✅ Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 7 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Mục Lục

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2 – Đề số 1

PART A: LISTENING

I. Listen to the passage about the Robinsons. Listen twice. Then write T (True) or F (False) for each sentence: (1.0pt)

1. _______ The Robinsons returned to Hanoi by bus.

2. _______ This was the second time Liz saw the paddies.

3. _______ They stopped at the restaurant for a short time.

4. _______ They arrived home in the afternoon.

II. Listen to the conversation between a doctor and Hoa talking about a her medical check-up. Listen twice and then fill in each blank with one word to complete the sentences. (1.0pt)

1. How old is Hoa? She is __________________.

2. How tall is she? She is one meter ___________________centimeters.

3. Her height is __________________.

4. How heavy is she? She is __________________kilos.

PART B: READING

I. Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage below: (1.0pt)

Thirty years ago in Vietnam, very few people had TV sets. These TV owners were very (1)____________. After dinner, their neighbors (2)_____________both inside and outside their houses. Some watched through the windows. All evening, (3)____________ sat and watched the black and white programs. Times have changed. Today, many families have a TV set. They sit and watch (4) _____________ their own living rooms.

1. A. important B. wonderful C. expensive D. popular

2. A. gathers B. gathered C. gather D. to gather

3. A. he B. she C. they D. I

4. A.in B. at C. on D. to

II. Read the passage carefully and then answer the questions: (2.0pts)

A French oceanographer, Jacques Cousteau (1910 – 1997), invented a deep-sea diving vessel in the early 1940s. In the vessel, he could explore the oceans of the world and study underwater life. Now we can explore the oceans using special TV cameras as well. We can learn more about the undersea world thanks to this invention.

Questions:

1. When was Jacques Cousteau born?

________________________________________________________________

2. How old was he when he died?

________________________________________________________________

3. What did he invent?

________________________________________________________________

4. Can we learn more about the undersea world thanks to Jacques Cousteau’s invention?

________________________________________________________________

PART C: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

I. Circle the word that has different stress from others: (0.5pt)

1. A. aquarium B. material C. appointment D. temperature

2. A. adventure B. detective C. cucumber D. invention

II. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from others: (0.5pt)

1. A. helped B. rented C. talked D. watched

1. A. baseball B. ask C. participate D. basketball

III. Circle the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each sentence: (1.5pt)

1. She smiled ___________ me in a friendly way when she saw me.

A. with B. to C. of D. at

2. We ___________ our grandparents next week.

A. visit B. will visit C. visited D. to visit

3. How ___________ is the blue hat? It’s 50,000 dong.

A. far B. many C. old D. much

4. What about ___________to school every morning?

A. going B. go C. to go D. went

5. The nurse __________ Lan’s temperature yesterday.

A. will take B. took C. is taking D. takes

6. I usually ___________football.

A. will play B. is playing C. play D. played

PART D: WRITING

I. Rewrite each sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one: (1.5pts)

1. How tall are you?

=> What__________________________________________________________?

2. Nam is a bad swimmer.

=> Nam swims _____________________________________________________

3. What is wrong with him?

=> What is the______________________________________________________?

4. You ought to take morning exercise

=>You should _____________________________________________________

5. I prefer living in the city.

=> I Prefer __________________________________________________________

II. Complete the following sentences with the words given:(1.0pt)

 

1. Let’s/ buy a papaya.

=>_________________________________________________________________

2. Are you free/ Thursday?

Đáp án đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2 số 1

PART A: LISTENING

I. Listen (1.0 pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0,25 pt)

1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F

Tapescript:

The Robinsons had a great holiday in Nha Trang. Unfortunately, the holiday soon ended and it was time to return home. They took a bus back to Hanoi. Liz was excited as the bus drove through the countryside. She saw rice paddies for the first time. Everything looked calm and peaceful. At four o’clock, the bus stopped at a small roadside restaurant for ten minutes. Mr Robinson was asleep, so Mrs Robinson bought some peanuts and an ice cream for Liz. The bus arrived in Hanoi at about 7 pm.

II. Listen (1.0 pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0,25 pt)

1. fourteen (14) 2. 45 3. short 4. 40 (forty)

Tapescript:

Doctor: I want to ask you a few questions before I start, Hoa. How old are you?

Hoa: Fourteen.

D: And your height is one meter 50 centimeters ?

H: No. I think I’m shorter .The nurse measured me.

D: Oh. How tall are you?

H: One meter 45 centimeters

D: I will ask the nurse to check your height again. How heavy are you ?

H: I think .I’m 42 kilos.

D: No ,It says on your form that you’re 40 kilos.

PART B: READING

I. (1.0pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0,25 pt)

1. D 2. B 3. C 4. A

II. (2.0pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.5 pt)

1. He was born in 1910.

2. When he died ,he was eighty-seven (87) years old.

3. He invented a deep-sea diving vessel .

4. Yes, we can.

PART C: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

I. Stress (0.5pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.25pt)

1. D 2. C

II. Pronounced (0.5pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.25pt)

1. B 2. A

III. Multiple choice (2.0pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.25pt)

1. D 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. B 6. C

PART D: WRITING

I. (1.5pts) Mỗi câu đúng (0.5pt)

1. What is your height ?

2. Nam swims badly

3. What is the matter with him ?

4. You should do morning exercise.

5. I prefer to live in the city.

II. (1.0pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.5pt)

1. Let’s buy a papaya.

2. Are you free on Thursday?

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2 năm … – Đề 2

I/ Listen and decide if each statement is true or false or not given

Statement

T/F/ NG

1. Our earth stores the sun’s energy in their earth surface.

 

2. Some fossil fuels are coal, oil and wind energy.

 

3. Fossil fuels can be used to produce electricity.

 

4. Electricity is needed for many activities.

 

5. By 2013, people use about 80 percent of fossil fuels in the world.

 

6. One day, when people use up all fossil fuels, they will die because there is no alternative energy.

 

7. Renewable energy will be used up one day.

 

8. Solar energy and wind energy are two types of alternative energy.

 

II/ Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others

9. A. excellent

B. marvelous

C. familiar

D. similar

10. A. abundant

B. wonderful

C. convenient

D. important

11. A. underwater

B. taxi

C. submarine

D. ocean

III/ Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

12. A. sky

B. fly

C. by

D. hymn

13. A. let

B. jet

C. vehicle

D. success

IV/ Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense forms to complete the sentences

14. I _______________(study) at 8.00 tomorrow.

15. You _______________(wait) for her when her plane arrives tonight?

16. Don’t phone me between 7 and 8. We _______________(have) dinner then.

V/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

17. What should we do to ____________ electricity?

A. cut

B. take

C. save

D. waste

18. Remember to ____________the lights before going to bed.

A. turn

B. turn off

C. turn on

D. stop

19. The wind, the sun, and the wave are some types of _____________ sources of energy.

A. changeable

B. alternative

C. cheap

D. costly

20. We will be successful if we try hard, _____?

A. don’t we

B. will we

C. won’t we

D. do we

21. The population _____ of London city is 5,590 people per square kilometer.

A. growth

B. explosion

C. density

D. decline

22. _____ there are still thousands of homeless people living on the streets, it is fewer than in the past.

A. As

B. Though

C. Because

D. While

VI/ Choose the correct answers to complete the passage

Is life (23) ______ in cities? Probably not. Many people find that the city of their dreams has become a nightmare. Population (24) ______ is causing unbelievable overcrowding. This overcrowding (25) _____ many serious problems: traffic, pollution, sickness, and crime. There isn’t enough water, transportation, or housing. Perhaps, most serious (26) _____ all, there aren’t enough jobs. One-third to one-half of the people in many cities in developing nations cannot find work or can find only (27) _____ jobs. Millions of these people are hungry, homeless, sick and afraid. The crisis is worsening (28) ______; that is, this time of danger and difficulty is becoming more horrible every day. Population (29) _____ tell us that by the year 2025, the population in cities in developing nations will increase to four times (30) _____ present size.

23. A. good

B. better

C. best

D. gooder

24. A.density

B. exploit

C. decline

D. growth

25. A. causes

B. makes

C. forms

D. solves

26. A. of

B. for

C. at

D. in

27. A. permanent

B. Well-paid

C. Part-time

D. Full-time

28. A. yearly

B. monthly

C. daily

D. weekly

29. A. teachers

B. experts

C. tellers

D. reporters

30. A. their

B. theirs

C. it’s

D. its

VII/ Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one

31. Keep the environment clean or we will suffer from pollution.

If __________________________________________________

32. It’s necessary for the government to find a solution to reduce traffic jams. (have)

The government _______________________________________

33. Although the weather was bad, I had a very good time in Brazil. (spite)

In ___________________________________________________

34. There are 31 days in March. There are 30 days in April.

April has _____________________________________________

35. Biogas will be used for fuel in homes and for transport.

People _______________________________________________

-The end-

Đáp án đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2

I/ Listen and decide if each statement is true or false or not given

1. NG

2. F

3. T

4. T

5. NG

6. F

7. F

8. T

II/ Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others

9. C

10. B

11. B

III/ Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

12. D

13. C

IV/ Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense forms to complete the sentences

14. will be studying

15. will you be waiting

16. will be having

V/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

17. C

18. B

19. B

20. C

21. C

22. B

VI/ Choose the correct answers to complete the passage

23. B

24. D

25. A

26. A

27. C

28. C

29. B

30. D

VII/ Write the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one

31. If we don’t keep the environment clean, we will suffer from pollution

32. The government have to find a solution to reduce traffic jams

33. In spite of the bad weather, I had a very good time in Brazil

34. April has fewer days than March

35. People will use biogas for fuel in homes and for transport.

Đề số 3 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 7

Đề bài

I. Listen to an interview with Emile about his life in Ho Chi Minh City. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F).

1. Emile has been in Ho Chi Minh City for more than a year.           

2. Emile moved from a noisy area to a quieter one.   

3. The living cost in Ho Chi Minh City is lower than in London.     

4. Emile doesn’t like the warm weather in the city.  

5. There is great countryside right outside the city.

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

6. A. fear                     B. hear                         C. heart                       D. dear           

7. A. cake                    B. celebrate                 C. racing                     D. candle

8. A. cooked               B. talked                     C. booked                   D. naked

9. A. liked                   B. washed                   C. loved                      D. jumped

III. Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

10. A. chaos                B. circle                       C. direct                      D. cannon

11. A. succeed                        B. happen                    C. replace                    D. attend

12. A. industry            B. density                    C. consider                  D. million

13. A. excellent           B. marvelous               C. familiar                   D. similar

IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

14. People living in the slums never get good healthcare, ________?

A. do they                   B. don’t they                           C. are they                              D. aren’t they

15. Peter wants to have _________ business trips because he has become seriously weak.

A. fewer                      B. less                                      C. more                                   D. much

16. We are looking for cheap, clean, _________ sources of energy.

A. polluting                 B. harmful                               C. expensive                           D. effective

17. Everyone is ready for the game, ________?                   

A. is it                         B. isn’t he?                              C. aren’t they                          D. is there

18. There ________ a bus station in the city centre, but it has been moved to the suburbs.

A. were                       B. used to have                       C. use to have                         D. used to be

19. I enjoy the film on TV yesterday evening __________ nobody in my family liked it.

A. so                            B. yet                                      C. although                             D. in spite of

20. ___________ at home when I arrive at 7 a.m. tomorrow?

A. Will you stay          B. Are you staying                  C. Do you stay                        D. Will you be staying

21. Have you got _______ pen, or would you like to borrow _________?

A. your – mine             B. yours – my                          C. yours-mine                         D. your – my

V. Supply the correct form of the word in brackets.

22. Now I’m _______. I didn’t get you a present. (embarrass)

23. Edison is one of the greatest ________ in the world. (invent)

24. The noise in the city kept Hoa _______ at night. (wake)

VI. Find the mistake in each sentence below.

25. He will (A) clean (B) his house at 9 a.m. (C) tomorrow (D).

26. Every day I go to work (A) by foot (B), but she drives (C) to (D) work.

27. There are (A) more opportunities (B) to find jobs (C) in Hong Kong as (D) in Bangkok.

VII. Read the passage and answer the following questions.

            Have you ever seen someone’s anger when you’re stuck in the traffic jam in rush hours? Have you witnessed any driver acting aggressively toward other people on the road? If yes, you have probably witnessed a case of road rage.

            Road rage is aggressive or angry behavior of a driver in a road vehicle. Road rage includes rude gestures, verbal insults, physical threats or even dangerous driving methods. Those behaviors intend to release stress and frustration of the angry drivers. Road rage can cause noisy arguments between drivers and more seriously, physical attacks. That may result in severe injuries or even death. There are many reasons of road rage, one of them is traffic jam. With the increased number of private vehicles in the streets, congestion is getting worse and worse. People are easy to get angry if they are stuck in the traffic jam, so road rage is more likely to happen. People are recommended to calm themselves in the traffic jam by listening to radio or music, so they can prevent road rage.

28. What is road rage?

=> ______________________________________________________________

29. Does road rage include dangerous driving methods?

=> ______________________________________________________________

30. What is one of the causes of road rage?

=> ______________________________________________________________

31. What are people recommended to do to prevent road rage?

=> ______________________________________________________________

VIII. Read the passage and answer the following questions.

“Favela” is the Portuguese word for “slum” in Brazil in one of the (32) __________ economically unequal countries in the world. A favela is a unique, low and middle-income, and unregulated neighborhood in Brazil that has experienced historical governmental neglect. The first favela, now known as Providência in the center of Rio de Janeiro, appeared in the late 19th century, built by soldiers who had nowhere to live following the Canudos War. Some of the first (33) ________ were called bairros africanos (African neighborhoods). Over the years, many former enslaved Africans moved in. Even before the first favela came into being, poor citizens were pushed away from the city and forced to live in the far suburbs. (34) _______, most modern favelas appeared in the 1970s due to rural exodus, when many people left rural areas of Brazil and moved to cities. Unable to find places to live, many people found themselves in favelas. Census data released (35) _______ December 2011 by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) showed that in 2010, about 6 percent of the Brazilian population lived in slums.

32. A. most                 B. more                       C. fewer                      D. less

33. A. village               B. settlements             C. neighborhood         D. houses

34. A. Although          B. Because                  C. Therefore                D. However

35. A. in                      B. on                           C. at                            D. between

IX. Rewrite these sentences using the given word in brackets so that their meanings stay the same as the first ones.

36. Although there was a traffic jam, I managed to arrive at the train station on time. (despite)

=> …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

37. You forgot to turn off the TV last night, didn’t you? (remember)

=> You ………………………………………………………………………………………………………?

38. The government will firmly control the over-exploitation of non-renewable energy sources. (be)

=> The over-exploitation …………………………………………………………………………………….

39. They didn’t often go to the cinema every Sunday last year. (not use to)

=> …………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

40. Flying from Vietnam to Australia was so tiring to us. (tired)

=> We ………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. F

2. T

3. T

4. F

5. F

6. C

7. D

8. D

9. C

10. C

11. B

12. C

13. C

14. A

15. A

16. D

17. C

18. D

19. C

20. D

21. A

22. embarrassed

23. inventors

24. awake

25. A

26. B

27. D

32. A

33. B

34. D

35. A

 

28. Road rage is aggressive or angry behavior of a driver in a road vehicle.

29. Yes, it does

30. It is traffic jam.

31. People are recommended to calm themselves in the traffic jam by listening to radio or music, so they can prevent road rage.

36. Despite the traffic jam, I managed to arrive at the train station on time.

37. didn’t remember to turn off the TV last night, did you

Hoặc: did not remember to turn off the TV last night, did you

38. of non-renewable energy sources will be firmly controlled by the government.

39. They did not use to go to the cinema every Sunday last year.

40. were tired of flying from Vietnam to Australia.

Đề số 4 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 7

Đề bài

I. Listen and choose the correct answer to the following questions.

1. When does Halloween occur?

A. October 11th                       B. October 21st                        C. October 31st                       D. October 30th

2. What do people do on Halloween?

A. Carve pumpkins and make funny faces on them.

B. Wear special costume and knock on the door of many houses.

C. Both of them.

D. None of them.

3. Where did the writer make his first Halloween pumpkin?

A. At his house                                               B. At his friendship family’s house.

C. At his friend’s house.                                 D. At his neighbor’s house.

4. How did the writer feel about making Halloween pumpkin?

A. happy                     B. bored                      C. tired                        D. funny

5. What does the writer think about Halloween?

A. scary                       B. interesting               C. tiring                       D. terrific

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

6. A. train                    B. wait                                    C. said                         D. paid

7. A. filled                   B. wanted                   C. played                    D. opened

8. A. needed               B. developed               C. wanted                   D. included

III. Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

9. A. costume              B. canoe                      C. highlight                 D. season

10. A. helicopter         B. entertainment         C. superstitious           D. documentary

11. A. overcrowded    B. malnutrition            C. megacity                 D. education

12. A. peaceful            B. wealthy                   C. diverse                    D. labour

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete these sentences.

13. I am the most intelligent student in the class, ________?

A. am I                        B. do I                         C. isn’t I                                  D. aren’t I

14. The new law limits smoking in public. There are _________ places where people can smoke.

A. many                      B. less                          C. fewer                                  D. more

15. __________ does it take to go from Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh city by plane?

A. How much             B. How many              C. How long                           D. How far

16. Last night, I didn’t go to bed early ________ being very tired.

A. because of              B. although                 C. despite of                           D. in spite of

17. I have never felt as  ___________ as I did when I watched that horror film.

A. terrify                     B. terrified                  C. terrifying                            D. terrible

18. At this time next week, we __________ a wind turbine in our garden.

A. install                      B. installed                  C. will installed                       D. will be installing

19. With that device the wave energy ________ into electricity.

A. will change             B. changed                  C. will be changed                  D. will be changing

20. My jacket is on the chair, ________ is on the table.

A. she                          B. her                          C. hers                                     D. she’s

V. Find the mistake in each sentence below.

21. Because (A) there was (B) an accident, everyone (C) was fine (D).

22. What (A) about go (B) to the park on (C) foot? – It’s a good (D) idea.

23. There are less (A) TV programs for (B) teenagers than (C) there are for adults (D).

VI. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentence.

24. Tidal energy is renewable, ________ and clean. (plenty)

25. It was not ________ that she failed her test. She never studied. (surprise)

VII. Read and choose the correct word in the box to fill in the blank. There is an extra word.

There are three major forms of fossil fuels: coal, oil and natural gas. All three were formed many hundreds of millions of years ago before the time of the dinosaurs – (26)________, we call them fossil fuels.

            Fossil fuels (27)________millions of years to make. But they are not unlimited. We are using up the fuels that were made more than 300 million years ago. They are not (28)________like solar power, wind power, hydro power or biomass. Once they are gone they are gone. So, it’s best not to waste fossil fuels.

            We can save fossil fuels (29)________conserving energy. One simple way to do this is to turn off appliances, TVs and radios that we are not using. We can also turn off lights when no one is in the room. Another way is to go by bike or walk instead of (26)________cars or motorbikes.

26. A. however           B. therefore                 C. but                          D. nevertheless

27. A. take                  B. give                         C. make                       D. get

28. A. new                  B. renew                      C. non-renewable        D. renewable

29. A. with                  B. on                           C. by                           D. in

30. A. drive                 B. driving                    C. to drive                   D. drove

VIII. Read the passage and answer the questions.

            These days, if you want to travel from New York to Beijing, the flight takes about 16 hours. You also have to wait at the airport, and sometimes you have to transfer onto a different airplane. If you add all of that extra time, the trip takes at least 20 hours. But in the future, the trip from New York to Beijing might only take two hours.

            Right now, a private company is developing something called ET3. ET3 stands for “evacuated tube transport technology”. Here is how it works. A tube goes all the way from New York to Beijing. The tube is only a few meters wide. Capsules move through the tube. Six people can sit in one capsule. The capsules use electricity instead of gasoline. For international travel, the capsules can travel at about 6,500 kilometers per hour. That is much faster than airplane – most modern airplanes usually only fly at about 800 kilometers per hour.

            So how is this possible? How can these capsules travel so fast? The answer is that there is no air inside the tube. When airplanes fly, they have to move through the air. The air slows the airplanes down. Because there is no air in the ET3 tubes, the capsules are able to move at a very high speed. Besides, the capsules are quite light. They only weigh 183 kilograms.

            It is exciting to think of how ET3 will change travel in the future. Maybe someday, you will be able to have lunch in New York and dinner in Beijing.

31. How long will it take to travel from New York to Beijing if you travel by ET3?

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

32. What does ET3 stand for?

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

33. What does ET3 use to make engine?

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

34. How far do most modern airplanes usually fly in one hour?

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

35. Why does ET3 can travel that fast?

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

IX. Rewrite the sentences so that it has similar meaning as the sentences printed before, using the word(s) given.

36. I have some homework. My sister has lots of homework.

=> My sister ……………………………………………………………………………………………………

37. Many people still came to join the Book Fair in spite of the bad weather.

=> Although ……………………………………………………………………………………………………

38. Watching this horror film made us feel terrified. (terrifying)

=> It ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

X. Write the questions for the underlined parts.

39. You should have a medical checkup twice a year.

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

40. She doesn’t eat meat because she’s a vegetarian.

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

——————THE END—————–

Lời giải chi tiết

1. C

2. C

3. B

4. A

5. B

6. C

7. B

8. B

9. B

10. A

11. C

12. C

13. D

14. C

15. C

16. D

17. B

18. D

19. C

20. C

21. A

22. B

23. A

24. plentiful

25. surprising

26. B

27. A

28. D

29. C

30. B

Question 31. It will take 2 hours (to travel from New York to Beijing if you travel by ET3).

Hoặc: It will take 2 hours to travel from New York to Beijing if you travel by ET3.

Question 32. ET3 stands for “evacuated tube transport technology”.

Hoặc: ET3 stands for evacuated tube transport technology.

Question 33. The capsules use electricity.

Question 34. Most modern airplanes usually only fly at about 800 kilometers per hour.

Question 35. Because there is no air inside the tube and the capsules are quite light.

Question 36. has more homework than me.

Question 37. the weather is bad, many people still came to join the Book Fair.

Question 38. is terrifying for us to watch this honor film.

Question 39. How often should I have a medical checkup?

Question 40. Why doesn’t she eat meat?

Đề số 5 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 7

Đề bài

I. Listen and complete the table with ONE suitable word or number.

Year

Things

 By 2020

(1) ______ percent of the country’s major cities linked to the network.

By 2030

self-driving vehicles

reduce 60% number of (2) ______, 80% of emissions and 90% of road (3) _______

there are (4) _______ cars, passenger drones and helicopter hybrids

By 2035

Robotaxis are (5) _______.

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

6. A. density               B. list                           C. reason                     D. countryside

7. A. traffic                 B. same                       C. crash                       D. jam

8. A. decided              B. played                     C. listened                   D. enjoyed

III. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

9. A. malnutrition                    B. supersonic               C. underwater             D. intelligent

10. A. homeless                       B. describe                  C. skyscraper              D. violence

11. A. another             B. plentiful                  C. dangerous               D. limited

IV. Choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

12. By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries __________ more renewable energy.

A. uses                                                B. will be using                       C. used                        D. have used

13. We should use _________ light bulbs in our homes.      

A. low energy                         B. little energy                                    C. a bit energy                        D. energy-efficient

14. Various ________ and cultural activities are held in Da Lat in the Flower Festival.

A. art                                       B. artistic                                 C. artist                       D. arts

15. We didn’t find it funny _________ it was a comedy.                

A. but                                      B. although                             C. despite                    D. in spite of

16. We should  __________ the street at the zebra crossing.

A. walk                                   B. walk through                      C. walk on                  D. walk across

17. Yesterday Rick and Peter ________ round West Lake. It took them an hour.

A. cycle                                   B. cycles                                  C. cycling                    D. cycled

18. Mr. Bean’s Holiday is a  __________ film – I was laughing from beginning to the end.

A. moving                               B. hilarious                              C. violent                    D. scary

19. A hydropower station ___________ in the North of the country next year.

A. was built                             B. were built                           C. will be built            D. has been built

20. No one will reveal my secrets, ____________?

A. don’t they                          B. won’t they                          C. will they                 D. will it

V. Fill in the blank with the correct form of the word in the brackets.

21. There have been various __________ shows on TV recently. (entertain)

22. The Chinese New Year marks the ______ of spring and the start of the Lunar New Year. (begin)

23. I found my keys. Have you found _______? (you)

24. We have ________ work to do in the afternoon than in the morning. (little)

25. The most popular _________ at recess is talking. (act)

VI. Read and choose the correct answer to complete the passage below.

When I was a kid, my parents (26) ________  take me to the movie theater. When I went there for the first time, I was amazed how big the screen was. The sound system was awesome too. (27) ________ I didn’t remember the exact name of the first movie I watched in the cinema, I remembered that it was a cartoon. During the whole movie, everyone laughed a lot at the (28) ________ characters. However, the last scene was so (29) ________ that I almost cried. (30) ________ I grow up, I often go to the cinema with my friends to get relaxed after hard working hours.

26 A. didn’t                B. was                         C. used to                   D. were

27. A. However          B. Although                C. Despite                   D. But

28. A. entertain           B. entertaining                        C. entertained             D. entertains

29. A. move                B. moving                   C. moved                    D. moves

30. A. When                B. Where                     C. What                      D. How

VII. Read the passage and decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

Population density refers to the average number of individuals living per square kilometer or square mile. The world’s total area is approximately 197,000,000 sq miles, and the Earth’s population is about 7.5 billion. This means that the population density of the world is around 38 people per sq mile or 14.7 individuals per sq kilometer. The population density of cities around the world varies greatly. The most densely populated city in the world is Manila in the Philippines, where 41,515 people live in each square kilometer.

Manila is the earth’s most densely populated city and the capital city of the Philippines. Manila has about 1,780,148 residents. The city has a population density of about 41,515 people per square kilometer. It is the first chartered city in the country that gained autonomy on June 18, 1949. Miguel Legazpi founded the city of Manila on June 24, 1571. Manila is the most populous city in the Philippines and the most populated ones in Southeast Asia.

Question 31. Population density is the largest number of individuals living per square kilometer or square mile. ______

Question 32. Cities around the world have the population density which varies greatly. ______

Question 33. Although Manila is the capital city of the Philippines, it is not the earth’s most densely populated city. ______

Question 34. Manila is the first chartered city in the country that gained autonomy in 1949. ______

Question 35. Manila is the most populated city in Southeast Asia. ______

VIII. Make meaningful sentences using the given words.

Question 36. Jim/ have/ serious/ car/ accident/ last/ month/ ; / however/ , / he/ recover/ quickly/.

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 37. My father and I/ not/ use to/ spend/ time/ with/ each other/.

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 38. This time / next week / I / be / enjoy / summer holiday / beach/.

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 39. The quality / public transport/ services / Vietnam / should / improve /.

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 40. You / have / as many / responsibilities / you  / used to / have, / not/ ?

 => ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. 80

2. cars

3. accidents

4. flying

5. available

6. C

7. B

8. A

9. D

10. B

11. A

12. B

13. D

14. B

15. B

16. D

17. D

18. B

19. C

20. C

21. enteraning

22. beginning

23. yours

24. less

25. activity

26. C

27. B

28. B

29. B

30. A

31. F

32. T

33. F

34. T

35. T

36. Jim had a serious car accident; however, he recovered quickly.

37. My father and I did not use to spend time with each other.

38. This time next week I will be enjoying my summer holiday on beach.

39. The quality of public transport services in Vietnam should be improved.

40. You have as many as responsibilities as you used to have, don’t you?

Đề số 6 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 7

Đề bài

I. Listen and complete these sentences.

1. One of the keys to combating climate change is _______energy sources.

2. _______ energy is generated from sources that naturally replenish themselves and never run out.

3. Over 80% of the total energy consumed by humans is derived from ________ fuels.

4. The first benefit of renewable energy is that it can combat climate change ______ it creates no direct greenhouse gas emissions.

5. Second, renewable energy can _______ pollution and therefore, reduce threats to our health.

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

6. A. maid                   B. wait                                    C. said                         D. sail

7. A. delivered                        B. clicked                    C. promised                D. jumped

8. A. those                   B. they                                    C. than                                    D. Thanksgiving

III. Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

9. A. serious                B. diverse                    C. special                    D. local

10. A. enormous          B. expensive                C. limited                    D. abundant

11. A. perform                        B. order                       C. receive                    D. rehearse

IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

12. I ………….. marbles when I was young, but now I didn’t. I read comic books instead.

A. play                                    B. used to play                                    C. have played                        D. didn’t use to play

13. ………….. the fact that he is 23 years old, he is so childish.

A. In spite                   B. Despite                               C. However                            D. Because

14. Is Minh …………. with the final semester’s result?

A. satisfy                     B. satisfied                              C. satisfying                            D. be satisfying

15. ………… do you visit your grandmother? Every weekend

A. How many             B. How long                           C. How often                          D. How much

16. Traffic accidents can be prevented if people ………… the rules.

A. remember               B. obey                                    C. go after                               D. take care of

17. Do you like seeing a film? – ……………………..

A. No, I don’t like it at all.                                         B. What film shall we see?

C. Who is in it?                                                           D. I’m sorry, I can’t.

18. Nuclear power is expensive and dangerous ………. our environment and our health.

A. for                          B. to                                        C. in                                        D. with

19. They ………… used to solve the problem of pollution.

A. are                          B. will be                                 C. have                                    D. are going to

20. Let’s go for a picnic tomorrow, ……………?

A. will you                  B. do we                                 C. are you                               D. shall we

V. Supply the correct form of the word in brackets to complete these sentences.

21. Don’t phone me between 7 and 8 p.m. We …………. dinner then. (have)

22. Nam is a hard-working student. He ………… the exam easily last year. (pass)

23. This is an ………… movie. I was afraid when watching it. (frighten)

24. My daughter felt …………. at my gift on her birthday. (excite)

25. ……………….., fossil fuels are harmful to the environment. (fortunate)

VI. Read and choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete the following passage.

JUST FOR LAUGHS

            If you are a comedy lover, you will probably want to join Just for Laugh Festival. It was (26) ……… in 1983 by Gilbert Rozon and now becomes the largest international comedy festival in the world. The festival takes (27) ……. each July in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. If you have the chance to join the festival, you will laugh until you cry. You can see some celebrity comedians and travel around one of the (28) ……… beautiful cities in the world. (29) …………. the day, street performers delight people. At night, the city comes alive with comedy actors throughout the city. The Just for Laughs festival also has the Comedian comedy film festival component. This is a (30) …………. festival and it attracts many visitors from all over the world each year.

26. A. found               B. founded                  C. find                                    D. finded

27. A. location                        B. place                       C. position                  D. happen

28. A. best                   B. more                       C. most                       D. much

29. A. During              B. At                           C. From                       D. With

30. A. fascinated         B. fascinating              C. bored                      D. boring

VII. Read and choose the correct answer.

Do you know a mouse which typically wears red shorts, large yellow shoes, and white gloves? Yes, it must be Mickey Mouse, one of the world’s most recognizable characters. He was created by Walt Disney and Ub Iwerks at the Walt Disney Studios in 1928 and has been the official mascot of the Walt Disney Company. Mickey often appears alongside his girlfriend Minnie Mouse, his pet dog Pluto, his friend Donald Duck and Goofy, and his nemesis Pete.

Mickey officially made its first public appearance in the short film Steamboat Willie (1928). It was one of the first sound cartoons. He went on to appear in over 130 films, including The Band Concert (1935), Brave Little Tailor (1938). Mickey appeared mostly in short films, but also occasionally in feature-length films. Ten of Mickey’s cartoons were nominated for the Academy Award Best Animated Short Film. One of these cartoons, Lend a Paw, won the award in 1942. In 1978, Mickey became the first cartoon character to have a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

31. What does Mickey Mouse typically wear?

A. black shorts                                                                        B. large yellow shoes and white gloves

C. jeans and T-shirt                                                                 D. long trousers

32. What is the official mascot of the Walt Disney Company?

A.   Walt Disney                     B. Ub Iwerks                          C. Mickey                   D. Minnie Mouse

33. When did Mickey officially debut?

A. 1928                                   B. 1935                                   C. 1938                       D. 1942

34. How many Mickey’s cartoons won the Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film?

A. ten                                      B. one                                      C. three                       D. none

35. When did Mickey become the first cartoon character to have a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame?

A. 1938                                   B. 1940                                   C. 1978                       D. 1942

VIII. Rewrite the sentences so that it has similar meaning as the sentences printed before.

36. We will plant more trees along this street to improve the air quality.

=> More trees ………………………………………………………………………………………………… 

37. I wanted to see a science-fiction film. They chose a romantic film in the end. (Nevertheless)

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

38. Can life in big cities become very difficult and unpleasant?

=> Life ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….?

39. There used to be fewer cars on the roads before.

=> Now there …………………………………………………………………………………………………

40. Cleaner and safer energy sources will replace fossil fuels in the future.

=> Fossil fuels ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. alternative

2. Renewable

3. fossil

4. because

5. decrease

6. C

7. A

8. D

9.B

10. C

11. B

12. B

13. B

14. B

15. C

16. B

17. A

18. A

19. B

20. D

21. will be having

22. passed

23. frightening

24. excited

25. Unfortunately

26. B

27. B

28. C

29. A

30. B

31. B

32. C

33. A

34. B

35. C

36. along this street to improve the air quality.

37. I wanted to see a science-fiction film. Nevertheless, they chose a romantic film in the end.

38. in big cities can become very difficult and unpleasant, can’t it?

39. are more cars on the roads than before.

40. will be replaced by cleaner and safer energy sources in the future.

Đề số 7 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 7

Đề bài

I. Listen and fill in the blank with one suitable word.

Never before in history, have there been so many people on Earth as right now. Our numbers have skyrocketed from 1 billion in 1800 to 2.3 billion in 1940, 3.7 billion in 1970 and 7.4 billion in (1) _______. The world population (2) _______ fourfold in the last century, so what can we expect for the next century? And what does population growth mean for our future? Will there be mass-migration? (3) _______ slums and megacities covering continents? Diseases and pollution? Chaos and violence over energy, water, and food? And a human species focused only (4) _______ sustaining itself? Will population growth destroy our way of life? (5) _______ is this prophecy just ungrounded panic?

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

6. A. seatbelt               B. bread                      C. ahead                      D. healthy

7. A. volunteered        B. convinced               C. appeared                 D. starred

8. A. fossils                 B. wants                      C. looks                       D. helps

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

9. A. advantage           B. atmosphere             C. motorbike               D. generate

10. A. manner             B. tourist                     C. machine                  D. action

11. A. renewable         B. artificial                  C. unfortunate                        D. continuous

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C, D to complete the sentence.

12. Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they _________ the environment.

A. renew                                 B. provide                               C. waste                      D. pollute

13. In the ancient world, people __________long distances just on foot.

A. travel                                  B. used to travel                      C. traveling                 D. use to traveling

14. The athlete completed the race _________ his pain.

A. despite                                B. although                             C. nevertheless            D. without

15. _________ is this table made of? It’s made of wood.

A. How                                   B. What                                   C. Whom                    D. Which

16. My favorite singer __________ at 7 p.m. tomorrow. I will spend time for his show.

A. performs                             B. will performing                   C. is performed           D. will be performed

17. My grandfather __________ after by my sister when I am not home.

A. will look                             B. will be looked                     C. looks                       D. will be looking

18. I know Louis is _________ friend. He’s also a friend of_________.

A. your – my                            B. your – I                               C. your – mine             D. yours – mine

19. She has ____________ patience than her coworker.

A. less                                     B. fewer                                  C. little                        D. few

20. David and James will be learning Japanese at this time next week, __________?

A. won’t they                          B. will he                     C. aren’t they              D. does he

IV. Find out one mistake in each sentence below.

21. We didn’t (A) used (B) to have (C) a colorful TV, but (D) we do now.

22. The ending (A) of (B) the film is satisfied (C). All audiences are (D) very sad.

V. Supply the correct of the word in brackets to complete these sentences.

23. He is a _________ man. He is lazy and drunk all day. (disappoint)

24. What an excellent actor. He makes the movie ________ wonderful. (amaze)

25. It is a sky ________ system; it’ll stop everyone from crashing. (safe)

V. Read the passage and decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

Fossil fuels (oil, coal, and natural gas) are very important tin the production of energy, although they produce a lot of carbon dioxide that harms the environment. However, they are rapidly running out because they are non-renewable energy sources.

People are looking for cleaner and safer alternative sources of energy. For example, solar energy is unlimited and is easy to get. In some countries, people put solar panels on the roofs of houses and buildings for heating and hot water. In addition, hydro power is cheap and plentiful. They are increasingly used to generate electricity. Although nuclear power is also clean and abundant, it is dangerous and may cause serious accidents.

Viet Nam still relies heavily on fossil fuels for energy at the moment. Before other renewable sources of energy become popular in Viet Nam, we need to limit energy consumption to protect our environment.

26. Fossil fuels are running out. _______

27. People put solar panels inside their houses for heating and hot water. _______

28. Both hydro power and nuclear power are abundant. _______

29. Nuclear power is dangerous and may cause accidents. _______

30. Viet Nam is using more renewable resources than fossil fuels. _______

VI. Choose the suitable word to fill in each blank in the following passage. There is an extra word.

Therefore           able             driverless               at               However                      will     

Travelling in the future will (31) ………… be much easier and safer.

People may travel in a driverless car. Even old and disabled people will be (32) ………… to use it, because the car can drive itself. However, a (33) ………… car will be expensive.

People can choose to go on foot on moving pavements. A Swiss company has invented a system of high-speed moving pavements. People will go through the streets (34) ………… up to 15 kilometres per hour just by standing on the pavements. This will reduce travelling time of pedestrians and traffic jams effectively. (35) …………, more people will leave their vehicles home.

VII. Rewrite the following sentences based on the given words.

36. Our environment will treat humans in a way that humans have treated it.

=> Humans …………………………………………………………………………………………………….

37. We can find several skyscrapers in the city but we hardly find one in the rural area. (less)

=> We ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

38. Will Kevin arrive here before 4 o’clock?

=> Kevin ……………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

39. My brother still went to school yesterday although he was sick. (sickness)

=> My brother  …………………………………………………………………………………………………

40. How far is it from our school to the nearest beach in our area?

=> What ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

 

1. 2016

2. increased

3. Overcrowded

4. on

5. or

6. A

7. B

8. A

9. A

10. C

11. B

12. D

13. B

14. A

15. B

16. A

17. B

18. C

19. A

20. A

21. B

22. C

23. disappointing

24. amazingly

25. safety

26. T

27. F

28. T

29. T

30. F

31. will

32. able

33. driverless

34. at

35. Therefore

36. will be treated by our environment in a way that humans have treated it.

37. have less chance to find a skyscraper in the rural area than in the city.

38. will arrive here before 4 o’clock, won’t he?

39. My brother still went to school despite his sickness.

Hoặc: My brother still went to school in spite of his sickness.

40. is the distance from our school to the nearest beach in our area?

Hoặc: is the distance between our school and the nearest beach in our area?

Đề 8 thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2

A. LISTENING:

I. Listen to the conversation and answer the questions. (1pt)

1. What word is Phong searching for?

_____________________________________________________________

2. Does this word have only one meaning?

_____________________________________________________________

3. Does Phong explain the meaning of this word to Nam?

_____________________________________________________________

4. What happen if we take of the trees around us?

_____________________________________________________________

II. Which option (A, B, or C) do you think is closest in meaning to the word “footprint”? (0,25pt)

A. The effects

B. The environment

C. Our actions

B. USE OF LANGUAGE:

I. Find the words which has a different sound in the part underline (0.5 points)

1.A. watched B. danced C. walked D. stopped

2. A. ahead B. instead C. seat-belt D. bread

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1,25 pts)

1. Nuclear energy can provide electricity for the world needs, but it is __________

A. cheap

B. unlimited

C. dangerous

D. safe

2. You can ___________easily on the Dead Sea. Why? – Because it’s so salty

A. fly

B. walk

C. drive

D. float

3. Biogas helps solve the problem of indoor ___________.

A. noise pollution

B. air pollution

C. water pollution

D. soil pollution

4. __________ the silly story, many people enjoyed the film

A. In spite of

B. Although

C. However

D. Nevertheless

5. Nuclear power__________ in the future.

A. will replace

B. replace

C. will be replaced

D. replaces

III. Word form and Verb forms (1 point)

1. Liz thinks Vietnamese people are very ____________________. (FRIEND)

2. Internet is a wonderful _____________________ of modern life. (INVENT)

3. By 2020, people in Viet Nam (spend) _____________________ a lot of money on heating.

4. We ( build) ________________________ a hydro power station in this area next month.

C. READING:

I. Read the article about bicycles. Fill each gap with ONE word. (1pt)

BICYCLES

The bicycle is a cheap and clean way to travel. The first bicycle was made about one hundred and fifty years ago.

At first, bicycles were (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . Only rich people could buy one. These early bicycles looked very different from the ones we have today. Later, (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . bicycles became cheaper, many people bought one. People started riding bicycles to work and in their free time.

Today, people use cars more than bicycles; cars are much (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . and you don’t get wet when it rains! But some people still prefer to cycle to work. They say that (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . are too many cars in town centers and you can’t find anywhere to park!

II. Read the passage below then answer the questions. (1 pt)

Titanic is a romantic film, which was directed by Jameron. However, it’s also about a disaster. It stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet.

The film is about the sinking of the ship Titanic on its first voyage. The main characters are Jack Dawson and Rose Dewitt Bukater. Jack saves Rose from killing herself during the journey on board the ship. Although they are from different social classes, and Rose is already engaged, they fall in love. The film has a sad ending: the Titanic sinks and more than a thousand people die in the disaster, including Jack.

Critics say it is a must-see. I agree because the story is moving and the acting is excellent. The special effects, visuals and music are also incredible.

1. What kind of film is Titanic?

________________________________________________________________

2. Who does Titanic star?

________________________________________________________________

3. How is the ending of Titanic?

________________________________________________________________

4. What do critics say about Titanic?

________________________________________________________________

D. WRITING:

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has the similar meaning to the first one. (1 pt)

1. Mr Hung lived in the country when he was a child.

Mr Hung used to ______________________________________________

2. Some people will interview the new president on TV.

The new president______________________________________________

3. The distance from Ho Chi Minh city to Phu Quoc island is about 300 km.

It is _________________________________________________________

4. He isn’t happy although he is very rich.

In spite of ____________________________________________________

II. Write a short paragraph about what we should do to save energy. (1 point).

Đáp án đề 8 thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2

A. LISTENING:

Audio script: Part Listening in Review 4 (page 69)

I. (1 pt) – Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25 điểm.

1. He is searching for the meaning of “footprint”

2. No, it doesn’t

3. Yes, he does

4. There will be a lot of greenery around you.

II. (0,25pt)

=> C. Our actions

B. USE OF LANGUAGE:

I. (0,5 pt) – Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25 điểm.

1. B. danced

2. C. seat-belt.

I. (1,25 pts) – Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25 điểm.

1. C. dangerous

2. D. float

3. B. air pollution

4. A. In spite of

5. C. will be replaced

III. (1 pt) – Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25 điểm.

1. friendly

2. invention

3. will be spending

4. will build

C. READING:

I. (1 pt) – Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25 điểm.

1. expensive

2. when

3. faster

4. there

II. (1 pt) – Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25 điểm

1. Titanic is a romantic film

2. It stars Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet

3. The film has a sad ending: the Titanic sinks and more than a thousand people die in the disaster, including Jack.

4. Critics say it is a must-see.

D. WRITING:

I. (1 pt) – Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25 điểm.

1. Mr Hung used to live in the country when he was a child

2. The new president will be interviewed on TV by some people.

3. It is about 300 km from Ho Chi Minh City yo Phu Quoc island.

4. In spite of being rich, he isn’t happy.

II. Write a short paragraph about what we should do to save energy. (1 pt)

1. Viết đúng được các ý chính của chủ đề được 0,5 điểm.

2. Viết đúng ngữ pháp: 0,2 điểm.

3. Sử dụng từ vựng đa dạng: 0,2 điểm

4. Trình bày sạch sẽ, chữ viết rõ ràng: 0,1 điểm.

Suggested writing:

Nowadays, energy is becoming run out more and more. We need to save energy because nobody of us can lives without energy. We have many ways to save energy in our home. One of those ways is using electricity, water and gas economically. We should turn off the light in room when we go out or in unnecessary situations, avoid wasting, shut the kitchen stove when stop cooking. Besides, we should use the low light bulbs. We also can use public transport more often.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 9 kiểm tra 15 phút Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7 mới

Thời gian làm bài: 15 phút

I. Circle the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1. A. visual      B. thermal      C. pollute

2. A. medical      B. electric      C. botanic

3. A. chemical      B. specific      C. national

4. A. dramatic      B. logical      C. continue

II. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C.

. We like the film very much. The … is unforgettable and the plot is gripping.

    A. character      B. acting      C. style

2. Not many people went to see the film. …….., it received good reviews from the critics.

    A. But      B. Despite      C. However

3. Last night I didn’t go to bed early … being very tired.

    A. because of      B. despite      C. although

4. A … is a film that shows real life events or stories

    A. documentary      B. action      C. comedy

III. Complete each sentence with the correct form of the word given.

1. I was very interested in the lesson because our teacher is very ……………. (interest)

2. It’s a boring book and I’m …………… every time I start reading it. (bore)

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Circle the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1. C 2. A 3. B 4. B

II. Choose the best option to complete each sentence. Circle A, B or C.

1. B 2. C 3. B 4. C

III. Complete each sentence with the correct form of the word given.

1. interesting 2. bored

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 10 thi Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7 mới

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. festival      B. end      C. telephone      D. perform

2. A. celebrate      B. candle      C. cake      D. racing

3. A. prefer      B. desert      C. held      D. celebrate

4. A. thanksgiving      B. they      C. than      D. those

5. A. played      B. travelled      C. planned      D. watched

II. Using the future simple or future continuous of the verbs in active or passive forms.

1. I (call) ….……………… you as soon as I arrive in Hue.

2. ………. you (visit) ………… your grandparents at this time next Sunday?

3. Don’t phone him between 7 and 8. He (have)……..…….. a meeting then.

4. Nuclear power (use)…….……….. for heating in the future.

5. At 8 am tomorrow, a film on energy sources (show)……………

III. Rewrite these sentences.

1. My hover scooter is over there. (mine)

⇒……………………………………………………………………

2. Is her jet pack red? (hers)

⇒……………………………………………………………………

3. What is the price of a kilo of beef?

⇒ How ……………………………………………………………………

4. They will use solar energy to protect the environment.

⇒ Solar energy ……………………………………………………………………

5. How long did she spend doing her homework every day?

⇒ How long did it ……………………………………………………………………

IV. Choose and circle the best answer.

1. These pens are mine. They are not …………….

   A. she      B. her

   C. hers      D. hers pens

2. ………….is limited and harmful to the environment.

   A. Coal      B. Solar

   C. Wind      D. Hydro

3. At 8.00 o’clock tomorrow, we …………………….English.

   A. learn      B. will learning

   C. will be learnt      D. will be learning

4. Wind, hydro and solar are ………………. energy sources.

   A. modern      B. renewable

   C. non-renewable      D. new

5. …………..were you born? – In March.

   A. How      B. Why

   C. Where      D. When

V. Choose the word which has different stress from the others

1. A. harvest      B. parade

    C. music      D. village

2. A. amazing      B. festival

    C. begin      D. arrive

3. A. famous      B. joyful

    C. usual      D. alone

4. A. bamboo      B. invite

    C. tourist      D. prepare

5. A. answer      B. happen

    C. between      D. often

VI. Make the questions for the underlined parts in the following sentences

1. Most of my classmates go to school by bike.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. It is about three kilometres from my house to school.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. The students are playing football in the school yard.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

4. There are often traffic jams in the city centre in rush hour

……………………………………………………………………………………………

5. My father used to go fishing in the pond behind my house.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

VII. Use the correct form of the words in brackets

1. We used to (cycle) ……………………………..to school two years ago. Now we walk

2. Nuclear power (replace)……… ……………………..in the future.

3. In spite of (be) …………………………..ill, he goes to school today

4. At this time tomorrow, my classmate (show)……………………….……… a film on types of renewable energy sources.

5. We liked the (perform) ………………………………of that young pianist.

6. Christmas is a popular (festival)……… ……………………..in many countries and people (celebration) ……………………………………….it in different ways.

7. I have seen a lot of (parade) …………………………………in my life

8. My father drives his motorbike (care)……………………………..so he never has accident.

9. What I like about festivals is that they show the (culture)…………………values of different communities.

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

1. D 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. D

II. Using the future simple or future continuous of the verbs in active or passive forms.

1. will/shall call

2. Will you be visiting

3. will be having

4. will be used

5. will be shown

III. Rewrite these sentences.

1. The hover scooter over there is mine.

2. Is the red jet pack hers?

3. How much is a kilo of beef? / How much does a kilo of beef cost?

4. Solar energy will be used to protect the environment.

5. How long did it take her to do her homework every day?

IV. Choose and circle the best answer.

1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D

V. Choose the word which has different stress from the others

1. B 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. C

VI. Make the questions for the underlined parts in the following sentences

1. How do most of your classmates go to school

2. How far is it from your house to school?

3. What are the students doing in the school yard.

4. When do traffic jams often happen in the city?

5. Where did your father use to go fishing?

VII. Use the correct form of the words in brackets

1. cycle

2. will be replaced

3. being

4. will be showing

5. performance

6. festival – celebrate

7. parades

8. carefully

9. cultural

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 11 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

A. READING COMPREHENSION:

I. Read the passage and decide if the statement is True or False.

   In Britain, the climate is not very good. There are very few hot days and it rains a lot. Because of this, people spend a lot of time at home. Generally, British homes have a lot of furniture in them, carpets on the floors and heavy curtains.

   Many houses in Britain are old. Many of them are over one hundred years old. Often, they do not have enough insulation and the heat goes out through the windows, the doors and up the chimney.

   Because of the climate, people in Britain have to send a lot of money on heating. Many houses have special system called “central heating”. The heats all the rooms and, at the same time, heats the hot water. Houses without central heating often have gas, electric or coal fires. The rooms in most British houses are quite small.

   New houses are much better. They have two layers of glass in the windows to stop the heat going out.

…………. 1. The weather is not very good, so British people spend much time at home.

…………. 2. The heat goes out through the windows, the doors and up the chimney.

…………. 3. People have to spend a lot of money on heating because the climate is quite bad.

…………. 4. Houses without central heating rarely have gas, electric or coal fires.

…………. 5. New houses usually have two layers of glass in the windows to stop the heat going out.

II. Read the text about Kirsten Dunst and answer the questions that follow.

Kirsten Dunst was born in New Jersey , USA, in 1982. Her acting career began at the age of three when she appeared in her first TV advert. She made her film debut with a small part in Woody Allen’s New York Stories (1989).

In 1994, she got her big break in Interview with the Vampire, performing with famous megastars Brad Pitt and Tom Cruise. Her performance as a creepy kid earned her Golden Globe nomination, the MTV Award for Best Breakthrough Performance and the Saturn award for Best Young actress.

Over the next few years, she started in more hit movies including Little Women (1994), Jumanji (1995), the romantic Get Over It (2001) and Mona Lisa Smile with Julia Roberts (2003). However, her most successful films are the Spider-Man film (2002-2004) with Tobey Maguire, where she plays the parts of superhero Spider-Man’s girlfriend, Mary Jane.

1. When and where was Kirsten Dunst born?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. What was the first film?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What part did she play in Interview with the Vampire?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. What awards did she win for her performance in Interview with the Vampire?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

5. What are her most successful films?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

B. WRITING:

I. Make questions for the underlined parts.

1. It is about two kilometers from my house to school?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. He goes to work by car.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. It took me twenty minutes to walk to school.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. We will go to the Flower Festival in Da Lat next year.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

II. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. I love the …………………………………… of folk songs. (PERFORM)

2. We held the Mid-Autumn festivals in ……………………………..house. (CULTURE)

3. The Thanksgiving is a …………………………………..festival. (SEASON)

4. He had an accident last week because he drove…………………… (CAREFUL)

III. Rewrite the sentences, using the words given.

1. The distance from my house to Ha Noi is over 20 kilometers.

→It’s……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. My brother often watched TV in his free time last year, but he no longer does it.

→My brother used……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. People in the countryside will use much biogas in the future.

→Much……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. These flowers are Lan’s.

→These are……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án & Thang điểm

A. READING COMPREHENSION:

I. Read the passage and decide if the statement is True or False.

1. T 2. T 3. F 4. F 5. T

II. Read the text about Kirsten Dunst and answer the questions that follow.

1. She was born in USA in 1982

2. It was New York stories.

3. She played the part of a creepy kid.

4. She won the MTV award for Best Breakthrough Performance and the Saturn award for Best Young Actress.

5. Her most success films are the Spider-Man films.

B. WRITING:

I. Make questions for the underlined parts.

1. How far is it from your house to school?

2. How does he go to school?

3. How long did it take you to walk to school?

4. When will you go to the Flower Festival in Da Lat?

II. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. performance(s) 2. cultural 3. seasonal 4. carelessly

III. Rewrite the sentences, using the words given.

1. It’s over 20 kilometers from my house to Ha Noi.

2. My brother used to watch TV in his free time last year.

3. Much biogas will be used in the countryside in the future.

4. These are Lan’s flowers.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 12 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

A. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

I. Find the words which has a different sound in the part underline.

1. A. abundant      B. travelling

    C. character      D. biogas

2. A. diverse      B. drive

    C. invention      D. crime

3. A. designs      B. sails

    C. pedals      D. pollutes

II. Find the words which has a different stress pattern.

1. A. exist      B. avoid

    C. support      D. notice

2. A. hungry      B. disease

    C. spacious      D. danger

III. Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. __________ the traffic was bad, I arrived on time.

   A. Despite      B. In spite of

   C. However      D. Although

2. It takes me two hours___________ that letter.

   A. to write      B. write

   C. writing      D. for writing

3. I’m tired of ___________ nothing to do at home.

   A. to have      B. have

   C. having      D. had

4. Please tell him to __________ the light. It is getting dark.

   A. turn on      B. turn up

   C. turn over      D. turn off

5. I am sure I locked the door. I clearly remember __________ it.

   A. to lock      B. to have locked

   C. locking      D. lock

6. We didn’t go out __________ it was raining.

   A. although      B. because

   C. in spite of      D. despite

7. An is a hard-working student. I think An___________ pass the exam easily.

   A. would      B. has

   C. was      D. will

8. In order to save energy, don’t forget to __________ the lights before you leave.

   A. turn      B. turn on

   C. turn off      D. turn of

9. The energy consumption__________ as much as possible.

   A. will reduced      B. will be reduced

   C. be reduced      D. reduced

10. My father __________ a lot last year but this year he doesn’t any more.

   A. used to smoke      B. smokes

   C. gets used to smoke      D. smoking

IV. Complete the sentences, using the word(s) from the cued pictures.

1. Solar panel is installed on the _ _ _ _ of a house to receive the energy from the sun.

2. Solar _ _ _ _ _ _ can be cheap, clean and effective.

3. The personal hover _ _ _ _ _ _ _ floats above the ground.

4. It is dangerous if these _ _ _ _ _ _ crash land.

5. A _ _ _ _ can float.

B. READING:

I. Read the passage and tick (√) True or False. (1,5ps)

Energy is one of the problems that many people are interested in. It is not an unfamiliar word. It is heard, said, discussed day after day. It is close to everyone’s daily life. You turn on a lamp and it is energy that gives you light. You turn on a TV and it is energy that gives you pictures and sound. You ride a motorcycle and it is energy that gives you movement. You cook your meals and it is energy that gives you heat to boil rice.

   The problem is that the demand for energy is rising and that the price of energy is getting higher and higher. The supply of energy on earth is limited. It cannot provide us forever. The shortage of energy in the future is inevitable. Therefore, saving energy is a must if we want to continue to live in a safe and sound world.

* Notice:

   familiar: thân thuộc

   demand: nhu cầu

   inevitable: chắc chắn xảy ra

Statements True False
1. Many people aren’t interested in the problems of energy.    
2. The word “energy” is familiar and close to everyone’s daily life.    
3. Energy is heard, said, discussed day after day.    
4. We can’t watch TV without energy.    
5. The supply of energy on earth is unlimited. It can provide us forever.    
6. If we want to continue to live in a safe and sound world, we have to save energy.    

II. Read the passage again and answer the questions (1,0p)

1. How is the price of energy nowadays?

→………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. What should you do to save energy at home?

→………………………………………………………………………………………….

C. WRITTING:

I. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones. (1,0p)

1. We will use renewable energy in the future

→ Renewable energy ………………………….………………………………………..…

2. This is our school.

→ This school is ……………………………..………………………………………….…

II. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (2,0ps)

1. Solar energy/ in the world/ by many countries/ will be used/.

→………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. to another/ How/ you travel from / will/ one place/?

→………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. to save/ will reduce/ our energy/ the use of electricity/ We/.

→………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. traffic/ are/ rush-hours/ always/ There/ jams/ during.

→………………………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án & Thang điểm

A. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

I. Find the words which has a different sound in the part underline.

1. A 2. C 3. D

II. Find the words which has a different stress pattern.

1. D 2. B

III. Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. D 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. C
6. B 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. A

IV. Complete the sentences, using the word(s) from the cued pictures.

1. roof 2. energy 3. scooter 4. planes 5. boat

B. READING:

I. Read the passage and tick (√) True or False. (1,5ps)

Statements True False
1. Many people aren’t interested in the problems of energy.  
2. The word “energy” is familiar and close to everyone’s daily life.  
3. Energy is heard, said, discussed day after day.  
4. We can’t watch TV without energy.  
5. The supply of energy on earth is unlimited. It can provide us forever.  
6. If we want to continue to live in a safe and sound world, we have to save energy.  

II. Read the passage again and answer the questions.

1. The price of energy is getting higher and higher.

2. Students’ answer. (I turn off lights, TV, electric fans before leaving the room.)

C. WRITTING:

I. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones.

1. Renewable energy will be used in the future.

2. This school is ours.

II. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences.

1. Solar energy will be used in the world by many countries.

2. How will you travel from one place to another?

3. We will reduce the use of electricity to save our energy.

4. There are always traffic jams during rush-hours.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 13 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

A. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Find the words which has a different sound in the part underline.

1. A. wanted      B. filled      C. stayed      D. played

2. A. ahead      B. seat      C. instead      D. bread

3. A. left      B. center      C. enter      D. frighten

II. Find the words which has a different stress pattern

1. A. different      B. dangerous

    C. pollution      D. plentiful

2. A. environment      B. petroleum

    C. effectively      D. fashionable

III. Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1. Solar energy __________ by many countries in the world in the future.

   A. use      B. will use

   C. will be using      D. will be used

2. __________ is a renewable sourse.

   A. Coal      B. Oil

   C. Wind      D. Gas

3. You can wear a __________ on your back to fly anywhere easily in the future.

   A. jet pack      B. flying car

   C. teleporter      D. high-speed bicycle

4. In the future, most people will travel __________ flying train.

   A. in      B. at

   C. on      D. at

5. Do you think we __________ driverless car in the future?

   A. use      B. to use

   C. will use      D. have used

6. That picture is __________

   A. us      B. ours

   C. our      D. we

7. ___________ is a single-wheel bike.

   A. Monowheel      B. Hover scooter

   C. Segwey      D. Teleporter

8. Nuclear energy can provide electricity for the world needs, but it is __________

   A. cheap      B. unlimited

   C. dangerous      D. safe

9. You can ___________easily on the Dead Sea. Why? – Because it’s so salty

   A. fly      B. walk

   C. drive      D. float

10. Biogas helps solve the problem of indoor ___________.

   A. noise pollution      B. air pollution

   C. water pollution      D. soil pollution

IV. Complete the sentences, using the word(s) from the cued pictures.

1. So many people ride _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ in Viet Nam.

2. You need a lot of space to park a _ _ _.

3. A _ _ _ _ _ _ _ has two pedals

4. It is dangerous if these _ _ _ _ _ _ crash land.

5. A _ _ _ _ can float.

B. READING

I. Read the passage and tick (√) True or False. (5ms)

Energy is fundament to human beings. Many poor people in developing countries do not have modern sources of energy like electricity or natural gas, with which their life can be improved.

   People who live in mountainous areas have to gather wood for fuel. This takes a lot of time. For many people living in rural areas, biogas is the largest energy resource available. The main use of biogas is for cooking and heating, but it can also provide energy for public transport. As biogas is smoke-free, it helps the problem of indoor air pollution. Moreover, it is made from plant waste and animal manure. They cost almost nothing.

   The tendency to use renewable energy sources in developing sources in developing countries is on the increase as non-renewable ones are running out. In the future, the wind and the sun will be uses as the most important environmentally friendly energy sources.

True or False? True False
1. Non-renewable sources are being used up.    
2. Many poor people in developing countries do not have electricity    
3. Biogas is a new source of energy available for poor people.    
4. Biogas creates a lot of smoke.    
5. The new energy source is costly    

II: Read the passage again and complete the sentences

1. People in ________________________ areas have to gather wood to use as fuel.

2. Biogas is mainly used for ________________________.

3. Biogas helps solve the problem of indoor ________________________.

4. The use of renewable energy sources in developing countries is ________________________

5. In the future, the ________________________ will be used as the main environmentally friendly energy sources.

C. WRITINING

I. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones

1. We will use less electricity in the future

⇒ Electricity ……………………………………………………………………

2. This is my computer

⇒ This computer is …………………………………………………………………

II: Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences

1. this time tomorrow/ English / They/ will be learning/.

⇒……………………………………………………………………

2. Solar energy/ in the world/ by many countries/ will be used/.

⇒……………………………………………………………………

3. to another/ How/ people fly from / will/ one continent /?

⇒……………………………………………………………………

Đáp án & Thang điểm

A. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Find the words which has a different sound in the part underline.

1. A 2. B 3. D

II. Find the words which has a different stress pattern

1. C 2. C

III. Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1. D 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. C
6. B 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. D

IV. Complete the sentences, using the word(s) from the cued pictures.

1. motorbike 2. bus 3. bicycle 4. planes 5. ship

B. READING

I. Read the passage and tick (√) True or False. (5ms)

1. T 2. T 3. T 4. F 5. F

II: Read the passage again and complete the sentences

1. mountainous

2. cooking and heating

3. air pollution

4. on the increase

5. wind and sun

C. WRITINING

I. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones

1. Electricity will be used less in the future

2. This computer is mine.

II: Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences

1. They will be learning English this time tomorrow.

2. Solar energy wil be used in the world by many countries.

3. How will people fly from one continent to another?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 14 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. festival      B. end      C. telephone      D. perform

2. A. celebrate      B. candle      C. cake      D. racing

3. A. prefer      B. desert      C. held      D. celebrate

4. A. thanksgiving      B. they      C. than      D. those

5. A. played      B. travelled      C. planned      D. watched

II. Using the future simple or future continuous of the verbs in active or passive forms.

1. I (call) ….……………… you as soon as I arrive in Hue.

2. ………. you (visit) ………… your grandparents at this time next Sunday?

3. Don’t phone him between 7 and 8. He (have)……..…….. a meeting then.

4. Nuclear power (use)…….……….. for heating in the future.

5. At 8 am tomorrow, a film on energy sources (show)……………

III. Rewrite these sentences.

1. My hover scooter is over there. (mine)

⇒……………………………………………………………………

2. Is her jet pack red? (hers)

⇒……………………………………………………………………

3. What is the price of a kilo of beef?

⇒ How ……………………………………………………………………

4. They will use solar energy to protect the environment.

⇒ Solar energy ……………………………………………………………………

5. How long did she spend doing her homework every day?

⇒ How long did it ……………………………………………………………………

IV. Choose and circle the best answer.

1. These pens are mine. They are not …………….

   A. she      B. her

   C. hers      D. hers pens

2. ………….is limited and harmful to the environment.

   A. Coal      B. Solar

   C. Wind      D. Hydro

3. At 8.00 o’clock tomorrow, we …………………….English.

   A. learn      B. will learning

   C. will be learnt      D. will be learning

4. Wind, hydro and solar are ………………. energy sources.

   A. modern      B. renewable

   C. non-renewable      D. new

5. …………..were you born? – In March.

   A. How      B. Why

   C. Where      D. When

V. Choose the word which has different stress from the others

1. A. harvest      B. parade

    C. music      D. village

2. A. amazing      B. festival

    C. begin      D. arrive

3. A. famous      B. joyful

    C. usual      D. alone

4. A. bamboo      B. invite

    C. tourist      D. prepare

5. A. answer      B. happen

    C. between      D. often

VI. Make the questions for the underlined parts in the following sentences

1. Most of my classmates go to school by bike.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. It is about three kilometres from my house to school.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. The students are playing football in the school yard.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

4. There are often traffic jams in the city centre in rush hour

……………………………………………………………………………………………

5. My father used to go fishing in the pond behind my house.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

VII. Use the correct form of the words in brackets

1. We used to (cycle) ……………………………..to school two years ago. Now we walk

2. Nuclear power (replace)……… ……………………..in the future.

3. In spite of (be) …………………………..ill, he goes to school today

4. At this time tomorrow, my classmate (show)……………………….……… a film on types of renewable energy sources.

5. We liked the (perform) ………………………………of that young pianist.

6. Christmas is a popular (festival)……… ……………………..in many countries and people (celebration) ……………………………………….it in different ways.

7. I have seen a lot of (parade) …………………………………in my life

8. My father drives his motorbike (care)……………………………..so he never has accident.

9. What I like about festivals is that they show the (culture)…………………values of different communities.

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

1. D 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. D

II. Using the future simple or future continuous of the verbs in active or passive forms.

1. will/shall call

2. Will you be visiting

3. will be having

4. will be used

5. will be shown

III. Rewrite these sentences.

1. The hover scooter over there is mine.

2. Is the red jet pack hers?

3. How much is a kilo of beef? / How much does a kilo of beef cost?

4. Solar energy will be used to protect the environment.

5. How long did it take her to do her homework every day?

IV. Choose and circle the best answer.

1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D

V. Choose the word which has different stress from the others

1. B 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. C

VI. Make the questions for the underlined parts in the following sentences

1. How do most of your classmates go to school

2. How far is it from your house to school?

3. What are the students doing in the school yard.

4. When do traffic jams often happen in the city?

5. Where did your father use to go fishing?

VII. Use the correct form of the words in brackets

1. cycle

2. will be replaced

3. being

4. will be showing

5. performance

6. festival – celebrate

7. parades

8. carefully

9. cultural

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 15 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

I. Choose the word having different stress from the others

1. A. harvest      B. parade

    C. music      D. pumpkin

2. A. offer      B. prefer

    C. abroad      D. arrive

3. A. famous      B. joyful

    C. usual      D. alone

4. A. exist      B. avoid

    C. support      D. notice

5. A. hungry      B. disease

    C. spacious      D. danger

II. Choose and circle the best answer.

1. Many ……………. (cultural/ romance/ disappointed/ annoyed) and artistic activities are held as the part of the flower festival in Da Lat.

2. Wind, hydro and solar are ………. (modern/ renewable/ non-renewable/ new) energy sources.

3. Nick washes his hand a lot, (so/ and/ but/ although) he doesn’t have flu.

4. At a seasonal festival, people race down the hill to (break/ catch/ buy/ eat) cheese.

5. (When/ How/ Why/ Where) were you born? – In March

6. We will cut down on the use of natural gas because it is …….… & harmful to the environment.

   A. plenty      B. limited

   C. available      D. abundant

7. Which of the following is NOT non-renewable source of energy ?

   A. oil      B. wind

   C. natural gas      D. coal

8. Some new energy-saving bulbs …………. in the dining-room.

   A. will put      B. will be putting

   C. will be put      D. will being put

III. Rewrite the second sentences, keeping the meaning unchanged

1. They will use solar energy to protect the environment.

→ Solar energy …………………………………………………………………..

2. Although she eats lots of food, she is still very slim.

→In spite of …………………………………………………………………..

3. What is the distance between Hanoi and HCM city?

→ How far …………………………………………………………………..?

4. Although she is so young, she sings beautifully (age)

→ In spite of …………………………………………………………………..

5. I find English interesting.

→ I am …………………………………………………..…

6. Our roof will be fixed tomorrow.

→ They……………………………………………………..

7. They will show flying cars to the public when they finish it.

→ Flying cars ……………………………………………………………………..

8. They will install solar panels on the roof of our house next week.

→ Solar panels ………………………………………………………………………

9. We will be using biogas for cooking and heating at this time next month.

→ Biogas …………………………………………………………………………

10. People won’t burn fossil fuels for energy in the future.

→ Fossil fuels ……………………………………………………………………………

IV. Put the verbs in correct tenses

1. …………………..you (wait) ………………………for her when her plane arrives tonight?

2. Don’t phone me between 7 and 8. We (have) ………………….………….. dinner then.

3. I (send) ………………….………….. you my book tomorrow.

4. We hope the new Director (find) ………………….………….. more jobs for his employees.

5. Nam is a hard-working student. He (pass) ……………….…………. the exam easily this year.

V. Read the following passage and decide if it is T or F

   Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually, the world’s energy resources are limited. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel is left. However, we also should use them economically and try to find out alternative sources of power. According to Professor Marvin Burnharm of the New England Institude of Technology, we have to start conserving coal, oil and gas before it is too late; and nuclear power is the only alternative.

   However, many people do not approve of using nuclear power because it’s very dangerous. What would happen if there was a serious nuclear accident? Radioactivity causes cancer and may badly affect the future generations.

   The most effective thing is that we should use natural resources as economical as possible.

Statements T/F
1. Natural resources will run out.  
2. The world’s energy resources are unlimited.  
3. We know exactly how much fuel is left.  
4. We should use fuel economically.  
5. According to Professor Marvin Burnham, nuclear power will be used as a substitute for natural resources.  
6. Many people disagree to use nuclear power as an alternative energy.  
7. Radioactivity from nuclear power causes cancer and may have bad effect on the future generations.  
8. Natural resources should be used as economical as possible.  

VI. Read the passage then answer the questions

   Vietnam’s New Year is celebrated according to the lunar calendar. It is especially known as Tet Nguyen Dan, or Tet. It begins between January twenty- first and February nineteen. The exact date changes from year to year. Vietnamese people usually make preparations for the holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook special food, clean and make offerings on the family altars. On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see New Year Eve, then they put on new clothes and give one another the greetings of the season. Tet lasts ten days. The first three days are the most important. Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year. As a result, they make every effort to avoid arguments and smile as much as possible.

1. What is Vietnam’s New Year known as?

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Is Tet celebrated according to the Lunar calendar?

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

3. When does the Lunar New Year begin?

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

4. What do Vietnamese people usually do to prepare for Tet?

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

5. Do people sit up to midnight on the New Year’s Eve?

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

6. Does Tet last five days?

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

7. Why are the first three days the most important?

→……………………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word having different stress from the others

1. B 2. A 3. D 4. D 5. B

II. Choose and circle the best answer.

1. cultural 2. modern 3. so 4. catch
5. when 6. B 7. B 8. C

III. Rewrite the second sentences, keeping the meaning unchanged

1. Solar energy will be used to protect the environment.

2. In spite of eating lots of food, she is still very slim.

3. How far is it from Hanoi to HCM city?

4. In spite of her young age, she sings beautifully.

5. I am interested in English.

6. They will have their roof fixed tomorrow.

7. Flying cars will be shown to the public when finished.

8. Solar panels will be installed on the roof of our house next week.

9. Biogas will be used for cooking and heating at this time next month.

10. Fossil fuels won’t be burnt for energy in the future.

IV. Put the verbs in correct tenses

1. Will you be waiting

2. will be having

3. will send

4. will find

5. will pass

V. Read the following passage and decide if it is T or F

1. T 2. F 3. F 4. T
5. F 6. T 7. T 8. T

VI. Read the passage then answer the questions

1. Tet Nguyen Dan or Tet

2. Yes, it is.

3. It begins between 21th January and 19th February

4. They tidy their houses, cook special food, clean and make offerings on the family altars.

5. Yes, they do

6. No, it does not

7. Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 16 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

I. Circle the best answer.

1. He likes ……………… sports.

   A. watch      B. watches

   C. watching      D. watched

2. My mother always drives …………………

   A. careful      B. carefully

   C. slow      D. fastly

3. You ought ………………… to the doctor.

   A. to go      B. go

   C. going      D. goes

4. This river is very …………………… for the swimmers.

   A. danger      B. dangerously

   C. carefully      D. dangerous.

5. I ………………… stay in bed because I have a bad cold.

   A. must      B. can

   C. shouldn’t      D. can’t.

6. Lan feels sick. She ate too ………………… candy last night.

   A. many      B. lot of

   C. much      D. lot

7. He says he was busy yesterday and ………………… were his brothers.

   A. neither      B. so

   C. too      D. to

8. My sister didn’t wash it but I …………………………

   A. did      B. didn’t

   C. do      D. does

9. You must drink …………………… water every day.

   A. many      B. a few

   C. lot of      D. much

10. I need …………………… your height.

   A. measuring      B. to measure

   C. measure      D. measures

11. How ………………… is Nga? – She is 37 kilos.

   A. high      B. weight

   C. heavy      D. hight

12. He …………………… very happy yesterday.

   A. was      B. is

   C. are      D. were

13. Are you scared …………………… seeing the dentist?

   A. of      B. in

   C. at      D. to

14. Wash your hands ………………… meals!

   A. after      B. in

   C. at      D. before

15. Remember …………………… your teeth after meals.

   A. brush      B. to brushes

   C. brushing      D. brushes

16. He …………… come here last night.

   A. doesn’t      B. won’t

   C. didn’t      D. don’t

17. Did Liz buy any ………………… in Nha Trang ?

   A. gifts      B. picture

   C. cap      D. shirt

18. She talked to her friends ………………… her vacation in Da Lat.

   A. on      B. about

   C. with      D. at

Choose the words with the different pronunciation of “ed” ending

19. A. Brushed      B. Watched

      C. Stopped      D. Filled

20. A. Combed      B. Ironed

      C. Started      D. Called

Read the passage then complete with given words

waited      check – up      temperature      examined

   Yesterday, the students of Quang Trung School had a medical ………………… (21) . They filled their medical records and gave them to the nurse. Then they sat in the waiting room and waited to be ………………… (22) for their physical conditions. They did not wait long. The nurse called them name by name one after another. First, she took their ………………… (23), then she measured them. Next, she asked each of them to get on the scales to weigh them. Finally, she asked to go back to the waiting room. There they ………………… (24) to see the doctor.

II. Read the passage and answer the questions

   Health and fitness are not just for young people. They are for anyone willing to accept the rules of a good diet and regular exercise. With age, there is a tendency to feel that the body is no longer able to perform well. Yet example after example shows us that older people can – and should – be active. Many men and women in their sixties have run in marathons, races of more than sixty – six miles.

   For most people, they need simple activities like walking and swimming to stay in shape. It’s important to include exercise in your daily routine. In the winter, do push- ups, sit – ups, and other indoor exercise.

a. Who are health and fitness for?

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

b. Can older people be active?

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

c. What is a marathon?

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

d. What type of exercise can we do in the winter?

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

e. Do you think sports is important for your health?

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

f. What kinds of sports do you play to keep fit and stay healthy?

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

III. Put the words in the right order

1. likes / collecting / Nam / stamps

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

2. What / in / do / you / morning / usually / the / do

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Minh / more / ought / drive / to / carefully

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

4. for / Nga / noodles / lunch / has

⇒………………………………………………………………………………………

IV. Read and fill each gap with the name of the sports.

1.………………………….: a game is like tennis with paddles and a small plastic ball on a table with a net across it.

2.……………………………: a game in which two teams of six players use their hands to hit a large ball backwards and forwards over a high net while trying not to let the ball touch the ground on their own side.

V. Complete the sentences.

1. Lan’s sister is a quick swimmer.

⇒ She swims ……………………………………………………………………………

2. My brother is a good badminton player.

⇒ He plays ………………………………………………………………………….…

3. Nam’s father is a safe driver.

⇒ He drives …………………………………………………………………………….

4. Hoa’s aunt is a slow runner.

⇒ She runs ……………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Circle the best answer.

1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. A
6. C 7. B 8. A 9. D 10. B
11. C 12. A 13. A 14. D 15. C
16. C 17. A 18. B 19. D 20. C

Read the passage then complete with given words

21. check–up 22. examined 23. temperature 24. waited

II. Read the passage and answer the questions

a. Health and fitness are for anyone.

b. Yes, they can.

c. A marathon is a race of more than sixty – six miles.

d. In the winter, we can push- ups, sit- ups, and other indoor exercise.

e. Yes, I do.

f. Students’ answer

III. Put the words in the right order

1. Nam likes collecting stamps.

2. What do you usually do in the morning?

3. Minh ought to drive more carefully.

4. Lan has noodles for lunch.

IV. Read and fill each gap with the name of the sports.

1. Table tennis

2. Volleyball

V. Complete the sentences.

1. ……………………quickly.

2. ……………………badminton well.

3. ……………………safely.

4. …………………..slowly.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 17 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

I. Tìm một từ có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại ở phần gạch chân.

1. A. Started      B. Needed      C. Protected      D. Stopped

2. A. Durian      B. Cucumber      C. Painful      D. Duty

3. A. Sure        B. Scales      C. Serious      D. Stir

4. A. Presents      B. Symptoms      C. chopsticks      D. Patients

II. Chọn và khoanh tròn câu trả lời đúng nhất A, B, C hoặc D.

1. She is a ……………………. girl.

   A. care      B. carelessly

   C. carefully      D. careless

2. Did Liz …………………………… any gifts in Nha Trang?

   A. buys      B. bought

   C. buy      D. to buy

3. How …………………. is she? She is 40 kilos.

   A. heavy      B. high

   C. weight      D. height

4. We enjoy …………………………… soccer.

   A. played      B. to play

   C. play      D. playing

5. What kinds of ………………. do you like? – I like programs about teenagers.

   A. films      B. programs

   C. books      D. music

6. ………………….. swimming? That’s OK.

   A. Let’s      B. How about

   C. Shall we      D. Will we

7. I am a teacher and she is, …………………………

   A. either      B. neither

   C. too      D. so

8. What would you like …………………? – Cowboy movies.

   A. to watch      B. to play

   C. to listen to      D. to read

III. Cho hình thức hoặc thì đúng của động từ trong ngoặc.

1. You should (visit) ………………………. your grandmother.

2. I (watch) ……………………. a football match on TV last night.

3. They (play) ………………… chess at the moment.

4. She always (go) …………………. to bed late.

IV. Điền vào chỗ trống với một giới từ thích hợp.

1. My mother takes care ……………………. the family.

2. I am busy …………………… Sunday.

3. She smiles …………………. Minh and says “Don’t worry, Minh”.

4. They lived ………………… Ha Noi 2 years ago.

V. Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân.

1. He goes to Nguyen Du School.

Which ………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

2. Lan is one meter 50 centimeters tall.

How…………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

3. She has a toothache.

What…………………………………………………………………………………………………..?

4. Yesterday I went to Dong Ba market.

Where…………………………………………………………………………………………………?

VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau trả lời các câu hỏi.

   A Frenchman, Jacques Cousteau (1910-1997) invented a deep-sea diving vessel in the early 1940s. In the vessel, he could explore the oceans of the world and study underwater life.

   Now, we can explore the oceans, using special TV cameras as well. We can learn more about the undersea world thanks to this invention.

1. When did Jacques Cousteau die?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. When did he invent the deep-sea diving vessel?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. What could he study?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. How can we explore the oceans now?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Tìm một từ có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại ở phần gạch chân.

1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B

II. Chọn và khoanh tròn câu trả lời đúng nhất A, B, C hoặc D.

1. C 2. A 3. D 4. A
5. B 6. B 7. D 8. C

III. Cho hình thức hoặc thì đúng của động từ trong ngoặc.

1. visit

2. watched

3. are playing

4. goes

IV. Điền vào chỗ trống với một giới từ thích hợp.

1. of 2. on 3. at 4. in

V. Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân.

1. Which school does he go to?

2. How tall is Lan?

3. – What’s wrong with her?

    – What’s the matter with her?

4. Where did you go yesterday?

VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau trả lời các câu hỏi.

1. He died in 1997.

2. He invented it in the early 1940s.

3. He could study underwater life.

4. Now we can explore the oceans by using special TV cameras.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 18 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

I. Choose the best answer( A, B, C or D ) to complete these sentences.

1. Most teenagers are ………………… detective stories.

   A. interested about      B. fond of

   C. excited on      D. go on

2. Tan: It’s hot in here. – Lan: Ok. I ………………… on the air conditioner.

   A. turned      B. to turn

   C. turning      D. will turn

3. His mother won’t be at home tomorrow. ………………… .

   A. Neither won’t he.      B. Either will he.

   C. He won’t either.      D. He won’t.

4. Peter: How ………………… is your daughter?

→ Sue: Only 50 kilos. She’s a bit underweight.

   A. pounds      B. heavy

   C. weight      D. tall

5. Excuse me! Is there a bus stop ………………… here?

   A. at      B. near

   C. from      D. with

6. The doctor examined him and ………………… his temperature.

   A. took      B. made

   C. did      D. take

7. Her mother works ………………… hours than her father does.

   A. a few      B. less

   C. much      D. more

8. ………………… cards is one of Barry’s hobbies.

   A. Collects      B. Collected

   C. Collecting      D. Collector

9. My grandfather doesn’t like living in the city. The noise ………………. him awake at night.

   A. takes      B. keeps

   C. gives      D. does

10. Can you teach me ………………… “thank you” in Chinese?

   A. how to say      B. how say

   C. saying      D. to say

11. Liz: ………………… should I go to the dentist?

→ Daisy: Twice a year.

   A. How long      B. When

   C. How often      D. How far

12. Mary: ………………… going swimming?

→ Clark: That would be great.

   A. Shall we      B. How about

   C. Let’s      D. Shall you

13. I prefer swimming in the sea ………………… the pool.

   A. at      B. on

   C. in      D. to

14. Mark: When did he move here?

→Twin: He ………………… in 2004.

   A. moving      B. moved

   C. to move      D. moves

* Circle the wrong use of words

15. Nobody (A) like him (B) because he (C) always looks (D) untidied.

16. In the (A) afternoon, the (B) chickens produce (C) less eggs (D) than in the morning.

17. Lan: ……………. does Nga always get good marks?

→ Hoa: Because she studies hard.

   A. What      B. When

   C. How      D. Why

18. Jacques Cousteau is the ………………… of the deep – sea diving vessel.

   A. invent      B. inventor

   C. invention      D. invents

19. We ought ………………… carefully.

   A. to drive      B. drive

   C. driving      D. drives

20. He plays soccer very ………………… .

   A. good      B. skillful

   C. well      D. skill

II. Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

1. What / did / you / lunch / eat and drink / for / yesterday/ ?

………………………………………………………………………………………

2. programs / What / TV / want / do / to / you / see / ?

………………………………………………………………………………………

3. you / Would / to / the movie / this week / like / go / to?

………………………………………………………………………………………

4. ought / I / finish / to / this question / Math tomorrow / for

………………………………………………………………………………………

III. Match the questions and the answers.

1. What’s his full name? a. He goes to Quang Trung School.
2. What is his age? b. He’s 40 kilos.
3. Which school does he go to? c. He’s 14 .
4. Where does he live? d. Nguyen Van Hung.
5. What’s his weight? e. He’s 1.50 meters tall.
6. How tall is he? f. 12 Tran Phu Street.

IV. Read the dialogue then answer the questions.

Ba:    Do you watch TV, Nga?

Nga:  Not often. There aren’t many good programs for teenagers.

Ba:    What kind of programs do you like?

Nga:  I like to watch programs about teenagers in other countries. I want to know what they do, what they wear, what music they like…..

Ba:    There are some programs for young people.

Nga:  But older people make them. They don’t know what we like.

Ba:    I like sports shows, cartoons and movies.

Nga:  I don’t really like watching sports – I prefer taking part in them. And most of the movies on TV are very old.

Ba:    There are plenty of music programs.

Nga:  Yes, there are. But they don’t play the kind of music I like.

Ba:    What are you going to do this evening?

Nga:  Well, I am not going to watch TV. I’m going to listen to the radio and maybe read a book.

1. Does Nga watch TV a lot ?

………………………………………………………………………………………

2. What does Ba like to watch on TV?

………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What does Nga like to watch on TV?

………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Why doesn’t Nga like music programs on TV?

………………………………………………………………………………………

5. What is Nga going to do this evening?

………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Read then complete the passage with given words.

Moderation      eat      healthy      guidelines      variety

   What does a “ balanced diet ” mean? It means you eat a …………………. (1) of foods without eating too much anything. …………………. (2) is very important. Eat the food you enjoy, but don’t have too much. This will help you stay fit and …………………. (3). Don’t forget about exercise either! We all need exercise. Follow these …………………. (4) and enjoy the food you …………………. (5) – that is the key to a healthy lifestyle.

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the best answer( A, B, C or D ) to complete these sentences.

1. B 2. D 2. D 2. D 5. B
6. A 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. A
11. C 12. B 13. D 14. B 15. A
16. C 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. C

II. Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences.

1. What did you eat and drink for lunch yesterday ?

2. What TV programs do you want to see ?

3. Would you like to go to the movie this week ?

4. I ought to finish this question for Math tomorrow .

III. Match the questions and the answers.

1 – d 2 – c 3 – a 4 – f 5 – b 6 – e

IV. Read the dialogue then answer the questions.

1. No, she doesn’t.

2. He likes sports shows, cartoons and movies.

3. She likes to watch programs about teenagers in other countries. She want to know what they do, what they wear, what music they like….

4. Because they don’t play the kind of music she likes.

5. She is going to listen to the radio and maybe read a book.

V. Read then complete the passage with given words.

1. variety

2. moderation

3. healthy

4. guidelines

5. eat

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 19 thi Học kì 2

Năm học ….

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

I. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.

1. We (buyed/ bought/ buys/ buying) some souvenirs from our holiday in Nha Trang.

2. These papayas aren’t ripe and (so/ too/ neither/ either) are the pineapples.

3/4. He plays soccer (skill/ skillful/ skills/ skillfully). He is a (skill/ skillful/ skills/ skillfully) soccer player.

5. Stop, please! That’s too (many/ much/ some/ few) water.

6. I know how to take care (in/ on/ of/ at) myself.

7. Is your (weight/ height/ body/ tall) one meter forty centimeters?

8. What was wrong with Lan? – She (have/ has/ having/ had) a stomachache.

9. Would you like (to come/ come/ comes/ coming) to my house for lunch?

10. There are many (attracts/ attractings/ attractives/ attractions) in ASEAN countries.

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets.

1. Hoa and Nam (not be) absent from class yesterday.

__________________________________

2. Why don’t we (play) table tennis?

__________________________________

3. Everyday my sister (ride) her bike to school.

__________________________________

4. He (watch) TV last night?

__________________________________

III. Match a question in column A with its answer in column B.

A B
1. How heavy is Mai? a. I like cartoons.
2. What kinds of TV programs do you like? b. Because I got up late.
3. Why did you come to class late? c. He should go to the movie theater.
4. Where should Nam go to relax? d. She is forty kilos.

IV. Read the passage. Then answer the questions below.

   Marie was born in Poland in 1867. She learnt to read when she was four years old. She was very intelligent and had an excellent memory. She finished high school when she was only fifteen years old. Marie went to Paris to study Mathematics and Chemistry at the university. She won the Nobel prize for Physics in 1903 and eight years later she received the Nobel Prize for Chemistry. She died in 1934.

Questions:

1. Where was Marie born?

______________________________________________

2. Did she learn to read when she was six years old?

______________________________________________

3. Was she fifteen years old when she finished high school?

______________________________________________

4. When did she win the Nobel prize for physics?

______________________________________________

V. Order the given words to make meaningful sentences.

1. clean/ room/ ought to/ your/ you/ everyday/.

⇒______________________________________________

2. watching/ prefers/ to/ my brother/ books/ TV/ reading/.

⇒______________________________________________

3. you/ feel/ hungry/ you/ gives/ and/ sugar/ less/ energy./

⇒______________________________________________

VI. Rewrite these sentences with the words given.

1. Let’s go to the movies tonight!

⇒ What about ______________________________________________?

2. He is a safe driver.

⇒ He ______________________________________________________

3. Mai didn’t go to school yesterday because of her sickness.

⇒ Because Mai ______________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.

1. bought 2. neither 3. skillfully 4. skillful 5. much
6. of 7. height 8. had 9. to come 10. attractions

II. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets.

1. weren’t 2. play 3. rides 4. did he watch

III. Match a question in column A with its answer in column B.

1. d 2. a 3. b 4. c

IV. Read the passage. Then answer the questions below.

1. She was born in 1867.

2. No, she wasn’t.

3. Yes, she was.

4. She won the Nobel prize for Physics in 1903.

V. Order the given words to make meaningful sentences.

1. You ought to clean your room every day.

2. My brother prefers watching TV to reading books.

3. Sugar give energy and you feel less hungry.

VI. Rewrite these sentences with the words given.

1. What about going to the movies tonight?

2. He drives safely.

3. Because Mai was sick, she didn’t go to school yesterday.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 20 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. Breakfast      B. Teacher      C. East      D. Please

2. A. Children      B. Church      C. Headache      D. Beach

3. A. See      B. Salt      C. Small      D. Sugar

4. A. Mother      B. Thirteen      C. Father      D. Then

II. Circle the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each of the following sentences.

1. Phuong doesn’t like football and …… Mai.

   A. so is      B. so does

   C. does so      D. neither does

2. These papayas aren’t ripe and ….. are the pineapples.

   A. so      B. too

   C. neither      D. either

3. The dirt from vegetables can make you ………

   A. bored      B. tired

   C. sick      D. well

4. You must do your homework more ……. in the future.

   A. careful      B. care

   C. careless      D. carefully

5. You should ……. early if you want to do morning exercise.

   A. get up      B. getting up

   C. to get up      D. to getting up

6. Hoa is a ….. worker.

   A. hardly      B. hard

   C. more hard      D. most hard

7. Last night we didn’t watch the film on TV because it was ……..

   A. bore      B. bored

   C. boring      D. boredom

8. Mai enjoys ….. seafood with her parents.

   A. to eat      B. eating

   C. eat      D. to eating

III. Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. He (wash)………………………….the dishes everyday.

2. We (play)…………………………volleyball tomorrow

3. She (not watch) …………………TV last night.

4. ……… they (go) …………………….to school now?

IV. Write the sentences. Use the cue words.

1. I /not like/ read books

…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. He / be/ good/ soccer/ player./ He/ play/ soccer/ good.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Mai / prefer/ meat/ fish.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

4. They /prefer/ listen/ music/ watch / TV

…………………………………………………………………………………….

5. He /do/ homework/ last night.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

6. Hoa/ not go/ school/ yesterday/ because/ she/ be/ sick.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

V.

   In 1960s, most people in Vietnam did not have a TV set. In the evening, the neighbors gathered around the TV. They watched until the TV programs finished. The children might play with their friends and the older people might talk together. Vietnam is different now. Many families have a TV set at home and the neighbors don’t spend much time together.

Questions:

1. Did most people have a TV set in 1960s?

→………………………………………………………………………………

2. How long did they watch TV programs?

→………………………………………………………………………………

3. What might the children do?

→………………………………………………………………………………

4. What might the older people do?

→………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B

II. Circle the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each of the following sentences.

1. D 2. C 3. C 4. D
5. A 6. B 7. C 8. B

III. Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. washes

2. will/shall play

3. didn’t watch

4. Are … going?

IV. Write the sentences. Use the cue words.

1. I don’t like reading books.

2. He is a good soccer player. He plays soccer well.

3. Mai prefers meat to fish.

4. They prefer listening to music to watching TV

5. He did his homework last night.

6. Hoa didn’t go to school yesterday because she was sick

V. Read the passage carefully then answer questions.

1. No, they didn’t.

2. They watched until the TV programs finished.

3. The children might play with their friends.

4. The older people might talk together.

Đề 21 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1mark)

1. A. Breakfast      B. Teacher       C. East            D. Please

2. A. Children       B. Church        C. Headache       D. Beach

3. A. See           B. Salt           C. Small           D. Sugar

4. A. Mother        B. Thirteen          C. Father         D. Then

II. Circle the word or phase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each of the following sentences. (2 marks)

1. Phuong doesn’t like football and …… Mai.

A. so is

B. so does

C. does so

D. neither does

2. These papayas aren’t ripe and ….. are the pineapples.

A. so B. too

C. neither

D. either

3.The dirt from vegetables can make you ………

A. bored

B. tired

C. sick

D. well

4. You must do your homework more ……. in the future.

A. careful

B. care

C. careless

D. carefully

5. You should ……. early if you want to do morning exercise.

A. get up

B. getting up

C. to get up

D. to getting up

6. Hoa is a ….. worker.

A. hardly

B. hard

C. more hard

D. most hard

7. Last night we didn’t watch the film on TV because it was ……..

A. bore

B. bored

C. boring

D. boredom

8. Mai enjoys ….. sea food with her parents.

A. to eat

B. eating

C. eat

D. to eating

III. Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. (2 marks)

1. He (wash)………………………….the dishes everyday.

2. We (play)…………………………volleyball tomorrow

3. She (not watch) …………………TV last night.

4. ……… they (go) …………………….to school now?

IV. Write the sentences. Use the cue words. (3 marks)

1. I/not like/read books

…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. He/be/good/soccer/player.He/play/soccer/good.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Mai/prefer/meat/fish.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

4 They/prefer/listen/music/watch/TV

…………………………………………………………………………………….

5 He/do/homework/last night.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

5 Hoa/not go/school/yesterday/because/she/be/sick.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

V. Read the passage carefully then answer questions. (2 marks)

In 1960s, most people in Vietnam did not have a TV set. In the evening, the neighbors gathered around the TV. They watched until the TV programs finished. The children might play with their friends and the older people might talk together. Vietnam is different now. Many families have a TV set at home and the neighbors don’t spend much time together.

Questions:

1. Did most people have a TV set in 1960s?

………………………………………………………………………………

2.How long did they watch TV programs?

………………………………………………………………………………

3. What might the children do?

………………………………………………………………………………

4. What might the older people do?

………………………………………………………………………………

—– Hết đề thi 1 —–

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. 1,0 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng sẽ được 0,25 điểm

1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B

II. 2,0 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng sẽ được 0,25 điểm

1. D 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. B

III. 2,0 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng sẽ được 0,5 điểm

1. washes 2. will play/ shall play 3. didn’t watch 4. Are…going..?

IV. 3,0 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng sẽ được 0,5 điểm

1. I don’t like reading books.

2. He is a good soccer player.He plays soccer well.

3. Mai prefers meat to fish.

4. They prefer listening to music to watching TV

5.He did his homework last night.

6. Hoa didn’t go to school yesterday because she was sick

V. 2,0 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng sẽ được 0, 5 điểm

1. No,they didn’t

2. They watched until the TV programs finished.

3. The children might play with their friends

4. The older people might talk together

————————————–

—– Hết đáp án đề thi 1 —–

Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 số 22

I. Tìm một từ có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại ở phần gạch chân: (1đ)

1. A. Started      B. Needed      C. Protected          D. Stopped

2. A. Durian      B. Cucumber     C. Painful            D. Duty

3. A. Sure        B. Scales       C. Serious           D. Stir

4. A. Presents     B. Symptoms      C. chopsticks       D. Patients

II. Chọn và khoanh tròn câu trả lời đúng nhất A, B, C hoặc D (2đ):

Câu 1: She is a……………………. girl.

A. care

B. carelessly

C. carefully

D. careless

Câu 2: Did Liz…………………………… any gifts in Nha Trang?

A. buys

B. bought

C. buy

D. to buy

Câu 3: How…………………. is she? She is 40 kilos.

A. heavy

B. high

C. weight

D. height

Câu 4: We enjoy…………………………… soccer.

A. played

B. to play

C. play

D. playing

Câu 5: What kinds of………………. do you like? – I like programs about teenagers.

A. films

B. programs

C. books

D. music

Câu 6:………………….. swimming? That’s OK.

A. Let’s

B. How about

C. Shall we

D. Will we

Câu 7: I am a teacher and she is,…………………………

A. either

B. neither

C. too

D. so

Câu 8: What would you like…………………? – Cowboy movies.

A. to watch

B. to play

C. to listen to

D. to read

III. Cho hình thức hoặc thì đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (2đ):

1. You should (visit)………………………. your grandmother.

2. I (watch)……………………. a football match on TV last night.

3. They (play)………………… chess at the moment.

4. She always (go)…………………. to bed late.

IV. Điền vào chỗ trống với một giới từ thích hợp (1đ):

1. My mother takes care……………………. the family.

2. I am busy…………………… Sunday.

3. She smiles…………………. Minh and says “Don’t worry, Minh”

4. They lived………………… Ha Noi 2 years ago.

V. Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân (2đ):

1. He goes to Nguyen Du School.

Which………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Lan is one meter 50centimeters tall.

How…………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. She has a toothache.

What…………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. Yesterday I went to Dong Ba market.

Where…………………………………………………………………………………………………

VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau trả lời các câu hỏi (2đ):

……. A Frenchman, Jacques Cousteau (1910-1997) invented a deep-sea diving vessel in the early 1940s. In the vessel, he could explore the oceans of the world and study underwater life.

Now, we can explore the oceans, using special TV cameras as well. We can learn more about the undersea world thanks to this invention.

1. When did Jacques Cousteau die?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. When did he invent the deep-sea diving vessel?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. What could he study?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. How can we explore the oceans now?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

—– Hết đề thi —–

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 số 22

I. (1 điểm)

Câu 1: D (0,25 điểm)

Câu 2: C (0,25 điểm)

Câu 3: A (0,25 điểm)

Câu 4: B (0,25 điểm)

II. (2 điểm)

Câu 1: D (0,25 điểm)

Câu 2: C (0,25 điểm)

Câu 3: A (0,25 điểm)

Câu 4: D (0,25 điểm)

Câu 5: B (0,25 điểm)

Câu 6: B (0,25 điểm)

Câu 7: D (0,25 điểm)

Câu 8: A (0,25 điểm)

III.- 2 điểm

1. visit (0,5 điểm)

2. watched (0,5 điểm)

3. are playing (0,5 điểm)

4. goes (0,5 điểm)

IV.- 1 điểm

1. of  (0,25 điểm)

2. on (0,25 điểm)      

3. at (0,25 điểm)     

4. in (0,25 điểm)

V.- 2 điểm

1. Which school does he go to? (0,5 điểm)

2. How tall is Lan? (0,5 điểm)

3. (0,5 điểm)

– What’s wrong with her?

– What’s the matter with her?

4. Where did you go yesterday? (0,5 điểm)

VI.- 2 điểm

1. He died in 1997. (0,5 điểm)

2. He invented it in the early 1940s. (0,5 điểm)

3. He could study underwater life. (0,5 điểm)

4. Now we can explore the oceans by using special TV cameras. (0,5 điểm)

—– Hết đáp án đề thi 2 —–

Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 số 23

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. A. chemist B. school C. chance D. chaos

2. A. frog B. drag C. change D. mug

3. A. kite B. cookie C. hike D. knit

II. Choose the words that have the different stress from the others

4. A. ticket B. costume C. event D. number

5. A. return B. happen C. differ D. visit

6. A. yourself B. thirteen C. abroad D. village

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

7. He became …………………….when a journalist asked him questions about his private life.

A. embarrass B. embarrassed C. embarrassing D. embarrassingly

8. …………………….do the buses run? – Every ten minutes.

A. How B. How many C. How often D. What time

9. Cyclists must …………………….for pedestrians when they are cycling along the country lane.

A. see off B. look out C. avoid D. observe

10. We will cut down on the use of natural gas because it is ……………… and harmful to the environment.

A. plenty B. limited C. available D. abundant

11. If we go on …………………….electricity, we will have to pay a lot next month.

A. wasting B. increasing C. turning on D. making

12. At this time next week we ……………….to work to support the air pollution cutting down campaign.

A. will cycle B. will be cycled C. are cycling D. will be cycling

13. You can use a jet pack to ………….…anywhere easily.

A. drive B. sail C. ride D. fly

14. The scars which are generated by solar energy are called ……………… cars.

A. solar-wasted B. solar-powered C. solar-friendly D. solar-daily

15. I think means of transport in the future ………………….…petrol.

A. aren’t using B. aren’t going to use C. won’t use D. won’t be using

IV. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentence.

16. I don’t think it will come true soon; however, your idea is really ……………. (IMAGINE)

17. Thomas Edison is one of the greatest ………………….… in history. (INVENT)

18. ………………….…(or the state of having no home) is a significant social issue worldwide. (HOME)

19. Life in the city is more ………………….…than that in the countryside. (STRESS)

20. We couldn’t see the airplane because it ………………….…behind the cloud. (APPEAR)

V. Use the words given and other words to complete the second sentence

21. We shall be using wind power at this time next year. (used)

Wind power …………………………….at this time next year.

22. I will be with my brother in Son La Hydro Power Plant at this time next week. (staying)

At this time next week ……………………………..my brother in Son La Hydro Power Plant.

23. Solar panels will be put in the back yard next Saturday. (put)

They ………………………………………in the back yard next Saturday.

VI. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question:

Making a film takes a long time and is very hard work. Writing the story for the film may take many weeks. Filming the story being acted – or shooting the film, as it is called – often takes at least six months. Actors and cameramen work from very early in the morning until late at night. Each scene has to be acted and reacted, filmed and refilmed, until it is just right. Sometimes the same scene may have to be acted twenty or thirty times.

The film studio is like a large factory, and the indoor stages are very big indeed. Scenery of all kinds is made in the studio. Churches, houses, castles and forests are all built of wood and cardboard. Several hundred people work together to make one film. Some of these people are the actors and actresses. The director of the film, however, is the most important person in a film studio. He decided how the scenes should be filmed and how the actors should act.

Most people go to see a film because they know the film stars in it. Sometimes the film may be very poor. It is best to choose a film made by a good director. Some famous directors make their films very real. People feel that they themselves are among the people in the film.

24. Shooting a film often takes __________

A. Less than six months

B. At least six months

C. Many weeks

D. Form early in the morning until late at night

25. Some scenes have to be filmed many times because ___________

A. It takes a long time to make a film

B. It is often difficult to make a film

C. Many people work together

D. The film is poor

26. Which of the following is compared to a factory?

A. The film studio

B. The indoor stage

C. The scenery

D. A poor film

27. We should choose a film which ___________

A. has actors we know

B. seems very real

C. takes a long time to make

D. is made by a good director

28. We should choose a film which ___________

A. has actors we know

B. seems very real

C. takes a long time to make

D. is made by a good director

VII. Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

Young people can bring enthusiasm, energy, creativity and flexibility to an organization. If your organization works (29) ……………young people, in any way, young volunteers can add value to your services by bringing a youth perspective through new ideas, theories and knowledge. They will also help bridge the (30) ……………between generations. Engaging with young people also allows your organization to (31) ……………for the future and help to prevent your volunteer base from shrinking over time, as the ageing of the (32) ……………begins to affect the ways in which people volunteer. Having young people in your organization contributes to the future of volunteering and the community – people who start volunteering (33) ……………tend to continue to volunteer for the rest of their lives.

29. A. of B. about C. with D. on

30. A. gap B. hole C. road D. length

31. A. intend B. dream C. think D. plan

32. A. citizen B. population C. nationality D. mankind

33. A. lately B. fast C. early D. recent

—– Hết đề thi 3 —–

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 số 23

1. C; 2. C; 3. D; 4. C; 5. A; 6. D

7. B; 8. A; 9. B; 10. B; 11. C; 12. D; 13. D; 14. B; 15. C

16. imaginative; 17. inventors; 18. homelessness; 19. stressful; 20. disappeared

21. will be used

22. I will/ shall be staying with

23. will put solar panels

24. B; 25. B; 26. A; 27. D; 28. D

29. C; 30. A; 31. D; 32. B; 33. C

—– Hết đáp án đề thi —–

Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 số 24

A. NGHE: (2,25 điểm)

I. Hãy nghe và viết T cho câu đúng, F cho câu sai.

1. Dr Lai is a doctor.

2. She looks after all the students’ teeth.

3. She is a kind women.

4. She gives children advice.

5. Her uniform is clean

II. Hãy nghe lại và trả lời các câu hỏi sau:

1. What does Dr Lai do?

………………………………………………………………………………

2. Where does she work?

……………………………………………………………………………….

3. Is Lai’s office clean?

……………………………………………………………………………….

4. Are many students scared when they come to see Dr Lai?

………………………………………………………………………………

B. NGỮ ÂM: (0.5 điểm)

Hãy tìm từ có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại bằng cách khoanh tròn vào chữ cái (a, b, c, d):

1. a. that       b. thank        c.think        d. three

2. a. liked      b. received      c. hoped        d. stopped

C. CẤU TRÚC – TỪ VỰNG: (2,25 điểm)

Hãy chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất bằng cách khoanh tròn vào chữ cái đầu tiên (a, b, c, d):

1. After the holiday, they returned to Hanoi ………………bus.

a. by

b. with

c. on

d. in

2. Why didn’t you go to school yesterday, Lan?- ……………..I had a bad cold.

a. Because

b. But

c. However

d. So

3. Now, Hoa is 40 kilos, by last year she …………………………..35 kilos.

a. were

b. are

c. was

d. is

4.She ………………..me of at the railway station yesterday.

a. sees

b. saw

c. seeing

d. seen

5. I have a toothache so I’m going to the ……………………….

a. nurse

b. doctor

c. dentist

d. teacher

6. …………….is it? – 25000 dong.

a. How much

b. How old

c. How far

d. What

7. Remember ………………………………………………the letters for me.

a. post

b. posted

c. posting

d. to post

8. How …………………………are you? – I’m 1 meter 69 centimeters.

a. heavy

b. tall

c. long

d. old

9. Mr Lam is a good teacher. He teaches very……….

a. well

b. good

c. bad

d. badly

D. Đọc hiểu: (2,25 điểm)

There (1)…………… only one disease called common: The common cold. We call it the common cold (2)…………… every year millions of people catch it. Everybody knows (3)……………: a runny nose,a (4)…………… fever, coughing and sneezing. It is very unpleasant, but nobody knows a cure. Medicines called cold “cures” don’t call a cold, but they do relieve the symptoms.Whatever you do, your cold will last for a few days and then (5)…………….

I. Hãy đọc đoạn văn trên và chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất bằng cách bôi đen vào chữ cái đầu tiên (a, b, c, d):

1. a. is          b. are           c. was            d. were

2. a. so          b. because       c. and           d. but

3. a. problems     b. things         c. symptoms       d. activities

4. a. slight        b. high          c. hot           d. common

5. a. cures        b. relieves        c. appears        d. disappears

II. Hãy đọc đoạn văn trên, sau đó trả lời câu hỏi:

1. Which disease called common?

→ …………………………………………………………………………………

2. Why do we call it the common cold?

→…………………………………………………………………………………

3. What are the symptoms?

→ …………………………………………………………………………………

4. How long will our cold last?

→…………………………………………………………………………………

E. VIẾT: (2,75 điểm)

Viết câu theo chỉ dẫn trong ngoặc:

1. What’s your weight? (Viết lại câu sao cho có nghĩa giống câu đầu) (0,5 điểm)

→ How……………………………………………………………………………..?

2. My mother wrote a sick note for me. ( Đổi sang câu phủ định ) (0,5 điểm)

→………………………………………………………………………………………

3. My mother (buy)………………..the dress yesterday.( Chia động từ trong ngoặc) (0,25 điểm)

4. She (drink)………………..a lot of milk last night. ( Chia động từ trong ngoặc) (0,25 điểm)

5. What is her height? (Viết lại câu sao cho có nghĩa giống câu đầu) (0,5 điểm)

→ How……………………………………………………………………………..?

6. I was at home last week. ( Đổi sang câu nghi vấn ) (0,5 điểm)

→………………………………………………………………………………………

7. Nha Trang/ stay/ did / long / How / you / in. (Sắp xếp các từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh) (0,25 điểm)

→………………………………………………………………………………………..

—– Hết đề thi —–

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 số 24

A.

I. 0,25.5 = 1,25

1. F      2. T       3. T        4. T         5.T

II. 0,25. 4 = 1

1. dentist

2. Quang Trung

3. Yes, it is.

4. Yes, they are.

1. F 2. T 3. T 4. T

Tapescripst: Dr Lai is a dentist at Quang Trung school. She looks after all the students’ teeth. Dr Lai’s office is clean and so is her unifornm. She always washes her hands after each child leaves. Many student are scared when they come to see Dr Lai, but she is a kind woman. She explains what will happen so they are not afraid. Dr Lai gives the children advice. She tells them how to look after their teeth. She reminds them to clean their teeth regularly and eat sensibly.

B. 0,25.2 = 0,5

1. a       2. b

C.0,25.9 = 2,25

1.a      2.a      3.c      4.b     5.c      6.a      7.d      8.b      9.a

D.

I. 0,25.5 = 1,25

1. a        2.b       3.c       4.a         5.d

II. 0,25.4 = 1

1. It’s common cold.

2. Because every year millions of people catch it.

3. The symptoms are a runny nose,a slight fever,coughing and sneezing.

4. Our cold will last for a few days.

E.

1. How heavy are you? (0,5)

2. My mother didn’t write a sick note for me. (0,5)

3. bought (0,25)

4. drank (0,25)

5. How tall is she? (0,5)

6. Were you at home last week? (0,5)

7. How long did you stay in Nha Trang? (0,25)

—– Hết đáp án đề thi —–

Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 số 25

PART A: LISTENING

I. Listen to the passage about the Robinsons. Listen twice. Then write T (True) or F (False) for each sentence: (1.0pt)

1. _______ The Robinsons returned to Hanoi by bus.

2. _______ This was the second time Liz saw the paddies.

3. _______ They stopped at the restaurant for a short time.

4. _______ They arrived home in the afternoon.

II. Listen to the conversation between a doctor and Hoa talking about a her medical check-up. Listen twice and then fill in each blank with one word to complete the sentences. (1.0pt)

1. How old is Hoa? She is __________________.

2. How tall is she? She is one meter ___________________centimeters.

3. Her height is __________________.

4. How heavy is she? She is __________________kilos.

PART B: READING

I. Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage below: (1.0pt)

Thirty years ago in Vietnam, very few people had TV sets. These TV owners were very (1)____________. After dinner, their neighbors (2)_____________both inside and outside their houses. Some watched through the windows. All evening, (3)____________ sat and watched the black and white programs. Times have changed. Today, many families have a TV set. They sit and watch (4) _____________ their own living rooms.

1. A. important B. wonderful C. expensive D. popular

2. A. gathers B. gathered C. gather D. to gather

3. A. he B. she C. they D. I

4. A.in B. at C. on D. to

II. Read the passage carefully and then answer the questions: (2.0pts)

A French oceanographer, Jacques Cousteau (1910 – 1997), invented a deep-sea diving vessel in the early 1940s. In the vessel, he could explore the oceans of the world and study underwater life. Now we can explore the oceans using special TV cameras as well. We can learn more about the undersea world thanks to this invention.

Questions:

1. When was Jacques Cousteau born?

________________________________________________________________

2. How old was he when he died?

________________________________________________________________

3. What did he invent?

________________________________________________________________

4. Can we learn more about the undersea world thanks to Jacques Cousteau’s invention?

________________________________________________________________

PART C: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

I. Circle the word that has different stress from others: (0.5pt)

1. A. aquarium B. material C. appointment D. temperature

2. A. adventure B. detective C. cucumber D. invention

II. Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from others: (0.5pt)

1. A. helped B. rented C. talked D. watched

1. A. baseball B. ask C. participate D. basketball

III. Circle the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each sentence: (1.5pt)

1. She smiled ___________ me in a friendly way when she saw me.

A. with B. to C. of D. at

2. We ___________ our grandparents next week.

A. visit B. will visit C. visited D. to visit

3. How ___________ is the blue hat? It’s 50,000 dong.

A. far B. many C. old D. much

4. What about ___________to school every morning?

A. going B. go C. to go D. went

5. The nurse __________ Lan’s temperature yesterday.

A. will take B. took C. is taking D. takes

6. I usually ___________football.

A. will play B. is playing C. play D. played

PART D: WRITING

I. Rewrite each sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one: (1.5pts)

1. How tall are you?

=> What__________________________________________________________?

2. Nam is a bad swimmer.

=> Nam swims _____________________________________________________

3. What is wrong with him?

=> What is the______________________________________________________?

4. You ought to take morning exercise

=>You should _____________________________________________________

5. I prefer living in the city.

=> I Prefer __________________________________________________________

II. Complete the following sentences with the words given:(1.0pt)

1. Let’s/ buy a papaya.

=>_________________________________________________________________

2. Are you free/ Thursday?

=>_________________________________________________________________

—– Hết đề thi —–

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. Listen (1.0 pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0,25 pt)

1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F

Tapescript:

The Robinsons had a great holiday in Nha Trang. Unfortunately, the holiday soon ended and it was time to return home. They took a bus back to Hanoi. Liz was excited as the bus drove through the countryside. She saw rice paddies for the first time. Everything looked calm and peaceful. At four o’clock, the bus stopped at a small roadside restaurant for ten minutes. Mr Robinson was asleep, so Mrs Robinson bought some peanuts and an ice cream for Liz. The bus arrived in Hanoi at about 7 pm.

II. Listen (1.0 pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0,25 pt)

1. fourteen (14) 2. 45 3. short 4. 40 (forty)

Tapescript:

Doctor: I want to ask you a few questions before I start, Hoa. How old are you?

Hoa: Fourteen.

D: And your height is one meter 50 centimeters ?

H: No. I think I’m shorter .The nurse measured me.

D: Oh. How tall are you?

H: One meter 45 centimeters

D: I will ask the nurse to check your height again. How heavy are you ?

H: I think .I’m 42 kilos.

D: No ,It says on your form that you’re 40 kilos.

PART B: READING

I. (1.0pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0,25 pt)

1. D 2. B 3. C 4. A

II. (2.0pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.5 pt)

1. He was born in 1910.

2. When he died ,he was eighty-seven (87) years old.

3. He invented a deep-sea diving vessel .

4. Yes, we can.

PART C: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

I. Stress (0.5pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.25pt)

1. D 2. C

II. Pronounced (0.5pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.25pt)

1. B 2. A

III. Multiple choice (2.0pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.25pt)

1. D 2. B 3. D 4. A 5. B 6. C

PART D: WRITING

I. (1.5pts) Mỗi câu đúng (0.5pt)

1. What is your height ?

2. Nam swims badly

3. What is the matter with him ?

4. You should do morning exercise.

5. I prefer to live in the city.

II. (1.0pt) Mỗi câu đúng (0.5pt)

1. Let’s buy a papaya.

2. Are you free on Thursday?

Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 số 26

I. Listening: (2 pts)

Part 1. Listen and indicate whether the statements are true (T) or false (F). (1pt)

1. _____. At book fairs, students can swap their used books.

2. _____. Nam thinks that it will be good if students go to school by bus.

3. _____. Students can grow vegetables in the school garden.

4. _____. Used uniforms can be exchanged at uniform fairs.

Part 2. Listen to the interview with Nick and fill in the blanks. (1pt)

Interviewer: Nick, have you ever taken part in a (1) ____________________ competition?

Nick: Yes, I have a (2) ____________________ competition. But I didn’t win any prizes.

Interviewer: Have you ever been to another (3) ____________________?

Nick: Yes, I am now here in Viet Nam, and I’ve been to Canada, too.

Interviewer: Have you ever watched a (4) ____________________ series?

Nick: Oh, several. But I like The adventures of Peter Pan best.

Interviewer: Thank you, Nick.

II. Complete the sentences using the suggested words. (2 pts)

1. They will hold an English speaking contest next weekend.

An English speaking contest __________________________________________.

2. They didn’t often go to the cinema every Sunday last year.

They didn’t _________________________________________

3. Her bike is pink.

The pink bike is ____________________________________________________.

4. Although Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.

In spite of_____________________________________________________________.

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verb in brackets. (1 pt)

1. At this time tomorrow, we (have) an English test

1 ____________________

2. We should (use) saving- energy light bulbs.

2. ____________________

3. The English grammar point (explain) by our teacher tomorrow

3.____________________

4. Remember (turn) off the lights before going to bed.

4. ____________________

IV. Circle the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1 pt)

1. A. solar B. boring C. boat D. coal

2. A. although B. thin C. thanks D. tooth

3. A. washed B. matchedC. danced D. needed

4. A. stops B. starts C. loves D. cuts

V. Circle the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences. (2pts)

1. A friend of ______ is coming to stay with me next month.

A. me

B. my

C. I

D. mine

2. Teacher: “May I introduce myself to you. My name’s John Smith.”

Student: “____. I’m Anne Hathaway.”

A. I am fine, thank you

B. Oh, that’s good

C. Hope to see you again

D. Pleased to meet you

3. We are looking for cheap, clean and _________ source of energy.

A. effective

B. effectively

C. serious

D. dangerous

4. We believe that urban transport pods can travel ______around 30kph.

A. with

B. at

C. in

D. on

5.In spite of ___________ poor, he still helps the street children.

A. to be

B. is

C. being

D. are

6 . Give a ______ before you turn left or right.

A. sign

B. turn

C. sound

D. signal

7. I ______ to go to school 3 years ago. Now I go to school on foot.

A. used to cycle

B. cycled

C. was cycling

D. went

8. What should we do to _______electricity?

A. cut

B. take

C. save

D. waste

VI. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word from the box to complete the email.(1pt)

most more drivers best careful

Who are the best drivers? Which drivers are the safest on the roads? According to a recent

survey, young and inexperienced (1) ______are the most likely to have an accident. Older drivers are more (2) _______________ Young men have the worst accident records of all. They often choose faster cars with bigger engines. One of the (3) interesting facts in the survey is that passengers have an effect on the driver. When men have their friends in the car, their driving become worse. When their wife or girlfriend is in the car; however, their driving is better. But opposite is true for women. Their driving is (4)________ dangerous when their husband or boyfriend is in the car.

VII. Read the passage and do the tasks below. (1 pt)

Hi, Peter.

I am writing to talk about my school subjects I love. I love Math most, this

subject is so interesting and hard. Well, I must say I love Informatics, too. I want to be an

Informatics Technician as my older brother. He is writing many game programs and studying

programs for teenagers. He is so intelligent. Oh, I forget to tell you one of my secrets. I spend most of my free time on drawing, so I enjoy Art subject at my school, too. My art teacher is quire strict but fun.

Do you think that an Informatics Technician can be a painter? If yes, I will be both. What

about you? Write me about your favorite school subjects.

Love,

Viet

Part 1. Decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). (0.5 pt)

1. _________ Viet writes this letter.

2. _________ Viet only wants to be an Informatics Technician.

Part 2. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D (0.5 pt)1. His Art teacher is ________.

A. tall

B. talkative

C. strict

D. beautiful

2. The letter is about ________.

A. Viet’s brother

B. Viet’s school

C. Viet’s teacher

D. Viet’s favorite school subjects

=> Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. Listening. (2 points)

Part 1. (1 point) (Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm)

1. T 2. T 3. F 4. T

Part 2. (1 point) (Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm)

1.sport 2. skiing 3. country 4. cartoon

II. (2 pts) Mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm

1. An English speaking contest will be held (by them) next weekend.

2. They didn’t use to go to the cinema every sunday last year.

3.The pink bike is hers.

4. In spite of being a poor student, Tom studied very well.

Or: In spite of the fact that Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.

III. (1 pt) Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm

1. will be having 2. use 3. will be explained 4. to turn

IV. (1 pt) Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm

1. B. boring; 2. A. although; 3. D. needed; 4. C. loves

V. (2pts) Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm

1. D. mine

2. D. Please to meet you.

3. A. effective.

4. B. at

5. C. being

6. D. signal

7. A. used to cycle

8. C. Save

VI. (1 pt) Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm

1. drivers 2. careful 3. most 4. more

VII. (1 pt) Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm

Part 1. Decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). (0.5 pt)

1. T 2. F

Part 2. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. C 2. D

Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 – Đề số 27

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. Breakfast          B. Teacher          C. East                   D. Please

2. A. Children            B. Church           C. Headache           D. Beach

3. A. See                   B. Salt                C. Small                   D. Sugar

4. A. Mother              B. Thirteen         C. Father                  D. Then

II. Circle the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best completes each of the following sentences.

1. Phuong doesn’t like football and …… Mai.

   A. so is                                            B. so does

   C. does so                                      D. neither does

2. These papayas aren’t ripe and ….. are the pineapples.

   A. so                                                      B. too

   C. neither                                              D. either

3. The dirt from vegetables can make you ………

   A. bored                                                      B. tired

   C. sick                                                         D. well

4. You must do your homework more ……. in the future.

   A. careful                                      B. care

   C. careless                                   D. carefully

5. You should ……. early if you want to do morning exercise.

  A. get up                                                        B. getting up

 C. to get up                                                   D. to getting up

6. Hoa is a ….. worker.

   A. hardly                                                    B. hard

   C. more hard                                             D. most hard

7. Last night we didn’t watch the film on TV because it was ……..

   A. bore                                      B. bored

   C. boring                                  D. boredom

8. Mai enjoys ….. seafood with her parents.

   A. to eat                                   B. eating

   C. eat                                       D. to eating

III. Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. He (wash)………………………….the dishes every day.

2. We (play)…………………………volleyball tomorrow

3. She (not watch) …………………TV last night.

4. ……… they (go) …………………….to school now?

IV. Write the sentences. Use the cue words.

1. I /not like/ read books

…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. He / be/ good/ soccer/ player./ He/ play/ soccer/ good.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Mai / prefer/ meat/ fish.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

4. They /prefer/ listen/ music/ watch / TV

…………………………………………………………………………………….

5. He /do/ homework/ last night.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

6. Hoa/ not go/ school/ yesterday/ because/ she/ be/ sick.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

V. Read the passage carefully then answer questions.

   In 1960s, most people in Vietnam did not have a TV set. In the evening, the neighbors gathered around the TV. They watched until the TV programs finished. The children might play with their friends and the older people might talk together. Vietnam is different now. Many families have a TV set at home and the neighbors don’t spend much time together.

Questions:

1. Did most people have a TV set in 1960s?

→………………………………………………………………………………

2. How long did they watch TV programs?

→………………………………………………………………………………

3. What might the children do?

→………………………………………………………………………………

4. What might the older people do?

→………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án đề Tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A    2. C    3. D    4. B

II. Circle the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best completes each of the following sentences.

1. D    2. C    3. C    4. D

5. A    6. B    7. C    8. B

III. Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. washes

2. will/shall play

3. didn’t watch

4. Are … going?

IV. Write the sentences. Use the cue words.

1. I don’t like reading books.

2. He is a good soccer player. He plays soccer well.

3. Mai prefers meat to fish.

4. They prefer listening to music to watching TV

5. He did his homework last night.

6. Hoa didn’t go to school yesterday because she was sick

V. Read the passage carefully then answer questions.

1. No, they didn’t.

2. They watched until the TV programs finished.

3. The children might play with their friends.

4. The older people might talk together.

Đề thi học kì 2 lớp 7 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án – Đề số 28

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. A. chemist B. school C. chance D. chaos

2. A. frog B. drag C. change D. mug

3. A. kite B. cookie C. hike D. knit

II. Choose the words that have the different stress from the others

4. A. ticket B. costume C. event D. number

5. A. return B. happen C. differ D. visit

6. A. yourself B. thirteen C. abroad D. village

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

7. He became …………………….when a journalist asked him questions about his private life.

A. embarrass B. embarrassed C. embarrassing D. embarrassingly

8. …………………….do the buses run? – Every ten minutes.

A. How B. How many C. How often D. What time

9. Cyclists must …………………….for pedestrians when they are cycling along the country lane.

A. see off B. look out C. avoid D. observe

10. We will cut down on the use of natural gas because it is ……………… and harmful to the environment.

A. plenty B. limited C. available D. abundant

11. If we go on …………………….electricity, we will have to pay a lot next month.

A. wasting B. increasing C. turning on D. making

12. At this time next week we ……………….to work to support the air pollution cutting down campaign.

A. will cycle B. will be cycled C. are cycling D. will be cycling

13. You can use a jet pack to ………….…anywhere easily.

A. drive B. sail C. ride D. fly

14. The scars which are generated by solar energy are called ……………… cars.

A. solar-wasted B. solar-powered C. solar-friendly D. solar-daily

15. I think means of transport in the future ………………….…petrol.

A. aren’t using B. aren’t going to use C. won’t use D. won’t be using

IV. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentence.

16. I don’t think it will come true soon; however, your idea is really ……………. (IMAGINE)

17. Thomas Edison is one of the greatest ………………….… in history. (INVENT)

18. ………………….…(or the state of having no home) is a significant social issue worldwide. (HOME)

19. Life in the city is more ………………….…than that in the countryside. (STRESS)

20. We couldn’t see the airplane because it ………………….…behind the cloud. (APPEAR)

V. Use the words given and other words to complete the second sentence

21. We shall be using wind power at this time next year. (used)

Wind power …………………………….at this time next year.

22. I will be with my brother in Son La Hydro Power Plant at this time next week. (staying)

At this time next week ……………………………..my brother in Son La Hydro Power Plant.

23. Solar panels will be put in the back yard next Saturday. (put)

They ………………………………………in the back yard next Saturday.

VI. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question:

Making a film takes a long time and is very hard work. Writing the story for the film may take many weeks. Filming the story being acted – or shooting the film, as it is called – often takes at least six months. Actors and cameramen work from very early in the morning until late at night. Each scene has to be acted and reacted, filmed and refilmed, until it is just right. Sometimes the same scene may have to be acted twenty or thirty times.

The film studio is like a large factory, and the indoor stages are very big indeed. Scenery of all kinds is made in the studio. Churches, houses, castles and forests are all built of wood and cardboard. Several hundred people work together to make one film. Some of these people are the actors and actresses. The director of the film, however, is the most important person in a film studio. He decided how the scenes should be filmed and how the actors should act.

Most people go to see a film because they know the film stars in it. Sometimes the film may be very poor. It is best to choose a film made by a good director. Some famous directors make their films very real. People feel that they themselves are among the people in the film.

24. Shooting a film often takes __________

A. Less than six months

B. At least six months

C. Many weeks

D. Form early in the morning until late at night

25. Some scenes have to be filmed many times because ___________

A. It takes a long time to make a film

B. It is often difficult to make a film

C. Many people work together

D. The film is poor

26. Which of the following is compared to a factory?

A. The film studio

B. The indoor stage

C. The scenery

D. A poor film

27. We should choose a film which ___________

A. has actors we know

B. seems very real

C. takes a long time to make

D. is made by a good director

28. We should choose a film which ___________

A. has actors we know

B. seems very real

C. takes a long time to make

D. is made by a good director

VII. Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

Young people can bring enthusiasm, energy, creativity and flexibility to an organization. If your organization works (29) ……………young people, in any way, young volunteers can add value to your services by bringing a youth perspective through new ideas, theories and knowledge. They will also help bridge the (30) ……………between generations. Engaging with young people also allows your organization to (31) ……………for the future and help to prevent your volunteer base from shrinking over time, as the ageing of the (32) ……………begins to affect the ways in which people volunteer. Having young people in your organization contributes to the future of volunteering and the community – people who start volunteering (33) ……………tend to continue to volunteer for the rest of their lives.

29. A. of B. about C. with D. on

30. A. gap B. hole C. road D. length

31. A. intend B. dream C. think D. plan

32. A. citizen B. population C. nationality D. mankind

33. A. lately B. fast C. early D. recent

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

1. C; 2. C; 3. D; 4. C; 5. A; 6. D

7. B; 8. A; 9. B; 10. B; 11. C; 12. D; 13. D; 14. B; 15. C

16. imaginative; 17. inventors; 18. homelessness; 19. stressful; 20. disappeared

21. will be used

22. I will/ shall be staying with

23. will put solar panels

24. B; 25. B; 26. A; 27. D; 28. D

29. C; 30. A; 31. D; 32. B; 33. C

Đề kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2 có đáp án – Đề số 29

A. NGHE: (2,25 điểm)

I. Hãy nghe và viết T cho câu đúng, F cho câu sai.

1. Dr Lai is a doctor. 

2. She looks after all the students’ teeth. 

3. She is a kind women. 

4. She gives children advice. 

5. Her uniform is clean

II. Hãy nghe lại và trả lời các câu hỏi sau:

1. What does Dr Lai do?

………………………………………………………………………………

2. Where does she work?

……………………………………………………………………………….

3. Is Lai’s office clean?

……………………………………………………………………………….

4. Are many students scared when they come to see Dr Lai?

………………………………………………………………………………

B. NGỮ ÂM: (0.5 điểm)

Hãy tìm từ có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại bằng cách khoanh tròn vào chữ cái (a, b, c, d):

1. a. that             b. thank                c.think                d. three

2. a. liked           b. received           c. hoped                d. stopped

C. CẤU TRÚC – TỪ VỰNG: (2,25 điểm)

Hãy chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất bằng cách khoanh tròn vào chữ cái đầu tiên (a, b, c, d):

1. After the holiday, they returned to Hanoi ………………bus.

a. by

b. with

c. on

d. in

2. Why didn’t you go to school yesterday, Lan?- ……………..I had a bad cold.

a. Because

b. But

c. However

d. So

3. Now, Hoa is 40 kilos, by last year she …………………………..35 kilos.

a. were

b. are

c. was

d. is

4.She ………………..me of at the railway station yesterday.

a. sees

b. saw

c. seeing

d. seen

5. I have a toothache so I’m going to the ……………………….

a. nurse

b. doctor

c. dentist

d. teacher

6. …………….is it? – 25000 dong.

a. How much

b. How old

c. How far

d. What

7. Remember ………………………………………………the letters for me.

a. post

b. posted

c. posting

d. to post

8. How …………………………are you? – I’m 1 meter 69 centimeters.

a. heavy

b. tall

c. long

d. old

9. Mr Lam is a good teacher. He teaches very……….

a. well

b. good

c. bad

d. badly

D. Đọc hiểu: (2,25 điểm)

There (1)…………… only one disease called common: The common cold. We call it the common cold (2)…………… every year millions of people catch it. Everybody knows (3)……………: a runny nose,a (4)…………… fever, coughing and sneezing. It is very unpleasant, but nobody knows a cure. Medicines called cold “cures” don’t call a cold, but they do relieve the symptoms.Whatever you do, your cold will last for a few days and then (5)…………….

I. Hãy đọc đoạn văn trên và chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất bằng cách bôi đen vào chữ cái đầu tiên (a, b, c, d):

1. a. is                    b. are                     c. was                       d. were

2. a. so                   b. because             c. and                      d. but

3. a. problems         b. things                 c. symptoms             d. activities

4. a. slight               b. high                   c. hot                      d. common

5. a. cures               b. relieves                c. appears               d. disappears

II. Hãy đọc đoạn văn trên, sau đó trả lời câu hỏi:

1. Which disease called common?

→ …………………………………………………………………………………

2. Why do we call it the common cold?

→…………………………………………………………………………………

3. What are the symptoms?

→ …………………………………………………………………………………

4. How long will our cold last?

→…………………………………………………………………………………

E. VIẾT: (2,75 điểm)

Viết câu theo chỉ dẫn trong ngoặc:

1. What’s your weight? (Viết lại câu sao cho có nghĩa giống câu đầu) (0,5 điểm)

→ How……………………………………………………………………………..?

2. My mother wrote a sick note for me. ( Đổi sang câu phủ định ) (0,5 điểm)

→………………………………………………………………………………………

3. My mother (buy)………………..the dress yesterday.( Chia động từ trong ngoặc) (0,25 điểm)

4. She (drink)………………..a lot of milk last night. ( Chia động từ trong ngoặc) (0,25 điểm)

5. What is her height? (Viết lại câu sao cho có nghĩa giống câu đầu) (0,5 điểm)

→ How……………………………………………………………………………..?

6. I was at home last week. ( Đổi sang câu nghi vấn ) (0,5 điểm)

→………………………………………………………………………………………

7. Nha Trang/ stay/ did / long / How / you / in. (Sắp xếp các từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh) (0,25 điểm)

→………………………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 29

A.

I. 0,25.5 = 1,25

1. F           2. T              3. T               4. T                 5.T

II. 0,25. 4 = 1

1. dentist

2. Quang Trung

3. Yes, it is.

4. Yes, they are.

1. F 2. T 3. T 4. T

Tapescripst: Dr Lai is a dentist at Quang Trung school. She looks after all the students’ teeth. Dr Lai’s office is clean and so is her unifornm. She always washes her hands after each child leaves. Many student are scared when they come to see Dr Lai, but she is a kind woman. She explains what will happen so they are not afraid. Dr Lai gives the children advice. She tells them how to look after their teeth. She reminds them to clean their teeth regularly and eat sensibly.

B. 0,25.2 = 0,5

1. a             2. b

C.0,25.9 = 2,25

1.a            2.a            3.c            4.b          5.c            6.a           7.d            8.b            9.a

D.

I. 0,25.5 = 1,25

1. a               2.b             3.c              4.a                 5.d

II. 0,25.4 = 1

1. It’s common cold.

2. Because every year millions of people catch it.

3. The symptoms are a runny nose,a slight fever,coughing and sneezing.

4. Our cold will last for a few days.

E.

1. How heavy are you? (0,5)

2. My mother didn’t write a sick note for me. (0,5)

3. bought (0,25)

4. drank (0,25)

5. How tall is she? (0,5)

6. Were you at home last week? (0,5)

7. How long did you stay in Nha Trang? (0,25)

Đề kiểm tra học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án – Đề số 30

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1mark)

1. A. Breakfast            B. Teacher              C. East                       D. Please

2. A. Children              B. Church               C. Headache              D. Beach

3. A. See                     B. Salt                      C. Small                     D. Sugar

4. A. Mother                B. Thirteen                   C. Father                  D. Then

II. Circle the word or phase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each of the following sentences. (2 marks)

1. Phuong doesn’t like football and …… Mai.

A. so is

B. so does

C. does so

D. neither does

2. These papayas aren’t ripe and ….. are the pineapples.

A. so B. too

C. neither

D. either

3.The dirt from vegetables can make you ………

A. bored

B. tired

C. sick

D. well

4. You must do your homework more ……. in the future.

A. careful

B. care

C. careless

D. carefully

5. You should ……. early if you want to do morning exercise.

A. get up

B. getting up

C. to get up

D. to getting up

6. Hoa is a ….. worker.

A. hardly

B. hard

C. more hard

D. most hard

7. Last night we didn’t watch the film on TV because it was ……..

A. bore

B. bored

C. boring

D. boredom

8. Mai enjoys ….. sea food with her parents.

A. to eat

B. eating

C. eat

D. to eating

III. Supply the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. (2 marks)

1. He (wash)………………………….the dishes everyday.

2. We (play)…………………………volleyball tomorrow

3. She (not watch) …………………TV last night.

4. ……… they (go) …………………….to school now?

IV. Write the sentences. Use the cue words. (3 marks)

1. I/not like/read books

…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. He/be/good/soccer/player.He/play/soccer/good.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Mai/prefer/meat/fish.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

4 They/prefer/listen/music/watch/TV

…………………………………………………………………………………….

5 He/do/homework/last night.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

5 Hoa/not go/school/yesterday/because/she/be/sick.

…………………………………………………………………………………….

V. Read the passage carefully then answer questions. (2 marks)

In 1960s, most people in Vietnam did not have a TV set. In the evening, the neighbors gathered around the TV. They watched until the TV programs finished. The children might play with their friends and the older people might talk together. Vietnam is different now. Many families have a TV set at home and the neighbors don’t spend much time together.

Questions:

1. Did most people have a TV set in 1960s?

………………………………………………………………………………

2.How long did they watch TV programs?

………………………………………………………………………………

3. What might the children do?

………………………………………………………………………………

4. What might the older people do?

………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. 1,0 điểm – Mỗi từ đúng: 0,25 điểm

1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B

II. 2,0 điểm – Mỗi từ đúng: 0,25 điểm

1. D 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. B

III. 2,0 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng: 0,5 điểm

1. washes 2. will play/ shall play 3. didn’t watch 4. Are…going..?

IV. 3,0 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng: 0,5 điểm

1. I don’t like reading books.

2. He is a good soccer player.He plays soccer well.

3. Mai prefers meat to fish.

4. They prefer listening to music to watching TV

5.He did his homework last night.

6. Hoa didn’t go to school yesterday because she was sick

V. 2,0 điểm – Mỗi câu đúng: 0, 5 điểm

1. No,they didn’t

2. They watched until the TV programs finished.

3. The children might play with their friends

4. The older people might talk together

————————————–

Đề kiểm tra học kì II môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án – Đề số 31

I. Tìm một từ có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại ở phần gạch chân: (1đ)

1. A. Started           B. Needed            C. Protected                    D. Stopped

2. A. Durian            B. Cucumber          C. Painful                       D. Duty

3. A. Sure                B. Scales              C. Serious                      D. Stir

4. A. Presents          B. Symptoms           C. chopsticks              D. Patients

II. Chọn và khoanh tròn câu trả lời đúng nhất A, B, C hoặc D (2đ):

Câu 1: She is a……………………. girl.

A. care

B. carelessly

C. carefully

D. careless

Câu 2: Did Liz…………………………… any gifts in Nha Trang?

A. buys

B. bought

C. buy

D. to buy

Câu 3: How…………………. is she? She is 40 kilos.

A. heavy

B. high

C. weight

D. height

Câu 4: We enjoy…………………………… soccer.

A. played

B. to play

C. play

D. playing

Câu 5: What kinds of………………. do you like? – I like programs about teenagers.

A. films

B. programs

C. books

D. music

Câu 6:………………….. swimming? That’s OK.

A. Let’s

B. How about

C. Shall we

D. Will we

Câu 7: I am a teacher and she is,…………………………

A. either

B. neither

C. too

D. so

Câu 8: What would you like…………………? – Cowboy movies.

A. to watch

B. to play

C. to listen to

D. to read

III. Cho hình thức hoặc thì đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (2đ):

1. You should (visit)………………………. your grandmother.

2. I (watch)……………………. a football match on TV last night.

3. They (play)………………… chess at the moment.

4. She always (go)…………………. to bed late.

IV. Điền vào chỗ trống với một giới từ thích hợp (1đ):

1. My mother takes care……………………. the family.

2. I am busy…………………… Sunday.

3. She smiles…………………. Minh and says “Don’t worry, Minh”

4. They lived………………… Ha Noi 2 years ago.

V. Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân (2đ):

1. He goes to Nguyen Du School.

Which………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Lan is one meter 50centimeters tall.

How…………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. She has a toothache.

What…………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. Yesterday I went to Dong Ba market.

Where…………………………………………………………………………………………………

VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau trả lời các câu hỏi (2đ):

……. A Frenchman, Jacques Cousteau (1910-1997) invented a deep-sea diving vessel in the early 1940s. In the vessel, he could explore the oceans of the world and study underwater life.

Now, we can explore the oceans, using special TV cameras as well. We can learn more about the undersea world thanks to this invention.

1. When did Jacques Cousteau die?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. When did he invent the deep-sea diving vessel?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. What could he study?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. How can we explore the oceans now?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án đề kiểm tra cuối học kỳ 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7

I. (1 điểm) Mỗi phương án đúng, chấm 0,25 điểm.

Câu

1

2

3

4

Phương án đúng

D

C

A

B

II. (2 điểm) Mỗi phương án đúng là 0,25 điểm

Câu

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Phương án đúng

D

C

A

D

B

B

D

A

III.- 2 điểm (mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm. Đáp án căn cứ thứ tự câu của đề số 1)

1. visit

2. watched

3. are playing

4. goes

IV.- 1 điểm (mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm. Đáp án căn cứ thứ tự câu của đề số 1)

1. of          2. on               3. at              4. in

V.- 2 điểm (mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm. Đáp án căn cứ thứ tự câu của đề số 1)

1. Which school does he go to?

2. How tall is Lan?

3.

– What’s wrong with her?

– What’s the matter with her?

4. Where did you go yesterday?

VI.- 2 điểm (mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm. Đáp án căn cứ thứ tự câu của đề số 1)

1. He died in 1997.

2. He invented it in the early 1940s.

3. He could study underwater life.

4. Now we can explore the oceans by using special TV cameras.

Đề thi cuối kì 2 lớp 7 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án số 32

I. Listening: (2 pts)

Part 1. Listen and indicate whether the statements are true (T) or false (F). (1pt)

1. _____. At book fairs, students can swap their used books.

2. _____. Nam thinks that it will be good if students go to school by bus.

3. _____. Students can grow vegetables in the school garden.

4. _____. Used uniforms can be exchanged at uniform fairs.

Part 2. Listen to the interview with Nick and fill in the blanks. (1pt)

Interviewer: Nick, have you ever taken part in a (1) ____________________ competition?

Nick: Yes, I have a (2) ____________________ competition. But I didn’t win any prizes.

Interviewer: Have you ever been to another (3) ____________________?

Nick: Yes, I am now here in Viet Nam, and I’ve been to Canada, too.

Interviewer: Have you ever watched a (4) ____________________ series?

Nick: Oh, several. But I like The adventures of Peter Pan best.

Interviewer: Thank you, Nick.

II. Complete the sentences using the suggested words. (2 pts)

1. They will hold an English speaking contest next weekend.

An English speaking contest __________________________________________.

2. They didn’t often go to the cinema every Sunday last year.

They didn’t _________________________________________

3. Her bike is pink.

The pink bike is ____________________________________________________.

4. Although Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.

In spite of_____________________________________________________________.

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verb in brackets. (1 pt)

1. At this time tomorrow, we (have) an English test

1 ____________________

2. We should (use) saving- energy light bulbs.

2. ____________________

3. The English grammar point (explain) by our teacher tomorrow

3.____________________

4. Remember (turn) off the lights before going to bed.

4. ____________________

IV. Circle the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1 pt)

1. A. solar B. boring C. boat D. coal

2. A. although B. thin C. thanks D. tooth

3. A. washed B. matchedC. danced D. needed

4. A. stops B. starts C. loves D. cuts

V. Circle the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences. (2pts)

1. A friend of ______ is coming to stay with me next month.

A. me

B. my

C. I

D. mine

2. Teacher: “May I introduce myself to you. My name’s John Smith.”

Student: “____. I’m Anne Hathaway.”

A. I am fine, thank you

B. Oh, that’s good

C. Hope to see you again

D. Pleased to meet you

3. We are looking for cheap, clean and _________ source of energy.

A. effective

B. effectively

C. serious

D. dangerous

4. We believe that urban transport pods can travel ______around 30kph.

A. with

B. at

C. in

D. on

5.In spite of ___________ poor, he still helps the street children.

A. to be

B. is

C. being

D. are

6 . Give a ______ before you turn left or right.

A. sign

B. turn

C. sound

D. signal

7. I ______ to go to school 3 years ago. Now I go to school on foot.

A. used to cycle

B. cycled

C. was cycling

D. went

8. What should we do to _______electricity?

A. cut

B. take

C. save

D. waste

VI. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word from the box to complete the email.(1pt)

most more drivers best careful

Who are the best drivers? Which drivers are the safest on the roads? According to a recent
survey, young and inexperienced (1) ______are the most likely to have an accident. Older drivers are more (2) _______________ Young men have the worst accident records of all. They often choose faster cars with bigger engines. One of the (3) interesting facts in the survey is that passengers have an effect on the driver. When men have their friends in the car, their driving become worse. When their wife or girlfriend is in the car; however, their driving is better. But opposite is true for women. Their driving is (4)________ dangerous when their husband or boyfriend is in the car.

VII. Read the passage and do the tasks below. (1 pt)

Hi, Peter.

I am writing to talk about my school subjects I love. I love Math most, this
subject is so interesting and hard. Well, I must say I love Informatics, too. I want to be an
Informatics Technician as my older brother. He is writing many game programs and studying
programs for teenagers. He is so intelligent. Oh, I forget to tell you one of my secrets. I spend most of my free time on drawing, so I enjoy Art subject at my school, too. My art teacher is quire strict but fun.

Do you think that an Informatics Technician can be a painter? If yes, I will be both. What
about you? Write me about your favorite school subjects.

Love,

Viet

Part 1. Decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). (0.5 pt)

1. _________ Viet writes this letter.

2. _________ Viet only wants to be an Informatics Technician.

Part 2. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D (0.5 pt)1. His Art teacher is ________.

A. tall

B. talkative

C. strict

D. beautiful

2. The letter is about ________.

A. Viet’s brother

B. Viet’s school

C. Viet’s teacher

D. Viet’s favorite school subjects

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Listening. (2 points)

Part 1. (1 point) (Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm)

1. T 2. T 3. F 4. T

Part 2. (1 point) (Mỗi câu đúng được 0,25 điểm)

1.sport 2. skiing 3. country 4. cartoon

II. (2 pts) Mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm

1. An English speaking contest will be held (by them) next weekend.

2. They didn’t use to go to the cinema every sunday last year.

3.The pink bike is hers.

4. In spite of being a poor student, Tom studied very well.

Or: In spite of the fact that Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.

III. (1 pt) Mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm

1. will be having 2. use 3. will be explained 4. to turn

IV. (1 pt) Mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm

1. B. boring; 2. A. although; 3. D. needed; 4. C. loves

V. (2pts) Mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm

1. D. mine

2. D. Please to meet you.

3. A. effective.

4. B. at

5. C. being

6. D. signal

7. A. used to cycle

8. C. Save

VI. (1 pt) Mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm

1. drivers 2. careful 3. most 4. more

VII. (1 pt) Mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm

Part 1. Decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). (0.5 pt)

1. T 2. F

Part 2. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D

1. C 2. D

Đề kiểm tra Tiếng Anh lớp 7 học kì 2 – Đề số 33

I. Choose the best answer( A, B, C or D ) to complete these sentences (Chọn A, B, C hay D). (5pts)

1. Most teenagers are ………………… detective stories.

A. interested about

B. fond of

C. excited on

D. go on

2. Tan: It’s hot in here. – Lan: Ok. I …………………on the air conditioner.

A. turned

B. to turn

C. turning

D. will turn

3. His mother won’t be at home tomorrow. ………………… .

A. Neither won’t he.

B. Either will he.

C. He won’t either.

D. He won’t.

4. Peter: How…………………is your daughter? → Sue: Only 50 kilos. She’s a bit underweight.

A. pounds

B. heavy

C. weight

D. tall

5. Excuse me! Is there a bus stop …………………here?

A. at

B. near

C. from

D. with

6. The doctor examined him and …………………his temperature.

A. took

B. made

C. did

D. take

7. Her mother works…………………hours than her father does.

A. a few

B. less

C. much

D. more

8. …………………cards is one of Barry’s hobbies.

A. Collects

B. Collected

C. Collecting

D. Collector

9. My grandfather doesn’t like living in the city. The noise ……………….him awake at night.

A. takes

B. keeps

C. gives

D. does

10. Can you teach me ………………… “ thank you ” in Chinese?

A. how to say

B. how say

C. saying

D. to say

11. Liz: …………………should I go to the dentist? → Daisy: Twice a year.

A. How long

B. When

C. How often

D. How far

12. Mary: …………………going swimming? → Clark: That would be great.

A. Shall we

B. How about

C. Let’s

D. Shall you

13. I prefer swimming in the sea ………………… the pool.

A. at

B. on

C. in

D. to

14. Mark: When did he move here? → Twin: He…………………in 2004.

A. moving

B. moved

C. to move

D. moves

Đáp án
1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5- B; 6 – A; 7 – D
8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – A; 11 – C; 12 – B; 13 – D; 14 – B

** Phát hiện chổ sai trong câu sau:

15. Nobody like him because he always looks untidied.

A            B                   C                 D

16. In the afternoon, the chickens produce less eggs than in the morning.

A                        B                    C               D

Xem đáp án
15. A (like => likes)
16. C (less => fewer)

17. Lan: …………….does Nga always get good marks? → Hoa: Because she studies hard.

A. What

B. When

C. How

D. Why

18. Jacques Cousteau is the…………………of the deep – sea diving vessel.

A. invent

B. inventor

C. invention

D. invents

19. We ought…………………carefully.

A. to drive

B. drive

C. driving

D. drives

20. He plays soccer very………………… .

A. good

B. skillful

C. well

D. skill

Xem đáp án
17 -D; 18 – B; 19 – A; 20 – C

II. Arrange these words to make meaningful sentences. (Sắp xếp thành câu hoàn chỉnh) (1 pt)

1. What / did / you / lunch / eat and drink / for / yesterday/ ?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. programs / What / TV / want / do / to / you / see / ?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. you / Would / to / the movie / this week / like / go / to?

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. ought / I / finish / to / this question / Math tomorrow / for

Xem đáp án
1. What did you eat and drink for lunch yesterday?
2. What do you want to see TV programs?
3. Would you like to go to the movie this week?
4. I ought to finish this question for Math tomorrow.
 

III. Match the questions and the answers (1,5pts)

1. What’s his full name?

2. What is his age?

3. Which school does he go to?

4. Where does he live?

5. What’s his weight?

6. How tall is he?

a. He goes to Quang Trung School.

b. He’s 40 kilos.

c. He’s 14 .

d. Nguyen Van Hung.

e. He’s 1.50 meters tall.

f. 12 Tran Phu Street.

1………… 2……….. 3………. 4………… 5……….. 6………..

Xem đáp án
1 – d; 2 – c; 3 – a; 4 – f; 5 – b; 6 – e

IV. Read the dialogue then answer the questions (1,25pts)

Ba: Do you watch TV, Nga?

Nga: Not often. There aren’t many good programs for teenagers.

Ba: What kind of programs do you like?

Nga: I like to watch programs about teenagers in other countries. I want to know what they do, what they wear, what music they like…..

Ba: There are some programs for young people.

Nga: But older people make them. They don’t know what we like.

Ba: I like sports shows, cartoons and movies.

Nga: I don’t really like watching sports – I prefer taking part in them. And most of the movies on TV are very old.

Ba: There are plenty of music programs.

Nga: Yes, there are. But they don’t play the kind of music I like.

Ba: What are you going to do this evening?

Nga: Well, I am not going to watch TV. I’m going to listen to the radio and maybe read a book.

1. Does Nga watch TV a lot ?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. What does Ba like to watch on TV?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. What does Nga like to watch on TV?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Why doesn’t Nga like music programs on TV?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

5. What is Nga going to do this evening?

Xem đáp án
1. No, she doesn’t
2. He likes sports shows, cartoons and movies.
3. She likes watch programs about teenagers in other countries.
4. Because they don’t play the kind of music she likes.
5. She’s going to listen to the radio and maybe read a book.

Read then complete the passage with given words (1,25pts)

Moderation        eat          healthy               guidelines                    variety

What does a “balanced diet” mean? It means you eat a ………………….(1) of foods without eating too much anything. ………………….(2) is very important. Eat the food you enjoy, but don’t have too much. This will help you stay fit and ………………….(3). Don’t forget about exercise either! We all need exercise. Follow these ………………….(4) and enjoy the food you ………………….(5) – that is the key to a healthy lifestyle.

Xem đáp án
What does a “balanced diet” mean? It means you eat a …….varitey……………(1) of foods without eating too much anything. ………Moderation………….(2) is very important. Eat the food you enjoy, but don’t have too much. This will help you stay fit and ……….healthy…………(3). Don’t forget about exercise either! We all need exercise. Follow these …….guidelines……………(4) and enjoy the food you ………eat………….(5) – that is the key to a healthy lifestyle.

– THE END –

GIA SƯ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 7

Lớp 7 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*