✅ Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Mục Lục

Đề kiểm tra Tiếng Anh lớp 6 học kì 2 có file nghe – Đề 1

Listen and decide if each statement is true (T) or false (F)

Statement

True or false

1. Robots are special machines that follow instructions and can move.

 

2. Robots neither make mistakes nor complains.

 

3. There are robots which can make cars but there are no robots which can do household chores.

 

4. In the future, it seems that there are not many robots as now

 

5. Robots have no capability to fight wars.

 

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently

6. A. book

B. cook

C. door

D. look

7. A. watched

B. dropped

C. washed

D. travelled

8. A. school

B. continent

C. channel

D. character

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

9. Unless he runs, he ______________ catch the train.

A. will

B. mustn’t

C. wouldn’t

D. won’t

10. My parents might buys an ___________ dishwasher tomorrow.

A. comfortable

B. automatic

C. hi-tech

D. cable

11. He ________________ a house in Manchester.

A. have

B. has

C. to have

D. having

12. When is ________________ birthday?

A. your

B. you

C. yours

D. yourself

13. We ______________ to Da Lat several times. It‟s a foggy city.

A.were

B. have been

C. were being

D. had been

14. Our team couldn’t win the championship, ___________ they played very well.

A. so

B. despite

C. because

D. although

15. ___________ is a marathon in miles? ~ About 26 miles.

A. How often

B. How many

C. How long

D. How wide

Choose the word which best fits each gap.

Games and sports are an integral part of a student’s life. A student should study (16)________ to be successful in competitive examinations. But, he should also play games and sports to enjoy the health and vigor of life. We have all heard the old (17)________ “All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy”.

The benefits of playing sports are multiple, and it leads to balanced (18)________ and physical growth. It teaches the children life skills like teamwork, leadership, patience. It teaches children discipline and playing (19)________ the rules. Playing and excelling in sports (20)________ teaches kids the importance of hard work, perseverance, learning from failure, and importance of grasping opportunities. All of these experiences and habits are very (21)________ in adult life.

16. A. hard

B. hardly

C. widely

D. easily

17. A. idiom

B. speech

C. saying

D. slogan

18. A. healthy

B. mental

C. personal

D. strong

19. A. within

B. for

C. of

D. without

20. A. ever

B. only

C. well

D. also

21. A. hopeful

B. exciting

C. useful

D. popular

Give the correct form of the verbs

22. Tom (see) ______________ this film before.

23. We (watch) ____________ a good programme on TV last night.

24. My English class (start) _______________ at 7.15.

25. Look! Somebody (climb) _____________ up the tree.

Read this passage carefully, then choose the correct answers.

Technology will allow homes in the future to be “smart.” Appliances will communicate with each other – and with you. Your stove, for example, will tell you when your food is cooked and ready to eat. Refrigerators will suggest recipes based on food items you already have.

Futurologists predict that many homes will have robots in the future. Robots already do many things such as building cars and vacuuming floors. But scientists today are starting to build friendlier, more intelligent robots that will be able to show feelings with their faces, just like humans. These robots will do work around the house such as cooking and cleaning. They will even take care of children and the elderly.

How soon will this smart home be a reality? There’s a good chance it will be a part of your life in 25 or 30 years, perhaps sooner.

26. What will make future houses smart?

A. Technology

B. Computers

C. Humans

D. Scientists

27. According to the passage, the fridge of the future will be able to __________

A. keep food fresher and lasting longer.

B. tell you it’s time to buy more food.

C. give instructions on how to cook something.

D. look out for out-of-date food.

28. Robots nowadays are widely used in __________

A. house building

B. car manufacturing

C. public transportation

D. communications technology

29. Scientists are building robots that can __________

A. help take care of elderly people.

B. do all household chores.

C. show feelings with their faces.

D. all are correct.

30. Which of the followings is NOT mentioned in the passage?

A. Homes will be smart in 25 or 30 years time.

B. Smart appliances will be able to communicate with you.

C. So far robots have already done many things.

D. Robots will soon be more intelligent than humans.

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first one. Use the word in brackets

31. Robots are not as intelligent as humans. (than)

Humans ________________________________________

32. How long have you learned English? (start)

When __________________________________________

33. Let’s have a picnic in the park on the weekend.

Why ___________________________________________

34. Many people walk to work for their health.

Many people go __________________________________

35. My house is near the supermarket.

My house is not __________________________________

-The end-

Đáp án

Listen and decide if each statement is true (T) or false (F)

1. T

2. T

3. F

4. F

5. F

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently

6. C

7. D

8. C

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

9. D

10. B

11. B

12. A

13. B

14. D

15. C

Choose the word which best fits each gap.

16. A

17. C

18. B

19. A

20. D

21. C

Give the correct form of the verbs

22. Tom (see) ____has seen________ this film before.

23. We (watch) ___watched_______ a good programme on TV last night.

24. My English class (start) ______starts_________ at 7.15.

25. Look! Somebody (climb) _____is climbing________ up the tree.

Read this passage carefully, then choose the correct answers.

26. A

27. C

28. B

29. D

30. D

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first one. Use the word in brackets

31. Humans are more intelligent than robots.

32. When did you start learning/to learn English?

33. Why don’t we have a picnic in the park on the weekend?

34. Many people go to work on foot for their health.

35. My house is not far from the supermarket.

Đề 2 kiểm tra tiếng Anh 6 học kì 2 số 1 có đáp án

I. Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others. (1m)

1. A. clothes B. watches C. benches D. classes
2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead
3. A. pens B. books C. rulers D. erasers
4. A. kite B. twice C. swim D. pastimes

II. Choose the best answer: (3ms)

1. I’d like…………….. bananas, please!

a. any

b. some

c. many

d. much

2. Lemonade, apple juice and…………….. are cold drinks.

a. vegetables

b. noodles

c. iced tea

d. beans

3. She isn’t heavy. She is………………

a. thin

b. fat

c. strong

d. light

4. Lan…………….. aerobic everyday.

a. does

b. plays

c. goes

d. dances

5……………… sports do you play?

a. What’s

b. Who

c. Which

d. How

6. We need a tent to go……………..

a. fishing

b. swimming

c. camping

d. jogging

7. They are going to stay…………….. their uncle and aunt this summer vacation.

a. in

b. at

c. by

d. with

8. What is your nationality? I am……………..

a. Vietnamese

b. Vietnam

c. England

9. There are only two…………….. in my country.

a. weather

b. seasons

c. citadel

d. cities

10……………… do you go to school? Every afternoon.

a. How much

b. How often

c. How many

d. How

11. What do you often do…………….. it is hot?

a. What

b. Which

c. How

d. When

12. What about……………… tennis this afternoon?

a. play

b. playing

c. to play

d. plays

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs: (1m)

1. Mai…………….. orange juice at the moment. (drink)

2. I…………….. thirsty now. (be)

3. My father is going…………….. Ha Long Bay. (visit)

4. They…………….. in the kitchen now. (be)

IV. Read

1. Complete the dialogue with the words from the box: (2ms)

have – want – why – camping – by – travel – do – going

Thanh: What are we going to (1)…………….. in the vacation?

Mai: Let’s go (2)………………

Thanh: We don’t (3)…………….. a tent. What about (4)…………….. to Hue?

Mai: I don’t(5)…………….. to go to Hue.

(6)…………….. don’t we go to Huong pagoda?

Thanh: That’s a good idea.

How are we going to (7)……………..?

Mai: Let’s go (8)…………….. minibus.

Thanh: Yes, Good idea.

2. Answer the questions: (1m)

a. What are Mai and Thanh going to do in the vacation?

…………………………………………………………………………….

b. How are they going to travel?

………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Arrange the words into the sentences (2ms)

1. want/ Tom/ Mary/ and/ glasses/ two/ of/ water.

…………………………………………………………..

2. sister/ my/ going/ is/ to/ live/ country/ the/ in.

………………………………………………………..

3. going/ dinner/ tonight/ is/ have/ to/ where/ Lan?

…………………………………………………………..

4. the/ spring/ in/ what/ weather/ is/ like/ the?

……………………………………………………………….

5. building/ tallest/ the/ is/ this/ city/ the/ in/ world.

…………………………………………………………………

6. Lan’s house/ smaller/ is/ house/ my/ than.

…………………………………………………………..

7. she/ never/ with/ camping/ goes/ her/ friends.

……………………………………………………………

8. often/ she/ go/ does/ how/ cinema/ to/ the?

…………………………………………………………..

Đáp án

I. Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others (1 correct = 0.25 x 4 = 1m)

1. A 2. D 3. B 4. C

II. Choose the correct answer: (1 correct = 0.25 x 12 = 3ms)

1. b 2. c 3. d 4. a 5. c 6. c

7. d 8. a 9. b 10. b 11. d 12. b

III. Supply the correct form of verbs: (1 correct = 0.25 x 4 = 1m)

1. is drinking

2. am

3. to visit

4. are

IV. Read

1. Complete the dialouge: (1 correct = 0.25 x 8 = 2ms)

1. do 2. camping 3. have 4. going 5. want 6. why 7. travel 8. by

2. Answer (1 correct = 0.25 x 4 = 1m)

a They are going to Huong pagoda.

b. They are going to travel by minibus

V. Arrange the words into the sentences (1 correct = 0.25 x 8 = 2ms)

1. Tom and Mary want two glasses of water.

2. My sister is going to live in the country.

3. Where is Lan going to have dinner tonight?

4. What is the weather like in the spring?

5. This city is the tallest building in the world.

6. My house is smaller than Lan’s house.

7. She never goes camping with her friends.

8. How often does she go to the cinema?

Đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6 chương trình mới có đáp án số 3

I. Listen and fill one words in the blanket.

Minh likes walking. On …(1)….weekend, he often …(2)….….walking in the mountains. He …(3)….……goes with two friends. Minh and his friends always ……(4)….……strong boot and warm clothes. They always take……(5)….…and water and a camping stove. Sometimes, they (6)…. overnight.

II. Choose the word whose underlined part has different pronunciation from those of the others. Write the answer (A, B, C or D) in the box.

1. A. Times B. Games C. Watches D. Goes

2. A. Year B. Wear C. Near D. Hear

3. A. With B. Fifth C. Math D. Thank

4. A. Fishing B. Skip C. Picnic D. Twice

5. A. Apartment B. Pastime C. Camping D. Badminton

III. Write the best option (A, B, C or D) in the answer box to complete each of the sentences.

1. We usually go swimming …………………weekends.

A. to B. with C. on D. for

2. Ho Chi Minh city has a ………….of 3.5 million

A. Population B. capital C. city D. town

3. She never goes………………on Saturday sundays.

A. school B. swimming C. movie theater D. video games

4. We are going to visit our grandparents ………. a week

A. How B. Which C. that D. For

5. Bruce is from Australia. He speaks…………

A. Austratian B. English C. French D. Chinese

6. Nam ………………soccer with his friends at the moment.

A. doing B. playing C. is doing D. is playing

7. He always gets up late and……………………………………………

A. never he does morning exercises B. he never does morning exercises

C. he does morning exercises never D. he never do morning exercises

8. Mr. Tuan is loading the truck ………………vegetables

A. to B. for C. with D. of

Đáp án đề kiểm tra học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Listening (1,5 điểm với 0,3 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

GV mở phần C6 unit 12 sgk lớp 6 trang 132 – 133 cho hs nghe 3 lần

1. the 2. goes 3. often 4. wear 5. food 6. camp

II. 1,5 điểm (0,3 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. A

III. 2 điểm (0,25 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. C 2. A 3. A 4. D

5. B 6. D 7. B 8. C

IV. 1,5 điểm (0,3 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. ís playing 2. cut

3. playing 4. stop 5. goes

V. 1,5 điểm (0,3 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. D 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. A

VI. 1 điểm (0,25 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. No, She doesn’t

2. It’s black

3. She goes shopping with her friends

4. She likes listening to music most

VII. 1 điểm (0,25 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. How many people are there in your family?

2. .… like two kilos of carrots

3. I like chicken and beef

4…goes to school on foot….

Đề kiểm tra học kì 2 tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án số 4

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1m)

1.

A. books

B. pencils

C. rulers

D. bags

2.

A. read

B. teacher

C. eat

D. ahead

3.

A. tenth

B. math

C. brother

D. theater

4.

A. has

B. name

C. family

D. lamp

II. Choose the best answer to complete these sentences. (2m)

1. Hung is a ……………….. He’s strong and heavy.

A. gymnast B. weight-lifter C. driver D. doctor

2. I like hot ………………..

A. season B. weather C. activity D. class

3. What ……………….. your father doing now? He is playing badminton.

A. is B. are C. do D. does

4. ……………….. does your brother go fishing? He goes once a week.

A. How old B. How often C. How D. What

5. He ……………….. goes fishing in the winter. It’s too cold.

A. often B. always C. usually D. never

6. What about ……………….. by bike?

A. travel B. to travel C. traveling D. travels

7. ……………….. place are Phuong and Mai going to visit first?

A. Where B. Which C. How D. How long

8. My house is near a market so it’s very __________.

A. big B. noisy C. quiet D. small

III. Put the verbs into the correct form. (1,5m)

1. My school (have)……………………two floors.

2. Look! The plane (fly) …………..to the airport, it (land)…………………..

3. What about (visit)…………………………………..our parents?

4. We shouldn’t (throw)………trash on the street.

5. They (not go)………….swimming in the winter.

IV. Make questions for the underlined parts or rearrange to complete these sentences. (1m)

1. We usually play basketball on the weekends.___________________________

2. They are going to visit Hue next summer. ______________________________

3. tallest/ Tuan/ our/ is/ the/ class/ in.______________________________________

4. the/ spring/ in/ What/ weather/ is/ like/ the?_______________________________

V. Read the passage carefully then choose the correct words to fill in the blanks. (1,5m)

favorite does plays or but everyday

Miss Loan is our teacher. She teaches us English. She is tall and thin (1)………..she is not weak. She (2)…………….a lot of sports. Her (3)……………sport is aerobics. She (4)…………aerobics three times a week. She likes jogging, too. She jogs in a park near her house (5)……………In her free time she listens to music (6)…………..watches TV.

VI. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first. (2m)

1. There are a lot of flowers in my garden.

=> My garden …………………………………………..

2. Ha Tinh is smaller than Nghe An.

=> Nghe An ………………………………………..

3. Let’s go to Ha Long Bay next summer vacation.

=> What about ………………………………………………..?

4. I want some milk.

=> I’d ………………………………………………………….

VII. Write a passage to describe your close friend. (1m)

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1m)

1- A; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – B;

II. Choose the best answer to complete these sentences. (2m)

1 – B; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – B; 5 – D; 6 – C; 7 – B; 8 – B;

III. Put the verbs into the correct form. (1,5m)

1. My school (have)……..has…………….two floors.

2. Look! The plane (fly) ……..is flying……to the airport, it (land)……is going to land……….

3. What about (visit)………visiting……….our parents?

4. We shouldn’t (throw)..throw…..trash on the street.

5. They (not go)…..don’t go……..swimming in the winter.

IV. Make questions for the underlined parts or rearrange to complete these sentences. (1m)

1. We usually play basketball on the weekends.____When do you usually play basketball?____

2. They are going to visit Hue next summer. _____Where are they going to visit next summer?____

3. tallest/ Tuan/ our/ is/ the/ class/ in.________Tuan is the tallest in our class._____

4. the/ spring/ in/ What/ weather/ is/ like/ the?_____What is the weather like in the spring?_____

V. Read the passage carefully then choose the correct words to fill in the blanks. (1,5m)

favorite does plays or but everyday

Miss Loan is our teacher. She teaches us English. She is tall and thin (1)…..but.…..she is not weak. She (2)……….plays……a lot of sports. Her (3)……favorite………sport is aerobics. She (4)…..does…….aerobics three times a week. She likes jogging, too. She jogs in a park near her house (5)….everyday………..In her free time she listens to music (6)…..or………watches TV.

VI. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first. (2m)

1. There are a lot of flowers in my garden.

=> My garden ……….has a lot of flowers………….

2. Ha Tinh is smaller than Nghe An.

=> Nghe An ……is bigger than Ha Tinh………….

3. Let’s go to Ha Long Bay next summer vacation.

=> What about ……going to Ha Long Bay next summer vacation…………..?

4. I want some milk.

=> I’d ……..like some milk…………

Đề 5 kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 6 học kì 2 có đáp án phòng GD&ĐT Bảo Lộc có đáp án

I. Vocabulary and Grammar

Circle the best option A, B, or C to complete each of the following sentences. (2.5 points)

1. I’m ____. I’d like some noodles.

A. thirsty

B. hungry

C. empty

2. There is____ water in the bottle.

A. any

B. many

C. some

3. What’s he doing? He’s ____.

A. swims

B. swimming

C. swim

4. We go to the movies____ Sunday evening.

A. to

B. at

C. on

5. It’s very ____ in the winter.

A. cold

B. hot

C. cool

6. They are doing ____ homework at the moment.

A. them

B. theirs

C. their

7. He sometimes____ to pop music.

A. listens

B. reads

C. watches

8. – How ____ is a sandwich? – It’s 2,000 dong.

A. many

B. much

C. old

9. – How____ does she go jogging? – Every evening.

A. many

B. much

C. often

10. ____ is the weather like in the summer?

A. What

B. Which

C. How

II. Reading

A. Fill in the blanks with the words from the box (2.5 points)

much to natural picnic

go they tent sometimes

Huong and Hoa are close friends. They often (1)____ to the movie theater at the weekend. They (2) _______ go to the zoo. They also have a (3) ______, but not always. They go (4) ____ the countryside. They always take a (5) ____, some water and a camping stove. Sometimes, (6) ____ camp overnight. They like camping very (7) ____. They can enjoy the fresh air and the (8) ____ beauty .

B. Read the passage and do the tasks that follow.

My uncle is an engineer. His name is Hung. He is going on vacation this summer. First, he is going to visit Ha Long Bay. He is going to stay in a small hotel near the bay for two days. Then he is going to visit Da Lat for three days. Finally, he is going to visit some friends in Ho Chi Minh City . He is going to stay there for one day . He is going to walk along Saigon River. He is going to fly home.

Decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F) (1.0point)

1. Mr. Hung is going to visit three cities this summer.

2. Hẹ is going to visit Ha Long Bay first, then Ho Chi Minh City, and finally Da Lat.

3. He is going to stay in Da Lat for three days.

4. He is going to travel home by train.

Answer the following questions (1.0point)

1. Where is Mr. Hung going to stay in Ha Long Bay?

………………………………………………………………

2. Is he going to visit some friends in Ho Chi Minh City?

………………………………………………………………

III. Writing

A. Match a sentence in column A with a sentence in column B (2.0 points)

A B
1. How do you feel? a. Two kilos.
2. What’s your favorite sport? b. I feel happy.
3. How much meat do you need? c. Yes, it is.
4. Is Hanoi smaller than Ho Chi Minh City? d. It’s soccer.

B. Rearrange these sets of words to make complete sentences (l.0 point)

1. very/ my/ is/ beautiful/ country

2. smaller/ is/ house/ my/ than / Lan’s house.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Vocabulary and Grammar

Circle the best option A, B, or C to complete each of the following sentences. (2.5 points)

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – A;

6 – C; 7 – A; 8 – B; 9 – C; 10 – A;

II. Reading

A. Fill in the blanks with the words from the box (2.5 points)

much to natural picnic

go they tent sometimes

Huong and Hoa are close friends. They often (1)__go__ to the movie theater at the weekend. They (2) ___sometimes____ go to the zoo. They also have a (3) __picnic____, but not always. They go (4) __to__ the countryside. They always take a (5) _tent___, some water and a camping stove. Sometimes, (6) __they__ camp overnight. They like camping very (7) __much__. They can enjoy the fresh air and the (8) __natural__ beauty .

B. Read the passage and do the tasks that follow.

Decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F) (1.0point)

1 – T; 2 – F; 3 – T; 4 – F;

Answer the following questions (1.0point)

1 – He is going to stay in a small hotel near the bay.

2 – Yes, he is.

III. Writing

A. Match a sentence in column A with a sentence in column B (2.0 points)

1 – b; 2 – d; 3 – a; 4 – c;

B. Rearrange these sets of words to make complete sentences (l.0 point)

1 – My country is very beautiful.

2 – Lan’s house is smaller than my house.

Đề 6 tiếng Anh lớp 6 kì 2 trường THCS Huỳnh Thúc Kháng

A. LISTENING (2,5pts):

Question 1: Listen and number the pictures from 1 to 6. (1.25pts)

Question 2: Listen and tick T/ F (1,25pts):

1. Mi thinks she’ll put a recycling bin in every classroom.

2. Then she’ll buy energy-saving lights for every school.

3. Nam is from class 6A.

4. He thinks that it will be good if students go to school by bus

5. Finally, he’ll organize some uniform fairs.

B. READING: (2,5pts)

Question 1: Read the text and answer the questions (1,5pts):

I always wish to have a motorhome in my life. My motorhome will not need to be big, but it might have everything I need inside. There will be a small sofa and a lovely table in the head of the car. This will be the place for my friends when they visit me. It’s like a living room. The biggest part of my motorhome will be a kitchen. It will be in the middle of the car. There will be an automatic dishwasher, a modern fridge, a small oven and an automatic washing machine in the kitchen. A small toilet will be in the kitchen too. The last part will be my bedroom, also my entertainment place. There will be a small bed, a wireless TV and a hi-tech computer.
Everything might be small in my motorhome. It would be a fantastic if I had my own motorhome. The best thing about having a motorhome is that I can drive it myself and travel around.

1. What kind of house do you wish to have?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. How many rooms are there in the house?

………………………………………….. ……………………………………………….

3. Will a big toilet be in the living room?

……………………………………………………………………………………………..

Question 2: Choose the correct word marked A, B, C, D to fill each blank in the following passage (1pt)

AIR QUALITY

People need to breathe. If they don’t breath, they will die. But how clean is the air people breathe? If they breathe (1) ………………air, they will have breathing problems and become ill. Plants and animals need clean air too. A lot of things (2) ………………. our lives create harmful gasses and make the air dirty, like cars, motorbikes and factories. Dirty air is called “ (4) ……………air”. Air pollution can also make our Earth (4) ……………. The problem of air pollution started with the burning of coal in homes and factories.

1. A. clean B. fresh C. dirty D. green

2. A. at B. in C. to D. on

3. A. polluted B. polluting C. pollution D. pollute

4. A. warm B. bigger C. beautiful D. warmer

C. WRITING (2,5pts)

I. Do as directed in brackets. (1,5pts)

1. recycle/ the environment. /bottles and cans/ we will help / If we/ (put the words in the correct order)

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. When I see Mary tomorrow, I (invite) ………………… to our party. (Use the correct form the verb in the bracket)

3. We use recycled paper. We save trees. (Combine sentences to make a conditional sentence- type1)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

II.  Answer the following questions (1pts)

1. Where will your house be in the future?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. What will you do at school to help the environment?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

D. LANGUAGE FORCUS (2.5pts)

I. Choose the best answer (1,5pts)

1. The people here are ………………

A. friendly B. delicious C. polluted D. long

2. He likes playing table tennis, ………………. he can’t play it.

A. and B. but C. so D. or

3. In the future, we won’t go on holiday to the beach but we ……go on holiday to the moon.

A. must B. can’t C. might D. won’t

4. If we cut down more forests, there ………………… more floods.

A. Are B. Were C. have been D. will be

5. Find the word which has a different sound.

A. clothing B. brother C. thick D. there

A. ask B. plastic C. back D. grandparent

II. Matching the causes in column A with the effects in column B(1pt)

A B
1. Causes hearing problem a. Air pollution
2. Causes breathing problem. b. Water pollution
3. Make plants die c. Noise pollution
4. Makes fish die. d. Soil pollution

ĐÁP ÁN

B. READING: (2,5pts)

Question 1: Read the text and answer the questions (1,5pts):

1 – I wish to have a motorhome.

2 – There are three rooms.

3 – No, it won’t.

Question 2: Choose the correct word marked A, B, C, D to fill each blank in the following passage (1pt)

1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – D;

C. WRITING (2,5pts)

I. Do as directed in brackets. (1,5pts)

1. recycle/ the environment. /bottles and cans/ we will help / If we/ (put the words in the correct order)

………..If we recycle bottles and cans, we will help the environment……………

2. When I see Mary tomorrow, I (invite) ………will invite………… to our party. (Use the correct form the verb in the bracket)

3. We use recycled paper. We save trees. (Combine sentences to make a conditional sentence- type1)

………………..If we use recycled paper, we will save trees……………….

II. Answer the following questions (1pts)

1. Where will your house be in the future?

…………It will be in the valley………………

2. What will you do at school to help the environment?

…………I will use recycled paper.………………………

D. LANGUAGE FORCUS (2.5pts)

I. Choose the best answer (1,5pts)

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – C; 4 – D; 5 – C – A;

II. Matching the causes in column A with the effects in column B(1pt)

1 – c; 2 – a; 3 – d; 4 – b;

Đề 7 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 trường THCS Tảo Dương Văn

I. PHONETICS: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (1,5pt)

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Circle the letter A, B, C or D as your best choice to complete each sentence. (2pts)

1. My sister is a nurse. She works in the………

A. hospital

B. factory

C. farm

D. School

2. They………….. not buy books.

A. are

B. do

C. does

D. am

3. How much _________do you want?

A. eggs

B. tea

C. oranges

D. apples

4. How __________ do you go jogging? – Once a day.

A. usually

B. often

C. never

D. always

5. There is __________bread on the table.

A. a

B. an

C. some

D. two

6. I like _________. I have a rope.

A. skip

B. skips

C. skiping

D. skipping

7. __________________go to Da Lat?

A. Let’s

B. Why don’t we

C. What about

D. How about

8. I like fruit. I like _____________very much.

A. carrots

B. tomatoes

C. peas

D. apples

Give the correct verb forms or tenses. (1,5 pt)

1. My school (have)……………………two floors.

2 She (drink)………………………a lot of juice every day.

->………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Lan and Nga (see)………………………………a new film next week.

->………………………………………………………………………………………

4. What about (visit)…………………………………..our parents?

5. He (ride)……………..his bicycle every day. He (ride)………………his bicycle now

->………………………………………………………………………………………

III. READING: Read the following passage and then do the tasks that follow. (2pts)

South Vietnam enjoys a tropical climate, so there are two seasons all year round. They are known as the dry season and the rainy season. It’s very hot in the dry season, but it’s cool in the rainy season. In the dry season, we often go camping and swimming. In the rainy season we don’t often go out. We sometimes go fishing in the morning because it often rains in the afternoon.

A. Tick True or False.

FACTS

T

F

1.

There are two seasons in the south of Vietnam.

 

 

2.

It’s very cold in the dry season.

 

 

3.

They often go camping and swimming.

 

 

4.

in the rainy season, it often rains in the afternoon.

 

 

B. Answer the following sentences. (1pt)

1. How many seasons are there in South Vietnam?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. What do they do in the rainy season?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Is it cool in the dry season?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Why do they go fishing in the morning?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

IV. WRITING:

Write complete sentences using the suggested words. (2pts)

1. Ba/ always/ walk/ school.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. The Mekong River/ long/ than/ the Red River.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

3. Ho Chi Minh City/ large/ than/ Hanoi.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. How/ rice/ and/ many/ vegetables/ he/ produce?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án

I. PHONETICS: (1,5 pt)

1

2

3

4

5

6

B. plan

A. sky

C. river

C. how

great

lettuce

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Circle the letter A, B, C or D as your best choice to complete each sentence. (2pts)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

A. hospital

B. do

B. tea

B. often

C. some

D. skipping

B.

Why don’t we

D. apples

Give the correct verb forms or tenses. (1,5pt)

1

2

3

4

5

6

has

drinks

Are going to see

visiting

rides

Is riding

III. READING:

A. Tick True or False. (1pt)

1- T; 2 – F; 3 – T; 4 – T

B. Answer the following sentences. (2pts)

1. There are two seasons in South Vietnam.

2. In the rainy season, they don’t often go out. They sometimes go fishing.

3. Yes, it isn’t.

4. Because it often rains in the afternoon.

IV. WRITING: (2pts)

1. Ba always walks to school

2. The Mekong River is longer than the Red River.

3.Ho Chi Minh City is larger than Hanoi.

4. How many vegetables and rice does he produce?

Đề 8 thi Anh văn lớp 6 học kì 2 Phòng GD-ĐT Cam Lộ, Quảng Trị

SECTION I: PHONETICS (1pt)

SECTION II: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURES

Part 1: Choose the best answer (2,5pts)

1. How…………… kilos of beef does she want?

A. many B. much C. often D. about

2. His father is waiting……………. a bus.

A. to B. for C. of D. at

3. We go there by car and they go……… foot.

A. on B. by C. to D. with

4. Listen! Who……… to your sister?

A. is going to talk B. talks C. does talk D. is talking

5. Fall means……… in British English.

A. summer B. winter C. spring D. autumn

6. Tokyo is………….. than Mexico City.

A. smaller B. smallest C. the smallest D. small

7. I don’t have……… apples but I have……………oranges.

A. any/ some B. any/ any C. some/ any D. some/ some

8. What color…………….her eyes?

A. is B. are C. do D. does

9…………………. is a pen?. It is 5,000 dong.

A. How many B. How C. How often D. How much

10. She isn’t strong. She is……………

A. weak B. tall C. short D. heavy

Part 2: Supply the correct form of verbs: (1,5pts)

1. I (write)………to my parents now, I (write)……. to them every weekend.

2. You (go)……………..to the party tonight?

3. Mary (listen)…………….to music at the moment.

4. He (want)…………….(be)………….a doctor.

SECTION III: SPEAKING

Match the question in column A with the right answer in column B. (1pt)

A

B

1. What weather does she like?

2. How often do you go shopping?

3. How do you go to school?

4. Why don’t we go to the beach?

a. I walk to school.

b. Good idea.

c. Once a week.

d. She likes warm weather.

1…………… 2…………………..

3………………… 4…………………

SECTION IV: READING (2pts)

Read the text and decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F)

My uncle is an engineer. His name is Hung. He is going on vacation this summer. First, he is going to visit Ha Long Bay. He is going to stay in a small hotel near the bay for two days. Then he is going to visit Da Lat for three days. Finally, he is going to visit some friends in Ho Chi Minh City. He is going to stay there for one day. He is going to walk along Saigon River. He is going to fly home.

True(T)/ False(F) statements:

1……. Mr. Hung is going to visit three cities this summer.

2…….He is going to visit Ha Long Bay first, then Ho Chi Minh City, and finally Da Lat.

3…….He is going to stay in Da Lat for three days.

4……..He is going to go home by train.

SECTION V: WRITING (2pts)

Arrange the words into the sentence:

1. want/ Tom/ Mary/ and/ glasses/ two/ of/ water.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. sister/ my/ going/ is/ to/ live/ country/ the/ in.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. the/ spring/ in/ what/ weather/ is/ like/ the?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. building/ tallest/ the/ is/ this/ the/ in/ world.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án

SECTION I: PHONETICS (1pt)

1. B 2. C 3. B 4. A

SECTION II: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURES

Part 1: Choose the best answer (2,5pts)

1. A 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. D

6. A 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. A

Part 2: Supply the correct form of verbs: (1,5pts)

1. am writing / write

2. Are you going

3. is listening

4. wants/ to be

SECTION III: SPEAKING

Match the question in column A with the right answer in column B. (1pt)

1. d 2. c 3. a 4. b

SECTION IV: READING (2pts)

Read the text and decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F)

1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F

SECTION V: WRITING (2pts)

Arrange the words into the sentence:

1. Tom and Mary want two glasses of water.

2. My sister is going to live in the country.

3. What is the weather like in the spring?

4. This is the tallest building in the world.

Đề 9 kiểm tra tiếng Anh học kì 2 lớp 6 Thí điểm trường THCS Nguyễn Thượng Hiền, Hà Nội

PART A: Listening

I. Mi and Nam are talking about what they will do if they become the president of the 3Rs club. Listen and fill one word in each gap to complete the table for their ideas. (1.0m)

Mi’s idea

Put a recycling bin in every (1) .………………………..………

(2) ………………………..…… energy – saving lights.

Nam’s idea

(3)…………………….………..students to go to school by bus.

Set up a gardening (4) …………………………….

II. Listen again and write True (T) or False (F). (1.0m)

Statements

T – F

1. Mi is from class 6E and Nam is from class 6A.

2. Nam thinks, he will organize some uniform fairs.

3. At uniform fairs, students can swap their new uniforms.

4. Students can grow flowers in the school garden.

1. ………….

2. ………….

3. ………….

4. ………….

PART B: Phonetic

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. thank

B.that

C. this

D. those

2. A. arm

B. charm

C. farm

D. warm

3. A. come

B. home

C. some

D. none

4. A. cow

B. now

C. how

D. show

PART C: Language focus (2.5 ms)

Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete these sentences.

1. Many students …………….. aerobics to keep fit.

A. have B. go C. play D. do

2. We will have a …………….. to take care of our health.

A. home robot B. doctor robot C. teaching robot D. worker robot

3. In the future, I will live ………………….because I like swimming.

A. in the mountain B. on the Moon C. on the ocean D. under the ground

4. My future house will have a hi-tech robot to ……………………..the floors.

A. clean B. cleaning C. cleaned D. to clean

5.We might have a ……………………. TV so we can watch TV programs from space.

A. wire B. wireless C. wiring D. wires

6. Hoa has never ……………………… to London .

A. been B. is C. was D. be

7. VTV1 is a ………………………. channel.

A. local B. national C. international D. B&C

8. In the future, we won’t go on holiday to the beach but we ________ go on holiday to the moon.

A. must B.can’t C.might D. won’t

9. If we throw trash on the road, we will_________our environment.

A. pollution B. pollute C. polluting D. to pollute

10. They couldn’t go on a picnic ______________the weather was bad.

A. because B. when C. but D. or

PART D: Reading (2.0ms)

I. Read the text and answer the questions: (1ms)

A robot cannot think or do things alone. People use a computer to control it. Today, robots are not very popular because they are too expensive, but they are very useful. They can help us save a lot of time and work. A robot can do the same work for 24 hours, and yet, it does not complain or get tired. In the US, people use robots to guard some important places. These robots can listen to certain noises and send signals for help if there’s trouble or danger. In Japan, people use robots in factories to build cars. In the future, scientists will design many types of intelligent robots. Their robots will be able to do many more complicated things. However, some people do not like robots. They fear (sợ) that one day robots will be too powerful.

1. Questions:

1. Why do people use a computer to control a robot?

…………………………………………………………………………..

2. Why aren’t robots popular today?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What do people in the US use robots for?

……………………………………………………………………………………

4. What do robots in factories in Japan do?

…………………………………………………………………………………….

II. Complete the passage with the words provided: (1ms)

Against – team – score – competitive

There are two main kinds of sports: (1) ……………….. sports and individual sports. Team sports are such sports as baseball, basketball and volleyball. Team sports require two separate teams. The teams play (2)…….……………… each other. They compete against each other in order to get the best (3)…..………………. ., for example, in a football game, if team A gets 4 points and team B gets 2 points, team A wins the game. Team sports are sometimes called (4)………………….. sports.

PART E: Writing (2.5ms)

I. Rewrite these sentences as directed in the brackets. (1.0m)

1. He was lazy, so he got a bad mark. (Rewrite this sentence with “because”)

-> ……………………………………………………………………………………..

2. It rained hard yesterday. I went to school on time. (Combine these sentences with “although”)

-> ……………………………………………………………………………………..

3. We make the air dirty because we use the car all the time. (Rewrite this sentence with “If”)

-> ……………………………………………………………………………………..

4. the/ Sydney/ city/ is/ cleanest/ world/ the/ in. (Rearrange the words to make a sentence)

-> ……………………………………………………………………………………..

II. Write 50 -70 words about your dream house in the future. (1.5m)

1. Where will your house be? 3. What will there be in the house?

2. What will it be surrounded by? 4. What will help you do the housework?

ĐÁP ÁN

Part A: Listening)

I. Mi and Nam are talking about what they will do if they become the president of the 3Rs club. Listen and fill one word in each gap to complete the table for their ideas. (1.0m)

(1) classroom

(2) Buy

(3) Encourage

(4) group

II. Listen again and write True (T) or False (F). (1.0m)

1. T; 2. T; 3. F; 4. F

PART B: Phonetic

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

5. A 6. D 7. B 8. D

PART C: Language focus (2.5 ms)

Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete these sentences.

1. D. do; 2. B. doctor robot; 3. C. on the ocean; 4. A. clean; 5.B. wireless

6. A. been; 7. B. national; 8. C.might; 9. B. pollute; 10. A. because

Part D: Reading (2.0ms)

I. Read the text and answer the questions: (1ms)

1. Questions:

1 – Because a robot cannot think or do things alone.

2 – Because they are too expensive

3 – They use robots to guard some important places.

4 – They use robots in factories to build cars.

II. Complete the passage with the words provided: (1ms)

(1) team

(2) Against

(3) score

(4) competitive

Part E: Writing (2.5ms)

I. Rewrite these sentences as directed in the brackets. (1.0m)

1. He got a bad mark because he was lazy

2. Although it rained hard yesterday,I went to school on time.

3. If we use the car all the time We “ll make the air dirty.

4. Sydney is the cleanest city in the world.

Đề 10 kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 6 kì 2 huyện Hoài Nhơn, Nam Định có đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D: (3ms)

1. Miss Chi has _________.

A. black long hair

B. long black hair

C. hair long black

D. A&B

2. What color are his eyes? – They are ________.

A. tall

B. short

C. long

D. blue

3. I am hot and thirsty. I’d like to drink some_________.

A. meat

B. apples

C. water

D. fish

4. The Great Wall of China is the world’s ………………………structure.

A. long

B. longer

C. longest

D. the longest

5. Laura is from Canada. She speaks English and ________.

A. Vietnamese

B. France

C. Japanese

D. French

6. What is there _____, Mum? – Fish, chicken, rice and vegetables.

A. eats

B. to eat

C. eating

D. eat

7. I want to buy _______cooking oil and a kilo of beef.

A. a bottle of

B. a bar of

C. a tube of

D. a glass of

8. Mike _______ his bike to school at the moment.

A. are riding

B. riding

C. rides

D. is riding

9. We never go camping because we don’t have a _________.

A. tent

B. camera

C. fishing rod

D. toothpaste

10. _____does Tom play? – Badminton.

A. When sports

B. Which sports

C. How sports

D. Why sports

11 Why are wild animals in _________. – Because we are cutting and burning the forests.

A. dangerous

B. dangerously

C. danger

D. endanger

12. _______ does Dung go to the swimming pool? – Twice a week.

A. How often

B. How far

C. How long

D. How old

II. Find a mistake A, B, C or D: (1m)

1. Hoa is (A) going visit (B) her grandparents (C) tomorrow morning (D).

2. Thuy always is (A) late for (B) school in (C) the (D) morning.

3. Kim Tuyen wants (A) to buy (B) a tube (C) of (D) soap.

4. How many (A) milk does (B) Mr. Hai’s cows produce (C)? – A little (D).

III. Read the passage then write (T) for true sentence and write (F) for false sentence: (2ms)

BUDAPEST

Budapest has a population of over two million people. One in every five Hungarian lives there. The River Danube flows inside the city. The town on the west bank is older and beautiful. The town on the east bank is bigger and modern. There are six bridges across the river.

The public transport system in Budapest is one of the cheapest in the world. You can travel easily by bus, tram, or taxi. But driving a car in Budapest is not a good idea! There are not many car parks. The cars are old, and the pollution is bad.

New words:

  • Budapest: Thủ đô của nước Hungary
  • modern: hiện đại
  • east: phía đông
  • west: phía tây
  • public transport system: hệ thống giao thông công cộng
  • trạm: tàu điện
  • bank: bờ sông

 

T

F

1. Budapest has a population of over two thousand people.

 

 

2. The River Danube flows inside the city.

 

 

3. The town on the west bank is older than the one in the east bank.

 

 

4. The town on the east bank is modern.

 

 

5. There are five bridges across the river.

 

 

6. The public transport system in Budapest is cheap.

 

 

7. It’s not good to drive a car in Budapest.

 

 

8. The pollution is good in Budapest.

 

 

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions below: (2ms)

Miss Anh is our teacher. She teaches us Literature. She is tall and think but she is not weak. She plays a lot of sports. Her favorite sports is badminton. She plays it three times a week. She likes jogging, too. She jogs in the park near her house every morning. In her free time she often listens to music and watches TV.

1. What does Miss Anh?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Which sports does she play?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. How often does she play badminton?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. What does she often do in her free time?

………………………………………………………………………………………….

V. Rewrite the sentence using the given words: (2ms)

1. Vietnam has lots of beautiful beaches.

There are ………………………………………………………………………………………

2. No river in the world is longer than The Nile river.

The Nile …………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Ho Chi Minh city is bigger than Da Nang city.

Da Nang city……………………………………………………………………………….

4. My mother usually drives to work.

My mother usually goes …………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D: (3ms)

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – C; 5 – D; 6 – B;

7 – A; 8 – D; 9 – A; 10 – B; 11 – C; 12 – A;

II. Find a mistake A, B, C or D: (1m)

1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A

III. Read the passage then write (T) for true sentence and write (F) for false sentence: (2ms)

1 – F; 2 – T; 3 – T; 4 – T; 5 – F; 6 – T; 7 – T; 8 – F;

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions below: 

1. Miss Anh / She is a teacher.

2. She plays badminton and goes jogging.

3. She plays it three times a week. Hoặc: Three times a week.

4. In her free time she often listens to music and watches TV.

V. Rewrite the sentence using the given words: (2ms)

1. There are lots of beautiful beaches in Viet Nam.

2. The Nile is the longest river in the world.

3. Da Nang city is not as big as Ho Chi Minh city.

4. My mother usually goes to work by car.

Đề 11 thi cuối kì 2 lớp 6 môn tiếng Anh mới huyện Hoài Nhơn, Nam Định có đáp án

A. LISTENING (2MS)

Part 1 . Listen and Number.(1m)

1

a. Wireless TV

 

b. automatic washing machine

 

c. modern fridge

 

d. hi-tech robot

 

e. automatic dishwasher

Part 2 . Listen and fill in the gaps: (1m)

1. Hai practises at the ……………………….. three times a week.

2. Trung can …………….. the guitar.

3. Alice likes ………………… ice skating.

4. Trung …………………. swimming on hot days.

B. LEXICO-GRAMMAR (2.5MS)

I. Choose the best answer: (1.5 point)

1. ………..……the program is late, we will wait to watch it.

A. When

B. Because

C. Although

D. So

2. As it doesn’t snow in Vietnam, we cannot ………………….skiing.

A. go

B. play

C. do

D. are

3 The ………………….has a fish’s head and a lion’s body in Singapore

A. Big Ben

B. Temple

C. Merlion

D. Eiffel Tower

4. My brother likes watching TV………..…… I like going out with my friends

A. and

B. but

C. or

D. so

5.Find the words which have sounds / a:/

A. apple

B. glass

C. hand

D. plant

6…………… means creating new products from used materials

A. reuse

B. recycle

C. reduce

D. replant

II. Underline the best answer in these sentences below: (1 point)

Ex: He……..tall and thin (am/ is/ are/ has).

1. I ………………(read / am reading/ have read) this book many times. I like it very much .

2. If we cut down more trees, there …………….(are/were / have been/ will be) more floods

3. Tuan Anh ……………….(have never seen/ has never seen/ never has seen) a giraffe before.

4. My dog is the ……………(friendliest/ most friendly/ most friendliest) dog in the village.

C. READING (3 MS)

I. Fill in each blank with one suitable word to complete the passage bellow: (1 point)

exciting/ tourists/ quiet/ make/ well-known/ experience/

Considered Vietnam’s most famous seaside resort town, Nha Trang attracts (1)…………..not only with its beautiful beaches but also with its (2)……………………atmosphere of a young, growing city. If you visit Nha Trang during the period of January to August you will(3)…………………….the most wonderful weather for swimming and sunbathing. The town is also (4)………………….for its seafood including dishes made from fresh fish , crabs, and lobsters

II. Read the passage and answer the following questions: (2,0 points)

REBECCA STEVENS

Rebecca Stevens was the first woman to climb Mount Everest. Before she went up the highest mountain in the world, she was a journalist and lived in South London.

In 1993, Rebecca left her job and her family and traveled to Asia with some other climbers. She found that life on Everest is very difficult. “You must carry everything on your back,” she explained, “ so you can only take things that you will need. You can’t wash on the mountain, and in the end I didn’t even take a toothbrush. I am usually a clean person but there is no water, only snow. Water is very heavy so you only take enough to drink!”

Rebecca became famous when she reached the top of Mount Everest on May 17, 1993. After that, she wrote a book about the trip and people often asked her to talk about it. She got a new job too, on a science program on television.

Questions:

1. Where did Rebecca Stevens come from ?

………………………………………..

2. What did she do before she climbed Everest ?

…………………………………………………………………….

3. How is life on Everest?

…………………………………………………………………..

4. Did Rebecca become famous on May 17, 1992 ?

……………………………………………………..…………………………….

D. WRITING (2.5MS)

I. Complete the sentences using the words and the given pictures: (1m)

1. If people use the ………………… bags and put trash into the ……………………, they will save the environment.

2. Robots will be able to do the ………………and cut the ……………………. for us.

II. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence: (0.5ms)

1 TV/ often/ do / How / watch / you / ?/. …..………………………………………………………………………….

2. in/ My/ the world / hometown / the / is / beautiful / most / place.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

III. Rewrite these sentences (1 ms)

1. You save electricity. You turn off your computer when you don’t use. If

………………………………………………………………………………

2. We will probably go to the moon for our summer holidays in 2050.

We might……………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN

A. Listening:

Part 1 . Listen and Number.(1m)

a. 1 b. 4 c.3 d. 5 e.2

Part 2 . Listen and fill in the gaps: (1m)

1. (judo) club 2. play 3. watching 4. goes

B. LEXICO-GRAMMAR (2.5MS)

I. Choose the best answer: (1.5 point)

1.C 2.A 3C 4B

5. B & D (khoanh một đáp án không được điểm) 6B

II. Underline the best answer in these sentences below: (1 point)

1. have read 2. will be 3. has never seen 4. friendliest

C. READING

I.  Fill in each blank with one suitable word to complete the passage bellow: (1 point)

1. tourists 2. exciting 3. experience 4.well-known

II. Read the passage and answer the following questions: (2,0 points) 

1. Rebecca Stevens came from England.

2. She was a journalist.

3. Life on Everest is very difficult.

4. No, she didn’t.

D. WRITING

I. Complete the sentences using the words and the given pictures: (1m)

1. reusable– recycling bin/ garbage bin

2. laundry – grass

II. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence: (0.5ms

1. How often do you watch TV?

2. My hometown is the most beautiful place in the world.

III. Rewrite these sentences (1 ms)

1. If you turn off your computer when you don’t use, You will save electricity.

2. We might go to the moon for our summer holidays in 2050.

Đề 12 thi tiếng Anh học kì 2 lớp 6 có đáp án

Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc

1) I (not watch)………………………….TV every night .

2) She (write)…………………………… a letter now.

3) They (visit) ……………………their grandparents tomorrow.

4) Let’s (play) …..……………… soccer.

Read the text and choose the best answer (A,B,C or D)

Ho Chi Minh City is a big city (1)…………………….the South of Viet Nam. It is a vibrating city with a fast pace of life, busy streets and busy people. There are a lot of traffic (2)………… everyday, especially in the rush hours (3)……………..an industrial and economic center of Vietnam, Ho Chi Minh City (4)………………..so many people from all over the country and the world to come to work and live there.

1. A. on B. between C.at D.in
2. A. lights B. jams C. holds D. moves
3. A. like B. Since C. for D.as
4. A. enjoys B. makes C. attracts D. lets

Rewrite the sentences, using the cues given :

1. She has long black hair.

Her hair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

2. It’s always cold in the winter.

It’s never . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3. Let’s visit Ha Long Bay first.

Why don’t we . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ?

4. Hoa likes lemon-juice..

Lemon-juice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

ĐÁP ÁN

Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc

1) I (not watch)……………don’t watch……………….TV every night .

2) She (write)…………is writing…………………… a letter now.

3) They (visit) ……………will visit…………their grandparents tomorrow.

4) Let’s (play) …..………play………… soccer.

Read the text and choose the best answer (A,B,C or D)

1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – C;

Rewrite the sentences, using the cues given:

1 – Her hair is long and black.

2 – It’s never hot in the winter.

3 – Why don’t we visit Ha Long Bay first?

4 – Lemon-juice is Hoa’s favorite drink

Đề 13 thi tiếng Anh lớp 6 kì 2 có đáp án

Choose the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently.

1. A. thank B. that C. this D. those

2. A. skip B. swim C. fried D. milk

3. A. engineer B. geography C. language D. great

4. A. hungry B. sky C. healthy D. thirsty

5. A. books B erasers C. rulers D. bags

Read the passage and decide the statements are True or False.

A robot cannot think or do things alone. People use a computer to control it. Today, robots are not very popular because they are too expensive, but they are very useful. They can help us save a lot of time and work. A robot can do the same work for 24 hours, and yet, it does not complain or get tired. In the US, people use robots to guard some important places. These robots can listen to certain noises and send signals for help if there’s trouble or danger. In Japan, people use robots in factories to build cars. In the future, scientists will design many types of intelligent robots. Their robots will be able to do many more complicated things. However, some people do not like robots. They fear that one day robots will be too powerful.

1. A robot can think by itself.

2. Robots are not cheap but useful.

3. Robot can guard some important places in the US.

4. Robots will do more complicated things in the future.

5. All people fear that robots will be too powerful.

Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.

1. Lisa…………….. aerobic everyday.

a. does

b. plays

c. goes

d. dances

2. …………….. do you go to school? Every afternoon.

a. How much

b. How often

c. How many

d. How

3. He always gets up late and……………………………………………

a. never he does morning exercises

b. he never does morning exercises

c. he does morning exercises never

d. he never do morning exercises

4. What about ……………….. by bike?

a. travel

b. to travel

c. traveling

d. travels

5. Air …………… is a problem in a big city.

a. pollute

b. pollution

c. polluted

d. polluting

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently.

1 – A; 2 – C; 3 – D; 4 – B; 5 – A;

Read the passage and decide the statements are True or False.

1 – False; 2 – True; 3 – True; 4 – True; 5 – False;

Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.

1 – a; 2 – b; 3 – b; 4 – c; 5 – b;

Đề 14 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6 – Global Success

PHÒNG GD & ĐT …………..
TRƯỜNG THCS …………….

ĐỀ THI CUỐI HỌC KỲ II NĂM HỌC: …
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 6 (GOBAL SUCSESS)
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút
(Không kể thời gian phát đề)

A.LISTENING:

Question 1 : Listen to the conversation and tick (v) T (True) or F (False). (0,8 pts)

 

T

F

1. Robots can’t do many things today.

 

 

2. Worker robots can build very high buildings.

 

 

3. Teacher robots can teach on the internet.

 

 

4. Robots can talk to humans

 

 

Question 2: Listen and fill gap with ONE word / number. (1 pts)

Name

Mi

Nam

Class

(5) ………………

(7)……………….

Idea 1

Put a (6) ………………. bin in every classroom.

Encouraging students to use(8)……………….

Idea 2

Having book fairs.

Organizing (9) ……………….fairs

B.PHONETICS:

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.(0,3pts)

10. A. fold B. close C. cloth D. hold

11. A. tooth B. there C. bathD. both

12. A. started B. worked C. waited D. wanted

II. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line. (0,2pts)

13. A. planet B. machine C. houseboat D. solar

14. A. schedule B. super C. effect D. tower

C. LANGUAGE FOCUS:

I. Choose A, B, C for each gap in the following sentence. (1,2pts)

15 ……………… the film is late, I will wait to watch it.

A. Because
B. When
C. But
D. Although

16. My father first ……………… Da Lat in 2010.

A. visited
B. went
C. go
D. been

17. If the weather ……………… good, I ………………. camping with classmates.

A. is / will go
B. is / go
C. will be / go
D. will be / will go

18. ……………………is the longest river in Viet Nam, Mekong River or Dong Nai River?

A. Where
B. Which
C. How
D. Who

19. I like this gym……………. equipment here is new and cool.

A. an
B. a
C. the
D. O

20.The people here are ……………………………………

A. friendly
B. delicious
C. polluted
D. long

II. Word form: (0,3pts)

21. We should buy a(n)…………………………………washing machine for convenience. AUTOMATION

22. Instead of using plastic bag, we should use_…………………………………bag. REUSE

The\23. air…………………………………causes breathing problems. POLLUTE

III. Find the mistake. (0,2pts)

24. The food was delicious, but most things didn’t cheap.
A B C D

25. Did your uncle too k you to watch the football match last week?
A B C D

D. READING:

Question 1: Choose the correct word to fill each blank in the following passage.(1pt)

Our future house will be on the ocean. It will be surrounded by tall trees and blue sea but we only have salt water in the ocean. We need fresh water for (26) ………. (drink/ drinking/ to drink/ to drinking) and for growing food (27) ……… (in/ on/ at/ into) farms.

Ocean water is too salty (28) ……… (drink/ drinking/ to drink/ to drinking). It is also too salty for watering plants. We must have the (29) ………. (things/ suggestions/ ways/ ideas) to make fresh water from salty water. We should be (30) ………. (careful/ careless/ carefully/ carelessly) not to waste water.

Question 2: Read the passage carefully, and then answer the questions. (1pt)

GETTING BACK TO NATURE

The Little Morocco is a beautiful building. We used stone and mud to build the hotel. There are skylights – windows in the roof to let light in – so we save electricity. The skylights give us light in the day, so we don’t use electric lights. We don’t use chemicals to clean the rooms because we don’t want to damage the environment.

You can walk in the mountains near the hotel and see lots of local wildlife. Enjoy a boat trip on the lake and see the amazing waterfalls, or visit the beautiful caves.

31. What did they use to build the hotel?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

32. How can the skylights help us to save electricity?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

33. Why don‟t they use chemicals to clean the rooms?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

34. What can you see in the mountains?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

35. What can you see when enjoying a boat trip on the lake?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

E. WRITTING:

I. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (1pt)

35. on/ My / will / the / future/ ocean / house/ be/.…………………………………………………

36. housework / help/ Robots / do/ the / will/ me/.…………………………………………………

37. surrounded / by / tall/ will/ blue/ sea / trees/ and / It / be/……..……………………………….

38. tallest / my / is / the / family / in / brother/ person / my.…………………………………….…

39. recycle / the environment. /bottles and cans/ we will help / If we/ …………………………………….

II. Write conditional sentences from statements. (1pt)

40. The film was so boring. However, Jack saw it from beginning to end. (but)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

41. In spite of having a happy ending, the film begins with a terrible disaster.(although)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

42. The Nile is the longest river in the world.

– No river ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

43. We will probably visit Japan in the future.

– We might ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

44. Our sources of energy will soon end if we don’t try to save them.

→ Unless…………………………………………………………………………………………

F. SPEAKING (2pts):

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh 6

A. LISTENING:

Question 1: Listen to the conversation again and tick (v) T (True) or F (False).

 

T

F

1. Robots can’t do many things today.

 

V

2. Worker robots can build very high buildings.

V

 

3. Teacher robots can teach on the internet.

V

 

4. Robots can talk to humans

V

 

Question 2: Listen and fill gap with ONE word / number. (1 pts)

Name

Mi

Nam

Class

(5) 6A

(7) 6E

Idea 1

Put a (6) recycling bin in every classroom.

Encouraging students to use(8)bus

Idea 2

Having book fairs.

Organizing (9) uniform fairs

B. PHONETICS:

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.(0,3pts)

10. C. cloth (/klɔθ/)

11. B. there

12. B. worked

II. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line. (0,2pts)

13. B

14. C

C. LANGUAGE FOCUS:

I. Choose A, B, C for each gap in the following sentence. (1,2pts)

15. A. Because

16. A. visited

17. A. is / will go

18. C. Which

19. C. the

20. friendly

II. Word form: (0,3pts)

21. We should buy an automatic washing machine for convenience

22. Instead of using plastic bag, we should use reusable bag

23. The air pollution causes breathing problems

III. Find the mistake. (0,2pts)

24. The food was delicious, but most things didn’t cheap. → weren’t
A B C D

25. Did your uncle took you to watch the football match last week? → take
A B C D

D. READING:

Question 1: Choose the correct word to fill each blank in the following passage. (1pt)

26. drinking

27. on

28. to drink

29. ways

30. careful

Question 2: Read the passage then answer the questions below (1pt)

31. They used stone and mud to build it

32.There are skylights – windows in the roof to let light in.

33. Because they don’t want to damage the environment

34. We can see lots of local wildlife.

35. Enjoying a boat trip on the lake, you can see amazing waterfalls, or visit beautiful caves.

E. WRITTING:

I. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (1pt)

36. My future house will be on the ocean.

37. Robots will help me do the housework.

38. It will be surrounded by many tall trees and blue sea.

39. My brother is the tallest person in my family.

40. If we recycle bottles and cans, we will help the the environment.

II. Write conditional sentences from statements. (1pt)

41. Jack saw it from beginning to end but The film was so boring.

42. Although the film has a happy ending, it begins with terrible disaster

43. No river in the world is longer than the Nile

44. We might visit Japan in the future

45. Unless we try to save our sources of energy, they will soon end

F. SPEAKING (2pts)

……………..

Đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 15

I. Listen and fill in the missing words

My name is Ba. I like (1)_______________ very much. This summer vacation I am going to visit Ha Noi with my (2)_______________. We are going to stay at a (3) _______________ house for two days. We are going to visit some (4)_______________ places there. Then we are going to Nha Trang by (5) _______________. In Nha Trang, we are going to stay in a hotel for (6) _______________ days. We are going to see the (7)_______________ and swim there. Finally, we are going to visit Ho Chi Minh City (8)_______________ a week.

II. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D

9. I’m _________. I’d like some rice and some meat.

A. hungry

B. full

C. thirsty

D. tired

10. _________ playing soccer?

A. Let’s

B. What about

C. Why don’t we

D. Why do we

11. _________ do you listen to music? – Everyday.

A. When

B. How long

C. Which

D. How often

12. _________ it’s cool, he go jogging.

A. Which

B. What

C. When

D. Why

13. It is _________ in the fall in Vietnam.

A. cool

B. hot

C. warm

D. cold

14. He _________ badminton with my friend tomorrow afternoon.

A. play

B. is going to play

C. is playing

D. plays

15. What would you like _________ breakfast?

A. with

B. at

C. in

D. for

16. Her favorite _________ is lemonade.

A. food

B. fruit

C. drink

D. colour

III. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced different from others:

21. When does she go to the gym?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

22. Does she go there by bike?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

23. What does she usually take with her?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

24. What do you usually do in your free time?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Write a short paragraph of 10 sentences, using the provided words.

25. My friend/ name/ Hoa.

26. She/ 12.

27. She/ live/ family/ apartment/ city.

28. She/ tall/ strong/ beautiful.

29. She/ have/ round face.

30. Her eyes/ black.

31. She/ have/ long black hair.

32. Her favorite food/ chicken.

33. Her favorite drink/ apple juice.

34. She/ usually/ play badminton/ brother/ free time.

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Học sinh chưa cập nhật được file nghe mp3.

II. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D

9 – A; 10 – B; 11 – D; 12 – C;

13 – A; 14 – D; 15 – D; 16 – C;

III. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced different from others:

17 – A; 18 – C;

IV. Read then answer the following questions:

19 – Yes, she does.

20 – She goes to the gym twice a week.

21 – She goes to the gym on Monday and Friday.

22 – No, she doesn’t.

23 – She usually takes a bottle of water with her.

24 – Học sinh tự trả lời.

Ví dụ: I often listen to music in my free time.

V. Write a short paragraph of 10 sentences, using the provided words.

25 – My friend’s name is Hoa.

26 – She is 12 years old.

27 – She lives with her family in an apartment in the city.

28 – She is tall, strong and beautiful.

29 – She has a round face.

30 – Her eyes are black.

31 – She has long black hair.

32 – Her favorite food is chicken.

33 – Her favorite drink is apple juice.

34 – She usually plays badminton with her brother in her free time.

Đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 16

I: Odd one out:

II: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage.

People need to breathe. If they don’t breathe, they (1) …………….. die. But how clean is the air people breathe? If they breathe (2) …………. air, they will have breathing problems. Plants and animals need (3) ……….. air too. A lot of the things in our lives create harmful gases and (4) ……………..the air dirty, like cars, motorbikes, and factories. Dirty air is called polluted air. Air pollution can also make our Earth warmer.

IV: Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences.

1. recycle / the environment. /bottles and cans/ we will help / If we/

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. you/ are/ What/ going to do / this weekend?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. that / I/ a hi- tech fridge / will have / can cook meals.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. visited / We/ our grandparents/ in the countryside / last week.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

V: Write conditional sentences from statements. 

1. We will cycle to school every day. We will keep fitter.

If …………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. We will use recycled products. We will save money.

If ……………………………………………………………………………………….

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Odd one out:

1 – C; 2 – A; 3 – D; 4 – A; 5 – D;

II. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage.

1 – D; 2 – C; 3 – A; 4 – A;

III. Odd one out.

1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – B; 4 – B; 5 – C;

IV. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences.

1 – If we recycle bottles and cans, we will help the environment.

2 – What are you going to do this weekend?

3 – I will have a hi-tech fridge that can cook meals.

4 – We visited our grandparents in the countryside last week.

V. Write conditional sentences from statements.

1 – If we cycle to school every day, we will keep fitter.

2 – If we use recycled products, we will save money.

Đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 17

I/ Choose the correct answers: 

1. Nam: How . . . . . . . . . . . . . . do you go to the zoo? Hoa: Sometimes

A. long

B. much

C. many

D. often

2. Are there any . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . in the fridge?

A. meat

B. banana

C. apples

D. milk

3. There are ten . . . . . . . . . . . . . . on your hands.

A. fingers

B. toes

C. noses

D. arms

4. Huong: Why don’t we go to school by bus? Minh: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A. No, I’m full.

B. Thank you so much

C. That’s a good idea.

D. Here you are.

5. They often have some . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . after meals.

A. vegetables

B. meat

C. egg

D. milk

6. She wants a . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . of toothpaste.

A. dozen

B. bottle

C. kilo

D. tube

7 Hoa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . aerobics everyday.

A. plays

B. does

C. swims

D. skips

8. They are going to stay . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . their grandparents in Hanoi.

A. on

B. with

C. in

D. for

II/ Reorder the words or phrases to make complete sentences:

1. with his friends / has free time / he usually / when he / plays tennis

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2. for a week / we / in Hanoi / stay / are going to

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

III/ Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B

IV/ Choose the correct answers to fill in the blanks:

There are four (1) …………….. in a year. (2) ………………are spring, summer, fall (3) …………………winter. The weather in the spring is usually warm. In the summer, it is (4) ………………. The fall is cool. It is cold in the winter. I like summer and fall (5) ……………. I can play sports and do (6) ……………… activities. In the summer, I go swimming and fishing (7)……………….. my brother. When it is cool, I play badminton and tennis. I often play (8) ………………… in the winter

V/ Rewrite the sentences, using the cues given : 

1. She has long black hair.

Her hair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

2. It’s always cold in the winter.

It’s never . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3. Let’s visit Ha Long Bay first.

Why don’t we . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ?

4. Hoa likes lemon-juice..

Lemon-juice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6

I/ Choose the correct answers:

1. D; 2. C; 3. A; 4. C; 5. D; 6. D; 7. B; 8. B;

II/ Reorder the words or phrases to make complete sentences:

1. He usually plays tennis with his friends when he has free time.

Or: When he has free time, he usually plays tennis with his friends.

2. We are going to stay in Hanoi for a week.

III/ Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B

1. c; 2. d; 3. b; 4. a;

IV/ Choose the correct answers to fill in the blanks:

1. B; 2. D; 3. A; 4. C; 5. A; 6. D; 7. C; 8. B;

V/ Rewrite the sentences, using the cues given:

1. Her hair is long and black.

2. It’s never hot in the winter.

3. Why don’t we visit Ha Long Bay first?

4. Lemon-juice is Hoa’s favorite drink.

Đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 18

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1. The food is very  ……………………………….…..

A. long                 B. delicious                              C. noisy               D. historic

2. Where do you …………………………….. fishing ?

A. play                 B. do                                       C. go                              D. have

3. Who is the most popular British writer in the world ?

A. Dickens           B. William Shakespeare   C. Hemingway      D. To Hoai

4. Hai can ……………………………..…… boxing well.

A. do                              B. play                           C. go                              D. have

II. Put the verbs in brackets in their correct form.

1.     If we (not economise) …………….. on electricity, there will be power cuts.

2.     I hope he (finish) ……………… his homework before we  (get) …………. (back).

3.     If we sit too far away from the screen I (not be) …………… able to see the film.

4.     Listen to those people! What language they (speak) ……………………..?

III. Read the text and choose the best answer (A,B,C or D)

Ho Chi Minh City is a big city (1)…………………….the South of Viet Nam. It is a vibrating city with a fast pace of life, busy streets and busy people. There are a lot of traffic (2)………… everyday, especially in the rush hours (3)……………..an industrial and economic center of Vietnam, Ho Chi Minh City (4)………………..so many people from all over the country and the world to come to work and live there.

1

A.on

B.between

C.at

D.in

2

A.lights

B.jams

C. holds

D.moves

3

A. like

B.Since

C. for

D.as

4

A. enjoys

B.makes

C.attracts

D.lets

IV. Read the text and give short answers to the following questions.

Playing and watching sport is a very important part of life in Australia and New Zealand. Water sport is very popular. In Australia 57% of population live less than 80 kilometres from beach, and in New Zealand you are never more than 125 kilometres from the sea. So almost everyone learns to swim, and sailing and surfing and are also popular. Australia has got some top tennis players, too.

1. Where do most Australian live?

………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. What kinds of sports are popular in both these countries?

…………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Which player does Australia also have?

……………………………………………………………………………………… .

3. Why do most people in Australia and New Zealand learn to swim?

………………………………………………………………………………………… .

V. Rewrite the following sentences

1. No river in the world is as long as The Nile river

-> The Nile river …………………………….……………………………………

2. Nam is taller than Ba

->  Ba ……………………………………………………………………………

3.Nam is interested in watching television

->  Nam likes ……………………………………………………………………

4. There isn’t any sugar in the coffee.

-> The coffee……………………………………………………………

Vi. Write about your dream houses in the future, using the cues given

Type of your dream house.

Place of your house

Surroundings

Number of rooms.

Appliances in the room.

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – A;

II. Put the verbs in brackets in their correct form.

1 – don’t economise;

2 – will finish -get;

3 – will not be/ won’t be;

4 – are they speaking;

III. Read the text and choose the best answer (A,B,C or D)

1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – C;

IV. Read the text and give short answers to the following questions.

1.     They live less than 80 kilometres from the beach

2.     water sport, sailing and surfing

3.     it has also got some top tennis players

4.     because these countries are near the sea.

V. Rewrite the following sentences

1. The Nile river is the longest river in the world

2. Ba is shorter than Nam

3. Nam likes watching TV

4. The coffee doesn’t have any sugar

VI. Write about your dream houses in the future, using the cues given

Đề thi Tiếng Anh học kì 2 lớp 6 – Đề số 19

I. Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others. (1m)

1. A. clothes   B. watches     C. benches        D. classes

2. A. read       B. teacher       C. eat                D. ahead

3. A. pens      B. books         C. rulers             D. erasers

4. A. kite         B. twice          C. swim             D. pastimes

II. Choose the best answer: (3ms)

1. I’d like…………….. bananas, please!

A. any     B. some     C. many   D. much

2. Lemonade, apple juice and…………….. are cold drinks.

A. vegetables         B. noodles       C. iced tea       D. beans

3. She isn’t heavy. She is………………

A. thin       B. fat         C. strong        D. light

4. Lan…………….. aerobic everyday.

A. does                B. plays           C. goes            D. dances

5……………… sports do you play?

A. What’s          B. Who            C. Which           D. How

6. We need a tent to go……………..

A. fishing         B. swimming        C. camping          D. jogging

7. They are going to stay…………….. their uncle and aunt this summer vacation.

A. in     B. at      C. by        D. with

8. What is your nationality? I am……………..

A. Vietnamese          B. Vietnam           C. England

9. There are only two…………….. in my country.

A. weather          B. seasons       C. citadel         D. cities

10……………… do you go to school? Every afternoon.

A. How much         B. How often           C. How many            D. How

11. What do you often do…………….. it is hot?

A. What         B. Which            C. How          D. When

12. What about……………… tennis this afternoon?

A. play           B. playing          C. to play             D. plays

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs: (1m)

1. Mai…………….. orange juice at the moment. (drink)

2. I…………….. thirsty now. (be)

3. My father is going…………….. Ha Long Bay. (visit)

4. They…………….. in the kitchen now. (be)

IV. Read

1. Complete the dialogue with the words from the box: (2ms)

have – want – why – camping – by – travel – do – going

Thanh: What are we going to (1)…………….. in the vacation?

Mai: Let’s go (2)………………

Thanh: We don’t (3)…………….. a tent. What about (4)…………….. to Hue?

Mai: I don’t(5)…………….. to go to Hue.

(6)…………….. don’t we go to Huong pagoda?

Thanh: That’s a good idea.

How are we going to (7)……………..?

Mai: Let’s go (8)…………….. minibus.

Thanh: Yes, Good idea.

2. Answer the questions: (1m)

a. What are Mai and Thanh going to do in the vacation?

…………………………………………………………………………….

b. How are they going to travel?

………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Arrange the words into the sentences (2ms)

1. want/ Tom/ Mary/ and/ glasses/ two/ of/ water.

…………………………………………………………..

2. sister/ my/ going/ is/ to/ live/ country/ the/ in.

………………………………………………………..

3. going/ dinner/ tonight/ is/ have/ to/ where/ Lan?

…………………………………………………………..

4. the/ spring/ in/ what/ weather/ is/ like/ the?

……………………………………………………………….

5. building/ tallest/ the/ is/ this/ city/ the/ in/ world.

…………………………………………………………………

6. Lan’s house/ smaller/ is/ house/ my/ than.

…………………………………………………………..

7. she/ never/ with/ camping/ goes/ her/ friends.

……………………………………………………………

8. often/ she/ go/ does/ how/ cinema/ to/ the?

…………………………………………………………..

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others

1. A      2. D    3. B   4. C

II. Choose the correct answer: 

1. b    2. c    3. d      4. a    5. c     6. c

7. d    8. a    9. b     10. b   11. d   12. b

III. Supply the correct form of verbs: 

1. is drinking          2. am

3. to visit              4. are

IV. Read

1. Complete the dialouge:

1. do      2. camping        3. have         4. going

5. want      6. why          7. travel          8. by

2. Answer

a They are going to Huong pagoda.

b. They are going to travel by minibus

V. Arrange the words into the sentences 

1. Tom and Mary want two glasses of water.

2. My sister is going to live in the country.

3. Where is Lan going to have dinner tonight?

4. What is the weather like in the spring?

5. This city is the tallest building in the world.

6. My house is smaller than Lan’s house.

7. She never goes camping with her friends.

8. How often does she go to the cinema?

Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 – Đề số 20

I. Listen and fill one word in the blanket.

Minh likes walking. On …(1)….weekend, he often …(2)….….walking in the mountains. He …(3)….……goes with two friends. Minh and his friends always ……(4)….……strong boot and warm clothes. They always take……(5)….…and water and a camping stove. Sometimes, they (6)…. overnight.

II. Choose the word whose underlined part has different pronunciation from those of the others. Write the answer (A, B, C, or D) in the box.

1. A. Times      B. Games    C. Watches       D. Goes

2. A. Year         B. Wear       C. Near           D. Hear

3. A. With         B. Fifth        C. Math            D. Thank

4. A. Fishing     B. Skip        C. Picnic           D. Twice

5. A. Apartment B. Pastime C. Camping       D. Badminton

III. Write the best option (A, B, C, or D) in the answer box to complete each of the sentences.

1. We usually go swimming …………………weekends.

A. to         B. with         C. on       D. for

2. Ho Chi Minh city has a ………….of 3.5 million

A. Population         B. capital        C. city       D. town

3. She never goes………………on Saturday sundays.

A. school              B. swimming          C. movie theater       D. video games

4. We are going to visit our grandparents ………. a week

A. How          B. Which        C. that             D. For

5. Bruce is from Australia. He speaks…………

A. Austratian     B. English       C. French          D. Chinese

6. Nam ………………soccer with his friends at the moment.

A. doing      B. playing     C. is doing     D. is playing

7. He always gets up late and……………………………………………

A. never he does morning exercises             B. he never does morning exercises

C. he does morning exercises never             D. he never do morning exercises

8. Mr. Tuan is loading the truck ………………vegetables

A. to      B. for     C. with    D. of

Đáp án đề Tiếng Anh lớp 6 học kì 2

I. Listening (1,5 điểm với 0,3 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

GV mở phần C6 unit 12 sgk lớp 6 trang 132 – 133 cho hs nghe 3 lần

1. the       2. goes        3. often      4. wear         5. food      6. camp

II. 1,5 điểm (0,3 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. C     2. B      3. A       4. D      5. A

III. 2 điểm (0,25 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. C     2. A      3. A         4. D

5. B       6. D       7. B         8. C

IV. 1,5 điểm (0,3 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. ís playing        2. cut

3. playing        4. stop         5. goes

V. 1,5 điểm (0,3 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. D       2. A        3. B      4. A    5. A

VI. 1 điểm (0,25 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. No, She doesn’t

2. It’s black

3. She goes shopping with her friends

4. She likes listening to music most

VII. 1 điểm (0,25 điểm cho mỗi câu đúng)

1. How many people are there in your family?

2. .… like two kilos of carrots

3. I like chicken and beef

4…goes to school on foot….

Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 21

I. Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others. (1m)

1. A. clothes B. watches C. benches D. classes
2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead
3. A. pens B. books C. rulers D. erasers
4. A. kite B. twice C. swim D. pastimes

II. Choose the best answer: (3ms)

1. I’d like…………….. bananas, please!

a. any

b. some

c. many

d. much

2. Lemonade, apple juice and…………….. are cold drinks.

a. vegetables

b. noodles

c. iced tea

d. beans

3. She isn’t heavy. She is………………

a. thin

b. fat

c. strong

d. light

4. Lan…………….. aerobic everyday.

a. does

b. plays

c. goes

d. dances

5……………… sports do you play?

a. What’s

b. Who

c. Which

d. How

6. We need a tent to go……………..

a. fishing

b. swimming

c. camping

d. jogging

7. They are going to stay…………….. their uncle and aunt this summer vacation.

a. in

b. at

c. by

d. with

8. What is your nationality? I am……………..

a. Vietnamese

b. Vietnam

c. England

9. There are only two…………….. in my country.

a. weather

b. seasons

c. citadel

d. cities

10……………… do you go to school? Every afternoon.

a. How much

b. How often

c. How many

d. How

11. What do you often do…………….. it is hot?

a. What

b. Which

c. How

d. When

12. What about……………… tennis this afternoon?

a. play

b. playing

c. to play

d. plays

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs: (1m)

1. Mai…………….. orange juice at the moment. (drink)

2. I…………….. thirsty now. (be)

 

3. My father is going…………….. Ha Long Bay. (visit)

4. They…………….. in the kitchen now. (be)

IV. Read

1. Complete the dialogue with the words from the box: (2ms)

have – want – why – camping – by – travel – do – going

Thanh: What are we going to (1)…………….. in the vacation?

Mai: Let’s go (2)………………

Thanh: We don’t (3)…………….. a tent. What about (4)…………….. to Hue?

Mai: I don’t(5)…………….. to go to Hue.

(6)…………….. don’t we go to Huong pagoda?

Thanh: That’s a good idea.

How are we going to (7)……………..?

Mai: Let’s go (8)…………….. minibus.

Thanh: Yes, Good idea.

2. Answer the questions: (1m)

a. What are Mai and Thanh going to do in the vacation?

…………………………………………………………………………….

b. How are they going to travel?

………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Arrange the words into the sentences (2ms)

1. want/ Tom/ Mary/ and/ glasses/ two/ of/ water.

…………………………………………………………..

2. sister/ my/ going/ is/ to/ live/ country/ the/ in.

………………………………………………………..

3. going/ dinner/ tonight/ is/ have/ to/ where/ Lan?

…………………………………………………………..

4. the/ spring/ in/ what/ weather/ is/ like/ the?

……………………………………………………………….

5. building/ tallest/ the/ is/ this/ city/ the/ in/ world.

…………………………………………………………………

6. Lan’s house/ smaller/ is/ house/ my/ than.

…………………………………………………………..

7. she/ never/ with/ camping/ goes/ her/ friends.

……………………………………………………………

8. often/ she/ go/ does/ how/ cinema/ to/ the?

…………………………………………………………..

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

I. Choose the word which is pronounced differently from the others (1 correct = 0.25 x 4 = 1m)

1. A 2. D 3. B 4. C

II. Choose the correct answer: (1 correct = 0.25 x 12 = 3ms)

1. b 2. c 3. d 4. a 5. c 6. c

7. d 8. a 9. b 10. b 11. d 12. b

III. Supply the correct form of verbs: (1 correct = 0.25 x 4 = 1m)

1. is drinking

2. am

3. to visit

4. are

IV. Read

1. Complete the dialouge: (1 correct = 0.25 x 8 = 2ms)

1. do 2. camping 3. have 4. going 5. want 6. why 7. travel 8. by

2. Answer (1 correct = 0.25 x 4 = 1m)

a They are going to Huong pagoda.

b. They are going to travel by minibus

V. Arrange the words into the sentences (1 correct = 0.25 x 8 = 2ms)

1. Tom and Mary want two glasses of water.

2. My sister is going to live in the country.

3. Where is Lan going to have dinner tonight?

4. What is the weather like in the spring?

5. This city is the tallest building in the world.

6. My house is smaller than Lan’s house.

7. She never goes camping with her friends.

8. How often does she go to the cinema?

Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 22

Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete these sentences.

1. Many students …………….. aerobics to keep fit.

A. have

B. go

C. play

D. do

2. We will have a …………….. to take care of our health.

A. home robot

B. doctor robot

C. teaching robot

D. worker robot

3. In the future , I will live ………………….because I like swimming.

A. in the mountain

B. on the Moon

C. on the ocean

D. under the ground

4. My future house will have a hi-tech robot to ……………………..the floors.

A. clean

B. cleaning

C. cleaned

D to clean

5. We might have a ……………………. TV so we can watch TV programmes from space.

A. wire

B. wireless

C. wiring

D . wires

6. Hoa has never ……………………… to London .

A. been

B. is

C. was

D. be

7. If we throw trash on the road, we will_________our environment.

A. pollution

B. pollute

C. polluting

D. to pollute

8. They couldn’t go on a picnic ______________the weather was bad.

A. because

B. when

C. but

D. Or

Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form.

1. School (finish) ……… at 4.30 p.m every day.

2. Listen! ……… they (sing) ……… in the classroom?

3. ……… you often (eat) ……… lunch in the school canteen?

4. We ( visit ) ………… Ngoc Son Temple many times.

Read, then complete the passage. Use the words provided

farm country morning with does sometimes

Hoa’s family live in the (1)__________ . Her father is a farmer. He grows rice, vegetable, and raises cattle, such as cows, buffalo and pigs. Her mother is a homemaker. She (2)_________ the housework, takes care of the family and (3)__________ helps on the farm. Both her father and mother are busy from (4)__________ till night. In her free time, Hoa helps her parents with the chores around the house. She loves farm work, too. Life on a (5)_________ is hard and busy, but in return, they enjoys fresh air and the quiet of the country.

Read the passage and then choose the best answer.

A robot cannot think or do things alone. People use a computer to control it. Today, robots are not very popular because they are too expensive, but they are very useful. They can help us save a lot of time and work. A robot can do the same work for 24 hours, and yet, it does not complain or get tired. In the US, people use robots to guard some important places. These robots can listen to certain noises and send signals for help if there’s trouble or danger. In Japan, people use robots in factories to build cars. In the future, scientists will design many types of intelligent robots. Their robots will be able to do many more complicated things. However, some people do not like robots. They fear that one day robots will be too powerful.

1. Why do people use a computer to control a robot?

A. Because it can save time and work.

B. Because it cannot think or do things alone.

C. Because it is too expensive.

D. Because it is very useful.

2. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the text?

A. People use computers to control robots.

B. Robots cannot do the same work for 24 hours.

C. Robots do not get tired of working.

D. People use robots to guard some important places in the US.

3. The word “it” in the text refers to __________.

A. a robot

B. a computer

C. work

D. the US

4. In Japan, people use robots in factories to __________.

A. guard important places

B. do many more complicated things

C. build cars

D. listen to certain noises

5. Some people fear that one day robots __________.

A. will be busier than humans

B. will be able to do complicated things

C. will have too much power

D. will make too much noise

Arrange the words to make the correct sentences

1. Ocean / the/ my/ on / be/ house/ will/future/.

=>…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. If/ polluted/ the/ will/ soil/the/plants/ die/is/.

=>…………………………………………………………………………………………………

Rewrite these sentences as directed in the brackets.

1. He was lazy, so he got a bad mark. (Rewrite this sentence with “because”)

=>…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. It rained hard yesterday. I went to school on time. (Combine these sentences with “although”)

=>…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. We make the air dirty because we use the car all the time. (Rewrite this sentence with “If”)

=>…………………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete these sentences.

1.D 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. B 6. A 7. B 8. A

Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense form.

1. finishes 2. Are they singing 3. Do you often eat 4. Have visited

Read, then complete the passage. Use the words provided

1. country 2. does 3. sometimes 4. morning 5. farm

Read the passage and then choose the best answer.

1. B 2.B 3. A 4. C 5. C

Arrange the words to make the correct sentences

1. My future house will be on the ocean.

2. If the soil is polluted, the plants will die.

Or The plants will die If the soil is polluted.

Rewrite these sentences as directed in the brackets.

1. He got a bad mark because he was lazy.

Or Because he was lazy, he got a bad mark

2. Although It rained hard yesterday, I went to school on time

Or I went to school on time although It rained hard yesterday

3. If we use the car all the time, We’ll make the air dirty

Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 23

Choose the word that has different pronunciation underlined part

1. A. thank B.that C. this D. those

2. A. languages B. classes C.becomes D. teaches

3. A. arm B. charm C. farm D. warm

4. A.clear B. dear C. hear D. pear

5. A. window B. flow C. how D. know

Circle the letter A, B, C or D as your best choice to complete each sentence

1. My sister is a nurse. She works in the ………

A. hospital

B. factory

C. farm

D. School

2. How much _________do you want?

A. eggs

B. tea

C. oranges

D. apples

3. How __________ do you go jogging? – Once a day.

A. usually

B. often

C. never

D. always

4. There is __________bread on the table.

A. a

B. an

C. some

D. two

5. I like _________ .I have a rope.

A. skip

B. skips

C. skiping

D. skipping

6. __________________go to Da Lat?

A. Let’s

B. Why don’t we

C. What about

D. How about

7. I never go swimming in the winter because I don’t like _________weather.

A. hot

B. warm

C. cold

D. cool

8. My mother _________ in the kitchen now.

A.cook

B. is cooking

C.cooked

D. cooks

9. I often _________ tennis in the afternoon.

A. plays

B. am playing

C.play

D. played

10. Let’s………… an English song.

A. singing

B. to sing

C. sings

D. sing

Read the following passage and then do the tasks that follow

South Viet Nam enjoys a tropical climate, so there are two seasons all year round. They are known as the dry season and the rainy season. It’s very hot in the dry season, but it’s cool in the rainy season. In the dry season, we often go camping and swimming. In the rainy season we don’t often go out. We sometimes go fishing in the morning because it often rains in the afternoon.

Tick True or False.

1. There are two seasons in the south of Viet Nam.

2. It’s very cold in the dry season.

3. In the rainy season, they often go camping and swimming.

4. In the rainy season, it often rains in the afternoon.

Answer the following sentences.

1. How many seasons are there in South Viet Nam?

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. What do they do in the dry season?

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. Is it cool in the dry season?

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Why do they go fishing in the morning?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

Write complete sentences using the suggested words

1. What / expensive car!

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. My brother / go / Ho Chi Minh city/ since 2012

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. If / you/ work hard, / you/ pass/ the exam.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. In the year 2030, / robots / be able to do all / housework /us.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. Although/ I/be/ ill /yesterday/ I /go/school.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Choose the word that has different pronunciation underlined part

1 – A; 2 – C; 3 – D; 4 – D; 5 – C;

Circle the letter A, B, C or D as your best choice to complete each sentence

1. A; 2. B; 3. B; 4. C; 5. D

6. B; 7. C; 8. B; 9. C; 10. D

Read the following passage and then do the tasks that follow

Tick True or False.

1 – T; 2 – F; 3 – F; 4 – T

Answer the following sentences.

1, There are two (seasons in the south of Viet Nam).

2.They often go camping and swimming.

3. No, it isn’t / No, It is hot in the dry season.

4. Because it often rains in the afternoon.

5.She is going to visit Ha Long Bay this summer vacation.

Write complete sentences using the suggested words

1. What an expensive car!

2. My brother has gone to Ho Chi Minh City since 2012.

3. If you work hard, you will pass the exam.

4. In the year 2030, robots will be able to do all the housework for us.

5. Although I was ill yesterday, I went to school.

Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 24

Find the word which the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. full B. summer C. sunny D. sunday

2. A. hot B. not C. come D. on

Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1 .They (play) __________________ in the yard now.

2. Lan’s brother (listen) __________________ to music every morning.

3. We shouldn’t (throw) __________________ trash on our street.

4. There (be) __________________ some books on the desk.

Choose the letter (A, B, C, or B) as the best answer to complete the following sentences.

1. The Mekong River is __________ river in the world

A. longer B. long C. longest D. the longest

2. How _________ do you watch television? – Every evening.

A. many B. often C. much D. old

3. It’s very hot. Why __________ go swimming?

A. don’t we B. not we C. let us not D. we don’t

4. What about __________ by bus?

A. we go B. going C. to go D. go

5. There are four ___________ in a year: spring, summer, fall and winter.

A. seasons B. weathers C. sports D. activities

6. What’s the ___________ like in the fall?

A. weather B. seasons C. sport D. free time

7. Nam is going __________ a new bicycle next week

A. to buying B. buying C. buys D. to buy

8. Which language do you speak? I speak __________

A. England B. Vietnamese C. language English D. China

9. I usually __________volleyball in my free time.

A. do B. make C. go D. play

10. We should put a __________ bin in every classroom.

A . reuse B. reduce C. recycling D. clean

Read the passage and then complete the answers.

Mr. Brown is a farmer. He has some paddy fields and he grows a lot of rice. He also has a small garden. He grows a few vegetables there. He has some animals. He has two cows and seven pigs. He also has a lot of chickens, two dogs and one cat. The cows produce a lot of milk. The dogs keep the house safe. The cat kills a lot of mice on the farm. The chickens produce a lot of eggs. The pigs produce a little pork and bacon. His animals are useful.

1. What does Mr. Brown do?

________________________________________

2. What does he grow in the garden?

________________________________________

3. How many cows does he have?

________________________________________

4. How many dogs does he have?

________________________________________

5. Are his animals useful?

________________________________________

Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits the blanks.

Mr Hung is _______ (1) engineer. He works in a big factory in HCM city. He is tall and strong. He has _______ (2) black hair. Every morning, he gets up _______ (3) half past five. He has some bread and a glass _______ (4) milk for breakfast. _______ (5) favorite food is bread.Then he goes to work by bus.

1. A. a B. an C. the D. that

2. A. tall B. round C. short D. weak

3. A. in B. at C. on D. of

4. A. to B. with C. of D. on

5. A. He B. She C. His D. Her

Rewrite the sentences, beginning with the words given.

1. What about taking some photos?

________________________________________

2. Nowhere is more comfortable than my home

________________________________________

Put the words given below in the correct order.

1. I / going / Nha Trang / am / to / visit.

________________________________________

2. usually / stay / with my grandmother / I.

________________________________________

3. are / Chairs / There / the living-roomlsome / in.

________________________________________

4. Hoa / What / does / do / in / her / free time?

________________________________________

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Choose the letter (A, B, C, or B) as the best answer to complete the following sentences.

1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – B; 5 – A; 6 – A; 7 – D; 8 – B; 9 – D; 10 – C;

Find the word which the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1 – A; 2 – C;

Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1 – are playing; 2 – listens; 3 – throw;4 – are;

Read the passage and then complete the answers.

1- He is a farmer.

2 – He grows a few vegetables in the garden.

3- He has two cows.

4 – He has two dogs.

5 – Yes, they are.

Read the following passage and choose the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits the blanks.

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – C;

Rewrite the sentences, beginning with the words given.

1 – Why don’t we take some photos ?

2 – My home is the most comfortable.

Put the words given below in the correct order.

1 – I am going to visit Nha Trang.

2 – I usually stay with my grandmother.

3 – There are some chairs in the living-room.

4 – What does Hoa do in her free time?

Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 số 25

Listen and order these words

A. bread B. rice C. noodles D. meat

Put True (T) for correct sentence and false (F) for incorrect sentence

5. Lan usually has breakfast at home.

6. At school, Lan and her friends always have lunch at eleven o’clock.

7. Lan and her parents often have meat or fish, bread, chicken and vegetables for dinner.

8. her family goes out for dinner twice a month.

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

9. A. pea B. tea C. bread D. meat

10. A. can B. city C. cooking D. car

Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences

11. What’s he doing? – He …

A. swims B. swimming C. swim D. is swimming

12…. kilos of beef does Mrs. Lan want? – Two kilos.

A. How B. How many C. How much D. How often

13. It’s very … in the winter.

A. cold B. hot C. cool D. warm

14. We are free tonight. We … our Great Grandmother.

A. am going to visit B. are going to visit C. visiting D. visit

15. … do Huong and Ha go camping? – They never go camping.

A. How old B. How often C. How long D. How

16. How … is a sandwich? – It’s 2,000 dong.

A. many B. tall C. old D. much

Fill in the blanks with the words from the box. These are two extra words in the box.

much they jogging go tent sometimes

Huong and Hoa are close friends. They often (17) to the movie theater at the weekend. They (18) go to the zoo. They also have a picnic, but not always. They go to the countryside. They always take a (19), some water and a camping stove. Sometimes, they camp overnight. They like camping very much. (20) can enjoy the fresh air and the natural beauty.

Read the passage and do the tasks that follow

My uncle is an engineer. His name Hung. He is going on vacation this summer. First he is going to visit Ha Long Bay. He is going to visit Da Lat for three days. Finally, he is going to visit some friends in Ho Chi Minh City. He is going to stay there for one day. He is going to walk along Sai Gon River. He is going to fly home.

* Answer the questions

21. What is Hung going to do this summer?

22. Where is he going to stay in Ha Long Bay?

23. How long is he going stay in Da Lat?

24. Is he going to visit some friends in Ho Chi Minh City?

Rearrange these words to make meaningful sentences

25. Mr./ face/ an / has/ oval/ Nhan/ and / teeth/ small / white / . /

A. Mr. Nhan has an oval teeth and small white white.

B. Mr. Nhan has an oval face and small teeth white.

C. Mr. Nhan has an oval white teeth and small face.

D. Mr. Nhan has an oval face and small teeth white.

26. Is / milk / breakfast / today / there / for / any /?/

A. Is there any milk for today breakfast?

B. Is there any milk breakfast for today?

C. Is there any milk for breakfast today?

D. There is any milk for breakfast today?

Complete the sentences, using the words given

27. When / it/ warm / my brother / often fishing.

28. Nga / not / have / any / bananas / but / have / some/ oranges.

Answer about you:

29. What do you usually do in the fall?

30. What are you going to do this summer vacation?

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 6

1 C; 2 A; 3 D; 4 B

5 T; 6 F; 7 T; 8 F

9 C; 10 B; 11 D;12 B; 13 A; 14 B; 15 B; 16 D

17 go; 18 sometimes; 19; tent; 20 They

21 He is going on vacation this summer.

22 He is going to stay in a small hotel near the bay.

23 He is going to stay in a small hotel for three days.

24 Yes, he is.

25 D; 26 C

27 When it is warm, my brother often goes fishing.

28 Nga doesn’t have any bananas, but she has some oranges.

29 I usually …

30 I am going to …. This summer cavation.

Lớp 6 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐

GIA SƯ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*