✅ Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 11 học kì 2 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Đề số 1 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 11

Đề bài

I. Choose the correct option (A, B, C, or D) to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. islet                     B. island

                    C. aisle                    D. system

Question 2. A. dome             B. dosage

                    C. ecosystem     D. tomb

Question 3. A. peasant         B. decrease

                    C. leaves           D. peaceful

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 4. A. familiar             B. generate

                   C. assignment        D. pollutant

Question 5. A. overcrowded     B. inhabitant

                    C. geography         D. convenient

Question 6. A. prevent            B. injure

                    C. sugar               D. fitness

III. Choose one word in A, B, C, or D to complete the following sentences.

Question 7. Someone who is _______ is hopeful about the future or the success of something in particular.

A. powerful                  B. optimistic              

C. stagnant                  D. pessimistic

Question 8. The medical community continues to make progress in the fight against cancer.

A. speed                      B. expectation            

C. improvement           D. treatment

Question 9. Instead _____ petrol, cars will only run ____ solar energy and electricity.

A. of / on                     B. for / by                   

C. in / over                  D. from/ upon

Question 10. He regretted________ killed and eaten several rare species.

A. to have                    B. having        

C. have                        D. has  

Question 11. The local authorities were blamed________ ignored the pollution issues in

the area.

A. about having           B. on having               

C. for having               D. before having

Question 12. Don’t forget to write to me soon,_______?

A. would you               B. could you               

C. can you                   D. will you

Question 13. Everyone’s going to be there, _______?

A. isn’t he                    B. is he                       

C. aren’t they               D. are they

Question 14. ________ means an illness that can be passed from one person to another, especially through the air people breathe.

A. infectious disease                                      

B.  heat-related illness  

C. headache                                                   

D. stomach ache

Question 15. When finishing an undergraduate course successfully, students can get a ________.

A. master’s degree      

B. doctoral degree      

C. doctorate               

D. bachelor’s degree

Question 16. Hoi An Ancient Town is preserved in a remarkably_________ state.

A. damaged                B. unspoiled               

C. intact                      D. unharmed

Question 17. A Bachelor’s degree is a third – year or four – year course you take in undergraduate higher education after you ________ further education.

A. finished                 

B. have finished         

C. had finished          

D. have been finishing

Question 18. My elder brother apologized to my parents __________ the simple lifestyle changes they had told him when he was young.
A. for not following    B. for following         

C. on following           D. on not following

IV. Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) to complete each of the following dialogues.

Question 19.

Mai: My skin is dark and oily. What should I do now?

Liz: ______________

A. I couldn’t agree more.                               

B. No, please don’t.

C. How about trying our masks with pearl extracts?

D. We should have met more often.

Question 20.

Ha: Well, have you tried mind mapping? In my experience, it is a good way to systematize your information.

Chris: _____________________. Thank you.

A. If you wouldn’t mind.

B. Sounds good to me.

C. What? You must be kidding!

D. Yes, please.

V. Listen to part of a news report on United Nation’s determination to control global warming. For each question, decide whether the statements are True or False. Tick (✓) the correct boxes. You will listen to the recording TWICE.

 TF
21. The UN report says that harmful effects of greenhouse gases can be eliminated.  
22. Using energy-saving cars and household devices can keep the Earth safe.  
23. Tackling climate change will cost 10% of world economic output.  
24. Rising temperatures are not such a big problem now.  
25. The report emphasizes the need for a wide range of clean technologies.  

VI. Read the passage about tourism in Wales and circle the best option (A, B, C, or D) to fill in each numbered blank. An example has been done for you.

It is estimated that in north Wales 30 per cent of all jobs can be directly attributed to tourism, but the fact that visitors spend their money in a variety of ways has a beneficial effect (26)____________ other things too. Many village shops would have to close if they were not supported by income from tourists, and the money spent on local souvenirs can (27)____________ local industries from going out of business.

Unfortunately, tourism also has disadvantages. (28)____________, many of the roads in the Snowdonia area are extremely narrow and tourist cars cause traffic jams. Some farmers and local merchants complain that they make it difficult for them (29)____________ their work as car parks full up during busy periods and many visitors cause obstructions by parking across gateways, etc. In addition, in the summer, thousands of people use the network of footpaths across Snowdon and its foothills. Often the grassy surface is (30)____________, leaving rough stone or mud. This makes the paths hard to see, and it can be dangerous to walk on.

Question 26. A. to                      B. on                          

                     C. in                       D. at

Question 27. A. prevent             B. damage                  

                      C. avoid                 D. hurt

Question 28. A. However            B. Therefore               

                      C. For example       D. Nevertheless

Question 29. A. doing                 B. to do                      

                      C. do                      D. did

Question 30. A. worn out            B. worn off                

                      C. worn down          D. worn away

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct option (A, B, C, or D) to answer each of the given questions.

In 1959, the government of Egypt was working on a plan to build a dam on the River Nile. It was called the Aswan Dam, and it was intended to generate electricity and allow the river water to be used for agriculture. There was one big problem with the plan, though. The dam would flood a nearby valley that contained ancient Egyptian treasures, including two enormous stone temples.

It can be difficult for governments to choose culture and history over economics. However, if countries always made decisions like this, the majority of the world’s ancient sites would end up being destroyed. Luckily, UNESCO stepped in. They formed a committee that tried to convince Egypt to protect its ancient treasures. With support from many countries, they were finally successful. The huge temples were carefully removed from their original site and moved to a safe location so that the dam could be built.

After their success in saving the temples in Egypt, UNESCO went on to save more sites around the world. They protected lagoons in Venice, ruins in Pakistan, and temples in Indonesia. With industrialisation changing the world rapidly, there were many sites that needed to be saved. Eventually, UNESCO formed the World Heritage Organisation to protect important natural and historic sites wherever it was necessary.

By now, the World Heritage Organisation has protected hundreds of sites ranging from beautiful natural islands to buildings in large cities and ancient ruins. If you’re able to visit any of the many protected sites, you’ll agree it was worth it.

Question 31. What is the best title for the passage?

A. UNESCO                                                              

B. UNESCO to succeed

C. UNESCO to develop                                            

D. UNESCO to rescue

Question 32. The word “this” in paragraph 2 refers to ____________.

A. culture                    B. decision        

C. country                   D. economics

Question 33. What is meant by the first sentence of the second paragraph?

A. Most governments prefer to sell their treasures.

B. Money sometimes seems more important than all other things.

C. Governments are never able to consider two things at once.

D. Governments usually don’t know anything about their culture.

Question 34. Why did UNESCO get involved in Egypt?

A. Egypt was planning to build a dam that would harm ancient temples.

B. Egypt was planning to build a valley for agriculture and electricity.

C. Egypt was planning to create a dam right on top of an ancient temple.

D. When the dam flooded a valley, several treasures were discovered.

Question 35. Why is the World Heritage Organisation more important now than it would have been 200 years ago?

A. Countries didn’t cooperate in the past.

B. Cities were smaller back then.

C. There were not as many interesting sites 200 years ago.

D. Modern business and production are changing the world.

VIII. Complete the following sentences without changing their meanings

Question 36. You press this button to stop the machine. (use conditional sentence)

………………………………………………..

Question 37. The doctor said to me, “You should lose weight.”

The doctor advised me …………………..

Question 38. “I can’t go to your birthday party next Saturday evening, Jack”, said Mary.

Mary apologized to……………………………….

Question 39. After we had read the stories about people who reduced their carbon footprint, we started to change oi daily consumption habits. (use perfect participle)

……………………………………………………

Question 40. Chiara spent years trying to pass the First Certificate exam. (took)   

………………………………………………………

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1DQuestion 2DQuestion 3AQuestion 4BQuestion 5A
Question 6AQuestion 7BQuestion 8CQuestion 9AQuestion 10B
Question 11CQuestion 12DQuestion 13CQuestion 14AQuestion 15D
Question 16CQuestion 17BQuestion 18AQuestion 19CQuestion 20B
Question 21  FQuestion 22TQuestion 23FQuestion 24FQuestion 25T
Question 26BQuestion 27AQuestion 28CQuestion 29BQuestion 30D
Question 31DQuestion 32BQuestion 33CQuestion 34AQuestion 35D

Question 36: If you press this button, the machine stops.

Question 37: The doctor advised me to lose weight.

Question 38: Mary apologized to Jack for not going to his birthday party the next Saturday evening.

Question 39: Having read the stories about people who reduced their carbon footprint, we started to change our daily consumption habits.

Question 40: It took Chiara years to pass the First Certificate exam.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “s”

Giải thích:

islet /ˈaɪlət/                                                                 

island /ˈaɪlənd/

aisle /aɪl/                                                                     

system /ˈsɪstəm/

Phần được gạch chân ở câu D phát âm là /s/, còn lại là âm câm.

Chọn D

Question 2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “o”

Giải thích:

dome /dəʊm/                                                              

dosage /ˈdəʊsɪdʒ/

ecosystem /ˈiːkəʊsɪstəm/                                            

tomb /tuːm/

Phần được gạch chân ở câu D phát âm là /uː/, còn lại phát âm là /əʊ/.

Chọn D

Question 3. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ea”

Giải thích:

peasant /ˈpeznt/                                                          

decrease /dɪˈkriːs/

leaves /liːvz/                                                               

peaceful /ˈpiːsfl/

Phần được gạch chân ở câu A phát âm là /e/, còn lại phát âm là /iː/.

Chọn A

Question 4. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm có có ba, bốn âm tiết

Giải thích:

familiar /fəˈmɪliə(r)/                                                   

generate /ˈdʒenəreɪt/

assignment /əˈsaɪnmənt/                                             

pollutant /pəˈluːtənt/

Trọng âm của câu B rơi vào âm thứ nhất, còn lại rơi vào âm thứ hai.

Chọn B

Question 5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm có có ba, bốn âm tiết

Giải thích:

overcrowded /ˌəʊvəˈkraʊdɪd/                                    

inhabitant /ɪnˈhæbɪtənt/

geography /dʒiˈɒɡrəfi/                                                           

convenient /kənˈviːniənt/

Trọng âm của câu A rơi vào âm thứ ba, còn lại rơi vào âm thứ hai.

Chọn A

Question 6. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm có có hai âm tiết

Giải thích:

prevent /prɪˈvent/                                                        

injure /ˈɪndʒə(r)/

sugar /ˈʃʊɡə(r)/                                                                       

fitness /ˈfɪtnəs/

Trọng âm của câu A rơi vào âm thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm thứ nhất.

Chọn A

Question 7. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

powerful (adj): mạnh mẽ

optimistic (adj): lạc quan

stagnant (adj): uể oải                                                  

pessimistic (adj): bi quan

=> Someone who is optimistic is hopeful about the future or the success of something in particular.

Tạm dịch: Một người lạc quan là người có nhiều hy vọng về tương lai hoặc thành công của một cái gì đó nói riêng.

Chọn B

Question 8. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

progress (n): tiến triển, tiến bộ

speed (n): tốc độ                                                        

expectation (n): mong đợi

improvement (n): cải thiện                                        

treatment (n): điều trị

=> improvement = progress

Tạm dịch: Cộng đồng y học tiếp tục đạt được tiến bộ trong cuộc chiến chống ung thư.

Chọn C

Question 9. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

instead of: thay vì

run on sth: vận hành bằng (nguyên liệu/ nhiên liệu gì)

=> Instead of petrol, cars will only run on solar energy and electricity.

Tạm dịch: Thay vì xăng, ô tô sẽ chỉ chạy bằng năng lượng mặt trời và điện.

Chọn A

Question 10. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

regret + to V: hối hận về việc sắp làm (chưa làm)

regret + V_ing: hối hận vì đã làm điều gì

Khi đề cập đến một hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, ta sử dụng cấu trúc: (to) regret + having V.p.p  

=> He regretted having killed and eaten several rare species.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy hối hận vì đã giết và ăn thịt một số loài quý hiếm.

Chọn B

Question 11. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

– blame something on somebody/something: đổ lỗi cái gì cho ai

– blame somebody/something for doing something: đổ lỗi cho ai vì đã làm gì

Khi đề cập đến một hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, ta sử dụng cấu trúc:

– blame somebody/something for having done something

=> The local authorities were blamed for having ignored the pollution issues in

the area.

Tạm dịch: Chính quyền địa phương đã bị đổ lỗi cho việc bỏ qua các vấn đề ô nhiễm trong khu vực.

Chọn C

Question 12. D

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích: Khi câu giới thiệu sử dụng cấu trúc mệnh lệnh cách “Do…/ Don’t ….” => câu hỏi đuôi “will you”.

=> Don’t forget to write to me soon, will you?

Tạm dịch: Đừng quên viết thư cho mình sớm nhé?

Chọn D

Question 13. C

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Câu trần thuật có chủ ngữ “Everyone” => Câu hỏi đuôi dùng đại từ “they”.

Câu trần thuật ở thể khẳng định => câu hỏi đuôi ở thể phủ định

=> Everyone’s going to be there, aren’t they?

Tạm dịch: Mọi người sẽ đến đó đúng không?

Chọn C

Question 14. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

infectious disease: bệnh truyền nhiễm

heat-related illness: bệnh liên quan đến nhiệt

headache: đau đầu                                                                  

stomach ache: đau bụng

=> Infectious disease means an illness that can be passed from one person to another, especially through the air people breathe.

Tạm dịch: Bệnh truyền nhiễm có nghĩa là một căn bệnh có thể truyền từ người này sang người khác, đặc biệt là qua không khí người ta thở.

Chọn A

Question 15. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

master’s degree: bằng thạc sỹ

doctoral degree = doctorate: bằng tiến sỹ

bachelor’s degree: bằng cử nhân

=> When finishing an undergraduate course successfully, students can get a bachelor’s degree.

Tạm dịch: Khi hoàn thành một khóa học đại học thành công, các học sinh có thể nhận được bằng cử nhân.

Chọn D

Question 16. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

damaged (V-ed): hư hỏng

unspoiled (V-ed): chưa bị khai thác, xây dựng

intact = undamaged (adj): không bị phá hủy, còn nguyên vẹn, nguyên sơ

unharmed (adj): không bị làm hại

=> Hoi An Ancient Town is preserved in a remarkably intact state.

Tạm dịch: Phố cổ Hội An được bảo tồn trong tình trạng nguyên vẹn đáng kinh ngạc.

Chọn C

Question 17. B

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại hoàn thành hành động đã hoàn thành cho tới thời điểm hiện tại mà không đề cập tới nó xảy ra khi nào.

Cấu trúc: S + have/has + V.p.p

=> A Bachelor’s degree is a third – year or four – year course you take in undergraduate higher education after you have finished further education.

Tạm dịch: Bằng Cử nhân là một khóa học kéo dài từ ba hoặc bốn năm ở bậc dưới bậc học cao hơn sau khi bạn học xong.

Chọn B

Question 18. A

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với “apologize”

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + apolozied + to + O + for (not) + V.ing: xin lỗi ai vì đã (không) làm gì

=> My elder brother apologized to my parents for not following the simple lifestyle changes they had told him when he was young.

Tạm dịch: Anh trai tôi đã xin lỗi bố mẹ tôi vì đã không tuân theo những thay đổi lối sống đơn giản mà họ đã nói với anh ấy khi anh ấy còn nhỏ.

Chọn A

Question 19. C

Kiến thức: Hội thoại giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Mai: “Làn da của mình bị xỉn màu và nhờn. Mình nên làm gì bây giờ?

Liz: “_________”

A. Mình hoàn toàn đồng ý với bạn.                                       

B. Không, xin đừng làm thế.

C. Thử đắp mặt nạ với chiết xuất ngọc trai xem sao?           

D. Chúng ta nên gặp nhau thường xuyên hơn.

Các phản hồi A, B, D không phù hợp.

Chọn C

Question 20. B

Kiến thức: Hội thoại giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Hà: “Bạn đã thử dùng sơ đồ tư duy chưa? Theo kinh nghiệm của mình, đó là cách hay để hệ thống hóa thông tin của bạn.”

Chris: “_________. Cảm ơn bạn.”

A. Nếu bạn không phiền                                                        

B. Nghe có vẻ phù hợp với mình đấy

C. Cái gì? Bạn đùa đấy à?                                                     

D. Vâng, làm ơn.

Các phản hồi A, C, D không phù hợp.

Chọn B

Question 21. F

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

The UN report says that harmful effects of greenhouse gases can be eliminated. (Báo cáo của Liên hợp quốc nói rằng có thể loại bỏ tác hại của khí nhà kính. C)

Thông tin: A United Nations committee on climate change has just released a report which says that we can control global warming. It believes that we can limit the harmful effects of greenhouse gases.

Tạm dịch: Một hội nghị của Liên hợp quốc về biến đổi khí hậu vừa công bố một báo cáo nói rằng chúng ta có thể kiểm soát sự nóng lên toàn cầu. Có thể tin rằng chúng ta có thể hạn chế tác hại của khí nhà kính.

Question 22. T  

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích: 

Using energy-saving cars and household devices can keep the Earth safe. (Sử dụng ô tô và thiết bị gia dụng tiết kiệm năng lượng có thể giữ cho Trái đất an toàn.)

Thông tin: The committee indicates that we can keep our Earth safe by changing the way we use energy around the world. Most important is to introduce more fuel-efficient vehicles and household goods.

Tạm dịch: Ủy ban chỉ ra rằng chúng ta có thể giữ cho Trái đất của mình an toàn bằng cách thay đổi cách chúng ta sử dụng năng lượng trên toàn thế giới. Quan trọng nhất là giới thiệu các loại xe và hàng gia dụng tiết kiệm nhiên liệu hơn.

Question 23. F.    

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Tackling climate change will cost 10% of world economic output. (Giải quyết vấn đề biến đổi khí hậu sẽ tiêu tốn 10% sản lượng kinh tế thế giới.)

Thông tin: Mr. Pete Smith, a member of the committee, says: “We can go a long way to addressing this problem at relatively low costs with a range of options.” He calculates that it would cost less than three per cent of world economic output by 2030.

Tạm dịch: Ông Pete Smith, một thành viên của ủy ban, nói: “Chúng ta có thể đi một chặng đường dài để giải quyết vấn đề này với chi phí tương đối thấp với một loạt các lựa chọn.” Ông tính toán rằng nó sẽ tiêu tốn ít hơn 3% sản lượng kinh tế thế giới vào năm 2030.

Question 24. F    

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Rising temperatures are not such a big problem now. (Nhiệt độ tăng không phải là một vấn đề lớn bây giờ.)

Thông tin: The “big problem” is the damage rising temperatures are doing to the Earth.

Tạm dịch: “Vấn đề lớn” là nhiệt độ gia tăng gây thiệt hại cho Trái đất.

Question 25. T

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

The report emphasizes the need for a wide range of clean technologies. (Báo cáo nhấn mạnh sự cần thiết của một loạt các công nghệ sạch.)

Thông tin: The report stresses the urgent need for introducing a wide variety of clean technologies.

Tạm dịch: Báo cáo nhấn mạnh nhu cầu cấp thiết về việc giới thiệu nhiều loại công nghệ sạch.

Transcripts:

A United Nations committee on climate change has just released a report which says that we can control global warming. It believes that we can limit the harmful effects of greenhouse gases. It also says if we use technology and have the right strategies to protect the ozone layer, the atmosphere will not be affected badly. The committee indicates that we can keep our Earth safe by changing the way we use energy around the world. Most important is to introduce more fuel-efficient vehicles and household goods. For this to happen, individuals need to change their lifestyles and spending patterns.

Mr. Pete Smith, a member of the committee, says: “We can go a long way to addressing this problem at relatively low costs with a range of options.” He calculates that it would cost less than three per cent of world economic output by 2030. He adds: “We’ve got a big problem on our hands [but] this report provides governments with a way out.” The “big problem” is the damage rising temperatures are doing to the Earth. Increased floods, droughts, rising sea levels, more violent and destructive storms and extinctions of species are just a few things threatening the life of our planet. The report stresses the urgent need for introducing a wide variety of clean technologies. Harlan Watson, head of the U.S. team, warns: “If we continue to do what we are doing, then we are in deep trouble.”

Question 26. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

effect (on somebody/something): ảnh hưởng đến cái gì

but the fact that visitors spend their money in a variety of ways has a beneficial effect (26) on other things too.

Tạm dịch: nhưng thực tế là du khách chi tiền của họ theo nhiều cách khác nhau cũng có ảnh hưởng có lợi cho những thứ khác.

Chọn B

Question 27. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

prevent somebody/something from doing something: ngăn cản ai làm việc gì

damage (v): phá hủy

avoid (v): tránh

hurt (v): làm bị thương

and the money spent on local souvenirs can (27) prevent local industries from going out of business.

Tạm dịch: và số tiền chi cho quà lưu niệm địa phương có thể ngăn chặn các ngành công nghiệp địa phương bị phá hủy.

Chọn A

Question 28. C

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

However: Tuy nhiên

Therefore: Vì vậy

For example: Ví dụ                                                    

Nevertheless: Mặc dù như vậy

Unfortunately, tourism also has disadvantages. (28) For example, many of the roads in the Snowdonia area are extremely narrow and tourist cars cause traffic jams.

Tạm dịch: Thật không may, du lịch cũng có những bất lợi. Ví dụ, nhiều con đường trong khu vực Snowdonia rất hẹp và xe du lịch gây ùn tắc giao thông.

Chọn C

Question 29. B

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với tính từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: make + it + adj + for O + to V: khiến việc gì trở nên như thế nào

Some farmers and local merchants complain that they make it difficult for them (29) to do their work as car parks full up during busy periods and many visitors cause obstructions by parking across gateways, etc.

Tạm dịch: Một số nông dân và thương nhân địa phương phàn nàn rằng chúng gây khó khăn cho họ khi làm việc bởi vì bãi đậu xe đầy ắp trong các giờ cao điểm và nhiều du khách gây ra chướng ngại vật bằng cách đỗ xe qua cổng, v.v.

Chọn B

Question 30. D

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

wear out: mòn (quần áo)

wear off: dần dần biến mất, mất tác dụng (thuốc)

wear down: nhỏ hoặc mịn dần vì sử dụng nhiều (lốp xe)

wear away: mỏng hoặc thưa thớt dần nhờ được bị mài

Often the grassy surface is (30) worn away, leaving rough stone or mud.

Tạm dịch: Thường thì bề mặt cỏ bị mòn, để lại đá thô hoặc bùn.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

Người ta ước tính rằng ở phía bắc xứ Wales, 30% của tất cả các công việc có thể được quy trực tiếp cho du lịch, nhưng thực tế là du khách tiêu tiền của họ theo nhiều cách khác nhau cũng có ảnh hưởng có lợi cho những thứ khác. Nhiều cửa hàng trong làng sẽ phải đóng cửa nếu họ không được hỗ trợ bởi thu nhập từ khách du lịch và số tiền chi cho các món quà lưu niệm địa phương có thể ngăn các ngành công nghiệp địa phương bị phá sản.

Thật không may, du lịch cũng có những bất lợi. Ví dụ, nhiều con đường trong khu vực Snowdonia rất hẹp và xe du lịch gây ùn tắc giao thông. Một số nông dân và thương nhân địa phương phàn nàn rằng chúng gây khó khăn cho họ khi họ làm việc vì bãi đậu xe đầy ắp trong các giờ cao điểm và nhiều du khách gây ra chướng ngại vật bằng cách đỗ xe qua cổng, v.v. Ngoài ra, vào mùa hè, hàng ngàn người sử dụng mạng lưới đường đi bộ trên Snowdon và chân đồi của nó. Thường thì bề mặt cỏ bị mòn, để lại đá thô hoặc bùn. Điều này làm cho các con đường khó nhìn thấy, và nó có thể nguy hiểm khi đi bộ.

Question 31. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Chủ đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn này là gì?

A. UNESCO                                                              

B. Thành công của UNESCO

C. Sự phát triển của UNESCO

D. Sự giải cứu của UNESCO

Thông tin: By now, the World Heritage Organisation has protected hundreds of sites ranging from beautiful natural islands to buildings in large cities and ancient ruins. If you’re able to visit any of the many protected sites, you’ll agree it was worth it.

Tạm dịch: Đến nay, Tổ chức Di sản Thế giới đã bảo vệ hàng trăm địa điểm từ các hòn đảo tự nhiên tuyệt đẹp đến các tòa nhà ở các thành phố lớn và di tích cổ. Nếu bạn có dịp viếng thăm địa danh nào trong số nhiều nơi được bảo vệ, bạn sẽ đồng ý rằng nó đáng giá.

Chọn D

Question 32. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Từ “this” ở đoạn 2 đề cập đến _______.

A. văn hóa                   B. quyết định                          

C. đất nước                 D. kinh tế học

Thông tin: It can be difficult for governments to choose culture and history over economics. However, if countries always made decisions like this, the majority of the world’s ancient sites would end up being destroyed.

Tạm dịch: Chính phủ có thể gặp khó khi lựa chọn giữa văn hóa và lịch sử thay vì kinh tế. Tuy nhiên, nếu các quốc gia luôn đưa ra quyết định như thế này, phần lớn các địa điểm cổ đại trên thế giới cuối cùng sẽ bị phá hủy.

Ở đây “this” chỉ quyết định lựa chọn văn hóa và lịch sử thay vì kinh tế.

Chọn B

Question 33. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Câu đầu tiên của đoạn 2 có nghĩa là gì?

A. Hầu hết các chính phủ sẽ thích bán đi kho báu của họ.

B. Tiền đôi khi có vẻ quan trọng hơn tất cả những thứ khác.

C. Các chính phủ không bao giờ có thể cân nhắc hai thứ ngay lập tức.

D. Các chính phủ thường không biết gì về văn hóa của họ.

Thông tin: It can be difficult for governments to choose culture and history over economics.

Tạm dịch: Chính phủ có thể gặp khó khi lựa chọn giữa văn hóa và lịch sử thay vì kinh tế.

=> Các chính phủ không thể cân nhắc ngay lập tức.

Chọn C

Question 34. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao UNESCO tham gia vào vụ việc ở Ai Cập?

A. Ai Cập đã lên kế hoạch xây dựng một con đập có thể gây hại cho những ngôi đền cổ.

B. Ai Cập đã lên kế hoạch xây dựng một thung lũng cho nông nghiệp và điện.

C. Ai Cập đã lên kế hoạch tạo ra một con đập ngay trên đỉnh của một ngôi đền cổ.

D. Khi đập tràn vào một thung lũng, một số kho báu đã được phát hiện.

Thông tin: In 1959, the government of Egypt was working on a plan to build a dam on the River Nile. It was called the Aswan Dam, and it was intended to generate electricity and allow the river water to be used for agriculture. There was one big problem with the plan, though. The dam would flood a nearby valley that contained ancient Egyptian treasures, including two enormous stone temples.

Tạm dịch: Năm 1959, chính phủ Ai Cập đang thực hiện kế hoạch xây dựng một con đập trên sông Nile. Nó được gọi là đập Aswan, và nó được dự định để tạo ra điện và cho phép nước sông được sử dụng cho nông nghiệp. Mặc dù vậy, có một vấn đề lớn với kế hoạch. Con đập sẽ làm ngập một thung lũng gần đó chứa kho báu của người Ai Cập cổ đại, bao gồm hai ngôi đền đá khổng lồ.

Chọn A

Question 35. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao Tổ chức Di sản Thế giới bây giờ quan trọng hơn hơn 200 năm trước?

A. Trong quá khứ các quốc gia không hợp tác.

B. Các thành phố hồi đó nhỏ hơn.

C. Không có nhiều địa điểm thú vị vào 200 năm trước.

D. Kinh doanh và sản xuất hiện đại đang thay đổi thế giới.

Thông tin: With industrialisation changing the world rapidly, there were many sites that needed to be saved. Eventually, UNESCO formed the World Heritage Organisation to protect important natural and historic sites wherever it was necessary.

Tạm dịch: Với sự công nghiệp hóa đang thay đổi thế giới nhanh chóng, có rất nhiều địa danh cần được lưu lại. Cuối cùng, UNESCO đã thành lập Tổ chức Di sản Thế giới để bảo vệ các địa điểm tự nhiên và lịch sử quan trọng ở bất cứ nơi nào cần thiết.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

Năm 1959, chính phủ Ai Cập đang thực hiện kế hoạch xây dựng một con đập trên sông Nile. Nó được gọi là đập Aswan, và nó được dự định để tạo ra điện và cho phép nước sông được sử dụng cho nông nghiệp. Mặc dù vậy, có một vấn đề lớn với kế hoạch. Con đập sẽ làm ngập một thung lũng gần đó chứa kho báu của người Ai Cập cổ đại, bao gồm hai ngôi đền đá khổng lồ.

Chính phủ có thể gặp khó khi lựa chọn giữa văn hóa và lịch sử thay vì kinh tế. Tuy nhiên, nếu các quốc gia luôn đưa ra quyết định như thế này, phần lớn các địa điểm cổ đại trên thế giới cuối cùng sẽ bị phá hủy. May mắn thay, UNESCO tham gia vào. Họ đã thành lập một ủy ban cố gắng thuyết phục Ai Cập bảo vệ kho báu cổ xưa của mình. Với sự hỗ trợ từ nhiều quốc gia, cuối cùng họ đã thành công. Những ngôi đền khổng lồ đã được gỡ bỏ cẩn thận khỏi vị trí ban đầu của chúng và di chuyển đến một vị trí an toàn để con đập có thể được xây dựng.

Sau thành công của họ trong việc cứu các ngôi đền ở Ai Cập, UNESCO đã tiếp tục cứu nhiều địa điểm hơn trên khắp thế giới. Họ bảo vệ đầm phá ở Venice, tàn tích ở Pakistan và đền thờ ở Indonesia. Với sự công nghiệp hóa đang thay đổi thế giới nhanh chóng, có rất nhiều địa danh cần được lưu lại. Cuối cùng, UNESCO đã thành lập Tổ chức Di sản Thế giới để bảo vệ các địa điểm tự nhiên và lịch sử quan trọng ở bất cứ nơi nào cần thiết.

Đến nay, Tổ chức Di sản Thế giới đã bảo vệ hàng trăm địa điểm từ các hòn đảo tự nhiên tuyệt đẹp đến các tòa nhà ở các thành phố lớn và di tích cổ. Nếu bạn có dịp viếng thăm địa danh nào trong số nhiều nơi được bảo vệ, bạn sẽ đồng ý rằng nó đáng giá.

Question 36

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 0 diễn tả sự thật hiển nhiên đúng.

Ngữ cảnh: Ấn nút thì máy dừng lại => giả thiết có thật ở hiện tại.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V(s,es), S + V(s/es)

Đáp án: If you press this button, the machine stops.

Tạm dịch: Bạn ấn cái nút này để dừng máy lại.

= Nếu bạn ấn cái nút này, cái máy sẽ dừng lại.

Question 37

Kiến thức: Câu gián tiếp

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: S + advised + O + (not) to + V: khuyên ai nên làm gì

Đáp án: The doctor advised me to lose weight.

Tạm dịch: Bác sĩ nói với tôi “Bạn nên giảm cân.”

= Bác sỹ khuyên tôi nên giảm cân.

Question 38

Kiến thức: Câu gián tiếp

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + apolozied + to + O + for (not) + V.ing: xin lỗi ai vì đã (không) làm gì

Một số thay đổi:

– your birthday party => his birthday party

– next Saturday evening => the next/ following Saturday evening

Đáp án: Mary apologized to Jack for not going to his birthday party the next Saturday evening.

Tạm dịch: Mary nói “ Mình không thể đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của bạn vào tối thứ 7 tới, Jack à.”

= Mary xin lỗi vì không đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của Jack vào tối thứ bảy tuần sau.

Question 39

Kiến thức: Phân từ hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Khi hai mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ, có thể rút gọn bằng cách:

– Lược bỏ một chủ ngữ

– Chuyển động từ về dạng “V.ing” khi mệnh đề mang nghĩa chủ động

Khi mệnh đề được rút gọn xảy ra trước => dùng cụm “Having V.p.p”

Đáp án: Having read the stories about people who reduced their carbon footprint, we started to change our daily consumption habits.

Tạm dịch: Sau khi chúng tôi đọc xong những câu chuyện về những người giảm lượng khí thải carbon của họ, chúng tôi bắt đầu thay đổi thói quen tiêu dùng hàng ngày.

= Đọc xong những câu chuyện về những người giảm lượng khí thải carbon của họ, chúng tôi bắt đầu thay đổi thói quen tiêu dùng hàng ngày.

Question 40

Kiến thức: to V/ Ving

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: It takes O + time + to V = S + spend + time (on) Ving: dành thời gian để làm gì

Đáp án: It took Chiara years to pass the First Certificate exam.

Tạm dịch: Chiara đã mất nhiều năm để vượt qua kỳ thi Chứng chỉ đầu tiên.

Đề số 2 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 11

Đề bài

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

Question 1. A.  prepare      B. preparation

                  C. settle             D. effect

Question 2. A. critical         B. academic

                   C. university      D. excited

Question 3. A. cuisine         B. shine

                   C. pine               D. underline

Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest.

Question 4. A. supply           B. tourist

                   C. emerge          D. superb

Question 5. A. environment        

                    B. responsible

                    C. environmental       

                    D. response

Choose A, B, C or D that best completes each of following unfinished sentence.

Question 6. If you freeze water, it ………………….. solid.

A. becomes                 B. become

C. becoming                D. became

Question 7. Nobody called the phone, ………………..?

A. do they                   B. don’t they

C. did they                  D. didn’t they

Question 8. The government must take measures to cut………………..

A. diversity                 B. ecological balance 

C. vehicle emissions     D. single

Question 9. ……………….. all necessary preparations, we put our plan into action.

A. Made                      B. Have made 

C. Having make          D. Having made

Question 10. He denied ……………….. that he would take responsility for the project.

A. saying                     B. having said

C. say                          D. to say

Question 11. “Think before print” is the slogan to encourage people to save ………………

A. forests                    B. soil

C. water                      D. fossil fuels

Question 12. I…………………two books on environment protection to complete this assignment.

A. read                         B. have read

C. have been reading     D. had read

Question 13. I………………a research since last week. I will finish it this Friday.

A. have studied           B. have been studying

C. are studying           D. study

Question 14. We can improve the ……………… of the inhabitants by reducing pollution.

A. achievement           B. healthcare

C. quality of life          D. transportation

Question 15. Three students were suspected of ………………during the examination.

A. cheat                       B. cheated

C. having cheated         D. being cheated

Give the correct form of the word in brackets to complete each of the following sentences.

Question 16. Trang An Scenic Landscape Complex includes both natural and ___ sites. (CULTURE)

Question 17. The young man ____ with the principal is our new teacher. (TALK)
Question 18. The ____ will last for several years as scholars believe that there are still relics buried in this site. (EXCAVATE)

Read the text and choose the best option to fill in each blank numbered.

            Global warming is the rise in the average temperature of the earth (19) _____the increase of greenhouse gases. Climate scientists now believe that (20) ______ are mainly responsible for this. The burning of fossil fuels and the cutting down of large areas of forests have contributed to the (21) _______ of a large amount of harmful gases into the atmosphere in recent years. The thick layer of these gases traps more heat from the sun, which leads to the increase in the earth’s temperature.

            Global warming (22) _______climate change and catastrophic weather patterns such as heat waves, floods, droughts, and storms, which can affect human lives. Hundreds of millions of people may suffer (23) _____  famine, water shortages, and extreme weather conditions if we do not reduce the rate of global warming.

Question 19. A. so that            B. due to

                     C. in spite of        D. because

Question 20. A. humans        B. the old

                    C. adults            D. the young

Question 21. A. emit             B. emitting

                     C. emission        D. emitted

Question 22. A. brings down   B. results from

                     C. results in        D. gives back

Question 23. A. in                  B. from

                     C. during            D. at

Read the text again. Decide whether the following statements are true (T), false (F), or not given (NG).

Changing lifestyles for better health

As a way of living, lifestyle is everyday behaviours, activities, and diet. It involves your work, leisure activities, food and drink consumption, and interaction with people. That is why it is important to have a healthy lifestyle. Although it is often difficult to change your habits, reorganising your daily activities to achieve a healthy lifestyle is not impossible. Here are some steps you need to take to have a better life and health.

Become more active

Scientists have proved that regular exercise can help to reduce cholesterol and the risk of heart disease. Remember that you do not need to do too much exercise – just a 30-minute walk a day will bring health benefits. But it is important that you do it regularly and safely. Simple things like walking or cycling to school, using the stairs instead of the lift, doing the housework and gardening can all contribute to good health.

Moreover, hobbies such as dancing, reading, listening to music, playing chess, and solving crossword or sudoku puzzles are also good ways to keep your body and mind engaged, and increase life expectancy. No matter where you are – at home, at work, or at play – always look for opportunities to be more active and energetic.

Eat healthily

‘Eat to live, not live to eat’ is the advice to follow.The food and drink we consume can dramatically affect our health. Bad nutrition based on fast food, and meals high in fat and sugar can lead to obesity, diabetes, some types of cancer and other chronic diseases. Planning and following a healthy and balanced diet is not difficult at all. Eat the right amount of calories to balance the energy you get from food and the energy you use. Make sure you have a wide range of foods to receive all the nutrients you need. Remember to eat less saturated fat, sugar and salt, and more fish, fruit, and vegetables.

Stay positive and be happy

Once you have started to be more active and eat more healthily, you can notice that you also feel happier. There is no doubt that daily worrying and stress can damage your heart and brain. When you are under a lot of stress, you may get angry easily. Anger and hostility have negative effects on the cardiovascular system. Recent research has confirmed that angry, hostile people live a shorter life. Try to control your anger, always look at the positive side of every situation and be optimistic. If necessary, practise sor-e meditation and yoga to help you to relieve your stress and anger, and enjoy life more.

Question 24. It is not possible to change your daily habits and activities.

Question 25. In order to reduce cholesterol, you need to exercise a lot and work out more than 30 minutes every day.

Question 26. Physical activity should be done not just regularly, but safely.

Question 27. Although fast food may lead to obesity, it has some definite advantages.

Question 28. You should consume less fat and more sugar to balance the energy you use with the energy that goes into your body.

Question 29. Stress and anger can affect people’s life expectancy negatively.

Rewrite the following sentences using the clues given in brackets.

Question 30. He had spent all his money. He decided to go home and ask his father for a job. (having+Vp.p)

………………………………………                           

Question 31. I have met her before. I still remember that. (having+Vp.p)

………………………………………

Question 32. Trang An Scenic Landscape Complex is the eighth World Heritage Site in Vietnam that has been recognised by UNESCO. (Reduce relative clause)

………………………………………

Question 33. Neil Armstrong was the first man who walked on the moon. (Reduce relative clause)

……………………………………

Question 34. I come from a city that is located in the southern part of the country. (Reduce relative clause)

………………………………………

Question 35. “Don’t forget to take your medicine regularly”, Nam’s father told him.

Nam’s father reminded ………………………

Listen to a short talk and fill in each blank with NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS.

I never used to (36)           my health until recently. When I was a kid, I did loads of exercise. Even in my twenties and thirties I was very fit and never ill. I have been lucky all my life – always in the best of health. I rarely get even a cold. I suppose time (37)           you. Now I seem to be getting lots of little (38)           . I should go to the doctor for a health check, but I’m too busy. The older you get, the more you worry about your health. One good thing is that I’m eating (39)           now than ever before. I no longer have fast food and midnight snacks. I also sleep a lot more. I’ve read that getting (40)           hours sleep every night is one of the best things you can do for your health.

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1AQuestion 11AQuestion 21C
Question 2DQuestion 12BQuestion 22C
Question 3AQuestion 13BQuestion 23B
Question 4BQuestion 14CQuestion 24F
Question 5CQuestion 15CQuestion 25F
Question 6AQuestion 16culturalQuestion 26T
Question 7CQuestion 17talkingQuestion 27NG
Question 8CQuestion 18excavationQuestion 28F
Question 9CQuestion 19BQuestion 29T
Question 10BQuestion 20AQuestion 30

Question 1. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “e”

Giải thích:

A. prepare /prɪˈpeə(r)/                                                

B. preparation /ˌprepəˈreɪʃn/   

C. settle /ˈsetl/                                                             

D. effect /ɪˈfekt/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A phát âm là /ɪ/, còn lại là /e/.

Chọn A

Question 2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. critical /ˈkrɪtɪkl/                                                     

B. academic /ˌækəˈdemɪk/                  

C. university /ˌjuːnɪˈvɜːsəti/                                        

D. excited /ɪkˈsaɪtɪd/

Phần gạch chân đáp án D phát âm là /aɪ/, còn lại là /ɪ/.

Chọn D

Question 3. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ine”

Giải thích:     

A. cuisine /kwɪˈziːn/                                                   

B. shine /ʃaɪn/             

C. pine /paɪn/                                                              

D. underline /ˌʌndəˈlaɪn/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A phát âm là /i:n/, còn lại là /aɪn/.

Chọn A

Question 4. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. supply /səˈplaɪ/                                                      

B. tourist /ˈtʊərɪst/                  

C. emerge /iˈmɜːdʒ/                                                    

D. superb /suːˈpɜːb/

Trọng âm đáp án B vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Chọn B

Question 5. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2,4,5 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. environment /ɪnˈvaɪrənmənt/                                

B. responsible /rɪˈspɒnsəbl/    

C. environmental /ɪnˌvaɪrənˈmentl/                            

D. response /rɪˈspɒns/

Trọng âm đáp án C vào âm tiết thứ tư, còn lại vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Chọn C

Question 6. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 0

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 0 diễn tả sự thật hiển nhiên.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V(hiện tại), S + V(hiện tại)

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn làm đóng băng nước, nó trở thành chất rắn.

Chọn A

Question 7. C

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Khi vế trước mang ý nghĩa phủ định thì câu hỏi đuôi phải ở dạng khẳng định và ngược lại.

Nobody (không ai cả) mang nghĩa phủ định nên câu hỏi đuôi ở thể khẳng định và thay “nobody” bằng đại từ “they”.

“called” ở thì quá khứ đơn nên mượn trợ động từ “did”.

Tạm dịch: Không ai gọi điện thoại phải không?

Chọn C

Question 8. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. diversity (n): sự đa dạng                                       

B. ecological balance (n): sự cân bằng sinh thái

C. vehicle permission (n): khí thải từ xe cộ               

D. single (adj): đơn, độc thân

Tạm dịch: Nhà nước nên có những biện pháp để giảm thiểu khí thải từ xe cộ.

Chọn C

Question 9. C

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề rút gọn

Giải thích:

Câu đầy đủ: After we had made all necessary preparations, we put our plan into action.

Khi 2 mệnh đề của câu đồng chủ ngữ, ta có thể lược bỏ bớt “after”, chủ ngữ “we”, động từ đổi về dạng Ving khi mệnh đề được rút gọn mang nghĩa chủ động.

Câu rút gọn: Having made all necessary preparations, we put our plan into action.

Tạm dịch: Sau khi đã có những chuẩn bị cần thiết, chúng tôi thực hiện kế hoạch.

Chọn C

Question 10. B

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với “deny”

Giải thích:

deny + Ving: phủ nhận làm gì

deny + having P2: phủ nhận đã làm gì

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy phủ nhận rằng mình đã nói sẽ chịu trách nhiệm làm dự án.

Chọn B

Question 11. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. forests (n): rừng                                                    

B. soil (n): đất

C. water (n): nước 

D. fossil fuels (n): nhiên liệu hoá thạch

Tạm dịch: “Nghĩ trước khi in” là khẩu hiệu để khuyến khích mọi người bảo vệ rừng.

Chọn A

Question 12. B

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả hành động đã hoàn thành cho tới thời điểm hiện tại mà không đề cập tới nó xảy ra khi nào.      

Cấu trúc: S + have/ has P2

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã đọc 2 cuốn sách về bảo vệ môi trường để hoàn thành bài tập này.

Chọn B

Question 13. B

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn diễn tả hành động bắt đầu ở quá khứ và còn đang tiếp tục ở hiện tại (nhấn mạnh tính liên tục).

Cấu trúc: S + have/has been Ving

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã làm bài nghiên cứu từ tuần trước. Tôi sẽ hoàn thành nó vào thứ 6 này.

Chọn B

Question 14. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. achievement (n): thành tựu

B. healthcare (n): chăm sóc sức khoẻ

C. quality of life: chất lượng cuộc sống                    

D. transportation (n): sự đi lại

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi cải thiện chất lượng cuộc sống của dân cư bằng việc giảm thiểu ô nhiễm.

Chọn C

Question 15. C

Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ

Giải thích: Sau giới từ (of) ta chia động từ ở dạng V-ing.

Tạm dịch: Ba học sinh bị nghi ngờ đã gian lận trong bài thi.

Chọn C

Question 16. cultural

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

culture (n): văn hoá

cultural (adj): thuộc văn hoá

Trước danh từ “sites” ta dùng tính từ.

Tạm dịch: Di sản văn hoá Tràng An bao gồm cả những khu tự nhiên và văn hoá.

Đáp án: cultural

Question 17. talking

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn

Giải thích:

Câu đầy đủ: The young man who is talking with the principal is our new teacher.

Khi rút gọn, ta bỏ “who” và động từ to be “is”.

Câu rút gọn: The young man talking with the principal is our new teacher.

Tạm dịch: Người đàn ông trẻ đang nói chuyện với hiệu trưởng là giáo viên mới của chúng ta.

Đáp án: talking

Question 18. excavation

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

excavate (v): khai quật

excavation (n): sự khai quật

Sau mạo từ “the” dùng danh từ.

Tạm dịch: Sự khai quật sẽ tồn tại trong vài năm vì các học giả tin rằng vẫn còn di tích được chôn cất trong địa điểm này.

Đáp án: excavation

Question 19. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. so that: vậy nên                                                     

B. due to: bởi vì (+ danh từ)

C. in spite of: mặc dù                                                

D. because: bởi vì (+ mệnh đề)

Global warming is the rise in the average temperature of the earth (19) due to the increase of greenhouse gases.

Tạm dịch: Sự nóng lên toàn cầu là sự gia tăng nhiệt độ trung bình của trái đất do sự gia tăng của khí nhà kính.

Chọn B

Question 20. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. humans (n): con người                                          

B. the old: người già

C. adults (n): người lớn                                             

D. the young: người trẻ tuổi

Climate scientists now believe that (20) humans are mainly responsible for this.

Tạm dịch: Các nhà khoa học khí hậu hiện tin rằng con người chịu trách nhiệm chính cho việc này.

Chọn A

Question 21. C

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. emit (v): thải                                                         

B. emitting (v-ing): thải

C. emission (n): sự thải ra                                          

D. emitted (v-ed): thải ra

Sau mạo từ “the” ta dùng danh từ.

The burning of fossil fuels and the cutting down of large areas of forests have contributed to the (21) emission of a large amount of harmful gases into the atmosphere in recent years.

Tạm dịch: Việc đốt nhiên liệu hóa thạch và chặt phá các khu vực rộng lớn của rừng đã góp phần phát thải một lượng lớn khí độc hại vào khí quyển trong những năm gần đây.

Chọn C

Question 22. C

Kiến thức: Phrasal verbs

Giải thích:

A. bring down: làm ai ngã                                         

B. result from: gây nên bởi

C. result in: gây ra                                                      

D. give back: đưa lại

Global warming (22) results in climate change and catastrophic weather patterns such as heat waves, floods, droughts, and storms, which can affect human lives.

Tạm dịch: Sự nóng lên toàn cầu gây nên biến đổi khí hậu và các kiểu thời tiết thảm khốc như sóng nhiệt, lũ lụt, hạn hán và bão có thể ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống của con người.

Chọn C

Question 23. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

suffer from (v): trải qua, chịu đựng

Hundreds of millions of people may suffer (23) from  famine, water shortages, and extreme weather conditions if we do not reduce the rate of global warming.

Tạm dịch: Hàng trăm triệu người có thể phải chịu nạn đói, thiếu nước và điều kiện thời tiết khắc nghiệt nếu chúng ta không giảm tốc độ nóng lên toàn cầu.

Chọn B

Dịch bài đọc:

Sự nóng lên toàn cầu là sự gia tăng nhiệt độ trung bình của trái đất do sự gia tăng của khí nhà kính. Các nhà khoa học khí hậu hiện tin rằng con người chịu trách nhiệm chính cho việc này. Việc đốt nhiên liệu hóa thạch và chặt phá các khu vực rộng lớn của rừng đã góp phần phát thải một lượng lớn khí độc hại vào khí quyển trong những năm gần đây. Lớp dày của các khí này giữ nhiệt nhiều hơn từ mặt trời, dẫn đến sự gia tăng nhiệt độ trái đất.

Sự nóng lên toàn cầu gây nên biến đổi khí hậu và các kiểu thời tiết thảm khốc như sóng nhiệt, lũ lụt, hạn hán và bão có thể ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống của con người. Hàng trăm triệu người có thể phải chịu nạn đói, thiếu nước và điều kiện thời tiết khắc nghiệt nếu chúng ta không giảm tốc độ nóng lên toàn cầu.

Question 24. F

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Không thể thay đổi các hoạt động và thói quen hằng ngày => sai

Thông tin: Although it is often difficult to change your habits, reorganising your daily activities to achieve a healthy lifestyle is not impossible.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù thường rất khó để thay đổi thói quen của bạn, nhưng việc sắp xếp lại các hoạt động hàng ngày của bạn để đạt được một lối sống lành mạnh là không phải không thể.

Chọn F

Question 25. F

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Để giảm cholesterol, bạn cần tập thể dục nhiều hơn 30 phút mỗi ngày => sai

Thông tin: Scientists have proved that regular exercise can help to reduce cholesterol and the risk of heart disease. Remember that you do not need to do too much exercise – just a 30-minute walk a day will bring health benefits.

Tạm dịch: Các nhà khoa học đã chứng minh rằng tập thể dục thường xuyên có thể giúp giảm cholesterol và nguy cơ mắc bệnh tim. Hãy nhớ rằng bạn không cần phải tập thể dục quá nhiều – chỉ cần đi bộ 30 phút mỗi ngày sẽ mang lại lợi ích cho sức khỏe.

Chọn F

Question 26. T

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Các hoạt động thể chất nên được thực hiện không chỉ thường xuyên mà còn phải an toàn. => đúng

Thông tin: But it is important that you do it regularly and safely.

Tạm dịch: Nhưng điều quan trọng là bạn làm điều đó thường xuyên và an toàn.

Chọn T

Question 27. NG

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Mặc dù đồ ăn nhanh có thể dẫn tới bệnh béo phì, nó có những lợi ích nhất định. => không có thông tin

Chọn NG

Question 28. F

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Bạn nên tiêu thụ ít chất béo và nhiều đường hơn để cân bằng năng lượng bạn dùng với năng lượng nạp vào cơ thể bạn.=> sai

Thông tin: Eat the right amount of calories to balance the energy you get from food and the energy you use.

Tạm dịch: Ăn đúng lượng calo để cân bằng năng lượng bạn có được từ thực phẩm và năng lượng bạn sử dụng.

Chọn F

Question 29. T

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Áp lực và sự tức giận có thể ảnh hưởng tiêu cực tới tuổi thọ của con người. => đúng

Thông tin: Recent research has confirmed that angry, hostile people live a shorter life.

Tạm dịch: Nghiên cứu gần đây đã xác nhận rằng những người tức giận, thù địch sống một cuộc đời ngắn hơn.

Chọn T

Dịch bài đọc:

Thay đổi lối sống để có sức khỏe tốt hơn

Như một cách sống, lối sống là những hành vi, hoạt động và chế độ ăn uống hàng ngày. Nó liên quan đến công việc, hoạt động giải trí, tiêu thụ thực phẩm và đồ uống của bạn và tương tác với mọi người. Đó là lý do tại sao điều quan trọng là có một lối sống lành mạnh. Mặc dù thường rất khó để thay đổi thói quen của bạn, nhưng việc sắp xếp lại các hoạt động hàng ngày của bạn để đạt được một lối sống lành mạnh là không phải không thể. Dưới đây là một số bước bạn cần thực hiện để có một cuộc sống và sức khỏe tốt hơn.

Trở nên năng động hơn

Các nhà khoa học đã chứng minh rằng tập thể dục thường xuyên có thể giúp giảm cholesterol và nguy cơ mắc bệnh tim. Hãy nhớ rằng bạn không cần phải tập thể dục quá nhiều – chỉ cần đi bộ 30 phút mỗi ngày sẽ mang lại lợi ích cho sức khỏe. Nhưng điều quan trọng là bạn làm điều đó thường xuyên và an toàn. Những việc đơn giản như đi bộ hoặc đi xe đạp đến trường, sử dụng cầu thang thay vì thang máy, làm việc nhà và làm vườn đều có thể góp phần mang lại sức khỏe tốt.

Hơn nữa, các sở thích như khiêu vũ, đọc, nghe nhạc, chơi cờ và giải ô chữ hoặc câu đố sudoku cũng là những cách tốt để giữ cho cơ thể và tâm trí của bạn tham gia, và tăng tuổi thọ. Bất kể bạn đang ở đâu – ở nhà, tại nơi làm việc hay vui chơi – luôn tìm kiếm cơ hội để năng động và tràn đầy năng lượng hơn.

Ăn uống lành mạnh

Ăn để sống, không sống để ăn ăn là lời khuyên nên tuân theo. Thực phẩm và đồ uống chúng ta tiêu thụ có thể ảnh hưởng đáng kể đến sức khỏe của chúng ta. Dinh dưỡng xấu dựa trên thức ăn nhanh, và bữa ăn nhiều chất béo và đường có thể dẫn đến béo phì, tiểu đường, một số loại ung thư và các bệnh mãn tính khác. Lập kế hoạch và tuân theo chế độ ăn uống lành mạnh và cân bằng không khó chút nào. Ăn đúng lượng calo để cân bằng năng lượng bạn có được từ thực phẩm và năng lượng bạn sử dụng. Hãy chắc chắn rằng bạn có một loạt các loại thực phẩm để nhận được tất cả các chất dinh dưỡng bạn cần. Hãy nhớ ăn ít chất béo bão hòa, đường và muối, và nhiều cá, trái cây và rau quả.

Sống tích cực và hạnh phúc

Một khi bạn đã bắt đầu năng động hơn và ăn uống lành mạnh hơn, bạn có thể nhận thấy rằng bạn cũng cảm thấy hạnh phúc hơn. Không có nghi ngờ rằng lo lắng và căng thẳng hàng ngày có thể làm hỏng trái tim và não của bạn. Khi bạn đang chịu nhiều căng thẳng, bạn có thể dễ dàng nổi giận. Sự tức giận và thù địch có tác động tiêu cực đến hệ thống tim mạch. Nghiên cứu gần đây đã xác nhận rằng những người tức giận, thù địch sống một cuộc đời ngắn hơn. Hãy cố gắng kiềm chế cơn giận của bạn, luôn nhìn vào mặt tích cực của mọi tình huống và lạc quan. Nếu cần thiết, hãy tập thiền sor-e và yoga để giúp bạn giảm bớt căng thẳng và tức giận, và tận hưởng cuộc sống nhiều hơn.

Question 30.

Kiến thức: Câu rút gọn

Giải thích:

Khi 2 mệnh đề trong câu đồng chủ ngữ, ta có thể lược bỏ chủ ngữ của một vế, động từ đổi sang dạng Having PP khi hành động trong mệnh đề được rút gọn xảy ra trước hành động trong mệnh đề còn lại.

Tạm dịch: Sau khi tiêu hết tiền, anh ấy đã quyết định về nhà và xin bố một công việc.

Đáp án: Having spent all his money, he decided to go home and ask his father for a job.

Question 31.

Kiến thức: Câu rút gọn

Giải thích:

Khi 2 mệnh đề trong câu đồng chủ ngữ, ta có thể lược bỏ chủ ngữ của một vế, động từ đổi sang dạng Having PP khi hành động trong mệnh đề được rút gọn xảy ra trước hành động trong mệnh đề còn lại.

Tạm dịch: Tôi từng gặp cô ấy một lần và tôi vẫn nhớ điều đó.

Đáp án: Having met her before, I still remember that.

Question 32.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn

Giải thích:

Khi rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ , trước danh từ có số thứ tự ta rút gọn về dạng “to V”.

that has been recognised => to have been recognised

Tạm dịch: Khu phức hợp danh lam thắng cảnh Tràng An là Di sản Thế giới thứ tám tại Việt Nam đã được UNESCO công nhận.

Đáp án: Trang An Scenic Landscape Complex is the eighth World Heritage Site in Vietnam to have been recognised by UNESCO.

Question 33.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn

Giải thích:

Mệnh đề quan hệ đứng sau “only”, “first”, “second”,… thì ta có thể rút gọn thành “to V”.

the first man who walked => the first man to walk

Tạm dịch: Neil Amstrong là người đầu tiên đi trên mặt trăng.

Đáp án: Neil Amstrong was the first man to walk on the moon.

Question 34.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn

Giải thích:

Khi rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ mang nghĩa bị động, ta bỏ “that” và động từ “to be” giữa lại Ved/ V3.

Tạm dịch: Tôi tới từ một thành phố ở phía nam đất nước.

Đáp án: I come from a city located in the southern part of the country.

Question 35.

Kiến thức: Câu gián tiếp

Giải thích: Công thức: remind sb to V: nhắc ai đó làm gì

Tạm dịch: Bố Nam nói với anh ấy: “ Con đừng quên uongs thuốc thường xuyên nhé.”

= Bố của Nam đã nhắc anh ấy uống thuốc thường xuyên.

Đáp án: Nam’s father reminded him to take his medicine regularly.

Question 36. worry about

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Công thức: used to + V (đã từng – thói quen trong quá khứ hiện tại không còn nữa)

worry about sth: lo lắng về cái gì

I never used to (36) worry about my health until recently.

Tạm dịch: Tôi chưa từng lo lắng về sức khỏe của mình mãi cho đến gần đây.

Đáp án: worry about

Question 37. catches up with

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Công thức thì hiện tại đơn: S + V(s/es); chủ ngữ “time” số ít nên động từ thêm “-s/es”. 

catch up with: đuổi kịp

I suppose time (37) catches up with you.

Tạm dịch: Tôi cho rằng thời gian đã đuổi kịp bạn.

Đáp án: catches up with

Question 38. aches and pains

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ “little” cần dùng danh từ/ cụm danh từ.

aches and pains: những cơn nhức mỏi

Now I seem to be getting lots of little (38) aches and pains.

Tạm dịch: Bây giờ có vẻ như tôi đang có nhiều chỗ đau nhức và nhiều chỗ bị đau. 

Đáp án: aches and pains

Question 39. more healthily

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “eat” cần dùng danh từ/ trạng từ.

Phía sau có “than” nên chỗ trống cần điền là so sánh hơn của trạng từ.

more healthily: một cách khoẻ mạnh hơn

One good thing is that I’m eating (39) more healthily now than ever before.

Tạm dịch: Một điều tốt là bây giờ tôi ăn uống lành mạnh hơn trước đây.

Đáp án: more healthily

Question 40. seven or eight

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ số nhiều “hours” cần tính từ hoặc từ chỉ số lượng

seven or eight: bảy hoặc tám

I’ve read that getting (40) seven or eight hours sleep every night is one of the best things you can do for your health.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đọc được ở đâu đó rằng ngủ 7 hoặc 8 tiếng mỗi đêm là một trong những việc tốt đẹp nhất bạn có thể làm cho sức khỏe của mình.

Đáp án: seven or eight

Tapescript:

I never used to worry about my health until recently. When I was a kid, I did loads of exercise. Even in my twenties and thirties I was very fit and never ill. I have been lucky all my life – always in the best of health. I rarely get even a cold. I suppose time catches up with you. Now I seem to be getting lots of little aches and pains. I should go to the doctor for a health check, but I’m too busy. The older you get, the more you worry about your health. One good thing is that I’m eating more healthily now than ever before. I no longer have fast food and midnight snacks. I also sleep a lot more. I’ve read that getting seven or eight hours sleep every night is one of the best things you can do for your health.

Dịch bài nghe:

Tôi chưa bao giờ lo lắng về sức khỏe của mình cho đến gần đây. Khi tôi còn là một đứa trẻ, tôi đã tập thể dục rất nhiều. Ngay cả ở tuổi hai mươi và ba mươi, tôi rất khỏe mạnh và không bao giờ bị bệnh. Tôi đã may mắn suốt đời – luôn trong tình trạng sức khỏe tốt nhất. Tôi hiếm khi bị cảm lạnh. Tôi cho rằng thời gian đuổi kịp bạn. Bây giờ tôi dường như nhận được rất nhiều đau nhức. Tôi nên đến bác sĩ để kiểm tra sức khỏe, nhưng tôi quá bận. Càng lớn tuổi, bạn càng lo lắng về sức khỏe của mình. Một điều tốt là tôi ăn uống lành mạnh hơn bao giờ hết. Tôi không còn có đồ ăn nhanh và đồ ăn nhẹ nửa đêm. Tôi cũng ngủ nhiều hơn. Tôi đã đọc rằng ngủ bảy hoặc tám giờ mỗi đêm là một trong những điều tốt nhất bạn có thể làm cho sức khỏe của mình.

Đề số 3 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 11

Đề bài

Listen to the conversation twice and mark the best answer for each of the following questions.

Question 1: What does the man usually do on Mondays and Wednesdays?

A. He runs

B. He plays tennis.

C. He does aerobics.

D. He walks.

Question 2: Why does the man lift weights?

A. to improve his endurance

B. to strengthen his muscles

C. to increase his flexibility

D. to run faster

Question 3: Why does the man go hiking on Saturdays?

A. It helps him get rid of his worries from the week.

B. Hiking allows him to burn off weight from overeating.

C. Walking with his dog provides opportunities to enjoy nature.

D. His friend can go hiking with him.

Question 4: What does the man do on Sundays?

A. He relaxes and watches TV.

B. He goes swimming.

C. He goes for a walk.                          

D. He jogs with his dog.

Circle one option (A, B, C, or D) to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5. One of the (A) most important tasks (B) of parents is to teach (C) their kids to live independent(D).

Question 6. I believe (A) that disabilities should not to prevent(B) people from (C) participating fully (D) in our community’s life.

Question 7. My father used to giving(A) me some good (B) advice whenever (C) I had a problem(D).

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 8: A. resume            B. reside

                     C. preserve         D. conserve

Question 9: A. laughed            B. cooked

                    C.  played            D.  watched

Question 10: A. yoga         B.  expectancy

                     C.  dramatic       D.  massage

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 11: A. initiative   

                      B. presentation

C. surprising

D. impairment

Question 12: A. essential     B.  survival

                     C.  nutrition       D.  vegetable

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D  on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 13: Whole grains are high in fiber and contain a variety of                   that support healthy blood sugar levels.

A. nutritionB. nutrients

C. nutritionistsD. nutrious

Question 14: We stood on the bridge _____ the two halves of the city.

A. connectingB. to connect

C. connectedD. connect

Question 15: Mary didn’t do her homework last Monday, _____?

A. did MaryB. did she

C. did herD. she did

Question 16: The dog _____  you if it hadn’t been tied up. 
A. would biteB. will bite

C. would have bittenD. bites

Question 17: My own               for health is less paperwork and more running barefoot through the grass.

A. routineB. treatment

C. medicineD. perscription

Question 18: In most institutions in the UK, the            starts in September or October and runs until June or July.

A. calendar yearB. academic year

C. leap yearD. gap year

Question 19: With thousands of UK further education courses on offer, you can choose a course

that                 your goals and interests.

A. goesB. mixes

C. fixesD. matches

Question 20: Humans             atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration by a third since the Industrial Revolution began.

A. increaseB. have increased

C. had increasedD. were increasing

Question 21:              the desalination plant, the company could offer an effective solution to the problem of water scarcity.

A. To build

B. Having built

C. Being built

D. Having been built

Question 22: Studies reveal that food production will need to increase by 70 percent to            the over 9 billion people on the Earth.       

A. giveB. supply

C. provideD. feed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D  on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 23: A multitude of people attended the fund-raising presentation in the mall.

A. small numberB. select group

C. huge crowdD. large herd

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D  on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 24: I have to take up my dress. I step on it all the time.

A.  try on               B.  beautify

C.  shorten             D.  make it longer

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 25: Paul and Daisy are discussing life in the future.

Paul: “I believe space travel will become more affordable for many people in the future.”

Daisy: “______”

A. It doesn’t matter at all.                           

B. There’s no doubt about that.

C. It is very kind of you to say so.

D. I am sorry to hear that.

Question 26: Peter: “Do you think that we should use public transportation to protect our environment?” – Jerry: “__________.”

A. Yes, it’s an absurd idea.

B. There’s no doubt about it.

C. Of course not. You bet.

D. Well, that’s very surprising!

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbers blanks.

          Deep sleep is important for everyone. The actual amount of sleep depends (27)_____ your age. A young child ought to sleep ten to twelve hours, and a teenager about nine hours. Adults differ a lot in their sleeping habits. For most of them, seven to eight hours a night is (28)_____, but some sleep longer, while others manage with only four hours.

          For a good night, having a comfortable (29)_____ to sleep is very important. Also, there should be (30)_____ of fresh air in the room. A warm drink sometimes helps people to sleep, although it is not a good idea to drink coffee immediately before going to bed.

          If you have to travel a very long distance, try to go to bed earlier than usual the day before the journey. This will help you to feel more (31)_____ when you arrive.

Question 27: A.  to                    B.  of

                      C.  on                   D.  in

Question 28: A.  enough            B.  less

                     C.  well                  D.  few

Question 29: A.  point                B.  place

                      C.  part                D.  position

Question 30: A.  much              B.  many

                      C.  plenty             D.  several

Question 31: A.  rest                B.  resting

                    C.  rested              D.  to rest

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

In 1959, the government of Egypt was working on a plan to build a dam on the River Nile. It was called the Aswan Dam, and it was intended to generate electricity and allow the river water to be used for agriculture. There was one big problem with the plan, though. The dam would flood a nearby valley that contained ancient Egyptian treasures, including two enormous stone temples.

It can be difficult for governments to choose culture and history over economics. However, if countries always made decisions like this, the majority of the world’s ancient sites would end up being destroyed. Luckily, UNESCO stepped in. They formed a committee that tried to convince Egypt to protect its ancient treasures. With support from many countries, they were finally successful. The huge temples were carefully removed from their original site and moved to a safe location so that the dam could be built.

After their success in saving the temples in Egypt, UNESCO went on to save more sites around the world. They protected lagoons in Venice, ruins in Pakistan, and temples in Indonesia. With industrialization changing the world rapidly, there were many sites that needed to be saved. Eventually, UNESCO formed the World Heritage Organization to protect important natural and historic sites wherever it was necessary.

By now, the World Heritage Organization has protected hundreds of sites ranging from beautiful natural islands to buildings in large cities and ancient ruins. If you’re able to visit any of the many protected sites, you’ll agree it was worth it.

Question 32. What is the best title for the passage?

A. UNESCO

B. UNESCO to succeed        

C. UNESCO to develop

D. UNESCO to rescue

Question 33. What is meant by the first sentence of the second paragraph?

A. Most governments prefer to sell their treasures.

B. Money sometimes seems more important than all other things.

C. Governments are never able to consider two things at once.

D. Governments usually don’t know anything about their culture.

Question 34. Why did UNESCO get involved in Egypt?

A. Egypt was planning to build a dam that would harm ancient temples.

B. Egypt was planning to build a valley for agriculture and electricity.

C. Egypt was planning to create a dam right on top of an ancient temple.

D. When the dam flooded a valley, several treasures were discovered.

Question 35. Why is the World Heritage Organisation more important now than it would have been 200 years ago?

A. Countries didn’t cooperate in the past.

B. Cities were smaller back then.

C. There were not as many interesting sites 200 years ago.

D. Modern business and production are changing the world.

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Write your answers on your answer sheet.  

Question 36: He was frequently criticised for his self-centred attitude but was nonetheless very popular.

=> Frequently                                           

Question 37: Write your paper more carefully or the teacher can’t read it.

=> If                                        

Question 38: He had spent all his money. He decided to go home and ask his father for a job.

=> Having                         

Question 39: “If you don’t pay the ransom, we’ll kill your son,” the kidnappers said to them.

=> The kidnappers threatened                   

Question 40: The diagrams which were made by young Faraday were sent to Sir Humphry Davy at the end of 1812. (Use reduced relative clause)

=>                                 

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1AQuestion 11BQuestion 21BQuestion 31C
Question 2BQuestion 12DQuestion 22DQuestion 32D
Question 3AQuestion 13BQuestion 23CQuestion 33C
Question 4CQuestion 14AQuestion 24DQuestion 34A
Question 5DQuestion 15BQuestion 25BQuestion 35D
Question 6BQuestion 16CQuestion 26BQuestion 36
Question 7CQuestion 17DQuestion 27CQuestion 37
Question 8DQuestion 18BQuestion 28AQuestion 38
Question 9CQuestion 19DQuestion 29BQuestion 39
Question 10DQuestion 20BQuestion 30CQuestion 40

Question 36. Frequently criticized for his self-centred attitude but he was nonetheless very popular.

Question 37. If you do not write your paper more carefully, the teacher can’t read it.

Question 38. Having spent all money, he decided to go home and asked his father for a job.

Question 39. The kidnappers threatened to kill their son if they didn’t pay the ransom.

Question 40. The diagrams made by young Faraday were sent to Sir Humphry Davy at the end of 1812.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. A

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Người đàn ông thường làm gì vào thứ Hai và thứ Tư?

A. Anh ấy chạy.

B. Anh ấy chơi tennis.

C. Anh ấy tập thể dục nhịp điệu.                               

D. Anh đi bộ.

Thông tin: Michael: No, no, and on Mondays and Wednesdays, . . .

Josh: Ah, not another tall tale . . .

Michael: I almost always go jogging for about a half hour, you know, to improve my endurance.

Tạm dịch: Không, không, và vào Thứ Hai và Thứ Tư ,. . .

Josh: Ah, không phải là một câu chuyện bịa đặt khác . . .

Michael: Tôi hầu như luôn luôn chạy bộ trong khoảng nửa giờ, cậu biết đấy, để cải thiện sức chịu đựng của tôi.

Chọn A

Question 2. B

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao người đàn ông nâng tạ?

A. để cải thiện sức chịu đựng của mình

B. để tăng cường cơ bắp

C. để tăng tính linh hoạt của mình                     

D. để chạy nhanh hơn

Thông tin: Michael: Then, I told her that I usually lift weights Tuesdays and Thursdays for about an hour after work.

Josh: Humph.

Michael: This helps me build muscle strength.

Tạm dịch: Michael: Sau đó, tôi nói với cô ấy rằng tôi thường nâng tạ vào thứ ba và thứ năm trong khoảng một giờ sau khi làm việc.

Josh: Humph.

Michael: Điều này giúp tôi làm tăng sức mạnh cơ bắp.

Chọn B

Question 3. A

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao người đàn ông đi leo núi vào thứ bảy?

A. Nó giúp anh ấy thoát khỏi những lo lắng trong tuần.

B. Đi bộ cho phép anh ta giảm cân do ăn quá nhiều.

C. Đi bộ với con chó của mình cung cấp cơ hội để tận hưởng thiên nhiên.

D. Bạn của anh ấy có thể đi leo núi với anh ấy.

Thông tin: Finally, I often go hiking on Saturdays with my dog [What dog!?], well, and I like hiking because it helps me burn off stress and reduce anxiety that builds up during the week.

Tạm dịch: Cuối cùng, tôi thường đi leo núi vào thứ bảy với con chó của tôi [Con chó nào!?], và tôi thích đi bộ đường dài vì nó giúp tôi đốt cháy căng thẳng và giảm lo lắng tích tụ trong tuần.

Chọn A

Question 4. C

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích:

Người đàn ông làm gì vào Chủ nhật?

A. Anh ấy thư giãn và xem TV. 

B. Anh ấy đi bơi.

C. Anh ấy đi dạo.

D. Anh ấy chạy bộ với con chó của mình.

Thông tin: And on Sundays, I take the day off from exercising, but I usually take my dog for a walk.

Tạm dịch: Vào chủ nhật, tôi nghỉ ngày để tập thể dục, nhưng tôi thường dắt chó đi dạo.

Chọn C

Transcript:

Josh: Hey, I hear you and Stephanie are really getting serious.

Michael: Yeah, I think she’ll be impressed with my new exercise program.

Josh: What? What are you talking about? What exercise program? What did you tell her?

Michael: Well, you know, I enjoy staying in shape. [Right] First, I generally get up every morning at 5:30 a.m.

Josh: Oh, yeah. Since when? You don’t roll out of bed until at least 7:30 p.m.

Michael: No, no, and on Mondays and Wednesdays, . . .

Josh: Ah, not another tall tale . . .

Michael: I almost always go jogging for about a half hour, you know, to improve my endurance.

Josh: Hey, jogging to the refrigerator for a glass of milk doesn’t count.

Michael: Of course, before I leave, I usually make sure I do some stretches so I don’t pull a muscle on my run.

Josh: Right. One jumping jack.

Michael: Then, I told her that I usually lift weights Tuesdays and Thursdays for about an hour after work.

Josh: Humph.

Michael: This helps me build muscle strength.

Josh: A one-pound barbell.

Michael: Finally, I often go hiking on Saturdays with my dog [What dog!?], well, and I like hiking because it helps me burn off stress and reduce anxiety that builds up during the week.

Josh: Oh yeah, those lies.

Michael: Well, uh, as for Fridays, I sometimes just relax at home by watching a movie or inviting you over to visit.

Josh: If I buy the pizza.

Michael: But . . . bu . . . And on Sundays, I take the day off from exercising, but I usually take my dog for a walk.

Josh: Forget it. She’ll never buy this story.

Dịch bài nghe:

Josh: Này, tôi nghe thấy chuyện cậu và Stephanie đang thực sự nghiêm túc.

Michael: Ừ, tôi nghĩ cô ấy sẽ ấn tượng với chương trình tập thể dục mới của tôi.

Josh: Cái gì? Cậu đang nói về cái gì vậy? Chương trình tập thể dục nào? Cậu đã nói gì với cô ấy?

Michael: Chà, cậu biết đấy, tôi thích giữ dáng. [Phải] Đầu tiên, tôi thường thức dậy mỗi buổi sáng lúc 5:30.

Josh: Ồ, ừ. Kể từ khi nào? Cậu không lăn ra khỏi giường cho đến ít nhất 7:30 tối.

Michael: Không, không, và vào Thứ Hai và Thứ Tư ,. . .

Josh: Ah, không phải là một câu chuyện bịa đặt khác . . .

Michael: Tôi hầu như luôn luôn chạy bộ trong khoảng nửa giờ, cậu biết đấy, để cải thiện sức chịu đựng của tôi.

Josh: Này, chạy bộ vào tủ lạnh để uống một ly sữa không được tính.

Michael: Tất nhiên, trước khi tôi rời đi, tôi thường đảm bảo rằng tôi sẽ thực hiện một số động tác để tôi không kéo cơ bắp khi chạy.

Josh: Phải. Một cú nhảy.

Michael: Sau đó, tôi nói với cô ấy rằng tôi thường nâng tạ vào thứ ba và thứ năm trong khoảng một giờ sau khi làm việc.

Josh: Humph.

Michael: Điều này giúp tôi làm tăng sức mạnh cơ bắp.

Josh: Một thanh tạ một pound.

Michael: Cuối cùng, tôi thường đi leo núi vào thứ bảy với con chó của tôi [Con chó nào!?], và tôi thích đi bộ đường dài vì nó giúp tôi đốt cháy căng thẳng và giảm lo lắng tích tụ trong tuần.

Josh: Ồ vâng, những lời nói dối đó.

Michael: Chà, uh, như vào thứ Sáu, đôi khi tôi chỉ thư giãn ở nhà bằng cách xem một bộ phim hoặc mời bạn ghé thăm.

Josh: Nếu tôi mua pizza.

Michael: Nhưng. . . nhưng. . . vào chủ nhật, tôi nghỉ ngày để tập thể dục, nhưng tôi thường dắt chó đi dạo.

Josh: Quên đi. Cô ấy sẽ không bao giờ tin câu chuyện này.

Question 5.

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Sau động từ phải là một trạng từ cách thức

Sửa: independent -> independently

=> One of the most important tasks of parents is to teach their kids to live independently.

Tạm dịch: Một trong những nhiệm vụ quan trọng nhất của cha mẹ là dạy con mình sống tự lập.

Chọn D

Question 6.

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

should (not) + V nguyên thể: (không) nên làm gì

Sửa: to prevent -> prevent

=> I believe that disabilities should not prevent people from participating fully in our community’s life.

Tạm dịch: Tôi tin rằng khuyết tật không nên ngăn cản mọi người tham gia đầy đủ vào cuộc sống cộng đồng của chúng ta.

Chọn B

Question 7.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc used to

Cấu trúc : used to V nguyên thể : thường làm gì (trong quá khứ)

Sửa : giving -> give

=> My father used to give me some good advice whenever I had a problem.

Tạm dịch : Cha tôi thường cho tôi một số lời khuyên bổ ích mỗi khi tôi gặp khó khăn.

Chọn A

Question 8.

Kiến thức: Phát âm “s”

A. resume /ˈrɛzju(ː)meɪ/    

B. reside /rɪˈzaɪd/                     

C. preserve /prɪˈzɜːv/ 

D. conserve /kənˈsɜːv/

Phần gạch chân đáp án D đọc là /s/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /z/

Chọn D

Question 9. C

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “-ed”

Giải thích:

Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /t/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/, /f/, /p/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /k/ và những động từ có từ phát âm cuối là “s”. E.g: washed, fixed …

Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /id/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/. E.g: needed, wanted…

Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /d/ với những trường hợp còn lại.

laughed /lɑːft/

cooked /kʊkt/

played /pleɪd/

watched /wɒtʃt/

Phần gạch chân của đáp án C được phát âm là /d/, còn lại phát âm là /t/.

Chọn C

Question 10. D

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “-a”

Giải thích:

yoga /ˈjəʊɡə/

expectancy /ɪkˈspektənsi/

dramatic /drəˈmætɪk/

massage /ˈmæsɑːʒ/

Phần gạch chân của đáp án D được phát âm là /ɑː/, còn lại phát âm là /ə/.

Chọn D

Question 11. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3, 4, 5 âm tiết

Giải thích:

initiative /ɪˈnɪʃətɪv/                      

presentation /ˌpreznˈteɪʃn/

surprising /səˈpraɪzɪŋ/                                 

impairment /ɪmˈpeəmənt/

Câu B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

Chọn B

Question 12. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3, 4 âm tiết

Giải thích:

essential /ɪˈsenʃl/

survival /səˈvaɪvl/                   

nutrition /njuˈtrɪʃn/                                                     

vegetable /ˈvedʒtəbl/

Câu D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

Chọn D

Question 13. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

nutrition (n): dinh dưỡng          

nutrients (n): chất dinh dưỡng

nutritionists (n): nhà dinh dưỡng học          

nutritious (adj): bổ dưỡng

Sau giới từ “of” (của) cần 1 danh từ.

Tạm dịch: Ngũ cốc nguyên chất có nhiều chất xơ và chứa nhiều chất dinh dưỡng hỗ trợ lượng đường trong máu khỏe mạnh.

Chọn B

Question 14. A

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Dùng cụm V-ing để rút gọn cho các mệnh đề quan hệ mang nghĩa chủ động.

Câu đầy đủ: We stood on the bridge which connects the two halves of the city.

Câu rút gọn: We stood on the bridge connecting the two halves of the city.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đứng trên cây cầu nối hai nửa thành phố.

Chọn A

Question 15. B

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: (đối với động từ thường)

Câu giới thiệu khẳng định, phần hỏi đuôi phủ định.

S + V(s/es/ed/2)….., don’t/doesn’t/didn’t + S?

Câu giới thiệu phủ định, phần hỏi đuôi khẳng định

 S + don’t/ doesn’t/didn’t + V….., do/does/did + S?

Tạm dịch: Mary đã không làm bài về nhà thứ 2 tuần trước phải không?

Chọn B

Question 16. C

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại III

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại III là câu điều kiện không có thực trong quá khứ, điều kiện không thể xảy ra trong quá khứ, chỉ mang tính ước muốn trong quá khứ, một giả thiết trái ngược với thực trạng ở quá khứ.

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + had + P.P (quá khứ phân từ), S + would + have + P.P

Tạm dịch: Con chó đã cắn bạn nếu nó không bị xích.

Chọn C

Question 17. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

routine (n): công việc hay làm hằng ngày

treatment (n): điều trị 

medicine (n): dược phẩm                        

perscription (n): đơn thuốc

Tạm dịch: Đơn thuốc cho sức khỏe của riêng tôi là ít công việc bàn giấy và nhiều hơn những lần chạy chân chần trên cỏ.

Chọn D

Question 18. B

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

Giải thích:

A. calendar year: năm dương lịch            

B. academic year: năm học    

C. leap year: năm nhuận                         

D. gap year: năm chênh lệch

Tạm dịch: Trong hầu hết các tổ chức ở Anh, năm học bắt đầu vào tháng 9 hoặc tháng 10 và kéo dài đến tháng 6 hoặc tháng 7.

Chọn B

Question 19. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. goes (v): đi                                                            

B. mixes (v): trộn       

C. fixes (v): sửa lỗi

D. matches (v): khớp, phù hợp

Tạm dịch: Với hàng ngàn khóa học giáo dục nâng cao của Vương quốc Anh được cung cấp, bạn có thể chọn một khóa học phù hợp với mục tiêu và sở thích của bạn.

Chọn D

Question 20. B

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành – quá khứ đơn

Giải thích: Công thức: S + have/ has Ved/ V3 SINCE + S + has/have  + V(PII)

Tạm dịch: Con người đã tăng nồng độ carbon dioxide trong khí quyển lên một phần ba kể từ khi Cách mạng Công nghiệp bắt đầu.

Chọn B

Question 21. B

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ

Giải thích:

Đối với các mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian, để nhấn mạnh thời gian hoặc hành động nào xảy ra trước, ta có thể dùng “having + V3/-ed” để rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ.

Câu đầy đủ: After the company had built the desalination plant, the company could offer an effective solution to the problem of water scarcity.

Câu rút gọn: Having built the desalination plant, the company could offer an effective solution to the problem of water scarcity.

Tạm dịch: Sau khi xây dựng nhà máy khử muối, công ty có thể đưa ra một giải pháp hiệu quả cho vấn đề khan hiếm nước.

Chọn B

Question 22. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. give (v): cung cấp                                 

B. supply (v): cung cấp          

C. provide (v): cung cấp                          

D. feed (v): nuôi sống

Tạm dịch: Các nghiên cứu tiết lộ rằng sản xuất lương thực sẽ cần tăng 70% để nuôi sống hơn 9 tỷ người trên Trái đất.

Chọn D

Question 23. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

multitude (n): vô số

A. small number: số lượng nhỏ                  

B. select group: chọn nhóm

C. huge crowd : đám đông khổng lồ                          

D. large herd: đàn lớn

=> multitude = huge crowd

Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều người đã tham dự buổi thuyết trình gây quỹ tại trung tâm thương mại.

Chọn C

Question 24. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

take up: lên gấu

A.  try on: thử                                    

B.  beautify: làm đẹp

C.  shorten: làm ngắn đi                                    

D.  make it longer: làm cho dài ra

=> take up >< make it longer

Tạm dịch: Tôi phải lên gấu váy của tôi. Tôi suốt ngày dẵm lên nó.

Chọn D

Question 25. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích: Paul và Daisy đang bàn luận về cuộc sống trong tương lai.

Paul: “Tớ tin là du hành vũ trụ sẽ có giá có thể chi trả được đối với nhiều người trong tương lai.”

Daisy: “_________”

A. Không sao cả đâu.        

B. Không nghi ngờ gì về điều này.

C. Cậu rất tốt bụng khi nói vậy.             

D. Tôi rất tiếc khi nghe về điều này.

Chọn B

Question 26. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Peter: “Cậu có nghĩ rằng chúng ta nên dùng phương tiện công cộng để bảo vệ môi trường không?”

Jerrry: “__________”

A. Ừ, đó là một ý tưởng vô lý.        

B. Không còn nghi ngờ gì về điều này.

C. Tất nhiên là không rồi. Chắn chắn.            

D. Ồ, thật bất ngờ!

Chọn B

Question 27. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

depend on …: phụ thuộc vào …

The actual amount of sleep depends (27)on your age.

Tạm dịch: Số lượng giấc ngủ thực tế phụ thuộc vào tuổi của bạn.

Chọn C

Question 28. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A.  enough (adj): đủ                                

B.  less (adj): ít hơn               

C.  well (adv): tốt                                

D.  few (adj): ít

For most of them, seven to eight hours a night is (28) enough, but some sleep longer, while others manage with only four hours.

Tạm dịch: Đối với hầu hết trong số họ, bảy đến tám giờ một đêm là đủ, nhưng một số người ngủ lâu hơn, trong khi những người khác chỉ xoay sở với bốn giờ.

Chọn A

Question 29. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A.  point (n): điểm                                          

B.  place (n): nơi      

C.  part (n): phần                                          

D.  position (n): vị trí

For a good night, having a comfortable (29) place to sleep is very important.

Tạm dịch: Để có một đêm ngon giấc, có một nơi thoải mái để ngủ là rất quan trọng.

Chọn B

Question 30. C

Kiến thức: Lượng từ

Giải thích:

plenty of ….: nhiều ….

Also, there should be (30) plenty of fresh air in the room.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài ra, nên có nhiều không khí trong lành trong phòng.

Chọn C

Question 31. C

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A.  rest (n): sư nghỉ ngơi

B.  resting (V-ing): nghỉ ngơi

C.  rested (adj): cảm thấy khỏe mạnh và đầy năng lượng sau khi vừa nghỉ ngơi xong                    

D.  to rest (v): nghỉ ngơi

feel + adj: cảm thấy (như thế nào)

This will help you to feel more (31) rested when you arrive.

Tạm dịch: Điều này sẽ giúp bạn cảm thấy nghỉ ngơi nhiều hơn khi bạn đến

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Giấc ngủ sâu rất quan trọng đối với mọi người. Số lượng giấc ngủ thực tế phụ thuộc vào tuổi của bạn. Một đứa trẻ nên ngủ từ mười đến mười hai giờ, và một thiếu niên khoảng chín giờ. Người lớn khác nhau rất nhiều trong thói quen ngủ của họ. Đối với hầu hết trong số họ, bảy đến tám giờ một đêm là đủ, nhưng một số người ngủ lâu hơn, trong khi những người khác chỉ xoay sở với bốn giờ.

Để có một đêm ngon giấc, có một nơi thoải mái để ngủ là rất quan trọng. Ngoài ra, nên có nhiều không khí trong lành trong phòng. Một thức uống ấm đôi khi giúp mọi người ngủ, mặc dù không nên uống cà phê ngay trước khi đi ngủ.

Nếu bạn phải di chuyển một quãng đường rất dài, hãy cố gắng đi ngủ sớm hơn bình thường vào ngày trước cuộc hành trình. Điều này sẽ giúp bạn cảm thấy nghỉ ngơi nhiều hơn khi bạn đến.

Question 32. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tiêu đề hay nhất cho đoạn văn là gì?

A. UNESCO

B. UNESCO thành công

C. UNESCO phát triển

D. UNESCO giải cứu

Ta thấy cả đoạn văn đưa ra các chiến dịch UNESCO giải cứu và bảo vệ các kì quan thế giới

Chọn D

Question 33. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Câu đầu tiên của đoạn văn thứ hai có ý nghĩa gì?

A. Hầu hết các chính phủ thích bán kho báu của họ.

B. Tiền đôi khi có vẻ quan trọng hơn tất cả những thứ khác.

C. Chính phủ không bao giờ có thể xem xét hai điều cùng một lúc.

D. Các chính phủ thường không biết gì về văn hóa của họ.

Thông tin: It can be difficult for governments to choose culture and history over economics.

Tạm dịch: Có thể khó khăn cho các chính phủ trong việc lựa chọn văn hóa và lịch sử thay vì kinh tế.

Chọn C

Question 34. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao UNESCO lại can dự vào Ai Cập?

A. Ai Cập đang có kế hoạch xây dựng một con đập có thể gây hại cho các ngôi đền cổ.

B. Ai Cập đã có kế hoạch xây dựng một thung lũng cho nông nghiệp và điện.

C. Ai Cập đã có kế hoạch tạo ra một con đập ngay trên đỉnh của một ngôi đền cổ đại.

D. Khi con đập làm ngập một thung lũng, một số kho báu đã được phát hiện.

Thông tin: Luckily, UNESCO stepped in. They formed a committee that tried to convince Egypt to protect its ancient treasures. With support from many countries, they were finally successful. The huge temples were carefully removed from their original site and moved to a safe location so that the dam could be built.

Tạm dịch: May mắn thay, UNESCO đã vào cuộc. Họ đã thành lập một ủy ban cố gắng thuyết phục Ai Cập bảo vệ các kho báu cổ xưa của mình. Với sự hỗ trợ từ nhiều quốc gia, cuối cùng họ đã thành công. Những ngôi đền khổng lồ đã được di dời cẩn thận khỏi vị trí ban đầu và chuyển đến một vị trí an toàn để có thể xây dựng con đập.

Chọn A

Question 35. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao Tổ chức Di sản Thế giới hiện nay lại quan trọng hơn nó đã từng 200 năm trước?

A. Các quốc gia không hợp tác trong quá khứ.

B. Các thành phố hồi đó nhỏ hơn.

C. Không có nhiều địa điểm thú vị trong 200 năm

D. Kinh doanh và sản xuất hiện đại đang thay đổi thế giới.

Thông tin: With industrialization changing the world rapidly, there were many sites that needed to be saved. Eventually, UNESCO formed the World Heritage Organization to protect important natural and historic sites wherever it was necessary.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

Năm 1959, chính phủ Ai Cập đang lên kế hoạch xây dựng một con đập trên sông Nile. Nó được gọi là đập Aswan, nhằm mục đích tạo ra điện và cho phép nước sông được sử dụng cho nông nghiệp. Tuy nhiên, có một vấn đề lớn với kế hoạch. Con đập sẽ làm ngập một thung lũng gần đó chứa các kho báu của Ai Cập cổ đại, bao gồm hai ngôi đền đá khổng lồ.

Có thể khó khăn cho các chính phủ trong việc lựa chọn văn hóa và lịch sử thay vì kinh tế. Tuy nhiên, nếu các quốc gia luôn đưa ra quyết định như vậy, phần lớn các di chỉ cổ đại trên thế giới sẽ bị phá hủy. May mắn thay, UNESCO đã vào cuộc. Họ đã thành lập một ủy ban cố gắng thuyết phục Ai Cập bảo vệ các kho báu cổ xưa của mình. Với sự hỗ trợ từ nhiều quốc gia, cuối cùng họ đã thành công. Những ngôi đền khổng lồ đã được di dời cẩn thận khỏi vị trí ban đầu và chuyển đến một vị trí an toàn để có thể xây dựng con đập.

Sau thành công của họ trong việc cứu các ngôi đền ở Ai Cập, UNESCO đã tiếp tục cứu thêm nhiều địa điểm trên khắp thế giới. Họ bảo vệ các đầm phá ở Venice, tàn tích ở Pakistan và các ngôi đền ở Indonesia. Với việc công nghiệp hóa đang thay đổi thế giới nhanh chóng, có rất nhiều địa điểm cần được cứu. Cuối cùng, UNESCO đã thành lập Tổ chức Di sản Thế giới để bảo vệ các di tích lịch sử và tự nhiên quan trọng ở bất cứ nơi nào cần thiết.

Đến nay, Tổ chức Di sản Thế giới đã bảo vệ hàng trăm địa điểm, từ những hòn đảo tự nhiên xinh đẹp đến các tòa nhà ở các thành phố lớn và các di tích cổ. Nếu bạn có thể truy cập bất kỳ trang nào trong số nhiều trang web được bảo vệ, bạn sẽ đồng ý rằng nó đáng giá.Question 36.

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ

Giải thích: Khi 2 mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ (he) ta rút gọn mệnh đề về dạng Ved/ V3 khi mệnh đề mang nghĩa bị động.

Tạm dịch: Ông thường xuyên bị chỉ trích vì thái độ tự cho mình là trung tâm nhưng dù sao cũng rất nổi tiếng.

Đáp án: Frequently criticized for his self-centred attitude but he was nonetheless very popular.

Question 37.

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại I

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại I diễn tả sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.

Công thức câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V (hiện tại), S + will + V (nguyên mẫu)

Tạm dịch: Viết bài cẩn thận hơn hoặc không giáo viên sẽ không thể đọc nó.

= Nếu bạn không biết bài cẩn thận hơn, giáo viên không thể đọc được nó.

Đáp án: If you do not write your paper more cafully, the teacher can’t read it.

Question 38.

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ

Giải thích: Khi 2 mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ (he) ta rút gọn mệnh đề về dạng V-ing  khi mệnh đề mang nghĩa chủ động.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã tiêu hết toàn bộ số tiền của anh ấy. Anh ấy quyết định về nhà và xin tiền bố.

Đáp án: Having spent all money, he decided to go home and asked his father for a job.

Question 39.

Kiến thức: Câu gián tiếp

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + threatened + to V/ not to V : đe doạ (ai) làm gì

Thì hiện tại đơn sẽ chuyển thành thì quá khứ đơn trong câu gián tiếp (don’t pay => didn’t pay)

Tạm dịch: “Nếu anh không trả tiền chuộc, chúng tôi sẽ giết con trai của anh.” – bọn bắt cóc nói với họ.

= Bọn bắt cóc đe dọa giết con trai của họ nếu họ không trả tiền chuộc.

Đáp án: The kidnappers threatened to kill their son if they didn’t pay the ransom.

Question 40.

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải thích:

Dùng cụm Phân từ hai (Ved/ V3) để rút gọn cho các mệnh đề quan hệ mang nghĩa bị động.

Tạm dịch: Các sơ đồ được tạo ra bởi Faraday trẻ tuổi đã được gửi cho Ngài Humphry Davy vào cuối năm 1812.

Đáp án: The diagrams made by young Faraday were sent to Sir Humphry Davy at the end of 1812.

Đề số 4 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 11

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

Question 1. A. stayed            B. borrowed

                   C. kissed              D. enjoyed

Question 2. A. illness             B. climate

                   C. impact              D. distance

II. Choose the word whose stress is placed in different position from that of the rest.

Question 3. A. disappearance

                    B. increasingly

                    C. situation

                    D. economic

Question 4. A. scholarship      B. practical

                   C. emission           D. flexible

III. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.

Question 5. A(n) _________disease is an illness that can be passed from one person to another.

A. dangerous               B. chemical

C. man-made              D. infectious

Question 6. Global warming leads _______ climate change.

A. in                            B. to

C. on                           D. from

Question 7. Global warming is an increase in the average _______ of the earth’s atmosphere.

A. climate                    B. balance

C. temperature            D. vehicle

Question 8. When people finish a postgraduate course, they can get a ____________.

A. baccalaureate’s degree  

B. bachelor’s degree  

C. master’s degree

D. doctorate

Question 9. When a student enters a college or university, he/she has to choose a main subject of study, which is called ___________.

A. primary                   B. training

C. major                      D. curriculum

Question 10. Ha Long Bay is well­known ______ its beautiful scenery.

 A. on                          B. in

C. of                            D. for

Question 11. The Temple of Preah Vihear in Cambodia is composed of a series of sanctuaries ______ by a system of pavements and staircases over an 800 metre long axis.

A. linked                      B. linking

C. to link                      D. being linked

Question 12. The vegetation layers in Cat Ba Archipelago form spectacular and scenic landscapes and make the site become                    of all Vietnam’s typical ecosystems.

A. home                       B. house

C. scenery                   D. basis

Question 13. Her classmates admire her so much because she has a clear _________ mind.

A. analysis                   B. analytical

C. analytics                  D. analyze

Question 14. The public praised the local farmers for                   millions of trees on the surrounding hills.

A. being planting

B. having planted

C. being planted

D. having been planted

Question 15. Why don’t you take a break? You ________ the Internet all day.

A. are surfing

B. surfed

C. have surfed

D. have been surfing

IV. Give the correct form of the words in the brackets.

Question 16. The lecture is about the ……………….. of the world heritage sites. (preserve)

Question 17. The tour of cave system is the main ………. for tourists in Phong Nha Ke Bang National Park. (attract)

Question 18. Scholars believe that there are still relics buried under the tomb and awaiting ……… (excavate)

Question 19. New York city is facing with the problem of …………… electricity network. (age)

Question 20. Cities will be ………………… and traffic will be heavy. (population)

V. Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.

Though called by sweet-sounding names like Firinga or Katrina, tropical cyclones are huge rotating storms 200 to 2,000 kilometers wide with winds that blow at speeds of more than 100 kilometers per hour (kph). Weather professionals know them as tropical cyclones, but they are called hurricanes in the Caribbean Sea, typhoons in the Pacific Ocean, and cyclones in the Indian Ocean. They occur in both the northern and southern hemispheres. Large ones have destroyed cities and killed hundreds of thousands of people.

Tropical cyclones begin over water that is warmer than 27 degrees Celsius (80 degrees Fahrenheit) slightly north or south of the earth’s equator. Warm, humid air full of water vapor moves upward. The earth’s rotation causes the growing storm to start to rotate around its center (called the eye). At a certain height, the water vapor condenses, changing to liquid and releasing heat. The heat draws more air and water vapor upward, creating a cycle as air and water vapor rise and liquid water falls. If the cycle speeds up until winds reach 118 kilometers per hour, the storm qualifies as a tropical cyclone.

Most deaths in tropical cyclones are caused by storm surge. This is a rise in sea level, sometimes seven meters or more, caused by the storm pushing against the ocean’s surface. Storm surge was to blame for the flooding of New Orleans in 2005. The storm surge of Cyclone Nargis in 2008 in Myanmar pushed seawater nearly four meters deep some 40 kilometers inland, resulting in many deaths.

It has never been easy to forecast a tropical cyclone accurately. The goal is to know when and where the next tropical cyclone will form. “And we can’t really do that yet,” says David Nolan, a weather researcher from the University of Miami. The direction and strength of tropical cyclones are also difficult to predict, even with computer assistance. In fact, long-term forecasts are poor; small differences in the combination of weather factors lead to very different storms. More accurate forecasting could help people decide to evacuate when a storm is on the way.

Question 21. As stated in paragraph 1, tropical cyclones are storms with winds blowing at speeds of ______.

A. more than 100 kph

B. at least 200 kph     

C. less than 100 kph

D. no less than 200 kph

Question 22. The word “they” in paragraph 1 refers to ______.

A. sweet-sounding names

B. wind speeds

C. tropical cyclones

D. weather professionals

Question 23. According to the passage, tropical cyclones are called typhoons in ______.

A. the Indian Ocean

B. the Arctic Ocean

C. the Atlantic Ocean

D. the Pacific Ocean

Question 24. Which of the following comes first in the process of storm formation?

A. Liquid water falls.

B. Warm, humid air moves upward.

C. Water vapor condenses.

D. Wind speed reaches 118 kph.

Question 25. The word “evacuate” in paragraph 4 mostly means ______.

A. move to safer places

B. make accurate predictions

C. take preventive measures

D. call for relief supplies

VI. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

Like any other universities, the Open University can give you a degree. However, you don’t have to ___(26)___ working to study. It can also open up a whole variety of interest. If you have ___(27)___ studied before, you will enjoy the special, new pleasure of increasing your knowledge. You will make friends of all kinds. You may also find that your qualification provides new career opportunities.

You don’t actually ___(28)___ to the Open University for lectures, but study at home, using television, radio and computer software. You can ___(29)___ one class a month if you wish at an Open University center. Of course, there are exams to take, as in any universities. If you ___(30)___ like to know more, all you have to do is complete the form below. It could be the start of a wonderful new period in your life.

Question 26. A. stop             B. end

                     C. break            D. leave

Question 27. A. ever             B. never

                       C. often           D. always

Question 28.  A. join             B. enter

                        C. arrive         D. go

Question 29. A. give              B. attend

                      C. learn             D. study

Question 30. A. did                B. will

                     C. would             D. can

VII. Rewrite the following sentences using the hints in the brackets or the words given.

Question 31. The building is the highest one in our city. It was destroyed in the earthquake. (using participle)

………………………………..

Question 32. The man is our English teacher. He talked to you yesterday. (using participle)

……………………………

Question 33. After she had read her book carefully, she did the exercises confidently.

Having______________

Question 34. Lan had played truant for class. She was accused of it.

Lan _______________

Question 35. Mai started studying her lesson since 7 o’clock. She’s still studying. (been)

Mai ______________

Listen to a report on the effects of climate change. Decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F). Tick (✓) the correct boxes. You will listen to the recording TWICE.

Statements                                 

Question 36. The news report says global warming will reduce fish population significantly.                   

Question 37. World Wildlife Fund (WWF) describes how fish are affected by global warming.               

Question 38. A two-degree rise in temperature will make some fish species extinct.         

Question 39. Fish population is not really affected by overfishing.                                     

Question 40. About 14% of the world population depends on fish for basic food.

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1CQuestion 2BQuestion 3BQuestion 4CQuestion 5D
Question 6BQuestion 7CQuestion 8CQuestion 9CQuestion 10D
Question 11AQuestion 12AQuestion 13BQuestion 14BQuestion 15D
Question 21AQuestion 22CQuestion 23DQuestion 24BQuestion 25A
Question 26AQuestion 27BQuestion 28DQuestion 29BQuestion 30C

Question 16. preservation

Question 17. attraction

Question 18. excavation

Question 19. ageing

Question 20. overpopulated

Question 31. The building destroyed in the earthquake is the highest one in our city.

Question 32. The man talking to you yesterday is our English teacher.

Question 33. Having read her book carefully, she did the exercises confidently.

Question 34. Lan was accused of having played truant for class.

Question 35. Mai has been studying her lesson since 7 o’clock.

Question 36. T

Question 37. T

Question 38. T

Question 39. F

Question 40. F

Đề số 5 – Đề thi cuối học kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 11

Đề bài

I. Choose the word which has the different stress.

Question 1. A. academic

                   B. geological

                   C. secondary

                   D. undergraduate

Question 2. A. intact             B. relic

                   C. island             D. major

II. Choose the word which has the different pronunciation.

Question 3. A. doctorate

                   B. undergraduate

                   C. appreciate

                   D. Baccalaureate

Question 4. A. flood             B. footprint

                   C. look                D. wood

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. There are no easy ways to learn a foreign language, _________?

A. are they                  B. aren’t they

C. aren’t there             D. are there    

Question 6. Trang An Scenic Landscape Complex, ___________as a World Heritage Site, is famous for its cultural value, natural beauty, ____________ value, and preservation of heritage.

A. featured/ geological

B. recognised/geological   

C. dated/cultural

D. considered/ scenic

Question 7. Air water and soil are necessary things to our _________.

A. survivor                 B. survival

 C. survivalist             D. survive

 Question 8. UNESCO’s World Heritage List can be seen as a celebration of both the _________  of nature and the greatness of culture.

A. greatness                B. wonders

C. concept                   D. humankind

Question 9. Many scientists ________  the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase _________ the world’s temperatures.

A. give/ of                   B. have/ by

C. take/ to                   D. put/in              

Question 10. The increase in the earth’s temperature can cause _________ illness which can be dangerous to people.

A. heat-relation

B. heat-relating

C. heating-relate

D. heat-related

Question 11. The excavation relics ____________  from the museum haven’t been found yet.

A. stolen                      B. prevented

C. invited                     D. denied        

Question 12. The Citadel gate _____________  in the storm has now been repaired.

A. survied                   B. damaged

C. used                       D. informed

IV. Read two situations below and choose the best response for each option in A, B, C, or D.

Question 13. Mr. Black: “What a lovely house you have!” – Mr. John: “____________.”

A. No problem

B. Thank you. Hope you will drop in

C. Of course not, it’s not costly

D. I think so

Question 14. John: “Do you feel like going to the cinema this evening?” – Mary: “____________.”

A. I don’t agree, I’m afraid 

B. That would be great

C. You’re welcome 

D. I feel very bored

V. Supply the correct forms or tenses of the verbs in brackets.

Question 15. Some of the participants ______________ (invite) to the conference couldn’t come because of the bad weather.

Question 16. Take a short break! You ______________ (work) all day.

Question 17. The first book __________ (read) on my summer reading list is “War and Peace”.

Question 18. If you try to mix oil and water, the oil _________ (go) to the top and the water to the bottom.

VI. Read the passage and choose the best answer to fill in each gap.

THE KOREAN EDUCATION SYSTEM

The Korean education system basically consists of primary schools, (19) …………. schools, high schools, and colleges or universities, with graduate courses leading to Ph.D degrees. Primary education is compulsory for children aged six to eleven. The basic primary school curriculum is generally divided into eight (20) ………… : the Korean language, social studies, science, (21) …………., ethics, physical education, music and fine arts. Students in secondary schools are required to take a number of additional subjects, such as English, and can take elective, such as technical or vocational courses. Afterwards, students can (22) …………. between general education and vocational high schools. (23) …………. general, high school tends to be strict, as college and university admission is very competitive.

Question 19. A. second       B. secondary

                     C. among         D. half

Question 20. A. subjects         B. courses

                     C. topics             D. titles

Question 21. A. mathematician

                     B. mathematics

                     C. mathematically

                     D. mathematical

Question 22. A. choose            B. test

                     C. differ                 D. consist

Question 23. A. On                     B. In

                     C. Of                        D. For

VII. Read the passage and decide if each sentence is true (T) or false (F). Circle your choice (T or F).

NORMAL DIET FOR ADOLESCENTS – 12 TO 18 YEARS OF AGE

  • Changing Food Habits

Teenagers are often very busy with school, work, and sports schedules. Help your teenager plan his day if he cannot be home for meals. Send healthy snacks or packed lunches with him. This will help him avoid filling up on “junk” foods or high fat foods. They may need extra snacks to take with them or meals they can prepare quickly.

Your teenager still learns from your healthy eating habits. Be an example and praise his good food choices whenever you can. Never criticise the way your child looks at this time of life. Teenagers can easily become too worried about their body image. If they are eating too much or too little, it can affect their growth. Talk with your doctor if you are worried about your teenager’s eating habits.

  • Food Group Choices

Give your teenager at least one serving per day of a high vitamin C food. Examples are citrus fruits and juices, tomatoes, potatoes, and green peppers. Your teenager also needs one serving per day of a high vitamin A food. This includes spinach, winter squash, carrots, or sweet potatoes.

Choose lean meats, fish, and poultry foods for your teenager. They are a source of proteins young people need in the period of growth. Also, give your teenager 2% milk and low-fat dairy foods. Avoid fried foods and high fat desserts; serve them only on special occasions. This will lower his risk for heart disease when he is older.

 Question 24. Parents should help their busy teenage children with planning their day.

Question 25. Healthy snacks contain a lot of high fat foods.

Question 26. Teenagers are sensitive to the criticism of their appearance.

Question 27. There are alot of vitamins in vegetables.

Question 28. Fried foods and high fat desserts are very important in the developmental period of the youngsters.

VIII. Write these sentences as directed.

Question 29. Because the farmers had been told about the dangers of chemical fertilisers, they turned to bio-fertilisers. (Combine the two following sentences using perfect participle)

_______________________

Question 30. The students are copying the words which are written on the board. (Turn the relative clause into participle phrase.)

_______________________

Question 31. Many animal species/in/danger /extinction/due to/loss/habitat/ inability/adapt/climate change (Use the suggested words or phrases to make a meaningful sentence)

_______________________

Question 32. Peter said that he would take responsibility for the project. But then he denied that. (Combine the two following sentences using perfect gerund)

_________________________

Question 33. “Stay here! I cant’ let you go out tonight,” her mother said to Jane. (asked)

Jane’s mother _______________

IX. Listen to John Keith, a fitness instructor, talking about four types of physical activity and decide if the following sentences are True (T) or False (F).

Question 34. John Keith has been a fitness instructor about ten years.

Question 35. Studies have shown that it’s good for you to do your workout outdoors in the hot and sunny weather.

Question 36. You should also exercise early in the morning when it’s not too hot.

Question 37. Cold water can make your blood pressure and heart rate go down.

Question 38. Yoga is completely easy and suitable for people of all ages.

Question 39. The last type of physical activity mentioned I s fitness walking.

Question 40. You shoulddrink at least 500 ml for every 15 minutes of walking.

Lời giải chi tiết

Question 1CQuestion 2AQuestion 3CQuestion 4AQuestion 5D
Question 6BQuestion 7BQuestion 8BQuestion 9DQuestion 10D
Question 11AQuestion 12BQuestion 13BQuestion 14BQuestion 15
Question 16Question 17Question 18Question 19BQuestion 20A
Question 21BQuestion 22AQuestion 23BQuestion 24TQuestion 25F
Question 26TQuestion 27TQuestion 28FQuestion 29Question 30
Question 31Question 32Question 33Question 34FQuestion 35F
Question 36TQuestion 37FQuestion 38FQuestion 39TQuestion 40F

Question 15.  invited

Question 16. have been working

Question 17. to read

Question 18. goes

Question 29. Having been told about the dangers of chemical fertilisers, they turned to bio-fertilisers.

Question 30. The students are copying the words written on the board.

Question 31. Many animal species are in danger of extinction due to the loss of habitat and inability to adapt to climate change.

Question 32. Having said that he would take responsibility for the project, Peter then denied it.

Question 33. Jane’s mother asked her to stay there and said that she couldn’t let her go out that night. 

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 6 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 11

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest:

1. a. banks     b. sing     c. music     d. writes

2. a. sugar     b. sure     c. sand     d. should

3. a. champagne     b. chemistry     c. backache     d. christmas

4. a. cooked     b. collected     c. jumped     d. talked

5. a. decisions     b. trends     c. markets     d. offers

II. Choose the word or phrase (a, b, c or d) that best fits the blank space in each sentence:

6. EMS stands for _______________.

a. Electronic Mail Service

b. Express Mail Service

c. Economic Mail Service

d. Environment management Service

7. We offer a very ____________ rate for parcels of under 2 kg.

a. compete     b. competition

c. competitive     d. competitor

8. Water power provides energy without______________.

a. pollute     b. pollution

c. polluted     d. pollutes

9. The boy __________I borrowed this pen lives next to my door.

a. from that     b. whom

c. whose     d. from whom

10. Most of our energy comes from ______________fuels.

a. natural     b. fossil

c. different     d. artificial

11. She has one of the biggest _________ of stamps in Britain.

a. collection     b. collective

c. collector     d. collections

12. The singer was ____________ on the piano by her sister.

a. performed     b. played

c. helped     d. accompanied

13. Your name is Thomas, ____________ ?

a. isn’t it     b. aren’t you

c. is it     d. are you

14. Not only John but also his two brothers ____ football as their recreation every weekend.

a. play     b. Plays

c. were playing     d. has played

15. _____________ gave me that picture book.

a. Mary     b. It was Mary

c. It was Mary whom     d. It was Mary whose

16. It is the library _________________.

a. that I often borrow books

b. that I often borrow books from

c. where I often borrow books from

d. from that I often borrow books

17. Each country sends its best athletes ____ participation expresses the friendship and solidarity.

a. who     b. Which     c. That     d. whose

18. The fence _______ my house was made of wood.

a. to surround     b. which surrounds

c. surrounded     d. which surrounding

19. The astronauts were able to send the information back to the Earth.

a. spacemen     b. space stations

c. Spaceships     d. space shots

20. _______from many countries competed in the Olympic Games.

a. Spectators     b. Athletes

c. Audience     d. Viewers

III. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D that needs correcting:

21. It is (A) you who is (B) the most excellent (C) student in (D) this college.

22. He decided (A) to see (B) the doctor, that (C) is a (D) good idea.

23. Protecting (A) the environment is (B) the duty of people live (C) anywhere (D) in the world.

24. It was (A) nice to see all his family (B) , all of who (C) I have met (D) before.

25. Not (A) only my country but also (B) the United States have (C) good (D) universities.

IV. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for each blank:

The first stamp (26)____ the world was an English stamp. It was made in 1840. Before that time people paid money (27)____ the postman for every letter they received and the postman didn’t give letters to anybody (28)____ didn’t pay him. An English teacher (29)____ name is Rowland Hill thought much about it. One day he said that people who wrote the letters must pay for them and not the (30)____ . He spoke about to people in the government. Soon all the post offices began to sell little pieces of paper with a stamp on them.

26. a. of     b. in     c. on     d. beyond

27. a. for     b. to     c. toward     d. at

28. a. whom     b. whose     c. who     d. which

29. a. which     b. whom     c. that     d. whose

30. a. postmen     b. writers     c. receivers     d. getters

V. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer:

Sometimes forest fires have caused serious damage to both private and public property. They destroy many houses and cause deaths, particularly when they have reached villages which are close to the forests. It is more dangerous if a destructive fire burns away plants and trees that prevent erosion. If heavy rains occur after such a fire, landslides, ash flows, and flash floods can occur. This can result in property damage in the immediate fire area, and can affect the water quality of streams, rivers and lakes. Wind sometimes makes contributions to forest fires. In southern California, under the influence of Santa Ana winds, fires could move at tremendous speeds, up to 40 miles (60 km) in a single day, consuming up to 1,000 acres (4 km2) per hour.

31. Forest fires______________________.

a. even cause deaths

b. cannot cause deaths

c. are not related to wind

d. do no harm to land

32. Forest fires_____________________________.

a. are not as dangerous as we think

b. can cause erosion

c. cannot cause damage to property

d. are not close to any village

33. Which sentence is not true?

a. Plants and trees can prevent erosion.

b. Floods never occur after a forest fire.

c. California has ever experienced a big forest fire.

d. There are some villages which are next to forests.

34. What is the main idea of the text?

a. Houses, deaths and forest fires

b. Landslides and forest fires

c. Fires inSouthern California

d. Forest fire destruction

35. ______may happen after a forest fire.

a. Wind     b. Water purity

c. Nothing     d. Water pollution

VI. Choose the answer – a, b, c or d – that is nearest in meaning to the printed before it:

36. The students are happy. They won the poetry contest.

a. The students won the poetry contest are happy.

b. The students which won the poetry contest are happy.

c. The students who won the poetry contest are happy.

d. The students who won the poetry contest they are happy.

37. We cut down many forests. The earth becomes hot.

a. The more we cut down forests, the earth becomes hotter.

b. The more forests we cut down, the hotter the earth becomes.

c. The more we cut down forests, the hotter the earth becomes.

d. The more forests we cut down, the earth becomes hotter.

38. Karim doesn’t smoke, and I don’t either.

a. Karim doesn’t smoke, and neither do I.

b. Karim doesn’t smoke, and I am not, too.

c. a và b are correct.

d. Neither a nor b is correct.

Đáp án

CâuHướng dẫnCâuHướng dẫn
1. c/z/, còn lại: /s/21. Bis → are
2. c/s/, còn lại: /ʃ/22. Cthat → which
3. a/ʃ/, còn lại: /k/23. Clive → who live/living
4. b/id/, còn lại: /t/24. Call of who → all of whom
5. c/s/, còn lại: /z/25. Chave → has
6. bExpress Mail Service: dịch vụ thư chuyển phát nhanh;26. b
7. ccompetitive: cạnh tranh;27. b
8. b28. c
9. d29. d
10. b30. c
11. d31. aDẫn chứng: “They destroy many houses and cause deaths…”
12. daccompany: đi kèm, phụ thêm, đệm;32. bDẫn chứng: “It is more dangerous if a destructive fire burns away plants and trees that prevent erosion.”
13. a33. bDẫn chứng: “If heavy rains occur after such a fire, landslides, ash flows, and flash floods can occur.”
14. a34. d
15. a35. dDẫn chứng: “This can result in property damage in the immediate fire area, and can affect the water quality of streams, rivers and lakes.”
16. b36. c
17. d37. b
18. b38. a
19. aastronauts = spacemen: nhà du hành vũ trụ;
20. bathlete: vận động viên;

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 7 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 11

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest:

1. a. trust     b. mutual     c. number     d. uncertain

2. a. imagine     b. religion     c. geography     d. glance

3. a. although     b. straight     c. laugh     d. weight

4. a. sport     b. compete     c. effort     d. introduce

5. a. decreased     b. used     c. reached     d. developed

II. Choose the word or phrase (a, b, c or d) that best fits the blank space in each sentence:

6. _______ is a kind of energy formed from the remains of dead plants and animals.

a. Geothermal     b. Nuclear power

c. Solar energy     d. Fossil fuel

7. The number of competitors who take part in the Olympic Games increases every year.

a. join     b. happen

c. take place     d. accept

8. The Asian Games are_______ every four years in different Asian countries.

a. taken place     b. held

c. happened     d. hold

9. I was talking to a businessman_______ works with my father.

a. Þ     b. who     c. which     d. when

10. Either I or they_______ enjoying the party now.

a. are     b. was     c. were     d. is

11. Karim _______ to his girlfriend on the phone when I_______ in.

a. talked, came

b. talked, was coming

c. was talking, was coming

d. was talking, came

12. Neither I nor she_______ seen the film before.

a. were     b. has     c. was     d. have

13. Be careful_______ these chemicals, they may do harm_______ your health.

a. with-to     b. of-to

c. Þ – for     d. with – for

14. The woman next door, to_______ I talked last week, is moving next month.

a. whom     b. her     c. who     d. that

15. Have you seen the place_______ the graduation ceremony will be held?

a. where     b. in that

c. which     d. in where that

16. The Earth is the only_______ having life in the solar system.

a. constellation     b. star

c. comet     d. planet

17. Instead of _______ about the good news, Hilary seemed to be indifferent.

a. to be excited     b. being exciting

c. to excite     d. being excited

18. When I rang, Becks ________________.

a. had already left     b. already left

c. is already leaving     d. has already left

19. ___________ were punished as they were late.

a. Both Tom and Ann     b. All of Tom and Ann

c. Neither Tom nor Ann     d. Either Tom or Ann

20. What I like about you is your enthusiasm for work.

a. desire     b. appreciation

c. concentration     d. eagerness

III. Supply the correct form of the word in brackets:

21. The 14th Asian Games attracted 9,919 ___________ from 44 countries. (participate)

22. He never lost the __________ of his students. (admire)

23. We need something to keep the children _____________ in their summer holiday. (occupy)

24. The books are __________ into different categories to subject. (classify)

25. The neogtiation was attended by ____________ of several states. (represent)

IV. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer:

Informal conversation is an important part of any business relationship. Before you start a discussion, however, make sure you understand which topics are suitable and which are considered taboo in a particular culture.

In the United States, business people like to discuss a wide range of topics, including opinions about work, family, hobbies, and politics. In Japan, China, and Korea, however, people are much more private. They do not share much about their thoughts, feelings, or emotions because they feel that doing so might take away from the harmonious business relationship they’re trying to build. Middle Easterners are also private about their personal lives and family matters. It is considered rude, for example, to ask a businessman from Saudi Arabia about his wife or children.

As a general rule, it’s best not to talk about politics or religion with your business friends. This can get you into trouble, even in the United States, where people hold different views. In addition, discussing one’s salary is usually considered unsuitable. Sports is typically a friendly subject in most parts of the world, although be careful not to criticize a national sport. Instead, be friendly and praise your host’s team.

26. The author considers politics and religion ________________.

a. cheerful topics

b. taboo

c. rude topics

d. topics that can never be talked about

27. Which is typically a friendly topic in most places according to the author?

a. sports     b. children

c. personal feelings     d. families

28. Why are people from Asia more private in their conversation with others ?

a. They don’t want to talk with others much.

b. They don’t want to have their good relationship with others harmed by informal conversation.

c. They are afraid to argue with their colleagues.

d. They want to keep their feelings to themselves.

29. What shouldn’t you do when talking about sports with colleagues from another country?

a. Praising your own country’s sports.

b. Criticizing your own country’s sports.

c. Praising the sports of your colleagues’ country.

d. Criticizing the sports of your colleagues’ country.

30. In the passage above, which topic is considered unsuitable to discuss?

a. one’s income     b. one’s age

c. one’s marital status     d. one’s personality

V. Rewrite each of the following sentences as directed:

31. That boy scored the goal for his team. (change the sentence into cleft sentence with the subject focus)

______________________.

32. I am very busy. I can’t go to the cinema with you tonight.

If I ___________.

33. Solar energy is free. Solar is inexhaustible. (Use both…and)

Solar _____________.

34. People think that the company is planning a new advertising campaign.

The company ________________.

35. I talked to a woman. Her car had broken down on the way to the party. (Join the sentence, using a relative pronoun)

I _______________.

Đáp án

CâuHướng dẫnCâuHướng dẫn
1. b/ju/, còn lại: /ʌ/21.participants
2. d/g/, còn lại: /dʒ/22.admiration
3. c/f/, còn lại “gh” câm23.occupied
4. a/ɔː/, còn lại: /ə/24.classified
5. b/d/, còn lại: /t/25.representatives
6. dfossil fuel: nhiên liệu hóa thạch;26. dDẫn chứng: “As a general rule, it’s best not to talk about politics or religion with your business friends.”
7. a27. aDẫn chứng: “Sports is typically a friendly subject in most parts of the world…”
8. b28. bDẫn chứng: “In Japan, China, and Korea, however, people are much more private. They do not share much about their thoughts, feelings, or emotions because they feel that doing so might take away from the harmonious business relationship they’re trying to build.”
9. b29. d9. b 29. d Dẫn chứng: “…be careful not to criticize a national sport. Instead, be friendly and praise your host’s team.”
10. a30. aDẫn chứng: “In addition, discussing one’s salary is usually considered unsuitable.”
11. d31.It was the boy who/that scored the goal for his team.
12. b32.If I were not so busy, I would go to the cinema with you tonight.
13. ado harm to: gây hại cho;33.Solar energy is both free and inexhaustible.
14. a34.The company is thought to be planning a new advertising campaign.
15. a35.I talked to a woman whose car had broken down on the way to the party.
16. dplanet: hành tinh;
17. d
18. a
19. a
20. denthusiasm ~ eagerness: sự say mê, háo hức, thiết tha;

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 8 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 11

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest:

1. a. geothermal     b. power     c. hydro     d. solar

2. a. timber     b. effort     c. listen     d. compete

3. a. punctuality     b. enthusiasm     c. distribute     d. usually

4. a. depressed     b. established     c. exhausted     d. influenced

5. a. simple     b. survive     c. forests     d. vision

II. Choose the word or phrase (a, b, c or d) that best fits the blank space in each sentence:

6. The student failed to meet the necessary ______ for admission to the course.

a. fulfillments     b. qualities

c. aptitudes     d. requirements

7. He got an excellent grade in his examination ______ the fact that he had not worked particularly hard.

a. on account of     b. because of

c. in spite of     d. although

8. Despite playing under strength, the village team ______ beat the rivals.

a. could     b. were able to

c. couldn’t     d. weren’t able to

9. The existence of the planet Pluto was not ______ until this century.

a. invented     b. explored

c. discovered     d. identified

10. John never come to class on time and ______.

a neither doesn’t Peter     b. neither does Peter

c. so does Peter     d. so doesn’t Peter.

11. She was ______ in her driving test. What a pity for her!

a. successful     b. successive

c. unsuccessful     d. success

12. Neither my brothers nor I ______ interested in playing sports.

a. are     b. am     c. have     d. has

13. “Is it hard to get around because you don’t have a car?” – “Not, since I got used ______ the bus.”

a. with riding     b. to ride

c. riding     d. to riding

14. The ______ at the football match became violent when their team lost.

a. spectators     b. groups

c. observers     d. customers

15. I didn’t know his address. ______ I would have written to him.

a. Because     b. Therefore

c. Consequently     d. Otherwise

16. I disapproved ______ people smoking in public places.

a. with     b. of     c. at     d. on

17. He had to leave early, ______ he?

a. mustn’t     b. didn’t

c. hasn’t     d. shouldn’t

18. When I leave the school next year I ______ here for ten years.

a. teach     b. have taught

c. will teach     d. will have taught

19. She’s disappointed because her son’s low test scores prevented _____________ to the university.

a. to admit him     b. him to admit

c. him from being admitted     d. him from admitting

20. The teacher ______ has not yet arrived.

a. who I wrote to you

b. I wrote to you about him

c. whom I wrote to you about him

d. I wrote to you about

III. Choose the underlined word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that needs correcting:

21. A galaxy, where (A) may include billions of (B) stars, is (C) held together (D) by gravitational attraction.

22. By measuring (A) the (B) color of a star, astronomers can tell how (C) hot is it (D).

23. The city doesn’t (A) need no (B) more taxes; everyone pays (C) too much already (D).

24. Are (A) you sure Toreshkova was (B) the first woman travelling (C) in (D) space?

25. Exploration of the Solar System is continuing (A) , and at the present rate of progress (B) all the planets will have been contacted within (C) the near (D) 50 years.

IV. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer:

The loss of the jobs and persistent unemployment in the industrial countries is due mainly to changes in technology. It is thought to be misleading to blame job losses on the shift of corporations from the industrial countries to the Third World.

The present technological developments have been compared to a Third Industrial Revolution. The first coming in the 19th century, was characterized by the steam engine and the use of coal. In the 1920s the second emerged with the use of oil and the electrodynamo. The third, the present one, is driven by computers, biotechnology and information technology.

However, there can be seen weaknesses in the newest of industrial revolutions. The technology is advancing so fast and productivity is rising so fast that we are left with a big problem. Because of the loss in jobs, caused largely by this new technology, there will not be enough people with money to buy all these products.

Technology as definitely enhanced our standard of living, even our quality of life. But as the capacity to produce expands and the lack of purchasing power and consequent demand diminish, there can be overproduction and recession, and what happens to our standard of living?

26. What is the main point the author is making?

a. That the industrial countries have more unemployment than the Third World.

b. That technology is the main cause of unemployment.

c. That corporations have shifted to the Third World.

d. That the present situation is like in the Industrial Revolution.

27. Which of the following is not a characteristic of one of the industrial revolutions?

a. The use of oil

b. The use of computer

c. The use of electricity

d. The use of coal

28. What is stated as being the main weakness of the Third Industrial Revolution?

a. There will be too few people who can afford to buy things.

b. There won’t be enough products for everyone to buy.

c. There will not be enough money around.

d. There will be too many machines in the factories.

29. Why does the author think that there won’t be enough people to buy the products?

a. People will not be able to keep up with technology.

b. Productivity will not be high enough.

c. There will be too many products.

d. Many people will be unemployed.

30. What do we infer is the author’s attitude to the technology?

a. It has improved our purchasing power.

b. It has improved our quality of life.

c. It has created more jobs.

d. It is not responsible for the recession.

V. Choose the answer – a, b, c or d – that is nearest in meaning to the printed before it:

31. The company turned down Bob’s offer.

a. The company agreed with Bob’s offer.

b. The company rejected Bob’s offer.

c. The company accepted Bob’s offer.

d. The company discussed Bob’s offer.

32. The people often help him. He always thinks about them.

a. The people who often help him that he always thinks about.

b. He always thinks about them whom the people often help.

c. The people often help him about whom he always thinks.

d. He always thinks about the people that often help him.

33. I myself saw the robber last night.

a. It was me that saw the robebr last night.

b. It is I who saw the robber last night.

c. It was me that I saw the robber last night.

d. It was I who saw the robber last night.

VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences:

34. It is thought that there are too many obstacles to peace.

There are _____________.

35. Please do not smoke in this area of the restaurant.

Customers are _________.

36. A new film has not often before produced such positive reviews.

Rarely has ____________.

Đáp án

CâuHướng dẫnCâuHướng dẫn
1. b/aʊ/, còn lại: /əʊ/21. Awhere → which
2. c“t” câm, còn lại: /t/22. Dis it =>→ it is
3. a/u/, còn lại: /ju/23. Bno → any
4. c/id/, còn lại: /t/24. Ctravelling → to travel
5. d/ʒ/, còn lại: /s/25. Dnear → next
6. d26. bDẫn chứng: “The loss of the jobs and persistent unemployment in the industrial countries is due mainly to changes in technology.”
7. c27. c
8. b28. aDẫn chứng: “However, there can be seen weaknesses in the newest of industrial revolutions… Because of the loss in jobs, caused largely by this new, technology, there will not be enough people with money to buy all these products.”
9. cdiscover: khám phá, phát hiện;29. dDẫn chứng: “Because of the loss in jobs, caused largely by this new technology, there will not be enough people with money to buy all these products.”
10. b30. bDẫn chứng: “Technology as definitely enhanced our standard of living, even our quality of life.”
11. c31. bturn donw = reject: từ chối;
12. b32. d
13. dbe/get used to V-ing: quen làm việc gì đó;33. d
14. aspectator: người xem, khán giả;34.There are thought to be too many obstacles to peace.
15. d35.Customers are required/asked not to smoke in this area of the restaurant.
16. bdisapprove of: không tán thành, phản đối;36.RareIy has a new film produced such positive reviews.
17. b
18. d
19. c
20. d

Đề 9 thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 11

SỞ GD&ĐT …………….TRƯỜNG THPT …………….KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II- NĂM HỌC … MÔN: TIẾNG ANH (CƠ BẢN) LỚP 11 Thời gian làm bài : 45 phút.

I. Choose the word that has the underlined (letters) pronounced differently from the others. (0.5p)

1. A. waited B. mended C. objected D. faced

2. A. studies B. flourishes C. finishes D. glances

3.A. sun B. solar C. safe D. sure

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose first stress is different from the rest.

4.A. treasure B.purpose C. structure D. suggest

5. A. wonder B. believe C. prepare D. transport

II. Choose the best part (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence. [3p]

6.Swimming and water skiing are both ____________ sports.

A. aquatic

B. air

C. appreciated

D. attracted

7.The women __________ outside are our colleagues.

A. are standing

B. stand

C. who standing

D. standing

8.It was Mary ____________ to help us.

A. who comes

B. it comes

C. that came

9.This is Mrs. Green, _________ son is my student

A.who

B. whose

C.that

D. they

10.Mr. Brown is an avid stamp _________________.

A. collect

B.collector

C. collection

D.collecting

11.- A: ____________ ? – B: It’s five thousand dong.

A. How long is it

B. How much is it

C. How far is it

D. How high is it

12.Farmers use more and more _____them to grow better crops but harm the environment.

A. powerful chemicals who help

B. powerful chemicals which help

C. which powerful chemicals help

D. powerful chemicals help

13. The hotel staff are always friendly and courteous.

Which word has the CLOSEST meaning to the underlined word.

A. perfect

B. helpful

C. polite

D. efficient

14.I am the last one ________ of the news.

A. informing

B. to inform

C. to be informed

D. inform

15.It was the boy ______ broke the window.

A. which

B. who

C. whom

D. whose

16.Nobody helps me to send this document to my office, _____?

A. does he

B. do they

C. don’t they D. doesn’t she

17. I am rude to her, __________?

A. am I

B. am not I

C. aren’t I

D. are I

III. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer. [1P]

In an early survey conducted in 1888, a billion and a half people inhabited the earth. Now, the population is about six billion and is growing fast. Even though the rate of growth has begun to slow down, most people believe the population size may be eight billion during the next several years.

If we examine the amount of land available for this ever increasing population, we begin to see the problem. Not all land is useful to us because it cannot produce food. We can cut out about one fifth of it because it is covered by snow and ice. Then we can cut out another fifth because it is desert. Another fifth is mountains. The other fifth does not have enough soil for crops to grow because it is bare rock. Obviously, with so little land to support us, we should take great care not to reduce it any more or with the rapidly growing population we may sooner or later lack food to eat and place to live in.

18.What is the main topic of the passage?

A. The world’s population and the shortage of cultivated land.

B. The growth of the world’s population.

C. The necessity of reducing the rate of birth.

D. The shortage of cultivated land.

19.The world’s population ______ at present.

A. has stopped growing

B. is still growing

C. is decreasing rapidly

D. stands at about eight billion

20.According to the passage, we ______.

A. can cultivate on all land.

B. are not influenced by the land reduction

C. can grow crops on bare rock

D. should protect land

21.Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word ‘bare’ in the second paragraph?

A. hard

B. empty

C. treeless

D. rough

22.Which of the following sentences is not true according to the passage?

A. Most of the world’s land are uncultivated.

B. The rapid growth of population may lead to a shortage of land.

C. Only one fifth of the world’s land is being cultivated.

D. There has been a dramatic reduction of the birth rate.

IV. Read the passage and fill in each gap with a correct word. [1p]

Plants supply man with food, clothing, and shelter – his most important needs. Many of our most useful medicines are also made from (23)…… . In addition, plants (24)……..beauty and pleasure to our lives. Most people enjoy the smell of flowers, the sight of a waving grain field, and the quiet of a forest. (25)…….., not all plants are useful to man. Weeds that grow in fields and gardens choke off useful plants. Tiny bits of pollen from certain plants cause (26)……diseases as asthma and hay fever. Other plants destroy millions of .dollars worth of crops yearly.

23. A. plants B. platation C. planting D. planted

24. A. cause B. send C. add D. bring

25. A. Although B. Therefore C. However D. Moreover

26. A. the B. any C. same D. such

V. Supply the correct word form. [1.5p]

27. The fish look so…………….. swimming about in the tank BEAUTY

28. Books provide the reader with a lot of…………………… INFORM

29. ………………………, if the wind does not blow, there is no wind energy FORTUNE

VI. Finish each sentence in such a way that it means exactly the same as the one printed before it. [1.5p]

30.The dog grabbed at the piece of meat and ran away.

A. It was the dog that grabbed at the piece of meat and ran away

B. It was at the piece of meat that the dog grabbed and ran away

C. The piece of meat was grabbed by the dog and ran away.

31. It is said that many people are homeless after the floods.

A. Many people are said to have been homeless after the floods.

B. Many people are said to being homeless after the floods.

C. Many people are said to be homeless after the floods.

32. It’s John. He has never eaten hot Vietnamese food.

A. It’s John who has never eaten hot Vietnamese food.

B. It’s John which has never eaten hot Vietnamese food

C. It’s John whom has never eaten hot Vietnamese food.

VII.Choose the answer which needs correcting.[1.5p]

33. They climbed (A)Mount Rainer, that (B) is in (C) the state of Washington.(D)

34, One of the people which (A)I admire mostis (B)my history (C)teacher.

35. It was (A) the dictionary which(B) I borrowed from (C) the teacher last week.(D)

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 lớp 11 môn tiếng Anh

CâuĐáp án
0.1 điểm/c
1D
2A
3D
4D
5A
0.25 điểm/c
6A
7D
8C
9B
10B
11B
12B
13C
14C
15B
16B
17C
0.2 điểm/c
18A
19B
20D
21D
22D
0.25 điểm/c
23A
24D
25C
26D
0.5 điểm/c
27Beautiful
28Information
29Unfortunately
0.5 điểm/c
30A
31C
32A
0.5 điểm/c
33B
34A
35B

Đề 10

Đề 11

10 Đề Thi Tiếng Anh 11 Học Kỳ 2 Có Đáp Án

Lớp 11 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐

GIA SƯ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 11

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*