ that we decided to stay indoors.

      A. such a hot day

      B. so a hot day

      C. so a day hot

      D. such a day hot

Question 28. Travelling to ______ countries in the world enables me to learn many interesting things.

      A. differently

      B. different

      C. difference

      D. differ

Question 29. Neither the students nor their lecturer _______ English in the classroom.

      A. use

      B. are using

      C. have used

      D. uses

Question 30. One condition of this work is that you must be ______ to work at weekends.

      A. capable

      B. available

      C. acceptable

      D. accessible

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrases that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

To many people, their friends are the most important in their life. Really good friends always (31)__________ joys and sorrows with you and never turn their backs on you. Your best friend maybe someone you have known all your life or someone you have grown (32) __________ with. There are all sorts of things that can (33)__________ about this special relationship. It maybe the result of enjoying the same activities and sharing experiences. Most of us have met someone that we have immediately felt relaxed with as if we had known them for ages. (34)__________ , it really takes you years to get to know someone well enough to consider your best friend. To the (35)__________ of us, this is someone we trust completely and who understands us better than anyone else. It’s the person you can tell him or her your most intimate secrets.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

In the 1960s, The Beatles were probably the most famous pop group in the whole world. Since then, there have been a great many groups that have achieved enormous fame, so it is perhaps difficult now to imagine how sensational The Beatles were at that time. They were four boys from the north of England and none of them had any training in music. They started by performing and recording songs by black Americans and they had some success with these songs. Then they started writing their own songs and that was when they became really popular. The Beatles changed pop music. They were the first pop group to achieve great success from songs they had written themselves. After that it became common for groups and singers to write their own songs. The Beatles did not have a long career. Their first hit record was in 1963 and they split up in 1970. They stopped doing live performances in 1966 because it had become too dangerous for them – their fans were so excited that they surrounded them and tried to take their clothes as souvenirs! However, today some of their songs remain as famous as they were when they first came out. Throughout the world, many people can sing part of a Beatles song if you ask them.

Question 36. The passage is mainly about __________.

      A. why the Beatles split up after 7 years

      B. the Beatles’ fame and success

      C. many people’s ability to sing a Beatles song

      D. how the Beatles became more successful than other groups

Question 37. The four boys of the Beatles __________.

      A. came from the same family

      B. were at the same age

      C. came from a town in the north of England

      D. received good training in music

Question 38. The word “sensational” is closest in meaning to __________.

      A. notorious

      B. shocking

      C. bad

      D. popular

Question 39. The first songs of the Beatles were __________.

      A. written by black American

      B. broadcast on the radio

      C. paid a lot of money

      D. written by themselves

Question 40. What is NOT TRUE about the Beatles?

      A. The members had no training in music.

      B. They became famous when they wrote their own songs.

      C. They had a long stable career.

      D. They were afraid of being hurt by fans.

Đáp án

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 22 thi Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 10

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5: The house was very quiet when I got home because of everyone had gone to bed.

      A. was

      B. when

      C. because of

      D. had gone

Question 6: Today the number of people whom enjoy winter sports is almost double that of twenty years ago.

      A. the number

      B. whom

      C. is

      D. that

Question 7: William Samuel Johnson, who helped write the Constitution, become the first president of Columbia University in 1787.

      A. who

      B. write

      C. become

      D. the first

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8: He is disappointed at not being offered the job, but I think he will______it.

      A. take after

      B. get over

      C. turn off

      D. fill in

Question 9: “Would you like to have______ coffee?”

      A. many

      B. few

      C. little

      D. some

Question 10: My parents first ______ each other at the Olympic Games in 1982.

      A. have met

      B. had meet

      C. meet

      D. met

Question 11: My sister is very fond _______ eating chocolate candy.

      A. with

      B. about

      C. at

      D. of

Question 12: The old woman is said ___ all her money to an old people’s home when she died.

      A. have left

      B. to leave

      C. to have left

      D. to leaving

Question 13: His pronunciation causes me a lot of ____.

      A. difficulty

      B. difficult

      C. difficulties

      D. difficultly

Question 14: Dien Bien Phu is the place_______ our army won a resounding victory in 1954.

      A. where

      B. what

      C. which

      D. that

Question 15: Could you please tell me _______?

      A. how far to the nearest bus stop is it

      B. how far is it to the nearest bus stop

      C. It is how far to the nearest bus stop

      D. how far it is to the nearest bus stop

Question 16: The students in this class were made ______ very hard.

      A. learning

      B. having learnt

      C. to learn

      D. learn

Question 17: If Jane had time, she ______ to the beach with her classmates this weekend.

      A. would go

      B. would have gone

      C. will have gone

      D. will go

Question 18: Endangered species ______ by the World Wildlife Fund.

      A. will protect

      B. would protect

      C. be protected

      D. are protected

Question 19: The more you talk about the situation, _______

      A. it seems the worse

      B. the worse it seems

      C. the worse does it seem

      D. it seems worse

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 20: -“How do you get to work?”.-“________”.

      A. About two kilometers.

      B. I was taken there.

      C. It is very far

      D. I walk, of course

Question 21: -David : “ You’ve got a beautiful dress!” – Helen: “_______.”

      A. Thanks for your compliment

      B. Don’t mention it

      C. You,too

      D. Never mind

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22: How many countries took part in the last Olympic Games?

      A. participated

      B. succeeded

      C. hosted

      D. performed

Question 23: The trouble with Frank is that he never turns up on time for a meeting.

      A. get out

      B. turn on

      C. arrives

      D. get over

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word (s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined words in each of the following questions.

Question 24: “That is a well-behaved boy whose behaviour has nothing to complain about”.

      A. behaving cleverly

      B. good behavior

      C. behaving nice.

      D. behaving improperly

Question 25: “It is a really difficult matter for pessimists to decide how to solve now”.

      A. operators

      B. optimists

      C. opportunist

      D. opponents

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of of the following questions.

Question 26: Your coffee is not as good as mine.

      A. Mine is better than yours.

      B. My coffee is more good than yours.

      C. My coffee is better than yours.

      D. My coffee is better than your.

Question 27: She didn’t stop her car because she didn’t see the signal.

      A. If she saw the signal, she would have stopped her car.

      B. If she had seen the signal, she would have stopped her car.

      C. If she saw the signal, she would stop her car.

      D. If she had seen the signal, she would stop her car.

Question 28: He broke my watch.

      A. My watch were broken.

      B. My watch be broken.

      C. My watch is broken.

      D. My watch was broken.

Question 29: Hemingway developed a very concise writing style. His name is well- known throughout the world.

      A. Hemingway, whose name is well- known throughout the world, developed a very concise writing style.

      B. Hemingway, whose is name well- known throughout the world, developed a very concise writing style.

      C. Hemingway, his name is well- known throughout the world, developed a very concise writing style.

      D. Hemingway, who developed a very concise writing style, his name is well- known throughout the world.

Question 30: Although it was raining heavily, we still went to school.

      A. Despite of the heavy rain, we still went to school.

      B. In spite of the heavy rain, we still went to school.

      C. Because of the heavy rain, we still went to school.

      D. In spite the heavy rain, we still went to school.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that bestfits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

Last year, I (31)_____ to Nepal for three months to work in hospital. I think it’s important (32)_____ as much of a country as you can, but it is difficult to travel around Nepal. The hospital let me have a few days’ holiday, so I decided to go into the jungle and I asked a Nepalese guide, Kamal Rai, to go with me.

We started preparing for the trip at six in (33)_____ morning, and left camp with two elephants carrying our equipment. It was hot but Kamal made me (34)______ shoes and trousers to protect me from snakes. In the jungle there was a lot of wildlife, but we were trying to find big cats, especially tigers. We climbed onto the elephants’ backs to get better view, but it is unusual to find tigers in the afternoon (35)_____ they sleep in the heat of the day.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Vietnam officially became a full member of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) on July 28, 1995. Since then, Vietnam has worked together with other ASEAN member countries to reinforce regional cooperation and made great contributions to maintaining peace , stability and reconciliation in the region.

In the past years in the ASEAN, Vietnam has reaped (obtained) many successes in all social and economic fields. The country has gradually restructured its administrative apparatus to suit a market economy and to integrate into the international community. Vietnam has made a good impression on ASEAN countries with its achievements in economic development especially in hunger eradication and poverty alleviation. ASEAN countries’ investment into Vietnam has also increased sharply. With a high economic growth rate averaging seven percent each year, Vietnam has been able to decrease economic gap slightly with Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines and Brunei.

In addition, Vietnam actively works to integrate culturally and socially with the Southeast Asian region while preserving its own cultural features. Thirteen is not a long period for such an important political event but what has been achieved in relations between Vietnam and the association is creating splendid prospect for the future.

Question 36: Which is the best title of the passage?

      A. How Vietnam joined ASEAN.

      B. Vietnam’s contributions to ASEAN’s development.

      C. Vietnam’s achievements in relation with the ASEAN community.

      D. Vietnam-ASEAN: a decade of companionship and development.

Question 37: How has ASEAN countries’ investment into Vietnam also increased?

      A. slowly

      B. quietly

      C. sharply

      D. medium

Question 38: How long has Vietnam been a full member of ASEAN?

      A. For the past few years.

      B. As long as Singapore.

      C. Since 1995.

      D. For a decade.

Question 39: Which word means “an end to a disagreement and the start of a good relationship again”?

      A. Stability.

      B. Eradication

      C. Reconciliation.

      D. Impression

Question 40: Which information is not given in the passage?

      A. Vietnam has played an important part in maintaining peace in the region.

      B. Culture is an aspect which Vietnam has focused on as an ASEAN member

      C. Singapore has invested a lot in the Vietnamese market.

      D. Joining ASEAN was an important political event to Vietnam.

Đáp án

Lớp 11 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐

GIA SƯ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 10

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*