Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 9

5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Đề 1 thi học kì 2 lớp 9 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

I. Circle the word of which the underlined sound is pronounced differently from the others (2pts)

1. A. garbage B. standard C. solar D. lunar

2. A. raised B. picked C. laughed D. watched

3. A. energy B. generous C. category D. suggest

4. A. celebrate B. plumber C. bulb D. blanket

Đáp án

1.A 2.A. 3.C. 4.B.

II. Choose the correct answer for each sentence (2pts)

1. I’m learning English _______I want to get a good job after school.

A. although B. so C. but D. because

2. Let’s about my problem.

A. talk B. talking C. to talk D. talked

3. If we go throwing trast, the environment will be polluted.

A. in B. on C. at D. among

4. He laughed __________ when he was watching “Tom and Jerry” on TV.

A. happily B. happy C. happiness D. unhappy

5. She was sick yesterday, _________she was absent from school.

A. since B. so C. because D. but

6. That’s a wonderful. I’m pleased _________you are working hard.

A. that B. with C. what D. where

7. What are you looking ____________? My picture book. I’ve lost it.

A. on B. off C. in D. for

8. If you want to save money, you should ________the amount of water your family uses.

A. increase B. reduce C. adapt D. repair

Đáp án

D. 2. A. 3. B 4. A. 5.B. 6.A. 7.D. 8.B.

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.(2pts)

1. Unless you study harder, you (not pass) the final exam……………………………………….

2. He suggests (take) the bus to school……………………………………….

3. She never (eat) this kind of this food before……………………………………….

4. We are looking forward to (hear) from you……………………………………….

Đáp án

1. won’t pass/ will not pass

2. taking

3. has …….eaten/ has never eaten

4. hearing

IV. Read the text then answer the questions: (2pts)

Electricity is the most common form of energy today. In the modern world, electricity is very available at the touch of a switch. Electricity has many uses. The most common use of electricity is providing artificial lighting. In factories, electricity is used to light up the work place. It is also used to operate air conditioners, computers and many other machines. Electricity is also used to power the many appliances that we have in our homes such as appliances include television sets, computers, electric fans, irons and many others. The list is simply endless. Modern man will most probably be lost without electricity.

1. Is electricity the most common form of energy today?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. What is the most common use of electricity?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. What do people use electricity for at home?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. How would our life be if there were no electricity?

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án

1. Yes, it is.

2. The most common use of electricity is providing artificial lighting.

3. (We use electricity for) TV sets, computers, electric fans, iron, and many other appliances at home.

4. Modern man would most probably be lost/ Our life would be lost (if there were no electricity).

V. Rewrite these sentences (1pt)

1. Let’s meet inside the center, at the cafe’s corner.

I suggest……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Keeping the environment clean is very important.

It’s………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. If someone doesn’t put the coal in, the fire will go out.

Unless…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Why don’t you plant some trees around your house to get more fresh air?

How about………………………………………………………………………………………….

Xem đáp án

1. I suggest meeting inside the center, at the cafe’s corner. / I suggest (that) we (should) meet inside the center, at the cafe’s corner.

2. It’s very important to keep the environment clean

3. Unless someone puts the coal in, the fire will go out.

4. How about planting some trees around your house to get more fresh air?

VI. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, Cor D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1pt)

(1) _____________ health experts believe that children and young people today are more(2)_____________ than they used to be. So why has this happened?

One reason is bad eating habits. (3)_____________ of young people don’t have a healthy diet. They eat too much fast food (4)_____________hamburgers and pizza and not enough fruit and vegetables. In the US, many children (5)_____________ fast food regularly since they were very young. In fact, almost one-third of American children aged four to nineteen have been eating fast food (6)_____________all the time. They also don’t (7) _____________ exercise and spend too(8) _____________of their time watching TV, surfing the Internet or playing computer games.

So how can you change your habits if you have been following an unhealthy lifestyle for a long time? First, change your (9) _____________ and eat more fruit and vegetables. Next, find an activity you enjoy. Why not try something different like rock climbing, surfing or hiking? Many young people have found that (10)_____________ fit and healthy can be a lot of fun.

1. A. ManyA. MuchB. A lotC. Plenty
2. A. healthyA. heathilyB. unhealthyC. unhealthily
3. A. ManyA. MuchB. LotsC. Very few
4. A. suchB. includesC. likeD. as
5. A. eatB. are eatingC. have been eatingD. ate
6. A. nearlyB. mostC. most ofD. for
7. A. playB. makeC. doD. bring
8. A. manyB. muchC. mostlyD. most
9. A. menuB. ingrdientsC. recipesD. diet
10. A. becomeB. becomingC. becameD. to be become

Xem đáp án

1. A2. C3. C4. C5. C
6. A7. C8. B9. D10. B

Đề 2 thi học kì 2 lớp 9 môn Tiếng Anh có đáp án

A. PRONUNCIATION

Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (1.0pt)

1. A. labelB. plumberC. bulbD. bill
2. A. motherB. thenC. weathermanD. anything
3. A. refilledB. walkedC. reducedD. dropped
4. A. dreamB. teamC. spreadD. teacher

B. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Question I. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1.25pts)

1. Easter is a joyful festival _________ comes in early spring.

A. who B. where C. whom D. which

2. They were having dinner _________ I arrived.

A. what B. when C. while D. how

3. John is proud _________ his father and loves him so much.

A. about B. for C. of D. in

4. Mrs. Hoa is generous to the poor _________ she is not rich.

A. even though B. as C. however D. so

5. My shoes are dirty. I’d better take them _________ before I come in.

A. away B. up C. on D. off

Question II. Write the correct form of the verb in each bracket. (1.25pts)

1. My class ________ (visit) Uncle Ho’s mausoleum last weekend…………………….

2. We ________ (not meet) our classmates since we left school…………………….

3. If we don’t try to control pollution, it ________ (be) too late…………………….

4. My father _______ (leave) Hanoi for Ho Chi Minh City two days ago…………………….

5. Every day, my sister walks to school, but today she _________ (go) by bike…………………….

Question III. Give the correct form of the words given in brackets. (1.0pt)

1. Tet or Lunar New Year holiday is the most important _______ for Vietnamese people. (CELEBRATE)……………………

2. Follow the instructions on the back of the packet ________. (CARE)……………………

3. Tsunamis, earthquakes and typhoons are ________ disasters. (NATURE)……………………

4. ________, the meat associated with Easter is lamb. (TRADITION)……………………

Question IV. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting. (0.75 pt)

1. Would people be able to fly if they have feathers instead of hair?

A B C D

2. What about use public buses instead of motorbikes to reduce exhaust fume?

A B C D

3. We were young and inexperienced. However, we made a lot of mistakes.

A B C D

C. READING

Complete the passage with the words in the box, then answer the questions bellow. (1.5pts)

from as which them because of

Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But pollution problem is ________ (1) complicated as it is serious. It is complicated ________ (2) much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. For example, exhaust ________ (3) automobiles causes a large percentage of all air pollution. But automobiles provide transportation for millions of people. Factories discharge much of the material ________ (4) pollutes the air and water, but factories give employment to a large number ________ (5) people. Too much fertilizer or pesticide can ruin soil, but fertilizers and pesticide are important aids to the growing of crops. Thus, to end or reduce pollution immediately, people would have to stop using many things that benefit ________ (6). Most people do not want to do that, of course. But pollution can be gradually reduced in several ways.

Answer the questions: (1.0 pt)

1. What is the passage about?

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Why is the pollution problem complicated?

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. Do factories discharge a lot of the material that pollutes the water?

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. What would people have to do if they want to reduce pollution?

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

D. WRITING

Question I. Complete the second sentence so that it has the similar meaning to the first. (1.25pts)

1. The author has written a special edition for children.

-> A special edition…………………………………………………………………………………….

2. She went to bed early because of her sickness.

-> Because she…………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Mrs. Brown has just bought a car. The car is very fast and modern.

-> Mrs. Brown has just………………………………………………………………………………….

4. “What about changing the date of the meeting again?” Mr. Nick said.

-> Mr. Nick suggested…………………………………………………………………………………..

5. My nephew enjoys feeding fish every morning.

-> My nephew is interested……………………………………………………………………………..

Question II. Rearrange the word or phrase in the right order to have meaningful sentences. (1.0pt)

1. she/ would not/ I/ make/ so/ wish/ much/ noise/.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. using/ bulbs/ energy-saving/ about/ instead of/ 100-watt light bulbs/ What/?

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3.Last summer,/ with/ went/ Nha Trang/ Liz/ parents/ to/ her/.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. should/ playing/ not/ much/ of/ free/ Children/ time/ spend/ electronic/ games/ their/.

->………………………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

A. PRONUNCIATION

1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C

B. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Question I. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

1. D 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. D

Question II. Write the correct form of the verb in each bracket.

1. visited 2. haven’t met 3. will be 4. left 5. is going

Question III. Write the correct form of the words given in brackets.

1. celebration 2. carefully 3. natural 4. traditionally

Question IV. Find and correct the mistake in each sentence.

1. C 2. B 3. B

C.READING

Complete the passage with the words in the box. 1. as 2. because 3. from 4. which 5. of 6. them

Answer the questions:

1. The passage is about pollution.

2. Because much pollution is caused by things that benefit people.

3. Yes, they do.

4. People would have to stop using many things that benefit them (if they want to reduce pollution).

D.WRITING

Question I. Complete the second sentence so that it has the similar meaning to the first.

1. A special edition has been written for children by the author.

2. Because she was sick, she went to bed early.

3. Mrs. Brown has just bought a car which is very fast and modern.

4. Mr. Nick suggested changing the date of the meeting again.

5. My nephew is interested in feeding fish every morning.

Question II. Rearrange the word or phrase in the right order to have
meaningful sentences.

1. I wish she would not make so much noise.

2. What about using energy-saving bulbs instead of 100-watt light bulbs?

3. Last summer, Liz went to Nha Trang with her parents.

4. Children should not spend much of their free time playing electronic games

Đề 3 thi học kì 2 lớp 9 môn Anh có đáp án

A. LISTENING: (2.0ms)

Part 1: Listen to the new on solar energy and decide whether the statement are True or False? (1,0 m)

Are you looking for a cheap, clean, effective source of power that doesn’t cause pollution or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar energy from our sun. At present, most of our electricity comes from the use of coal, gas, oil, or nuclear power. This power could be provided by the sun. One percent of the solar energy that reaches the Earth is enough to provide power for the total population. Many countries are already using solar energy. Solar panels are placed on the roof of a house and the Sun’s energy is used to heat water. The energy can be stored for a number of days, so on cloudy days you can use solar energy too.

……. (1). Solar energy can be cheap and clean.

……. (2). Most of our electricity now comes from nuclear power.

……. (3). The solar energy that gets to the Earth cannot provide enough power for the world’s population.

……. (4). Solar energy can be used on cloudy days.

Part 2: Listen again and fill in each blank with one word you hear: (1,0m)

1) The sun can be an…………………. source of power.

2) Solar energy doesn’t cause……………….

3) A lot of………………….. in the world are already using solar energy.

4) It is possible to……………… solar energy for a number of days.

B. USE OF ENGLISH: (3,0ms)

I. Choose the words which pronounced different others: (0,5m)

(1). A. nuclear B. plumber C. consumer D. reduce

(2). A. trick B. tidal C. pipe D. climate

II. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form of verbs: (1,0m)

(1). Don’t forget (turn)……………………………………. off the faucets when you go out.

(2). If I…………. (have) wings, I would not have to take airplane to fly home.

III. Choose A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (1,5ms)

(1). I am one of your closed friends,……………….?

A. am not I                           B. will I                          C. aren’t I                   D. am I

(2). If people go on destroying the environment, there…………… more disasters.

A. will be                               B. are                            C. is                D. am

(3). We should take a shower instead of a bath to…………… water.

A. use                                   B. save                       C. waste                       D. reduce

(4). Because plastic bags are very hard to………………….They will cause pollution.

A. dissolve                          B. wrap                          C. tear                           D. collect

(5). People nowadays are interested……………. saving money and natural resources.

A. on                               B. in                     C. with                                    D. to

(6). I’ve……………….. my glasses everywhere but I can’t find them anywhere.

A. looked B. looked after C. looked for D. looked into

C. READING: (2,5ms)

Read the following passage and do the exercises:

In the North of Vietnam, female teachers don’t have to wear ao dai to school. It is because the weather in the North is so harsh (khắc nghiệt). They can wear shirts and trousers to school everyday. Things aren’t the same in the South of Vietnam, specially in Ho Chi Minh City. Here, female teachers have to wear ao dai everytime they teach at school. This makes the schools look colorful with different ao dai’s styles and colors.

I. True or False: (1,0m)

(1). Female teachers in the North have to wear ao dai everyday………..

(2). The weather in the North is harsh………..

(3). Female teachers in the South wear different types of ao dai………..

(4). Wearing ao dai makes the school look colourful with different ao dai’s styles and colours…………

II. Answer the questions: (1,5ms)

(1). Why don’t female teachers in the North of Vietnam have to wear ao dai to school?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

(2). Do they wear jeans at school?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

(3). Do female teachers in Ho Chi Minh City have to wear ao dai at school?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………..

D. WRITING: (2,5ms)

I. Rewrite the following sentences, so that the meaning stays the same: (1,5ms)

(1). My friend, Lan is beautiful. She is intelligent, too. (… not only… but also…)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

(2). Mrs. Ha wants to buy energy – saving bulbs. She doesn’t know where to buy them. (connective)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

(3). I saw the girl. She helped us last week. (use relative to combine)

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

II. Use these suggested words to write the complete sentences: (1,0m)

(1). Turn off/ lights/ after/ use

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

(2). I look forward/ hear/ you soon.

………………………………………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN

A. LISTENING: (2.0ms)

Part 1: (1,0 m)

(1). T

(2). F

(3). F

(4). T

Part 2: (1,0m)

(1). effective

(2). pollution

(3). countries

(4). store

B. USE OF ENGLISH: (3,0ms)

I. (0,5m)

(1) B. plumber

(2) A. trick

II. (1,0m)

(1). turning

(2). had

III. (1,5ms)

(1). C. aren’t I

(2). A. will be

(3). B. save

(4). A. dissolve

(5). B. in

(6). C. looked for

C. READING: (2,50ms)

I. (1,0m)

(1) .F; (2) .T; (3) .T; (4) .T

II. (1,5ms)

(1). Because the weather in the north is so harsh.

(2). No, they don’t.

(3). Yes, they do.

D. WRITING: ( 2.5ms)

I. (1,5ms)

(1). My friend, Lan is not beautiful but also intelligent.

(2). Mrs Ha wants to buy energy – saving bulbs but she doesn’t know where to buy them.

(3). I saw the girl who helped us last week.

II. (1,0m)

(1). Turning off the lights after using.

(2). I look forward to hearing from you soon

Đề 4 thi cuối kì 2 lớp 9 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

I. Listen

Fill in the gaps. (1pt)

In Britain, there is a (1)..………now which people call Mother’s Day. In the (2)…….….days, many girls from working-class (3)……….in town and city and from farmer’s families in the (4)…….…..worked in rich houses. Once a(5)………..it was (6)…………on Sunday in March, they could (7)………their mothers. They went (8)………..and brought presents for their mothers and other members of their families.

Answer the questions. (1pt)

1.Where did the girls from working-class families work?

…………………………………………………………

2.What did they buy for their mother and other members of their families?

…………………………………………………………

II. Phonetics

* Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (0.5pt)
1. A. move B. hotel C. photo D. pagoda

2. A. border B. cyclone C. destroy D. forecast

* Choose the word whose main stress pattern is placed differently from the other. (0.5pt)

1. A. natural B. disaster C. volcano D. typhoon

2. A. decorate B. nominate C. describe D. celebrate

III. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences. (2pts)

1. Passover is celebrated in………

A. Vietnam B. Thailand C. China D. Israel

2. If she …., she will get a surprise.

A. comes B. came C. will come D. has come

3. The woman…….came to see me yesterday is my teacher.

A.where B. who C. whom D. which

4………….only occur when there is an abrupt shift in the underwater movement of the earth.

A.Typhoons B. Vocalnoes C. Earthquakes D. Tidal waves

5. I am very proud …….my father and love him very much.

A. on B. of C. in D. to

6. ……………….my school is far from home, I never go to school by bike.

A. Although B. however C. but D. and

7. Her electricity was cut…….when she didn’t pay her bill.

A. down B. of C. onto D. off

8.If you want to save money, you should………..the amount of water your family use.

A. adapt B. repair C. reduce D. increase

IV. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs. (1pt)

1. Typhoon (call)……………cyclone in Australia.

2. Yesterday, Nga came while we (have)………….dinner.

3. We (not see)……………him since we left school.

4. If she studies hard, she (pass)……………..her final exam.

V. Read the passage and then answer the questions below. (2pts)

Tom Smith is an Englishman. He was born in Leed in 1968. He studied foreign languages at a university in London. In 2002 he came to Vietnam to teach English for a college in Bac Giang. He likes traveling, swimming and he is also interested in learning Vietnamese. Now he is working for an English centre in Bac Giang province. He works very hard. He likes his job very much. He intends to stay longer in Vietnam.

Questions:

1. When and where was Tom Smith born?

……………………………………………………………..

2. What did he do at a university in London?

………………………………………………………………..

3. Is he working for an English centre in Bac Giang province now?

……………………………….

4. What does he think about his job?

……………………………………………………………………………

VI. Rewrite the following sentences using the words given. (2pts)

1. “What do you do in your free time?” she asked.

-> She asked me……………………………

2. Vietnam exports rice. Vietnam is in South-East-Asia.

-> Vietnam…………………………………………….

3. The chair is broken. I bought that chair yesterday. (use THAT)

……………………………………………………………………..

4. Mrs Thoa was tired. She helped Tuan with his homework.

Although…………………………………………………

ANSWER KEYS

I. Listen:

* Fill in the blank with a suitable words (1pt)

1-holiday 2-old 3-families 4-country 5-year 6- usually 7-visit 8-home

* Answer the questions (1pt)

1. They worked in rich houses.

2. They brought present for their mothers and other members of their families.

II. Phonetics

* Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others (0.5pt)
1. A. move 2. B. cyclone

* Choose the word whose main stress pattern is placed differently from the other ( 0.5pt)

1. A. ’natural 2. C. des’cribe

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D (2pts)

1. D.Israel 2. A. comes 3. B. who 4. D. Tidal waves.

5. B.of 6. A. Although 7. D. off 8. C. reduce

IV. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs (1pt)

1. is called 2. were having 3. haven’t seen 4. will pass

V. Read the passage and then answer the questions below (2pts)

1. He was born in Leed in 1968.

2. He studied foreign languages at a university in London.

3. Yes, he is.

4. He likes his job very much.

VI. Rewrite the following sentences using the words given (2pts)

1. She asked me what I did in my free time.

2. Vietnam which is in South-East-Asia exports rice.

3. The chair that I bought yesterday is broken.

4. Although Mrs Thoa was tired, she helped Tuan with his homework.

Tape script:

In Britain, there is a holiday now which people call Mother’s Day. In the old days, many girls from working-class families in town and city and from farmer’s families in the country worked in rich houses. Once a year, it was usually on Sunday in March, they could visit their mothers. They went home and brought presents for their mothers and for other members of their families.

Đề 5 tiếng Anh lớp 9 học kì 2 có đáp án

I. Choose the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently (0,5m)

1. A. about B. should C. shout D. mouse

2. A. activity B. accept C. across D. afraid

II. Choose the word that has the stress differently from that of the other words (0,5m)

1. A. sewage B. pollution C. prevent D. provide

2. A. plumber B. label C. innovation D. nuclear

III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence (3,0ms)

1. What should we do to ………… the environment?

A. provide B. repair C. protect D. reduce

2. It rained heavily last night, ……….. all the children got wet.

A. and B. but C. so D. because

3. Unless you understand, I …………. explain it again to you.

A. will B. was C. am D. would

4. If he is careful, he ………… get good marks.

A. would B. could C. must D. will

5. If they ………… pupils, they must wear uniform.

A. are B. were C. have D. had

6. I told a joke,…………. nobody laughed.

A. so B. but C. and D. or

7. ………………. go somewhere for a drink?

A. I suggest B. What about C. Why don’t D. Let’s

8. The story was short. ……………., the students enjoyed it very much.

A. and B. However C. so D. because

9. I have to …………….. my younger brother when my parents are at work.

A. look after B. look for C. look out D. look up

10. We should turn …………. the fuacets carefully after using.

A. on B. off C. up D. over

11. She had a shower …………… she washed her hair.

A. and B. so C. but D. or

12. I went to the dentist’s yesterday …………….. I had a toothache.

A. because B. therefore C. and D. so

IV. Supply the correct form or verb in the bracket (1,0m)

1. My father suggested (take) ………… showers to save water.

2. The air in the city is very ………………….. (pollute)

3. I think we should ……… (give) poor children books, notebooks, and school things.

4. He enjoys (listen) …………. to music in her free time.

V. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meanings (3,0ms)

1. Why don’t you ask her yourself ?

I suggest …………………………………………………………….

2. His wife said “ Let’s have dinner after the theater”

His wife suggested ………………………………………………….

3. What about going out together tonight ?

Shall …………………………………………………………………

4. Let’s protest against the use of nuclear power.

How about …………………………………………………………..

5. I can’t take you to the airport because I don’t have a car.

If I ……………………………………………………………………

VI. Choose the word or phrase in the box that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (2,0ms)

save luxuries in lighting last

labeling consumers reduced effectively efficiency

In Western countries, electricity, gas, and water are not ………….. (1) but necessities. Companies now realize that …………….. (2) want products that will not only work ………………… (3), but also save money.

For most North American households, ……………….. (4) accounts for 10 percent to 15 percent of the electricity bill. However, this amount can be …………………. (5) by replacing an ordinary 100- watt light bulb with an energy saving bulb. These bulbs use a quarter of the electricity of standard bulbs and …………………. (6) eight times longer. Therefore consumers can ………………… (7) about US$7 to US$21 per bulb. In Europe, there is a ……………….. (8) scheme for refrigerators, freezers, washing machines and tumble dryers. The label tells the consumers how much energy ……………….. (9) each model has, compared with other appliances …………………… (10) the same category.

Đề 6 kiểm tra học kì 2 lớp 9 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

I – Choose the best option to complete the following sentences: (10 x 0,25 = 2,5 mk)

1. You have to take that French course, …………..…….you?

A. don’t

B. mustn’t

C. needn’t

D. haven’t

2. Take this road and you will…………..…….at the school in five minutes.

A. come

B. arrive

C. find

D. reach

3. I wish I…………..…….have to get up early.

A. doesn’t

B. don’t

C. wasn’t

D. didn’t

4. It’s wonderful…………..…….the weekend in the mountain.

A. spend

B. spent

C. to spend

D. spending

5. “The Times” …………..…….first printed two hundred years ago.

A. be

B. is

C. was

D. were

6. Please stop…………..…….that film; it’s very violent.

A. watch

B. watches

C. watched

D. watching

7. I have never…………..…….any experience of living in the city.

A. had

B. wished

C. done

D. made

8. It is a…………..…….that you weren’t concerned much about the environment around us.

A. sorrow

B. pity

C. complaint

D. sadness

9. I suggest…………..…….showers because they can save water.

A. take

B. takes

C. took

D. taking

10. Hoa advised Mai…………..…….that man any more money.

A. not lend

B. not to lend

C. not lending

D. not to lending

II. Finish the second one with the same meaning as the first: (6 x 0, 5 = 3,0 mk)

1. There will be a lot of sunshine in the north-east.

-> It will…….. …………………………………………………………………

2. Peter is sometimes a dangerous driver.

-> Peter sometimes ………..….………………………………………………

3. You forgot to turn off the TV last night, didn’t you?

-> You didn’t remember……………….……………………………………………

4. I suggest putting a waste paper bin here.

-> Let’s ….…………….……………………………………………………..

5. The storm destroyed the village completely.

-> The village………….………………………………………………………..

6. She last wore that coat two weeks ago.

-> She hasn’t ……..……………………………………………………..

III. Complete each of the following sentences, using the words given: (4 x 0,5 = 2 mk)

1. We / not used / wear / jeans / when / studied / primary school.

-> …………………………………………………………………………

2. Internet / provide / great benefits / millions of people / all over / world.

-> ……………………………………………………………………………

3. The boys / like / play / games / but / hate / do / lessons.

-> ……………………………………………………………………………

4. lot / new styles of clothes / design / by his shop / every week.

-> …………………………………………………………………………

IV. Read the letter, then answer the questions below: (5×0,5 = 2,5 mk)

Dear Mai,

I’m very pleased that we’re going to be pen pals. I’ll tell you a little about myself, and you can do the same when you write to me.

I live in an area of London called Maida Vale. It’s quite near the centre, but there are parks nearby where I often take my dog, Mickey, for a walk. I live with my parents and my younger brother, Paul. My father works for the post office and my mother has a part-time job as a nurse. I go to the local comprehensive school, where I have a lot of friends. I like most subjects, but not all of them! In the evening I sometimes visit friends or stay at home and listen to music, and at the weekends I like going swimming or horse-riding. At the moment I’m working very hard because I have exams soon, so I’m spending a lot of time in the library.

I’m looking forward to hearing from you.

Write soon!

Best wishes, Mary

Questions:

1. What is Mai’s pen pal’s name?

-> ………………………………………………………

2. Where does she live?

-> ……………………..…………………………………………

3. Who does she live with?

-> ……..…………………………………………………………

4. What are her hobbies?

-> ………………….………………………….…………………

5. Why does she have to work very hard now?

-> ……………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ BIỂU ĐIỂM

CÂU I: (10 x 0,25 = 2,5 mk)

1. A. don’t 2. B. arrive 3. D. didn’t 4. C. to spend 5. C. was

6. D. watching 7. A. had 8. B. pity 9. D. taking 10. B. not to lend

CÂU II: (6 x 0,5 = 3 mk)

1. ………be sunny in the north-east.

2. ………drives dangerously.

3. ………to turn off the TV last night, did you?

4. ………put a waste paper bin here.

5. ………was destroyed completely by the storm.

6. ………worn that coat for two weeks.

CÂU III: (4 x 0, 5 = 2,0 mk)

1. We didnot use to wear jeans when we studied at primary school.

2. Internet has provided/provides great benefits for millions of people all over the world.

3. The boys like playing games but hate doing lessons.

4. A lot of new styles of clothes are designed by his shop every week.

CÂU VI: (5×0,5=2,5 mk)

1. Her name is Mary.

2. She lives in an area of London called Maida Vale.

3. She lives with her parents and her younger brother , Paul.

4. Her hobbies are swimming and horse-riding.

5. Because she is going to have exams./ Because she has exams soon

Đề 7 thi học kì 2 môn tiếng Anh 9

I. Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất a,b,c hoặc d (2,5pts)

1. Many people are interested……..the product that save energy.

a. on b. to c. in d. for

2. The old man………..lives alone in that house is may uncle.

a. who b. what c. which d. whom

3. Mr John turns the TV……….to see the hot news.

a. off b. on c. up d. down

4. My elder brother ……….eat ice-cream when he was a child.

a. uses to b. is used to c. used to d. used

5. If I became rich, I………….travel around the world.

a. can b. should c. will d. would

6. I suggest……..a picnic in the park.

a. have b. had c. to have d. having

7. She wishes she………….her grand-parents in NewYork next summer.

a. could visit b. visits c. visited d. can visit

8. She asked me ……….. I could speak other language.

a. what b. if c. that d. how

9. He did not notice the sign…………it was in front of him.

a. though b. but c. so d. therefore

10. This novel………………in the seventeenth century.

a. is written b. is writing c. was written d. was writing

II. Đọc đoạn văn sau rồi làm các yêu cầu bên dưới. (4pts)

Are you looking (1)………………………a cheap, clean, effective source of power that doesn’t (2)…………………………pollution or waste natural resource? Look no further than solar energy. While most fuels now in use are (3)………………………burned at a big rate, solar energy, a power from the (4)………………………, will last as long as the world (5)……………………….This energy has been (6)……………………..to heat and cool homes or to cook food. It has been used (7)…………………… radio batteries and provided power for telephone lines. The devices, (8)…………………….., are cheap to operate but very expensive to produce.

1. Điền các từ sau vào đoạn văn cho phù hợp (2pts)

being, in, for, sun, lasts, however, cause, used

2. Viết T (true) hay F (false) sau mỗi câu dưới đây (2pts)

a. Solar energy is a cheap, clean, effective source of power.

b. We have used less fuels nowaday.

c. Solar energy will provide for a very long time.

d. Solar energy can be used to cook food..

III. Hoàn thành các câu sau với các từ cho sẵn. (2pts)

1 If/ she/ study/ she/ pass/ final exam …………………………………………………..

2. I/ suggest/ you/ stay /inside / recess ………………………………………………….

3. house/built/1975 ………………………………………………………………

4. policeman/ ask/ boy/ what/ name/was ……………………………………………….

IV. Nghe đoạn văn và điền thông tin còn thiếu vào chỗ trống. (1,5 ts)

1. July 20th(1) ……………….was an important day.

2. The (2)…………………name was Apollo.

3. On July 21st Apollo left the (3)………………and returned to the earth.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. 1 c 2.a 3.b 4.c 5.d 6.d 7.a 8.b 9.a 10.c

II.

1/

1. for 2. cause 3. being 4. sun

5. lasts 6. used 7. in 8. however

2/

1. T 2. F 3. T 4.T

III.

1. If she studied harder, she would pass her final exam.

2. I suggest that you should stay inside at recess.

3. That house was built in 1975.

4. The policeman asked that boy what his name was.

IV.

1. 1969 2. space-ship 3. moon

Đoạn băng (GV đọc):

Juky 20th 1969 was an important day. Two Americans landed on the moon. They went in a spaceship. Its name was Apollo. On July 20th the spaceship landed in the sea of tranquility. The astronausts walked on the surface of the moon. They picked up some rocks and put them in the spaceship. Then they put a flag on the ground. On July 21st Apollo II left the moon and returned to the earth.

Đề 8 thi học kì 2 tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án

I.Fill in the gap with a suitable from the box.(2.5pts)

Power-effective-nuclear-advanced-pollution

-heat-stored-electricity-energy-panels

Are you looking for a cheap, clean,……………(1)…..source of power that doesn’t cause ………(2)…or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar………(3)…….. from our sun. At present, most of our ………………(4)comes from the use of coal and gas, oil or …………(5)…..power. This power could be provided by the sun. One percent of the solar energy that reach the earth is enough to provide……………(6)..for the total population. Many countries are already using solar energy. Solar………(7). are placed on the roofs of our house and the Sun’s energy is used to………(8)..water. The energy can be…………(9)…..for a number of days, so on cloudy days you can use solar energy ,too. Sweeden has an…………(10) solar energy program. There, all buildings will be heated by solar energy and cars will use solar energy and cars will use solar power instead of gas by the year 2015

II – Choose the best word to complete the sentence.(5pts)

1. Scientists are looking for an…….way to reduce energy consumption.(effect/ effection /effective/effectively)

2. I suggest ………money for the poor in our village.(save/to save/saving/saved)

3. Who looks …………….your children when you are away from home?(for/at/after/to)

4. He shouted and looked……………at me when I broke the vase.(angry/angrily/angrier/ angryly)

5. Everyone must take part in …………deforestation.(to prevent/prevent/preventing/prevented)

6. He is tired ……….he stayed up late to watch TV.(so/but/and/because)

7. Your teacher writes poems and stories, …………..she? (don’t/won’t/didn’t/doesn’t)

8. You can see a lot of commerce going…………in this commercial city.(in/on/to/at)

9. If you press that button, the alarm………….(will ring/ringing/ring/would ring)

10 …………..air is one of the many problems we have to solve.(pure/polluted/dust/pleasant)

III- Rewrite the following sentences so that the second sentence means exactly the same as the first one.(2.5pts).

1. It was raining, so we decided to postpone our camping

>Because……………………………………………………………………..

2. I bought a new computer. It cost me a lot of money.(which)

…………………………………………………………………………………….

3. I think it would be a good idea to take the train. >I suggest

………………………………………………………………………………….

4. I know some people. They live in London.(who)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

5. Donna got the job, but she didn’t have the qualifications.

> Although………………………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN

I) Mỗi từ điền đúng :0,25 điểm

1 – effective 2 – pollution 3 – energy 4 – electricity 5 – nuclear

6 – power 7-panel 8-heat 9-stored 10- advanced

II)Mỗi từ điền đúng :0,5 điểm

1 – efective 2.saving 3.after 4.angrily 5.preventing

6.because 7.doesn’t 8.on 9.will ring 10.polluted.

III) Viết đúng mỗi câu :0.5 điểm.

1. Because it is raining, we postpone our camping.

2. I bought a new computer, which cost me a lot.

3. I suggest taking the train

4. I know some people who live in London.

5. Although Donna got the job, she didn’t have the qualifications

Đề 9 thi cuối kì 2 lớp 9 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án

I. Choose the best answer a,b,c or d (2,5pts)

1. The air is polluted,……………………there is too much traffic.

a. because

b. therefore

c. however

d. but

2. They are discussing about the celebration…………is going to hold this weekend.

a. what

b. this

c. that

d. it

3. If you use water wastefully, you……………to pay a large bill.

a. has

b. will have

c. would have

d. have

4. Mary loves……………………..in the river with her friends.

a. swim

b. swimming

c. swam

d. swims

5. If people …………..energy, there will be no shortage of electricity.

a. use

b. waste

c. save

d. destroy

6. Lan didn’t come to the party because she had to look……..her younger brother.

a. at

b. for

c. forward

d. after

7. All people love the spring roll……..is made by themselves.

a. which

b. what

c. why

d. who

8. She ………me if I could speak Chinese.

a. asked

b. told

c. talked

d. said

9. If John became rich, he………….travel around the world.

a. can

b. should

c. will

d. would

10. We felt…………..when the New year’s Eve was coming near.

a. excitement

b. excited

c. excitely

d. exciting

II. Read the passage and do the tasks (4pts)

Our environment is in(1)………………….Modern ways of living and today industries
are (2)…………………it. Most people think there is (3)……………….. they can do. This is
not true. Every one can do some thing to help (4)…………….. our environment. Here is a
(5)………………. of things you can do. – Help to cut pollution by (6)………………..the bus to work instead of your car. – Buy fruit and (7)……………….. that have not been treated with pesticides. – Take all your cans, bottles, paper to the (8)………………..center near your house.

1. Use these words given to complete the text (2pts)

nothing, recycling, list, vegetables, something, save, trouble, polluting, taking

2. Write T (true) or F (false) after these sentences(2pts)

a. The environment is polluted by today industries.

b. It is true that there is nothing for people to help protect the environment.

c. You should buy fruit which has not been treated with pesticides.

d. Using public bus helps to reduce pollution.

III. Combine each sentence with the word given (2pts)

1 We could not get tickets. We queued for an hour. (although)

2. Nancy felt hot in her coat. She took it off. ( so)

3. The old man is my grandfather. He lives next door. (who)

4. Intel computers are very good. They are made in India. (which)

IV. Listen a short paragraph and fill in the missing words (1,5 pts)

1. Flash (1)…………………………..occur with little or no warning.

2. It can roll boulders, tear out trees and detroy (2)…………………

3. Walls of water can reach heights of 10 to (3)………………feet.

ĐÁP ÁN 

I. 1 a 2.c 3.b 4.b 5.c 6.d 7.a 8.a 9.d 10.b

II. 1/

1. troubles 2. pollute 3. nothing 4. save

5. list 6. taking 7. vegetables 8. recycling

2/

1. T 2. F 3. T 4.T

III.

1 We could not get tickets although. we queued for an hour.

2. Nancy felt hot in her coat so she took it off.

3. The old man who lives next door is my grandfather.

4. Intel computers which are made in India are very good .

IV.

1. Flood 2. Building 3. 20(twenty)

Passage tape:

Flash flood usually result from intense storms dropping large amounts of rain within a
brief period. Flash floods occur with little or no warning and can reach full peak in only a few
minutes. Flash flood waters move at very fast speeds and can roll boulders, tear out trees, detroy building and obliterate bridges. Walls of water can reach heights of 10 to 20 feet. The best response to any signs of flash flooding is to move quickly and immediately to higher ground.

Đề 10 kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 9

Đề bài

I. Listen and decide if the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

1. The way we eat and how we behave when having meals reveal a lot about our personality.  

2. If someone looks carefully at the menu and asks a waiter certain questions before ordering, they are attentive to details.

3. A person carefully looks through the menu always cares about getting to the end result.

4. If a person doesn’t even look at the menu and orders right away, they’re usually quite stubborn.

5. Someone ordering immediately without looking at the menu is good at adapting to new environments.

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

6. A. head                   B. spread                     C. cream                      D. bread

7. A. reasonable          B. resort                      C. season                     D. excursion

8. A. practiced            B. learned                    C. asked                      D. watched

III. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

9. A. significant          B. diverse                    C. garnish                    D. combine

10. A. vacation            B. delicious                 C. excursion                D. holiday

11. A. simplicity          B. American                C. obedient                 D. flexible

12. A. office                B. fluency                   C. accent                     D. official

IV. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

13. If people work so much, they _________ depressed and eat more.

A. may feel                 B. may have felt                      C. felt                          D. had felt

14. There’s _______ use in complaining. They probably won’t do anything about it.

A. a few                      B. a little                                 C. no                           D. some

15. Eight o’clock is _______ good time to phone Nick: he’s always at home in _______ evening.

A. x – the                    B. a – the                                 C. a – x                        D. a – an

16. They could understand our conversation if they ________ some English.

A. will know               B. know                                  C. knew                      D. would know

17. Reading helps you learn vocabulary easily as you will _______ new words without even realizing it when you read.

A. face up                   B. look up                               C. pick up                   D. give up

18. In 2010, Naoko Yamazaki, the second female Japanese astronaut, ________ on Discovery space shuttle to the ISS after she _________ her training at the Johnson Space Center.

A. had flown – completed                                          B. flew – had completed

C. flew – was completing                                           D. was flying – was completing

19. The United Nations, _______ was established in 1945, has over 200 members.

A. which                     B. that                                                 C. what                       D. it

20. The national debt __________ in the near future.

A. will pay off            B. will be paid off                   C. will pay                  D. will be paid

21. Although he did his best, he had to be _________ with the third place in the competition.

A. pleasing                  B. satisfying                            C. content                   D. pleasant

V. Use the correct form of the word given to complete each sentence.

22. We ________ gather our things and run to the bus stop. (hurry)

23. All over the world, all different cultures created interesting _______ meat products, and one of the most popular is undoubtedly sausage. (procession)

24. The essays _______ by Hans de Wit, who is the President of the EAIE. (assess)

25. _________ school teachers educate children between the ages of 11 and 18 in a national curriculum subject area. (second)

VI. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

How old (26) _______ you be on Friday 13, 2029? That is how old you will be when a large asteroid, called Apophis, comes very, very close to our planet. Asteroids are rocks that circle the sun in space and sometimes (27) ________ close to Earth and even hit it. Most asteroids are very small and, if you are lucky, you can sometimes see them in the night sky as ‘falling stars’. However, most scientists believe one large asteroid, about six to twelve kilometers across, (28) _______ the earth and killed all the dinosaurs about 65 million years ago. Apophis is also big. Scientists discovered it in 2004 and they say that it is about 300 meters across. That’s about the size of a large sports stadium. An asteroid this size, according to scientists, is (29) ______ large enough to destroy our world, but it is large enough to destroy several cities. It will probably miss the earth, they say, but not by very much – it will miss us by about only 35,000 kilometers – that’s much closer than our moon (30) _________ is about 240,000 kilometers away. Another way of thinking about it is that it will miss us by only a few minutes.

26. A. are                    B. will                                     C. do                           D. can

27. A. came                 B. comes                     C. coming                   D. come

28. A. crash                 B. hit                           C. touched                  D. came over

29. A. no                     B. don’t                       C. isn’t                        D. not

30. A. which               B. who                                    C. whose                     D. in which

VII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Every year, students in many countries learn English. Some of these students are young children. Others are teenagers. Many are adults. Some learn at school, others study by themselves. A few learn English just by hearing the language in films, on television, in the office or among their friends. But not many are lucky enough to do that. Most people must work hard to learn another language.

Many boys and girls learn English at school because it is one of their subjects. They study their own language, mathematics, and English. In England, America, or Australia, many boys and girls study their native language, which is English, mathematics, and another language, perhaps French, or German or Spanish.

Many adults learn English because it is useful for their work. Teenagers often learn English for their higher studies, because some of their books are in English at college or university. Others learn English because they want to read newspapers or magazines in English.

31. Many adults learn English because _________.

A. most of their books are in English                                    

B. it helps them in their work

C. English is spoken in their office                                        

D. they want to go abroad

32. According to the writer _________.

A. English is useful only for teenagers                                  

B. English is popular all over the world

C. only adults learn English                                                   

D. no children like to learn English

33. In America or Australia many school children study _________.

A. such foreign languages as French, German, and Spanish 

B. their own language and no foreign language

C. English as a foreign language                                           

D. English and mathematics only

34. Most people learn English by _________.

A. hearing the languages in the office                                   

B. talking with foreigners

C. watching videos only                                                        

D. working hard on their lessons

35. Many boys and girls learn English because _________.

A. they are forced to learn it                                                   B. they have to study their own languages

C. it is included in their study courses                                   D. English can give them a job

VIII. Complete the second sentence in each pair so that it has similar meaning to the first sentence.

36. He didn’t get the job. He had all the necessary qualifications.

=> In spite _____________________________________________________________________________

37. The team plays on the left. The team has never won the championship.

=> The team ___________________________________________________________________________

38. We will get lost because we don’t have a map.

=> If _________________________________________________________________________________

39. Scuba-diving is not really my cup of tea. (interested)

=> I __________________________________________________________________________________

40. If you ask me well in advance, I’ll be willing to work overtime.

=> Provided that ________________________________________________________________________

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. T2. T3. F4. T5. F
6. C7. D8. B9. C10. D
11. D12. D13. A14. C15. B
16. C17. B18. B19. A20. D
21. C22. hurriedly23. processed24. are assessed25. Secondary
26. B27. D28. B29. D30. A
31. B32. B33. A34. D35. C

36.of having all the necessary qualifications, he didn’t get the job.

Hoặc: of the fact that he had all the necessary qualifications, he didn’t get the job.

37.which plays on the left has never won the championship.

Hoặc: that plays on the left has never won the championship.

38.we had a map, we wouldn’t get lost.

39.am not interested in scuba-diving.

40.asked me well in advance, I’ll be willing to work overtime.

Đề 11 kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 9

Đề bài

I. Listen and choose the correct for each below.

1. How were gender roles before the Industrial Revolution?

A. men went to work at factories                                           B. men and women stayed home with kids   

C. pretty simple and similar                                                    D. both men and women left home to take jobs

2. How did gender roles change in the 20th century?

A. women and men worked at factories offices                    

B. men still filled in at stores and women stayed home

C. men went off to fight in World War and women filled in at factories and stores

D. women returned to home making and men became doctors, business leaders

3. Why didn’t women want to stay home with kids when the war was over?

A. Because they felt as if they had been freed from the home.

B. Because they wanted to earn money.

C. Because their husbands didn’t go out to work.

D. Because their kids didn’t want to have their moms at home.

4. What was dominated by men after the war?

A. family stuff                        B. factories                  C. thought education and fields                     D. heads of state

5. What did men who welcome this change decide to do?

A. They didn’t want to be nurses, teachers, secretaries and receptionists.

B. More men started staying home with the children.

C. They didn’t allow women to go out to take jobs.

D. They decided to dominate all fields of life.

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

6. A. sentenced           B. breathed                 C. sniffed                    D. changed

7. A. telescope            B. microgravity           C. cooperate                D. rocket

8. A. burden                B. curtain                    C. turtle                       D. curriculum

III. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

9. A. drastically           B. distinction              C. enjoyable                D. dependent

10. A. apply                B. standard                 C. service                    D. masterpiece

11. A. alternative        B. academic                C. variety                    D. biologist

12. A. architect           B. mechanic                C. channel                   D. chemistry

IV. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

13. I am trying __________ money to pay for a trip with my best friends in the next summer holiday.

A. save                        B. to save                    C. to be saved                         D. saving

14. The possible career paths in education can be to become teachers, education _________ or curriculum developers.

A. leaders                    B. administrators         C. managers                D. businessman

15. Linda can’t stand __________ in a room with all of the windows closed.

A. sleep                       B. sleeping                  C. slept                        D. being slept

16. Albert Einstein, _______ was such a brilliant scientist, introduced the theory of relativity.

A. that                                     B. whose                     C. who                        D. whom

17. If I had more time, I ______________ a Business English course.

A. take                        B. took                        C. will take                 D. would take

18. John and Mary went to _________ school yesterday and then studied in ___________ library before returning home.

A. the – a                    B. x – the                    C. a – a                        D. the – x

19. I think that _________ lemon juice on fish makes it taste better.

A. few                                     B. a few                      C. little                        D. a little

20. No one ever improves pronunciation and ________ by watching someone else’s shape of the mouth! You improve English speaking by speaking, not watching.

A. accent                     B. sounds                    C. rhythm                    D. tone

V. Use the correct form of the word given to complete each sentence.

21. The university has an international _____________ as a center of excellence. (repute)

22. On the ISS, ________ have to attach themselves so they don’t float around. (astronomy)

23. Computers offer a much greater degree of ____________ in the way work can be organised. (flexible)

24. Teachers will become ___________ rather than information providers. (facility)

25. My little cousin is a blabbermouth! He can’t resist ______________ everyone my secret. (tell)

VI. Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage. Use only one word in each space. There is an extra word.

espresso           recipes             cookery           after                 traditional                   kinds

Australia is a huge country and it has a lot of different (26) ______ of food. In the past, the Aboriginal people of Australia ate animals like crocodiles and some insects like the witchetty grub. Aboriginal Australians travelled around the Australian countryside, or ‘bush’, to find food.

When the first British and Irish people moved to Australia in the 1830s, they brought sheep and cows from Europe. They also brought (27) ______ English and Irish recipes. Many of these (28) ______, like fish and chips and meat pies, are still popular today. They also created new Australian recipes such as the pavlova (a fruit dessert – named after a Russian dancer) and damper (a bread cooked in the bush).

(29) ______ 1945, a lot of people came to live in Australia from countries like Italy, Germany, Greece, Thailand and India. They brought recipes with them and Australians began to eat and drink different things. People started to drink espresso coffee and eat Mediterranean and Asian food.

A lot of modern Australians love cooking with fresh food. They often cook food on barbecue in their gardens or on the beach. Today more people also eat Aboriginal food like kangaroo and emu. Mark Olive, an Aboriginal chef, has a popular TV (30) ______ programme about traditional; bush food. There are always new recipes to try in Australia!

VII. Read the text. Use the information in the story and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

COMETS

Andy heard from his friends that a comet was coming. He knew that a comet was a space rock. Space rocks seemed exciting. He wanted to watch it at night. All he had to do was go outside and watch. That was easy enough.

That night, he put on a jacket and went outside. He looked around. He saw the moon, but he did not see anything else. There were only a couple clouds, so that was not the problem. He could see some stars, but nothing new or special. Where was the comet?

He called his friend on the phone. They talked about it. His friend told him where to look, but he still didn’t see it. What was going on? Was he not special enough to see it? Were his eyes going bad? What was he doing wrong?

Andy went to get his dad. Together, they looked up in the sky where it was supposed to be. Finally, after several minutes of looking, he saw a fuzzy thing, brighter and bigger than a star, but nowhere near what he expected.

“I thought it’d be like an extra moon or something.” Andy complained.

“It’s not big enough for that, and it still might be very far away.” Dad explained.

“I still wish I could see it better.”

Dad nodded and went inside. When he came back out, he had a telescope. Together, they focused in and saw the comet a little better. It wasn’t much, but it helped.

“What else can we see?” Andy wondered.

Dad smiled and aimed the telescope over at the moon instead. That was cool. Seeing the craters and the details of the moon up closer was nice.

Astronomy was interesting. Andy made sure to read more about it at school!

31. What was Andy excited to see in the sky?

A. rainbows                             B. clouds                                 C. the moon                            D. a comet

32. What problem did Andy have when he tries to look at the comet?

A. There were too many and he couldn’t find the right one.

B. He couldn’t see it.

C. It was too bright to see anything.

D. The sky was very cloudy.

33. When he couldn’t find the comet, what did Andy do first?

A. Called a friend                                                                   B. Asked dad for help

C. Got a telescope                                                                  D. Checked the Internet

34. When he still couldn’t find the comet, what did Andy do next?

A. Called a friend                                                                   B. Asked dad for help

C. Got a telescope                                                                  D. Checked the Internet

35. When he was disappointed by the comet, what did Andy’s father show Andy?

A. constellations                     B. a planet                               C. the moon                            D. a comet

VIII. Complete the second sentence in each pair so that it has similar meaning to the  first sentence.

36. Last week they visited a museum. The first artificial satellite is on display there.

=> Last week they ______________________________________________________________________

37. Even though she had a poor memory, she told interesting stories to the children. (Despite)

=> ___________________________________________________________________________________

38. Follow these safety instructions or you may get burnt. (not)

=> If you ______________________________________________________________________________

39. I suggest having spaghetti and pizza tonight.

=> Let’s _______________________________________________________________________________

40. This is the best essay I have ever written. (such)

=> Never ______________________________________________________________________________

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. C2. C3. A4. C5. B
6. B7. D8. D9. A10. A
11. B12. B13. B14. B15. B
16. C17. D18. B19. D20. A
21. reputation22. astronauts23. flexibility24. facilitators25. telling
26. kinds27. traditional28. recipes29. After30. cookery
31. D32. B33. A34. B35. C

36. visited a museum where the first artificial satellite is on display.

37. Despite her poor memory, she told interesting stories to children.

Hoặc: Despite having a poor memory, she told interesting stories to children.

Hoặc: Despite the fact that she had a poor memory, she told interesting stories to children.

38. don’t follow these safety instructions, you may get burnt.

39. have spaghetti and pizza tonight.

40. have I written such a good essay.

Đề 12 kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 9

Đề bài

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1. A. school                 B. scholarship                          C. chemistry                D. children

2. A. astronomy          B. astronomer                          C. astrology                D. astronaut

3. A. mixed                 B. mended                              C. hated                      D. visited

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. A. language             B. translate                              C. speaker                   D. imitate

5. A. academic                        B. reputation                           C. experience              D. intermediate

6. A. astronomical       B. emergency                          C. experiment                         D. collaborate

7. A. provide               B. bilingual                              C. immersion               D. rusty

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

8. The driver stopped _____________ a coffee because he felt sleepy.

A. have                                    B. to have                                C. having                                D. had

9. Valentina Tereshkova, _________ was born in 1937, is the first woman to fly and orbit in space.

A. she                                      B. which                                  C. who                                    D. that

10. The computer program is _______________ to the needs of individual users.

A. adaptable                            B. reasonable                           C. available                             D. accessible

11. You _________ see a Yeti if you go to the Himalayas.

A. would                                 B. might                                  C. had to                                 D. must

12. Once we get to the hotel, let’s just ___________ quickly and then do a bit of sightseeing.

A. check in                              B. turn up                                C. set down                            D. make up

13. Interesting movements have been launched to attract the ________ of a large number of youths.

A. participant                          B. participating                       C. participate                          D. participation

14. If I could speak Spanish, I ___________ next year studying in Mexico.

A. would have spent               B. would spend                       C. will spend                           D. had spent

15. I paid ________ attention, and I didn’t hear what the others were saying.

A. much                                  B. a lot of                                C. little                                    D. a little

IV. Listen and fill in the blank with ONE suitable word/number.

16. New experiences we gain when we travel also ________ us.

17. Each type of tourism has its separate effect on the _________ and the locale.

18. Mass tourism helps developing countries _________ much-needed investments for roads and hospitals.

19. Only a small portion of ________ money actually reaches the locals.

20. A tourist uses as much water in just 24 hours as a third-world villager uses in ______ days.

V. Use the correct form of the word given to complete each sentence.

21. The school is performing well, but we recognize the need for further _________. (improve)

22. If you want to attend the course, you must pass the __________ examination. (write)

23. I agree that academic performance is not the only criterion to _________ a person. (evaluation)

24. _________ write news stories, and articles for use on television and radio or within magazines, journals and newspapers. (Journal)

25. Are you someone who can read and write well in English but cannot speak ________ ? (fluency)

VI. Read the following passage and choose the best option for each numbered blank.

A career used to be understood as a single (26) _________ that people did to earn a living. However, in the changing world of work, nowadays people have to keep learning and be responsible for building their future. Therefore, a career is now considered more than a job. Rather, it is an ongoing process of learning and development of skills and experience. Choosing a career path is hard – you have to consider many things. Firstly, you should consider what you like, what is most important to you, what you are good at and who is there to help you. For example, you may care (27) __________ about earning as much money as possible or you may want to experience job satisfaction, or make a difference to society. Then, you should (28) __________ account education and learning styles. You may want to follow an academic route of high school, then college or university. (29) ________, you may opt for vocational training where you learn skills which can be applied directly to a job. Thirdly, you should do your own research to explore possible career paths. For instance, career paths in education include teaching, curriculum development, research or administration. Finally, speak to people. Your parents, your teachers, and even your peers (30) _________ give you good advice.

26. A. task                   B. emission                  C. occupation              D. job

27. A. mostly             B. nearly                      C. hardly                     D. rarely

28. A. take over          B. take into                 C. take up                   D. take on

29. A. Specially           B. Luckily                   C. Considerately         D. Alternatively

30. A. must                 B. will not                   C. had better               D. can

VII. Read what Mark says about his food memories. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F).

WHAT WAS YOUR FAVOURITE FOOD WHEN YOU WERE A CHILD?

I loved lasagne. It all began when I was three years old. I flew to Australia with my parents on Singapore Airlines. On the plane they served special food for children, and one of the dishes was lasagne. I fell in love with that dish immediately and ate a big portion. Since then, whenever we eat out in an Italian restaurant, I’ve chosen lasagne.

DID YOU HATE ANY FOOD WHEN YOU WERE A CHILD?

Sure, I really hated fish. My mother loved it, so we had it almost every day. Although she cooked different dishes such as steamed fish, fried fish, or fish soup, I still didn’t like the taste, the smell, or anything about it. The strange thing is that I liked fish nuggets at Kuick, and I had them sometimes on Sundays.

WHICH DO YOU PREFER: HAVING MEALS AT HOME OR EATING OUT?

My job involves travelling a lot, so I treasure any meal with my parents at home. It’s our happiest time when we can gather together and share a lot of things. I love eating at home also because my mother is a great cook who can create unusual dishes with everyday ingredients.

31. There were special dishes for children on Singapore Airlines planes. _________

32. The first time he tried lasagne, Mark couldn’t eat much. ________

33. His mother only cooked one kind of fish dish. ________

34. His family has a good time together during their meals. _________

35. Mark never ate fish when he was a child. ___________

VIII. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it.

36. The hypothesis could be tested. Two experiments were conducted. (so that)

=> ___________________________________________________________________________________

37. I could realize how important the family is only after I left home.

=> Not until ___________________________________________________________________________

38. I don’t know the answer, so I can’t tell you.

=> If _________________________________________________________________________________

39. The gentleman was very young. He was introduced as the most successful businessman. (who)

=> ___________________________________________________________________________________

40. Though she has been absent frequently, she has managed to pass the test. (In spite of)

=> ___________________________________________________________________________________

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. D2. D3. A4. B5. C
6. A7. D8. B9. C10. D
11. D12. A13. D14. B15. C
16.affect17. individual18. receive19. tourism20. 100
21. improvement22. written23. evaluate24.  Journalists25. fluently
26. C27. A28. B29. D30. D
31. T32. F33. F34. T35. F

36. Two experiments were conducted so that the hypothesis could be tested.

37. I left home, could I realize how important the family is.

38. I knew the answer, I could tell you.

39. The gentleman, who was introduced as the most successful businessman, was very young.

40. In spite of having been absent frequently, she has managed to pass the test.

Hoặc: In spite of the fact that she has been absent frequently, she has managed to pass the test.

Đề 13 kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 9

Đề bài

I. Listen and fill the gap with NO MORE THAN 3 WORDS.

1. The wildlife caretaker job on Kangaroo Island is for someone who loves all ________.

2. You’ll be able to talk to wallabies, play with dolphins, cuddle koalas and ________ with seals on the unspoiled beach at Seal Bay.

3. One potential drawback of this job is that you need to be pretty ________.

4. If you’re not an outdoor person, the next job is for someone whose talents are in writing, ________ and making videos.

5. You’d also cover __________ in the whole state of Victoria.

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

6. A. explore               B. environment           C. resort                      D. expedition

7. A. overlooks            B. beliefs                     C. towards                  D. rights

8. A. athlete                B. author                     C. length                     D. southern

III. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

9. A. pancake             B. canteen                   C. teaspoon                 D. cabbage

10. A. magnificence    B. destination              C. affordable              D. accessible

11. A. commercial       B. galaxy                     C. spacecraft               D. telescope

12. A. object               B. experiment              C. private                    D. habitable

IV. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

13. Beet greens are the most _________ part of the vegetable and can be cooked like any other dark leafy green.

A. traditional               B. careful                    C. colourful                 D. nutritious

14. It is boring here. _________ ever happens in this place.

A. Anything                B. Something              C. Things                    D. Nothing

15. Sam will not graduate unless he ________ all the tests.

A. passes                     B. passed                     C. had passed             D. pass

16. Can I have a pizza, a dozen eggs and a ________ of lemonade, please?

A. piece                       B. tub                          C. bottle                      D. jar

17. Parking is very difficult in _______ city centre, so my father always goes there by _______ bus.

A. the – x                    B. the – the                 C. a – a                        D. a – x

18. When she came _______, she found herself in hospital.

A. round                      B. off                          C. over                        D. out

19. Mike comes from a city _________ is located in the southern part of England.

A. when                      B. that                                     C. where                     D. who

20. Pham Tuan said everything ______ quite strange although he _______ when he was on the ground.

A. was – had prepared                                    B. had been – prepared

C. was – prepared                                           D. was – has prepared

21. You should give up ________ or you will die of cancer.

A. smoke                     B. to smoke                 C. smoking                  D. smoked

V. Find the mistake among the underlined words or phrases.

22. If (A) you do not understand (B) what were written (C) in the book, you could ask (D) Mr. Pike.

23. Getting (A) enough sleep is (B) important in order (C) not fall (D) asleep is class.

VI. Give the correct form of the words in brackets.

24. He has completed three English courses at this center, but there hasn’t been any ________ in his English level. (improve)

25. People who are interested in exploring new things always want to take _________ trip. (adventure)

VII. Choose the correct answer to complete the passage.

An interview is never as (26) ________ as your fears. For some reasons, people imagine the interviewer is going to focus on every tiny mistake they make. In truth, the interviewer is as keen for the meeting to go well as you are. It is what makes his or her job (27) ________.

The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. What you wear is very important because it creates the first impression. So dress neatly, but comfortably. Make sure that you can deal with anything you are asked. Remember to prepare for questions that are certain to (28) ________  .

Answer the questions fully and precisely. For instance, if one of your interests is reading, be prepared to talk about the sort of books you like. However, do not learn all your answers off by (29) ________. The interviewer wants to meet a human being, not a robot. (30) ________ the fact that a job interview is so important, you should feel relaxed in order to succeed.

26. A. worse                B. bad                         C. worst                      D. badly

27. A. enjoyable          B. enjoyment               C. enjoy                      D. enjoying

28. A. come over         B. come in                   C. come to                  D. come up

29. A. heart                 B. hand                       C. brain                       D. memory

30. A. In spite             B. Because                  C. Despite                   D. Nevertheless

VIII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Do you ever think about what schools will be like in the future? Many people think that students will study most regular classes such as maths, science and history online. Students will probably be able to these subjects anywhere using a computer. What will happen if students have problem with a subject? They might connect with a teacher through live videoconferencing. Expert teachers from learning centres will give students help wherever they live.

Students will still take classes in a school, too. Schools will become places for learning social skills. Teachers will guide students in learning how to work together in getting along with each other. They will help students with group projects both in and out of the classroom.

Volunteer work and working at local businesses will teach students important life skills about the world they live in. This will help students become an important part of their communities. Some experts say it will take five years for changes to begin in schools. Some say it will take longer. Most people agree, though, that computers will change education the way TVs and telephones changed life for people all over the world years before.

31. What is the main idea of the passage?

A. All classes will be taught online in the future.

B. Teachers will help students from home in the future.

C. Kids won’t have to go to school in the future.

D. Computers will change education in the future.

32. What will happen if students meet difficulties with a subject?

A. They will telephone the teachers who are staying at the school to seek their help.

B. Schools will organise a live videoconference for teachers to help students with problems.

C. Teachers from learning centres will give them help through live videoconferencing.

D. They will meet their teachers in person for help with problems with the subject.

33. The main role of teachers in the future will be ________.

A. helping students with group projects                                 B. organising live videoconferences

C. providing students with knowledge                                  D. guiding students to learn computers

34. Students will still go to school to ________.

A. play with their friends                                                        B. learn social skills

C. learn all subjects                                                                 D. use computers

35. Students will learn important life skills through ________.

A. working in international businesses                                   B. doing volunteer work

C. going to school every day                                                  D. taking online classes

IX. Rewrite the flowing sentences based on the given words.

36. I think you should spend at least 1 hour every day to practice speaking English in order to communicate fluently.

=> If I ______________________________________________.

37. This English course is very helpful for me. The course focuses on developing communicative skills. (that)

=> This English course ____________________________.

38. I haven’t decided to buy that expensive computer or not.

=> I am considering ______________________________.

39. Although Nam is very good with numbers, I still think that he is not suitable for a job as an accountant. (fact)

=> In spite __________________________________.

40. Natalie studied physics at the University of California. Then she became a staff writer for Live Science. (before)

=> Natalie __________________________________.

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. kinds of animals2. sunbathe3. brave4. photography5. tourist activities
6. D7. C8. D9. B10. B
11. A12. B13. D14. D15. A
16. C17. A18. A19. B20. A
21. C22. C23. D24. improvement25. adventurous
26. B27. A28. D29. A30. C
31. D32. C33. A34. B35. B

36. were you, I would spend at least 1 hour every day to practice speaking English in order to communicate fluently

37. that focuses on developing communicative skills is very helpful for me

38. buying that expensive computer

39. of the fact that Nam is very good with numbers, I still think that he is not suitable for a job as an accountant

40. had studied physics at the University of California before she became a staff writer for Live Science

Đề 14 kiểm tra học kỳ 2 – Tiếng Anh 9

Đề bài

I. Listen and match. There is an option that you do not need.

1. The first reason to learn English _______

2. If the people in different countries don’t speak your language _______

3. The second reason why you should learn English _______

4. If you have a good level of knowledge of English ______

5. If you can speak effectively in English ______

A. English will open up opportunities

B. English is spoken worldwide

C. you can speak effectively

D. English comes to the rescue

E. try to get your way out in other countries.

F. you will also get that job and do great in that field

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

6. A. persuasion                      B. extension                C. confusion               D. explosion

7. A. emergency                      B. prefer                      C. versatile                  D. operate

III. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

8. A. magnificence                  B. stimulating              C. imperial                  D. simplicity

9. A. habitable                         B. business                  C. consequently          D. externally

10. A. affordable                    B. ingredient               C. destination                         D. derivative

11. A. forum                           B. machine                  C. changing                 D. final

IV. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence.

12. The living standards of people in remote areas _________.

A. will be risen                        B. will arise                 C. will raise                 D. will be raised

13. They didn’t stop __________ until 11.30 pm when there was a power cut.

A. to sing and dancing                                                B. singing and dance

C. singing and dancing                                               D. to sing and dance

14. Yuri Gagarin was in orbit in a spaceship _______ moved around the Earth at the speed of more than 17,000 miles per hour.

A. which                                 B. at which                  C. it                             D. this

15. Drinking enough water is a vital part __________ it keeps your body functioning properly.

A. because                               B. or                            C. but                          D. although

16. Her new boss is so bad that he does never take _______ of her extra hours of work, that’s why she needs to change her job now.

A. into investigation               B. into account            C. consideration          D. account

17. Your doctor, ________ advice you ought to listen to, is a clever man indeed.

A. whose                                 B. which                      C. who                        D. whom

18. Not every student is aware of _________ of the English language.

A. its importance                     B. the importance        C. important                D. an importance

19. This is the astronaut who _________ our school the day before yesterday.

A. visits                                   B. visited                     C. has visited              D. had visited

20. Despite the differences in cuisine of each region, there are similarities, such as the _______ for main meals – rice, ways of adding fish sauce, herbs and other flavors.

A. foundation                                     B. necessity                 C. staple                      D. basic

V. Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed to make the sentence correct.

21. On (A) the way home, we saw a lot of (B) men, women, and dogs which (C) were playing in (D) the park.

22. Unless (A) you pour (B) oil on (C) water, it will float (D).

VI. Fill in the blank with the correct form of the given word.

23. If you are a/an _________ person, you cannot become a good teacher. (patience)

24. English, which is the _______ language, has been learnt by billions of people in the world. (universe)

25. When the students learn about space travel, ,they are very curious about the state of being _______. (weight)

VII. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

The (26) ________ of parental authority has changed. Today, no parent can take their children’s respect for granted: authority has to be earned. Several studies have shown the following problems.

Trust: A lot of young people say their parents don’t trust them. Some of them have no privacy: their parents read all their emails, and enter their rooms (27) _______ knocking. All of these actions demonstrate lack of respect. (28) _______, these teenagers have little respect for their parents.

Communication: Hardly any teens discuss their problems with their parents. That’s because very few teens feel their parents really listen to them. Instead, most parents tend to fire off an immediate response to their kid’s first sentence.

Freedom: Interestingly. Most rebels come from very authoritarian homes where kids have very little freedom. Teens need (29) ________ rules but they have to be clear and unchangeable. Also, if the mother and father don’t agree about discipline, teens have less respect for both parents. They also need a lot of support and a little freedom to take their own decisions. None of them enjoy just listening to adults

Role models: Teens don’t have much respect for their parents if neither of them actually does things (30) _______ they expect their children to do. Like everybody, teens appreciate people who practice what they reach.

26. A. provision                      B. concept                   C. applicant                 D. breadwinner

27. A. in                                  B. during                     C. without                   D. within

28. A. Consequently   B. Moreover                C. However                D. So

29. A. less                               B. more                       C. fewer                      D. little

30. A. who                              B. that                                     C. whom                     D. where

VIII. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question.

We will probably never know who first sold a beef inside a bun, but there are lots of

contenders for having invented something similar. Genghis Khan and his army of Mongol horsemen used to snack on raw beef which they kept underneath their saddles. They also ground meat from lamb or mutton. This was fast food for busy warriors on horseback at that time. When the Mongols invaded Russia, the snack became known as “Steak Tartare”. In the 17th and 18th centuries trade between Germany and Russia gave rise to the “Tartare steak”, while the “Hamburg steak” became popular with German sailors along the New York City harbor.

It’s speculated that the first “Hamburger steak” was served at Delmonico’s Restaurant in New York City in 1834, but not in a bun. In 1885 Charlie “Hamburger” Nagreen served flattened meatballs between two slices of bread. As late as 1904 Fletcher Davis of Athens, Texas, attracted much attention when he sold his hamburgers at the St. Louis World’s Fair. Davis’s claim to having originated the hamburger has been supported by both McDonalds and Dairy Queen.

Brothers Frank and Charles Menches may also have made a major contribution to hamburger history: they sold ground pork sandwiches at the Erie Country Fair in New York, but one day in 1885, they were forced to use chopped beef because their butcher had run out of pork. They mixed in some coffee and brown sugar to beef up the taste and sold their “Hamburger Sandwiches”. The name “Hamburger” came from Hamburg, New York, the location of the fair.

31. What was the Menches’ contribution to hamburger history?

A. They began to use chopped pork.                          B. They changed the taste of pork.

C. They began to ground pork for sandwiches.         D. They used another meat and added flavors.

32. Which of the following is NOT stated about the Mongols in paragraph 2?

A. They kept lambs and mutton nearby.                     B. They used to eat non-cooked meat.

C. They occupied the Russian territories.                   D. They used to eat while riding a horse.

33. Where did “hamburger” get its name from?

A. A place                   B. The Germans                      C. A man                    D. A fair

34. Which of the following is stated in the passage?

A. Hamburger was first served in Germany.

B. Sailors brought hamburger steak to New York.

C. Tartare stake became popular in the 17th century.

D. Minced beef appeared in the 15th century.

35. Who was “hamburger steak” invented by, according to paragraph 3?

A. Fletcher Davis                                                        B. Delmonico                         

C. Charlie “Hamburger” Nagreen                               D. McDonalds

IX. Complete the second sentence in each pair so that it has similar meaning to the first sentence.

36. I didn’t like the CD you have recommended me, but I bought it all the same.

=> Although ___________________________________________.

37. Mr. Thomas has a nice accent and a good sense of humor. He is my first English teacher. (who)

=> Mr. Thomas, ________________________________________.

38. “How about going to the cinema tonight?”, said Tom.

=> Tom suggested ______________________________________.

39. They continued to say that I was to blame.

=> They persisted ______________________________________.

40. “Why don’t you search for the recipe of this dish from the Internet?”

=> “If I __________________________________”, said my sister.

——————THE END——————

Lời giải chi tiết

1. B8. B15. A22. D29. C
2. D9. D16. D23. impatient30. B
3. A10. C17. A24. universal31. D
4. C11. B18. B25. weightless32. A
5. F12. D19. B26. B33. A
6. B13. C20. B27. C34. C
7. D14. A21. C28. A35. A

36. Ididn’t like the CD you have recommended me, I bought it all the same

37. who has a nice accent and a good sense of humor, is my first English teacher

38. going to the cinema that night

39. in saying that I was to blame

40. were you, I would search for the recipe of this dish from the Internet.

Đề 15 thi kì 2 môn tiếng Anh lớp 9 Sở GD-ĐT Lạng Sơn

Đề bài

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO                          KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II

         LẠNG SƠN                                           NĂM HỌC …

   ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC                                         MÔN: TIẾNG ANH  

                                                                   (Chương trình 10 năm)

                                                                  Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

                                                                  (không kể thời gian giao đề)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from others by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (1.2 marks)

1. A. stopped              B. looked                    C. missed                    D. enjoyed 

2. A. character             B. children                  C. teacher                    D. change 

3. A. meat                   B. steak                       C. eat                           D. please 

II. Choose the words or phrase which best completes euch of the following sentences by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (3.2 marks)

1. Perhaps the three most popular ice cream________are vanilla, chocolate and strawberry. 

A. flavours                  B. ingredients              C. dishes                     D. brands

2. The language that you learn to speak from birth is your__________language. 

A. official                    B. second                    C. foreign                    D. first

3. Remember to_________ a hotel before you come especially in the summer.

A. book                       B. put                          C. take                         D. get

4. He has such a good sense of__________ . He always makes people laugh at work. 

A. time                                    B. humour                   C. style                        D. direction

5. This male bird has several characteristics ________distinguish him from the female. 

A. who                                    B. whom                     C. which                      D. whose

6. If you ________English as much as possible, you will improve your English communication skills. 

A. spoke                      B. speak                      C. are speaking            D. had spoken

7. By the time she became a doctor, she__________for seven years. 

A. studies                    B. was studying          C. has studied            D. had studied

8. ___________she has many problems, she always looks happy. 

A. Although                B. Despite                   C. Because                  D. Because of

III. Give the correct form of the words given to complete each of the following sentences. Write your answers in the gaps provided. (0.8 mark)

1. Ha Long bay is known as the most__________destination of Vietnam. (ATTRACT) 

2. Adela can write almost like a native speaker, but her _________is not good. (PRONOUNCE)

IV. Choose the word or phrase that need correction in each of the following sentences by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (0,8 mark)

1. English are the dominant language in the scientific research. 

A. are              B. dominant                C. in                D. scientific

2. I had an wonderful trip on my birthday last year. 

A. I                  B. an                            C. on               D. birthday

V. Read the text and choose the best answer to the following questions by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (2.0 mark)

Sydney is Australia’s most exciting city. The history of Australia begins here. In 1788 Captain Arthur Philips arrived in Sydney with 11 ships and 1624 passengers from Britain (including 770 prisoners). Today there are about 3.6 million people in Sydney. It is the biggest city in Australia, the busiest port in the South Pacific and one of the most beautiful cities in the world. In Sydney, the buildings are higher, the colours are brighter and the nightlife is more exoiting. There are over 20 excellent beaches close to Sydney and its warm climate and cool winter have made its favourite city for immigrants from overseas. There are two things that make Sydney famous: its beautiful harbour, the Sydney Harbour Bridge, which was built in 1932 and the Sydney Opera House, which was opened in 1973.

1. According to the passage, where did Captain Arthur Philips arrive in 1788? 

A. South Pacific.                     B. Sydney Harbour Bridge.    C. Sydney.                 D. Britain.

2. How many people are there in Sydney today?  (NB)

A. 1.624 million.                     B 3.6 million.                          C. 770 million.            D. 1788 million.

3. The word “immigrants” in the text means________________. 

A. people who travel to a different country or place, often in order to find work

B. people who have come to a different country in order to live there permanently

C. people who have come to a different country in order to study

D. people who have rights because of being born there

4. Which of the following statements is NOT true about Sydney? 

A. Sydney is not famous for its beautifol harbour.

B. Sydney is one of the most beautiful cities in the world.

C. Sydney is the busiest port in the South Pacific.

D. Sydney is the most exciting city in Australia.

5. Which of the following should be the best title of the reading passage? 

A. Sydney’s Opera House.

B. The history of Sydney.

C. An introduction of Sydney .

D. Sydney’s beaches and harbours.

VI. Writing (2,0 marks)

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one using suggested words.

1. The IELTS practice test book is interesting. I bought it two weeks ago. 

=> The IELTS practice test book which………………………….. .

2. They will build a supermarket near the airport next year. 

=> A supermarket………………………………………………………… .

3. I don’t have enough time, so I do not go swimming every day. 

=> If I………………………………………………………………………… .

Use the words / phrases provided to write meaningful sentences.

4. In spite/ his high salary/ he / not happy/ his job. 

…………………………………………………………………………………..

5. I/ spent/three hours/do/ homework/yesterday. 

…………………………………………………………………………………..

—————–THE END—————– 

Lời giải chi tiết

I.

1. D                 2. A                 3. B

II

1. A                 2. D                 3. A                 4. B

5. C                 6. B                 7. D                 8. A

III.

1. attractive                             2. pronunciation

IV.

1. A                                         2. A

V.

1. C                 2. B                 3. B                 4. A                 5. C

VI.

1. I bought two weeks ago is interesting

2. will be built near the airport next year

3. had enough time, I would go swimming every day

4. In spite of his high salary, he is not happy with his job.

5. I spent three hours doing my homework yesterday.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

I.

1. D

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm đuôi –ed

Giải chi tiết:

Đuôi –ed được phát âm là:

– /ɪd/ khi động từ có âm tận cùng là /t/, /d/.

– /t/ khi động từ có âm tận cùng là /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /p/, /f/, /k/, /s/.

– /d/ khi động từ có tận cùng là các nguyên âm và phụ âm còn lại.

stopped /stɒpt/

looked /lʊkt/

missed /mɪst/

enjoyed /ɪnˈdʒɔɪd/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /d/, các phương án còn lại được phát âm /t/.

Đáp án: D

2. A

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm [ch]

Giải chi tiết:

character /ˈkærəktə(r)/                        

children /ˈɪldrən/                  

teacher /ˈtiːə(r)/         

change /eɪndʒ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /k/, các phương án còn lại được phát âm /tʃ/.

Đáp án: A

3. B

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm đuôi –ed

Giải chi tiết:

meat /mt/                  

steak /stk/                

eat /t/                        

please /plz/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /eɪ/, các phương án còn lại được phát âm /iː/.

Đáp án: B

II.

1. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

flavours (n): hương vị            

ingredients (n): thành phần                

dishes (n): món ăn      

brands (n): nhãn hiệu

Perhaps the three most popular ice cream flavours are vanilla, chocolate and strawberry.

Tạm dịch: Có lẽ 3 vị kem phổ biến nhất là vani, socola và dâu tây.

Đáp án: A

2. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

official (a): chính thức

second (a): thứ hai

foreign (a): nước ngoài                      

first (a): thứ nhất

The language that you learn to speak from birth is your first language.

Tạm dịch: Ngôn ngữ mà bạn học nói từ khi sinh ra là ngôn ngữ đầu tiên của bạn.

Đáp án: D

3. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

book (v): đặt trước (phòng, bàn ăn)

put (v): đặt, để

take (v): cầm, lấy

get (v): nhận được, trở nên

Remember to book a hotel before you come especially in the summer.

Tạm dịch: Nhớ đặt khách sạn trước khi bạn đến đặc biệt là vào mùa hè.

Đáp án: A

4. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

time (n): thời gian => sense of time: ý thức về thời gian

humour (n): sự hài hước => sense of humour: có khiếu hài hước

style (n): phong cách => sense of style: có khiếu ăn mặc đẹp

direction (n): phương hướng => sense of direction: khả năng định hướng tốt

He has such a good sense of humour. He always makes people laugh at work.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy có óc hài hước tốt. Anh ấy luôn làm mọi người cười khi làm việc.

Đáp án: B

5. C

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Giải chi tiết:

Cách sử dụng đại từ quan hệ:

– who: thay cho danh từ chỉ người trước nó; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

– whom: thay cho danh từ chỉ người trước nó; đóng vai trò tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

– which: thay cho danh từ chỉ vật trước nó; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ

– whose + N: thay cho danh từ chỉ người/ vật trước nó; đóng vai trò tính từ sở hữu trong mệnh đề quan hệ

characteristics (n): đặc điểm => danh từ chỉ vật, đóng vai trò chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ => chọn “which”

This male bird has several characteristics which distinguish him from the female.

Tạm dịch: Con chim trống này có một số đặc điểm khác biệt với chim mái.

Đáp án: C

6. B

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải chi tiết:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết câu điều kiện loại 1: If – you will improve

Câu điều kiện loại 1 dùng để diễn tả sự việc có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại hoặc tương lai.

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + wil V (nguyên thể)

If you speak English as much as possible, you will improve your English communication skills.

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn nói tiếng Anh nhiều nhất có thể, bạn sẽ cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp tiếng Anh của mình.

Đáp án: B

7. D

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ hoàn thành

Giải chi tiết:

Thì quá khứ hoàn thành diễn tả sự việc đã xảy ra và kết thúc trước hành động khác trong quá khứ.

Cấu trúc liên hệ thì quá khứ đơn – quá khứ hoàn thành: By the time + S1 + Ved/V2, S2 + had Ved/PP

 By the time she became a doctor, she had studied for seven years.

Tạm dịch: Đến khi trở thành bác sĩ, cô đã học được bảy năm.

Đáp án: D

8. A

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải chi tiết:

Although + S + V = Despite + N/ V-ing: mặc dù

Because + S + V = Because of + N/V-ing: bởi vì

she has many problems => đây là mệnh đề

Although she has many problems, she always looks happy.

Tạm dịch: Dù gặp nhiều rắc rối, nhưng cô ấy luôn vui vẻ.

Đáp án: A

III.

1. attractive

Kiến thức: Từ loại – so sánh nhất

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có cấu trúc so sánh nhất với tính từ dài: S + be + the most + adj

attract (v): thu hút, hấp dẫn

attractive (adj): hấp dẫn

Ha Long bay is known as the most attractive destination of Vietnam.

Tạm dịch: Vịnh Hạ Long được mệnh danh là điểm đến hấp dẫn nhất của Việt Nam.

Đáp án: attractive

2. pronunciation

Kiến thức: Từ loại – từ vựng

Giải chi tiết:

Sau tính từ sở hữu “her” cần danh từ.

pronounce (v): phát âm

pronunciation (n): sự phát âm

Adela can write almost like a native speaker, but her pronunciation is not good.

Tạm dịch: Adela có thể viết gần như người bản ngữ, nhưng khả năng phát âm của cô ấy không tốt.

Đáp án: pronunciation

IV.

1. A

Kiến thức: Sự hòa hợp chủ ngữ – động từ

Giải chi tiết:

English (n): tiếng Anh => chủ ngữ số ít => động từ “is”.

English is the dominant language in the scientific research.

Tạm dịch: Tiếng Anh là ngôn ngữ chủ đạo trong nghiên cứu khoa học.

Đáp án: A

2. B

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Giải chi tiết:

Cách sử dụng mạo từ:

– a: trước danh từ số ít, bắt đầu bằng phụ âm

– an: trước danh từ số ít, bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm

wonderful trip => cụm danh từ bắt đầu bằng phụ âm /w/. => dùng “a”.

I had a wonderful trip on my birthday last year.

Tạm dịch: Tôi có một chuyến du lịch tuyệt vời vào sinh nhật năm ngoái.

Đáp án: B

V.

1. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu thông tin chi tiết

Giải chi tiết:

Theo bài đọc, thuyền trưởng Arthur Phillip đã đến đâu vào năm 1788?

A. Nam Thái Bình Dương.

B. Cầu cảng Sydney.

C. Sydney.

D. Nước Anh.

Thông tin từ bài đọc: In 1788 Captain Arthur Philips arrived in Sydney with 11 ships and 1624 passengers from Britain (including 770 prisoners).

Tạm dịch: Năm 1788, thuyền trưởng Arthur Philips đến Sydney với 11 tàu và 1624 hành khách từ Anh (trong đó có 770 tù nhân).

Đáp án: C

2. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu thông tin chi tiết

Giải chi tiết:

Ngày nay có bao nhiêu người ở Sydney?

A. 1,624 triệu.

B. 3,6 triệu.

C. 770 triệu đồng.

D. 1788 triệu đồng.

Thông tin từ bài đọc: Today there are about 3.6 million people in Sydney.

Tạm dịch: Ngày nay có khoảng 3,6 triệu người ở Sydney.

Đáp án: B

3. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu thông tin chi tiết

Giải chi tiết:

Từ “người nhập cư” trong văn bản có nghĩa là________________.

A. những người thường xuyên đi du lịch đến một quốc gia hoặc địa điểm khác để tìm việc làm

B. những người đã đến một quốc gia khác để sống ở đó lâu dài

C. những người đã đến một quốc gia khác để học tập

D. những người có quyền vì sinh ra ở đó

Thông tin từ bài đọc: There are over 20 excellent beaches close to Sydney and its warm climate and cool winter have made its favourite city for immigrants from overseas.

Tạm dịch: Có hơn 20 bãi biển tuyệt vời gần Sydney và khí hậu ấm áp và mùa đông mát mẻ đã trở thành thành phố yêu thích của những người nhập cư từ nước ngoài.

Đáp án: B

4. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu thông tin chi tiết

Giải chi tiết:

Câu nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng về Sydney?

A. Sydney không nổi tiếng với bến cảng đẹp.

B. Sydney là một trong những thành phố đẹp nhất trên thế giới.

C. Sydney là hải cảng sầm uất nhất ở Nam Thái Bình Dương.

D. Sydney là thành phố thú vị nhất ở Úc.

Thông tin từ bài đọc: There are two things that make Sydney famous: its beautiful harbour, the Sydney Harbour Bridge, which was built in 1932 and the Sydney Opera House, which was opened in 1973.

Tạm dịch: Có hai điều làm nên sự nổi tiếng của Sydney: bến cảng xinh đẹp, Cầu cảng Sydney, được xây dựng vào năm 1932 và Nhà hát Opera Sydney, được mở cửa vào năm 1973.

Đáp án: A

5. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu và khái quát nội dung chính

Giải chi tiết:

Tiêu đề nào sau đây nên là phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc?

A. Nhà hát Opera của Sydney.

B. Lịch sử của Sydney.

C. Giới thiệu về Sydney.

D. Các bãi biển và bến cảng của Sydney.

Đáp án: C

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

Sydney là thành phố thú vị nhất của Úc. Lịch sử của Úc bắt đầu từ đây. Năm 1788, thuyền trưởng Arthur Philips đến Sydney với 11 tàu và 1624 hành khách từ Anh (trong đó có 770 tù nhân). Ngày nay có khoảng 3,6 triệu người ở Sydney. Đây là thành phố lớn nhất ở Úc, cảng bận rộn nhất ở Nam Thái Bình Dương và là một trong những thành phố đẹp nhất trên thế giới. Ở Sydney, các tòa nhà cao hơn, màu sắc tươi sáng hơn và cuộc sống về đêm cũng náo nhiệt hơn. Có hơn 20 bãi biển tuyệt vời gần Sydney và khí hậu ấm áp và mùa đông mát mẻ đã trở thành thành phố yêu thích của những người nhập cư từ nước ngoài. Có hai điều làm nên sự nổi tiếng của Sydney: bến cảng xinh đẹp, Cầu cảng Sydney, được xây dựng vào năm 1932 và Nhà hát Opera Sydney, được mở cửa vào năm 1973.

VI.

1. I bought two weeks ago is interesting

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Giải chi tiết:

Hai câu có danh từ lặp lại: the IELTS practice test book – it => danh từ chỉ vật.

Dùng đại từ quan hệ “which” thay cho “it” khi kết hợp hai câu lại với nhau.

Tạm dịch: Quyển sách thực hành kiểm tra IELTS thật hay. Tôi mua nó cách đây 2 tuần.

= Quyển sách thực hành kiểm tra IELTS mà tôi mua cách đây 2 tuần thật hay.

Đáp án: I bought two weeks ago is interesting

2. will be built near the airport next year

Kiến thức: Câu bị động thì tương lai đơn

Giải chi tiết:

Cấu trúc câu bị động thì tương lai đơn: S + will be Ved/PP (+ by O)

Tạm dịch: Họ sẽ xây một siêu thị gần sân bay vào năm tới.

= Một siêu thị sẽ được xây gần sân bay vào năm tới.

Đáp án: will be built near the airport next year

3. had enough time, I would go swimming every day

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải chi tiết:

Câu điều kiện loại 2 diễn tả điều giả định trái ngược với hiện tại.

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + Ved/V2 (quá khứ đơn), S + would V (nguyên thể)

Tạm dịch: Tôi không có đủ thời gian, vì vậy tôi không đi bơi mỗi ngày.

= Nếu tôi có đủ thời gian, tôi sẽ đi bơi mỗi ngày.

Đáp án: had enough time, I would go swimming every day

4. In spite of his high salary, he is not happy with his job.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nhượng bộ “In spite of

Giải chi tiết:

Ta có cấu trúc mệnh đề nhượng bộ: In spite of + N/V-ing, S + V (mặc dù… nhưng…)

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù lương cao, nhưng anh ấy không hài lòng với công việc của mình.

Đáp án: In spite of his high salary, he is not happy with his job.

5. I spent three hours doing my homework yesterday.

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn – cấu trúc với “spend

Giải chi tiết:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ đơn: yesterday (hôm qua)

Cấu trúc thì quá khứ đơn: S + Ved/V2 (yesterday)

Cấu trúc với “spend” thì quá khứ đơn: S + spent + O + V-ing

Tạm dịch: Hôm qua tôi dành 3 tiếng để làm bài tập về nhà.

Đáp án: I spent three hours doing my homework yesterday.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 16 kiểm tra 15 phút Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: 15 phút

I. Choose the correct answer:

1. A: Would you like to go on a trip to Sa Pa with me?

B: __________. I’m working on my coming exam.

 A. Sorry, I can’t

 B. Sorry, thanks

 C. Sorry, OK

 D. Yes, please

2. People in this remote village have ___________ contact with the outside world.

 A. little

 B. many

 C. amount

 D. a little

3. UFOs are ____________ objects that some people report they have seen in the sky.

 A. flied

 B. flies

 C. flying

 D. flown

4. Japan has a very big _____________ of making cars.

 A. agriculture

 B. industry

 C. business

 D. tourism

5. The man asked me _________ I __________ the way to The Great Wall.

 A. if – know

 B. will – knew

 C. that – knew

 D. whether – knew

6. The astronauts are looking forward ____________ to the Earth.

 A. to returning

 B. to return

 C. to returned

 D. return

7. In order to have an excellent physical condition, astronauts must have ____________ training before their space trip.

 A. so many

 B. a lot of

 C. no

 D. not

8. What would you do if you _____________ a UFO?

 A. saw

 B. to see

 C. see

 D. could see

II. Choose the correct form of verbs.

1. Everyone has a number of _________________, but no one has many true friends. (acquaint)

2. Do you understand the saying: “________________ is better than cure”? (prevent)

3. Stories about UFOs are always __________________. (mystery)

4. They are watching _______________ programmes on TV. (entertain)

5. They are trying to look for another __________________. (explain)

6. UFOs are just the _______________ of some writers. (imagine)

7. UFOs means _______________ Flying Objects. (identify)

8. That plan can’t be developed without the ______________ of the Republic. (cooperate)

Đáp án

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 17 thi Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

A. PHONETICS

I. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined

II. Find the word with has different stress pattern from the others

B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

I. Choose the best answer

5. Does it take…….long time to get to…..city centre?

 A. X – the

 B. a- a

C. a- the

 D. the- the

6. I have been assigned to buy…….. fruit and drinks

 A. a

 B. an

C. some

 D. any

7. As soon as the spacecraft………….into space, the screw started to observe the sun

 A. has travelled

B. had travelled

 C. travelled

 D. was travelling

8. A bad accident ……………. On Highway 95 last night

A. happened

 B. happen

 C. was happened

 D. was happening

9. If I ……… taller, I…… better at basketball

 A. be- will be

B. were – might be

 C. am- will be

 D. were – would have been

10. The children…………..attend that English school receive good education

 A. which

 B. whose

C. who

 D. whom

11. Mike comes from a city…… is located in the southern part of England

 A. when

B. that

 C. where

 D. who

12. If parents don’t cook at home, their children……………most fast

 A. would have

 B. had had

 C. have

D. may have

13. On January 17th, people in Mexico bring their animals ………… church

 A. on

 B. in

C. to

 D. up

14. Mary: “I think we should save energy at home as well as at school”

Peter: “……………………………….”

A. That’s a good idea

 B. Yes, we do C . No, we don’t

 D. Yes, we think

15. Ha: “You’ve passed your exam. Congratulations!”

  Lan: “…………………………………”

A. That’s very nice of you

 B. Yes, I do

 C. No, let’s not

 D. I’d love to

16. Roget’s Thesaurus, a collection of English words and phrases, was originally arranged by the ideas they express rather than by alphabetical order.

 A. restricted

 B. as well as

 C. unless

D. instead of

17. Let’s wait here for her; I’m sure she’ll turn up before long.

A. arrive

 B. return

 C. enter

 D. visit

18. I clearly remember talking to him in a chance meeting last summer.

 A. unplanned

B. deliberate

 C. accidental

 D. unintentional

19. The new school year starts on September 5th

 A. begin

B. finishes

 C. finish

 D. comes

C. READING

I. Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D for each gap in the passage.

II. Read the text and choose the answer A, B, C or D according to the text.

28. What is the main topic of this passage?

C. The expansion of English as an international language

29. Approximately when did English begin to be used beyond England?

 A. In 1066

 B. Around 1350

 C. Before 1600

D. After the 16003

30. According to the passage, all of the following contributed to the spread of English around the world EXCEPT

 A. the slave trade

B. the Norman invasion

 C. missionaries

 D. colonization

31. The word “enclaves” in the passage could best be replaced by which of the following?

A. communities

32. The word “proliferated” in the passage is closest in meaning to which of the following?

D. expanded

33. Before they went home, they had eaten a big roasted chicken.

34. In spite of having a very important job, he isn’t particularly well-paid (In spite of his important job, he isn’t particularly well-paid)

35. If you don’t listen to the teacher attentively, you won’t understand the lesson

36. I will be met at the airport by John tomorrow

37. Despite his good performance, he does not know what he will choose as his future career.

38. I used credit card to buy a computer game which is called “Mars Mystique Mission”.

39. If I had a car, I wouldn’t have to work by bus.

40. Her parents were worried that she came home late yesterday evening.

Đề 18 thi học kì 2 tiếng Anh 9

PHÒNG GD&ĐT …..Trường THCS ……Name: ………………………..ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ IINĂM HỌC …Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH LỚP 9Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words: (1,0pt)

1. A. come B. once C. some D. continue

2. A. stay B. lake C. climate D. vacation

3. A. busy B. visit C. museum D. conversation

4. A. invite B. tropical C. divide D. primary

II. Choose A.B.C or D to complete the sentence: (2,0 pts)

1. The cost of living in Vietnam is low compared _________ Singapore.

A. as

B. with

C. of

D. than

2. Jane is very busy _________ , she is ready to help everyone.

A. However

B. Therefore

C. But

D. As

3. He got wet _________ he forgot his umbrella.

A. so

B. because of

C. since

D. but

4. On Easter Day, people crowd the street to watch colorful _________

A. shows

B. parades

C. contests

D. slaves

5. There is a _________ faucet in your kitchen.

A. drip

B. dripping

C. driping

D. dripped

6. We are worried about the _________ of the fresh water for the world’s population.

A. short

B. shortage

C. shorten

D. shortening

7. I suggest that we _______ money for the poor people in our neighborhood.

A. save

B. to save

C. saving

D. should save

8. Auld Lang Syne is a song _______ is sung on New Year’s Eve.

A. which

B. who

C. whom

D. when

III. Match the sentence in column A with other in B to make a meaningful sentence. (2 pts)

AB
1. We are very tireda. so we are saving money.
2. We want to buy a new house,b. we will lose the job.
3. If we are late again,c. Because we were very busy.
4. We couldn’t meet youd. but we has to finish our homework”

IV. Choose the, word or phrase (A. B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage: (1,25pts)

Many countries are already using (1)_________ energy. Solar (2)_________ are placed on the roofs of a house and the Sun’s energy is used to (3)_________ water. The energy can be stored for a number of days, so on (4)_________ days you can use solar energy, too. Sweden has an advanced solar energy program. There, all buildings will be heated by solar energy and cars (5)_________ solar power instead of gas by the year 2015.

1. A. sun B. sunlight C. sunny D. solar

2. A. boards B. panels C. sheets D. bars

3. A. heat B. heating C. heated D. be heated

4. A. cloud B. cloudy C. cloudless D. sunny

5. A. use B. will use C. will be used D. can be used

V. Read the passage, and then decide whether the statements that follow are True or False. Write T for TRUE and F for FALSE: (1,25pts)

Our oceans are becoming extremely polluted. Most of this pollution comes from the land, which means it comes from people. Firstly, there is raw sewage, which is pumped directly into the sea. Many countries, both developed and developing,: guilty of doing this. Secondly, ships drop about 6 million tons of garbage into the sea each year. Thirdly, there are oil is from ships.. A ship has an accident and oil leaks from the vessel. This not only pollutes the water, but it also kills marina life. Next, there are waste materials from factories. Without proper regulations, factory owners let the waste run directly into the rivers, which then leads to the sea. And finally, oil is washed from land. This can be the result of carelessness or a deliberate dumping of waste.

1. The oceans are getting polluted because of people.

2. A lot of countries are guilty of pumping raw sewage directly into the sea.

3. Oil spills from ships only pollute the water.

4. Factory owners let the waste run directly to the sea.

5. Oil can not be the result of carelessness or a deliberate dumping of waste.

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence: (2,5 pts)

1. Listen to the teacher carefully or you can’t understand the lesson.

If you……………………………………………………………………………..

2. Nam said: “Let’s go to school by bikes or buses to save money and energy.”

Nam suggested……………………………………………………………………………..

3. My sister failed her exam because of her laziness.

Since my sister…………………………………………………………………………

4. A girl is now in hospital. She was injured in the accident.

The girl who……………………………………………………………………………..

5. His family is very poor. However, he is the best student of my class.

Although……………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án đề thi học kì 2 tiếng Anh 9

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words: (1,0pt)

1. D. continue

2. C. climate

3. D. conversation

4. B. tropical

II. Choose A.B.C or D to complete the sentence: (2,0 pts)

1. B. with

2. A. However

3. C. since

4. B. parades

5. B. dripping

6. B. shortage

7. D. should save

8. A. which

III. Match the sentence in column A with other in B to make a meaningful sentence. (2 pts)

1-d, 2- a, 3 –b, 4 – c

IV. Choose the, word or phrase (A. B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage: (1,25pts)

1. D. solar

2. B. panels

3. A. heat

4. B. cloudy

5. B. will use

V. Read the passage, and then decide whether the statements that follow are True or False. Write T for TRUE and F for FALSE: (1,25pts)

1. T

2. T

3. F

4. F

5. F

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence: (2,5 pts)

1. If you don’t listen to the teacher carefully, you can’t understand the lesson.

2. Nam suggested that we/ they (should) go to school by bikes or buses to save money and energy.

3. Since my sister was lazy, she failed her exam.

4. The girl who was injured in the accident is now in hospital.

5. Although his family is very poor, he is the best student of my class.

30 đề thi học kì 2 tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án

Bộ 19 đề thi học kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án

10 Đề Thi HK2 Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 9 Có Đáp Án

Lớp 9 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐

GIA SƯ TIẾNG ANH LỚP 9

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*