✅ Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Mục Lục

Đề số 1 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 8

Đề bài

I. Listen and decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

1. Pollution has not caused a lot of deaths worldwide yet.

2. Heart disease, lung cancer and stroke are caused by pollution.

3. India and China had the lowest number of pollution-related deaths.

4. Pollution threatens fundamental human rights, such as the right to life, health, wellbeing, and safe work.

5. There have been 800,000 worldwide deaths caused by pollution in the workplace.

II. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line.

6. A. domestic                         B. possible                   C. physical                  D. musical

7. A. refugee               B. trainee                     C. Japanese                 D. engineer

8. A. physiography                  B. alternatively            C. criminology            D. unsuccessfully

9. A. repetitive                        B. electrical                 C. priority                   D. energetic

10. A. unhelpful                      B. unusual                   C. imprecise                D. imperfect

III. Find the words with the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others.

11. A. prepares                        B. erupts                      C. stops                       D. photographs

12. A. typhoon                        B. goose                      C. food                       D. flood

13. A. looked              B. suggested               C. minded                   D. decided

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

14. A forest fire ________ quickly and ________ many trees.

A. raged/ killed                       B. burst/ harmed         C. spread/ destroyed               D. occurred/ cooked

15. The tornado caused a massive ________ to the town.

A. destruction                                     B. extension                C. danger                                D. mishap

16. Hemp was grown throughout history ________ its versatility; it can be used to make many different things.

A. due to                                 B. because                   C. since                                   D. as a result

17. Global warming ________ if there weren’t too much carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

A. won’t happen                     B. didn’t happen         C. wouldn’t happen                D. happened

18. Passengers __________ to smoke in the train.

A. are not allowed                  B. had not allowed     C. has not allowed                  D. will not allow 

19. A powerful __________ off the coast of Indonesia sparked a three-metre-high and killed at least 113 people.

A. earthquake                          B. tornado                   C. tsunami                               D. landslide

20. I ___________ a cup of tea before I left for my office.

A. have                                    B. have had                 C. had had                              D. will have

21. “I’ll give you your money back tomorrow.”

A. She promised me to give the money back the next day.

B. She promised to give me back the money the next day.

C. She promised to give me back your money the next day.

D. She promised to give you back your money the next day.

V. Put the words in the correct form.

Question 22. Dumping ________ waste into the lakes and rivers has caused serious water pollution. INDUSTRY

Question 23. We’ll take the early ________  from Sydney to Wellington. FLY

Question 24. Here are several _________ proven studies that describe how to keep fit. SCIENCE

Question 25. WWF is committed to saving _________ animals such as black rhino, leatherback turtle and saola. DANGER

VI. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete the following passage.

NASA announced plans that are out of this world – literally! The space agency hopes to (26) _____ humans to the moon again by 2020. NASA hopes to make a giant leap – back to the moon. Back in 2005, the U.S. space agency announced its plan to send four astronauts to the moon (27) _____ the next 15 years.

NASA officials say the moon is just the first step. They hope future missions will take astronauts to Mars and beyond. “We will return to the moon no later than 2020 and extend the human presence across the (28) _____ system and beyond,” says Michael Griffin, the head of NASA. So far, the moon is the only place beyond Earth that humans have visited. At 226,000 miles away, the moon is Earth’s (29) _______ space neighbour.

On July 20th, 1969, Neil Armstrong and Edwin “Buzz” Aldrin became the first astronauts to land on the moon. They traveled there aboard Apollo 11. When Armstrong first set foot on the moon, he spoke these famous words: “That’s one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind.” During NASA’s Apollo program, 12 American astronauts explored the lunar terrain. The last U.S. trip to the moon (30) ______ in December 1972.

26. A. send                  B. sending                   C. sent                         D. have sent

27. A. for                    B. at                            C. on                           D. within

28. A. science              B. planet                      C. solar                        D. life

29. A. closest              B. closer                      C. closely                    D. as close as

30. A. finished                        B. had finished           C. finishes                   D. will be finishing

VII. Read the following passage about tornadoes and choose the best answer.

Tornadoes

Did you ever see the movie The Wizard of Oz? A tornado sweeps up Dorothy and Toto, sending them to a new world where there are witches and talking lions! That entire story is fiction, but tornadoes are real and they are serious business. In fact, they can be the most dangerous storms of all.

Tornadoes are sometimes referred to as twisters or cyclones. They are shaped like a cylinder. They are born in thunderclouds. The winds inside a tornado swirl around and around and can be more than 300 miles per hour (mph). The winds are so strong that tornadoes can lift animals, cars, and even houses.

The United States has more tornadoes than any other country in the world. States such as Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, and Nebraska are hit hard by tornadoes. This part of the country is known as “Tornado Alley.” Tornado season is during the springtime and summer. If the conditions are right, a tornado can happen any time of year.

31. Where do tornadoes begin?

A. in the ocean            B. underground                       C. in cyclones                         D. in thunderclouds

32. Why does the author mention The Wizard of Oz at the beginning of the passage?

A. To give a famous example of a tornado.               

B. To give a history of tornadoes.

C. To show that hurricanes are not real.                    

D. To explain why tornadoes are dangerous.

33. Based on the passage, people who live in Tornado Alley should ___________.

A. expect tornadoes only during the summer.

B. be very familiar with the movie The Wizard of Oz.

C. be prepared for the dangers of tornadoes.

D. think about moving to the United States.

34. The word conditions in the last paragraph means ___________.

A. preparations            B. dangerous hazards              C. the way things are              D. lucky feelings

35. What is the main idea of this passage?

A. Some states get tornadoes more than other states.

B. Tornadoes are dangerous storms that affect the U.S.

C. Tornadoes are different from how they are in movies.

D. Many tornadoes do not cause a lot of damage.

VIII. Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets.

36. I can’t understand him because he speaks so quickly.

=> If ________________________________________

37. You had better not lend him any more money, Amanda” said John.

=> John advised Amanda ________________________

38. Many natural disasters have been caused by global warming.

=> Global warming _____________________________

39. Talking to your family members every day is very important.

=> It is ___________________________________________

Question 40. “Is your uncle working as a pilot for NASA?” Julia asked me.

=> Julia asked _____________________________________

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. F2. T3. F4. T5. T
6. A7. B8. B9. D10. C
11. A12. D13. A14. C15. A
16. A17. C18. A19. C20. C
21. B22. industrial23. flight24. scientifically25. endangered
26. A27. D28. C29. A30. A
31. D32. A33. C34. C35. B

36. he didn’t speak so quickly, I could understand him

Hoặc: he spoke slowly, I could understand him

37. not to lend him any more money.

38.hascaused many natural disasters.

39. very important to talk to your family members every day.

40. meif my uncle was working as a pilot for NASA.

Hoặc: whethermy uncle was working as a pilot for NASA.

Đề số 2 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 8

Đề bài

I. Listen and fill in each blank with no more than three words or numbers.

1. The speaker mentions ________ questions at the beginning of the listening.

2. The Earth looks so beautiful from space with _____________.

3. __________ is just a red, hot ball, pretty much the same as Mars.

4. The speaker used to learn that __________ was a planet.

5. There are now only __________ planets in our solar system.

II. Find the words with the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others.

6. A. prehistoric          B. economic                C. linguistic                 D. optimistic

7. A. government        B. celebrate                 C. nominee                  D. popular

8. A. imbecile              B. impossible               C. uncommon                         D. unhappy

III. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line.

9. A. tool                     B. moon                      C. soon                        D. cook

10. A. crossed                         B. followed                 C. fluttered                 D. happened

11. A. tear                   B. bear                         C. hear                        D. fear

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

Question 12. Some documents say that people __________ the Glastonbury Festival since the beginning of the 19th century.

A. celebrated               B. were celebrating                 C. have celebrated                  D. celebrate

13. The flight number 781 to Melbourne __________ at 9 o’clock tomorrow morning.

A. arrives                     B. is arriving                            C. has arrived                          D. will arrive

14. – How is your holiday in New Zealand? – __________.

A. Really                     B. Awesome                           C. Absolutely right                 D. Sure

15. All the villages ___________ to safe areas before midnight last night.

A. evacuated               B. were evacuated                  C. had evacuated                    D. had been evacuated

16. I’d be over the moon if I ___________ a chance to go to Disneyland in California.

A. have                        B. had                                     C. will have                             D. would have

17. You should talk to your dad first because that fridge __________ not be suitable for your family.

A. can                          B. may                                     C. need                                   D. ought

18. She doesn’t have the doctor’s telephone number to book a(n) ________ with him.

A. ticket                      B. appointment                       C. lunch set                             D. seat

19. The 21st century has already seen considerable ___________ in computer technology.

A. progress                  B. progressing                         C. progresses                           D. process

20. What are you going to do next summer?” she asked.

A. She asked us what we were going to do the following summer.

B. She asked us what I was going to do the following summer.

C. She asked us what were we going to do the following summer.

D. She asked us what we was going to do the following summer.

V. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentences.

21. The first experiment was __________, so we need to do another one. (SUCCEED)

22. The __________ between Vietnam and America is good. (FRIEND)

23. A lot of _________ to people and assets was left after a hurricane. (damageS)

VI. Find a mistake in the four underlined parts of each sentence and correct it.

24. It is reported that six people trapped in collapsed buildings have freed so far.

25. Everyone should be extreme worried about the hole in the ozone layer.

VII. Read the passage and answer the following questions.

New Zealand is a small country in the southern Pacific Ocean. There are two main islands, the North Island and the South Island, as (26) _______ as many smaller islands. New Zealand is 268,000 square kilometres, about the same size as the United Kingdom.

There are four main cities. Auckland, in the north, is the largest city with a population (27) _______ over one million people. Auckland’s population includes many different nationalities. For example, there are large groups of European, Maori, Pacific Island, Chinese and Indian people. Together with other smaller groups, they make Auckland an interesting and (28) _______ place to live.

Although Wellington is the capital, the centre of government, it is smaller and (29) _______ than Auckland with a population of 350,000. The main cities in the South Island are Christchurch, known as the Garden City, and Dunedin, which is often (30) _______ to a small Scottish city.

26. A. good                             B. well                         C. better                      D. same

27. A. of                                  B. with                                    C. to                            D. from

28. A. excitement                    B. excited                    C. exciting                  D. excite

29. A. more quiet                    B. quietly                    C. most quiet              D. quieter

30. A. compared                     B. to compare              C. been compared       D. comparing

VIII. Read the following passage about tornadoes and choose the best answer.

Telephones help people speak to one another when they are apart. For more than a hundred years, nearly every telephone was a landline. A landline telephone is one that needs to be connected by a wire to a network of other telephones. Because of the wires, people could not take those telephones with them when they left their homes or offices.

What if you had to make a call while you were away from home? You had to find a pay phone. Pay phones are landlines found in public places. Many pay phones are on the street. You can make a call from inside a glass or metal space called a phone booth. Once you are inside the booth, you put coins into a slot in the phone to make a call.

Telephones have seen a lot of progress. Today, many people carry cell phones. Cell phones do not need to be connected with wires. They can be used almost anywhere and can fit in an adult’s hand.

Many cell phones sold today are smart phones. A smart phone is a cell phone that has lots of computer-style features. For example, people use smart phones to check e-mail and go on the Internet. And all that can be done using something small enough to carry in a pocket!

31. What is a landline telephone?

A. a telephone that can be carried around in your pocket and used anywhere

B. a telephone that can be used in a public place

C. a telephone that needs to be connected by a wire to a network of other telephones

D. a telephone that can be used to check e-mail and go on the Internet

32. The article describes an example of a landline. What is an example of a landline?

A. a pay phone                        B. a smart phone                     C. a cell phone                        D. a mobile phone

33. Pay phones are probably not used as much today as they were in the past. What piece of evidence supports this conclusion?

A. Many people today carry cell phones, which can be used almost anywhere.

B. Payphones are landlines that can be found in public places.

C. People could not take landlines with them when they left their homes.

D. People put coins into a slot in the pay phone to make a call.

34. What might be a reason that cell phones were invented?

A. People wanted to be able to make calls from their homes or offices.

B. People wanted to be able to make calls away from home without finding a pay phone.

C. People wanted to be able to speak to one another when they were apart.

D. People wanted to be able to speak and see each other from far distance.

35. What is the main idea of this article?

A. Telephones are used to keep people apart as much as possible.

B. Cell phones are much less useful than landlines and pay phones.

C. Landlines and pay phones still play an important part in the world nowadays.

D. Telephones have been used for many years, and they have changed a lot over time.

IX. Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets.

36. They will widen the gate to let the cars run into the yard easily.

=> The gate ____________________________________________________________________________

37. I can’t come because I have to help my dad with something.

=> If I _________________________________________________________________________________

38. As soon as we got on the plane, the pilot told us to get off again.

=> We had just __________________________________________________________________________

39. We wanted to know how they had returned to Earth.

=> “How ____________________________________________________________________?” we asked.

40. Don’t miss seeing the Opera House when you are in Sydney. (forget)

=> ____________________________________________________________________________________

 

——————THE END——————


Lời giải chi tiết

1. three/ 3

2. blue and green

3. Mercury

4. Pluto

5. eight

6. C

7. C

8. A

9. D

10. A

11. B

12. C

13. A

14. B

15. D

16. B

17. B

18. B

19. A

20. A

21. unsuccessful

22. friendship

23. damage

24. have freed => have been freed

25. extreme => extremely

26. B

27. A

28. C

29. D

30. A

31. C

32. A

33. A

34. B

35. D


36. will be widened to let the cars run into the yard easily.

 

37. didn’t have to help my dad with something, I could come.

Hoặc: did not have to help my dad with something, I could come.

38. got on the plane, the pilot told us to get off again.

39. did they return to Earth

40. Don’t forget to see the Opera House when you are in Sydney.

Đề số 3 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 8

Đề bài

I. Find the words with the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. think                   B. through                   C. nevertheless            D. thumb

2. A. sew                     B. few                                     C. drew                       D. news

3. A. mineral               B. pilot                        C. five                         D. size

II. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line.

4. A. unpolluted          B. unbalanced                         C. unreasonable          D. unlawful

5. A. chocolate            B. structural                C. important                D. natural

6. A. attractive            B. perception               C. cultural                   D. expensive

7. A. nationality          B. mobility                  C. equality                  D. majority

III. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

8. _____________ the Di Vinci Code? – It’s an interesting book?

A. Have you ever reading                                                       B. Have you ever read

C. Has you read                                                                      D. You have read

9. Which country doesn’t speak English as an official language?

A. England                              B. Australia                             C. Singapore                           D. Korea

10. Charles _________ his father in the shop until school ____________.

A. was helping – will start                                                       B. helped – was starting

C. is helping – starts                                                                D. has helped – is starting

11. When a volcanic eruption occurs, the hot _________ pours downhill.

A. ash                                      B. smoke                                 C. dirt                                                 D. lava

12. I don’t know how we can ____________ with her. She’s too far away.

A. keep in touch                      B. cope                                    C. catch up                              D. keep pace

13. At 8 a.m. tomorrow, he ____________ with his friends in America

A. are chatting                                    B. will be chatting                   C. chatted                               D. chats

14. “What’s she doing?” – I wondered what __________.

A. was she doing                    B. is she doing                                    C. she is doing                        D. she was doing

15. It was guessed that the fish died _____________ a powerful toxin in the sea water.

A. since                                   B. because                               C. because of                          D. as a result

IV. Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets.

16. Possibly he isn’t the captain of Star Trek. (may)

=> __________________________________________________________________________________

17. “Can you lend me your iPad for a few minutes?” said Hoa to Thanh. (if)

=> Hoa asked _________________________________________________________________________

18. Tom plans to open another restaurant in Manchester next month. (is)

=> __________________________________________________________________________________

19. Powerful tsunami waves carried ships many kilometers inland.

=> Ships _____________________________________________________________________________

20. Stop swimming in that lake, or you will have skin rashes.

=> If ________________________________________________________________________________

V. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentences.

21. The Earth would be a happy planet if human beings, animals and plants (peace) ____ co-existed.

22. He is still at work! He (come) __________ late I am afraid.

23. It (take) ___________ the Earth 365 days to go around the sun.

24. What makes this magazine so _____________? (popularize)

25. We apologize for the ____________ caused to the passengers. (convenient)

VI. Read the passage and choose the correct answer for each blank.

No more teachers? No more books? For today’s kids, the Internet has all the answers.

Gadgets come and go and most of them don’t have a very long life. The Internet, (26) ______, seems to be here to stay. The World Wide Web is now the largest information (27) ______ in the world and teenagers can find more or less anything they want there. They can download music and films, watch TV, listen to the radio, send e-mails and even shop online.

In the United States for example, more than 78% of kids go online, according to a recent study. A lot of them are just surfing the Web and instant messaging their friends. But 94% of those online said they also used it (28) ______ schoolwork. This technology has allowed them to access a vast store of knowledge which was inaccessible before. With online tutoring and virtual schools, technology allows students to get specific help. It is also (29) _______ to be a part of a study group or discuss school projects with international e-mail pals. Perhaps more than anything, the Internet search engine Google has changed homework habits across the globe. But the problem is that it is so easy to “copy and paste” that teachers (30) ________ to change homework assignments or projects every year.

26. A. moreover                      B. because                   C. however                 D. although

27. A. resource                        B. technology              C. informatics             D. generation

28. A. in                                  B. on                           C. with                        D. for

29. A. possible                        B. possibility               C. possibly                  D. posset

30. A. must                             B. should                     C. had                         D. need

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer.

Every year, the average temperature of the Earth’s surface gets a little bit warmer. This gradual trend is called global warming. Warmer weather may sound nice, but global warming is something to be very concerned about.

Scientists are worried that continued warmer temperatures could damage the environment in many devastating ways. Rising temperatures might cause plants and animals to become extinct. They could melt enough polar ice to cause the levels of the sea to rise. Weather patterns could also change. There might be more droughts or serious storms with flooding. In some areas, human diseases could spread.

What is causing global warming? Humans are mostly to blame. Pollution from factories and cars add toxic gases to the air. These gases rise to the Earth’s atmosphere. As the sun’s rays warm the Earth, the gases work much like the glass in a greenhouse. They help trap the heat in the atmosphere and make the Earth grow warmer. That is why they are nicknamed “greenhouse gases.”

It is our responsibility to take care of our planet. Global warming is a serious problem with serious consequences. If we want future generations to enjoy their time on Earth, we must act now!

31. Which of the following is not a possible effect of global warming?

A. weather patterns changing                                    

B. plants and animals becoming extinct

C. more polar ice                                                        

D. human diseases spreading

32. In the sentence: “Warmer weather may sound nice, but global warming is something to be very concerned about.” (in paragraph 1), the author suggests that people may not __________.

A. understand how serious colder weather is            

B. take global warming seriously

C. care about warmer weather                                   

D. think warmer weather sounds nice

33. The statement that “humans are mostly to blame” in paragraph 3 suggests that ___________.

A. humans have been blamed for global warming

B. humans have not been blamed for global warming

C. humans are mostly responsible for global warming

D. there are many factors that cause global warming

34. From the description of greenhouse gases, it can be concluded that a greenhouse is __________.

A. a glass structure                                                      B. the Earth                            

C. a colored home                                                       D. a type of gas

Question 35. This passage is mostly about ___________.

A. the solutions to global warming

B. the different types of global warming

C. the reasons why global warming is not a serious problem

D. the causes and effects of global warming

VIII. Listen and fill in the blank with ONE suitable word or number.

36. English is used as an _________ or national language in about 70 countries.

37. Although English is a very popular language, it is not the most common _______ language in the world.

38. Chinese, ________ and Spanish all have more native speakers than English.

39. English speaking countries speak slightly __________ varieties of English.

40. There are ________ English, British English and American English.

 

——————THE END—————–

Lời giải chi tiết

1. C

2. A

3. A

4. A

5. C

6. C

7. A

8. B

9. D

10. C

11. D

12. A

13. B

14. D

15. C

21. peacefully

22. will come

23. takes

24. popular

25. inconvenience

26. C

27. A

28. D

29. A

30. D

31. C

32. B

33. C

34. A

35. D

36. official

37. first

38. French

39. different

40. Austrtalian


16. He may not be the captain of Star Trek.

17. Thanh if he could lend her his iPad for a few minutes.

18. Tom is going to open another restaurant in Manchester next month.

19. were carried many kilometers inland by powerful tsunami waves.

20. you don’t stop swimming in that lake, you will have skin rashes.

Đề số 4 – Đề kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 8

Đề bài

I. Listen and decide if the following sentences are True (T) or False (F).

1. Humans have never contacted with aliens.

2. Fermi Paradox suggests that it will exist on Earth-like planets in the universe.

3. Extraterrestrials may not have decoded the signals we sent.

4. Signals from Earth have reached 8,500 stars.

5. Researcher Evan Solomonides said that there are no aliens in space.

II. Find the word with the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others.

6. A. honest                 B. house                      C. hour                        D. honor

7. A. suggestion          B. action                      C. creation                  D. invention

8. A. message              B. usage                      C. massage                  D. marriage

III. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line.

9. A. national              B. cultural                   C. popular                   D. musician

10. A. negative            B. scholarship              C. develop                  D. purposeful

11. A. entertainment   B. population              C. perspicacious          D. temporary

12. A. unsuitable         B. emotionless             C. uneventful              D. informative

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

13. ________ not to make mistakes, type slowly and carefully.

A. So                           B. In order                              C. So that                    D. To

14. Would you mind ________ the phone for me?

A. to answer                B. answer                                C. answering               D. please answer

15. The polluted chemical waste was dumped into the ocean; _____________, the mass of fish died.

A. because                   B. as                                        C. because of              D. consequently

16. What _________ you do if you were President?

A. would                     B. will                                     C. do                           D. did 

17. Before the meeting finished, they had arranged when __________ next.

A. they met                 B. they to meet                       C. to meet                   D. meeting

18. From 1865 to 1875, a remarkable __________ of inventions was produced.

A. diversity                 B. mixture                               C. variety                    D. collection

19. Surely Andrew ___________ in fairies for long enough. Let’s tell him the truth.

A. believes                  B. is believing                         C. has believed           D. will believe

20. My brother had never been abroad ___________ he joined the army.

A. since                       B. until                                    C. during                     D. while

V. Complete the sentences, using the correct form of the words in brackets.

21. Her younger sister can be (annoy) _____________ when she behaves haughtily.

22. The (hot) _____________ makes everybody very drowsy during the lesson in class.

23. If they had enough money, they (buy) ____________ a new car.

24. The (nation) _____________ anthem of Viet Nam is Tien Quan Ca or Army March.

25. The council has promised to deal with the problem of (employ) _________ among young people.

VI. Read the passage and decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

How Did English Spread Throughout the World?

The arrival of the Anglo-Saxons in Britain is usually considered the beginning of the English language’s spread. The language changed when Norse invaders brought several new words, which were added into daily speech. English began to borrow some words from French and Latin.

During the Medieval period, English started to become more standardized. As London grew, other dialects of English began to fade or merge into what we think of as English today. The British Empire is typically considered the next major phase of English’s spread. As England invaded regions around the world and established colonies, it brought English with it.

Today, English is the third most common primary language in the world, right behind Mandarin Chinese and Spanish. Over one billion people across the world speak English, though only around 380 million speak it as their first language. It is one of the most commonly studied languages and is sometimes called a global language because it is used for international organizations. Pilots are required to communicate in English for international flights, and organizations such as the United Nations and the European Union list English as an official working language. This is partly because so many countries speak English or recognize it as an official language.

26. Norse invaders made the beginning of the English language’s spread.

27. English has started to become more standardized since the Medieval period.

28. English today is the consolidation of other dialects of English.

29. English is one of the most common primary languages in the world.

30. The ability of communicating in English is a requirement for pilots for international flights, and organizations.

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to complete the passage.

A drought is a period or condition of unusually dry weather within a geographic area where rainfall is normally present. During a drought there is a (31) ______ of precipitation. Droughts occur in all climatic zones. However, its characteristics vary significantly (32) ______ one region to another.

Its (33) ________ depends on the degree of the water shortage, size of area affected, and the duration and warmth of the dry period. In many underdeveloped countries, such as India, people place a great  demand on water supply. During a drought period (34) ________ is a lack of water, and thus many of the poor die.

(35) ________ drought cannot be reliably predicted, certain precautions can be taken in drought-risk areas. These include construction of reservoirs to hold emergency water supplies, education to avoid over cropping and overgrazing, and programs to limit settlement in drought-prone areas.

31. A. addition                        B. abundance              C. lack             D. success

32. A. from                 B. at                            C. with                        D. during

33. A. serious              B. seriousness              C. seriously                 D. series

34. A. have                  B. there                       C. where                     D. these

35. A. Although          B. However                 C. Besides                   D. Because

VIII. Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets.

36. We’ve never been to the United States before.

=> It’s _______________________________________

37. A mechanic is going to service my car tomorrow because yesterday’s storm damaged it severely.

=> My car ____________________________________

38. “I won’t help you with your homework. Never! Katarina said to me.

=> Katarina refused ____________________________

39. It’s possible the weather will be sunny tomorrow. (might)

=> __________________________________________

40. Vicky and Tiffany are so kind to help the injured people in that devastating tsunami.

=> It’s _______________________________________

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. F

2. F

3. T

4. T

5. F

6. B

7. A

8. C

9. D

10. C

11. D

12. C

13. B

14. C

15. D

16. A

17. C

18. C

19. C

20. B

21. annoying

22. heat

23. would buy

24. national

25. unemployment

26. F

27. T

28. T

29. T

30. T

31. C

32. A

33. B

34. B

35. A

36. the first time we have been to the United States.

37. is going to be serviced by a mechanic because yesterday’s storm damaged it severely.

Hoặc: is going to be serviced by a mechanic because it was damaged severely by yesterday’s storm.

38. to help me with my homework.

39. The weather might be sunny tomorrow.

40. so kind of Vicky and Tiffany to help the injured people in that devastating tsunami.

Đề thi kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 8 Sở GD-ĐT Quảng Nam (Đề 5)

Đề bài

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO                   KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ I NĂM HỌC …

         QUẢNG NAM                                              Môn: TIẾNG ANH – Lớp 8

         ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                    (2 kỹ năng + kiến thức ngôn ngữ)

     (Đề gồm có 02 trang)                              Thời gian: 45 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

ĐỀ A

I. Ngữ âm (1.0 điểm)

* Chọn 1 từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác với phần gạch dưới của các từ còn lại trong mỗi câu sau (0.5 điểm)

1. A. instead               B. already                   C. teammate                D. sprea

2. A. design                 B. included                 C. arrival                     D. recognize 

* Chọn 1 từ có trọng âm chính ở vị trí khác với vị trí các từ còn lại trong mỗi câu sau. (0.5 điểm)

3. A. waterfall             B. heritage                   C. buffalo                    D. recycle 

4. A. perform              B. contest                    C. luggage                   D. patient 

II. Chọn phương án đúng nhất (A, B, C hay D) để hoàn thành nỗi câu sau. (2.5 điểm)

1. Would you mind if I_________ your bike? 

A. borrow                    B. borrowed                C. borrowing               D. to borrow

2. It’s really hard___________ that people might live on the moon in the future. 

A. to believe                B. believe                    C. believing                 D. believes

3. If a patient can’t walk, he/she can use_________ to move around.

A. an eye chart            B. a stretcher               C. a wheelchair           D. a scale

4. He tried to do homework every day in order ___________the final exam. 

A. to fail                      B. not fail                    C. didn’t fail                D. not to fail

5. Farmers use vegetable matter and animal dung to make__________ . 

A. waste                      B. paper                       C. garbage                   D. compost

6. The Christmas cards__________ by the students are cheap and beautiful. 

A. designed                 B. designing                C. are designed           D. are designing

7. Ba: “Oh! You have a bad cut. Shall I get you some sterile dressing?” 

Nga: “____________.”

A. That’s very kind of you                             B. Yes, certainly

C. I’m afraid not.                                          D. I’m sorry. I can’t

8. An English-speaking contest___________ at our school next week. 

A. was held                 B. will be held             C. will hold                 D. is held

9. Lan’s mother gets upset because she____________games with her smart phone. 

A. always play                        B. is always playing    C. always is playing    D. playing always

10. Lan___________dinner with her family when her aunt came. 

A. ate                          B. was eating              C. eats                         D. will eat

III. Đọc hiểu (3,5 điểm)

A. Đọc đoạn văn, chọn từ trong khung để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn (1.5 điểm)

historic               with              tourists              food              museums               famous

London is Britain’s biggest city. It is a very old city and dates back to the Romans. It is a city of (1)__________ buildings and churches, and it has many beautiful parks. It also has some of the best (2)__________in the world. London is very crowded in summer. It is a popular city (3)__________foreign tourists, and has more than eight million visitors a year. The city is (4)__________for its shopping and department stores. London has an excellent underground railway system, so it is easy for (5)__________ to get around. In London, there are plenty of good restaurants where you can get excellent British (6)__________. The city also has lots of good indian, Chinese, Japanese, French, Italian and Greek restaurants.

B. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi dưới đây (2.0 điểm)

Vietnam’s New Year is celebrated according to the Lunar calendar. It is officially known as Tet Nguyen Dan, or Tet. It occurs between January twenty-first and February nineteenth. Vietnamese people usually make preparations for the holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook special food and make offerings. On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see the New Year in, then they put on new clothes and give one another this greetings of the season. The first three days are the most important. Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year.

1. When does the Vietnam’s New Year occur? 

………………………………………..

2. What do people do to prepare for the holiday? 

………………………………………..

3. Why do people sit up to midnight? 

………………………………………..

4. Are the first three days of the festival believed to be very important? 

………………………………………..

IV. Viết (3.0 điểm)

* Đặt câu hỏi cho cụm từ được gạch dưới (0.5 điểm)

1. They will be in the town for three nights

=> ………………………………………………………………………………

2. Her father was doing gardening when the mailman came. 

=> ………………………………………………………………………………

* Sắp xếp các từ bị xáo trộn thành cần có nghĩa (1.0 điểm)

3. Andrew / hard / to / win / the / is / first prize / in / the English-speaking / so / wants / he/ training / contest, / very / now. // 

=> ………………………………………………………………………………

4. Mr. Green/ up/ on time. / the meeting / early / so as / to/ got / get / to// 

=> ………………………………………………………………………………

* Hoàn thành câu thứ 2 sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi với câu thứ nhất (1.5 điểm)

5. Dr. Kim will make a new time machine next year. 

=> A new time…………………………………………………………….. .

6. Can you decorate the Christmas tree for me? 

=> Would you mind…………………………………………………….. ?

7. My brother started studying English when he was in grade 3. 

=> My brother has………………………………………………………..

Lời giải chi tiết

I.

1. C                 2. B                 3. D                 4. A

II.

1. B                 2. A                 3. C                 4. D                 5. D

6. A                 7. A                 8. B                 9. B                 10. B

III.

A.

1. historic        2. museums     3. with             4. Famous        5. food

B.

1. The Vietnam’s New Year occurs between January twenty-first and February nineteenth.

2. People tidy their houses, cook special food and make offerings.

3. People sit up to midnight to see the New Year in.

4. Yes, they are.

IV.

1. How long will they be in the town?

2. What was her father doing when the mailman came?

3. Andrew wants to win the first prize in the English-speaking contest, so he is training very hard now.

4. Mr. Green got up early so as to get to the meeting on time.

5. will be made by Dr. Kim next time  

6. decorating the Christmas tree for me 

7. studied English since he was in grade 3 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

I.

1. C

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm [ea]

Giải chi tiết:

instead /ɪnˈsted/

already /ɔːlˈredi/

teammate /ˈtmmeɪt/

spread /spred/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm là /i:/, các phương án còn lại được phát âm là /e/.

Đáp án: C

2. B

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm [ea]

Giải chi tiết:

design /dɪˈzn/

included /ɪnˈkluːdɪd/

arrival /əˈrvl/

recognize /ˈrekəɡnz/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm là /ɪ/, các phương án còn lại được phát âm là /aɪ/.

Đáp án: B

3. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải chi tiết:

waterfall /ˈwɔːtəfɔːl/

heritage /ˈherɪtɪdʒ/

buffalo /ˈbʌfələʊ/

recycle /ˌriːˈsaɪkl/

Phương án D có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Đáp án: D

4. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải chi tiết:

perform /pəˈfɔːm/

contest /ˈkɒntest/

luggage /ˈlʌɡɪdʒ/

patient /ˈpeɪʃnt/

Phương án A có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Đáp án: A

II.

1. B

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc với “mind

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có cấu trúc: Would you mind if I + Ved/V2 (quá khứ đơn)?

Would you mind if I borrowed your bike?

Tạm dịch: Bạn có phiền nếu tôi mượn xe đạp của bạn không?

Đáp án: B

2. A

Kiến thức: Dạng của động từ “to V/ V-ing

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có cấu trúc: It + be + adj + to V(nguyên thể)

It’s really hard to believe that people might live on the moon in the future.

Tạm dịch: Thật khó tin rằng trong tương lai con người có thể sống trên mặt trăng.

Đáp án: A

3. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

an eye chart: bảng kiểm tra thị lực

a stretcher: cái cáng

a wheelchair: xe lăn

a scale: cái cân

If a patient can’t walk, he/she can use a wheelchair to move around.

Tạm dịch: Nếu bệnh nhân không thể đi lại được, người đó có thể dùng xe lăn để di chuyển xung quanh.

Đáp án: C

4. D

Kiến thức: Cụm từ chỉ mục đích

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có cụm từ chỉ mục đích: in order (not) to: để mà (không)

He tried to do homework every day in order not to fail the final exam.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy cố gắng làm bài tập về nhà để không trượt kỳ thi cuối kỳ.

Đáp án: D

5. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

waste (n): chất thải, rác

paper (n): giấy

garbage (n): rác

compost (n): phân trộn/ phân hữu cơ

Farmers use vegetable matter and animal dung to make compost.

Tạm dịch: Nông dân sử dụng thực vật và phân động vật để làm phân trộn.

Đáp án: D

6. A

Kiến thức: Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải chi tiết:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết động từ bị động: by the students

Động từ bị động được rút gọn về dạng: Ved/PP

The Christmas cards designed by the students are cheap and beautiful.

Tạm dịch: Thiệp mừng Giáng sinh được thiết kế bởi các em học sinh rất đẹp và không đắt tiền.

Đáp án: A

7. A

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải chi tiết:

A. Bạn thật tốt bụng.

B. Vâng, chắc chắn rồi.

C. Mình e rằng không.

D. Mình xin lỗi. Mình không thể.

Ba: “Oh! You have a bad cut. Shall I get you some sterile dressing?”

Nga:That’s very kind of you.”

Tạm dịch: Ba: “Ôi, vết cắt của bạn sâu quá. Mình mua băng vô trùng cho bạn nhé?” – Nga: “Bạn thật tốt bụng.”

Đáp án: A

8. B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động thì tương lai đơn

Giải chi tiết:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì tương lai đơn: next week (tuần tới)

Cấu trúc bị động thì tương lai đơn: S + will be Ved/PP (+by O)

An English-speaking contest will be held at our school next week.

Tạm dịch: Cuộc thi nói tiếng Anh sẽ được tổ chức tại trường của chúng ta vào tuần sau.

Đáp án: B

9. B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động thì tương lai đơn

Giải chi tiết:

Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn với trạng từ “always” dùng để chỉ thói quen xấu lặp đi lặp lại ở hiện tại làm người khác khó chịu.

Cấu trúc: S + be + always + V-ing

Lan’s mother gets upset because she is always playing games with her smart phone.

Tạm dịch: Mẹ của Lan buồn vì cô ấy luôn chơi trò chơi điện tử trên điện thoại.

Đáp án: B

10. B

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn

Giải chi tiết:

Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn dùng để diễn động đang xảy ra tại một thời điểm trong quá khứ thì có hành động khác xen vào (thì quá khứ đơn).

Cấu trúc: S1 + was/were V-ing + WHEN + S2  + Ved/V2 (quá khứ đơn)

Lan was eating dinner with her family when her aunt came.

Tạm dịch: Lan đang ăn tối với gia đình thì dì của bạn ấy đến.

Đáp án: B

III.

A.

1. historic

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải chi tiết:

Trước danh từ “buildings” cần tính từ.

historic (a): có tính lịch sử

It is a very old city and dates back to the Romans. It is a city of (1) historic buildings and churches, and it has many beautiful parks.

Tạm dịch: Đây là một thành phố rất cổ và có từ thời La Mã. Nó là một thành phố của các tòa nhà và nhà thờ lịch sử, và nó có nhiều công viên đẹp.

Đáp án: historic

2. museums

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải chi tiết:

Sau so sánh nhất “the best” cần danh từ.

museums (n): bảo tàng

It also has some of the best (2) museums in the world.

Tạm dịch: Nó cũng có một số bảo tàng đẹp nhất trên thế giới.

Đáp án: museums

3. with

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – giới từ

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có cấu trúc: popular with (phổ biến với)

It is a popular city (3) with foreign tourists, and has more than eight million visitors a year.

Tạm dịch: Đây là một thành phố nổi tiếng với khách du lịch nước ngoài, và có hơn tám triệu du khách mỗi năm.

Đáp án: with

4. famous

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có: S + be + adj

famous for (a): nổi tiếng về (cái gì)

The city is (4) famous for its shopping and department stores.

Tạm dịch: Thành phố này nổi tiếng với các khu mua sắm và cửa hàng bách hóa.

Đáp án: famous

5. tourists

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

Sau giới từ “for” cần danh từ.

tourists (n): du khách

London has an excellent underground railway system, so it is easy for (5) tourists to get around.

Tạm dịch: London có hệ thống đường sắt ngầm tuyệt vời nên khách du lịch có thể đi lại dễ dàng.

Đáp án: tourists

6. food

Kiến thức: Từ vựng – từ loại

Giải chi tiết:

Sau tính từ “Bristish” cần danh từ.

food (n): thức ăn, món ăn

In London, there are plenty of good restaurants where you can get excellent British (6) food.

Tạm dịch: Ở London, có rất nhiều nhà hàng ngon, nơi bạn có thể thưởng thức những món ăn ngon của Anh.

Đáp án: food 

Bài đọc hoàn chỉnh:

London is Britain’s biggest city. It is a very old city and dates back to the Romans. It is a city of (1) historic buildings and churches, and it has many beautiful parks. It also has some of the best (2) museums in the world. London is very crowded in summer. It is a popular city (3) with foreign tourists, and has more than eight million visitors a year. The city is (4) famous for its shopping and department stores. London has an excellent underground railway system, so it is easy for (5) tourists to get around. In London, there are plenty of good restaurants where you can get excellent British (6) food. The city also has lots of good indian, Chinese, Japanese, French, Italian and Greek restaurants.

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

London là thành phố lớn nhất của Anh. Đây là một thành phố rất cổ và có từ thời La Mã. Nó là một thành phố của các tòa nhà và nhà thờ lịch sử, và nó có nhiều công viên đẹp. Nó cũng có một số bảo tàng đẹp nhất trên thế giới. London rất đông đúc vào mùa hè. Đây là một thành phố nổi tiếng với khách du lịch nước ngoài, và có hơn tám triệu du khách mỗi năm. Thành phố này nổi tiếng với các khu mua sắm và cửa hàng bách hóa. London có hệ thống đường sắt ngầm tuyệt vời nên khách du lịch có thể đi lại dễ dàng. Ở London, có rất nhiều nhà hàng ngon, nơi bạn có thể thưởng thức những món ăn ngon của Anh. Thành phố cũng có rất nhiều nhà hàng Ấn Độ, Trung Quốc, Nhật Bản, Pháp, Ý và Hy Lạp.

B.

1. The Vietnam’s New Year occurs between January twenty-first and February nineteenth.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu thông tin chi tiết

Giải chi tiết:

When does the Vietnam’s New Year occur?

(Tết Nguyên Đán diễn ra khi nào?)

Thông tin từ bài đọc: It occurs between January twenty-first and February nineteenth.

Tạm dịch: Nó diễn ra từ ngày 21 tháng Giêng đến ngày 19 tháng Hai.

Đáp án: The Vietnam’s New Year occurs between January twenty-first and February nineteenth.

2. People tidy their houses, cook special food and make offerings.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu thông tin chi tiết

Giải chi tiết:

What do people do to prepare for the holiday?

(Mọi người làm gì để chuẩn bị cho kỳ lễ này?)

Thông tin từ bài đọc: They tidy their houses, cook special food and make offerings.

Tạm dịch: Họ dọn dẹp nhà cửa, nấu những món ăn đặc biệt và cúng dường.

Đáp án: People tidy their houses, cook special food and make offerings.

3. People sit up to midnight to see the New Year in.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu thông tin chi tiết

Giải chi tiết:

Why do people sit up to midnight?

(Tại sao mọi người ngồi đợi đến nửa đêm?)

Thông tin từ bài đọc: On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see the New Year in, then they put on new clothes and give one another this greetings of the season.

Tạm dịch: Vào đêm giao thừa, mọi người ngồi đến nửa đêm để đón giao thừa, sau đó họ mặc quần áo mới và trao cho nhau lời chúc mừng.

Đáp án: People sit up to midnight to see the New Year in.

4. Yes, they are.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu thông tin chi tiết

Giải chi tiết:

Are the first three days of the festival believed to be very important?

(Ba ngày đầu tiên của năm mới được tin rằng rất quan trọng đúng không?)

Thông tin từ bài đọc: The first three days are the most important. Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year.

Tạm dịch: Ba ngày đầu tiên là quan trọng nhất. Người Việt Nam tin rằng hành động của mọi người trong những ngày đó sẽ ảnh hưởng đến cả năm.

Đáp án: Yes, they are.

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Năm mới của Việt Nam được tổ chức theo Âm lịch. Nó được chính thức gọi là Tết Nguyên Đán, hay Tết. Nó diễn ra từ ngày 21 tháng Giêng đến ngày 19 tháng Hai. Người Việt Nam thường chuẩn bị cho kỳ nghỉ trước đó vài tuần. Họ dọn dẹp nhà cửa, nấu những món ăn đặc biệt và cúng dường. Vào đêm giao thừa, mọi người ngồi đến nửa đêm để đón giao thừa, sau đó họ mặc quần áo mới và trao cho nhau lời chúc mừng. Ba ngày đầu tiên là quan trọng nhất. Người Việt Nam tin rằng hành động của mọi người trong những ngày đó sẽ ảnh hưởng đến cả năm.

IV.

1. How long will they be in the town?

Kiến thức: Wh-questions

Giải chi tiết:

Phần được gạch dưới: for three days (khoảng 3 ngày) => dùng từ để hỏi về khoảng thời gian: how long

Cấu trúc câu hỏi thì tương lai đơn: How long + will + S + V?

Tạm dịch: Họ sẽ ở lại thị trấn khoảng 3 ngày.

=> Họ sẽ ở lại thị trấn trong bao lâu?

Đáp án: How long will they be in the town?

2. What was her father doing when the mailman came?

Kiến thức: Wh-questions

Giải chi tiết:

Phần được gạch dưới: was doing gardening (đang làm vườn) => dùng từ để hỏi hành động đang làm cái gì: what…do…

Cấu trúc câu hỏi thì quá khứ tiếp diễn: What + was/were + S + V-ing?

Tạm dịch: Bố của cô ấy sẽ đang làm vườn khi người đưa thư đến.

=> Khi người đưa thư đến bố cô ấy đang làm gì?

Đáp án: What was her father doing when the mailman came?

3. Andrew wants to win the first prize in the English-speaking contest, so he is training very hard now.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

Tạm dịch: Andrew muốn giành được giải nhất trong cuộc thi nói tiếng Anh, vì vậy bây giờ anh ấy đang tập luyện rất chăm chỉ.

Đáp án: Andrew wants to win the first prize in the English-speaking contest, so he is training very hard now.

4. Mr. Green got up early so as to get to the meeting on time.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

Tạm dịch: Ông Green thức dậy sớm để đến cuộc họp đúng giờ.

Đáp án: Mr. Green got up early so as to get to the meeting on time.

5. will be made by Dr. Kim next time  

Kiến thức: Câu bị động thì tương lai đơn

Giải chi tiết:

Cấu trúc câu bị động thì tương lai đơn: S + will be Ved/PP (+ by O)

Tạm dịch: Tiến sĩ Kim sẽ chế tạo cỗ máy thời gian mới vào năm tới.

= Năm tới cỗ máy thời gian mới sẽ được chế tạo bởi tiến sĩ Kim.

Đáp án: will be made by Dr. Kim next time  

6. decorating the Christmas tree for me 

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc mời/ đề nghị

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có cấu trúc câu mời: Can you + V…?

= Would you mind +V-ing…?: Bạn có thể…?

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể trang trí cây thông Giáng sinh giúp mình được không?

Đáp án: decorating the Christmas tree for me 

7. studied English since he was in grade 3 

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có cấu trúc  liên hệ thì quá khứ đơn – hiện tại hoàn thành:

S1 + started V-ing…+ when + S2 + V2/Ved (quá khứ đơn)

= S1 + have/has Ved/PP + since + S2 + V2/Ved (quá khứ đơn)

Tạm dịch: Anh trai tôi bắt đầu học tiếng Anh khi mới học lớp 3.

= Anh trai tôi đã học tiếng Anh kể từ khi mới học lớp 3.

Đáp án: studied English since he was in grade 3

Đề 6 kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 8 học kì 2 có file nghe + đáp án

I. LISTENING

Click để nghe

. You will listen to a television show in which a man shared his story of surviving a natural disaster. Listen and answer the questions with no more than THREE words. You will listen TWICE.

1. What was Michael doing when the tornado came?

______________________________________

2. Was he warned about the tornado before?

______________________________________

3. Did his family run outside to escape?______________________________________

4. What was his feeling at that time?

______________________________________

5. What was the bed made of?

______________________________________

2. Listen to a conversation between two friends. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. Mike wants to go to Canada for holiday.

2. Toronto is a multi-cultural city.3. Mike has been to all three cities.

4. Toronto people are slow paced.

5. Montreal has a light French-Canadian influence.

II. READING

1. Read the passage and answer the questions. Circle A, B, or C.

The Moon is approximately 384,400 kilometers from the Earth. Its diameter is 3,479 kilometers, about 1/4 the diameter of Earth. The average temperature on the surface of the Moon during the day is 107°C, hot enough to boil water on Earth. During the night, the average temperature drops to −153°C.

Because of its smaller size and mass, the gravity of the Moon is about 1/6 the gravity on the Earth. That means that a person who weighs 180 pounds on Earth would only weigh 30 pounds if measured on the Moon.

The force of gravity from the Moon affects Earth. Its gravity reaches Earth and pulls the oceans toward the Moon, causing the tides. The gravity from the Sun also affects the tides. The highest tides will always occur when the Moon and Sun are aligned. That is when there is a New Moon or a Full Moon.

1. What is the first paragraph mainly about?

A. A comparison between the Moon and Earth

B. Physical characteristics of the Moon

C. The effect of the Moon on Earth

2. The word “its” in paragraph 2 refers to which of the following?

A. the Moon’s

B. Earth’s

C. gravity’s

3. According to the passage, which of the following is true?

A. A person would lose 5/6 of their weight if they were on the Moon.

B. A person would weigh much less on the Moon than on Earth.

C. The Earth weighs six times as much as the Moon.

4. What can we learn about the tides?

A. They happen twice a month at New Moon and Full Moon.

B. The Sun causes higher tides on Earth than the Moon does.

C. They are caused by both the Sun and the Moon.

5. The word “aligned” is closest in meaning to which of the following?

A. combined together

B. arranged in a line

C. affected by the other

2. Read the following passage and decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F.

Astronomers and other scientists constantly research and explore space. One of the most intriguing questions they hope to answer one day is whether life exists on other planets. Despite a lot of research in outer space, scientists have not yet been able to find evidence of life forms on any other planet other than Earth.
Earth is very hospitable, which makes living here easy. Earth has water, which living creatures need to survive. Earth also has an atmosphere that is neither too hot, nor too cold. Its distance from the sun provides Earth’s inhabitants with the proper amount of warmth, sunlight and energy. Although there may be other planets that have some of Earth’s hospitable features, so far scientists have not found any with all of the features they believe necessary to sustain life. Earth remains one of a kind!

1. Scientists haven’t done much research to find life forms on other planets.

2. Earth’s temperate atmosphere makes it accommodative to life forms.

3. Earth’s distance from the Sun allows it to receive just enough heat.

4. No other planets have any of Earth’s life-sustaining feature.

5. Earth is still the only planet with all necessary conditions for life.

III. WRITING

1. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences.

A boy/ trap/ two hours/ debris/ earthquake/ yesterday.

______________________________________________________

2. When/ rescuers/ arrive/ whole family/ already/ evacuate.

______________________________________________________

3. Three/ victims/ take/ shelter/ medical/ treatment/ this morning.

______________________________________________________

4. The typhoon/ gone/ but/ its/ damage/ remain/ long/ this area.

______________________________________________________

5. Because/ residents/ informed/ earlier/ this earthquake/ the/ damage/ not significant.

______________________________________________________

2. Read the passage about computers. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F.

Do you own a PDA – Personal Digital Assistant? Have you got a personal computer? Have you ever used a laptop? The answer can be “Yes”. But do you know that the first computer was made about 70 years ago? It was large enough to take up a living room. It was named ENIAC – Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator.

Thanks to the development of technology, computers become smaller and smaller. The first personal computer was actually introduced in the 1970s by MITS, Apple Computer and IBM. They didn’t look exactly like now but they were surely revolutionary at the time.

Scientists are finding ways to make computers as smaller and slimmer as possible. Some of the today computers are small enough to carry out in pockets. But technology doesn’t stop there. They will continue to bring out smaller computers. Who knows? Maybe one day we will not need the big desktops or laptops. We may need a computer chip that is as small as a fingernail.

1. The first computer was made 70 years ago.

2. The ENIAC was small enough to carry around.

3. MITS, Apple Computer and IBM were the first to introduce personal computers.

4. Today computers are not as small and slim as the previous ones.

5. Fingernail size computer chip will soon be a new revolution.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. LISTENING

1. You will listen to a television show in which a man shared his story of surviving a natural disaster. Listen and answer the questions with no more than THREE words. You will listen TWICE.

1. He was cooking./Cooking dinner.

2. No, he wasn’t./No.

3. No, they didn’t./No.

4. He felt terrified./Terrified.

5. (very) hard wood

2. Listen to a conversation between two friends. Decide if the statements are true(T)or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. F 2. T 3. T 4. F 5. F

II. READING

1. Read the passage and answer the questions. Circle A, B, or C.

1. B 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. B

2. Read the following passage and decide if the statements are true (T) or false(F). Circle T or F.

1. F 2. T 3. T 4. F 5. T

III. WRITING

1. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences.

1. A boy was trapped for two hours under the debris in/of the earthquake yesterday.

2. When the rescuers arrived, the whole family had already evacuated.

3. Three victims were taken to shelter for medical treatment this morning.

4. The typhoon has gone but its damage will remain long in this area.

5. Because the residents had been informed earlier about this earthquake, the damage was not significant.

2. Read the passage about computers. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false(F). Circle T or F.

1. T 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. T

Đề thi cuối kì 2 tiếng anh lớp 8 có đáp án – Đề số 7

Circle the best answer to complete these sentences

1. I telephoned the station to make………………..of the time of the train.

A. true

B. sure

C. right

D. real

2. Last Sunday, Mr. Viet………………….his children to Thu Le Zoo.

A. got

B. brought

C. fetch

D. took

3. Of all the members in my family, my elder brother is………………….

A. taller

B. more taller

C. the tallest

D. the most tallest

4. We ………………….last night when the telephone ………………….

A. slept – rang

B. slept – was ringing

C .were sleeping – rang

D. were sleeping-was ringing

5. Our ……………….. resources are limited, so we should recycle all these used things.

A. nature

B. naturing

C. natural

D. naturally

6. ____________ is often called “The Windy City”.

A. Hawaii

B. Chicago

C. New York

D. San Francisco

7. She promises she ____________ study hard for the next exam.

A. won’t

B. will

C. is

D. must

8. ____________ in Cambodia should be really known as a wonder.

A. Angkor Wat

B. The Taj Mahal

C. The Hanging of Babylon

D. The Statue of Zeus

9. My school hasn’t held a/an ____________ contest yet.

A. flower-arranging

B. flowers-arranging

C. arranging-flowers

D. arranging-flower

10. You should cool the burn………………………..

A. immediately

B. immediate

C. immediating.

Rewrite the sentences as the same meanings using the following suggestions

1. Shall I stay here ?

Do you mind if _____________________________________________________

2. My father bought a car yesterday.

A car _________________________________________________________

3. ” Are you a doctor?”. Nam asked me.

Nam asked me if ________________________________________________

4. Has anyone asked you for your opinions?

Have _________________________________________________________

5. Old car tires are recycled to make shoes and sandals.

People ______________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

Circle the best answer to complete these sentences

1 – B; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – C; 5 – C;

6 – B; 7 – B; 8 – A; 9 – A; 10 -A ;

Rewrite the sentences as the same meanings using the following suggestions

1. Shall I stay here ?

Do you mind if ____________I stay here______

2. My father bought a car yesterday.

A car ________was bought yesterday by my father.________

3. ” Are you a doctor?”. Nam asked me.

Nam asked me if ____I were a doctor.____

4. Has anyone asked you for your opinions?

Have ______you been asked for your opinions?________

5. Old car tires are recycled to make shoes and sandals.

People ___recycle old car tires to make shoes and sandals.__________

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 8 học kì 2 có đáp án – Đề số 8

I. Listen and fill in the missing words

Tim and Ba have been pen pals for (1) ______________ years. Last year Tim was invited to visit Vietnam. It was the (2)______________ time Tim went to Vietnam with his (3)__________ . When the plane landed at the airport, the weather was (4)______________ and there were a lot of people there. They (5) ______________ a taxi to a small hotel in the centre of the city. After (6) ______________ in, they went to their room on the (7) ______________ floor. Tim was eager to see the sight of the (8) ______________.

II. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D

9. Would you mind if I _________ TV?

A. watch

B. watched

C. watching

D. watches

10. The man _________ next to me is very nervous.

A. is sitting

B. sits

C. sitting

D. sat

11. I _________ a friend while I _________ the shopping.

A. met – was doing

B. met – did

C. was meeting – did

C. was meeting – was doing

12. Vietnam is a(n)_________.

A. rice exporting country

B. rice – export country

C. exporting – rice country

D. rice – exporting country

13. She told me _________ speak English well.

A. to how

B. how to

C. what to

D. so as to

14. _________, dark clouds appeared and it began to rain.

A. Fortunately

B. Unfortunate

C. Unfortunately

D. Lucky

15. In the _________ festival, the fire is made in the traditional way.

A. rice – cutting

B. boat – sailing

C. bull – fighting

D. rice – cooking

16. We are looking forward _________ you in May.

A. to seeing

B. to see

C. seeing

D. to be seen

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

17. A. tribeB. limestoneC. minimizeD. participate
18. A. emergencyB. sugarC. galleryD. degree

III. Read the text and answer the questions below

Mai and Lan met each other ten years ago when they were both sixteen years old. They met each other in an evening English class when they had a comprehension lesson. Lan didn’t understand a word, so she asked Mai to help her and then they became close friends. They were together nearly everyday. They left school 2 years later.

Then Lan went to the university but Mai didn’t. She married to a rich businessman and had two children. Lan continued to study for 4 years because she wanted to be a teacher. She had a lot of new friends but Mai is still one of her close friends. Now Lan is married and has a baby. She lives near Mai, so they meet very week. They often go for a walk in the park and talk about past things.

* Questions:

19. How old were Mai and Lan when they met each other?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

20. Where did they meet each other?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

21. Did Mai go to the university?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

22. Why did Lan continue to study for 4 years?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

23. Are Lan and Mai close friends?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

24. Do you have any close friends?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

IV. Write a story, using the following suggested words

25. Last week/ my class/ have/ day/ remember.

26. On the weekend/ we/ decide/ visit/ Con Son Pagoda.

27. When/ we/ come there, it/ start to rain/ heavily.

28. We/ have/ wait/ 5 hours/ before/ the rain/ stop.

29. Everyone/ be/ very hungry, so/ we/ have lunch.

30. After lunch/ we/ begin/ to visit/ pagoda.

31. Unfortunately/ it/ begin to rain/ heavily again.

32. When/ the rain/ stop, it/ be/ 5pm.

33. Everybody/ get/ really wet/ cold.

34. We/ decide/ leave/ pagoda/ without/ watch anything.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Listen and fill in the missing words

1. three 2. first 3. parents 4. fine

5. took 6. checking 7. fifth 8. city

II. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D

9. B 11. A 13. B 15. D 17. D

10. C 12. D 14. C 16. A 18. A

III. Read the text and answer the questions below

19. They were both sixteen years old.

20. They met each other in an evening English class.

21. No, she didn’t.

22. Because she wanted to be a teacher.

23. Yes, they are.

24. Ss’ answers.

IV. Write a story, using the following suggested words

25. Last week, my class had a day to remember.

26. On the weekend, we decided to visit Con Son Pagoda.

27. When we came there, it started to rain heavily.

28. We had to wait for 5 hours before the rain stopped.

29. Everyone was very hungry, so we had lunch.

30. After lunch we began to visit the pagoda.

31. Unfortunately, it begin to rain heavily again.

32. When the rain stopped, it was 5pm.

33. Everybody got really wet and cold.

34. We decided to leave the pagoda without watching anything

Đề kiểm tra tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án – Đề số 9

I. Pronunciation: Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. twice B. flight C. piece D. mind

2. A. about B. around C. sound D. young

3. A. cover B. oven C. coffee D. company

4. A. plates B. cakes C. mates D. places

5. A. changed B. learned C. laughed D. arrived

II. Find the one choice that best completes the sentence:

5. A table with four chairs are………….. of the dining room.

A. in B. the middle C. in the middle D. about

6. You………………. brush your teeth twice a day.

A. should B. can C. will D. have

7. Tim is a good student. He did very well in the first semester. His mother is………………. him.

A. sorry for B. sad C. proud of D. displeased

8. The new hotel __________ next year.

a. is opened b. will be opened c. is opening d. opens

9. Would you mind……………… on the light?

A. turn B. to turn C. turned D. turning

10. – Where is the fridge? – It’s………….. the corner of the kitchen.

A. in B. at C. to D. above

11. Did the children enjoy………………. when they were on holiday?

A. themselves B. themself C. himself D. itself

12. Carmen didn’t use to eat fish, but now she………………..

A. used to B. do C. does D. doesn’t

13. I never go to Australia. I……………… to Australia yet.

A. went B. have been C. will go D. haven’t been

14. I’m………………. Let’s do something. How about going to a movie?

A. boring B. bore C. bored D. being bored

15. I’m hungry…………… is for dinner this evening?

A. Why B. When C. How D. What

16. The old lady sat in a corner talking to………………..

A. himself B. itself C. herself D. themselves

17. I………………. swimming very much.

A. wait B. try C. enjoy D. finish

18. The teacher said, “Come at 8 o’clock”. The teacher told the students………………. at 8 o’clock.

A. not to come B. to come C. coming D. came

19. Mary is watching a film. She really likes it. Mary is really……………….

A. to interest B. interest C. interested D. interesting

20……………….. to do homework today?

A. Have you B. Do you have C. Must you D. You must

21. She knows that he worked really………………. this semester.

A. good B. hardly C. better D. hard

22. Stop, boys! It’s __________ near the streets.

a. dangerous for playing b. dangerously to play c. dangerous to playing d. dangerous to play

23. Do you mind if I switch on the radio? –……………….

A. No, thank B. Yes, go ahead C. No, not at all D. Yes, you can

III. Reading comprehension: Choose the words or phrases that best fit the blank spaces.

Ha long Bay

Ha Long – Bay of the Descending Dragon – is very….. (25)….. with both Vietnamese and….. (26)….. tourists. One of the….. (27)….. of Ha Long is the Bay’s….. (28)….. water and limestone mountains. The Bay’s water is clear….. (29)….. the spring and early summer. Upon arriving….. (30)….. Ha Long City, visitors will go along to Chay Beach. From the beach, visitors can hire….. (31)….. and go out to the Bay. It is here that visitors will find some of Southeast Asia’s most….. (32)….. sites. Dau Go Cave is one of the most beautiful….. (33)….. at Ha Long. It was the cave in which General Tran Hung Dao hid….. (34)….. stakes to beat the Mongols on Bach Dang River in 1288.

24. A. familiarly B. famous C. popular D. friendly

25. A. nation B. nationality C. international D. national

26. A. attractions B. places C. spaces D. sites

27. A. running B. noisy C. going D. calm

28. A. when B. during C. as D. while

29. A. in B. to C. on D. at

30. A. a boat B. a ship C. a ferry D. a yacht

31. A. beautiful B. beautifully C. beautifulness D. beauty

32. A. places B. areas C. caves D. regions

33. A. wood B. wool C. wooden D. woolen

IV, Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first:

1. The Smiths have tidied the house for Tet.

The house……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. The last time he met her was in 2005.

He hasn’t…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. The young man said, “I must go to Cairo tomorrow”.

The young man………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. “Do you have any friends in this town?”, she asked me.

She asked me…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Pronunciation: Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – D; 5 – C;

II. Find the one choice that best completes the sentence:

6 – C; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – D;

11 – B; 12 – A; 13 – C; 14 – D; 15 – C;

16 – D; 17 – C; 18 – C; 19 – B; 20 – C:

21 – B; 22 – D; 23 – D; 24 – C;

III. Reading comprehension: Choose the words or phrases that best fit the blank spaces.

25 – C; 26 – C; 27 – A; 28 – D; 29 – B;

30 – A; 31 – A; 32 – A; 33 – C; 34 – C;

IV, Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first:

1 – The house has been tidied for Tet.

2 – He hasn’t met her since 2005.

3 – The young man said he had to go to Cairo the next day.

4 – She asked me if I had any friends in that town.

Đề thi cuối kì 2 lớp 8 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án – Đề số 10

II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others: (1m)

5. A. these B. thank C. this D. their

6 A. started B. decided C. visited D. helped

7. A. diet B. disappear C. fill D. drill

8. A. no B. note C. son D. go

III. Choose the best answers. (3ms)

9. The festival was ___________________in the communal house yard.

A. designed B. met C. organized D. started

10. It’s difficult to find ____________________at busy times in Da Lat.

A. accommodation B. waterfalls C. mountains D. resorts

11. The cup of coffee kept him ___________________all night.

A. alone B. aloud C. awake D. asleep

12. Angkor Wat was _____________________built for Hindus.

A. immediately B. gradually C. traditionally D. originally

13. He is _____________________forgetting his homework.

A. always B. often C. never D. usually

14. Liz is interested in the _____________________contest.

A. rice-cooked B. rice-cooking C. cooking-rice D. cooked-rice

15. Would you ____________________waiting here for a moment?

A. like B. please C. let D. mind

16. I don’t know how ____________________the game.

A. to play B. played C. play D. playing

17. Mrs. Thoa was cooking ____________________Tuan arrived home.

A. because B. when C. while D. since

18. Six people from each team will participate ____________________this contest.

A. to B. with C. in D. for

19. Last night I… television when the phone rang.

A. watched B. was watching C. have watched D. watches

20. Will you pick me… after the party?

A. up B. on C. over D. through

IV. Read the passage carefully (2ms)

Tet or Lunar New Year holiday is the most important celebration for Vietnamese people. Tet is a festival which happens in late January or early February. Before Tet, people usually clean and decorate their homes. They go to market to buy candy, jams or dried water melon seeds. They also get new clothes which are worn at Tet. They often buy beach blossoms and marigolds which are traditional flowers on Tet holiday. Tet is a time for family members gather and have some special meals with special food such as sticky rice cakes. People often visit relatives and close friends on the second day of the holiday.

*Check True (T) or False (F) (1m)

21………… Tet is the most important celebration in Vietnam.

22………… Tet happens in early January.

23………… People don’t clean and decorate their homes.

24…….. People often visit relatives and close friends on the first day of New Year.

*Answer the questions: (1m)

25. What is the other name of Tet?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

26. When does Tet occur?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

V. Rewrite the following sentences as directed (2ms)

27. Do you mind if I go out with my friends at night?

Would you mind if ________________________________________________

28. “Is Ha Long Bay a wonder of the world?” Ann said

Ann asked____________________________________________________

29. They decorated their house for the Tet holiday last weekend.

Their house_______________________________________________________

30. Lan/ like/ learn/English. ____________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others: (1m)

5 – B; 6 – D; 7 – A; 8 – C;

III. Choose the best answers. (3ms)

9 – C; 10 – A; 11 – C; 12 – D; 13 – A;

14 – B; 15 – D; 16 – A; 17 – B; 18 – C; 19 – B; 20 – A;

IV. Read the passage carefully (2ms)

21 – T; 22 – F; 23 – F; 24 – F;

25 – Lunar New Year holiday.

26 – It occurs in late January or early February.

V. Rewrite the following sentences as directed (2ms)

27 – Would you mind if I went out with my friends at night?

28 – Ann asked if/ whether Ha Long Bay were a wonder of the world.

29 – Their house was decorated for the Tet Holiday last weekend.

30 – Lan likes learning English.

Đề thi tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án – Đề số 11

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. engineer B. excited C. experiment D. exhibition.

2. A. comment B. equipment C. improvement D. development

3. A. bean B. teammate C. speaker D. overhead

II. Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence

6. Please let Nam ………………….. with you .

A. go B. to go C. going D. goes

7. The exam was quite ………………………………. we expected.

A. more easily B. more easy C. easier than D. easier as

8. What’s ………………………… film you’ve ever seen ?

A. good B. the best C. better D. well

9. He ……………….. five gold medals since the beginning of the Sea Games.

A. win B. won C. is winning D. has won

10. The students are playing …………………………. in the school yard.

A. happy B. happier C. happiest D. happily

11. My friend suggested ……………………………by bus.

A. going B. to go C. go D. goes

12. She told me …………………….you this dictionary.

A. giving B. to give C. gave D. given

13. Every milk bottle can be ………. thirty times.

A. recycled B. reused C. reduced D. returned

14. It’s too cold outside. Would you mind ……………………… the window ?

A. to close B. close C. closed D. closing

15. When passing Truong Tien Bridge, tourists often stop……….. pictures.

A. take B. took C. to take D. taking

16. Life in the city is different ……………. life in the country.

A. with B. of C. from D. to

17. This is the boy ……………….Tom.

A. calling B. calls C. called D. call

18. The car looks very clean. ……………..you …………….. it ?

A. Did/ wash B. Have/ washed C. Do/ wash D. Are/ washing

19. He hates…………………..to do something by others.

A. being to ask B. asking C. being asked D. to ask

20. . I am afraid that I can’t agree ……………….you.

A. about B. at C. on D. with

IV, Đọc đoạn văn và chọn True/False (T/ F ) (2ms)

In the country of China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall of China .It winds uphill and down, through valleys and mountains. Every inch of this 1,500- mile wall was made by hand. The Great Wall of China is made many, many years ago. The people of China made it to keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The Wall is made of brick and earth. It is high and wide on top. People can walk along the top as if it were a road .

It is said that it took ten years to build one part of this wall. No other defense line has ever been made as long as the Great Wall of China.

1/ The Great Wall isn’t in China.

2/ The people of China made it to keep out their enemies.

3/ It is said that it took 10 years to build one part of this wall.

4/ The Great Wall isn’t made of brick and earth.

IV/ Viết lại câu với từ gợi ý :

1/ It is a contest in which participants have to make fire.

It is a ………………………………………………

2/ Do many people live at My Son?

The tourist asked Tam………………………………..

3/ They advised us to take a bus downtown.

We were ………………………………………….

4/ They built this house more than one hundred years ago .

This house ………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1 – A; 2 – A; 3 – D;

II. Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence

6 – A; 7 – C; 8 – B; 9 – D; 10 – D;

11 – A; 12 – B; 13 – A; 14 – D; 15 – C;

16 – C; 17 – C; 18 – B; 19 – C; 20 – D;

IV, Đọc đoạn văn và chọn True/False 

1 – F; 2 – T; 3 – T; 4 – F;

IV/ Viết lại câu với từ gợi ý :

1/ It is a contest in which participants have to make fire.

It is a fire-making contest.

2 – The tourist asked Tam if/ whether many people live at  My Son.

3 – We were advised to take a bus downtown.

4 – This house was built more than one hundred years ago.

Đề thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án – Đề số 12

I. Rewrite the following sentences. Begin with the given words. (2,5 ps.)

1. They will build a new school in my neighborhood.

A new school……………………………………………………………………………. ………

2. “Eiffel Tower is in France” Nga told me

Nga told me……………………………………………………………………………………..

3. “I can play the guitar and the piano.” Ba said

Ba said………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. They made the fire in the traditional way.

The fire………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5.“I am going to see a movie this evening”. Hoa said

Hoa said………………………………………………………………………………………………

II/ Choose the best option A, B, C, or D. (3,75 ps.)

1. Christmas songs …………for people centuries ago.

A. were performed B. are performed C. performed D. was performed

2. The park ranger talked about the………..

A. original inhabitants B. inhabitants original

C. originally inhabitants D. inhabitants originally

3. He asked me ……….him a cup of coffee.

A. make B. to make C. making D. made

4. Would you mind ………. the windows?

A. closed B. closing C. to closing D. to close

5. Two team members have to make fire in a ……….

A. fire-making contest B. making-fire contest

C. contest for making fire D. contest of making fire

6. We ……..dinner when Hoa came.

A. are having B. have had C. had D. were having

7. Yesterday I went to the market and ………some vegetables.

A. buy B. buyed C. have bought D. bought

8. Angkor Wat is one of the largest …………in the world.

A. wonders B. temples C. churches D. pagodas

9. She said she ……… a worker in a large factory.

A. is B. has been C. was D. will be

10. He said he ……..the faucets in our house.

A. can fix B. could fix C. can fixed D. could fixed

11. “……….to come and have dinner with us”-“I’d love to but I’ m busy”.

A. Would you like B.Would you mind C. Do you want D.Could you please

12. The report shows……..the rice- cooking festival was held.

A. what B. in what C. which D. how

13. ” How did Mrs Quyen go to Hawaii? “- ” She……..a plane “.

A. made B. did C. took D. fly

14. Our accommodation is……….in the ticket price.

A. included B. concluded C. stayed D. picked

15. She told me how ….English words well .

A. learnB. to learnC. learnedD. learning

III/ Circle the word that has different pronunciation from that of the others. (1,25 ps.)

1.A. hateB. statueC. dangerD. plane
2.A. arriveB. aroundC. valleyD. abroad
3.A. ChicagoB. snowyC. coldD. prison
4.A. holdB. clothesC. nothingD. told
5.A. rescueB. cityC. recentD. century

IV/ Sắp xếp từ đã cho thành câu hoàn chỉnh:

1/ Christmas / day / on / December / 25th is .

……………………………………………………

2/ Happy / all / I/ the / exams/ am/pass / to

…………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Rewrite the following sentences. Begin with the given words. (2,5 ps.)

1 – A new school will be built in my neighborhood.

2 – Nga told me Eiffel Tower is in France.

3 – Ba said he could play the guitar and the piano.

4 – The fire was made in the traditional way.

5 – Hoa said she were going to see a movie that evening.

II/ Choose the best option A, B, C, or D. (3,75 ps.)

1 – A; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – B; 5 – A;

6 – D; 7 – D; 8 – B; 9 – C; 10 – B:

11 – A; 12 – D; 13 – C; 14 – A; 15 – B

III/ Circle the word that has different pronunciation from that of the others. (1,25 ps.)

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – D; 4 – C; 5 – A;

IV/ Sắp xếp từ đã cho thành câu hoàn chỉnh:

1/ Christmas day is on December 25th

2/ I am happy to pass all the exams

Đề kiểm tra tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án – Đề số 13

Choose the best options to complete the following sentences.

1. The man __________ in the accident was taken to the hospital.

A. was injured B. injures C. injured D. injuring

2. This Temple was built 100 years ago to __________ a Hindu God.

A. present B. explain C. express D. honor

3. Viet Nam is __________ country.

A. an exporting-rubber B. a rubber-exported

C. a rubber-exporting D. an exported-rubber

4. Are you free to __________ for dinner this evening?

A. come across B. come over C. go over D. go across

5. While we __________ to school, we __________ an accident.

A. were walking / saw B. walking / seeing

C. were walking/ were seeing D. walked/ were seeing

6. Compose is a wonderful natural __________. It helps plants grow.

A. sandal B. fertilizer C. glassware D. metal

7. This book __________ to the library today.

A. has to return B. has to been returned C. has to be returned D. has is returned

8. Mai is talking about her __________ for Tet holiday.

A. prepare B. prepared C. preparing D. preparation

9. Angkor Watt should really be known __________ a wonder of the world.

A. like B. so C. as D. alive

10. Simon __________ in class for 3 days.

A. isn’t B. won’t be C. wasn’t D. hasn’t been

11. These beautiful pictures __________ from recycle paper,

A. made B. make C. are made D. is made

12. Jane said she __________ in the contest.

A. can participate B. would participate C. will participate D. is participating

Complete the passage with words given in the box. (There are two extra words that you do not use). 

most – traditions – best – country – foreign – nations

STUDYING ABROAD

More and more young people are (0) recognizing the advantages of living in another (1) __________ and are deciding to study abroad. They realize it’s the (2) __________ way to learn about the custom and the way of life of other people. Students exchanges give teenagers the opportunity to live somewhere else for a school year. While they are living abroad, they will eat new food, experience new (3) __________ and learn the way people of their own age live from day to day.

Students stay with carefully chosen host families and attend a local school. Every student on the exchange programme has somebody who directly supports them the whole time they are abroad. To qualify an exchange student, you must be aged between 15 and 18 years and be good at a (4) __________ language.

Read the passage, and then decide which statement is True or False, 

THANKSGIVING DAY

Thanksgiving is a national holiday celebrated in Canada and the United States as a day of giving thanks for the blessing of the harvest and the New Year. It is celebrated on the second Monday of October in Canada and on the fourth Thursday of November in the United States. The first Thanksgiving celebration was held in 1621. Traditional foods are turkey, sweet potatoes, fruits and vegetables. Many people have pumpkin pie for dessert at the end of the meal. It is the time for counting our blessings we have received during the year and being with our families and friends.

1. Thanksgiving is a national celebration of Canadians and Americans.

2. It is celebrated on 2nd Thursday of November in America.

3. It was first held in 1621.

4. Pumpkin pie is one of the traditional foods on Thanksgiving Day.

Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning. Start with the words provided. 

a. It’s interesting to travel around the world.

Traveling ________________________________

b. “I think Lan eats too much chocolate” said Peter.

Peter said that ________________________________

c. I always keep the window open. I want to enjoy fresh air. (using “so as to”)

I always ________________________________

d. Could you please give me some information about the English course?

Would you mind ________________________________

There is a mistake in each sentence. Find the mistake and write the correct sentence in the blank below.

a. We are very surprise that he won the first prize.

b. Tom lives in a house built on 1995.

c. I had dinner with my parents at 8 P.M yesterday.

d. Do you finished your homework yet?

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the best options to complete the following sentences.

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – A; 6 – B;

7 – C; 8 – D; 9 – C; 10 – D; 11 – C; 12 – B;

Complete the passage with words given in the box. (There are two extra words that you do not use).

1 – nations; 2 – best; 3 – traditions; 4 – foreign;

Read the passage, and then decide which statement is True or False,

1 – True; 2 – False; 3 – True; 4 – False;

Rewrite the sentences without changing the meaning. Start with the words provided.

a – Travelling around the world is interesting.

b – Peter said that he thought Lan ate too much chocolate.

c – I always keep the window open so as to enjoy fresh air.

d – Would you mind giving me some information about the English course?

There is a mistake in each sentence. Find the mistake and write the correct sentence in the blank below.

a – surprise thành surprised;

b – on thành in;

c – had thành was having;

d – Do thành Have;

Đề thi tiếng Anh 8 cuối kì 2 có đáp án – Đề số 14

I. Complete the following sentences with the correct form (ing form or to infinitive) of the verbs in the brackets:

1. Don’t forget ____ (post) the letter I gave you.

2. I wonder where Linda is. She promised not ___ (be) late

3. What do you want _____ (do) later?

4. Minh suggested _____ (have) a video conference this week.

5. I’m still looking for a job but I hope ____ (find) something soon.

II. Choose the best answer 

1. He has not finished the report …………..

A. ever B. just C. never D. yet

2. My sister was cooking …………I was doing my homework.

A. while B. in case C. if D. because

3. This book …………………….. yesterday by me.

A. to buy B. was bought C. is bought D. buying

4. Nam is talking on the phone. He ………..on the phone.

A. always talk B. always is talking C. always talks D. is always talking

5. Do you find anything ……………… there ?

A. interested B. useful C. easily D. bored

6. Vietnam is a ………………. country .

A. rice- exported B. rice- export C. rice – exporting D. export-rice

7. An…………. is used to check one’s eyesight.

A. eyeglass B. eye- shade ` C. eyepiece D. eye chart

8. We used ……in the garden when we were young.

A. play B. playing C. to play D. played

9.John is interested …………………..the history of Vietnam.

A. in B. on C. at D. from

10. Do you mind ………………..these letters for me?

A. send B. to send C. sending D. sent

Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. A. threaten B. thread C. seat D. bread

2. A. deaf B. leaf C. meat D. heat

3. A. allow B. follow C. yellow D. fellow

Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1. A. disaster B. eruption C. pollution D. permanent

2. A. favorite B. government C. influence D. identify

3. A. economic B. volcanic C. disappointed D. scientific

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Complete the following sentences with the correct form (ing form or to infinitive) of the verbs in the brackets:

1. Don’t forget __to post__ (post) the letter I gave you.

2. I wonder where Linda is. She promised not _to be__ (be) late

3. What do you want ____to do_ (do) later?

4. Minh suggested ___having__ (have) a video conference this week.

5. I’m still looking for a job but I hope ___to find_ (find) something soon.

II. Choose the best answer

1 – D; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – D; 5 – C;

6 – C; 7 – D; 8 – C; 9 – A; 10 – C;

III. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1 – C; 2 – A; 3 – A;

IV. Find the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

1 – D; 2 – D; 3 – B;

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề thi Học kì 2 (Đề 15)

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

A. PHONETICS

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from others.

1. A. slope          B. bother

    C. volcano      D. pottery

2. A. separate      B. shelter

    C. rescue        D. require

Choose the word which has the MAIN STRESS different from others.

3. A. bulletin        B. computer

    C. requirement      D. departure

4. A. install      B. message

    C. fiber        D. sample

B. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

1. The weather ……………… nice yesterday.

   A. is

   B. was

   C. will be

   D. has been

2. It’s difficult ……………. your direction.

   A. to follow

   B. following

   C. to following

   D. followed

3. Would you mind ………….. in the front of the Taxi, Mark?

   A. sit

   B. to sit

   C. sitting

   D. siting

4. The boy …………….. over there is my brother.

   A. stand

   B. stood

   C. standing

   D. being stood

5. I was cooking for dinner …………………………………….

   A. Then the phone rang

   B. then the phone was ringing

   C. When the phone rang

   D. when the phone was ringing.

6. The leader said that ………………. to award the prize to you.

   A. He is pleasing

   B. he was pleasing

   C. he is pleased

   D. he was pleased

7. At Christmas, people often …………………. their house.

   A. are decorated

   B. were decorated

   C. decorating

   D. decorate

8. He asked me …………………………….

   A. Where I like coffee or not

   B. Whether I liked coffee

   C. What I liked coffee

   D. Which I liked coffee

9. What’s was wrong with your printer?

   A. It didn’t work

   B. It doesn’t work.

   C. It hasn’t work

   D. It won’t work.

10. The Statue of Liberty was …………….. to the USA by the French.

   A. constructed

   B. designed

   C. completed

   D. presented

11. He had his father………………… his bicycle yesterday.

   A. fixed

   B. fixing

   C. to fix

   D. fix

12. She asked me …………… a driving license

   A. if I have

   B. whether I have

   C. if I had

   D. whether I have had

C. READING

Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box

relatives      top      preparations      holiday      put      are      although      bought

   Christmas is the biggest …………….(1) of the year in the most of Britain. Celebrations start on 24 December, Christmas eve, …………….(2) there have been several weeks of ………………(3) beforehand. The Christmas trees, presents, food, drinks and decorations have been ……………(4). Christmas cards have already been sent to friends and…………….(5). About a week before Christmas, people usually………….(6) up their decorations and an angel on the ……………..(7) of the Christmas tree. Family presents ………….(8) usually put under the tree.

Your answer:

1. 2. 3. 4.
5. 6. 7. 8.

Read the following passage and answer the questions

   Viet is a student and he lives in a bed-sit in a suburb of Hanoi. It’s a part of an old house. He has one room and a kitchen and share a bathroom with three other people. In his room, there is a bed on the left hand side. There is an armchair beside the bed. The desk is opposite the bed and there is a closet on the right side of the room. Above the desk, there is a bookshelf and above the bed there is a clock. He has a TV and a hi-fi, too. In the kitchen, there is a cooker on the right hand side. The sink is near the cooker. There’s a small table and two chairs in the center. The kitchen is small, but it’s ok. Viet like his room very much.

1. Where does Viet live?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

2. How many people share the bathroom with Viet?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

3. What is there on the right side of the room?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Where is the cooker?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

D. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first

1. To go swimming is interesting

It’s ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. I kicked the ball into the goal yesterday.

The ball …………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án & Thang điểm

A. PHONETICS

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from others.

1. A 2. D 3. A 4. A

B. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

Câu Đáp án Giải thích
1 B

Câu chia thời quá khứ vì có mốc thời gian “yesterday”

Dịch: Thời tiết hôm qua rất đẹp.

2 A

Cấu trúc it’s + adj + to V: thật khó để làm gì

Dịch: Thật khó để lần theo chỉ dẫn của bạn.

3 C

Would you mind + Ving: bạn có phiền…

Dịch: Bạn có phiền ngồi ở ghế đầu taxi không Mark?

4 C

Mệnh đề quan hệ giản lược bị động

Dịch: Đứa con trai đứng đằng kia là em tớ.

5 C

QKTD when QKĐ

Dịch: Tôi đang nấu ăn thì điện thoại reo.

6 D

Câu gián tiếp

Dịch: Đội trưởng nói rất vinh dự được trao giải cho cậu.

7 D

Câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có often

Dịch: Mọi người thường trang trí nhà cửa vào giáng sinh.

8 A

Whether …or not

Dịch: Anh ấy hỏi xem tôi có thích café không.

9 A

Câu hỏi thời quá khứ đơn thì vâu trả lời cũng thời quá khứ đơn/

10 D

Be presented to sb: được tặng cho ai

Dịch: Tượng nữ thần tự do được tặng cho Mỹ bởi người Pháp.

11 D

Cấu trúc have sb do sth: nhờ ai đó làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy nhờ bố sửa xe vào hôm qua.

12 C

Câu giản tiếp dạng nghi vấn

Dịch: Cô ấy hỏi xem liệu tôi có bằng lái không?

C. READING

Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box

1. holiday 2. although 3. preparations 4. bought
5. relatives 6. put 7. top 8. are

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

1. He lives in a bed-sit in a suburb of Hanoi,

2. Three other people.

3. There is a closet on the right side of the room.

4. It’s near the sink.

D. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first

1. It’s interesting to go swimming.

2. The ball was kicked into the goal yesterday.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 16 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

A. PHONETICS

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from others.

1. A. liquefy      B. mixture

    C. line        D. install

2. A. wonder        B. connect

    C. original      D. computer

Choose the word which has the MAIN STRESS different from others.

3. A. heritage        B. advertise

    C. construction      D. benefit

4. A. perform      B. jumble

    C. upset        D. surprise

B. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

1. You ………… brush your teeth twice a day.

   A. should

   B. can

   C. will

   D. have

2. A new hotel __________ next year.

   A. is opened

   B. will be opened

   C. is opening

   D. opens

3. Would you mind ……….. on the light?

   A. turn

   B. to turn

   C. turned

   D. turning

4. – The fridge is ………….. the corner of the kitchen.

   A. in      B. at

   C. to      D. above

5. Did the children enjoy ………… when they were on holiday?

   A. themselves

   B. ourselves

   C. himself

   D. itself

6. Carmen didn’t use to eat fish, but now she ………… .

   A. used to

   B. do

   C. does

   D. doesn’t

7. I ………. to Australia yet.

   A. went

   B. have been

   C. will go

   D. haven’t been

8. I’m ……….. of staying at home.

   A. boring

   B. bore

   C. bored

   D. being bored

C. READING

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage

   An increasing number of people are now going on (1) ________ to Egypt. Last year, for example, about one and a half million tourists visited this country. The population of Egypt is about fifty million and the (2) ________ is Cairo, a busy city of just under nine million people. Although the weather is hot and dry and most of the country is desert, the average temperature from October to March is not too high. The most (3) _______ sights are the pyramids at Giza. However, it is also pleasant to visit Alexandria, Port Said and several other places and do as much (4) ________ as possible in the time available. A trip to Luxor is an unforgettable experience. It is not difficult to go there because there are frequent (5) ________ there from Cairo.

1. A. holiday        B. visit

    C. excursion      D. trip

2. A. head        B. principal

    C. capital      D. state

3. A. requested      B. know

    C. excited        D. famous

4. A. joining      B. sightseeing

    C. looking      D. thinking

5. A. flights      B. places

    C. times        D. flies

Answer the following questions

1. How many tourists visited Egypt last year?

__________________________________________________

2. What is the population of Egypt?

__________________________________________________

3. Are the pyramids of Giza the most famous sights?

__________________________________________________

4. Why is it not difficult to go to Luxor?

__________________________________________________

D. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first

1. The Smiths have tidied the house for Tet.

The house _________________________________________

2. The last time he met her was in 2005.

He hasn’t __________________________________________

3. The young man said, “I must go to Cairo tomorrow”

The young man _____________________________________

4. “Do you have any friends in this town?”, she asked me

She asked me _______________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

A. PHONETICS.

1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B

B. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

Câu Đáp án Giải thích
1 A

Should: nên

Dịch: Bạn nên đánh răng 2 lần 1 ngày.

2 B

Câu bị động thời tương lai đơn

Dịch: Một khách sạn mới sẽ được mở vào năm tới.

3 D

Would you mind + Ving: bạn có phiền…

Dịch: Bạn có phiền bật đèn lên được không?

4 A

In the corner of: ở trong góc

Dịch: Chiếc tủ lạnh nằm trong góc nhà bếp.

5 A

Enjoy oneself: vui vẻ, hưởng thụ

Dịch: Những đứa trẻ có vui vẻ khi đi nghỉ mát không?

6 C

Dịch: Cô ấy không quen ăn cá trước đây, nhưng bây giờ thì có.

7 D

Haven’t Ved…yet: chưa từng

Dịch: Tôi chưa từng đến Úc.

8 C

Be bored of Ving: buồn chán với việc làm gì

Dịch: Tôi quá chán việc ở nhà.

C. READING

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage

1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. A

Answer the following questions

1. Last year about one and a half million tourists visited this country.

2. The population of Egypt is about fifty million.

3. Yes, they are.

4. It is not difficult to go there because there are frequent flights there from Cairo.

D. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first

1. The house has been tidied for Tet by the Smiths.

2. He hasn’t met her since 2005.

3. The young man said that he had to go to Cairo the next day.

4. She asked me if I had any friends in that town.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 17 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

A. PHONETICS

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from others.

1. A. sugar        B. rescue

    C. stonehenge     D. sightseeing

2. A. campus      B. access

    C. laser      D. vacuum

Choose the word which has the MAIN STRESS different from others.

3. A. monitor      B. document

    C. invention      D. skeptical

4. A. marine        B. wonder

    C. construct      D. bamboo

B. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

1. I’m hungry. ____________ is for dinner this evening?

   A. Why      B. When

   C. How      D. What

2. The old lady sat in a corner talking to ____________

   A. himself      B. itself

   C. herself      D. themselves

3. I ____________ swimming very much.

   A. wait       B. try

   C. enjoy      D. finish

4. The teacher told the students ____________ at 8 o’clock.

   A. not to come

   B. to come

   C. coming

   D. came

5. The exam was quite ____________ we expected.

   A. more easily

   B. more easy

   C. easier than

   D. easier as

6. What’s ____________ film you’ve ever seen?

   A. good        B. the best

   C. better      D. well

7. He ____________ five gold medals since the beginning of the Sea Games.

   A. win

   B. won

   C. is winning

   D. has won

8. The students are playing ____________ in the school yard.

   A. happy

   B. happier

   C. happiest

   D. happily

Give the correct form of the verbs in the blanket

1. My friend suggested (go) __________ by bus.

2. She told me (give) __________ you this dictionary.

3. It’s too cold outside. Would you mind (close) __________ the window?

4. When passing Truong Tien Bridge, tourists often stop (take) __________ pictures.

C. READING

Read the following passage and answer the questions

   Ballpoint pen is a pen that has, as its name says, ball at its point which rotates when dragged across the writing surface and leaves behind ink that comes from the reservoir of the pen. Ball at the point can be of different diameter and can be made of brass, steel, or tungsten carbide. It is today the most widespread writing instrument and has literally changed the way we write.

   Trying to invent a pen which can write on leather, a tanner John J. Loud invented the first ballpoint pen and patented it in 1888 in America. This pen had a small steel ball which was placed so it could not fall out nor fall in but it still could rotate freely. This invention was not commercially viable and could not be used for writing. Because of that patent lapsed in time.

1. Where does the ink come from?

________________________________________________

2. What can ball at the point be made of?

________________________________________________

3. Who invented the first ballpoint pen?

________________________________________________

4. Was this invention commercially viable?

________________________________________________

D. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first

1. Do you mind if I go out with my friends at night?

Would you mind if __________________________.

2. “Is Ha Long Bay a wonder of the world?” Ann said to me.

Ann asked_________________________________.

3. They decorated their house for the Tet holiday last weekend.

Their house________________________________.

4. Let’s go shopping.

Why don’t we ______________________________?

Đáp án & Thang điểm

A. PHONETICS

1. A 2. C 3. C 4. B

B. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

Câu Đáp án Giải thích
1 D

What is for dinner? Tối nay ăn gì

Dịch: Tớ đói quá. Tối nay ăn gì thế.

2 C

Herself: chính bản thân cô ấy

Dịch: Người phụ nữ lớn tuổi ngồi trong góc nói chuyện 1 mình

3 C

Enjoy + Ving: thích làm gì

Dịch: Tôi thích bơi lắm.

4 B

Tell sb to V: bảo ai làm gì

Dịch: Cô giáo bảo học sinh đến lúc 8h.

5 C

Câu so sánh hơn

Dịch: Bài kiểm tra khá dễ hơn tôi hình dung.

6 B

Câu so sánh nhất

Dịch: Đâu là bộ phim hay nhất bạn từng xem?

7 D

Câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có “since”

Dịch: Anh ấy đã thắng 5 huy chương vàng từ đầu SEA GAMES.

8 D

Động từ + trạng từ

Dịch: Các học sinh đang chơi đùa vui vẻ ở sân trường.

Give the correct form of the verbs in the blanket

1. going

2. to give

3. closing

4. to take

C. READING

Read the following passage and answer the questions

1. It comes from the reservoir of the pen.

2. It can be made of brass, steel, or tungsten carbide.

3. John J. Loud invented the first ballpoint pen.

4. No, it wasn’t.

D. WRITING

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first

1. Would you mind if I went out with my friends at night?

2. Ann asked me if Ha Long Bay was a wonder of the world.

3. The house was decorated for Tet holiday last weekend.

4. Why don’t we go shopping?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 18 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

I. Circle the word of which the underlined sound is pronounced differently from the others(1pt)

1. A. drought     B. ought     C. brought     D. bought

2. A. hobbies     B. bags     C. organizations     D. groups

3. A. mash     B. scatter     C. package     D.metal

4. A. happened     B. helped     C. burned     D. bored

II. Choose the best answer for each sentence (2pts)

1. Would you mind opening the door?

A. Yes, I would.     B. No, I wouldn’t.     C. No, thanks.     D. Not at all.

2. A …………….. is a trip you take by plane.

A. journey     B. traveling     C. cruise     D. flight

3. She prefers walking to ….. a bike.

A. ride     B. riding     C. to ride     D. rides

4. The woman…… to the headmaster will make a speech about protecting the environment.

A. talks     B. will talk     C. talking     D. talked

5. Do you mind if I …….the front seat of the taxi?

A. sit     B. sat     C. sitting     D. to sit

6. It is a …….. drive from here to the city center.

A. twenty – minutes     B. twenty minutes     C. twenty-minute     D. twenty minute

7. The child should ………….. because of his bad behavior.

A. be punished B. punish     C. punished     D. punishe

8. We’re ……………… to hear that you pass the driving test.

A. pleasing     B. pleased     C. please     D. to

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.(1.5pts)

1. Your dog ever (bite) anyone?

___________________________________________

– Yes, he (bite) a policeman last week

___________________________________________

2. Would you mind if I (take) a photo of you? .

___________________________________________

3. It is not difficult (remember) 3R.

___________________________________________

4. Millions of old car tires (throw) away every year.

___________________________________________

5. I promise I (study) harder.

___________________________________________

IV. Give the correct form of these words(1pts)

1. Farmers collect ____________ and garden waste to make compost. HOUSE

2. We should protect the environment and save ____________ resources. NATURE

3. His parents are very ____________of him. PRIDE

4. Our teacher always ____________us to study hard. COURAGE

V. Read the text then answer the questions: (2,5pts)

Bac Giang becomes second-tier city . The Prime Minister has inked a decision to recognize Bac Giang of the northern province of Bac Giang as a second-tier city. Bac Giang city is a political, economic and culture hub of the province. Located 50km to the North of Ha Noi and connecting Ha Noi with Lang Son city and Dong Dang border gate, Bac Giang city has become an industrial and service centre of Bac Giang province. Earlier, the city was recognized as a third-grade city in 2003. In 2013, average income per capital of the city was 1.45 times higher than the national average figure. Economic growth rate has increased constantly by 17.1% over the last three years. Poverty rate was 1.5%./.

Questions:

How far is it from Bac Giang to Hanoi? ____________________________________________________________________

2. Is Bac Giang city in the south of Bac Giang province? ____________________________________________________________________

3. When was Bac Giang city recognized as third-grade city? ____________________________________________________________________

4. What was the poverty rate in 2013? ___________________________________________________________

5. Does Bac Giang become first-tier city? ___________________________________________________________

VI. Rewrite these sentences (1pt)

1. I would like you to help me to put the chairs away.

=> Would you mind ____________________________________

2. People recycle old car tires to make shoes and sandals.

=> Old car tires _______________________________________

3. The boy is playing chess with you. He is my uncle.

=> The boy ________________________________________

4. Keeping the environment clean is very important.

=> It’s _____________________________________________

VII. Write a thank-you note letter to a friend (40-60 words). Invite your friend to go on a picnic with you. (1 pt)

Đáp án

I. Circle the word of which the underlined sound is pronounced differently from the others(1pt)

1.A 2.D 3.D 4.B

II. Choose the correct answer for each sentence (2pts)

1.D 2.D 3.B 4.C 5. A 6.C/D 7.A 8.B

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.(1.5pts)

Has your dog ever bitten/ bit

4. are thrown took

5. will study to remember

V. Give the correct form of these words(1pt)

1. household 2. natural 3. proud 4. encourages

V. Read the text then answer the questions: (2,5pts)

1. It is (about) 50 kilometers.

2. No, it isn’t.

3. (It was recognized as third-grade city) in 2003.

4. It was 1.5% 5. No, it doesn’t.

VI. Rewrite these sentences(1pt)

1. Would you mind putting the chairs away?

2. Old car tires are recycled to make shoes and sandals.

3. The boy playing chess with you is my uncle.

4. It’s very important to keep the environment clean.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 19 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút)

I/ Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (2pts)

1. a. why     b. try     c. dry     d. gym

2. a. habit     b. hour     c. honest     d. honor

3. a. christmas     b. character     c. school     d. church

4. a. arrive     b. slight     c. island     d. prison

II/ Put the verb in the bracket into correct form. (2pts)

1. I (not see) …………………………………………….. you for a long time.

2.Would you mind if I (take)………………………………………………. a photo?

3. Do you mind (stand)……………………………………………………………there?.

4. It’s very easy (find)……………………………………………………. this book

III/ Choose the best option to complete the following sentences. (2pts)

1. Would you mind…………………off the lights? – I’d rather you didn’t.

A. if I turn     B. turn     C. if I turned     D. turning

2. Would you be …………………to hold the door open?

A. kind enough     B. as kind     C. too kind     D. so kind

3. Surely, Mike’s not going to drive, …………………he?

A. does     B. is     C. will     D. isn’t

4. She was very sad…………………good marks in the final test.

A. not get     B. not getting     C. to not get     D. not to get

5. How far is it from here to your house? – It…………………about half an hour.

A. goes     B. takes     C. needs     D. wants

6. Farmers collect household and garden waste to make…………………

A. compost     B. floor coverings     C. glassware     D. pipes

7. In the world, millions of old papers…………………away every day.

A. thrown     B. are throwing     C. are thrown     D. threw

8. I’ve known them………………… I was on holiday in Nha Trang.

A. when     B. during     C. until     D. since

IV/ Reading: Read the passage carefully. (2pts)

When people talk about Nha Trang, the biggest city in Khanh Hoa Province, they often think of a tropical paradise. Nha Trang is a famous seaside resort. It has a long coastline with beautiful white sandy beaches.

In the morning and afternoon, tourists can take part in various fascinating outdoor activities such as mud bathing, swimming, snorkeling or scuba diving. Tourists can also take boat trips to the islands. One of the most enjoyable trips is the trip to Mieu Island, where Tri Nguyen Aquarium was built in 1999. This aquarium is now home to different kinds of colorful fish and even few sharks.

In addition, tourists can spend an evening visiting a fishing village, where they could get a taste of the local seafood. There are crabs, shrimps, lobsters, clams, oysters, and several other kind of fish – all are fresh and delicious.

1. Read the passage and tick (x) True or False. (1pt)

a/ Nha Trang the biggest city in Vietnam.

b/ Tourists can enjoy seafood in Nha Trang.

2. Answer the following questions. (1,0pt)

a/ What do people think when they talk about Nha Trang?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

b/ Do you like traveling to Nha Trang? Why?

……………………………………………………………………………….

V. Writing: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first. (2pts)

1. My father will repair your bicycle tomorrow.

Your bicycle………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. My mother washes the clothes everyday.

The clothes………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. May I turn off the television?

Would you mind if…………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. Could you go there with me?

Do you mind……………………………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án

I/ Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (2pts)

1. d.gym 2. a. habit 3. d. church 4. d. prison

II/ Put the verb in the bracket into correct form. (2pts)

1. I (not see) haven’t seen you for a long time.

2. Would you mind if I (take) took a photo?

3. Do you mind (stand) standing there?

4. It’s very easy (find) to find this book.

III/ Choose the best option to complete the following sentences: (2pts)

1. C. if I turned 2. A. kind enough 3. B. is 4. D. not to get
5. B. takes 6. A. compost 7. C. are thrown 8. D. since

IV/ Reading : Read the passage carefully. (2pts)

1. Read the passage and tick (x) True or False (1pt)

a/ Nha Trang the biggest city in Vietnam.       F

b/ Tourists can enjoy seafood in Nha Trang.      T

2. Answer the following questions. (1,0pt)

a/ What do people think when they talk about Nha Trang?

They often think of a tropical paradise

b/ Do you like traveling to Nha Trang? Why?

(students’ answers)

V. Writing: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first. (2pts)

1. My father will repair your bicycle tomorrow.

Your bicycle will be repaired tomorrow by my farther.

2. My mother washes the car every day.

The car is washed every day by my mother.

3. May I turn off the television?

Would you mind if turned off the television?

4. Could you go there with me?

Do you mind going there with me?

Đề 20 thi tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2

PHÒNG GD&ĐT …….

TRƯỜNG THPT ……………

Name:…………………………

Class:………………………….

THE RESIT FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR

Subject: English 8

Duration: 45 minutes

(Không tính thời gian phát đề)

I. LANGUAGE FOCUS: (5.0pts)

QUESTION 1. Choose the word that underlined part is different from the others. (0.5pt)

1. A. laughed B. visited C. added D. included

2. A. passage B. angry C. language D. waterfall

QUESTION 2. Choose the word that has different stress pattern. (0.5pt)

3. A.festival B. heritage C. resident D. selection

4. A.expensive B. sensitive C. negative D. sociable

QUESTION 3. Choose A, B, C or D that is the best fit for each sentence. (4.0pts)

5. Mount Rushmore …………….……from more than 100 kilometers away.

A. can see

B. sees

C. was seen

D. can be seen

6. What is not correct? Everybody I know like to eat chocolates and ice-cream.

A                   B    C      D

7. My sister likes sweets ____________from chocolate.

A. making

B. made

C. to make

D. make

8. He worked hard __________he could pass the final exam.

A. so that

B. in order to

C. so as to

D. as result

9. Normally he is rather _____________but sometimes he talks freely about himself

A. sociable

B. reserved

C. serious

D. peaceful

10. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food __________ he was very poor.

A. although

B. when

C. while

D. because

11. Lac Long Quan missed his life in the sea; __________, he took 50 sons back there.

A. therefore

B. however

C. moreover

D. otherwise

12. While I __________ the performance, I met one of my old friends.

A. watched

B. was watching

C. watch

D. am watching

13. Taj Mahal is _______ famous of all India’s ancient buildings.

A. more

B. most

C. the most

D. best

14. My mother is very keen ________ growing roses.

A. on

B. in

C. of

D. about

15. A test in which participants have to fetch water is called _______.

A. water-fetch contest

B. fetching-water contest

C. water-fetching contest.

D. fetch-watering contest

16. Do you mind ________out your cigarette ? – No, of course not.

A. put

B. putting

C. to put

D. is putting

17. A workman who repairs water-pipes is called ______.

A. plumber

B. worker

C. farmer

D. repairer

18. Finally, we decided __________to the cinema.

A. going

B. go

C. to go

D. gone

19. What is Mary doing, Mom? She is looking at _______ in the mirror.

A. her

B. hers

C. herself

D. himself

20. Mom had to do everything _______ electricity.

A. by

B. on

C. without

D. within

II. READING: (3.0pts)

QUESTION 1. Choose one suitable word or phrases to complete the passage. (1.0pt)

Ha Long-Bay of the Descending Dragon-is (21)… with both Vietnamese and international tourists. One of the (22)…. of Ha Long is the Bay’s calm water with limestone mountains. The Bay’s water is clear during the spring and early summer. Upon arriving in Ha Long City, visitors can go along Chay Beach. From the beach, they can hire a boat and go out to the Bay. It is here that visitors can find some of Southeast Asia’s most (23)….sites. Dau Go Cave is one of the most beautiful (24)….at Ha Long. It was the cave in which General Tran Hung Dao hid wooden stakes to beat the Mongols in Bach Dang River in 1288.

21. A. popular B. popularity C. popularly D. popularize

22. A. mountains B. attractions C. beaches D. caves

23. A. beautiful B. beautify C. beauty D. beautifully

24. A. water B. caves C. attractions D. boat

QUESTION 2. Read the text and do the tasks below. (2.0pts)

Just a few years ago, this place was called Dumptown. The people living here didn’t think much about where waste went when they threw it out. Things that could be reused or recycled were thrown in the trash, because nobody believed recycling made a difference. And, eventually, that became a very big problem. The garbage heap grew and began to smell. Sometimes it caught fire, and making it hard for everyone to breathe. Dumptowners knew they had to fix it. They learned to reduce the amount of waste they threw away. For example, they learned to reuse things—like washing out empty jars instead of throwing them away. And, they learned to recycle. They set up bins around town to collect glass, paper, and other things, then made into new products.

A. Decide True or False. (0.5pt)

25. Somebody believed recycling made a difference. ………..

26. Dumptowners learned to reduce the amount of waste they threw away. ………..

B. Choose the best answer. (1.5pts)

27. Many years ago, the people living in Dumptown………..

A. thought much about where the waste went.

B. saved things that could be reused or recycled at home.

C. were hard to believe that recycling could make a difference.

D. made compost from trash.

28. Which of the following could replace the word ‘trash’ in line 3?

A. garbage

B. fertilizer

C. compost

D. dump

29. What were the Dumptown’s problems?

A. The garbage heap smelled.

B. Sometimes the garbage heap caught fire.

C. It was hard for everyone to breathe.

D. The garbage heap smelled, caught fire, people were hard to breathe.

30. What does the word ‘them’ in line 7 refer to?

A. the trash

B. the garbage heap

C. Dumptowners

D. empty jars

31. What did they do to solve their problems?

A. They reduced the amount of waste thrown away.

B. They didn’t want to reuse things.

C. They threw trash everywhere.

D. They did nothing.

32. What is the topic of the passage?

A. Garbage in Dumptown.

B. People in Dumptown

C. Good actions of people for trash.

D. Bad ways for trash in Dumptown.

III. WRITING: (2.0pts)

QUESTION 1. Do as the requests. (1.5pts)

33. I sent my friend a letter in New York two weeks ago. (using passive)

A letter …………………………………………………………………………..…….……

34. My/ grandmother/ asked /me/ turn down/ radio/ her/ ./ (complete the sentence with cues)

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

35. Nga asked Quang: “Do you like sports?” (using “reported speech”)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

QUESTION 2. Write something to give first – aid for burn. (0.5pt)

……………………………………………………………………………………………..

Đáp án đề thi tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2

I. LANGUAGE FOCUS: (5.0pts)

QUESTION 1. Choose the word that underlined part is different from the others. (0.5pt)

1. A. laughed

2. D. waterfall

QUESTION 2. Choose the word that has different stress pattern. (0.5pt)

3. D. selection

4. D. sociable

QUESTION 3. Choose A, B, C or D that is the best fit for each sentence. (4.0pts)

5. D. can be seen

6. C. like

7. B. made

8. A. so that

9. B. reserved

10. D. because

11. A. therefore

12. B. was watching

13. C. the most

14. A. on

15. C. water-fetching contest.

16. B. putting

17. A. plumber

18. C. to go

19. C. herself

20. C. without

(0.25pt for each correct answer)

II. READING: (3.0pts)

QUESTION 1. Choose one suitable word or phrases to complete the passage. (1.0pt)

21. A. popular 22. B. attractions 23. A. beautiful 24. B. caves

QUESTION 2. Read the text and do the tasks below. (2.0pts)

A. Decide True or False. (0.5pt)

25. False 26. True

B. Choose the best answer. (1.5pts)

27. C. were hard to believe that recycling could make a difference.

28. A. garbage

29. D. The garbage heap smelled, caught fire, people were hard to breathe.

30. D. empty jars

31. A. They reduced the amount of waste thrown away.

32. C. Good actions of people for trash.

(0.25pt for each correct answer)

III. WRITING: (2.0pts)

QUESTION 1. Do as the requests. (1.5pts)

33. A letter was sent to my friend in New York two weeks ago.

34. My grandmother asked me to turn down the radio for her.

35. Nga asked Quang if he liked sports.

(0.5pt for each correct answer)

QUESTION 2. Write something to give first – aid for burn. (0.5pt)

– Give the burn under the cold dripping faucet.

– Use the cream for burn then cover it and go to the nearest clinic.

(0.25pt for each correct answer)

Đề 21 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I. Find the words with the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. think                   B. through                   C. nevertheless            D. thumb

2. A. sew                     B. few                         C. drew                       D. news

3. A. mineral               B. pilot                        C. five                         D. size

II. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line.

4. A. unpolluted          B. unbalanced             C. unreasonable          D. unlawful

5. A. chocolate            B. structural                C. important                D. natural

6. A. attractive            B. perception               C. cultural                   D. expensive

7. A. nationality          B. mobility                  C. equality                  D. majority

III. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

8. _____________ the Di Vinci Code? – It’s an interesting book?

A. Have you ever reading                                                       B. Have you ever read

C. Has you read                                                                      D. You have read

9. Which country doesn’t speak English as an official language?

A. England                              B. Australia                             C. Singapore                           D. Korea

10. Charles _________ his father in the shop until school ____________.

A. was helping – will start                                                       B. helped – was starting

C. is helping – starts                                                                D. has helped – is starting

11. When a volcanic eruption occurs, the hot _________ pours downhill.

A. ash                                      B. smoke                                 C. dirt                                                 D. lava

12. I don’t know how we can ____________ with her. She’s too far away.

A. keep in touch                      B. cope                                    C. catch up                              D. keep pace

13. At 8 a.m. tomorrow, he ____________ with his friends in America

A. are chatting                                    B. will be chatting                   C. chatted                               D. chats

14. “What’s she doing?” – I wondered what __________.

A. was she doing                    B. is she doing                                    C. she is doing                        D. she was doing

15. It was guessed that the fish died _____________ a powerful toxin in the sea water.

A. since                                   B. because                               C. because of                          D. as a result

IV. Rewrite the sentences using the word given in brackets.

16. Possibly he isn’t the captain of Star Trek. (may)

=> __________________________________________________________________________________

17. “Can you lend me your iPad for a few minutes?” said Hoa to Thanh. (if)

=> Hoa asked _________________________________________________________________________

18. Tom plans to open another restaurant in Manchester next month. (is)

=> __________________________________________________________________________________

19. Powerful tsunami waves carried ships many kilometers inland.

=> Ships _____________________________________________________________________________

20. Stop swimming in that lake, or you will have skin rashes.

=> If ________________________________________________________________________________

V. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentences.

21. The Earth would be a happy planet if human beings, animals and plants (peace) ____ co-existed.

22. He is still at work! He (come) __________ late I am afraid.

23. It (take) ___________ the Earth 365 days to go around the sun.

24. What makes this magazine so _____________? (popularize)

25. We apologize for the ____________ caused to the passengers. (convenient)

VI. Read the passage and choose the correct answer for each blank.

No more teachers? No more books? For today’s kids, the Internet has all the answers.

Gadgets come and go and most of them don’t have a very long life. The Internet, (26) ______, seems to be here to stay. The World Wide Web is now the largest information (27) ______ in the world and teenagers can find more or less anything they want there. They can download music and films, watch TV, listen to the radio, send e-mails and even shop online.

In the United States for example, more than 78% of kids go online, according to a recent study. A lot of them are just surfing the Web and instant messaging their friends. But 94% of those online said they also used it (28) ______ schoolwork. This technology has allowed them to access a vast store of knowledge which was inaccessible before. With online tutoring and virtual schools, technology allows students to get specific help. It is also (29) _______ to be a part of a study group or discuss school projects with international e-mail pals. Perhaps more than anything, the Internet search engine Google has changed homework habits across the globe. But the problem is that it is so easy to “copy and paste” that teachers (30) ________ to change homework assignments or projects every year.

26. A. moreover                      B. because                   C. however                 D. although

27. A. resource                        B. technology              C. informatics             D. generation

28. A. in                                  B. on                           C. with                        D. for

29. A. possible                        B. possibility               C. possibly                  D. posset

30. A. must                             B. should                     C. had                         D. need

VII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer.

Every year, the average temperature of the Earth’s surface gets a little bit warmer. This gradual trend is called global warming. Warmer weather may sound nice, but global warming is something to be very concerned about.

Scientists are worried that continued warmer temperatures could damage the environment in many devastating ways. Rising temperatures might cause plants and animals to become extinct. They could melt enough polar ice to cause the levels of the sea to rise. Weather patterns could also change. There might be more droughts or serious storms with flooding. In some areas, human diseases could spread.

What is causing global warming? Humans are mostly to blame. Pollution from factories and cars add toxic gases to the air. These gases rise to the Earth’s atmosphere. As the sun’s rays warm the Earth, the gases work much like the glass in a greenhouse. They help trap the heat in the atmosphere and make the Earth grow warmer. That is why they are nicknamed “greenhouse gases.”

It is our responsibility to take care of our planet. Global warming is a serious problem with serious consequences. If we want future generations to enjoy their time on Earth, we must act now!

31. Which of the following is not a possible effect of global warming?

A. weather patterns changing                                   

B. plants and animals becoming extinct

C. more polar ice                                                       

D. human diseases spreading

32. In the sentence: “Warmer weather may sound nice, but global warming is something to be very concerned about.” (in paragraph 1), the author suggests that people may not __________.

A. understand how serious colder weather is           

B. take global warming seriously

C. care about warmer weather                                  

D. think warmer weather sounds nice

33. The statement that “humans are mostly to blame” in paragraph 3 suggests that ___________.

A. humans have been blamed for global warming

B. humans have not been blamed for global warming

C. humans are mostly responsible for global warming

D. there are many factors that cause global warming

34. From the description of greenhouse gases, it can be concluded that a greenhouse is __________.

A. a glass structure                                                      B. the Earth                           

C. a colored home                                                       D. a type of gas

Question 35. This passage is mostly about ___________.

A. the solutions to global warming

B. the different types of global warming

C. the reasons why global warming is not a serious problem

D. the causes and effects of global warming

VIII. Listen and fill in the blank with ONE suitable word or number.

36. English is used as an _________ or national language in about 70 countries.

37. Although English is a very popular language, it is not the most common _______ language in the world.

38. Chinese, ________ and Spanish all have more native speakers than English.

39. English speaking countries speak slightly __________ varieties of English.

40. There are ________ English, British English and American English.

—– Hết đề thi 1 —–

=> Đáp án Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

1. C

2. A

3. A

4. A

5. C

6. C

7. A

8. B

9. D

10. C

11. D

12. A

13. B

14. D

15. C

21. peacefully

22. will come

23. takes

24. popular

25. inconvenience

26. C

27. A

28. D

29. A

30. D

31. C

32. B

33. C

34. A

35. D

36. official

37. first

38. French

39. different

40. Austrtalian

16. He may not be the captain of Star Trek.

17. Thanh if he could lend her his iPad for a few minutes.

18. Tom is going to open another restaurant in Manchester next month.

19. were carried many kilometers inland by powerful tsunami waves.

20. you don’t stop swimming in that lake, you will have skin rashes

—– Hết đáp án đề thi 1 —–

Đề 22 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I. Listen and decide if the following sentences are True (T) or False (F).

1. Humans have never contacted with aliens.

2. Fermi Paradox suggests that it will exist on Earth-like planets in the universe.

3. Extraterrestrials may not have decoded the signals we sent.

4. Signals from Earth have reached 8,500 stars.

5. Researcher Evan Solomonides said that there are no aliens in space.

II. Find the word with the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others.

6. A. honest                 B. house                      C. hour                        D. honor

7. A. suggestion          B. action                      C. creation                  D. invention

8. A. message              B. usage                      C. massage                  D. marriage

III. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line.

9. A. national              B. cultural                   C. popular                   D. musician

10. A. negative            B. scholarship              C. develop                  D. purposeful

11. A. entertainment   B. population              C. perspicacious          D. temporary

12. A. unsuitable         B. emotionless             C. uneventful              D. informative

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

13. ________ not to make mistakes, type slowly and carefully.

A. So                           B. In order                              C. So that                    D. To

14. Would you mind ________ the phone for me?

A. to answer                B. answer                                C. answering               D. please answer

15. The polluted chemical waste was dumped into the ocean; _____________, the mass of fish died.

A. because                   B. as                                        C. because of              D. consequently

16. What _________ you do if you were President?

A. would                     B. will                                     C. do                           D. did

17. Before the meeting finished, they had arranged when __________ next.

A. they met                 B. they to meet                       C. to meet                   D. meeting

18. From 1865 to 1875, a remarkable __________ of inventions was produced.

A. diversity                 B. mixture                               C. variety                    D. collection

19. Surely Andrew ___________ in fairies for long enough. Let’s tell him the truth.

A. believes                  B. is believing                         C. has believed           D. will believe

20. My brother had never been abroad ___________ he joined the army.

A. since                       B. until                                    C. during                     D. while

V. Complete the sentences, using the correct form of the words in brackets.

21. Her younger sister can be (annoy) _____________ when she behaves haughtily.

22. The (hot) _____________ makes everybody very drowsy during the lesson in class.

23. If they had enough money, they (buy) ____________ a new car.

24. The (nation) _____________ anthem of Viet Nam is Tien Quan Ca or Army March.

25. The council has promised to deal with the problem of (employ) _________ among young people.

VI. Read the passage and decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

How Did English Spread Throughout the World?

The arrival of the Anglo-Saxons in Britain is usually considered the beginning of the English language’s spread. The language changed when Norse invaders brought several new words, which were added into daily speech. English began to borrow some words from French and Latin.

During the Medieval period, English started to become more standardized. As London grew, other dialects of English began to fade or merge into what we think of as English today. The British Empire is typically considered the next major phase of English’s spread. As England invaded regions around the world and established colonies, it brought English with it.

Today, English is the third most common primary language in the world, right behind Mandarin Chinese and Spanish. Over one billion people across the world speak English, though only around 380 million speak it as their first language. It is one of the most commonly studied languages and is sometimes called a global language because it is used for international organizations. Pilots are required to communicate in English for international flights, and organizations such as the United Nations and the European Union list English as an official working language. This is partly because so many countries speak English or recognize it as an official language.

26. Norse invaders made the beginning of the English language’s spread.

27. English has started to become more standardized since the Medieval period.

28. English today is the consolidation of other dialects of English.

29. English is one of the most common primary languages in the world.

30. The ability of communicating in English is a requirement for pilots for international flights, and organizations.

—– Hết đề thi 2 —–

=> Đáp án Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

1. F

2. F

3. T

4. T

5. F

6. B

7. A

8. C

9. D

10. C

11. D

12. C

13. B

14. C

15. D

16. A

17. C

18. C

19. C

20. B

21. annoying

22. heat

23. would buy

24. national

25. unemployment

26. F

27. T

28. T

29. T

30. T

31. C

32. A

33. B

34. B

35. A

36. the first time we have been to the United States.

37. is going to be serviced by a mechanic because yesterday’s storm damaged it severely.

Hoặc: is going to be serviced by a mechanic because it was damaged severely by yesterday’s storm.

38. to help me with my homework.

39. The weather might be sunny tomorrow.

40. so kind of Vicky and Tiffany to help the injured people in that devastating tsunami.

—– Hết đáp án đề thi 2 —–

Đề 23 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1,0  pt)

1. A. walks                  B. pens                        C. cups                        D. students

2. A. dropped              B. landed                   C. protected                D. wasted

3. A. way                    B. without                   C. wrong                     D. want

4. A. flashlight                        B. can                         C. collapse                   D. behave

II. Choose the best option (A, B, C, or D) to complete the sentences. (2,0 pts)

1. They moved to the big cities ………. well-paying jobs.

A. in order to get                                 B. for getting              

C. in order not to get                           D. so that getting

2. ………. his broken legs, he couldn’t go to work.

A. because                   B. because of              C. though                    D. despite

3. It’s very kind………. You to help me.

A. for                          B. with                        C. to                            D. of

4. Would you mind ………. the radio?

A. turn off                   B. turned off               C. turning off              D. turns off

5. I am ………. that you passed your exam .

A. delight                    B. delightful                C. delighting               D. delighted

6. It is very important………. the environment green and clean.

A. keep                        B. to keep                    C. keeping                   D. keeps

7. We haven’t seen John ………. He got married.

A.since                        B. by                           C. for                           D. at

8. The United States has a big ………. industry.

A. car – make               B. make – car               C. car – making           D. making – car         

III. Complete the sentences using the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. (1,0 pt)

1. The woman (talk).….……………….to Miss Lan is my English teacher.

2. The first prize  (award) .….……………….to the Mekong team just after the final match

    yesterday.

3. He (wait) .….……………….for us when we arrived at the station last Sunday. 

4. You (tidy) .….……………….the bedrooms yet?

IV. Choose the letter of the underlined part which is not correct. (0,5 pt)

1. We should use vegetable matter making animal food.

               A     B                      C          D

2. Do you mind if I took some photos of you?

                          A      B                 C        D

V. Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences. (1,0 pt)

1. In this contest, the fire is made in the.….…….…………….way.             (TRADITION)

2. Cool the burns .….…………….……. so as to minimize tissue damage.  (IMMEDIATE)

VI. Read the passage and answer the questions.

It was the first time Jim went to Ho Chi Minh city with his parents. When the plane landed at Tan Son Nhat airport, the day was fine. There was a bright sun, and the sky was cloudless and blue. It is said that Ho Chi Minh city is the city of sunshine.

They took a taxi to the Rex Hotel, a very big hotel in the city center. After checking in, they went upstairs to their room on the fifth floor. Jim was happy to see the sight of the city. Through the window of the bedroom, he could see the beautiful picture of the city. It was marvelous to see the city sparkling in colorful light at night.

Jim visited many places of interest such as Nha Rong Harbor, Dam Sen park, Suoi Tien and Saigon water park. In the evening, the whole family walked along the streets, came into well-known vegetarian restaurants to enjoy delicious food. Ho Chi Minh city is famous for shopping malls. Jim bought a lot of souvenirs for his friends at Saigon Tourist centre.

1.  Decide whether these statements are True (T) or False (F) (0,5 pt)

a. The weather was not fine when Jim and his parents got to Ho Chi Minh city.      ….….

b. Jim’s family had dinner at well-known vegetarian restaurants.                             ….….

2. Answer the questions. (1,5 pt)

a. Where did Jim and his parents stay when they were in Ho Chi Minh?

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

b. Which places in Ho Chi Minh city did Jim visit?

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

c. Did he buy a lot of souvenirs for his friends?

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

VII. WRITING

1. Rearrange the following words to make the meaningful sentences (1,0 pt)

a. cloth bags/ use/ of/  should/ plastic bags/using/ we/ / instead.

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

b. Christmas songs/ towns/ eight hundred years/ were/ in/, / and/ ago/ villages/ performed.

………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Complete the second sentence in such a way that it is almost the same meaning as the first (1,5 pt)

a. May I ask you some questions?.

 → Would you mind………………………………………………………………………?

b. “Do you speak English with your friends?.” the English teacher asked Nga.

→ The English teacher asked………………………………………………………………

c. People recycle old car tires to make shoes and sandals.

→ Old car tires………………………………………………………………………………

—– Hết đề thi 3 —–

=> Đáp án Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (1,0  pt)

1.B      2.A      3. C     4. D

II. Choose the best option (A, B, C, or D) to complete the sentences. (2,0 pts)

1.A      2.B      3.D      4.C      5.D      6.B      7.A      8.C

III. Complete the sentences using the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. (1,0 pt)

1. talking       

2. was awarded         

3. was waiting

4. Have you tidied

IV. Choose the letter of the underlined part which is not correct. (0,5 pt)

1. D     2. B

V. Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences. (1,0 pt)

1. traditional                2. immediately

VI. Read the passage and answer the questions.

1.  Decide whether these statements are True (T) or False (F) (0,5 pt)

1. F      2. T

2. Answer the questions. (1,5 pt)

1. They stayed at/in the Rex Hotel.

2. Jim/He visited (many places of interest such as) Nha Rong Harbor, Dam Sen park, Suoi Tien and Saigon water park.

3. Yes, he did.                                                                                   

VII. WRITING

1. Rearrange the following words to make the meaningful sentences (1,0 pt)

a. We should use cloth bags instead of using plastic bags.

b. Eight hundred years ago, Christmas songs were performed in towns and villages.

2. Complete the second sentence in such a way that it is almost the same meaning as the first (1,5 pt)

a. Would you mind if I asked you some questions?

b. The English teacher asked Nga if/whether she spoke English with her friends.

c. Old car tires are recycled to make shoes and sandals.

—– Hết đáp án đề thi 3 —–

Đề 24 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I. Listen and decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

1. Pollution has not caused a lot of deaths worldwide yet.

2. Heart disease, lung cancer and stroke are caused by pollution.

3. India and China had the lowest number of pollution-related deaths.

4. Pollution threatens fundamental human rights, such as the right to life, health, wellbeing, and safe work.

5. There have been 800,000 worldwide deaths caused by pollution in the workplace.

II. Find the word that has different stress pattern in each line.

6. A. domestic                         B. possible                   C. physical                  D. musical

7. A. refugee                            B. trainee                     C. Japanese                 D. engineer

8. A. physiography                  B. alternatively            C. criminology            D. unsuccessfully

9. A. repetitive                        B. electrical                 C. priority                   D. energetic

10. A. unhelpful                      B. unusual                   C. imprecise                D. imperfect

III. Find the words with the underlined parts pronounced differently from the others.

11. A. prepares                        B. erupts                      C. stops                       D. photographs

12. A. typhoon                        B. goose                      C. food                       D. flood

13. A. looked                           B. suggested               C. minded                   D. decided

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

14. A forest fire ________ quickly and ________ many trees.

A. raged/ killed                       B. burst/ harmed         C. spread/ destroyed               D. occurred/ cooked

15. The tornado caused a massive ________ to the town.

A. destruction                                     B. extension                C. danger                                D. mishap

16. Hemp was grown throughout history ________ its versatility; it can be used to make many different things.

A. due to                                 B. because                   C. since                                   D. as a result

17. Global warming ________ if there weren’t too much carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

A. won’t happen                     B. didn’t happen         C. wouldn’t happen                D. happened

18. Passengers __________ to smoke in the train.

A. are not allowed                  B. had not allowed     C. has not allowed                  D. will not allow

19. A powerful __________ off the coast of Indonesia sparked a three-metre-high and killed at least 113 people.

A. earthquake                          B. tornado                   C. tsunami                               D. landslide

20. I ___________ a cup of tea before I left for my office.

A. have                                    B. have had                 C. had had                              D. will have

21. “I’ll give you your money back tomorrow.”

A. She promised me to give the money back the next day.

B. She promised to give me back the money the next day.

C. She promised to give me back your money the next day.

D. She promised to give you back your money the next day.

V. Put the words in the correct form.

Question 22. Dumping ________ waste into the lakes and rivers has caused serious water pollution. INDUSTRY

Question 23. We’ll take the early ________  from Sydney to Wellington. FLY

Question 24. Here are several _________ proven studies that describe how to keep fit. SCIENCE

Question 25. WWF is committed to saving _________ animals such as black rhino, leatherback turtle and saola. DANGER

—– Hết đề thi 4 —–

=> Đáp án Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

1. F

2. T

3. F

4. T

5. T

6. A

7. B

8. B

9. D

10. C

11. A

12. D

13. A

14. C

15. A

16. A

17. C

18. A

19. C

20. C

21. B

22. industrial

23. flight

24. scientifically

25. endangered

26. A

27. D

28. C

29. A

30. A

31. D

32. A

33. C

34. C

35. B

 36. he didn’t speak so quickly, I could understand him

Hoặc: he spoke slowly, I could understand him

37. not to lend him any more money.

38. has caused many natural disasters.

39. very important to talk to your family members every day.

40. me if my uncle was working as a pilot for NASA.

Hoặc: whether my uncle was working as a pilot for NASA.

—– Hết đáp án đề thi 4 —–

Đề 25 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I/  Listen and choose True or False statements (2ms)

1. Christmas tree came to the USA in the early 1500s.                                 1. ___________

2. The christmas card was designed in the mid-nineteenth century.              2. ___________

3. Christmas songs were  performed eight hundred years ago.                      3. ___________

4. Santa Claus is based on the description of Clement Clarke Moore.          4. ___________

II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others: (1m)

5. A. These                              B. Thank                     C. This                        D. Their

6. A. Started                           B. Decided                  C. Visited                    D. Helped

7. A. Diet                                B. Disappear               C. Fill                          D. Drill

8. A. No                                  B. Note                        C. Son                         D. Go

III. Choose the best answers. (3ms)

9. The festival was ___________________in the communal house yard.

            A. designed                 B. met             C. organized                D. Started

10. It’s difficult to find ____________________at busy times in Da Lat.

            A. accommodation      B. waterfalls                C. mountains  D. resorts

11. The cup of coffee kept him ___________________all night.

            A. alone                                 B. aloud            C. awake                    D. asleep

12. Angkor Wat was _____________________built for Hindus.

            A. immediately                                                           B. gradually              

            C. traditionally                                                            D. originally

13. He is _____________________forgetting his homework.

            A. always                                B. often                       C. never                       D. usually

14. Liz is interested in the _____________________contest.

            A. rice-cooked                                                B. rice-cooking                       

            C. cooking-rice                                                            D. cooked-rice

15. Would you ____________________waiting here for a moment ?

            A. like                         B. please                      C. let                           D. Mind

16. I don’t know how ____________________the game.

            A. to play                                B. played                     C. play             D. playing

17. Mrs. Thoa was cooking ____________________Tuan arrived home.

            A. because                   B. when                       C. while                       D. since

18. Six people from each team will participate ____________________this contest.

             A. to                           B. with            C. in                            D. for

19. Last night I … television when the phone rang.

            A. watched                  B. was watching          C. have watched         D. watches

20. Will you pick me … after the party?

            A. up                           B. on                           C. over                        D. through

IV. Read the passage carefully (2ms)

 Tet or Lunar New Year holiday is the most important celebration for Vietnamese people. Tet is a festival which happens in late January or early February. Before Tet, people usually clean and decorate their homes. They go to market to buy candy, jams or dried water melon seeds. They also get new clothes which are worn at Tet. They often buy beach blossoms and marigolds which are traditional flowers on Tet holiday.          Tet is a time for family members gather and have some special meals with special food such as sticky rice cakes. People often visit relatives and close friends on the second day of the holiday.

*Check True (T) or False (F) (1m)

21  …………Tet is the most important celebration in Vietnam.

22 ………… Tet happens in early January.

23 ………… People don’t clean and decorate their homes.

24 ……..People often visit relatives and close friends on the first day of New Year.

—– Hết đề thi 5 —–

=> Đáp án Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I: (2 Điểm)           

1. F

2. T

3. T

4. F

II: (1 Điểm)

5. B

6. D

7. A

8. C

III: (3 Điểm)

9. C

10. A

11. C

12. D

13. C

14. B

15. D

16. A

17. B

18. C

19. B

20. A

IV: (2 Điểm)

21. T

22. F

23. F

24. F

25. The other name of Tet is Lunar New Year.

26. Tet occurs in late January or early February.

V: (2 Điểm)

27. Would you mind if I went out with my friends at night.

28. Ann asked me if Ha Long Bay was a wonder of the world.

29. Their house was decorated for the Tet holiday last weekend.

30.  Lan likes learning English.

—– Hết đáp án đề thi 5 —–

Đề 26 thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I. Listening (1.5ms)

Part 1: People are comparing two cities. Listen and circle the city each person prefers. (0.4m)

1. A. Washington D.C

B. New York

2. A. Los Angeles

B. San Francisco

3. A. Singapore

B. Hong Kong

4. A. Sydney

B. Melbourne

Part 2: Listen. Write the missing words. (0.5m)

A: Hey Molly, have you met the new guy in our class? (1)………………….. sits right next to me?

B: No, I haven’t. What’s he like?

A: He’s really outgoing. He talks and laughs a lot.

B: Really? He (2)…………………..nice.

A: Yeah, he is. And he’s funny. He tells (3)………………….. every day after class. He’s pretty cute, too.

B: It (4)………………….. like you’re interested in him.

A: Well, I am. But he(5)………………….. as a girlfriend.

Part 3: People are talking about their vacations. Are the statements true or false? Check (V) the correct answer. (0.6m)

 

True

False

1. He learned to water ski very slowly.

 

 

2. It was cold at night.

 

 

3. The museums were interesting.

 

 

4. The weather wasn’t good.

 

 

5. She went to France.

 

 

6. They had a comfortable trip.

 

 

II. Pronunciation (1m)

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the rest.

1. A. reduce                B. conserve     C. enjoy           D. explore

2. A. collapsed            B. occured       C. controlled   D. received

Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern

3. A. typhoon              B. response      C. device         D. garbage

4. A. comfortable        B. convenient  C. dangerous   D. marvelous

III. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following sentences (3ms)

1. I ……………………….. very surprised if Melissar came to Bob’s party. Normally, she hates parties.

A. will be        B. would be     C. was D. were

2. – “What a nice T-shirt!”

– ………………………..

A. It’s my pleasure      B. You’re welcome     C. Not at all     D. It’s nice of you to say so

3. It……………………….. for months, so farmers can’t start their crops.

A. didn’t rain  B. doesn’t rain C. hasn’t rained           D. won’t rain

4. By ……………………….. used paper, plastic and metal you can minimize the amount of waste produced at home.

A. reducing     B. recycling     C. preventing  D. producing

5. I suggest……………………….. lessons to the poor children in the neiborhood.

A. give B. giving         C. to give         D. gave

6. Home lighting can ……………………….. for 10 percent to 50 percent of the electricity bill.

A. take B. hold C. account       D. spend

7. ……………………….. they live a poor life, they always feel happy.

A. in spite of   B. Although    C. Because      D. Because of

8. A ……………………….. is a violent trpical storm with very strong winds, especially in North and South America.

A. cyclone       B. typhoon      C. hurricane     D. tornado

9. Let me congratulate you ……………………….. winning the first prize in the English Speaking Contest.

A. on   B. in    C. for   D. about

10. Lan has to stay home to ……………………….. her sick mother.

A.play with     B. look after    C. look D. talk

11. The house in……………………….. she was born and grew up was destroyed in an earthquake ten years ago.

A. which         B. that C. who D. whom

12. ……………………….. putting garbage bins around the schoolyard?

A. Why not     B. Shall we     C. Why don’t we        D. What about

IV. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentences (1m)

1. Have you ever seen a ……………….. eruption?         (VOLCANO)

2. ……………….., the flood didn’t cause much damage to the local residents. (LUCKY)

3. They first met on a……………….. from Atlanta to Massachusetts.   (FLY)

4. Scientists around the world are searching for the most…………………………………. source of power.            (EFFECT)

V. Reading

A. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to fill in each gap. (1m)

Scientists are now looking for ceaper ways to use solar energy to heat air and water. Many buildings are using solar energy to heat their water now. Solar units on the (1)………………….. of buildings collect the energy and use it to heat water. (2)………………….. these units are still very expensive, more and more people are buying solar hot water heaters. Universities and colleges give solar energy couses where students learn to build their own solar collectors. There are also many books (3)………………….. explain the construction of solar collectors. (4)………………….. the future, there will be more and more solar collectors, especially in the sunny desert areas of the world.

1. A. ceilings   B. yards           C. roofs           D. dorways

2. A. Because  B. Although    C. If                D. But

3. A. which     B. who             C. whose         D. whom

4. A. At           B. On              C. for               D. In

B. Read the passage and then answer the following questions (1m)

BOXING DAY

Boxing Day in the United Kingdom is the day after Christmas Day and falls on December 26. Traditionally, it was a day when employers gave money, food, cloth (material) of other valuable goods to their employees. In modern time, it is an important day and an opportunity to spend time with their family, friends and neighbors. Some people choose to go for a walk in the countryside, while others gather and wait in a ine for the post-Christmas sales in large stores that often begin on Boxing Day.

Boxing Day is also an important day for sports events. Traditionally, using dogs to hunt for foxes was a popular sport among the upper classes. Pictures of hunters on horseback dressed in red coats and surrounded by hunting dogs are often seen as symbolic of Boxing Day. Nowadays, fox hunting is not allowed. Horse racing and football (soccer) are now popular sports.

Answer the questions:

1. When is Boxing Day celebrated? 

2. What was Boxing Day by traditional?

3. Who do people usually spend time with?

4. Is fox hunting a popular sport nowadays?

VI. Writing

A. Finish the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first (1m)

1. Do not eat all the ice-cream or you will be sick.

If you 

2. The children receive a good education. They attend that school.

The children who      

3. People cut down many trees in the forests, so there are often big floods every year.

There are       

4. Why don’t we use public buses instead of motorbikes to reduce exhaust fume?

He suggested 

B. Use the suggested words or phrases to write meaningful sentences (0.5m)

1. teacher / pleased / students / passed / final test.

2. Tet / festival / occurs / late January / early February.

—– Hết đề thi 6—–

=> Đáp án Đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8

I. Listening: 1.5ms (0.1m x 15= 1.5ms)

Part 1: 0.4m:

1. B                 2. A                 3. A                4. B   

Part 2: 0.5m:

1. He               2. sounds         3. jokes            4. seems           5. already      

Part 3: 0.6m:

1. False            2. True             3. False            4. False            5. False            6. True

II.  Pronunciation: 1.0m (0.25 x 4 = 1m)

 1.  B. conserve                      2.  A. collapsed           3.  D. garbage              4.  B. convenient

III. Choose the best option (A,B,C,or D) to complete each of the following sentences: 3ms (0,25m x 12 =  3ms)

1.  B. would be                                    5. B. giving                             9.    A. on                    

2.  D. It’s nice of you to say so.          6. C. account                           10.  B. look after

3.  C. hasn’t rained                              7. B. Although                         11.  A. which

4.  B. recycling                                    8. C. hurricane                        12.  D. What about

IV. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence: 1m (0,25m  x 4 =  1m)

1. VOLCANIC                       2. LUCKILY             3. FLIGHT                  4. EFFECTIVE

V. READING

A. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to fill in each gap: 1.0m (0,25m x 4 = 1m)

1. C. roofs                   2.   B. Although          3.   A. which              4.   D. In                    

B. Read the passage and then answer the following questions: 1.0m  (0,25m x 4 = 1m)

Answers:         

1. It is celebrated on December 26.

2. By tradition, it was a day when employers gave money, food, cloth (material) or other valuable goods to their employees.

3. People usually spend time with their family, friends and neighbors.            

4.  No, it isn’t.                       

VI. Writing 

A.  Finish the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first: 1.0m  (0.25m x 4 = 1m)

1. Do not eat all the ice-cream or you will be sick.

If you  eat all the ice-cream, you will be sick.

2. The children receive a good education. They attend that school.

The children who attend that school receive a good education.

3. People cut down many trees in the forests, so there are often big floods every year.

There are often big floods every year because people cut down many trees in the forests.

4. Why don’t we use public buses instead of motorbikes to reduce exhaust fume?

He suggested  using public buses instead of motorbikes to reduce exhaust fume.

B. Use the suggested words or phrases to write meaningful sentences: 0.5m (0.25m x 2 = 0.5m)

1.  teacher / pleased / students  / passed  / final test.

The / My / Our teacher is pleased that his/ her students  have passed  the final test.

The / My / Our teacher was pleased that his/ her students passed  the final test.

2. Tet / festival / occurs / late January / early February.

Tet  is the festival  which occurs  in late January or early February.

—– Hết đáp án đề thi 6 —–

Đề 27 kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 8 học kì 2 có đáp án

I. Choose the best option (from A, B, C or D) to complete each sentence: 

1. I don’t know how ____________ a birthday cake?

A. make

B. making

C. to make

D. made

2. ____________ you post this letter for me, please? – OK.

A. Do

B. Are

C. Will

D. Shall

3. The man ____________ in the garden is my grandfather.

A. works

B. working

C. worked

D. is working

4. Glass should be collected and sent to factories for ____________.

A. reusing

B. reducing

C. refilling

D. recycling

5. We ____________ morning exercise at six o’clock yesterday.

A. took

B. take

C. are taking

D. were taking

6. My friend, Lam ____________ to school late.

A. is always going

B. was always going

C. goes always

D. always goes

7. The Statue of Liberty ____________by French people.

A. design

B. designed

C. was designed

D. was designing

8. Ha Long Bay is ____________ by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site.

A. studied

B. recognized

C. known

D. seen

9. ____________ is often called “The Windy City”.

A. Hawaii

B. Chicago

C. New York

D. San Francisco

10. She promises she ____________ study hard for the next exam.

A. won’t

B. will

C. is

D. must

11. ____________ in Cambodia should be really known as a wonder.

A. Angkor Wat

B. The Taj Mahal

C. The Hanging of Babylon

D. The Statue of Zeus

12. My school hasn’t held a/an ____________ contest yet.

A. flower-arranging

B. flowers-arranging

C. arranging-flowers

D. arranging-flower

II. Choose the word or phrase that is not correct in standard English. 

1. I always keep (A) the window open (B) so as to letting (C) the fresh air in (D).

2. Lan tidied (A) the bedrooms (B) and cleaned the windows (C) since yesterday (D).

3. He is (A) going to get (B) to work earlier in order (C) impress the (D) boss.

4. Da Lat is (A) known like (B) a city of (C) pines, waterfalls and (D) flowers.

III. Complete the passage with the words given.

walk narrow friendly town

We are having a wonderful time in Hoi An. The streets here are so (1) ____________ that cars are not allowed to enter the center of the (2) ____________. Therefore, we have to (3) ____________. The houses are very old but beautiful. The people are very (4) ____________ and helpful. I love this place so much.

III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. 

1. While Tim (drive)______________ to work, he had a wonderful idea.

2. We ( not meet) ______________ since last year.

3. Would you mind if I (turn) ______________ on the TV?

4. I (do) ______________ my homework between 8 and 9 pm last night.

IV. Reorder the words to make complete sentences: 

1. always / she / watching / is / TV / .

…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. have / I / already / done / my / homework / .

…………………………………………………………………………………….

V. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones. 

1. We will invite some old teachers to our class meeting.

Some old teachers ________________________________

2. “I can do this test”, he said.

He said ________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the best option (from A, B, C or D) to complete each sentence:

1. C 7. C

2. C 8. B

3. B 9. B

4. D 10. B

5. D 11. A

6. A 12. A

II. Choose the word or phrase that is not correct in standard English. 

1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B

III. Complete the passage with the words given. 

1. narrow 2. town 3. walk 4. friendly

III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. 

1. was driving

2. haven’t met

3. turned

4. was doing

IV. Reorder the words to make complete sentences: 

1. She is always watching TV.

2. I have already done my homework

V. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the original ones. 

1. The glass bottles are broken into small pieces.

2. He said he could do that test.

Đề 28 thi học kì 2 tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án

I. Complete the passage.

Narrow , city, town , than , rather than , for , official

Hoi An

The ancient (1)__________ of Hoi An lies on the river Thu Bon, more (2) __________ 30 kilometers to the south of Da Nang. Occupying by early western trades, Hoi An was one of the major old-time commercial ports of South Asia in the 16th century.

Hoi An is famous (3) __________ old temples, pagodas, tiled- roof houses and (4) __________ streets.

II. Chose the word that it has underlined part pronounced differently from others.

1. A. scholarship B. chemical C. cheap D. character
2. A. teeth B. though C. breath D. that
3. A. keen B. kite C. keep D. knife
4. A. asked B. prayed  C. helped D. dressed

III. Choose the best answer

1. Chicago is often _______ “ The Windy city”.

A. said

B. told

C. called

D. spoken

2. Tom __________his hand when his friend phoned.

A. was burning

B. burnt

C. has burnt

D. burns

3. She asked me ___________I had a driving licence .

A. if

B. whether

C. When

D. both A & B

4. The Pyramid of Cheops is one of the seven _______ of the world.

A. Pyramids

B. temples

C. landmarks

D. wonders

5. Liz said that she__________me some information about her school.

A. would sent

B. will send

C. would send

D. can send

6. He said he ________ for a new apartment .

A. I’m looking

B. was looking

C. were looking

D. is looking

7. The policeman explained to us__________to get to the airport.

A. how

B. how can we

C. how can

D. how we can

8. –Where is Mai? –She’s out. She said she __________back soon.

A. is

B. would be

C. was

D. came

9. He asked me if I__________cooking.

A. enjoy

B. enjoyed

C. am enjoyed

D. would enjoy

10. After ______ the conditions ,I decided _______ for the competition.

A. hearing/ not entering

B. hear/ not enter

C. to hear/ not to enter

D. hearing/ not to enter

IV. Rewrite the sentences below so that it has the same meaning to the first one.

1.Is it alright if I take a photograph ?.

-> Would you mind________________________________________________________

2. “Are the children playing in the garden now ?” Hoa said to Tim.

-> Hoa asked Tim _________________________________________________________

3. They have built a new church near my house.

-> A new church __________________________________________________________

4. I’m translating an article from English into Vietnamese .

-> An article ______________________________________________________________

5. “ It is the most interesting book,” she said.

-> She said ________________________________________________________________

V. Read the text carefully and tick true (T) or false (F) for sentences below. 

Vietnam’s New Year is celebrated according to the Lunar calendar. It is officially known as Tet Nguyen Dan, or Tet. It begins between January twenty-first and February nineteen.

Vietnamese people usually make preparations for the holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses , cook special food, clean and make offerings…… On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see the New Year in, then they put on new clothes and give one another the greetings of the season. The first three days are the most important. Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year.

1. ……….Tet or Tet Nguyen Dan is also called Lunar New Year.

2………..Vietnamese people make preparations for several months beforehand.

3………..On New Year’s Eve people usually stay awake until midnight.

Đáp án đề kiểm tra học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 8

I. Complete the passage.

1 – city; 2 – than; 3 – for; 4 – narrow;

II. Phonetics

1. C , 2. A , 3. D, 4. B

III. Choose the best answer

1 C, 2 A, 3D, 4 D, 5 C, 6 B, 7 D, 8 B, 9 B, 10 D

IV. Rewrite the sentences below so that it has the same meaning to the first one.

1. Would you mind if I took a photo

2. Hoa asked Tim if the children were playing in the garden then.

3. A new church has been built near my house.

4. An article is being translated from English into Vietnamese.

5. She said that it was the most interesting book.

V. Read the text carefully and tick true (T) or false (F) for sentences below. 

1. T; 2. F; 3. T; 4. T;

Đề 29 thi tiếng Anh học kì 2 lớp 8 có đáp án

I. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences. (3.0 points)

1. Millions of Christmas cards _________ every year.

A. is sent

B. are sent

C. send

D. are sending

2. I don’t know how_________ this game.

A. play

B. played

C. to play

D. playing

3. I take part _________ most of the youth activities of my school.

A. on

B. in

C. to

D. for

4. We’re looking forward to_________ you earlier.

A. see

B. seeing

C. saw

D. be seeing

5. He had his father_________ his watch.

A. fixed

B. to fix

C. fix

D. fixing

6. Luckily, Peter had _________ to finish his final exam.

A. many time

B. enough time

C. time enough

D. some time

7. Tom_________ his hand when he was cooking the dinner.

A. burnt

B. was burning

C. burn

D. is burning

8. I must go now. I promised _________ late.

A. not being

B. not to be

C. to not be

D. not be no

9. Would you mind if I_________ a photo?

A. take

B. took

C. taking

D. will take

10. I _________ Cuba in 1990.

A. visit

B. visited

C. have visited

D. was visiting

11. It is_________ to find an expensive hotel in this town.

A. difficult

B. difficultly

C. difficulty

D. differ

12. _________you ever_________ to America yet?

A. Have …been

B. Were …being

C. Were … been

D. Are … been

II. Write the correct form of the words in brackets. (1.0 point)

1. Stop, Nam! It’s……………………to be near the stove. (danger)

2 .The glass pieces are dried…………………………………… . (complete)

3. My elder brother studies hard this year in order to pass the…………………. exam to the university. (enter)

4. Please confirm your……………………… date and time if you want to come with us. (arrive)

III. Complete the second sentence in such a way that it has the same meaning as the first one. (2 points)

1. Clement Clarke Moore wrote the poem in 1823.

-> The poem……………………………………………………

2. “We are waiting for the school bus”, said the children.

-> The children said …………………………………………………………..

3. Roses can’t possibly grow in such poor ground.

-> It is impossible ……………………………………………………………..

4. The last time I played tennis was in 1990.

-> I haven’t…………………………………………………………………………

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions. (2 points)

THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA

In China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall of China. It winds uphill and down, through valleys and mountains. It was made by hand. The Great Wall of China was built from 246 – 209 BC. The people of China made it to keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The Wall is made of brick and earth. It is high and wide on top. People can walk along the top as if it were a road. No other defense line has ever been made as long as the Great Wall of China.

1. Where is the Great Wall?
……………………………………………………………………

2. When was it built?
……………………………………………………………………

3. What is it made of?
……………………………………………………………………

4. What was it built for?
……………………………………………………………………

V. Listen to Lily talking about herself. Decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F)

1. Lily comes from China.

2. English is important to her as she will need it for her future job.

3. She started learning English when she was eighteen.

4. She has a problem with listening.

5. She can understand people when they speak fast.

6. She doesn’t find English difficult to learn.

7. She wants to be an English teacher.

8. She loves English songs, but she doesn’t hope to become a singer.

Đáp án đề kiểm tra tiếng Anh học kì 2 lớp 8 

I. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences. (3.0 points)

1. B 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. B 9. B 10. D 11. A 12. A

II. Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. dangerous 2. completely 3. entrance 4. arrival

III. Complete the second sentence in such a way that it has the same meaning as the first one.

1. The poem was written in 1823 by Clement Clarke Moore.

2. The children said they were waiting for the school bus.

3. It is impossible for roses to grow in such poor ground.

4. I haven’t played tennis since 1990.

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. The Great Wall/ It is in China.

2. It was built from 246 – 209 BC.

3. It is made of brick and earth.

4. It was built for keep out their enemies.

Đề 30 thi cuối kì 2 Anh 8 có đáp án

I. Complete the following sentences with the correct form (ing form or to infinitive) of the verbs in the brackets:

1. Would you mind _____ (close) the window?

2. I’d really love _____ (see) you again.

3. It was a nice day, so we decided ____ (go) for a walk.

4. I’ve got a new smart phone. I haven’t learnt ___ (use) it yet

5. I hate ____ (have) get up early on Sunday!

II. Choose the correct answer.

1. My father shouted at me, ______ made me feel sorrowful.

A. that

B. who

C. whose

D. which

2. Mother asked Lorie _______ in her tests.

A. ff she will do well

B. whether she did not do well

C. why did she not do well

D. why she did not do well

3. The teacher told us _____________ of failure if I tired all my test.

A. don’t be afraid

B. to be don’t afraid

C. not to be afraid

D. to don’t be afraid

4. My sister asked “______ the dress for me?”

A. You used to buy

B. Will you buy

C. You would buy

D. You buy

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

Conversation

Some recent research into conversation between men and women has produced results which will surprise few women. Men are always interrupting women when they talk. One researcher feels that men regard female talk as a kind of conversational housework. They expect women to play a supporting role. So a man interrupts in a display of dominance or control. Men also have a much more unpleasant listening style. Whereas a woman uses gestures or says “Mm”, a man will say such things as “right” or “OK”, thus, setting the stage for an interruption.

Conversation of this kind is, then, hardly meaningful communication. Male talk is often argumentative while women are more tentative, asking more questions and tending to build up their replies on what the other person has said. The research would indicate that women are better listeners than men. Yet, listening secretly to conversations between groups of women, one has the impression of several simultaneous monologues into which no man would be able to get a chance to speak.

1. Do men always interrupt women when they talk?

2. What do men expect women to do in conversation?

3. What will a man say when a woman use gestures or says “mm”?

4. Is male talk often argumentative?

5. Are men better listeners than women?

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Complete the following sentences with the correct form (ing form or to infinitive) of the verbs in the brackets:

1. Would you mind __closing___ (close) the window?

2. I’d really love __to see___ (see) you again.

3. It was a nice day, so we decided __to go__ (go) for a walk.

4. I’ve got a new smart phone. I haven’t learnt _ to use__ (use) it yet

5. I hate __having__ (have) get up early on Sunday!

II. Choose the correct answer.

1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – C; 4 – B;

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1 – Yes, they do

2 – They expect women to play a supporting role

3 – When a woman uses gestures or says “mm”, a man will say such things as “right” or “okay”

4 – Yes, it is

5 – No, they aren’t

Lớp 8 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐

GIA SƯ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 8

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*