20 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 9 giữa học kì 2 (Có đáp án)

5/5 - (1 bình chọn)

Đề thi giữa kì 2 lớp 9 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án – Đề số 1

A. PHONETICS

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (1.0pt)

1. A. used

B. arrived

C. closed

D. liked

2. A. internet

B. invent

C. bucket

D. spend

3. A. watch

B. chemistry

C. latch

D. check

4. A. teach

B. jeans

C. clean

D. instead

5. A. rice

B. pipe

C. fill

D. appliance

B. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS

I. Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5pts)

1. I suggest _____________ off the lights before going out.

A. turn

B. to turn

C. turning

D. turned

2. I lost my pen. I have looked __________ it for all the morning.

A. after

B. for

C. up

D. at

3. She was lazy, _________ she didn’t pass the exam.

A. but

B. since

C. however

D. so

4. You often waste garbage around the school yard, _________?

A. aren’t you

B. you aren’t

C. do you

D. don’t you

5. She felt very __________ because of her good result.

A. happy

B. happiness

C. happily

D. unhappy

6. ____________ she often tells lies, many people believe her.

A. Therefore

B. Because

C. Although

D. However

7. I bought a picture _____________ was very valuable.

A. which

B. when

C. who

D. where

8. She sings and dances ______________.

A. beauty

B. beautiful

C. beautifully

D. beautify

9. If we go on littering, the environment will be seriously ___________.

A. pollute

B. polluted

C. pollution

D. pollutants

10. I suggest we ________ energy-saving bulbs instead of ordinary 100-watt bulbs.

A. to use

B. used

C. using

D. should use

II. Reorder the sentences to make a meaningful dialogue (1.0pt)

1. Just in case the market will be closed and no food will be available.

2. And I think we should buy some canned food, too.

3. Yes, I agree with you. Because there may be a power cut.

4. I think we should buy some matches and candles before a typhoon.

5. What for?

C. READING

Read the passage, then answer the questions below (2.5pts)

Are you looking for a cheap, clean, effective source of power that doesn’t cause pollution or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar energy from the Sun.

At present, most of our electricity comes from the use of coal and gas, oid or nuclear power. This power could be provided by the Sun. One percent of the solar energy that reaches the Earth is enough to provide power for the total population.

Many countries are already using solar energy. Solar panels are placed on the roofs of a house and the Sun’s energy is used to heat water. The energy can be stored for a number of days, so on cloudy days you can use solar energy, too.

Sweden has an advanced solar energy program. There, all buildings will be heated by solar energy and cars will use solar power instead of gas by the year 2015.

Questions:

1. Is solar energy an efficient source of power?

2. Where are the solar panels placed?

3. How long can the solar energy be stored?

4. When will cars use solar power instead of gas in Sweden?

5. Is the solar energy used in Vietnam now?

D. WRITING

Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage about how necessary to celebrate a day for parents. An example (0) is done for you. (3.0 pts)

0. It/ necessary/ have/ celebrate/ our parents.

=> It is necessary to have to celebrate for our parents.

1. Children/ have/ special day to express/ feelings, memories and love/ their parents.

2. We have/ opportunity/ enhance the family traditions/ get together.

3. Sunday/ a day off/ so everybody/ free from work and study.

4. Children/ give their parents/ flowers/ send cards/ make/ special cakes they like.

5. I believe/ idea/ be supported/ and/ it/ be celebrated nationwide.

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. D; 2. C; 3. B; 4. D; 5. C

Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5pts)

1. C; 2. B; 3. D; 4. D; 5. A; 6. C; 7. A; 8. C; 9. B; 10. D

Put the sentences in the dialogue in the correct order. (1.0pt)

4 – 3 – 2 – 5 – 1

Read the passage, then answer the questions below. (2.0pts)

1. Yes. It is.

2. They/ Solar panels are placed on the roofs of a house.

3. It/ The solar energy can be stored for a number of days.

4. Cars will use solar power instead of gas in Sweden by the year 2015.

OR: In Sweden, cars will use solar power instead of gas by the year 2015.

5. Yes, it is.

Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage about how necessary to celebrate a day for parents. (3.0pts)

1 – Children should have a special day to express their feelings, memories and love for their parents.

2 – We will have an opportunity to enhance the family traditions and (to) get together.

3 – Sunday is a day off, so everybody is free from work and study.

4 – Children should/can give their parents flowers, send cards and/or make special cakes (that) they like.

5 – I believe my idea will be supported and it will be celebrated nationwide.

Đề thi tiếng Anh giữa học kì 2 lớp 9 có đáp án – Đề số 2

I. Choose the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the other three.

II. Choose the best option (2,0p)

1. Computer is one of the most important …….of 20th century.

A.inventions

B. invent

C. inventor

D. inventing

2. My brother likes ……soccer than me.

A. to play

B. playing

C. played

D.plays

3. If the weather is good tomorrow, we……..there.

A. go

B. to go

C. will go

D. goes

4. He suggested…….money for the poor in the school.

A. to save

B. saving

C. saved

D. save

5. Can you…the lights? It’s too dark to see anything here.

A. turn on

B. turn off

C. turn in

D. turn down

6. I am disappointed ……. people have spoiled this area.

A. that

B. when

C. if

D. with

7. In order to save electricity, an ordinary 100-watt light bulb can be replaced by …………..

A. an energy –saving bulb

B. an energy – save bulb

C. a saving energy bulb

D. A save- energy bulb

8. People nowadays are interested ……….. saving money and natural resourses.

A. on

B. in

C. with

D. to

C. READING

Read the following passage and answer the questions below (2.5 pts)

Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is as complicated as it is serious. It is complicated because much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. For example, exhaust from automobile provides transportation to millions of people. Factories discharge much of the material that pollutes the air and water, but factories give employment to a large number of people.

1) True (T) or false (F) statements (1,0 pt)

………..1. Most people want to reduce pollution.

………..2. Pollution problem is complicated and serious.

………..3. Pollution is brought about by things that benefit people.

………..4. Exhaust from automobile doesn’t cause large percentage of air pollution.

2) Answer the questions: (1,5pt)

1. What does everyone want to reduce?

………………………………………………………………………

2. Why is the pollution problem complicated?

………………………………………………………………………….

3. Do you want to reduce pollution? How come?

………………………………………………………………………..

D- WRITING

I. Rewrite the sentences with the words given keep the same meaning. (1,5 pts)

1. Let’s put garbage bins around the schoolyard.

I suggest…………………………………………………………………..

2. They will build a new mall here.

A new mall ………………………………………………………………..

3. The festival is called Easter. It is in the late March or early April.

The festival which…………………………………………………………

II. Write sentences using words or phrasers provided (1,0 p)

1. I/ think/ it/ neccessary/celebrate/ Mother’s Day/Vietnam.

……………………………………………………………………………..

2. I/ suggest/ go/ on/ picnic/ countryside.

……………………………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word that has the underlinedpart pronounced differently.

1. C; 2. A; 3. C; 4. C; 5. B;

Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence

1. A; 2. B; 3. C; 4. B; 5. A; 6. A; 7. A; 8. B;

True or False statement

1. F; 2. T; 3. T; 4. F;

Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below.

1. Everyone wants to reduce pollution.

2. Because much pollution is caused by things benefit people.

3. Ss’ answer

Rewrite each sentence below so that it has the same meaning

1. I suggest putting garbage bins around the school year.

2. A new mall will be built here.

3. The festival which is in the late March or early April called Easter.

II. Write sentences using words or phrases provided

1. I think it is necessary to celebrate Mother’s Day in Vietnam.

2. I suggest going on a picnic in the countryside.

Đề thi tiếng Anh lớp 9 giữa học kì 2 có đáp án – Đề số 3

I. Chọn từ có cách phát âm khác với những từ còn lại (1.0 điểm)

1. A. earthquake B. blanket C. sticky D. know

2. A. worked B. watched C. cleaned D. helped

3. A. looks B. cats C. roofs D. opens

4. A. eleven B. employ C. get D. complete

5. A. plumber B. brother C. September D. bill

II. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (2.0 điểm)

1. She has a lot of novels (write)………………………………in English.

2. It is hot today and we wish we (be)……………… …….in the swimming pool.

3. That bridge (build) …………………………in 2011.

4. If we protect our environment, we (have)………………..an ideal place to live.

5. He (learn)………………………..English since he was ten years old.

6. I don’t want (talk)………………………….back by anyone.

III. Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi (2.0 điểm)

1. The teacher can’t come to class today. He teaches us math.

→ The teacher who …………………………………………………………………………………………

2. It rained heavily but she managed to come to class on time.

→ Although ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. I don’t have free time to go out with my friends.

→ I wish ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. The examiner asked Lan: “Do you spend much time on your English?”

→ The examiner asked Lan……………………………………………………………………………………

5. The students said that Lan was the best at math in her school.

→ Lan……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

IV. Mỗi câu có một lỗi sai. Gạch chân từ sai và viết từ đúng vào cuối câu (1.5 điểm)

1. Do you know the girl whom helped you yesterday ? => …………………..

2. Would you like to attend a college or an university ? => …………………..

3. You have never gone abroad , haven’t you ? => …………………..

4. The science have warned the local people of the natural disasters. => ………

5. We have worked in this city since 4 years. => ………………..

6. She suggested go to work by bike. => ………………..

VI. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn và trả lời các câu hỏi sau. (2 điểm)

Thomas A. Edison was born in Milan, Ohio, on February 11th, 1847. His family moved to Port Huron, Michigan, when he was seven years old. Surprisingly, he attended school for only two months. His mother, a former teacher, taught him a few things, but Thomas was mostly self-educated. His natural curiosity led him to start experimenting at a young age.

Thomas Alve Edison lit up the world with his invention of the electric light. Although the electric light seems to be the most useful, it was not his only invention. He also invented the record player, the motion picture camera, and over 1,200 other things. About every two weeks he created something new.

He worked 16 out of every 24 hours. Sometimes he worked so intensely that his wife had reminded him to sleep and eat.

Thomas Edison died at the age of 84 on October 18th , 1931, at his estate in West Orange, New Jersey. He left numerous inventions that improved the quality of life all over the world.

1. When and where was Edison born?

=>…………………………………………………………………………………..

2. How did Thomas Edison light up the world?

=>………………………………………………………………………………….

3. How often did Edison create something new?

=>……………………………………………………………………………………..

4. How old was Edison when he died?

=>……………………………………………………………………………………

VI. Sử dụng những từ đã cho để điền vào chỗ trống trong câu. (1.5 điểm)

throughout; housework; majority; celebrate; from; greeting

In the USA, people (1)…………………Mother’s day and Father’s day. Mother’s day is celebrated on the second Sunday in May. On this occasion, mother usually receives (2)………………cards and gifts from her husband and children. The best gifts of all American Moms are a day of leisure. The (3)… ……………of American mothers have outside jobs as well as (4)……………….., so their working days are often very hard. Flower is an important part of Mother’s day. Mothers are often given a plant for the occasion, particularly if they are elderly.

Father’s day is celebrated (5)…………….the USA and Canada on the third Sunday in June. The holiday customs are similar to Mother’s day. Dad also receives greeting cards and gifts (6)…………. his family and enjoys a day of leisure.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Chọn từ có cách phát âm khác với những từ còn lại (1.0 điểm)

1 – D; 2 – C; 3 – D; 4 – D; 5 – A;

II. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (2.0 điểm)

1. She has a lot of novels (write)……………..written……………….in English.

2. It is hot today and we wish we (be)…………..were…. …….in the swimming pool.

3. That bridge (build) …………….was built…………..in 2011.

4. If we protect our environment, we (have)…………will have…….an ideal place to live.

5. He (learn)……….has learned……………….English since he was ten years old.

6. I don’t want (talk)………….to talk………………back by anyone.

III. Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi (2.0 điểm)

1 – The teacher who teaches us math, can’t come to class today.

2 – Although it rained heavily, she managed to come to class on time.

3 – I wish I had free time to go out with my friends.

4 – The examiner asked Lan if/ whether she spent much time on her English.

5 – Lan was said to be the best at math in her school.

IV. Mỗi câu có một lỗi sai. Gạch chân từ sai và viết từ đúng vào cuối câu (1.5 điểm)

1 – who thành who/ that; 2 – an thành a; 3 – haven’t thành have;

4 – science thành scientists; 5 – since thành for; 6 – go thành going;

VI. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn và trả lời các câu hỏi sau. (2 điểm)

1 – He was born in Milan, Ohio, on February 11th, 1847.

2 – He lit up the world with his invention of the electric light.

3 – About every two weeks he created something new.

4 – He was 84 years old when he died.

Hướng dẫn dịch

Thomas A. Edison sinh ra ở Milan, Ohio, vào ngày 11 tháng 2 năm 1847. Gia đình ông chuyển đến Port Huron, Michigan, khi ông được bảy tuổi. Điều đáng ngạc nhiên là ông chỉ đi học được hai tháng. Mẹ ông, một cựu giáo viên, đã dạy ông một số điều, nhưng Thomas chủ yếu là tự học. Sự tò mò bẩm sinh đã khiến ông bắt đầu thử nghiệm khi còn nhỏ.

Thomas Alve Edison đã thắp sáng thế giới với phát minh ra đèn điện. Mặc dù đèn điện có vẻ là hữu ích nhất, nhưng nó không phải là phát minh duy nhất của ông. Ông cũng phát minh ra máy ghi âm, máy ảnh chuyển động và hơn 1.200 thứ khác. Khoảng hai tuần một lần, ông ấy tạo ra một cái gì đó mới.

Ông ấy đã làm việc 16 trên 24 giờ. Đôi khi ông làm việc căng thẳng đến mức vợ ông phải nhắc nhở ông ăn ngủ.

Thomas Edison qua đời ở tuổi 84 vào ngày 18 tháng 10 năm 1931, tại khu đất của ông ở West Orange, New Jersey. Ông đã để lại rất nhiều phát minh giúp cải thiện chất lượng cuộc sống trên toàn thế giới.

VI. Sử dụng những từ đã cho để điền vào chỗ trống trong câu. (1.5 điểm)

1 – celebrate; 2 – greeting; 3 – majority; 4 – housework; 5 – throughout; 6 – from;

Đề thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án – Đề số 4

Choose the words which has the underlined part pronounce differently

1. A. Accent B. Factor C. Anniversary D. Variety
2. A. global B. Operate C. Erode D. Openness
3. A. stimulate B. Puree C. Confusion D. Rusty
4. A. bilingual B. Imitate C. Simplify D. Whisk

Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences.

1. They _____________ angry if you didn’t visit them.

A. would be

B. should be

C. would

D. should

2. What would you do if you _____________ a million dollars?

A. win

B. won

C. had won

D. will win

3. What will happen if the air _____________?

A. was polluted

B. be polluted

C. is polluted

D. has polluted

4. He wouldn’t have had an accident if he _____________ more carefully.

A. drives

B. drove

C. had driven

D. was driving

5. If you _____________ better last night, you wouldn’t have been so tired.

A. sleep

B. had slept

C. was sleeping

D. slept

6. If I had noticed him, I _____________ hello to him .

A. say

B. said

C. would say

D. would have said

7. If he _____________ with us now, he _____________the beauty of the nature of the National Park

A. is / can enjoy

B. was/ will enjoy

C. had/would enjoyed

D. were/ could enjoy

8. Would you mind if I _____________ in the room?

A. smoke

B. smoked

C. would smoke

D. had smoked

9. You can’t get higher result _____________ .

A. if you work hard

B. unless you work harder

C. if you worker harder

D. unless you will not work harder

10. Can you imagine what____________ if everyone ____________.

A. will happen / can fly

B. would happen / could fly

C. had happen / could have flown

D. happened / will have flown

Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets.

1. If people really cared about the environment, they ( not dump ) ____________ waste into the lake.

2.If there was no fresh water in the world, what (happen) ________________.

3. If I _____ (know) his telephone number, I’d give it to you.

4. If he worked more slowly, he _____ (not make) so many mistakes.

Finish the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one.

1. We can’t offer you the job because you can’t speak English.

If you could speak…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2. My friend plays the guitar. He has just released a CD.

-> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Parts of the palace are open to the public. It is where the queen lives.

-> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. English has borrowed many words. They come from other languages.

-> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Read the paragraphs below and give the answer True/false

Japanese people are famous for their well-balanced and healthy diet. That is the main reason for their longevity.

A. Typically, a Japanese meal consists of rice, miso soup, the main dish(es) and pickles. Rice is the staple and plays a central part in people’s eating habits. Japanese rice is sticky and nutritious, so when combined with the main dishes and the soup, they make a complete meal. The portions of each dish are individually served.

B.The most important characteristic of their eating habits is they like raw food and do not use sauces with a strong favour. Two typical examples are sashimi and sushi. The Japanese make sashimi simply by cutting fresh fish. Then they serve it with a dipping sauce made from soy sauce and spicy Japanese horseradish (wasabi). Sushi is similar. The cooked, vinegared rice can be combined with raw fish, prawn, avocado, cucumber or egg. Sushi is usually served with soy sauce and pickled ginger.

C. It is said that the Japanese eat with their eyes. Therefore, the arrangement of dishes is another significant feature of their eating habits. If you join a Japanese meal, you may be excited to see how the colourful dishes are arranged according to a traditional pattern. In addition, there are plates and bowls of different sizes and designs. They are carefully presented to match the food they carry.

1. A Japanese meal consists of rice, vegetable soup, the main dishes and soy sauce. …………..

2. Rice is the staple and plays a central part in people’s eating habits………………….

3. Japanese people like fresh food and do not use sauces with a strong flavour…………..

4. The two typical examples are sashimi and sushi. …………………….

5. The Japanese make sashimi simply by cutting fresh fish and then they serve it with fish sauce……….

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, Cor D that best fits the blank space in the following passage

Mui Ne is located 24 kilomefres northeast of Phan Thiet city. It is a fishing village as wellas a familiar tourism area in Binh Thuan province. (1)____________lovely scenery of swayingcoconut trees, Mui Ne, meaning “sheltered peninsula”, is one of the famous and popular holiday (2) _________in the world with 15-kilometre strip of resorts along the beach.

Thanks to the shallow and slopped beaches, the blue and clean water, nice sun rarely behind the clouds and cliffs battered by the waves of the sea, sometimes Mui Ne is (3)_________ Hawaii of Viet Nam. Thebeaches are fantastic with activities such as surfingand kitesurfing. But the most (4) _________ scenery atMui Ne is (5) _________ lines of golden sand which iscalled “Sand Dunes” by local people. The sand isalways moving because of the wind and looks like moving waves from afar and that is (6)_________ the dunes never (7) _________the same. The scenery is more fascinating at dawn. MuiNe is really a good (8)_________for those who are interested in photography.

There are also many interesting sites at Mui Ne such as Po Sah Inu Tower, the ancientCham building that was built in the 8th century, some workshops (9) _________ fish sauce. MuiNe market and fishing harbour are also a good chance (10) _________ daily life of local fishermen.

1. A. For B. With C. Through D. In
2. A. destinations B. places C. camps D. seasons
3. A. regarded B. found C. judged D. considered
4. A. attraction B. attracted C. attractive D. attracting
5. A. moved B. moving C. changed D. changing
6. A. reason B. the reason C. reason why D. the reason why
7. A. look B. look at C. look like D. look for
8. A. perfect B. best C. ideal D. wonder
9. A. make B. makes C. made D. making
10. A. to discover B. for discovering C. discovering D. to be discovering

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the words which has the underlined part pronounce differently

1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – D; 4 – A;

Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences.

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – C; 4 – C; 5 – B;

6 – D; 7 – D; 8 – B; 9 – B; 10 – B;

Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets.

1 – wouldn’t dumped; 2 – would happen; 3 – knew; 4 – wouldn’t make;

Finish the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one.

1 – If you could speak English, we could offer you the job.

2 – My friend who has just released a CD, plays the guitar.

3 – Parts of the palace where the queen lives, are open to the public.

4 – English has borrowed many words which come from other languages.

Read the paragraphs below and give the answer True/false

1 – False; 2 – True; 3 – True; 4 – True; 5 – False;

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, Cor D that best fits the blank space in the following passage

1. B 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. B
6. D 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. A

Đề số 5 – Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. grate                   B. staple                      C. marinate                  D. shallot

2. A. explore               B. expedition              C. resort                      D. environment

3. A. massive               B. immersion               C. imitate                    D. variety

II. Choose the word with different stress from the others in each question.

4. A. recipe                  B. tablespoon              C. ingredient               D. benefit

5. A. original               B. geography               C. imperial                   D. stimulating

6. A. accent                 B. mistake                   C. global                      D. rusty

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

7. After ten minutes, _________the spaghetti until there is no water left. Then place the pasta into a large bowl.

A. drain B. boil C. fry D. bake

8. My little brother is three. He eats with_________plastic spoon.

A. some B. any C. a D. an

9. Fish is good for the brain. If you don’t eat fish, your memory__________ get worse.

A. can B. must C. could D. should

10. Your body uses calcium to build healthy bones and teeth, __________them strong as you age.

A. remain B. care C. continue D. keep

11. If children don’t play sports, they _________sleepy and tired.

A. would feel B. will feel C. would have felt D. had felt

12. Another feature in northern cuisine is in winter all family members gather around a big hotpot _________there is a combination of seasoned broth, vegetables and meats.

A. which B. in which C. what D. when

13. If you pay a visit to Hue, you should once visit Lang Co beach where you can have the most relaxing time and admire the natural beauty of__________.

A. views B. panoramas C. sights D. landscapes

14. Eight o’clock is __________ good time to phone Nick: he’s always at home in _________evening.

A. Փ– the B. a – the C. a – Փ D. a – an

15. In Con Dao, there are green __________ of forests and fresh meadows and the houses with red roofs, which forms the picture of nature with bright colours.

A. lands B. regions C. wilderness D. stretches

16. Would you go to his party if he __________ you?

A. invites B. invited C. will invite D. would invite

17. Nam Dinh province, __________my uncle lives, often has hurricanes.

A. when B. where C. which D. that

18. It’s an important part of your cultural identity to keep your ________in speaking English.

A. vocabulary B. language C. accent D. skill

19. Much __________comes through body language and gesture.

A. talk B. exchange C. speech D. communication

20. Try to __________the meaning of words rather than going straight for your dictionary.

A. judge B. guess C. decide D. expect

V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Mui Ne is located 24 kilometres northeast of Phan Thiet city. It is a fishing village as well as a familiar tourism area in Binh Thuan province. (21)_________ lovely scenery of swaying coconut trees, Mui Ne, meaning “sheltered peninsula”, is one of the famous and popular holiday (22) _________ in the world with 15-kilometre strip of resorts along the beach.

Thanks to the shallow and slopped beaches, the blue and clean water, nice sun rarely behind the clouds and cliffs battered by the waves of the sea, sometimes Mui Ne is (23) _________ Hawaii of Viet Nam. The beaches are fantastic with activities such as surfing and kitesurfing. But the most (24) _________ scenery at Mui Ne is moving lines of golden sand which is called “Sand Dunes” by local people. The sand is always moving because of the wind and looks like moving waves from afar and that is (25) _________the dunes never look like the same. The scenery is more fascinating at dawn. Mui Ne is really a good wonder for those who are interested in photography.

21. A. For                    B. With                       C. Through                  D. In

22. A. destinations      B. places                      C. camps                     D. seasons

23. A. regarded           B. found                      C. judged                    D. considered

24. A. attraction          B. attracted                 C. attractive                D. attracting

25. A. reason               B. the reason               C. reason why             D. the reason why

VI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

A World of Sausage

All over the world, all different cultures created interesting processed meat products, and one of the most popular is undoubtedly sausage.

To begin with, sausage making may be considered disgusting as it deals with using various animal parts. Since meat is ground up, certain cuts and parts of an animal that wouldn’t be served in their original forms can be used. Literally, this means animal parts such as noses, ears, and other less appetizing areas of an animal’s body. Very often, the ground up meat and flesh is mixed with a certain percentage of fat, along with spices and other fillers. After being mixed well, this meat mixture is then stuffed into the cleaned intestines of the animal, which are then sealed at both ends. The result is sausage.

The meats used in sausages come from a variety of animals, although beef and pork are by far the favourites. In some cultures, sausage made from the meat of horses is considered a delicacy. When sausages are cooked, the cooking process sometimes adds to the flavour. While boiling is probably the simplest method, smoking sausages will add a lot of smoky flavour.

Next time you bite into a sausage, it is probably best not to think too much about how it became the tasty thing you are eating. After all, you don’t want to ruin a good snack.

26. Where is the mixture of meat placed?

A. Inside a plastic package.                            B. Inside a cleaned intestine.

C. Inside a refrigerator.                                   D. Inside a metal container.

27. What won’t be served in their original forms?

A. Certain cuts and parts of animals.              B. Spices and fillers.

C. Sausages of all types.                                 D. Intestines of an animal.

28. What are by far the favourite meats for making sausages?

A. Chicken.                 B. Horse meat.            C. Cuts of lamb.          D. Beef and pork.

29. What is the simplest method of cooking sausages?

A. Grilling.                  B. Smoking.                C. Boiling.                   D. Baking.

30. What advice is given in the passage?

A. Be careful when making sausages.

B. Don’t think too much about what you are eating when eating sausages.

C. Try not to use too much fat in the meat mixture when making sausages.

D. Make sure intestines are cleaned before packing with meat.

VII. Write the sentences with the same meaning to the first ones. Use words given.

31. You don’t drink enough water. You will feel tired. (If)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

32. I have a friend. Her mum is a volunteer worker. (whose)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

33. Big companies have logos so that their goods can be recognized in every nation.

If there weren’t…………………………………………………………….

34. English/ widely used/ international communication/ everyday work.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

——————–THE END——————–

Lời giải chi tiết

1. D 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. D
6. B 7. A 8. C 9. A 10. D
11. B 12. B 13. D 14. B 15. D
16. B 17. B 18. C 19. D 20. B
21. B 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. D
26. B 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. B

31. If you don’t drink water, you will feel tired.

32. I have a friend whose mum is a volunteer worker.

33. logos big companies’ goods couldn’t be recognized in every nation

34. English is used widely in international communication for everyday work.

Đề số 6 – Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. versatile              B. slice                        C. sprinkle                   D. combine

2. A. package              B. stalagmite               C. lag                           D. safari

3. A. rusty                   B. punctual                  C. universal                 D. subject

II. Choose the word with different stress from the others in each question.

4. A. avocado              B. ingredient               C. traditional               D. significant

5. A. magnificence      B. accessible                C. affordable               D. destination

6. A. bilingual             B. dialect                     C. dominance              D. special

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

7. When you have finished preparing the vegetables, ___________them together with your hands.

A. stir B. mix C. chop D. cut

8. I want __________ sandwich with__________ herbs and spices.

A. some – some B. a – some C. x – the D. the – x

9. Broccoli and tomatoes have a lot of vitamins and minerals. They___________ help us to stay healthy if we eat them regularly.

A. can B. must C. should D. need

10. If you eat too quickly, you may not _________ attention to whether your hunger is satisfied.

A. pay B. take C. keep D. show

11. If parents don’t cook at home, their children __________more fast food.

A. have B. would have C. may have D. had had

12. Travelling to Ba Mun Island in Quang Ninh, tourists can explore on their own, following some natural _________ on the island.

A. trails B. marks C. roads D. stretches

13. Does it take __________long time to get to __________city centre?

A. x – the B. a – a C. a – the D. the – the

14. Green Tourism applies to any activity or facility that operates in an environmentally friendly__________.

A. way B. habit C. routine D. benefit

15. I __________you translate this text into French if we had a dictionary.

A. will help B. would help C. can help D. should help

16. I think doctors ________work in disaster areas are both unselfish and very brave.

A. who B. which C. they D. those

17. Reading is the best way to _________ your vocabulary in any language.

A. improve B. increase C. raise D. put up

18. He is not exactly rich but he certainly earns enough to_____________.

A. get through B. get by C. get on D. get up

19. One way of increasing your speed of comprehension is to learn all your vocabulary without the use of your own_____________.

A. first language B. technical language C. business language D. official business

20. India is the country ___________he spent the early years of his life.

A. at which B. on which C. that D. where

IV. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

My Experience on an Elephant Safari

We went on an elephant safari at a place (21) __________Camp Jubalani in South Africa. They take visitors on safaris twice a day: once in the morning and once at night. Guests can go on as many rides as they like, but they don’t (22) __________you ride an elephant if you are younger than twelve years old. Luckily, I’m fifteen! On our first safari, I felt really scared. I remember thinking we could have gone on a beach holiday instead! As I was climbing onto the elephant, I wondered how I was going to control (23) __________a big animal. I soon (24) __________ that I ought not to have worried so much. They made you sit with an experienced elephant trainer. You can’t ride on your own. During the trek, we saw giraffes, zebras, lions, and rhinos. My parents took a lot of photos. I would have taken photos myself but I’d left my camera in my room. I can’t remember exactly how long the safaris lasted, but it must have been a couple of hours because we got (25) __________ just in time for lunch.

21. A. call                    B. is called                  C. called                      D. calling

22. A. let                     B. make                       C. want                       D. allow

23. A. so                      B. such                        C. that                         D. what

24. A. decided                        B. looked                    C. recognized              D. realized

25. A. back                  B. off                          C. up                           D. in

VI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Insects on the Menu

Humans have a long history of eating insects, and it turns out that they can be a very nutritious part of a person’s regular diet. Insects have a lot of protein, and they are often easier to catch than prey animals. Therefore, it is no wonder that when our ancient ancestors saw some tasty worms or grubs wiggling on the ground, they made a quick snack of them.

In Thailand, insects are a regular part of the street food that can be found. The different insects that people snack on are crickets, grasshoppers, giant water bugs, and assorted worms. They are often deep-fried and salted, so they have a crunchy texture that makes them a perfect snack food. If you can get past the fact that you are eating a cricket, it will crunch in your mouth just like a corn chip!

For a lot of people, however, it is difficult to get over the fear of eating insects. People tend to see insects as invaders, especially when they are crawling on the food that we are about to eat. Therefore, being able to eat insects without feeling disgusted is cultural. Some people cannot eat French cheese or stinky tofu because they weren’t brought up doing so. To many of us, insects fall right into that category, making it difficult to even try them.

If given the chance, though, be courageous. Insects can be nutritious and tasty, so long as you can get over the “yuck” factor.

26. Which is the reason given for gathering and eating insects?

A. They are very easy to find close to the home.

B. They are more nutritious than most vegetables.

C. They come in all shapes and sizes.

D. They are easier to catch than other prey animals.

27. Why are deep-fried insects considered a perfect snack food?

A. Because they taste exactly like corn chips.

B. Because they don’t fill you up.

C. Because they have a crunchy texture.

D. Because they are not expensive.

28. Which insects are not mentioned in the passage?

A. Water bugs.            B. Grasshoppers.                     C. Beetles.                   D. Crickets.

29. According to the passage, where are insects a regular part of the street food?

A. France.                   B. Thailand.                            C. Britain.                   D. China.

30. What advice is given in the passage?

A. Be courageous.                                                       B. Eat very cautiously.

C. Try eating worms first.                                           D. Always cook your insects.

VII. Write the sentences with the same meaning to the first ones. Use words given.

31. Children eat a lot of sweets. They will have problems with their teeth. (If)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

32. It is a camping shop. It has a lot of good equipment. (which)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

33. Jim works very hard. He has no time to spend with his family. (didn’t)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

34. most important/ goal/ speaking English/communicate.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

——————–THE END——————–

Lời giải chi tiết

1. C 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. D
6. A 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. A
11. C 12. A 13. A 14. A 15. B
16. A 17. A 18. B 19. A 20. D
21. C 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. A
26. D 27. C 28. C 29. B 30. A

31. If children eat a lot of sweets, they will have problems with their teeth.

32. It is a camping shop which has a lot of good equipment.

33. If Jim did’t work very hard, he would have time time to spend with his family.

34. The most important goal of speaking English is to communicate.

Đề số 7 – Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. sprinkle               B. drain                       C. tender                     D. garnish

2. A. imitate                B. translate                  C. phrase                     D. language

3. A. explore               B. exotic                      C. explain                    D. excuse

II. Choose the word with different stress from the others in each question.

4. A. celery                  B. marinate                  C. versatile                  D. mayonnaise

5. A. punctual             B. flexible                   C. openness                 D. specific

6. A. establishment     B. derivative               C. population              D. simplicity

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

7. You should___________the sauce you have prepared to be sure that it is not spicy.

A. taste B. cook C. touch D. smell

8. We haven’t got__________ more bread. Would you like _________biscuits with your cheese?

A. any – any B. any – some C. some – any D. some – some

9. Common eating habits that can lead to___________ are: eating too fast, eating when not hungry, eating while standing up, and skipping meals.

A. gain weight B. weight gain C. put on weight D. be heavy

10. Despite the differences in cuisine of each region, there are similarities, such as the__________for main meals – rice, ways of adding fish sauce, herbs and other flavors.

A. staple B. basic C. foundation D. necessity

11. If my mother goes home late this evening, my father________________.

A. will cook B. would cook C. had cooked D. is cooking

12. For people in Cam Thanh Commune near Hoi An, the coconut wetlands provide fisheries, a beautiful area for __________as well as an ideal refuge for boats during heavy storms.

A. tourist B. tour C. tourism D. tour guide

13. What do you think of _________public transport in ___________Ha Noi?

A. x – x B. a – a C. a – x D. the – x

14. __________is popular with tourist of young age because they travel with minimum luggage and on a limited budget.

A. Backpack B. Backpacking C. Backpacker D. Go backpacking

15. We __________her if we had her address.

A. email B. will email C. would email D. should email

16. 2005 was the year __________there was a big earthquake in Indonesia.

A. which B. where C. who D. when

17. When you _____________a new English word or phrase, make a note of it!

A. come across B. come back C. come into D. come on

18. Trying to use a __________dictionary less and switching to a monolingual one can help you to stop translating in your head when you are speaking or listening.

A. biannual B. bicentenary C. bi-monthly D. bilingual

19. Are you someone who can read and write well in English but cannot speak ___________?

A. fluent B. fluently C. fluency D. a fluency

20. If you get __________when speaking, take two deep breaths before you say something.

A. annoyed B. nervous C. pleased D. unwilling

IV. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

English is the most important in the world today. A very large (21)________ of people understand and use English in many countries of the world.

Indeed English is a very useful language. If we speak English we can go to any place or country we like. We shall not find it hard to (22) ________people understand what we want to say.

English also helps us to learn all kinds of subjects. Hundreds of books are published in English every day in many countries to teach people many useful things. The English language has, (23)__________, helped to spread ideas and knowledge to all the corners of the world. There is no subject that cannot be taught in English.

As English is used so much everywhere in the world, it has helped to make the countries in the world friendlier. The leaders of the world use English (24) ________one another. The English language has also helped to spread better understanding and friendship among countries of the world.

Lastly, a person who knows English is respected by people. It is for all these (25) ________that I want to learn English.

21. A. few                   B. deal                         C. amount                   D. number

22. A. get                    B. let                           C. persuade                 D. make

23. A. however           B. therefore                 C. athough                  D. otherwise

24. A. understand       B. understanding        C. to understand         D. understood

25. A. reasons             B. causes                     C. effects                    D. results

V. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Free and Easy

In the past, getting recipes and cooking tips was a complicated process. A person had to go to the store and buy a cook book, or get recipes from friends. Fortunately, the Internet has changed all that. Now, if you want to find a recipe for lasagne or Cobb salad, you just search online. It couldn’t be simpler.

Cooking blogs are a great source of information because they are free and there are so many of them. They are also nice because they give all different kinds of ideas. The problems with blogs is that because we don’t know who is writing them, we need to use with caution. When you are looking at a new blog, you don’t know if the writer knows what he or she is talking about.

We’d like to introduce two popular cooking blogs. The first is called Smitten Kitchen. This website is run by a family living in New York City. It focuses on food that doesn’t require many ingredients. If you want to make food that is simple but wonderful, then this is the site for you. It offers hundreds and hundreds of recipes, divided into categories. You will be amazed at how many there are.

Wednesday Chef is another great cooking blog. It is run by a writer who lives in Berlin. This blog also offers many recipes, along with recommendations for great restaurants in Berlin, and advice for people who want to start their own blogs. Wednesday Chef has great pictures of its food, as well as interesting pictures of Berlin. The blog got its name because in the past, newspapers published their food articles on Wednesdays.

There are a lot of cooking blogs on the Internet, and most of them are pretty good. Go online and check some of them out. You might be surprised at how much they can help you improve your cooking.

26. How did Wednesday Chef get its name?

A. The writer only posts recipes on Wednesdays.

B. The writer only cooks on Wednesdays.

C. The writer was born on a Wednesday.

D. Newspapers used to publish food articles on Wednesdays.

27. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of cooking blogs?

A. There are many of them.                            B. Everyone who writes them is an expert.

C. They are free.                                             D. They give a lot of different ideas.

28. Who runs the blog Smitten Kitchen?

A. A family in New York.                              B. A woman in New York.

C. A family in Berlin.                                     D. A woman in Berlin.

29. What does the passage say about Smitten Kitchen?

A. It only gives recipes on Italian food.         B. It focuses on simple recipes.

C. It only offers a few recipes.                       D. Most of the food on that blog is hard to make.

30. Why should we be careful when we are looking at new blogs?

A. We don’t know who the writers are.

B. Most new blogs are terrible.

C. The recipes on new blogs are usually hard to make.

D. They charge you some fees to get the recipes.

VI. Write the sentences with the same meaning to the first ones. Use words given.

31. You don’t sleep eight hours every night. You will feel moody. (If)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

32. The rescue operation was arranged by a charity organisation. It was a success. (which)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

33. People in the world don’t speak the same language, so there are problems in communication. (spoke)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

34. In universities/ colleges/ English-speaking countries/ primary language/ instruction/ English.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

——————–THE END——————–

Lời giải chi tiết

1. A

2. D

3. B

4. D

5. D

6. C

7. A

8. B

9. B

10. A

11. A

12. C

13. A

14. B

15. C

16. D

17. A

18. D

19. B

20. B

21. D

22. D

23. B

24. C

25. A

26. D

27. B

28. A

29. B

30. A

31. If you don’t sleep eight hours every night, you will feel moody.

32. The rescue operation which was a success was arranged by a charity organisation.

33. If people in the world spoke the same language, there wouldn’t be problems in communication.

34. In universities and colleges in English-speaking countries, the primary language of instruction is English.

Đề số 8 – Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. garnish                B. slice                                    C. dip                          D. grill

2. A. delay                  B. magnificent            C. bank                        D. travel

3. A. massive               B. immersion               C. establish                  D. rusty

II. Choose the word with different stress from the others in each question.

4. A. cucumber B. delicious C. tomato D. nutritious

5. A. stalagmite B. holiday C. excursion D. pyramid

6. A. accent B. factor C. blobal D. erode

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

7. I’m sorry, we haven’t got_________ hot food, but we’ve got ________sandwiches if you’re hungry.

A. any – any B. any – some C. some – some D. some – any

8. Keeping a ___________for a few days will help you discover your bad eating habits.

A. diary B. personal C. food diary D. report

9. If you eat a lot of fruit, you ____________health problems.

A. have B. will have C. had D. will never have

10. You_________the mixture of water, flour, yolk and sugar when you want to make a cake. This mixture is called a dough.

A. whisk B. boil C. bake D. stir

11. In Binh Ba Island (Lobster Island), there are many beautiful beaches with white sand, clear water, blue sky, which is __________for those who love nature and calmness.

A. available B. famous C. good D. suitable

12. Parking is very difficult in ________city centre, so my father always go there by _________bus.

A. the – x B. the – the C. a – a D. a – x

13. Nature-loving tourists, who love to go green like traveling to Bonita Gardens in Bloemfontein South Africa or similar destinations are called__________.

A. eco-tours B. tour guides C. eco-tourists D. nature-lovers

14. If I _________the answer, I wouldn’t need to ask.

A. have B. had C. am having D. has had

15. Mai is the girl _________mother is an architect.

A. who B. whose C. which D. that

16. In a class, this is a great opportunity to learn about different customs and__________traditions around the world.

A. multilingual B. multi-disciplinary C. multi-dimensional D. multinational

17. No one ever improves pronunciation and ___________by watching someone else’s shape of the mouth! You improve English speaking by speaking, not watching.

A. rhythm B. tone C. accent D. sounds

18. There was a storm ___________I had never experienced before.

A. such as B. as which C. which D. for which

19. One special feature of cuisine in Southern Vietnam is short cooking time which aims to__________the freshness of food.

A. protect B. remain C. save D. store

20. Drinking enough water is a vital part ___________it keeps your body functioning properly.

A. but B. although C. because D. or

IV. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

A Healthy Life?

 Many health experts believe that children and young people today are more (21) _________ than they used to be. So why has this happened?

One reason is bad eating habits. Lots of young people don’t have a healthy diet. They eat too much fast food (22) _________ hamburgers and pizza and not enough fruit and vegetables. In the US, many children (23)_________ fast food regularly since they were very young. In fact, almost one-third of American children aged four to nineteen have been eating fast food nearly all the time. They also don’t (24) _________ exercise and spend too much of their time watching TV, surfing the Internet or playing computer games.

So how can you change your habits if you have been following an unhealthy lifestyle for a long time? First, change your (25) _________ and eat more fruit and vegetables. Next, find an activity you enjoy. Why not try something different like rock climbing, surfing or hiking? Many young people have found that becoming fit and healthy can be a lot of fun.

21. A. healthy                         B. healthily                  C. unhealthy                D. unhealthily

22. A. such                  B. includes                  C. like                          D. as

23. A. eat                    B. have eaten              C. ate                           D. had eaten

24. A. play                  B. make                       C. do                           D. bring

25. A. menu                B. ingredients              C. recipes                    D. diet

VI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Taking a Working Holiday

One of the most difficult things young people face when they want to travel is the lack of funds. During summer holidays and possibly at weekends, they are able to take on part-time jobs, but the money they make is just a drop in the bucket of what they need to travel far away. For example, traveling to Australia from Viet Nam can be quite expensive just for an airline ticket, and to a lot of students wanting to travel, it can seem out of reach.

For students wanting to travel to Australia and New Zealand in particular, however, they are in luck. Although many countries offer working holidays, these two countries are well – known for offering them. When a young person signs up to get a working holiday visa, he only pays for the round-trip airfare to get to either place and only needs to carry some extra cash for incidentals. Once he is there, a job awaits where he can earn some money.

Many of the jobs require little or no experience, such as picking fruit or working in a busy pub out in the countryside. Some of the jobs require more experience that most people are unlikely to have, such as being a certified welder to work for eight weeks on a farm. That shouldn’t discourage you, though, because there is always something to be found if you search hard enough.

There are many websites that advertise working holidays in Australia and New Zealand. If you have the courage and are looking for a way to make a little money and see the world, it might be just the ticket you were looking for.

26. What can seem out of reach for young people?

A. Being able to find a part-time job.                         B. Being able to travel.

C. Being able to get time off from school.                 D. Being able to earn money.

27. Which students are in luck according to the passage?

A. The ones who want to go to Australia and New Zealand.

B. The ones who have part-time jobs.

C. The ones who have airline tickets.

D. The ones who are on holiday.

28. Where can people find working holidays advertised?

A. In magazines.         B. On the radio.          C. In travel guidebooks.         D. On the Internet.

29. According to the passage, which statement is true?

A. Some working holidays are not paid.

B. People on working holidays must be from Australia or New Zealand.

C. A young person needs a special visa to go on a working holiday.

D. Picking fruit is the only job available for young people on working holidays.

30. Why would a student NOT want to take a working holiday?

A. To earn money.      B. To show how fearful he is.             C. To see the world.    D. To visit a new place.

VII. Write the sentences with the same meaning to the first ones. Use words given.

31. My uncle is a fire fighter. He visited us last weekend. (who)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

32. We don’t have a big house. We can’t invite friends to stay. (had)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

33. John will be at work. He won’t go with us. (If)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

34. Although/ speaking English fast/ make/ you/ sound/ native speaker/it/ make/ other people/ difficult/ understand you.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

——————–THE END——————–

Lời giải chi tiết

1. B 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. C
6. D 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. A
11. D 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. B
16. D 17. C 18. C 19. B 20. C
21. C 22. C 23. B 24. C 25. D
26. B 27. A 28. D 29. A 30. B

31. My uncle, who visited us last weekend, is a fire fighter.

32. If we had a big house, we could invite friends to stay.

33. If John is at work, he won’t go with us.

34. Although speaking English fast makes you sound a native speaker, it makes other people difficult to understand you.

Đề số 9 – Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 2 – Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Đề bài

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. spread                 B. cream                      C. bread                      D. head

2. A. exotic                 B. erode                      C. checkout                 D. decision

3. A. variety                B. bilingual                  C. derivative               D. dialect

II. Choose the word with different stress from the others in each question.

4. A. breathtaking       B. safari                       C. traveller                  D. sightseeing

5. A. curry                   B. garnish                    C. gravy                      D. shallot

6. A. dominance          B. bilingual                  C. official                    D. confusion

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

7. You may have had certain eating habits for so long that you do not __________they are unhealthy.

A. recognize B. realize C. understand D. tell

8. You___________vegetables or fruits when you want to eat them. It means that you cut away their skin.

A. peel B. chop C. steam D. grate

9. Such__________as sugar, sugarcane, and coconut water are mostly used in Southern Vietnamese food than in Northern and Central Viet Nam.

A. dishes B. courses C. ingredients D. menus

10. If I feel hungry in the afternoon, I__________ snacks like fresh carrots.

A. would have B. had C. had had D. may have

11. _________domestic and foreign tourism will create demand for additional hotels and motels.

A. Increase B. Increased C. Increasing D. Increasingly

12. Con Dao has not only prisons but also __________natural landscapes.

A. surprising B. shocking C. stunning D. extreme

13. There isn’t _________airport near where I live.__________nearest airport is 70 miles away.

A. an – A B. an – The C. the – A D. the – The

14. If the rooms were bigger, we _________larger furniture.

A. will buy B. bought C. would buy D. had bought

15. A snake or a spider is the animal_________ she’d like to keep as a pet.

A. where B. what C. that D. when

16. Practice is the perfect way, _________ the matter is that how we practise it correctly.

A. but B. and C. and D. so

17. This is a great way to practise ___________because you only need to concentrate on your voice.

A. grammar B. pronunciation C. vocabulary D. writing

18. We should do interesting activities in English, and using it to talk about things we enjoy will make practising a __________experience.

A. negative B. awful C. funny D. positive

V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

The survey of eating habits was (19)_________ in Ho Chi Minh City by a group of Japanese nutritionists in order to understand the changes of eating environments and habits accompanying with the economic growth after the war in Viet Nam.

The surveys were made in 2002 and 2006. In the survey in 2002, the Vietnamese surely took three meals a day without taking any snacks. They mainly took (20)_________ like rice, bread, noodles and some vegetables. But the (21) _________of oils and fats and milk products was rare. It is like (22)________ of Japan in several decades ago.

In the survey in 2006, the changes in eating habits were observed. (23) _________the rising of their concern on eating, they rarely took food late at night. The variety and frequency of food was increased. The intake (24)_________ snacks was also increased. These changes are (25) _________to have been caused by the change in their attitude towards eating due to the change in lifestyle and those changes had been observed in Japan. More rapidly, however, they were in Viet Nam.

19. A. behaved            B. carried                    C. conducted              D. made

20. A. basics                B. proteins                   C. staples food            D. staples

21. A. processes          B. intake                      C. production              D. amount

22. A. that                   B. what                       C. those                       D. which

23. A. Together with   B. Because                  C. Despite                   D. Due to

24. A. in                      B. of                            C. on                           D. with

25. A. thought             B. found                      C. considered              D. regarded

VI. Read the passage and identify whether the statements are true (T), or false (F).

Son Doong Cave in Viet Nam – Good Morning America

Son Doong Cave and Swallow Cave (En Cave) were recorded and broadcast on Good Morning America – a programme of ABC Television (USA). By being broadcast on Good Morning America (ABC Television), Son Doong Cave would be introduced widely to international travellers.

This is a good chance for Quang Binh tourism to promote the image of Son Doong – the biggest cave in Viet Nam – to travellers around the world. Therefore, the film crew worked in the most favourable conditions. The programme was directly broadcast on satellite in May 2015.

The cave is a part of the underground system connecting over 150 other caves in Viet Nam near Viet Nam – Lao border with many caves such as Phong Nha Cave.

Son Doong Cave is compared equally to Mount Everest in terms of attraction. The biggest natural cave in the world is appreciated to be an interesting destination for a several-day tour, including exploring underground rivers, caves and camping… The overwhelming natural landscapes inside Son Doong Cave create an attraction by majestic and magnificent scenes. It takes months to end up a cave’s round. In addition, the condition to join tours in Son Doong Cave is extremely high. Adventurers must be in good mental and physical health to conquer the cave. Son Doong, the biggest cave in Viet Nam, along with other attractions in Quang Binh, is an attractive destination for travelers, especially those who are fans of natural exploration. The first exploration tour was held in early August 2013. The first tour consisted of 6 people from the US, Russia, Australia, and Norway. They underwent 7 days and 6 nights to explore Son Doong Cave. There are a large number of tourists registering for next tours since then.

26. Thanks to the programme of Good Morning America on ABC Television, a large number of people around the world will know Son Doong Cave.

27. The film crew making the programme about the cave met a lot problems from the local authorities.

28. There are many caves in Quang Binh province but Son Doong Cave may be the most well known.

29. The number of people climbing Mount Everest is the same as that exploring Son Doong Cave.

30. The exploration tour of Son Doong Cave is so hard that it requires tourists to have good physical and mental health.

VII. Write the sentences with the same meaning to the first ones. Use words given.

31. We won’t eat fruits and vegetables. We will have health problems. (If)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

32. Nick is my classmate. I’ve known him for a long time. (who)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

33. We leave a bit too late, so we can’t visit Vy on the way. (left)

…………………………………………………………………………………..

34. Think/ English/ thing you/ practice/ all/ time/ because it/ really important/ when/ speak/ English.

…………………………………………………………………………………..

——————–THE END——————–

Lời giải chi tiết

1. B 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. D
6. A 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. D
11. D 12. C 13. B 14. C 15. C
16. A 17. B 18. D 19. C 20. D
21. D 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. B
26. T 27. F 28. T 29. F 30. T

31. If we don’t eat fruits and vegetables, we will have health problems.

32. Nick, who I’ve known for a long time, is my classmate.

33. If we left a bit early, we could visit Vy on the way.

34. Think in English the thing you pratice all the time because it is really important when you speak English.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 10 thi Giữa Học kì 2 Thông tư 22

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently.

1. A. gather               B. blanket                  C. reputation             D. campus

2. A. admire              B. institute                 C. until                       D. picnic

II. Choose the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others.

3. A. collection            B. blanket                 C. exchange            D. pagoda

4. A. bamboo              B. mountain             C. river                   D. village

III. Choose one A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence. 

 

1. If you want to pass the English tests, you _______ study hard.

A. can                   B. must                       C. will                D. might

2. It rains heavily, ________ I can’t go to the movie with you.

A. if                      B. but                        C. because      D. so

3. People often go to that ________ to pray.

A. hotel                 B. shrine                   C. school        D. market

4. He wanted to know when I ______ go.

A. will                   B. must                    C. had to         D. have to

5. We have well-______ teachers.

A. quality                B. qualified               C. to qualify              D. qualifications

 

6. I look forward to ______ from you soon.

A. hear                    B. heard                    C. to hear        D. hearing

7. We usually go to our home village at least once ______the summer.

A. at                        B. on                         C. in                 D. for

8. What do people do for a living in your village? =>  _____________________.

A. They play soccer           B. They watch TV

C. They plant rice and raise cattle                       D. They go to the doctor.

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answer to the question. 

 

I have just received a letter from my brother, Tim. He is in Australia. He has been there for six months. Tim is an engineer. He is working for a big firm and he has already visited a great number of different places in Australia. He has just bought an Australian car and has gone to Alice Springs, a small town in the center of Australia. He will soon visit Darwin. From there he will fly to Perth. My brother has never been abroad before, so he is finding this trip very exciting.

1. Whom was this passage written about?

A. Tim             B. Tim’s brother or sister               C. an engineer             D. Darwin

2. What is the writer’s brother’s name?

A. Tim             B. Alice Springs                             C. Darwin                   D. Perth

3. What is Alice Springs?

A. It is a beauty spot in Australia.

B. It is a small town in Australia.

C. It is a big firm Tim works for.

D. It is Tim’s car.

4. Where will Tim fly to Perth from?

A. His home town           B. Alice Springs             C. Darwin             D. Australia

5. Why is Tim finding the trip very exciting?

A. Because he has visited a great number of different places in Australia.

B. Because he has just bought an Australian car on the trip.

C. Because he can fly to Perth.

D. Because it is the first time he has been abroad.

V. Fill each blank with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1. I (not/ practice) _______________ my Russian for a long time.

2. She (make) _______________ some pancakes at the moment.

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. C                 2. A

II.

3. B                 4. A

III.

1. B                 2. D                 3. B                 4. C

5. B                 6. D                 7. C                 8. C

IV.

1. A                 2. A                 3. B                 4. C                 5. D

V.

1. will go

2. seeing

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 11 thi Giữa Học kì 2 Thông tư 22

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Fill each blank with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

1. I (not/ practice) _______________ my Russian for a long time.

2. She (make) _______________ some pancakes at the moment.

3. I (go) _______________to Paris last summer and I picked up the basics.

II. Fill each blank with the correct form of the words in brackets. 

1. My English is a bit ____________. I haven’t used it for years. (RUST)

2. My brother trained to be a teacher, but then he decided to become a tour ____________.  (GUIDANCE)

3. Due to the____________, an English word can operate as a noun, a verb and an adjective. (FLEXIBLE)

III. Choose the correct option A, B, C, or D for each gap in the passage.

Well, I think (1)______ some ways to keep fit. Firstly, we should eat (2)______. Don’t eat too much fast food. Some people have a big hamburger and a soft drink (3)______  lunch. It isn’t a good idea (4)______  that meal doesn’t include any vegetables. Instead, if they want to have a quick healthy lunch, they (5)______  buy some avocado sushi. Secondly, we shouldn’t deep-fry food. We should steam it. (6)______ dishes don’t use any fat. If you like, you can also stew lean meat with vegetables. It’s healthy and nutritious.

1. A. there is              B. there are                C. it is                         D. they are

2. A. healthy             B. healthily                  C. unhealthy               D. unhealthily

3. A. at                       B. with                        C. for                          D. on

4. A. as                       B. because                 C. since                      D. All of them

5. A. should                B. ought                      C. has to                     D. had to

6. A. steam                 B. steaming                C. steamed                 D. steams

V. Make meaningful sentences using the words or phrases given. 

1. He/ be/ English teacher/ at our school.

– He . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2. If/ he/ like/ spicy food/ might/ add more pepper.

– If he . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3. What/ beautiful/ day!

What . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

V. Finish the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning and contains the words in capitals. Do not use more than five words. 

1. Minh can’t go to the party because he has a lot of English homework. (COULD)

– If Minh didn’t have a lot of English homework,   . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . the party.

2. The dishes are so hot. My mother has cooked them. (WHICH)

– The dishes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . are so hot.

3. I can speak enough German for holidays. (GET)

– I can . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . on holiday.

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. will go

2. seeing

3. have asked

II.

1. rusty

2. guide

3. flexibility

III.

1. D 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. A 6. D

IV.

1. He is an English teacher at our school.

2. If he liked spicy food, might add more pepper.

3. What a beautiful day!

V.

1. he could go to the party

2. which my mother has cooked

3. get by in German

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 12 thi Giữa Học kì 2 Thông tư 22

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Choose the word which unerlined part’s pronunciation is different from others.

1. A. earthquake                   B. blanket                 C. sticky                   D. know

2. A. worked                          B. watched             C. cleaned                   D. helped

3. A. looks                            B. cats                        C. roofs                      D. opens

4. A. eleven                          B. employ                 C. get                             D. complete

5. A. plumber                       B. brother                 C. September            D. bill

I. Choose the right form of the verb in brackets.

1. She has a lot of novels (write)……………………………… in English.

2. It is hot today and we wish we (be) ……………………. in the swimming pool.

3. That bridge (build)………………………… in 2011.

4. If we protect our environment, we (have)……………….. an ideal place to live.

5. He (learn)……………………….. English since he was ten years old.

III. Read the passage and answer the questions.

Thomas A. Edison was born in Milan, Ohio, on February 11th, 1847. His family moved to Port Huron, Michigan, when he was seven years old. Surprisingly, he attended school for only two months. His mother, a former teacher, taught him a few things, but Thomas was mostly self-educated. His natural curiosity led him to start experimenting at a young age.

Thomas Alve Edison lit up the world with his invention of the electric light. Although the electric light seems to be the most useful, it was not his only invention. He also invented the record player, the motion picture camera, and over 1,200 other things. About every two weeks he created something new.

He worked 16 out of every 24 hours. Sometimes he worked so intensely that his wife had reminded him to sleep and eat.

Thomas Edison died at the age of 84 on October 18th, 1931, at his estate in West Orange, New Jersey. He left numerous inventions that improved the quality of life all over the world.

1. When and where was Edison born?

2. How did Thomas Edison light up the world?

3. How often did Edison create something new?

4. How old was Edison when he died?

IV. Underline and correct the wrong word. 

1. Do you know the girl whom helped you yesterday?

2. Would you like to attend a college or an university?

3. You have never gone abroad, haven’t you ?

4. The scientists has warned the local people of the natural disasters.

5. We have worked in this city since 4 years.

V. Rewrite the sentences so that the meaning does not change. 

1. The teacher can’t come to class today. He teaches us math.

→ The teacher who …………………………………………………………………………………….

2. It rained heavily but she managed to come to class on time.

→ Although ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1 – D               2 – C                3 – D               4 – C                5 -A

II.

1. written

2. would be

3. was built

4. will have

5. has learnt

III.

– February 11th, 1847 in Milan, Ohio

– He invented the eletric light.

– About every 2 weeks

– 84

IV.

1. whom -> who

2. an -> a

3. haven’t -> have

4. has -> have

5. since –> for

V.

1. …. who teaches us math can’t come to class today

2. Although it rained heavily, she managed to come to class on time.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 13 thi Giữa Học kì 2 Thông tư 22

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Choose the word that has the stress different from that of the other words 

1. A. sewage             B. pollution               C. prevent                 D. provide

2. A. plumber           B. label                     C. innovation            D. nuclear

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence

1. What should we do to ………… the environment?

A. provide                 B. repair                    C. protect                  D. reduce

2. It rained heavily last night, ……….. all the children got wet.

A. and                       B. but                        C. so                          D. because

3. Unless you understand, I …………. explain it again to you.

A. will                       B. was                        C. am                        D. would

4. If he is careful, he ………… get good marks.

A. would                   B. could                    C. must                     D. will

5. If they ………… pupils, they must wear uniform.

A. are                        B. were                     C. have                     D. had

6. I told a joke, …………. nobody laughed.

A. so                         B. but                        C. and                        D. or

7. ………………. go somewhere for a drink?

A. I suggest               B. What about           C. Why don’t we       D. Let’s

8. The story was short. ……………., the students enjoyed it very much.

A. and                       B. However              C. so                         D. because

9. I have to …………….. my younger brother when my parents are at work.

A. look after             B. look for                C. look out                D. look up

10. We should turn …………. the faucets carefully after use.

A. on                         B. off                         C. up                         D. over

III. Choose the word or phrase in the box that best fits the blank space in the following passage. 

save                luxuries                      in                    lighting                      last

labeling          consumers                 reduced          effectively                 efficiency

In Western countries, electricity, gas, and water are not ………….. (1) but necessities. Companies now realize that …………….. (2) want products that will not only work ………………… (3), but also save money.

For most North American households, ……………….. (4) accounts for 10 percent to 15 percent of the electricity bill. However, this amount can be …………………. (5) by replacing an ordinary 100- watt light bulb with an energy saving bulb. These bulbs use a quarter of the electricity of standard bulbs and …………………. (6) eight times longer. Therefore consumers can ………………… (7) about US

21 per bulb. In Europe, there is a ……………….. (8) scheme for refrigerators, freezers, washing machines and tumble dryers. The label tells the consumers how much energy ……………….. (9) each model has, compared with other appliances …………………… (10) the same category.

IV. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meanings 

1. Why don’t you ask her yourself?

I suggest ……………………………………………………………….

2. His wife said “Let’s have dinner after the theater”

His wife suggested ………………………………………………….

3. What about going out together tonight?

Shall ……………………………………………………………………?

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. A                 2. C

II.

1. C                 2. C                 3. A                 4. D                 5. A

6. B                 7. C                 8. B                 9. A                 10. B

III.

1. luxuries     2. consumers             3. effectively

4. lighting      5. Reduced                6. last

7. save            8. labeling                  9. efficiency              10. In

IV.

1. … you should ask her yourself.

2. …. having dinner after the theater.

3. Shall we go out together tonight?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 14 thi Giữa Học kì 2 Thông tư 22

Năm học …

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. Choose the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the other three.

1. A. flow B. row C. know D. now
2. A. fly B. hobby C. energy D. ordinary
3. A. dump B. bulb C. nuclear D. plumber
4. A. scheme B. mechanic C. machine D. chemistry
5. A. tower B. slow C. flower D. down

II. Choose the best option.

1. Computer is one of the most important ……. of 20th century.

A. inventions            B. invent                    C. inventor                D. inventing

2. My brother likes …… soccer than me.

A. to play                   B. playing                  C. played                   D. plays

3. If the weather is good tomorrow, we …….. there.

A. go                           B. to go                      C. will go                   D. goes

4. He suggested ……. money for the poor in the school.

A. to save                  B. saving                    C. saved                     D. save

5. Can you … the lights? It’s too dark to see anything here.

A. turn on                  B. turn off                  C. turn in                    D. turn down

6. I am disappointed ……. people have spoiled this area.

A. that                        B. when                      C. if                            D. with

7. In order to save electricity, an ordinary 100-watt light bulb can be replaced by …………..

A. an energy –saving bulb                          B. an energy – save bulb

C. a saving energy bulb                               D. A save- energy bulb

8. People nowadays are interested ……….. saving money and natural resources.

A. on                          B. in                            C. with                       D. to

II. Read the following passage and answer the questions below.

Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is as complicated as it is serious. It is complicated because much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. For example, exhaust from automobile provides transportation to millions of people. Factories discharge much of the material that pollutes the air and water, but factories give employment to a large number of people.

True (T) or False (F) statements

………..1. Most people want to reduce pollution.

………..2. Pollution problem is complicated and serious.

………..3. Pollution is brought about by things that benefit people.

………..4. Exhaust from automobile doesn’t cause large percentage of air pollution.

Answer the questions.

1. What does everyone want to reduce?

2. Why is the pollution problem complicated?

3. Do you want to reduce pollution? How come?

IV. Rewrite the sentences with the words given keep the same meaning. 

1. Let’s put garbage bins around the schoolyard.

I suggest …………………………………………………………………..

2. They will build a new mall here.

A new mall ………………………………………………………………..

3. The festival is called Easter. It is in the late March or early April.

The festival which……………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN

I.

1. C                 2. A                 3. C                 4. C                 5. B

II.

1. A                 2. B                 3. C                 4. B

5. A                 6. A                 7. A                 8. B

III.

1 – F                2 – T                3 – T                4 – F

1. Everyone wants to reduce pollution.

2. Because much pollution is caused by things benefit people.

IV.

1. I suggest putting garbage bins around the school year.

2. A new mall will be built here.

3. The festival which is in the late March or early April called Easter.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 15 thi Giữa học kì 1

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: phút

I. Circle the word of which the underlined sound is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. divide       B. religion       C. primary       D. comprise

2. A. compulsory       B. industry       C. hamburger      D. eruption

3. A. enjoyed       B. invited       C. mended       D. lasted

4. A. machine       B. chair       C. check       D. child

II. Choose the correct answer for each sentence

5.Vietnamese people are very ………………. .

A. friend

B. friendly

C. friendship

D. friendliness

6. Let’s about my problem.

A. talk

B. talking

C. to talk

D. talked

7. Vietnam is a …………country. The weather is usually hot there.

A. tropical

B. cold

C. warm

D. heat

8. The doctor …………………. me not to stay up too late at night.

A. advised

B. suggested

C. insisted

D. forced

9. She was sick yesterday,……….she was absent from school .

A. since

B. so

C. because

D. but

10. My friend is fond of ……….TV in the evening.

A. watching

B. to watch

C. watch

D. watched

11. Some designers have taken______ from Vietnam’s ethnic minorities.

A. inspiration

B. education

C. impression

D. tradition

12. 12. Jeans ______all over the world today.

A. is sold

B. was sold

C. will be sold

D. are sold

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

13. I (see) ………………………………………her recently.

14. The children often love (watch) …………………..cartoons.

15. I wish It (not rain) ……………………………………… tomorrow.

16. This exercise must (do) ……………………………..carefully.

IV. Give the correct form of these words

17. These clothes look very ………………………. . (fashion)

18. Some designers have …………………. the Ao Dai by priting lines of poetry on it. (modern)

19. Nguyen Du is a famous Vietnamese ………………. . ( poem )

20. He always wears a ……………….shirt. ( stripe )

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer.

We don’t only choose clothes to make us look…21…., we also use them to tell the world …22….our personality. The clothes we wear and our …23….as a whole give other people useful information about what we think and…24….we feel. If we feel cheerful, we usually wear …25….clothes and if we feel …26….we sometimes put on dark clothes. But why do teenagers wear black so…27….? Is it because they feel miserable all …28….? This is unlikely to be the case. It is probably just because it is …29….to wear black, and young people they are real fans of …30…. .

21.

A. attract

B. attractive

C. attractively

D. attraction

22.

A. of

B. with

C. by

D. about

23.

A. appear

B. appearance

C. appeared

D. appearing

24.

A. which

B. what

C. how

D. when

25.

A. colorful

B. colors

C. colorfully

D. colorless

26.

A. depress

B. depressed

C. depressing

D. depression

27.

A. frequent

B. frequency

C. frequently

D. frequenty

28.

A. the time

B. the day

C. the week

D. the month

29.

A. fashion

B. fashionable

C. fashioner

D. fashioned

30.

A. fashion

B. fashionable

C. fashioner

D. fashioned

VI. Listen to a man talking about the findings of a survey on teenagers’ stress. Decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F). (unit 3)

31. Unlike teenagers, adults don’t get stressed. ……………..

32. 30 – to – 70 – year olds are experiencing higher stress level than they consider to be healthy. …………….

33. The most common reason for teenagers‟ stress is school. ……………..

34. Thinking about what to do after high school is not a source of stress for teens………………

35.Stress affects teens emotionally only. ……………..

VI. Rewrite these sentences (1m)

36. What a pity! I can’t speak English well.

I wish……………………………………………………………………

37.They built this hotel six months ago.

This hotel ……………………………………………………………………

38. He likes wearing Jeans.

He is interested……………………………………………………………………

39. It isn’t necessary for me to wear the Ao dai today.

I don’t ……………………………………………………………………

40. Hanoi capital is generally not as exciting as Ho Chi Minh city. (more)

Ho Chi Minh city……………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án và Hướng dẫn làm bài

1.B

2. C

3. A

4. A

5. B

6. A

7. A

8. A

9. B

10. A

11. A

12. D

13. have seen

14. watching

15. wouldn’t rain/ would not rain

16. be done

17. fashionable

18. modernized

19.poet

20. striped

21. B

22. D

23. B

24. C

25. A

26. B

27. C

28. A

29. B

30. A

31. F

32. F

33. T

34. F

35. F

36. I wish I could speak English well.

37. This hotel was built six months ago.

38. He is interested in wearing jeans.

39. I don’t need to wear the Ao dai today.

40. Ho Chi Minh city is generally more exciting than Hanoi capital.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 16 thi Học kì 1

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: phút

I. Find one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. baggy                      B. minority

C. style                         D. symbol

2. A. casual                      B. sale

C. sleeveless                 D. slit

3. A. publish                     B. reputation

C. until                         D. fun

4. A. worked                   B. washed

C. appeared                D. stopped

II. Circle the best answers

1. The boss said he would fly to Ho Chi Minh city (last/ the following/ the previous/ next) day.

2. How much time do you spend (to watch/ watch/ in watching/ watching) TV every day?

3. I wish I (had/ have/ was having/ am having) enough money to buy a sport car.

4. It seems difficult for me (having/ to have/ to having/ had) a trip abroad.

5. Nowadays teenagers (used to wear/ used to wearing/ get used to wearing/ is used to wearing) jeans when going for a picnic.

6. If you want to (apply/ learn/ study/ attend) the course, you must pass the written exam.

7. She advised me (not to go out/ don’t go out/ to go out/ not go out) after dark.

8. I’m looking forward (to hear/ hearing/ to hearing/ heard) from you.

III. Supply the correct verb form

1. You (use) (swim) in this river when you were a boy?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Lan (enjoy) (learn) English. She (pass) the English speaking test last week.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. The 24th Sea Games (just hold) in Thailand.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

IV. Rewrite the following sentences as directed

1. What a pity! I can’t answer this question. (I WISH…….)

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. My father is repairing the roof of the house now. (PASSIVE)

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. This morning I got up late so I didn’t have time for breakfast. (BECAUSE)

……………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Many foreigners love the (beautiful) of Ha Noi and the (friendly) of people. (USE THE CORRECT FORM OF THE WORDS)

……………………………………………………………………………………………

5. ”Where do you buy this computer?” My friend asked me. (REPORTED SPEECH)

……………………………………………………………………………………………

6. They will hold the meeting before May Day. (PASSIVE)

……………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Underline the word uncorrected then correct it

1. Uncle John said that he would go to Nha Trang tomorrow.

→ ………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. I wish I can earn more money and work less.

→ ….….….….….….….….….….….……………………………………………………

VI. Read the following passage and choose the best answers

Tet is a national and……………….. (1) festival in Vietnam. It is occasion for every Vietnamese to be reunited to think…………….. (2) their past activities and hope for good luck in the new year.

Before Tet all houses……………… (3) white washed and …………………. (4) with colorful lights. Everybody is looking……………………. (5) to a better life. In the new  year’s eve, children are smartly dressed…………………….. (6) are hoping to receive money put in small  red  envelopes as they are wishing longevity to………………. (7) grandparents and parents. Wrong doings should…………………. (8) avoided on these days.

1. A. traditional        B. modern

C. compulsory       D. convenient

2. A. about             B. with

C. after               D. for

3. A. was               B. were

C. are                 D. is

4. A. decorate        B. decorating

C. to decorate         D. decorated

5. A. for              B. forward

C. after               D. at

6. A. them              B. who

C. these               D. they

7. A. his               B. her

C. my                  D. their

8. A. take              B. not

C. we                  D. be

VII. Listen to the reading of a letter then check the correct box for True or False

Statements True False
1.The writer is having a nice time in England.    
2.The weather is cool and the people are friendly.    
3.The writer only met Hoa in Hanoi.    
4.The writer bought lots of souvenirs and took a lot of photos.    

Đáp án

I. Find one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others (1p):

1. A. baggy                      B. minority

C. style                         D. symbol

2. A. casual                     B. sale

C. sleeveless                D. slit

3. A. publish                     B. reputation

C. until                         D. fun

4. A. worked                    B. washed

C. appeared                  D. stopped

II. Choose the best answers (2p):

1. The boss said he would fly to Ho Chi Minh city (last/ the following/ the previous/ next) day.

2. How much time do you spend (to watch/ watch/ in watching/ watching) TV every day?

3. I wish I (had/ have/ was having/ am having) enough money to buy a sport car.

4. It seems difficult for me (having/ to have/ to having/ had) a trip abroad.

5. Nowadays teenagers (used to wear/ used to wearing/ get used to wearing/ is used to wearing) jeans when going for a picnic.

6. If you want to (apply/ learn/ study/ attend) the course, you must pass the written exam.

7. She advised me (not to go out/ don’t go out/ to go out/ not go out) after dark.

8. I’m looking forward (to hear/ hearing/ to hearing/ heard) from you.

III. Supply the correct verb form (1,5p):

1. You (use) (swim) in this river when you were a boy?

      Did you use to swim in this river when you were a boy?

2. Lan (enjoy) (learn) English. She (pass) the English speaking test last week.

     Lan enjoys learning English. She passed the English speaking test last week.

3. The 24th Sea Games (just hold) in Thai Lan.

The 24th Sea Games have just been held in Thailand.

IV. Rewrite the following sentences as directed (1,5p):

1. What a pity! I can’t answer this question. (I WISH…….)

    I wish I could answer this question.     

2. My father is repairing the roof of the house now. (PASSIVE)

   The roof of the house is being repaired by my father now.

3. This morning I got up late so I didn’t have time for breakfast. (BECAUSE)

    I didn’t have time for breakfast because this morning I got up late/ Because this   

   morning I got up late, I didn’t have time for breakfast.

4. Many foreigners love the (beautiful) of Ha Noi and the (friendly) of people. (USE THE CORRECT FORM OF THE WORDS)

   Many foreigners love the beauty of Ha Noi and the friendliness of people.    

5. “Where do you buy this computer?” My friend asked me. (REPORTED SPEECH)

     My friend asked me where I bought that computer.

6. They will hold the meeting before May Day. (PASSIVE)

      The meeting will be held before May Day.

V. Underline the word uncorrected then correct it (1p):

1. Uncle John said that he would go to Nha Trang tomorrow.

→ the following day

2. I wish I can earn more money and work less.

→  could

VI. Read the following passage and choose the best answers (2p):

Tet is a national and……………….. (1) festival in Vietnam. It is occasion for every Vietnamese to be reunited to think…………….. (2) their past activities and hope for good luck in the new year.

Before Tet all houses……………… (3) white washed and …………………. (4) with colorful lights. Everybody is looking……………………. (5) to a better life. In the new  year’s eve, children are smartly dressed…………………….. (6) are hoping to receive money put in small  red  envelopes as they are wishing longevity to………………. (7) grandparents and parents. Wrong doings should…………………. (8) avoided on these days.

1. A. traditional      B. modern

C. compulsory      D. convenient

2.  A. about      B. with

C. after      D. for

3. A. was      B. were

C. are      D. is

4. A. decorate      B. decorating

C. to decorate      D. decorated

5. A. for      B. forward

C. after      D. at

6. A. them      B. who

C. these      D. they

7. A. his      B. her

C. my      D. their

8. A. take      B. not

C. we      D. be

VII. Listen to the reading of a letter then check the correct box for True or False (1p):

Statements True False
1. The writer is having a nice time in England.  
2. The weather is cool and the people are friendly.  
3. The writer only met Hoa in Hanoi.  
4. The writer bought lots of souvenirs and took a lot of photos.  

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 17 thi Giữa học kì 2

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: phút

I. PRONUNCIATION

Question 1. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently.

 
Question 2. Choose the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others.
 

II. LANGUAGE FOCUS

Question 1. Use the correct tense or form of the verb given in each sentence.

1. Long asked me if I (go)………………… there the next day.

2. If it (not rain)…………………… tonight, we’ll go to the movies.

Question 2. Choose one A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence.

3. If you want to pass the English tests, you _______ study hard.

A. can

B. must

C. will

D. might

4. It rains heavily, ________ I can’t go to the movie with you.

A. if

B. but

C. because

D. so

5. People often go to that ________ to pray.

A. hotel

B. shrine

C. school

D. market

6. He wanted to know when I ______ go.

A. will

B. must

C. had to

D. have to

7. We have well-______ teachers.

A. quality

B. qualified

C. to qualify

D. qualifications

8. I look forward to ______ from you soon.

A. hear

B. heard

C. to hear

D. hearing

9. We usually go to our home village at least once ______the summer.

A. at

B. on

C. in

D. for

10. What do people do for a living in your village? → _____________________.

A. They play soccer

B. They watch TV

C. They plant rice and raise cattle

D. They go to the doctor.

III. READING

Read the passage and choose the best answer to the question.

AN EXCITING TRIP

I have just received a letter from my brother, Tim. He is in Australia. He has been there for six months. Tim is an engineer. He is working for a big firm and he has already visited a great number of different places in Australia. He has just bought an Australian car and has gone to Alice Springs, a small town in the center of Australia. He will soon visit Darwin. From there he will fly to Perth. My brother has never been abroad before, so he is finding this trip very exciting.

1. Whom was this passage written about?

A. Tim

B. Tim’s brother or sister

C. an engineer

D. Darwin

2. What is the writer’s brother’s name?

A. Tim

B. Alice Springs

C. Darwin

D. Perth

3. What is Alice Springs?

A. It is a beauty spot in Australia.

B. It is a small town in Australia.

C. It is a big firm Tim works for.

D. It is Tim’s car.

4. Where will Tim fly to Perth from?

A. His home town

B. Alice Springs

C. Darwin

D. Australia

5. Why is Tim finding the trip very exciting?

A. Because he has visited a great number of different places in Australia.

B. Because he has just bought an Australian car on the trip.

C. Because he can fly to Perth.

D. Because it is the first time he has been abroad.

IV. WRITING: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning.

1/ “ I’m having a wonderful time here .” Cousin Mai said .

→ Cousin Mai said that______________________________________________

2/ He asked me: “Where will you go tomorrow?”

→ He asked me ____________________________________________________

3/ Binh can’t swim.

→ Binh wishes_____________________________________________________

4/ Because Anh studied hard, she got good grades. (rewrite, using “so”)

→ _______________________________________________________________

5/ Save some money or you won’t able to buy the house.

→ If you __________________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Phonetic (1m)

Question 1: (0.5m)  1. C   2. A

Question 2: (0.5m)  3. B   4. A

II. Language focus (2.5ms)

Question 1: (0.5m)

 1. would go    2. doesn’t rain

Question 2: (2ms)

3. B  4. D  5. B  6. C  7. B  8. D  9. C  10. C

III. Reading. (2.5ms)

1. A   2. A   3. B   4. C   5. D

IV. Writing (2.5ms)

1. Cousin Mai said that she was having a wonderful time there.

2. He asked me where I would go the next day/ the following day.

3. Binh wishes he could swim.

4. Anh studied hard so she got good grades.

5. If you save some money, you will able to buy the house.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo …..

Đề 18 thi Học kì 2

Năm học …

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 9

Thời gian làm bài: phút

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation.

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions

6. We have lived in Hanoi …….. 4 years

A. in

B. since

C. at

D. for

7. Lan and Maryam are penpals. They ………… each other twice a month.

A. writing

B. has written

C. write

D. wrote

8. Lan enjoyed the peaceful atmosphere …………. Maryam was praying.

A. while

B. during

C. when

D. where

9. Malaysia is divided ……… 2 regions

A. to

B. into

C. in

D. on

10. Maryam was really …………… by the beauty of Hanoi.

A. impressed

B. impress

C. impression

D. impressive

11. The United States has a …………. of around 250 million.

A. seperation

B. population

C. addition

D. introduction

12. Vietnamese people are very ……………….

A. friend

B. friendly

C. friendliness

D. friendship

13. Would you mind …… the door?

A. open

B. opened

C. opening

D. to open

14. We ……… in Lenin Park when it rained.

A. walked

B. have walked

C. were walking

D. walk

15. I often play soccer …… Sunday afternoon.

A. in

B. at

C. after

D. on

16. Kate hates ……… to classical music.

A. listening

B. listened

C. listens

D. listen

17. Mrs. Lan lives here, ………?

A. does he

B. doesn’t he

C. does she

D. doesn’t she

18. If Ba became rich, he …… travel around the world.

A. can

B. would

C. will

D. should

19. Nam suggested …… showers instead of baths to save water.

A. takes

B. take

C. to take

D. taking

20. Mrs Brown, as well as her two children, ………. traditional dress on the special occasions.

A. make

B. makes

C. wears

D. wear

21. Lan used …………….. pass the mosque on her way to primary school.

A. walk

B. walking

C. to walking

D. to walk

22. She asked me …………….. the most?

A. what I liked food

B. I liked what food

C. what food I like

C. what food I liked

23. Ao Dai is a rich source of ……………… for some designers.

A. inspire

B. inspiration

C. inspirational

D. inspirator

24. He is only 24, but he has already achieved …………… fame.

A. worldwide

B. similar

C. common

D. famous

25. Jean cloth is very strong and hardly …………….

A. wears out

B. puts on

C. takes off

D. tears out

III. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in the following question

26. Math and English are compulsory subject on this course.

A. optioned

B. required

C. separated

D. difficult

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in the following question

27. This kind of jacket is considered to be very fashionable these days

A. old

B. away

C. ancient

D. update

V. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

28. Lan: Would you like to have lunch with us?

Mai: …………….

A. All right

B. Yes, I’d love to

C. No, I wouldn’t like

D. Yes, I do

29. Hoa: Congratulations on your winning

Minh: ………………..

A. That’s very kind of you.

B. You are welcome

C. No, thanks.

D. Yes, of course.

VI. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Nowadays, more and more people are changing the …30…………….. why they use their television. When television was new, we use to turn …31…………….. and watch whatever there was. The fact that it was on TV was …32…………… for us to think it must be enjoyable. But not that it is part of every life. We choose the program we watch …33………….. more carefully. We remember that we have many other interesting things to do. As we watch …34……………… programs, we want to be sure that we will have a really good picture, with bright colors, and ……35…………. We are really interested, we want really clear sound. Of course, for higher ………36………, we have to pay more.

VII. Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

37. No one has done any repairs to this house since people built it.

A. This house hasn’t been done some repairs since it was built.

B. This house has been done some repairs since it was built.

C. This house hasn’t done some repairs since it was built.

D. This house hasn’t been done some repairs since people built it.

38. Janet said to me, “Have you ever seen a UFO?”

A. Janet told me if I had ever seen a UFO.

B. Janet wanted to know whether I have ever seen a UFO.

C. Janet asked me if I had ever seen a UFO.

D. Janet asked me have I ever seen a UFO.

39. It’s very crowded here. I wish ………………

A. there was a few people

B. there is no one

C. there was so many people

D. there weren’t anybody here

40. What sentence is correct?

A. Would you mind if I asked you a question?

B. Would you mind if I will ask you a question?

C. Would you mind if I aske you a question?

D. Would you mind if I asking you a question?

Đáp án

TRƯỜNG THCS …………..

———————-

ĐỀ 19 KIỂM TRA GIỮA KÌ II-NĂM

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 9

Thời gian: 45 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

I. Listen to what they say and decide if the statements are true( T) or false

( F ) (skills 2 – unit 7) (2p).

1. Nicolas gets up too late to have a real breakfast. ______________

2. It’s difficult to buy his lunch at the school canteen. ______________

3. He’s considering changing his eating habits. ______________

4. Both Maya and her brother have good eating habits. ______________

5. She cooks dinner for her family. ______________

II. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences ( 2,5p).

1. Can you turn _________ the TV? I want to see the film.

A. on
B. off
C. for
D. in

2. In most social situations where people of acquaintance meet each other, ___________way of greeting is allowed

A. formal
B. informal
C. serious
D. artificial

3. My sister has been living in Da Lat for two years; _________, she has never been to Than Tho Lake.

A. however
B. although
C .if
D. because

4. My father shouted at me, ____________made me feel sorrowful

A. that
B. who
C. whose
D. which

5. The football match was postponed _________the bad weather.

A. despite
B. in spite
C. because
D. because of

6. If we use water ____________, more people will have clean water

A. care
B. careless
C. carefully
D. carelessly

7. I felt quite _______ with my day’s work.

A. satisfy B. satisfactory C. satisfied D. satisfaction

8. The USA has a population of about 304 million, and it’s the third _____________country in the world.

A. smallest
B. largest
C. narrowest
D. highest
9. This newspaper _________ every day. It’s a daily newspaper.

A. is publishing B. is published C. publishes D. publish

10. You have a ticket for the game, _____________?

A. do you
B. haven’t you
C. don’t you
D. have you

III. Supply the corect tense or form of the verb in parentheses ( 1,25p).

1. If I (have)____________________a lot of money, I would buy a new house.

2. Let’s (discuss) ____________________ the topic for the upcoming preservation.

3. Our teacher, Mrs Lan, (be) ______________________ill for two weeks.

4.We don’t like video chatting. We ẹnjoy ( work)______________F2F.

5. Which TV programme (you/watch) ______________________at 9 pm tomorrow ?

IV. Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the numbered blanks (1,25p).

library work students schoolyard beautiful
The name of my school is Luong The Vinh Secondary school. It is a (1) _____ school. There are about eight hundred (2) _____ and more than forty teachers in my school. They (3) _____ very hard so that we can understand the lessons well. My school’s (4) _____ is very big. You can see all kinds of books in it. We also have a very large and clean (5) _____. Students play all kinds of games during their break time. My school is not big, but I love it very much.

V. Read the following passage and do the tasks below (1,75p).

Charles Dickens was one of the greatest writers in English Literature. He was born into a poor family in England. His father was a clerk in an office. It was a good job but he always spent more money than he earned, so he was often in debt. When Dickens was eleven years old, his father was put into prison because he could not pay his debts. At the age of twelve, Dickens was sent to work in a factory labeling bottles for six shillings a week.

When Dickens was sixteen, he worked for a newspaper, and soon became a good journalist. He also wrote many short stories and novels about London’s life. Many of his characters were poor and hungry people. Some of his novels have been translated into many different languages. His two novels “Oliver Twist” and “David Copperfield” are famous all over the world.

A.Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

1. Which of the following sentences is NOT true ?

A. Charles Dickens was born into a poor family in England.

B. Charles Dickens always spent more money than he earned.

C. His father was put into prison when he was 11 years old.

D. “Oliver Twist” and “David Copperfield” were written by Charles Dickens.

2. The word famous in the second paragraph mostly means________.

A. strange

B. well done

C. well- known

D. unknown

B. Answer the questions:

1. Was Charles Dickens one of the greatest writers in English Literature?

___________________________________________________________

2. How old was he when he worked for a newspaper?

____________________________________________________________

3. What did he write about in his short stories and novels?

___________________________________________________________

VI. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before (1,25p).

1. Nobody has met them since last month.

They ___________________________________________________

2. She watched TV, then she prepared her lessons.

After________________________________________________

3. Get up early or you will miss the first bus.

If you ______________________________________________

4. “We may go sightseeing in Sa Pa next week”. Peter told Mary.

Peter told Mary ________________________________________

5.Although the weather was cold, they still went fishing.

In spite of ___________________________________________

Đáp án kiểm tra giữa kì 2 Anh 9

I. Mỗi câu đúng 0,4.

1T

2F

3T

4F

5F

II. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25.

1. A

2. B

3. A

4. D

5. D

6. C

7. C

8. B

9. B

10. C

III. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25.

1. had

2. discuss

3. has been

4. library

5. schoolyard

V.

A. Mỗi câu đúng 0,5.

1. B 2. C

B. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25.

1. Yes. Yes, he was.

2. He was sixteen./ Sixteen

3. He wrote about London’s life/ About London’s life (in his short stories and novels ).

VI. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25.

1. They haven’t been met since last month.

2. After watching TV, she prepared her lessons.

3. If you don’t get up early, you will miss the first bus./Or If you get up early, you won’t miss the train.

4. Peter told /said to Mary (that) they might go sightseeing in Sa Pa the next week/the following week

5. In spite of the cold weather/ the fact that the weather was cold, they still went fishing.

…………………

Đề 20 thi giữa kì 2 tiếng Anh 9

A. PHONETICS

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. (1.0pt)

1. A. used

B. arrived

C. closed

D. liked

2. A. internet

B. invent

C. bucket

D. spend

3. A. watch

B. chemistry

C. latch

D. check

4. A. teach

B. jeans

C. clean

D. instead

5. A. rice

B. pipe

C. fill

D. appliance

B. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS

I. Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5pts)

1. I suggest _____________ off the lights before going out.

A. turn

B. to turn

C. turning

D. turned

2. I lost my pen. I have looked __________ it for all the morning.

A. after

B. for

C. up

D. at

3. She was lazy, _________ she didn’t pass the exam.

A. but

B. since

C. however

D. so

4. You often waste garbage around the school yard, _________?

A. aren’t you

B. you aren’t

C. do you

D. don’t you

5. She felt very __________ because of her good result.

A. happy

B. happiness

C. happily

D. unhappy

6. ____________ she often tells lies, many people believe her.

A. Therefore

B. Because

C. Although

D. However

7. I bought a picture _____________ was very valuable.

A. which

B. when

C. who

D. where

8. She sings and dances ______________.

A. beauty

B. beautiful

C. beautifully

D. beautify

9. If we go on littering, the environment will be seriously ___________.

A. pollute

B. polluted

C. pollution

D. pollutants

10. I suggest we ________ energy-saving bulbs instead of ordinary 100-watt bulbs.

A. to use

B. used

C. using

D. should use

II. Reorder the sentences to make a meaningful dialogue (1.0pt)

1. Just in case the market will be closed and no food will be available.

2. And I think we should buy some canned food, too.

3. Yes, I agree with you. Because there may be a power cut.

4. I think we should buy some matches and candles before a typhoon.

5. What for?

C. READING

Read the passage, then answer the questions below (2.5pts)

Are you looking for a cheap, clean, effective source of power that doesn’t cause pollution or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar energy from the Sun.

At present, most of our electricity comes from the use of coal and gas, oid or nuclear power. This power could be provided by the Sun. One percent of the solar energy that reaches the Earth is enough to provide power for the total population.

Many countries are already using solar energy. Solar panels are placed on the roofs of a house and the Sun’s energy is used to heat water. The energy can be stored for a number of days, so on cloudy days you can use solar energy, too.

Sweden has an advanced solar energy program. There, all buildings will be heated by solar energy and cars will use solar power instead of gas by the year 2015.

Questions:

1. Is solar energy an efficient source of power?

2. Where are the solar panels placed?

3. How long can the solar energy be stored?

4. When will cars use solar power instead of gas in Sweden?

5. Is the solar energy used in Vietnam now?

D. WRITING

Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage about how necessary to celebrate a day for parents. An example (0) is done for you. (3.0 pts)

0. It/ necessary/ have/ celebrate/ our parents.

=> It is necessary to have to celebrate for our parents.

1. Children/ have/ special day to express/ feelings, memories and love/ their parents.

2. We have/ opportunity/ enhance the family traditions/ get together.

3. Sunday/ a day off/ so everybody/ free from work and study.

4. Children/ give their parents/ flowers/ send cards/ make/ special cakes they like.

5. I believe/ idea/ be supported/ and/ it/ be celebrated nationwide.

Đáp án đề thi giữa kì 2 Tiếng Anh 9

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. D;

2. C;

3. B;

4. D;

5. C

Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5pts)

1. C;

2. B;

3. D;

4. D;

5. A;

6. C;

7. A;

8. C;

9. B;

10. D

Put the sentences in the dialogue in the correct order. (1.0pt)

4 – 3 – 2 – 5 – 1

Read the passage, then answer the questions below. (2.0pts)

1. Yes. It is.

2. They/ Solar panels are placed on the roofs of a house.

3. It/ The solar energy can be stored for a number of days.

4. Cars will use solar power instead of gas in Sweden by the year 2015.

OR: In Sweden, cars will use solar power instead of gas by the year 2015.

5. Yes, it is.

Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage about how necessary to celebrate a day for parents. (3.0pts)

1 – Children should have a special day to express their feelings, memories and love for their parents.

2 – We will have an opportunity to enhance the family traditions and (to) get together.

3 – Sunday is a day off, so everybody is free from work and study.

4 – Children should/can give their parents flowers, send cards and/or make special cakes (that) they like.

5 – I believe my idea will be supported and it will be celebrated nationwide.

……………………..

Hãy bình luận đầu tiên

Để lại một phản hồi

Thư điện tử của bạn sẽ không được hiện thị công khai.


*